Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 9/23/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 9-24

AP State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (13) 4-0 253

2, Cincinnati Colerain (10) 4-0 248

3, Cincinnati Moeller (3) 4-0 194

4, Austintown-Fitch 4-0 156

5, Canton Mckinley (1) 4-0 149

6, Cleveland St. Ignatius 3-1 108

7, Hilliard Davidson 4-0 103

8, Hudson 4-0 95

9, Centerville 4-0 94

10, Cincinnati St. Xavier 3-1 39

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mentor 22. 12, Cincinnati Elder 16. 13, Pickerington North 14. 14, Marysville (1) 13.

DIVISION II

1, Massillon Washington (18) 4-0 258

2, New Albany (5) 4-0 220

3, Cincinnati Winton Woods (2) 4-0 199

4, Willoughby South 4-0 168

5, Zanesville (2) 4-0 150

6, Avon 4-0 135

7, Loveland 4-0 105

(tie) Cleveland Glenville (1) 3-1 105

9, Mansfield 4-0 40

10, Cincinnati La Salle 3-1 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lewis Center Olentangy 26. 12, Medina Highland 19. 13, North Olmsted 15. 13, Madison 15. 15, Macedonia Nordonia 14.

DIVISION III

1, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary (18) 4-0 257

2, Central Catholic (6) 4-0 231

3, Aurora (2) 4-0 142

4, Athens (1) 4-0 135

5, Clyde 4-0 129

6, Day. Thurgood Marshall 2-1 125

7, Poland Seminary 4-0 121

8, Hubbard 4-0 92

9, New Philadelphia 4-0 79

10, Chillicothe (1) 4-0 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dover 37. 12, Sandusky Perkins 32. 13, Trotwood-Madison 17. 13, Mount Orab Western Brown 17. 15, Springfield Shawnee 16.

DIVISION IV

1, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (13) 4-0 233

2, Kenton (5) 4-0 230

3, Bryan (3) 4-0 182

4, Steubenville (3) 4-0 159

5, Bloom-Carroll 4-0 132

6, Genoa (2) 4-0 121

7, Caledonia River Valley (2) 4-0 96

8, Fairview Park 4-0 47

9, Wauseon 4-0 39

10, Middletown Bishop Fenwick 3-1 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 25. 12, Perry 24. 13, Zanesville Maysville 23. 13, Germantown Valley View 23. 15, Kettering Archbishop Alter 21. 16, Struthers 20. 17, Galion 18. 17, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 18. 19, Minford 15. 20, Upper Sandusky 12.

DIVISION V

1, Wheelersburg (8) 4-0 217

2, Coldwater (4) 4-0 216

3, St. Clairsville (6) 4-0 86

4, Liberty-Benton (2) 4-0 166

5, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (2) 4-0 144

6, Orrville (1) 4-0 125

7, Day. Chaminade-Julienne (1) 3-1 95

8, Hamilton Badin (3) 4-0 87

9, Columbiana Crestview 3-1 34

10, Martins Ferry 3-1 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Youngstown Ursuline 30. 12, Navarre Fairless 28. 13, Loudonville 27. 14, Columbia Station Columbia 24. 15, Baltimore Liberty Union 22. 16, Richwood North Union (1) 20. 17, Columbus Bishop Hartley 18.

DIVISION VI

1, Kirtland (22) 4-0 259

2, Mogadore (1) 4-0 212

3, Columbus Bishop Ready (2) 4-0 209

4, Haviland Wayne Trace (1) 4-0 181

5, Cin. Summit Country Day (1) 4-0 127

6, Lewisburg Tri-County North 4-0 111

7, Clev. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 4-0 76

8, Lima Central Catholic 3-1 55

9, Canfield S. Range (1) 4-0 47

10, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 3-1 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati Country Day 27. 12, Casstown Miami East 26. 13, Centerburg 22. 14, Patrick Henry 20. 15, Delphos Jefferson 15. 16, Oak Hill 14. 17, Lucasville Valley 13. 17, West Liberty-Salem 13. 17, Newark Catholic 13.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (21) 4-0 253

2, Ber. Cent. Western Res. (1) 4-0 198

3, Shadyside (1) 4-0 179

4, North Lewisburg Triad (1) 4-0 156

5, Glouster Trimble (1) 4-0 131

6, Arlington 4-0 130

7, Steubenville Cath. Central 4-0 129

8, Covington 4-0 91

9, Wellsville (1) 4-0 87

10, Cedarville 4-0 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ft. Loramie 20. 12, Leipsic 19. 13, Norwalk St. Paul 15.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati Moeller; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Hudson; 4, Cincinnati Colerain; 5, Hilliard Davidson; 6, Pickerington North; 7, Austintown-Fitch; 8, Canton McKinley; 9, Centerville; 10, Cincinnati St. Xavier.

DIVISION II: 1, New Albany; 2, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 3, Massillon Washington; 4, Willoughby South; 5, Avon; 6, Lewis Center Olentangy; 7, Macedonia Nordonia; 8, Medina Highland; 9, Loveland; 10, Cincinnati LaSalle.

DIVISION III: 1, Central Catholic; 2, Aurora; 3, Clyde; 4, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 5, Sandusky Perkins; 6, Tiffin Columbian; 7, Poland Seminary; 8, Hubbard; 9, The Plains Athens; 10, Millersburg West Holmes.

DIVISION IV: 1, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 2, Genoa; 3, Bryan; 4, Steubenville; 5, Kenton; 6, Wauseon; 7, Bloom-Carroll; 8, Washington Courthouse Miami Trace; 9, Germantown Valley View; 10, Lake.

DIVISION V: 1, St. Clairsville; 2, Liberty-Benton; 3, Coldwater; 4, Eastwood; 5, Wheelersburg; 6, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; 7, Orrville; 8, Loudonville; 9, Ottawa-Glandorf; 10, Baltimore Liberty Union.

DIVISION VI: 1, Kirtland; 2, Mogadore; 3, Wayne Trace; 4, Patrick Henry; 5, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; 6, Columbus Ready; 7, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; 8, Lewisburg Tri-County North; 9, Centerburg; 10, Casstown Miami East.

DIVISION VII: 1, Maria Stein Marion Local; 2, Berlin Center Western Reserve; 3, Shadyside; 4, McComb; 5, Arlington; 6, Steubenville Catholic Central; 7, North Lewisburg Triad; 8, Wellsville; 9, Glouster Trimble; 10, Covington.

City League

FRIDAY

Bowsher at Howland

Rogers at Delta

Scott vs. Marion Harding at Start

Start at Vermilion

Waite at Dover

Woodward at Chardon Notre Dame

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

FRIDAY

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross

Clay at Whitmer

Findlay at St. John's

St. Francis at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Anthony Wayne at Southview

Springfield at Bowling Green

Northview at Maumee

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conference

FRIDAY

Eastwood at Genoa

Elmwood at Otsego

Rossford at Fostoria

Lake at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

FRIDAY

Cardinal Stritch vs. Toledo Christian at Clay

Danbury at Edon

Northwood at Gibsonburg

Hilltop at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

FRIDAY

Swanton at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Evergreen at Patrick Henry

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

FRIDAY

Arcadia at Liberty-Benton

Fremont St. Joseph at Carey

Holgate at Wayne Trace

Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota

McComb at Cory-Lawson

Mohawk at North Baltimore

Edison at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Margaretta

Van Buren at Arlington

Southeast Michigan

FRIDAY

Bedford at Saline

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Hudson at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Whiteford

PREP GOLF

Boys

SWANTON 184, EVERGREEN 194

S: Dockery 40, Jones 46, Williams 49, Wilson 49. E: Betz 47, Vanloocke 47, Kreuz 50, Lumbrezer 50.

WAUSEON 154, BRYAN 168

W: Tefft 36, Williams 37, Dominique 38, Rupp 43. B: Vogelsong 39, Martin 41, Miller 43, Gurwell 45.

ARCHBOLD 172, PATRICK HENRY 174

A: Noyers 39, Grisier 42, Radabaugh 43, Hesterman 48. PH: Tietje 40, Nelson 41, Nickols 43, Rader 50.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 3 0 0 1.000 59 34

Miami 3 0 0 1.000 74 53

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 55 50

Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 65 73

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 1 0 .667 70 82

Indianapolis 2 1 0 .667 68 48

Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 60 56

Jacksonville 0 3 0 .000 28 92

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 2 1 0 .667 75 64

Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 71 64

Cleveland 1 2 0 .333 47 64

Pittsburgh 0 3 0 .000 42 76

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 3 0 0 1.000 71 34

Denver 2 0 0 1.000 90 50

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 36 30

San Diego 1 2 0 .333 78 81

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 83 55

Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 79 86

N.Y. Giants 0 3 0 .000 54 115

Washington 0 3 0 .000 67 98

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 3 0 0 1.000 70 38

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 68 36

Atlanta 1 2 0 .333 71 74

Tampa Bay 0 3 0 .000 34 57

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 0 0 1.000 95 74

Detroit 2 1 0 .667 82 69

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 96 88

Minnesota 0 3 0 .000 81 96

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 3 0 0 1.000 86 27

St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 58 86

San Francisco 1 2 0 .333 44 84

Arizona 1 2 0 .333 56 79

Monday

Oakland at Denver, late

Sunday

Cleveland 31, Minnesota 27

Detroit 27, Washington 20

Tennessee 20, San Diego 17

New Orleans 31, Arizona 7

Dallas 31, St. Louis 7

Baltimore 30, Houston 9

Carolina 38, N.Y. Giants 0

New England 23, Tampa Bay 3

Cincinnati 34, Green Bay 30

Miami 27, Atlanta 23

Indianapolis 27, San Francisco 7

Seattle 45, Jacksonville 17

N.Y. Jets 27, Buffalo 20

Chicago 40, Pittsburgh 23

THURSDAY

San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:25

SUNDAY, Sep. 29

N.Y. Giants at Kansas City, 1

Seattle at Houston, 1

Baltimore at Buffalo, 1

Arizona at Tampa Bay, 1

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1

Chicago at Detroit, 1

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at London, 1

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 4:05

Washington at Oakland, 4:25

Dallas at San Diego, 4:25

Philadelphia at Denver, 4:25

New England at Atlanta, 8:30

Open: Carolina, Green Bay

MONDAY, Sep. 30

Miami at New Orleans, 8:40 p.m.

SUNDAY

Chicago 17 7 3 13 – 40

Pittsburgh 0 10 10 3 – 23

Chi–FG Gould 47, 8:02.

Chi–Forte 5 run (Gould kick), 5:05.

Chi–Bush 1 run (Gould kick), 2:01.

Pit–FG Suisham 27, 13:36.

Chi–Wright 38 interception return (Gould kick), 8:57.

Pit–A.Brown 33 pass from Roethlisberger (Suisham kick), 6:27.

Chi–FG Gould 32, 10:54.

Pit–FG Suisham 36, 5:38.

Pit–A.Brown 21 pass from Roethlisberger (Suisham kick), 1:50.

Pit–FG Suisham 44, 10:38.

Chi–E.Bennett 17 pass from Cutler (Gould kick), 5:48.

Chi–Peppers 42 fumble return (kick blocked), 3:57.

A–61,575.

TEAM STATS

Chi Pit

First downs 15 21

Total Net Yards 258 459

Rushes-yards 28-107 21-80

Passing 151 379

Punt Returns 0-0 2-4

Kickoff Returns 5-73 2-48

Interceptions Ret. 2-51 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 20-30-0 26-41-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-8 3-27

Punts 6-47.0 2-29.5

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 4-3

Penalties-Yards 3-25 6-59

Time of Possession 31:36 28:24

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Chicago, Forte 16-87, Cutler 4-11, Bush 8-9. Pittsburgh, Dwyer 12-39, F.Jones 7-34, Roethlisberger 2-7.

PASSING–Chicago, Cutler 20-30-0-159. Pittsburgh, Roethlisberger 26-41-2-406.

RECEIVING–Chicago, Jeffery 7-51, Marshall 5-52, Forte 4-24, E.Bennett 2-22, M.Bennett 2-10. Pittsburgh, A.Brown 9-196, Sanders 4-39, Cotchery 3-52, Miller 3-35, D.Johnson 2-51, F.Jones 2-13, Dwyer 1-9, Paulson 1-6, W.Johnson 1-5.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

college football

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 1 0 41 22 3 1 133 78

Ohio 0 0 0 0 3 1 106 101

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 2 59 133

Akron 0 0 0 0 1 3 96 134

Miami 0 0 0 0 0 3 21 107

UMass 0 0 0 0 0 4 28 130

Kent St. 0 1 22 41 1 3 52 130

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 1 0 51 20 3 1 169 96

Toledo 1 0 38 17 2 2 100 100

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 3 0 118 101

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 4 56 150

C. Mich. 0 1 17 38 1 3 71 149

E. Mich. 0 1 20 51 1 3 71 148

Saturday

N. Illinois at Purdue, Noon

Miami at Illinois, Noon

Akron at Bowling Green, 2:30

Toledo at Ball St., 3

UConn at Buffalo, 3:30

Cent. Michigan at NC State, 3:30

Kent St. at W. Michigan, 7

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Michigan 0 0 0 0 4 0 152 84

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 4 0 167 80

N'western 0 0 0 0 4 0 130 74

Iowa 0 0 0 0 3 1 141 68

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 3 1 115 53

Nebraska 0 0 0 0 3 1 173 108

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Wisconsin 1 0 41 10 2 1 164 42

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 4 0 210 61

Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 1 111 85

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 1 99 58

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 2 178 131

Purdue 0 1 10 41 1 2 61 128

Saturday, SEPT. 28

N. Illinois at Purdue, Noon

Miami (Ohio) at Illinois, Noon

Iowa at Minnesota, 3:30

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 8 p.m.

Hole In One

NEIL CARR, No. 17 at Eagle's Landing, 100 yards, 11-wood.

BERNIE RAPP. No. 11 at Riverby Hills, 185 yards, 3-iron.

MIKE SCHROEDER, No. 17 at Eagle's Landing, 100 yards, wedge.

prep tennis

START 5, SCOTT 0

Bauman d. Harris, 6-0, 6-0; Pettry d. Davison, 6-0, 6-0; Boyd by forfeit; Miles/Kluczynski d. Daniel/Smith, 6-4, 6-1; Liezerman/Winchester by forfeit.

ARCHBOLD 3, WAUSEON 2

Frank (W) d. Cline, 6-2, 6-3; Lindsay (A) d. Eberly, 6-2, 6-2; Dominique (W) d. Garcia, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2; Leupp/Krieger (A) Boyers/Bussing, 6-3, 6-2; Hesterman/Fryman (A) d. Whitmer/Kahrs, 6-2, 6-1.

OTTAWA HILLS 5, TIFFIN CALVERT 0

Boice d Daniel 6-0 6-0, Kr Berry d Laurahaley 6-2 6-3, Billstein d Burtis 6-0 6-2, Ke Berry/Healy d Bowers/Gase 6-1 6-3, Smithberger/Abduni d Recker/Kwiat 6-0 6-2.

CLAY 5 OAK HARBOR 0

C. Coughlin d Goff 6-0 6-0, Orr d Chafe 6-0, 6-0, Kuhlman d Greder 6-0, 6-0, Lucas/Nelson d Helle/Sosa 6-3, 6-1, Daniel/Mominee d Boss/Bodnar 6-1, 6-0.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Designated RHP J.D. Martin for assignment. Reinstated RHP Jesse Crain from the 60-day DL.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Placed RHP Kyle Kendrick on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sept. 14.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS – Traded INF Maikol Gonzalez, C Sergio Burruel and RHP Jake Meiers to Lincoln for cash.

ST. PAUL SAINTS – Released RHP Mike Koons and C Chris Manning.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MIAMI HEAT – Signed G Larry Drew II.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Released WR Jeremy Ross.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Signed WR Will Murphy to the practice squad. Released OL Isaac Remington from the practice squad.

Arena Football League

LA KISS – Named Schuyler Hoversten president.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES – Assigned Fs Mike Zigomanis and Matt Ellis; D Brayden McNabb, Chad Ruhwedel and Drew Bagnall; and G Matt Hackett to Rochester (AHL).

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Assigned Fs Mark McNeill, Garret Ross and Alex Broadhurst; D Dylan Olsen, Klas Dahlbeck and Adam Clendening; and G Kent Simpson to Rockford (AHL). Returned F Teuvo Teravainen to Jokerit (SM-liiga-Finland) and F Ryan Hartman to Plymouth (OHL). Released D Viktor Svedberg.

DETROIT RED WINGS – Assigned Cs Riley Sheahan, Landon Ferraro and Louis-Marc Aubry; LW Triston Grant; RW Luke Glendening; D Nathan Paetsch and Alexey Marchenko; and G Jared Coreau to Grand Rapids (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Assigned RWs Patrick Cehlin, Teemu Pulkkinen and Miikka Salomaki; Cs Joonas Rask and Colton Sissons; D Joonas Jarvinen; and LW Austin Watson to Milwaukee (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES – Signed F Brenden Morrow to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Signed D Connor Carrick to a three-year, entry-level contract.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

BOWSHER 5, WAITE 3

B: Schutt, Hill, Sowell, Reinhart, Facius. W: Ornelas, Moya, Estrada.

Girls

MAUMEE 13, SANDUSKY 0

Sautter, M. Woolford 2, Wong, Dameron 2, Wulf 2, Tullis 2, C. Woolfrord 2, Ortiz.

SPRINGFIELD 1, EASTWOOD 0

Jamie Childers.

START 4, BOWSHER 0

Yeager 2, R. O'Leary 2.

NAPOLEON 7, BRYAN 0

Shepard 4, Erickson 3.

SOUTHVIEW 2, CLAY 1

S: Thomas, Micham. C: Vartorella.

PERRYSBURG 2, FINDLAY 0

Brown, Sattler.

OTTAWA HILLS 4, LIBERTY CENTER 1

OH: Dewire, Tucker 2, Bassett. LC: Noll.

ST. URSULA 2. NORTHVIEW 1

SU: Jeffries, Staelgraeve. N: Reiger.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Eastwood d. Tiffin Columbian, 14-25, 25-17, 26-24, 25-18

Wauseon d. Stryker, 25-19, 13-25, 25-17, 25-21

Anthony Wayne d. Whitmer 22-25, 25-10, 24-26, 25-18, 16-14

Clay d. Rossford, 25-9, 25-20, 25-7

Woodward d. Rogers, 20-25, 25-21, 21-25, 25-21, 15-13

Toledo Christian d. Stritch, 23-25, 25-18, 25-15, 23-21

Anthony Wayne d. Whitmer, 22-25, 25-10, 24-26, 25-18, 16-14

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Miami -120 Philadelphia +110

at Atlanta -155 Milwaukee +145

at Cincinnati -200 New York +185

Pittsburgh -145 at Chicago +135

at St. Louis -140 Washington +130

at San Diego -115 Arizona +105

at San Fran -110 Los Angeles +100

American League

Tampa Bay -115 at New York +105

at Cleveland -190 Chicago +180

at Baltimore -160 Toronto +150

at Texas -300 Houston +250

Detroit -175 at Minnesota +165

Oakland -110 at Los Angeles +100

Kansas City -125 at Seattle +115

Interleague

Boston -145 at Colorado +135

NCAA Football

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Georgia Tech 7½ 7½ Virginia Tech

at Tulsa 4 3 Iowa St.

Friday

at BYU 22 20½ Middle Tenn.

Utah St. 10 8½ at San Jose St.

Saturday

at Pittsburgh 6½ 7 Virginia

N. Illinois 2½ 3½ at Purdue

at Duke 9½ 10½ Troy

UConn 2½ 2 at Buffalo

at Ball St. Pk 3 Toledo

at NC State 24 23½ Cent. Michigan

at W. Michigan Pk 3 Kent St.

at North Carolina 10 11 East Carolina

Florida St. 23 21½ at Boston College

at Vanderbilt 23 20 UAB

at Illinois 24 24 Miami (Ohio)

at TCU 19½ 19½ SMU

at Missouri 21 21 Arkansas St.

Iowa +3½ 1 at Minnesota

at Colorado St. 11 13 UTEP

at Georgia 3 3 LSU

at Washington 7 8 Arizona

at Alabama 13½ 16½ Mississippi

at Oregon 31 36 California

at Arizona St. 5 6½ Southern Cal

Louisiana Tech-x 1 1½ Army

at Arkansas OFF OFF Texas A&M

Oklahoma 2½ 3½ at Notre Dame

at Boise St. 28½ 26 Southern Miss.

at South Florida OFF OFF Miami

at Clemson 28½ 28 Wake Forest

Temple 10½ 7 at Idaho

Houston 3 2½ at UTSA

at Bowling Green 14 15½ Akron

at Oregon St. 10½ 10 Colorado

South Carolina 8½ 7 at UCF

Florida 12½ 13 at Kentucky

Stanford-y 10 10½ Washington St.

Navy Pk 3 at W. Kentucky

at Tennessee 21 20 South Alabama

at Nevada OFF OFF Air Force

Oklahoma St. 17 21 at West Virginia

at Ohio St. 7½ 7 Wisconsin

UNLV Pk 2½ at New Mexico

San Diego St. 17 17½ at New Mexico St.

at Hawaii OFF OFF Fresno St.

x-at Dallas

y-at Seattle

Off Key

Arkansas QB questionable

Miami QB questionable

Nevada QB questionable

Hawaii QB questionable

NFL

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

San Francisco 3 3 (42) at St. Louis

Sunday

Minnesota-x Pk Pk (43½) Pittsburgh

Baltimore 3½ 3½ (43½) at Buffalo

Cincinnati 6 5 (41½) at Cleveland

Indianapolis 7½ 9 (43) at Jacksonville

Seattle 3 3 (43) at Houston

at Tampa Bay 3 2½ (40½) Arizona

at Detroit 2 3 (47½) Chicago

at Kansas City 4½ 3½ (44) N.Y. Giants

at Tennessee 5 4½ (38½) N.Y. Jets

Dallas 2½ 1 (45½) at San Diego

at Oakland OFF OFF (OFF) Washington

at Denver OFF OFF (OFF) Philadelphia

at Atlanta 1½ Pk (49) New England

Monday

at New Orleans 5½ 6 (47) Miami

x-at London

Off Key

Oakland played Sept. 23

Denver played Sept. 23

NHL

MONDAY

Pittsburgh 3, Chicago 2, SO

Minnesota 2, Columbus 1, SO

Boston 3, Washington 2, OT

Montreal 3, New Jersey 2

N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 9

Winnipeg at Edmonton, 9:30

Phoenix at Vancouver, 10

TUESDAY

Ottawa at Toronto, 7

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7

Tampa Bay at Nashville, 8

Dallas at Colorado, 9

N.Y. Rangers at Edmonton, 9:30

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30

Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories