Loading…
Thursday, October 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 9/18/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard: 9-18

AP State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati Colerain (6) 3-0 203

2, Lakewood St. Edward (11) 3-0 199

3, Cincinnati Moeller (7) 3-0 196

4, Canton Mckinley 3-0 109

5, Austintown-Fitch (1) 3-0 101

6, Cleveland St. Ignatius 2-1 91

7, Hudson 3-0 89

8, Hilliard Davidson 3-0 81

9, Cincinnati Elder 3-0 75

10, Centerville 3-0 74

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati St. Xavier (1) 73. 12, Pickerington North 50. 13, Mentor 43. 14, Marysville (1) 23. 15, Cincinnati Sycamore 14. 16, Elyria 13. 16, Stow-Munroe Falls 13.

DIVISION II

1, Massillon Washington (12) 3-0 207

2, New Albany (4) 3-0 155

3, Cincinnati Winton Woods (2) 3-0 144

4, Willoughby South (1) 3-0 118

5, Zanesville (2) 3-0 106

6, Avon (1) 3-0 95

7, Cincinnati La Salle (1) 3-0 94

8, Cleveland Glenville 2-1 86

9, North Olmsted (2) 3-0 79

10, Loveland (1) 3-0 73

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mansfield 42. 12, Akron Ellet (1) 41. 13, Lewis Center Olentangy 40. 14, Macedonia Nordonia 37. 15, Lyndhurst Brush 22. 16, Medina Highland 21. 17, Cincinnati Withrow 19. 18, Bedford 17. 19, Madison 15. 20, Columbus Northland 13. 21, Garfield Heights 12.

DIVISION III

1, Akron St. Vinc.-St. Mary (11) 3-0 224

2, Central Catholic (11) 3-0 221

3, Dover 3-0 92

4, Day. Thurgood Marshall 3-0 87

5, Aurora (1) 3-0 85

6, Athens (2) 3-0 80

7, Poland Seminary 3-0 78

(tie) Clyde 3-0 78

9, Hubbard (1) 3-0 73

10, New Philadelphia 3-0 67

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Chillicothe (1) 58. 12, Trotwood-Madison 55. 13, Mount Orab Western Brown 43. 14, Millersburg West Holmes 42. 15, Sandusky Perkins 41. 16, Springfield Shawnee (1) 29. 17, Canton South 25. 18, Norwalk 24. 19, Columbus Marion-Franklin 18. 20, Celina 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12) 3-0 154

2, Kenton (5) 3-0 140

3, Bryan (1) 3-0 118

4, Steubenville (1) 3-0 117

5, Middletown Bishop Fenwick 3-0 76

6, Bloom-Carroll (1) 3-0 74

7, Genoa (1) 3-0 69

8, Caledonia River Valley (2) 3-0 63

9, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 3-0 61

10, Fairview Park 3-0 49

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (1) 48. 12, Chagrin Falls (2) 46. 13, Zanesville Maysville 45. 14, Wauseon 38. 15, Germantown Valley View 36. 16, Galion 35. 17, Upper Sandusky 33. 18, Kettering Archbishop Alter 30. 19, Pepper Pike Orange 28. 19, Struthers (1) 28. 21, New Concord John Glenn 26. 22, Perry 24. 23, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 21. 24, Eaton 16. 24, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin 16. 26, North Bend Taylor 13. 26, Columbus Bishop Watterson 13.

DIVISION V

1, Dayton Cham.-Julienne (9) 3-0 169

2, Wheelersburg (2) 3-0 108

3, Coldwater (1) 2-1 104

4, St. Clairsville (1) 3-0 101

5, Columbiana Crestview (3) 3-0 99

6, Martins Ferry (2) 3-0 88

7, Liberty-Benton (1) 3-0 74

8, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (1) 3-0 71

9, Youngstown Ursuline (2) 2-1 69

10, Orrville (1) 3-0 68

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hamilton Badin 65. 12, Akron Manchester (2) 62. 13, Columbus Bishop Hartley 57. 14, Baltimore Liberty Union 54. 15, Navarre Fairless 41. 16, Columbia Station Columbia 39. 17, Liberty Center (1) 33. 17, Creston Norwayne 33. 19, Richwood North Union (1) 27. 20, Loudonville 25. 21, Ottawa-Glandorf 22. 22, Cincinnati Madeira 15.

DIVISION VI

1, Kirtland (13) 3-0 194

2, Mogadore (5) 3-0 153

3, Columbus Bishop Ready (4) 3-0 150

4, Haviland Wayne Trace (1) 3-0 119

5, Cin. Summit Country Day (2) 3-0 87

6, N. Robinson Col. Crawford (1) 3-0 69

7, Lewisburg Tri-County North 3-0 57

(tie) Lima Cen. Catholic 2-1 57

9, Ada 3-0 56

10, Clev. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 3-0 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Newark Catholic 50. 12, Brookfield 38. 12, Canfield S. Range (1) 38. 14, McDonald 33. 14, Lucasville Valley 33. 16, Casstown Miami East 29. 16, Centerburg 29. 18, Cincinnati Country Day 28. 19, Delphos Jefferson 26. 20, Patrick Henry 25. 21, West Liberty-Salem 23. 22, Oak Hill 22. 23, Beverly Fort Frye 18. 24, Defiance Ayersville 17. 24, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 17. 26, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 16. 27, Defiance Tinora 13.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (20) 3-0 242

2, Western Reserve (1) 3-0 144

3, Shadyside 3-0 126

4, North Lewisburg Triad (1) 3-0 113

5, Leipsic 3-0 104

6, Glouster Trimble (1) 3-0 83

7, Steubenville Catholic Central 3-0 78

8, Wellsville (1) 3-0 76

9, Arlington 3-0 67

(tie), Covington 3-0 67

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Plymouth 40. 12, Ft. Loramie 38. 13, Bainbridge Paint Valley (1) 34. 14, Mineral Ridge 32. 15, Delphos St. John’s 25. 16, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 22. 17, Danville 15. 17, Manchester 15.

Steve Junga’s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Moeller; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Hudson; 4, Cincinnati Elder; 5, Hilliard Davidson; 6, Pickerington North; 7, Austintown-Fitch; 8, Canton McKinley; 9, Cincinnati Colerain; 10, Cincinnati St. Xavier.

DIVISION II: 1, New Albany; 2, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 3, Massillon Washington; 4, Willoughby South; 5, Cincinnati LaSalle; 6, Avon; 7, Lewis Center Olentangy; 8, Macedonia Nordonia; 9, Medina Highland; 10, Bowsher.

DIVISION III: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Aurora; 3, Clyde; 4, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 5, Dover; 6, Sandusky Perkins; 7, Norwalk; 8, Tiffin Columbian; 9, Millersburg West Holmes; 10, Springfield Shawnee.

DIVISION IV: 1, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 2, Steubenville; 3, Genoa; 4, Bryan; 5, Wauseon; 6, Youngstown Mooney; 7, Bloom-Carroll; 8, Germantown Valley View; 9, New Concord John Glenn; 10, Washington Courthouse Miami Trace.

DIVISION V: 1, St. Clairsville; 2, Liberty-Benton; 3, Coldwater; 4, Creston Norwayne; 5, Liberty Center; 6, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne; 7, Youngstown Ursuline; 8, Eastwood; 9, Baltimore Liberty Union; 10, Martins Ferry.

DIVISION VI: 1, Kirtland; 2, Mogadore; 3, Lucasville Valley; 4, Wayne Trace; 5, Ada; 6, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 7, Oak Hill; 8, West Liberty Salem; 9, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; 10, Columbus Ready.

DIVISION VII: 1, Maria Stein Marion Local; 2, Berlin Center Western Reserve; 3, Leipsic; 4, Wellsville; 5, Shadyside; 6, Arlington; 7, McComb; 8, Mineral Ridge; 9, Steubenville Central Catholic; 10, Glouster Trimble.

City League

Friday

Bowsher at Marion Harding

Columbus De Sales at Rogers

Scott at Mason (Mich.)

Bryan at Start

Waite at Bellevue

Woodward at Canal Fulton Northwest

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Friday

Whitmer at Central Catholic

Findlay at Clay

Fremont Ross at Lima Senior

St. Francis vs. St. John’s at UT

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Maumee at Anthony Wayne

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Northview

Southview at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Friday

Woodmore at Eastwood

Fostoria at Elmwood

Genoa at Rossford

Otsego at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Friday

Cardinal Stritch at Danbury

Edon at Northwood

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Hilltop

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Friday

Archbold at Evergreen

Delta at Wauseon

Patrick Henry at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Friday

Van Buren at Arcadia

Seneca East at Fremont St. Joseph

Antwerp at Holgate

Lakota at Tiffin Calvert

Cory-Rawson at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Vanlue

Hopewell-Loudon at North Baltimore

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Friday

Ann Arbor Huron at Bedford

Blissfield at Dundee

Erie Mason at Ida

Morenci at Summerfield

Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford

 

PREP GOLF

Boys

NBC League Tournament

Woodmore 315, Lake 332, Rossford 336, Eastwood 349, Genoa 368, Elmwood 391, Fostoria 406, Otsego 416

Top 10 individuals: Gedert (Woodmore) 69, Fisher (Woodmore) 72, I. Johnson (Lake) 77, Robinson (Rossford) 79, Niese (Rossford) 82, Kranz (Lake) 82, DeStazio (Woodmore) 83, Bruning (Eastwood) 84, Murphee (Rossford) 85, O. Johnson (Lake) 86, Bricker (Genoa) 86.

NORTHWOOD 192, MAUMEE VALLEY 219: N: Sigurdson 44, Schumaker 47, Smith 50, Makowski 51. MV: Greenbaum 44, Abdoo 51, Flack 61, Kaser 63.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 164, WHITMER 178, SWANTON 183: CC: Mossing 39, Sattler 41, Boyle 42, Heban 42. W: Waller 43. Kramer 43. Calendine 45, Sommers 47. S: Jones 41, Dockery 44, Lair 49, Wilson 49

ANTHONY WAYNE 150, SPRINGFIELD 155: AW: Conrad 36, Bales 37, Breese 38. Gray 39. S:Hartman 35, Baumgartner 36, Fleishmann 42, Elliott 42

NAPOLEON 158, MAUMEE 172: N: Peppers 36, Beck 39, Taylor 41, Parker 42. M: Kontak35, Mader 45, Mauro 45, Cleghorn 47.

BRYAN 168, DELTA 173: B: Volgesang 40, Miller 41, Gurwell 43, Martin 45. D: Smith 40, Nafziger 41, Thomas 43, Bronson 49.

Girls

NORTHVIEW 184, NOTRE DAME 185, SOUTHVIEW 193: NV: Knight 42, Williams 47, Elrod 47, McHugh 48. ND: Kasper 44, Walter 46, Connelly 47, Rusk 48/ SV: Bacho 47, Witt 48, Bain 49, Martindale 49

PERRYSBURG 165, DEFIANCE 183

P: Diehl 38, Dorner 39, Krolak 43, Williams 45; D: Behringer 41, Weisgerber 42, Froelich 43, Gerken 57

CARDINAL STRITCH 194, DANBURY 293: CS: Turski 42, Pinciotti 44, McGrady 54, Tucker 54. D: Adams 67, Cain 75, Biro 75, Williams 76

 

nfl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 36 31

Miami 2 0 0 1.000 47 30

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 28 30

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 45 46

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 61 52

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 41 41

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 40 39

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 11 47

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 41 55

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 41 34

Pittsburgh 0 2 0 .000 19 36

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 16 37

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 2 0 0 1.000 45 18

Denver 2 0 0 1.000 90 50

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 36 30

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 61 61

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 52 48

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 63 60

N.Y. Giants 0 2 0 .000 54 77

Washington 0 2 0 .000 47 71

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 39 31

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 48 47

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 30 36

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 31 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 55 51

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 55 49

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 66 54

Minnesota 0 2 0 .000 54 65

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 41 10

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 51 55

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 37 57

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 49 48

Monday

Cincinnati 20, Pittsburgh 10

Sunday

Baltimore 14, Cleveland 6

Arizona 25, Detroit 21

Kansas City 17, Dallas 16

Houston 30, Tennessee 24, OT

Green Bay 38, Washington 20

Chicago 31, Minnesota 30

Atlanta 31, St. Louis 24

San Diego 33, Philadelphia 30

Miami 24, Indianapolis 20

Buffalo 24, Carolina 23

New Orleans 16, Tampa Bay 14

Oakland 19, Jacksonville 9

Denver 41, N.Y. Giants 23

Seattle 29, San Francisco 3

THURSDAY, Sep. 19

Kansas City at Philadelphia, 8:25

SUNDAY, Sep. 22

San Diego at Tennessee, 1

Arizona at New Orleans, 1

St. Louis at Dallas, 1

Cleveland at Minnesota, 1

Houston at Baltimore, 1

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 1

Detroit at Washington, 1

Tampa Bay at New England, 1

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 1

Atlanta at Miami, 4:05

Indianapolis at San Francisco, 4:25

Jacksonville at Seattle, 4:25

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:25

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 8:30

MONDAY, Sep. 23

Oakland at Denver, 8:40 p.m.

MONDAY

Pittsburgh 3 7 0 0 – 10

Cincinnati 7 3 7 3 – 20

Pit–FG Suisham 44, 10:42.

Cin–Bernard 7 run (Nugent kick), :57.

Cin–FG Nugent 41, 13:16.

Pit–Moye 1 pass from Roethlisberger (Suisham kick), 1:54.

Cin–Bernard 27 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick), 6:08.

Cin–FG Nugent 25, 7:51.

A–64,585.

TEAM STATS

Pit Cin

First downs 14 22

Total Net Yards 278 407

Rushes-yards 16-44 34-127

Passing 234 280

Punt Returns 2-37 5-27

Kickoff Returns 2-54 1-17

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-0

Comp-Att-Int 20-37-1 25-45-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-17 0-0

Punts 7-46.6 7-46.6

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 3-29 9-84

Time of Possession 24:26 35:34

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Pittsburgh, F.Jones 10-37, Roethlisberger 1-6, Redman 3-4, Dwyer 1-2, Cotchery 1-(minus 5). Cincinnati, Green-Ellis 22-75, Bernard 8-38, Dalton 3-10, Sanu 1-4.

PASSING–Pittsburgh, Roethlisberger 20-37-1-251. Cincinnati, Dalton 25-45-0-280.

RECEIVING–Pittsburgh, A.Brown 6-57, Sanders 5-78, Cotchery 3-59, Paulson 3-49, Redman 2-7, Moye 1-1. Cincinnati, Gresham 6-66, Green 6-41, Sanu 5-40, Eifert 3-66, M.Jones 3-35, Bernard 1-27, Green-Ellis 1-5.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

 

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Rossford d. Swanton, 25-22, 17-25, 25-20, 26-24.

St. Ursula d. Notre Dame, 19-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-12.

Bowling Green d. Napoleon 25-19, 25-14, 25-11.

Anthony Wayne d. Southview 25-18, 25-20, 25-18.

Eastwood d. Woodmore 25-12, 25-9, 25-15.

Perrysburg d. Maumee, 25-12, 25-21, 25-11.

Bedford d. Adrian 25-10, 25-13, 25-17.

Evergreen d. Cardinal Stritch 25-15, 25-19, 26-24.

Rossford d. Lake, 25-23, 25-19, 25-20

Pettisville d. North Central 25-20, 25-15, 25-9

Delta d. Patrick Henry 25-15, 25-17, 25-13.

 

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Philadelphia -130 Miami +120

at Washington -115 Atlanta +105

at Pittsburgh -160 San Diego +150

San Francisco -140 at New York +130

at Milwaukee -140 Chicago +130

St. Louis -150 at Colorado +140

at Arizona -135 Los Angeles +125

American League

at Chicago -140 Minnesota +130

at Oakland -150 Los Angeles +140

New York -110 at Toronto +100

at Detroit -170 Seattle +160

at Tampa Bay -140 Texas +130

at Boston -145 Baltimore +135

at Kansas City -115 Cleveland +105

Interleague

Cincinnati -150 at Houston +140

NCAA Football

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Clemson 13 13½ (66½) at NC State

Friday

at Fresno St. 3 3 (68) Boise St.

Saturday

at Georgia 36½ 32½ (66½) North Texas

at Louisville 41 41½ (56½) FIU

at Iowa 19 16½ (50) W. Michigan

Vanderbilt 36 32 (52½) at UMass

at Florida 15½ 17 (47½) Tennessee

Wake Forest 3 3½ (49) at Army

Pittsburgh 6 3½ (50½) at Duke

Michigan 18½ 17½ (51) at UConn

at Wisconsin 22½ 24 (47½) Purdue

Ball St. 8 11 (55½) at E. Michigan

at Penn St. 14 20 (53½) Kent St.

at Virginia Tech 11 9½ (53) Marshall

Cincinnati 24 22 (55) at Miami Ohio

at Georgia Tech 3½ 6 (61) North Carolina

Maryland-x 4½ 6 (52½) West Virginia

at Minnesota 5 5 (51) San Jose St.

at Mississippi St. 13 14 (60) Troy

at Baylor 30 28½ (74½) Lou.-Monroe

Wyoming 2½ 3½ (63½) at Air Force

at BYU 6½ 7 (61½) Utah

at Nevada 14 12 (58) Hawaii

at Southern Cal 7 6½ (51½) Utah St.

at Texas A&M 26½ 28½ (79½) SMU

Houston-y 4 2½ (64½) Rice

at Notre Dame 6 7 (40½) Michigan St.

at Texas 7 4½ (61) Kansas St.

Arkansas St. 3 4 (54) at Memphis

at Kansas 9 10½ (49½) Louisiana Tech

at Alabama 36½ 39½ (51) Colorado St.

at Rutgers OFF OFF (OFF) Arkansas

at Stanford 6½ 7½ (49½) Arizona St.

La. Lafayette 6 7½ (64½) at Akron

at Washington St. 35 31½ (56½) Idaho

Middle Tenn. 4 4 (47½) at FAU

at Syracuse 10½ 14½ (54½) Tulane

at Cent. Michigan OFF OFF (OFF) Toledo

at Texas Tech 25 26½ (58½) Texas St.

Oregon St. 8 11 (55) at S. Diego St.

at LSU 14 17½ (56) Auburn

at UTEP 1 1 (58) UTSA

Missouri 3 3 (71) at Indiana

at UCLA 38 42½ (66) New Mex St.

x-at M&T Stadium

y-at Reliant Stadium

Off Key

Rutgers QB questionable

Toledo QB questionable

NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Philadelphia 3 3 (50½) Kansas City

Sunday

at Tennessee 3 3 (44) San Diego

at Minnesota 3 5½ (41) Cleveland

at New England 7 7½ (44½) Tampa Bay

Houston 2½ 2 (45) at Baltimore

at Dallas 3 4 (47) St. Louis

at New Orleans 7½ 8 (49) Arizona

at Washington 2½ 1½ (49) Detroit

Green Bay +1 2 (48) at Cincinnati

at Carolina 2½ 1½ (45½) N.Y. Giants

at Miami 1 1 (44) Atlanta

at San Francisco 10½ 10½ (46) Indianapolis

at Seattle 16½ 19½ (40½) Jacksonville

at N.Y. Jets 2 2½ (39) Buffalo

Chicago 2 2½ (40) at Pittsburgh

Monday

at Denver 14½ 14½ (49½) Oakland

 

PREP SOCCER

Girls

ARCHBOLD 2, WAUSEON 0: Wyse, Yoder

CARDINAL STRITCH 6, ROSSFORD 0: K. Hardy, Amborski, Aldrich, Wamer, Mancy.

Boys

START 5, WAITE 0: Wagner, Dahmoun, Traore, Haueter, Wimberley.

GENOA 4, WAUSEON 1: G-Brossia 2, Sidle, Schimming. W-Rendon.

NORTHVIEW 3, SPRINGFIELD 1: N: Haack, Massey, West. S: J. Yeager.

ST. JOHN’S 3, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

Neese, Crawford 2.

PERRYSBURG 2, NAPOLEON 0: Davis, A. Bosworth.

WHITMER 4, CLAY 1: W: Baldwin 2, Westrick 2. C: Mendoza.

ST. FRANCIS 11, LIMA SENIOR 1: SF: Clarke 3, Lenz 3, Lucas 2, Micham 2, Keener.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

Maumee Valley 1, Ann Arbor Green Hills 1

MV: S. Dayal. AA: He.

sports notes

TICKETS FOR WHITMER VS. CENTRAL CATHOLIC FOOTBALL GAME Friday night at Gallagher Stadium are on sale in the front office of Central Catholic beginning today from 7:30 until 3:30 daily. Pre sale tickets are $6 for adults and $4 for students and seniors. All tickets are $7.00 at the door. Gates open at 6 p.m. Friday.

 

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 1 0 41 22 2 1 85 71

Ohio 0 0 0 0 2 1 68 101

Akron 0 0 0 0 1 2 66 99

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 2 59 133

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 2 21 93

UMass 0 0 0 0 0 3 21 106

Kent St. 0 1 22 41 1 2 96 51

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 0 75 62

Ball St. 0 0 0 0 2 1 118 76

C. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 2 54 111

E. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 2 51 97

Toledo 0 0 0 0 1 2 62 83

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 3 53 91

Saturday

Toledo at Cent. Michigan, Noon

W. Michigan at Iowa, Noon

Vanderbilt at UMass, Noon

Ball St. at E. Michigan, 1

Austin Peay at Ohio, 2

Kent St. at Penn St., 3:30

Murray St. at Bowling Green, 3:30

Cincinnati at Miami (Ohio), 4

Louisiana-Lafayette at Akron, 6

E. Illinois at N. Illinois, 7

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 3 0 102 36

Michigan 0 0 0 0 3 0 128 63

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 3 0 124 56

N’western 0 0 0 0 3 0 130 74

Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 1 82 65

Nebraska 0 0 0 0 2 1 114 88

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 3 0 134 61

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 2 1 123 32

Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 1 111 85

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 1 150 86

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 1 99 58

Purdue 0 0 0 0 1 2 51 87

Saturday

W. Michigan at Iowa, Noon

Florida A&M at Ohio St., Noon

San Jose St. at Minnesota, Noon

Maine at Northwestern, 3:30

Purdue at Wisconsin, 3:30

Kent St. at Penn St., 3:30

Michigan St. at Notre Dame, 3:30

S. Dakota St. at Nebraska, 3:30

Michigan at UConn, 8 p.m.

Missouri at Indiana, 8 p.m.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE – Suspended Seattle RHP Forrest Snow 50 games after a second positive test for a drug of abuse in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

NATIONAL BASEBALL HALL OF FAME – Promoted Brad Horn to vice president of communications and education, Ken Meifert to vice president of sponsorship and development and Erik Strohl to vice president of exhibitions and collections.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Released 3B Cody Ransom.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS – Promoted Randy Brown to assistant general manager, Ivica Dukant to director of international scouting/special assistant to the general manager and Nick Papendieck to head strength coach. Named Matt Johnson assistant strength coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Signed WRs Dan Buckner and Brittan Golden to the practice squad. Released WR Sam McGuffie from the practice squad.

ATLANTA FALCONS – Placed LB Sean Weatherspoon on the injured reserve/return list.

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Placed S Charles Godfrey on injured reserve. Signed S Robert Lester from the practice squad.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Terminated the contract of RB Bernard Scott.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Assigned Fs Louis Leblanc, Joonas Nattinen, Stephen MacAulay, Sven Andrighetto, Stefan Fournier and Erik Nystrom; D Morgan Ellis, Darren Dietz and Dalton Thrower; and G Robert Mayer to Hamilton (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS – Signed F Curtis Lazar to a three-year, entry-level contract. Returned D Ben Harpur to Guelph (OHL), G Chris Driedger to Calgary (WHL), F Vincent Dunn to Gatineau (QMJHL) and G Francois Brassard to Quebec (QMJHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES – Assigned RW Henrik Samuelsson to Edmonton (WHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Signed F Joel Vermin to a three-year, entry-level contract. Released F Brett Welychka, D Jake Dotchin and G Eric Brassard from their amateur tryout agreements.

COLLEGE

MAINE-FARMINGTON – Named Tess Perry men’s and women’s assistant cross country coach, Matt Lamb men’s assistant soccer coach, Alyssa St. Pierre and Hattie Laliberte assistant field hockey coaches, Dave Ronald women’s assistant soccer coach, Devorn Hansack assistant baseball coach and Orion Cochrane assistant golf coach.

NEW MEXICO – Suspended DL Gerron Borne and Paytron Hightower indefinitely.

SETON HALL – Named Oliver Antigua men’s assistant basketball coach.

 

prep tennis

SPRINGFIELD 4, ROSSFORD 1

Hollerbach (R) d. Geiser, 6-2, 6-0, Mauriello (S) d. Self, 6-1, 6-0, Jewell (S) d. Price, 6-0, 6-1, Spillett-Mason (S) d. Bergstrom-Hufford, 7-6 7-4), 6-4, Escue-Lagenderfer (S) d. Maxwell-Hope, 6-2, 6-1.

BOWSHER 3, ROGERS 2

M. Codgell (R) d. Davis, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1; Petersen (B) d. Giovannucci, 6-3, 6-1; B. Cogdell (R) by forfeit; Sessler/Viakonis (B) d. Behue/Urbina, 6-7, 6-2, 8-6; Moon/Windish (B) d. Smoot/Urbina, 6-4, 6-2.

NOTRE DAME 5 WHITMER 0

McNamara d. Kimmel 6-0,6-0; Eid d. Cochenour 6-0, 6-0; Savage d. Miller 6-2,6-0; X Miller/S Miller def France /Huff 6-0,6-0; Tanner/Ajmera d. Schomaker/Tejchman 6-0,6-0

ARCHBOLD 4, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 1

Leupp (A) d. Schmiedlebusch 6-1, 6-0; Kahle (OG) d. Krieger 6-2, 6-0; Haselman (A) d. Lindsay 6-0, 6-0; Hesterman/Cline (A) d. Recker/Schnipke 6-0, 6-1; Garcia/Andres (A) d. Hageman/Ellerbrock 6-4, 6-2.

WAUSEON 4, ROSSFORD 1

Hollerbach (R) d. Frank 6-2, 7-5; Eberly (W) d. Maxwell 6-1, 6-1; Dominique (W) d. Self 6-2, 6-3; Boyers/Kohrs (W) d. Bergstrom/Gauthier 6-1, 6-4; Whitmer/Bussing d. Hope/Price 6-0, 6-3.

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, MAUMEE 0

Krieg d. Weber, 6-1, 6-0; Smith d. Burkett, 6-0, 6-1; Cousino d., Durnwald, 6-0, 6-1; Bukovinszky/Szmania d. Moore/Albright, 6-0, 6-0, Ash/Kistner d. Kramer/Walke, 6-1, 6-1.

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, SOUTHVIEW 0

Krieg d. Podolsky, 6-2, 7-5; Smith d. Bernstein, 6-1, 6-1; Cousino d. Dress, 6-3, 6-1; Bukovinszky/Szmania d. Singh/Brown, 6-2, 6-1; Ash/Kistner d. Lanka/Potter, 6-2, 6-1.

PERRYSBURG 4, NORTHVIEW 1

Miller (N) d. E. Fastnacht 6-0, 6-0; Sams (P) d. Ciucci 6-2, 6-2; J. Northcutt (P) d. Howald 6-2, 6-0; Spidel/S. Fastnacht (P) d. Diment/Rao 6-7, 7-5, 6-4; Kiel/K. Northcutt (P) d. Dorner/J. Mermer 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.

ST. URSULA 5, LIMA SENIOR 0

Macino d. Crockett 6-2, 6-0; Jenna Stengle d. Wilcutt 6-1,6-1, A. Snyder by default; Scczesniak/DeAnda d. Grisby/Davis 6-0,6-0; Janet Stengle/Barnes d. Wurgess/Moneer 6-0,6-0.

BOWLING GREEN 4, SPRINGFIELD 1

Schaller (BG) d. Caniglia 6-3, 6-3; Graves (BG) d. Geiser 6-0, 6-3; Miller (BG) d. Mauriello 6-3, 6-2; Smith/Spackey (BG) d. Sulli/Baxter 6-3, 2-6, 7-6; Hollingsworth/January (S) d. Alstadt/Machenstern 6-0, 6-0.

WOODWARD 4, START 1

Fitchpatric (W) d. Bauman 6-3, 6-4; Sandridge (W) d. Pettry 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Boyd (S) d. Alfred 6-1, 6-4; Edwards/Rubin (W) d. Taylor/Miles 6-0, 6-4; Barnett/Sananoi (W) d. Winchester/Leizerman 6-1, 6-0.

CLAY 4, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 1

C. Coughlin (C) d Dominiak 6-2, 6-4; B. Coughlin (C) d Wright 6-3, 6-3; Orr (C) d Scarbrough 6-0, 6-0; Brown/Dennis (CC) d Belkofer/Roman 6-3, 5-7, 6-4; Lucas/Nelson (C) d Buchele/Welter 7-5, 6-7 (4-7), 6-0.

NAPOLEON 5, MAUMEE 0

Haley Altman d. Burkett, 6-2, 6-2; Hailey Altman d. Albright, 6-2, 6-3; Braun d. Moore, 6-2, 6-1; Smith/Saputo d. Durnwald/Weber, 6-0, 6-0; Wulf/Gruenhagen d. Kramer/Walke, 6-1, 6-1.

 

Hole In One

RICK O’CONNOR, No. 7 at Bedford Hills Irish, 160 yards, 6-iron.

golf

World Golf Ranking

Through Sept. 16

1. Tiger Woods USA 13.65

2. Adam Scott Aus 9.23

3. Phil Mickelson USA 8.47

4. Rory McIlroy NIr 7.68

5. Justin Rose Eng 7.67

6. Henrik Stenson Swe 7.12

7. Matt Kuchar USA 6.68

8. Brandt Snedeker USA 6.28

9. Steve Stricker USA 6.21

10. Jason Dufner USA 5.99

11. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.61

12. Zach Johnson USA 5.38

13. Jim Furyk USA 5.16

14. Luke Donald Eng 5.12

15. Keegan Bradley USA 5.06

16. Jason Day Aus 4.85

17. Lee Westwood Eng 4.71

18. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.56

19. Charl Schwartzel RSA 4.56

20. Ian Poulter Eng 4.55

21. Ernie Els RSA 4.38

22. Hunter Mahan USA 4.08

23. Louis Oosthuizen RSA 4.08

24. Bubba Watson USA 4.06

25. Dustin Johnson USA 4.02

26. Bill Haas USA 3.95

27. Nick Watney USA 3.94

28. Webb Simpson USA 3.91

29. Hideki Matsuyama Jpn 3.64

30. Jordan Spieth USA 3.63

31. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.15

32. Rickie Fowler USA 2.98

33. Graham Delaet Can 2.97

34. Branden Grace RSA 2.95

35. Jonas Blixt Swe 2.93

36. Peter Hanson Swe 2.91

37. Richard Sterne RSA 2.88

38. Kevin Streelman USA 2.88

39. Scott Piercy USA 2.84

40. Bo Van Pelt USA 2.83

41. Martin Kaymer Ger 2.83

42. Billy Horschel USA 2.75

43. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.70

44. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 2.63

45. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.62

46. Ryan Moore USA 2.60

47. Francesco Molinari Ita 2.57

48. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 2.50

49. Boo Weekley USA 2.44

50. David Lynn Eng 2.39

51. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.38

52. D.A. Points USA 2.37

53. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 2.34

54. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 2.31

55. Joost Luiten Ned 2.27

56. Michael Thompson USA 2.25

57. Robert Garrigus USA 2.25

58. Thongchai Jaidee Tha 2.22

59. Marc Leishman Aus 2.19

60. Martin Laird Sco 2.19

61. Bernd Wiesberger Aut 2.18

62. Stephen Gallacher Sco 2.17

63. Jimmy Walker USA 2.15

64. Tim Clark RSA 2.14

65. Chris Wood Eng 2.11

66. Paul Lawrie Sco 2.10

67. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.09

68. Brendon de Jonge Zim 2.08

69. Patrick Reed USA 2.06

70. Harris English USA 2.02

71. Russell Henley USA 2.00

72. Marcel Siem Ger 1.96

73. Mikko Ilonen Fin 1.95

74. Roberto Castro USA 1.94

75. Alexander Noren Swe 1.94



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories