Loading…
Friday, April 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 10/16/2013 - Updated: 6 months ago

AGATE

Scoreboard: 10-17

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 3 0 100 43 5 2 212 120

Buffalo 2 0 75 14 3 2 134 147

Ohio 1 1 66 29 4 2 172 130

UMass 1 1 24 38 1 5 52 168

Kent St. 1 3 102 120 2 5 132 209

Miami 0 2 19 38 0 6 54 195

Akron 0 3 37 101 1 6 133 235

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 3 0 109 68 6 1 275 171

N. Illinois 2 0 65 44 6 0 238 169

Toledo 2 1 109 68 3 3 171 151

C. Mich. 2 1 64 70 3 4 132 229

E. Mich. 0 2 34 93 1 5 110 240

W. Mich. 0 3 34 112 0 7 90 262

Saturday

Navy at Toledo, Noon

Ohio at E. Michigan, 1

Akron at Miami (Ohio), 1

Ball St. at W. Michigan, 2

Kent St. at South Alabama, 3

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 3

UMass at Buffalo, 3:30

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 2 0 68 42 5 1 183 95

Nebraska 2 0 83 26 5 1 256 134

Michigan 1 1 82 56 5 1 234 140

Iowa 1 1 37 33 4 2 178 101

Minnesota 0 2 20 65 4 2 187 145

N'western 0 2 36 75 4 2 201 170

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 2 0 71 54 6 0 281 115

Wisconsin 2 1 100 47 4 2 223 79

Penn St. 1 1 67 84 4 2 200 142

Indiana 1 1 72 66 3 3 250 197

Illinois 0 1 19 39 3 2 180 138

Purdue 0 2 17 85 1 5 92 227

Saturday

Purdue at Michigan St., Noon

Minnesota at Northwestern, Noon

Iowa at Ohio St., 3:30

Indiana at Michigan, 3:30

Wisconsin at Illinois, 8 p.m.

National schedule

TUESDAY

SOUTH

Louisiana-Lafayette 37, W. Kentucky 20

TODAY

SOUTH

Miami (5-0) at North Carolina (1-4), 7:30

FRIDAY

SOUTH

UCF (4-1) at Louisville (6-0), 8

SATURDAY

EAST

Colgate (1-5) at Holy Cross (3-4), Noon

Texas Tech (6-0) at West Virginia (3-3), Noon

William & Mary (4-2) at Maine (4-1), 12:30

Lafayette (1-4) at Harvard (4-0), 1

Richmond (2-3) at Rhode Island (2-5), 1

Army (3-4) at Temple (0-6), 1

Penn (2-2) at Columbia (0-4), 1:30

Bucknell (1-4) at Dartmouth (2-2), 1:30

UMass (1-5) at Buffalo (3-2), 3:30

Princeton (2-1) at Brown (3-1), 6

Old Dominion (4-2) at Pittsburgh (3-2), 7

SOUTH

Southern Miss. (0-5) at East Carolina (4-2), Noon

SMU (1-4) at Memphis (1-4), Noon

South Carolina (5-1) at Tennessee (3-3), Noon

Georgia (4-2) at Vanderbilt (3-3), Noon

Syracuse (3-3) at Georgia Tech (3-3), 12:30

Carnegie-Mellon (3-3) at Mercer (5-1), 1

Delaware St. (2-4) at NC A&T (3-2), 1

Appalachian St. (1-4) at Furman (2-4), 1:30

Howard (1-5) at Florida A&M (2-4), 2

Morgan St. (1-5) at NC Central (3-3), 2

VMI (1-5) at Presbyterian (1-3), 2

Tennessee St. (5-1) at UT-Martin (4-2), 2

Tennessee Tech (3-4) at E. Kentucky (3-3), 3

Grambling St. (0-7) at Jackson St. (5-2), 3

Coastal Carolina (6-0) at Liberty (3-3), 3:30

North Texas (3-3) at Louisiana Tech (2-4), 3:30

Duke (4-2) at Virginia (2-4), 3:30

Wofford (4-2) at W. Carolina (1-5), 3:30

Maryland (5-1) at Wake Forest (3-3), 3:30

Savannah St. (1-6) at Bethune-Cookman (5-1), 4

Austin Peay (0-6) at Murray St. (3-3), 4

Arkansas (3-4) at Alabama (6-0), 7

LSU (6-1) at Mississippi (3-3), 7

SE Louisiana (4-2) at Northwestern St. (3-3), 7

Florida St. (5-0) at Clemson (6-0), 8

MIDWEST

UConn (0-4) at Cincinnati (4-2), Noon

Florida (4-2) at Missouri (6-0), 12:21

Indiana St. (1-5) at Illinois St. (2-4), 2

S. Dakota St. (4-2) at Missouri St. (1-6), 2

N. Dakota St. (5-0) at S. Illinois (4-3), 3

Oklahoma (5-1) at Kansas (2-3), 3:30

Sacramento St. (3-4) at North Dakota (2-3), 3:30

W. Illinois (2-4) at Youngstown St. (6-1), 4

South Dakota (3-2) at N. Iowa (4-2), 5

San Diego (4-2) at Dayton (4-2), 6

Southern Cal (4-2) at Notre Dame (4-2), 7:30

SOUTHWEST

TCU (3-3) at Oklahoma St. (4-1), Noon

BYU (4-2) at Houston (5-0), 3:30

Auburn (5-1) at Texas A&M (5-1), 3:30

Iowa St. (1-4) at Baylor (5-0), 7

Georgia St. (0-6) at Texas St. (3-3), 7

FAR WEST

Charleston Southern (6-0) at Colorado (2-3), 2

Colorado St. (2-4) at Wyoming (4-2), 2

UCLA (5-0) at Stanford (5-1), 3:30

Washington (4-2) at Arizona St. (4-2), 6

Nevada (3-3) at Boise St. (4-2), 8

Rice (4-2) at New Mexico St. (0-6), 8

S. Utah (4-2) at E. Washington (4-1), 8:05

Utah St. (3-4) at New Mexico (2-4), 9

Utah (4-2) at Arizona (3-2), 10

UNLV (4-2) at Fresno St. (5-0), 10

Washington St. (4-3) at Oregon (6-0), 10

Oregon St. (5-1) at California (1-5), 10:30 p.m.

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 1 0 .833 125 97

Miami 3 2 0 .600 114 117

N.Y. Jets 3 3 0 .500 104 135

Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 136 157

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 4 2 0 .667 148 98

Tennessee 3 3 0 .500 128 115

Houston 2 4 0 .333 106 177

Jacksonville 0 6 0 .000 70 198

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 4 2 0 .667 121 111

Baltimore 3 3 0 .500 134 129

Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 118 125

Pittsburgh 1 4 0 .200 88 116

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 6 0 0 1.000 152 65

Denver 6 0 0 1.000 265 158

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 144 138

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 105 132

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 3 3 0 .500 183 152

Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 166 179

Washington 1 4 0 .200 107 143

N.Y. Giants 0 6 0 .000 103 209

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 5 1 0 .833 161 103

Carolina 2 3 0 .400 109 68

Atlanta 1 4 0 .200 122 134

Tampa Bay 0 5 0 .000 64 101

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 4 2 0 .667 162 140

Chicago 4 2 0 .667 172 161

Green Bay 3 2 0 .600 137 114

Minnesota 1 4 0 .200 125 158

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 5 1 0 .833 157 94

San Francisco 4 2 0 .667 145 118

St. Louis 3 3 0 .500 141 154

Arizona 3 3 0 .500 111 127

Monday

San Diego 19, Indianapolis 9

TODAY

Seattle at Arizona, 8:25

SUNDAY

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1

Chicago at Washington, 1

Dallas at Philadelphia, 1

New England at N.Y. Jets, 1

Buffalo at Miami, 1

St. Louis at Carolina, 1

Cincinnati at Detroit, 1

San Diego at Jacksonville, 1

San Francisco at Tennessee, 4:05

Houston at Kansas City, 4:25

Cleveland at Green Bay, 4:25

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:25

Denver at Indianapolis, 8:30

Open: New Orleans, Oakland

MONDAY, OCT. 21

Minnesota at N.Y. Giants, 8:40 p.m.

MONDAY

Indianapolis 3 3 0 3 – 9

San Diego 0 10 3 6 – 19

Ind–FG Vinatieri 30, 11:27.

SD–Allen 22 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), 12:02.

SD–FG Novak 31, 1:41.

Ind–FG Vinatieri 50, :00.

SD–FG Novak 33, 9:05.

SD–FG Novak 34, 9:43.

Ind–FG Vinatieri 51, 7:21.

SD–FG Novak 50, 1:55.

A–57,954.

TEAM STATS

Ind SD

First downs 12 24

Total Net Yards 267 374

Rushes-yards 17-74 37-147

Passing 193 227

Punt Returns 2-10 0-0

Kickoff Returns 5-124 1-24

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 1-2

Comp-Att-Int 18-30-1 22-33-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-9 2-10

Punts 5-40.6 3-48.3

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-28 5-25

Time of Possession 21:29 38:31

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Indianapolis, Richardson 10-40, Luck 4-19, D.Brown 3-15. San Diego, Mathews 22-102, Woodhead 9-36, Royal 1-4, R.Brown 2-3, McClain 2-3, Rivers 1-(minus 1).

PASSING–Indianapolis, Luck 18-30-1-202. San Diego, Rivers 22-33-0-237.

RECEIVING–Indianapolis, Wayne 5-88, Hilton 5-43, Fleener 3-16, D.Brown 2-19, Richardson 1-13, Havili 1-12, Heyward-Bey 1-11. San Diego, Allen 9-107, Woodhead 5-47, Gates 4-28, V.Brown 2-31, Green 1-25, McClain 1-(minus 1).

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

NBA

Preseason

WEDNESDAY

Toronto 99, Boston 97

Dallas 92, Indiana 85

Chicago 96, Detroit 81

Orlando at Houston, 8 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

Golden State 100, L.A. Lakers 95

Washington 100, Miami 82

Charlotte 92, Cleveland 74

Brooklyn 82, Boston 80

Memphis 102, Milwaukee 99

Oklahoma City 109, Denver 81

L.A. Clippers 102, Phoenix 96

TODAY

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 11 a.m.

New York vs. Washington at Baltimore, MD, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans vs. Oklahoma City at Tulsa, OK, 8 p.m.

Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

Today

Rogers at Start

Friday

Bowsher at Waite

Saturday

Woodward vs. Scott at Start, 3

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Friday

Central Catholic at St. John's

Lima Senior at Clay

Findlay at Whitmer

St. Francis at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Napoleon at Anthony Wayne

Southview at Bowling Green

Maumee at Springfield

Perrysburg at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Friday

Rossford at Eastwood

Lake at Elmwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Genoa at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Friday

Cardinal Stritch at Edon

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Gibsonburg at Hilltop

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Friday

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Liberty Center at Bryan

Delta at Swanton

Wauseon at Evergreen

Delphos Jefferson at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Friday

Holgate at Edgerton

Lakota at Mohawk

Liberty-Benton at Leipsic

Pandora-Gilboa at McComb

North Baltimore at Carey

Port Clinton at Huron

Cory-Rawson at Van Buren

Saturday

Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joe

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

Southeast Michigan

Friday

Monroe at Bedford

Onsted at Blissfield

Hillsdale at Erie Maon

Whitmore Lake at Summerfield

Whiteford at Adrian Madison

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 17

1989–The Calgary Flames tie an NHL record by scoring two goals, both short-handed, in 4 seconds and also three goals in a 27-second span during the third period to pull into an 8-8 tie with the Quebec Nordiques. The Flames, with a player in the penalty box, pull the goalie and send five attackers against Quebec. Doug Gilmour scores at 19:45 and feeds Paul Ranheim off the ensuing faceoff for the tying goal at 19:49.

1995–The Cleveland Indians beat the Seattle Mariners 4-0 in Game 6 of the American League championship series to claim their first AL pennant since 1954.

2000–Patrick Roy sets an NHL record with his 448th career victory as Colorado beats Washington 4-3 in overtime. Roy snaps a tie with Terry Sawchuk, who held the mark since 1970. Sawchuk earned his 447th victory in his 968th game, while Roy wins No. 448 in his 847th game.

PREP SOCCER

Girls

SECTIONALS

ST. URSULA 6, SPRINGFIELD 0: Greer 2, Jeffries, Swerline, Clear, Ladd

ANTHONY WAYNE 9, WAITE 0: Fish, Allen, Ryan, Smith 2, Mattimoe, Harrington, Petrell 2.

NOTRE DAME 12, FREMONT ROSS 0

Johnson 3, D. Deeb 2, Paluch 2, N. Deeb, Kusner, Kozak, Bennett, Miller

SOUTHVIEW 7, START 0

Morrissey 2, Thomas 2, Ortman 2, Johnson

EASTWOOD 2, CENTRAL 0: Cherry 2

Boys

LIBERTY CENTER 2, DELTA 1 OT: LC--Kline, Carnahan. D--Price.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

SECTIONALS

Notre Dame d. Start, 25-2, 25-3, 25-6

Clay d. Whitmer, 25-20, 25-18, 25-15

Anthony Wayne d. Fremont Ross, 25-14, 25-15, 25-10.

Maumee d. Lake, 25-10, 25-16, 25-16

Springfield d. Lima Senior, 25-9, 25-12, 25-15

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball Playoffs

American League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Detroit -120 Boston +110

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Miami 9½ 9 (64) at N. Carolina

Tomorrow

at Louisville 13 12½ (53) UCF

Saturday

at Virginia 3 2½ (52) Duke

at Temple 3 2½ (59) Army

Ohio 17 17 (57) at E. Michigan

Ball St. 21 19 (57½) at W. Michigan

N. Illinois 18½ 16 (59) at Cent. Mich.

at Michigan St. 24½ 27½ (42½) Purdue

at East Carolina 22 22½ (53½) Sthrn Miss.

Florida St. 3 3 (64) at Clemson

Maryland 6½ 6 (50½) at Wke Forest

Texas Tech 9½ 6½ (57) at West Virg

at Northwestern 12½ 12½ (53½) Minnesota

at Toledo 6½ 7½ (55) Navy

at Cincinnati 16 14 (46) UConn

at Memphis 2½ 3½ (47) SMU

at Wyoming 6½ 7 (66½) Colo. St.

at Texas A&M 14 12½ (72½) Auburn

at Oregon 37½ 39 (73) Wash. St.

at Michigan 12 8½ (67) Indiana

at Georgia Tech 7 7½ (54½) Syracuse

Oregon St. 11 10½ (68½) at California

at Ohio St. 17 17 (55½) Iowa

at Alabama 28 28½ (48½) Arkansas

South Carolina 7 7½ (54½) at Tennessee

at Arizona St. 3 3 (65½) Washington

North Texas 4½ 6½ (54½) at La. Tech

at South Alabama 6 6½ (56½) Kent St.

at New Mexico OFF OFF Utah St.

Florida Pk 3 (44) at Missouri

LSU 9½ 8 (60) at Mississippi

BYU 10 9½ (62) at Houston

at Buffalo 20½ 20½ (47) UMass

at Texas St. 19 17 (49) Georgia St.

Akron 6 7 (44½) at Miami (O)

at Baylor 33 33 (75½) Iowa St.

Oklahoma 23½ 23½ (49) at Kansas

at Oklahoma St. 6½ 7½ (50½) TCU

at Stanford 7 6 (54) UCLA

at Notre Dame Pk 3 (50½) Southern Cal

Rice 20 18 (58) at Nw Mex.St.

at Boise St. 21½ 22 (67) Nevada

Wisconsin 11½ 13 (55½) at Illinois

Georgia 9½ 7½ (61) at Vanderbilt

at Arizona 4½ 4 (58½) Utah

at Fresno St. 20½ 24½ (73) UNLV

Off Key

New Mexico QB is questionable

NFL

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Seattle 4½ 6½ (40½) at Arizona

Sunday

New England 3 4 (43½) at N.Y. Jets

San Diego 7½ 7½ (45) at Jacksonville

at Kansas City 4 6½ (40) Houston

at Detroit 2½ 2½ (47) Cincinnati

at Miami 7½ 8½ (42½) Buffalo

at Washington +1½ 1 (50) Chicago

at Philadelphia 1½ 2½ (56) Dallas

at Carolina 6½ 6 (42) St. Louis

at Atlanta 7 7 (43) Tampa Bay

San Francisco 5 4 (39½) at Tennessee

at Green Bay 11 10 (46) Cleveland

at Pittsburgh 2½ 1½ (40½) Baltimore

Denver 5½ 6½ (56½) at Indianapolis

Monday

at N.Y. Giants 3 3½ (46½) Minnesota

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Toronto -165 Carolina +145

Vancouver -140 at Buffalo +120

at N.Y. Islanders -150 Edmonton +130

Pittsburgh -145 at Philadelphia +125

at Montreal -145 Columbus +125

at Ottawa -140 New Jersey +120

at Tampa Bay -130 Minnesota +110

Boston -175 at Florida +155

at Chicago -145 St. Louis +125

Los Angeles -125 at Nashville +105

San Jose -155 at Dallas +135

at Colorado -140 Detroit +120

TENNIS

Kremlin Cup

Moscow

Singles

Men

First Round

Denis Istomin (5), Uzbekistan, d. Andrey Kuznetsov, Russia, 6-0, 2-6, 6-1.

Teymuraz Gabashvili, Russia, d. Adrian Mannarino (8), France, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, d. Denis Kudla, United States, 6-2, 6-3.

Second Round

Andreas Seppi (2), Italy, d. Paolo Lorenzi, Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, d. Horacio Zeballos (6), Argentina, 6-3, 6-4.

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 7-5, 7-5.

Karen Khachanov, Russia, d. Janko Tipsarevic (3), Serbia, 6-4, 6-4.

Women

First Round

Samantha Stosur (7), Australia, d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-3, 6-1.

Second Round

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, d. Maria Kirilenko (3), Russia, 6-3, 6-3.

Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, d. Carla Suarez Navarro (6), Spain, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (8), Russia, d. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-2, 7-5.

Roberta Vinci (2), Italy, d. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Sweden Open

Stockholm, Sweden

Singles

Second Round

Benoit Paire (6), France, d. Pablo Carreno Busta, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

Jerzy Janowicz (3), Poland, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-2, 6-1.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 6 1 0 12 27 16

Detroit 5 2 0 10 18 16

Montreal 4 2 0 8 20 10

Tampa Bay 4 2 0 8 23 15

Boston 3 2 0 6 12 8

Ottawa 2 2 2 6 15 19

Florida 2 5 0 4 16 28

Buffalo 1 6 1 3 11 21

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 5 1 0 10 23 15

Carolina 2 2 3 7 15 21

N.Y. Islanders 2 2 2 6 19 17

Columbus 2 3 0 4 12 12

Washington 2 4 0 4 17 22

New Jersey 0 3 3 3 11 21

N.Y. Rangers 1 4 0 2 9 25

Philadelphia 1 6 0 2 10 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 6 0 0 12 21 6

Chicago 4 1 1 9 18 15

St. Louis 4 1 0 8 21 13

Minnesota 3 2 2 8 17 17

Nashville 3 3 0 6 13 18

Winnipeg 3 4 0 6 17 19

Dallas 2 3 0 4 11 14

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 6 0 0 12 30 9

Phoenix 4 2 1 9 20 21

Anaheim 4 1 0 8 18 12

Calgary 3 0 2 8 18 17

Vancouver 4 3 0 8 20 22

Los Angeles 4 3 0 8 17 19

Edmonton 1 5 1 3 21 32

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 8

Calgary at Anaheim, 10

TUESDAY

Buffalo 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, SO

Chicago 3, Carolina 2, SO

Toronto 4, Minnesota 1

Vancouver 3, Philadelphia 2

Pittsburgh 3, Edmonton 2

Tampa Bay 5, Los Angeles 1

Detroit 2, Columbus 1

San Jose 6, St. Louis 2

Nashville 4, Florida 3

Montreal 3, Winnipeg 0

Colorado 3, Dallas 2

Ottawa 4, Phoenix 3, OT

TODAY

Vancouver at Buffalo, 7

Carolina at Toronto, 7

Edmonton at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7

Columbus at Montreal, 7:30

New Jersey at Ottawa, 7:30

Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Boston at Florida, 7:30

St. Louis at Chicago, 8

Los Angeles at Nashville, 8

San Jose at Dallas, 8:30

Detroit at Colorado, 9

FRIDAY

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 8

Phoenix at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Acquired LHP Sean Bierman and INF Ben Kline from Tampa Bay to complete an earlier trade.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Named Don Baylor hitting coach.

TEXAS RANGERS – Claimed LHP Edwar Cabrera off waivers from Colorado and placed him on 60-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS PELICANS – Exercised the third-year options on C Anthony Davis and G Austin Rivers.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Signed C Daniel Orton.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS – Waived C D'Or Fischer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Fined Chicago WR Brandon Marshall $10,500 for wearing green football shoes in an Oct. 10 game against the New York Giants.

CAROLINA PANTHERS – Signed LB Jason Williams. Placed G Amini Silatolu on injured reserve.

DALLAS COWBOYS – Released DT Jay Ratliff.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Signed WR Tyrone Walker to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Placed CB A.J. Bouye and S Danieal Manning on injured reserve. Signed CB Elbert Mack and LB Mike Mohamed.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Placed LB Jerod Mayo on injured reserve. Re-signed DT Andre Neblett. Signed CB Travis Howard to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS– Signed RB Peyton Hillis.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Signed WR Skye Dawson from the practice squad. Activated CB Danny Gorrer injured reserve/return and assigned him to the practice squad. Signed OT Emmett Cleary and DB Nick Saenz to the practice squad. Released OT Randy Richards from the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Signed LB Zac Diles. Waived WR Michael Preston.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS – Reassigned RW Devante Smith-Pelly to Norfolk (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS – Assigned G Petr Mrazek and C Landon Ferraro to Grand Rapids (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING–Recalled F Brett Connolly from Syracuse (AHL).

ECHL

FLORIDA EVERBLADES – Announced G Jesse Deckert was called up by Charlotte (AHL).

COLLEGE

CLEMSON – Named Jonathan Gantt director of new media for athletics.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Sprint Cup schedule

and standings

x-non-points race

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500, Avondale, Ariz. (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas (Matt Kenseth)

March 17 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn. (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif. (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, Ridgeway, Va. (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500, Fort Worth, Texas (Kyle Busch)

April 21 — STP 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va. (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 — Aaron's 499, Talladega, Ala. (David Ragan)

May 11 — Bojangles' Southern 500, Darlington, S.C. (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C. (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 — Dover 400, Dover, Del. (Tony Stewart)

June 9 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa. (Jimmie Johnson)

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Greg Biffle)

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif. (Martin Truex Jr.)

June 30 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky. (Matt Kenseth)

July 6 — Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla. (Jimmie Johnson)

July 14 — Camping World RV Sales 301, Loudon, N.H. (Brian Vickers)

July 28 — Your Hero's Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis (Ryan Newman)

Aug. 4 — GoBowling.com 400 Long Pond, Pa. (Kasey Kahne)

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y. (Kyle Busch)

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich. (Joey Logano)

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn. (Matt Kenseth)

Sept. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, Hampton, Ga. (Kyle Busch)

Sept. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va. (Carl Edwards)

Sept. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill. (Matt Kenseth)

Sept. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H. (Matt Kenseth)

Sept. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del. (Jimmie Johnson)

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan. (Kevin Harvick)

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C. (Brad Keselowski)

Sunday — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody's Headache Relief Shot 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

Driver Standings

Through Oct. 12

1. Matt Kenseth, 2,225.

2. Jimmie Johnson, 2,221.

3. Kevin Harvick, 2,196.

4. Jeff Gordon, 2,189.

5. Kyle Busch, 2,188.

6. Greg Biffle, 2,167.

7. Kurt Busch, 2,166.

8. Clint Bowyer, 2,162.

9. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,159.

10. Carl Edwards, 2,158.

11. Joey Logano, 2,150.

12. Ryan Newman, 2,147.

13. Kasey Kahne, 2,144.

14. Brad Keselowski, 874.

15. Jamie McMurray, 872.

SOCCER

MLS

Wednesday

Montreal at Los Angeles, 10:30

Friday

D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 8

Saturday

Philadelphia at Montreal, 2

Seattle FC at FC Dallas, 2:30

Vancouver at Colorado, 6

Columbus at New England, 7:30

Toronto FC at Chicago, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at Portland, 10:30

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Women

Lourdes d. Lawrence Tech, 25-16, 25-27, 25-12, 25-19

HOLE IN ONE

Holly Bennett, No. 4 at Belmont Country Club, 113 yards, 9 iron.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories