Loading…
Sunday, December 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 9/12/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 9/12

 

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 0 0 1.000 23 21

Miami 1 0 0 1.000 23 10

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 18 17

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 21 23

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 1 0 0 1.000 21 17

Houston 1 0 0 1.000 31 28

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 16 9

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 2 28

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 21 24

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 9 16

Baltimore 0 1 0 .000 27 49

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 10 23

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 28 2

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 49 27

San Diego 0 1 0 .000 28 31

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 17 21

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 1 0 0 1.000 33 27

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 36 31

Washington 0 1 0 .000 27 33

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 31 36

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 23 17

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 17 18

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 7 12

Atlanta 0 1 0 .000 17 23

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 34 24

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 24 21

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 28 34

Minnesota 0 1 0 .000 24 34

West

W L T Pct PF PA

St. Louis 1 0 0 1.000 27 24

San Francisco 1 0 0 1.000 34 28

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 12 7

Arizona 0 1 0 .000 24 27

TODAY

N.Y. Jets at New England, 8:25

SUNDAY

Dallas at Kansas City, 1

Tennessee at Houston, 1

Washington at Green Bay, 1

Minnesota at Chicago, 1

St. Louis at Atlanta, 1

San Diego at Philadelphia, 1

Miami at Indianapolis, 1

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1

Carolina at Buffalo, 1

Detroit at Arizona, 4:05

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 4:05

Jacksonville at Oakland, 4:25

Denver at N.Y. Giants, 4:25

San Francisco at Seattle, 8:30

MONDAY, Sep. 16

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:40 p.m.

LAST SUNDAY

Minnesota 7 7 10 0 – 24

Detroit 3 10 14 7 – 34

Min–Peterson 78 run (Walsh kick), 10:39.

Det–FG Akers 33, 4:55.

Det–FG Akers 42, 14:47.

Min–Peterson 4 run (Walsh kick), 12:17.

Det–Bell 2 run (Akers kick), :10.

Det–Bell 1 run (Akers kick), 10:19.

Min–FG Walsh 52, 6:42.

Det–Bush 77 pass from Stafford (Akers kick), 5:45.

Min–Peterson 4 pass from Ponder (Walsh kick), 1:37.

Det–Fauria 1 pass from Stafford (Akers kick), 6:47.

A–62,461.

TEAM STATS

Min Det

First downs 16 28

Total Net Yards 330 469

Rushes-yards 22-105 33-117

Passing 225 352

Punt Returns 1-6 5-37

Kickoff Returns 2-54 0-0

Interceptions Ret. 1-10 3-24

Comp-Att-Int 18-28-3 28-43-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-11 1-5

Punts 5-42.2 4-38.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 3-1

Penalties-Yards 5-52 11-88

Time of Possession 23:41 36:19

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Minnesota, Peterson 18-93, Ponder 4-12. Detroit, Bush 21-90, Bell 6-25, Stafford 5-2, Martin 1-0.

PASSING–Minnesota, Ponder 18-28-3-236. Detroit, Stafford 28-43-1-357.

RECEIVING–Minnesota, Simpson 7-140, Peterson 4-18, Jennings 3-33, Rudolph 2-27, Patterson 1-10, Line 1-8. Detroit, Burleson 6-78, Bell 5-67, Bush 4-101, Johnson 4-37, Edwards 3-30, Fauria 3-27, Pettigrew 2-6, Durham 1-11.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

P. Manning, Den 42 27 462 7 0

Luck, Ind 23 18 178 2 0

Schaub, Hou 45 34 346 3 1

Manuel, Buf 27 18 150 2 0

Dalton, Cin 33 26 282 2 2

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Kaepernick, Snf 39 27 412 3 0

R. Wilson, Sea 33 25 320 1 0

Brees, Nor 35 26 357 2 1

Vick, Phl 25 15 203 2 0

A. Rodgers, Gby 37 21 333 3 1

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Eastwood d. Rossford, 25-16, 25-18, 25-13

Bowsher d. Rogers, 25-8, 25-7, 25-13

Notre Dame d. Fremont Ross, 25-12, 25-16, 25-13

State Coaches Poll

DIVISION I

1. St. Ursula 9-0 (32) 408

2. Cincinnati Ursuline 5-0 (7) 261

3. Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame 7-2 (3) 242

4. Cincinnati St. Ursula 8-3 134

5. Hilliard Bradley 10-1 129

5. Columbus DeSales 6-0 (1) 129

7. Lebanon 9-1 124

8. Massillon Jackson 5-1 108

9. Rocky River Magnificat 6-3 100

DIVISION II

1. Parma Padua Franciscan 6-0 (13) 244

2. Norwalk 9-2 (9) 229

3. Kettering Alter 8-3 (4) 152

4. Columbus Hartley 5-1 (1) 151

5. Mansfield Madison 10-1 (2) 128

6. Mentor Lake Catholic 4-2 101

7. Wooster Triway 10-1 (2) 99

8. Cleveland Hts. Beaumont 3-1 (1) 92

9. Dover 5-0 (1) 84

10. Springfield Kenton Ridge 11-0 (3) 80

DIVISION III

1. Coldwater 9-0 (11) 232

2. Upper Sandusky 7-0 (5) 181

3. Sparta Highland 8-0 (3) 134

3. Dalton 7-0 (6) 134

3. Gates Mills Gilmour 7-1 (4) 134

6. Liberty-Benton 11-2 (2) 117

7. Canton Central Catholic 7-0 (1) 100

8. Elyria Catholic 7-1 90

9. Frankfort Adena 7-2 (1) 82

10. Huron 5-1 78

DIVISION IV

1. Marion Local 7-0 (25) 317

2. McComb 10-0 (7) 272

3. Buckeye Central 7-2 179

4. New Riegel 7-0 (1) 175

5. St. Henry 8-2 (1) 173

6. Leipsic 8-1 (1) 164

7. Pandora-Gilboa 10-0 (4) 147

8. Norwalk St. Paul 6-1 (1) 143

9. Fort Loramie 7-2 138

10. Eastern Beaver 9-1 135

college football

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 1 0 41 22 2 0 75 29

Akron 0 0 0 0 1 1 42 71

Ohio 0 0 0 0 1 1 34 70

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 2 21 93

UMass 0 0 0 0 0 2 14 69

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 0 2 33 110

Kent St. 0 1 22 41 1 1 39 51

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 91 42

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 0 30 27

C. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 1 33 80

E. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 1 41 69

Toledo 0 0 0 0 0 2 29 62

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 2 26 49

Saturday

Akron at Michigan, Noon

Bowling Green at Indiana, Noon

E. Michigan at Rutgers, 1

Stony Brook at Buffalo, 3:30

Ball St. at North Texas, 4

N. Illinois at Idaho, 5

E. Washington at Toledo, 7

Kent St. at LSU, 7

UMass at Kansas St., 7

Marshall at Ohio, 8

W. Michigan at N'western, 9

Cent. Michigan at UNLV, 10

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 47 19

Nebraska 0 0 0 0 2 0 93 47

N'western 0 0 0 0 2 0 92 57

Michigan 0 0 0 0 2 0 100 39

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 2 0 95 44

Iowa 0 0 0 0 1 1 55 44

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 0 87 51

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 82 27

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 68 24

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 2 0 93 0

Indiana 0 0 0 0 1 1 108 76

Purdue 0 0 0 0 1 1 27 56

Saturday

Akron at Michigan, Noon

UCLA at Nebraska, Noon

Bowling Green at Indiana, Noon

W. Illinois at Minnesota, Noon

Youngstown St. at Michigan St., 2

Iowa at Iowa St., 6

UCF at Penn St., 6

Washington vs. Illinois at Chicago, 6

Ohio St. at California, 7

Notre Dame at Purdue, 8

W. Mich. at Northwestern, 9

Wisconsin at Arizona St., 10:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

IL Championship

(Best-of-5)

Pawtucket 1, Durham 0

Wednesday: Pawtucket at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 12

1998–Joe Paterno becomes the sixth college coach to reach the 300-victory plateau, with Penn State's 48-3 victory over Bowling Green. Paterno joins Bear Bryant (323 wins), Pop Warner (319) and Amos Alonzo Stagg (314) as the only major-college coaches to reach the mark.

2004–Roger Federer becomes the first man since 1988 to win three majors in a year, thoroughly outclassing Lleyton Hewitt 6-0, 7-6 (3), 6-0 to add the U.S. Open title to those he took at the Australian Open and Wimbledon. There hadn't been two shutout sets in the event's championship match since 1884.

2010–Houston running back Arian Foster rushes for a franchise-record 231 yards and three touchdowns in the Texans' 34-24 victory over the Indianapolis Colts. Foster is the first player in NFL history to rush for at least 200 yards and three touchdowns for an opening weekend.

2010–The United States wins its first world basketball championship since 1994, beating Turkey 81-64. Tournament MVP Kevin Durant scores 28 points, setting a record along the way for most in the tournament by a U.S. player.

PREP TENNIS

WOODWARD 5, ROGERS 0: Fitchpatric d. Codgell, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Sandridge d. Giovannucci, 6-4, 6-1; Alfred d. Codgell, 6-2, 6-1; Rubin/Edwards d. Vehue/Urbina, 5-2, retired; Barnett/Pitts d. Smoot/Urbina, 6-2, 1-0, ret.

BOWSHER 2, SCOTT 1: Peterson (B) d. Harris 6-2, 6-2; Aranda (B) d. Davison 6-0, 4-0 retire; Daniel/Smith (S) d. Diakonia/Fessler 7-5, 6-1, 6-2.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5, FREMONT ROSS 0: Dominiak d. Emrich 6-3, 6-1; Wright d. Paeth 1-6, retired; McCartney d. Bondra 6-2, 6-0; Brown/Dennis d. Hamilton/Fox 6-2, 6-3; Buchele/Welter d. Moyer/Druckenmiller 7-5, 2-6, 6-2.

MAUMEE 5, START 0: Weber d. Pettry 6-1, 6-1; Burkett d. Boyd 6-3, 6-2; Durnwald d. Taylor 6-4, 7-5; Moore/Albright d. Miles/Allen 6-1, 6-3; Kramer/Walke d. Kluczynski/Winchester 6-1, 6-2.

NORTHVIEW 3 ST. URSULA 2: Miller (N) d. Nowicki 6-0, 6-0; Seeley (SU) d. Ciucci 6-3, 6-1; Fahoury (SU) d. Mermer 7-5, 6-0; Howald/Diment (N) d. Jacob/Szczesniak 6-3, 6-3; Dorner/Rao (N) d. Stengle/Macino 2-6, 7-5, 7-6.

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, FINDLAY 0: Krieg d. Hosey 6-1, 6-4; Smith d. Hoffman 6-3, 6-4; Cousino d. Hessling 6-1, 6-3; Bukovinszky/Szmania d. Miller/Bosse 6-4, 2-6, 7-6; Ash/Kistner d. Cro/Burget 6-1, 6-2.

PERRYSBURG 4, OTTAWA HILLS 1: E. Fastnacht (P) d. Boice 7-5, 4-6, 10-7 (tiebreak); Sams (P) d. Smithberger 6-0, 6-0; Abdul-Aziz (P) d. Abdani 6-0, 6-2; Healy/Ke. Berry (OH) d. Spidel/S. Fastnacht 6-2, 3-6, 10-7 (tiebreak); Kiel/K. Northcutt d. Kr. Berry/Bilstein 6-2, 6-1.

PREP GOLF

Girls

ELMWOOD 182, MOHAWK 195, DANBURY 224: E: Baker 44, Semko 45, Carr 46, Miller 47. M: Kinley 36, Clinger 47, Cook 49, Immele 63. D: Williams 50, Adams 54, Biro 58, Wright 62.

Northwest Ohio Girls Golf League Championship

Team results: Northview 370, Clay 382, Whitmer 387, Van Buren 388, Notre Dame 391, Southview 406, Cardinal Stritch 424, Central Catholic 431, Bowling Green 432, Lima Central Catholic 444, Rossford 466, Otsego 483.

Individuals: Overmeyer (Van Buren) 87, McHugh (Northview) 87, Neall (Van Buren) 89, Sheahan (Clay) 90, Knight (Northview) 92.

CLAY 186, WHITMER 190, NOTRE DAME 192: C: Maze 45, Fussell 46, Sheahan 47, Quinlan 48. W: Clayton 47, Blood 47, Chrysochoos 48, Krum 48. ND: Rusk 46, Walter 47, Kronbach 49, Hamizaddh 50.

Boys

CARDINAL STRITCH 168, DANBURY 207

CS: Payeff 40, Harrison 41, Pocse 42, Schultz 45. D: Botson 43, Calton 52, Tyson 55, Rhodes 57.

SOUTHVIEW 164, MAUMEE 169

S:Lippens 38, Jahn 41. Levison 41. Estrel 44. M: Kontak 37, Cleghorn 42. Mauro 45, Mader 45.

LAKE 172, SWANTON 184: L: J. Wilson 41, Kranz 43, O. Johnson 44, I. Johnson 44. S: Z. Wilson 44, Williams 45. Lair 46, Arnold 49.

HOLE IN ONE

JOHN ODOM, No. 8 at The Legacy, 116 yards, pitching wedge.

JOHN LACKNER, No. 7 at Bayview Golf Course, 150 yards, 4 iron.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

z-Chicago 22 9 .710 –

x-Atlanta 17 15 .531 5½

x-Indiana 15 17 .469 7½

x-Washington 15 17 .469 7½

New York 11 21 .344 11½

Connecticut 9 23 .281 13½

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

z-Minnesota 25 7 .781 –

x-Los Angeles 22 10 .688 3

x-Phoenix 18 13 .581 6½

x-Seattle 15 17 .469 10

San Antonio 11 21 .344 14

Tulsa 11 21 .344 14

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

WEDNESDAY

Connecticut 78, Atlanta 77

Phoenix at Chicago, 8

TUESDAY

Washington 69, Indiana 67

Phoenix 80, New York 76

Minnesota 73, Seattle 60

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Montreal 13 7 6 45 45 37

New York 13 9 6 45 44 36

Sporting KC 13 9 6 45 41 27

Philadelphia 10 9 9 39 37 38

New England 10 10 7 37 37 29

Houston 10 10 7 37 31 35

Chicago 10 11 6 36 33 38

Columbus 9 14 5 32 31 38

Toronto FC 4 13 11 23 24 40

D.C. 3 19 5 14 16 44

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Real Salt Lake 14 8 6 48 52 35

Seattle 14 8 4 46 35 27

Los Angeles 13 10 4 43 43 33

Colorado 11 8 9 42 35 29

Portland 10 5 12 42 43 30

FC Dallas 10 7 10 40 39 39

Vancouver 10 10 7 37 39 38

San Jose 10 11 7 37 29 40

Chivas USA 6 15 7 25 27 48

Wednesday

Toronto FC 1, Chicago 1, tie

SPORTS NOTE

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL COACHES MEETING: Team Sports will be sponsoring a meeting for area high school baseball coaches on Tuesday at The Distillery at 6 p.m. The purpose is to work out spring and summer schedules for the 2014 season. For additional information contact Jeff Mielcarek @ 419-244-6711, ext. 160.

St. John's Jesuit is offering pre-sale tickets for the Hilliard Darby football game on Friday. Tickets will be sold in the bookstore during bookstore hours today (8 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.) and Friday (8 a.m. - 1:30 p. m.) Pre-sale tickets will be sold for $6 adults, $4 senior citizens/student. All tickets at the gate will be sold for $7 in compliance with the TRAC ticket prices.

The Three Rivers Athletic Conference earlier this summer announced new ticket pricing for football games of its member schools. Pre sale tickets for football games are $4 students and senior citizens (60 over) and $6 adults. Those tickets are available at the competing schools each week. All tickets at the door are $7.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

At Highland Park

Team results: Start 50, Scott 59, Bowsher 69, Rogers 83, Waite 117, Woodward 123

Top 5: 1. Carey, Scott, 19:28; 2. Price, Bowsher, 20:04; 3. Kinor, Start, 20:19; 4. Campbell, Start, 20:19; Brogan, Woodward, 20:51

Mile Repeat Meet

At Pearson Park

Team results: Springfield 35, Clay 48, Oak Harbor 51, Central Catholic 51, Lake 55, Whitmer 75.

Top 5 relay teams: 1. Fievert-Westinhausen, OH, 33:22.3; 2. Shively-Taberner, Sp, 33:22.3; 3. Rickman-Brittenham, L, 33:28.6; 4. Wright-Hunter, CC, 34:38.8; 5. Batler-Knizel, W, 34:55.6

GIRLS

Mile Repeat Meet

At Pearson Park

Team result: Clay 17, Whitmer 36, Central Catholic 56, Springfield 58, St. Ursula 75, Oak Harbor 76, Lake 111

Top 5 relay teams: 1. Hess-Hess, Clay, 36:22.1; 2. Hess-Gyurke, Clay, 36:40.7; 3. Kuecher-Gyori, Clay, 40:14.6; 4. Matus-Matus, CC, 40:267.5; 5. Barber-Harder, W, 430:48.0.

Team results: Rogers 32, Start 38, Bowsher 59, Woodword 101, Waite 0, Scott-DQ. At Highland Park.

Top individuals: 1. M. Johnson, Bowsher, 23:39; 2. Fink, Rogers, 23:55; 3. A. Johnson, Rogers, 25:24; 4. Devaul, Start, 25:35; 5. Taselski, Start, 25:40.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

TCU 6 3 (63) at Texas Tech

at Louisiana Tech 7½ 7½ (57½) Tulane

at Arkansas St. 10 8 (66½) Troy

Tomorrow

at Boise St. 24 23½ (57½) Air Force

Saturday

at Rutgers 34 27½ (51) E. Michigan

Stanford 30 29 (51½) at Army

at West Virginia 38 39 (56½) Georgia St.

Louisville 7½ 13½ (59½) at Kentucky

Marshall 6 8½ (68½) at Ohio

at Michigan 35½ 37 (56½) Akron

at Indiana 4 2½ (64) Bowling Green

Virginia Tech 7 7½ (51½) at East Caro.

Maryland 7 6½ (48) at UConn

at Pittsburgh 20½ 21½ (52) New Mex

at Wake Forest 3½ 3 (53½) La-Monroe

Fresno St. 10 9½ (66½) at Colorado

at Florida St. 35 33½ (65½) Nevada

at Nebraska 4 4½ (70) UCLA

Georgia Tech 10 8½ (56) at Duke

at Oregon 20 27½ (70) Tennessee

at Texas 3½ 2½ (64½) Mississippi

at Southern Cal 17½ 14 (43) Boston Coll.

Iowa 3 2½ (48½) at Iowa St.

Alabama 7 7½ (61½) at Texas A&M

N. Illinois 24 28 (62) at Idaho

at Auburn 7 6 (51) Miss. St.

Washington-x 7½ 9½ (63) Illinois

at Penn St. 3 5½ (50½) UCF

Ball St. 2½ 3 (61½) at North Texas

at Arkansas 19 22 (49½) Sthrn Miss.

at South Carolina 11 13½ (51) Vanderbilt

at Oklahoma 28 24 (50) Tulsa

at California OFF OFF (OFF) Ohio St.

at Kansas St. 35½ 39 (54½) UMass

at South Florida 10½ 12½ (43½) FAU

at Rice Pk 6½ (58) Kansas

at LSU 38 37½ (55) Kent St.

Notre Dame 23 20½ (50) at Purdue

at Northwestern 35 31 (59½) W. Michigan

at Arizona 24½ 26 (65) UTSA

at Utah +3 3½ (58) Oregon St.

at UNLV 16 7 (56) Cent. Mich.

at Arizona St. 4 5½ (52½) Wisconsin

x-at Chicago

Off Key

Ohio St. QB questionable

NFL

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at New England 10 12 (43½) N.Y. Jets

Sunday

at Philadelphia 7 7½ (54½) San Diego

at Baltimore 6 6½ (43½) Cleveland

at Houston 8½ 9 (43) Tennessee

at Indianapolis Pk 2½ (42½) Miami

Carolina 2½ 3 (43) at Buffalo

at Atlanta 6 7 (47½) St. Louis

at Green Bay 6½ 7½ (49½) Washington

at Kansas City 2½ 3 (46½) Dallas

at Chicago 5½ 6 (42) Minnesota

New Orleans 3 3½ (47) at Tampa Bay

Detroit Pk 1 (47½) at Arizona

at Oakland 3½ 5½ (39½) Jacksonville

Denver 3½ 4½ (55½) at N.Y. Giants

at Seattle 3 3 (44½) San Francisco

Monday

at Cincinnati 6 7 (41) Pittsburgh

TENNIS

Tashkent Open

Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Singles

Second Round

Bojana Jovanovski (1), Serbia, d. Misaki Doi, Japan, 6-2, 7-5.

Yvonne Meusburger (3), Austria, d. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-4.

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, d. Donna Vekic (4), Croatia, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Alexandra Cadantu (5), Romania, d. Nadiya Kichenok, Ukraine, 6-1, 6-3.

Maria-Teresa Torro-Flor, Spain, d. Irina-Camelia Begu (6), Romania, 6-1, 7-5.

Galina Voskoboeva (7), Kazakhstan, d. Julia Glushko, Israel, 6-3, 6-1.

Nastassja Burnett, Italy, d. Risa Ozaki, Japan, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (4).

Mandy Minella, Luxembourg, d. Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

NORTHVIEW 6, MAUMEE 0

Massey 3, Gonia, Biggs, Koback

Girls

ANTHONY WAYNE 1, PERRYSBURG 1

AW: Allen. P: Sowler.

CLAY 8, FREMONT ROSS 0: Vartorella 2, Verb, Kidd, Clere, S. Heintschel, C. Kuecher, own goal.

NAPOLEON 3, BOWLING GREEN 0

Lee, Erickson, Shepard

BOWSHER 7, WAITE 0

Plath 2, Mauk, Steck, Lathon, Garver, Slates

GENOA 3, SWANTON 2

NOTRE DAME 2, WHITMER 0: Johnson, Zeller.

ST. URSULA 7, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0: Greer 3, Farell, Jeffries, Swerlein, Gurzynski

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

FRIDAY

Bowsher at Northview

Rogers at Napoleon

Scott vs. Lorain at Start

Start at Maumee

Waite at Clay

Woodward vs. Northwood at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

FRIDAY

Perrysburg at Central Catholic

Southview at Findlay

Pickerington North at Fremont Ross

Lima Senior at Piqua

Cleveland Collinwood at St. Francis

Hilliard Darby at St. John's

Whitmer at Detroit Catholic Central

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Tiffin Columbian at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Otsego

Springfield at Rossford

Northern Buckeye Conf.

FRIDAY

Oak Harbor at Eastwood

North Baltimore at Elmwood

Fostoria at Sandusky Perkins, 7:30

Genoa at Port Clinton

Ottawa Hills at Lake

Woodmore at Tiffin Calvert

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

FRIDAY

Cardinal Stritch at Lakota

Sandusky St. Mary at Danbury

Edon at Hicksville

Hilltop at Holgate

Toledo Christian at Hopewell-Loudon, 7:30

SATURDAY

Gibsonburg at Fremont St. Joseph

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

FRIDAY

Fairview at Archbold

Delta at Bryan

Liberty Center at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Montpelier

Wauseon at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

FRIDAY

Arcadia at Cory-Rawson

Liberty-Benton at Vanlue

Leipsic at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

FRIDAY

Bedford at Ypsilanti Lincoln

Hudson at Blissfield

Dundee at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Clinton

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES – Placed SS Derek Jeter on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sept. 8.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT – Signed F Michael Beasley.

NEW YORK KNICKS – Signed G Chris Smith and G Toure' Murry.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Re-signed DT Sione Fua. Placed G Garry Williams on injured reserve.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed DB Robert Steeples to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Signed LB Emmanuel Acho to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Signed vice president and general manager Stan Bowman to a two-year contract extension through 2017-18.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Agreed to terms with D Radek Martinek and F Justin Johnson on professional tryout contracts.

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Re-signed D Nick Petrecki to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

GRAMBLING STATE – Fired football coach Doug Williams. Named George Ragsdale interim coach.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Madonna d. Lourdes, 25-19, 25-7, 25-16



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories