Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/27/2013 - Updated: 8 months ago

Scoreboard: 10-27

Mid-American Conference

East

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 4 0 148 38 6 2 235 183

Ohio 3 1 163 73 6 2 269 174

BGSU 3 1 125 71 5 3 237 148

UMass 1 3 57 101 1 7 85 231

Kent St. 1 4 123 161 2 7 174 288

Akron 1 4 85 160 2 7 181 294

Miami (Ohio) 0 4 52 103 0 8 87 260

West

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 5 0 189 109 8 1 355 212

N. Illinois 4 0 162 81 8 0 335 206

Toledo 3 1 137 93 5 3 244 220

C. Mich. 2 2 81 108 3 5 149 267

E. Mich. 0 4 82 208 1 7 158 355

W. Mich. 1 4 82 180 1 8 138 330

Saturday

Toledo 28, Bowling Green 25

Ball St. 42, Akron 24

Ohio 41, Miami (Ohio) 16

W. Michigan 31, UMass 30

Buffalo 41, Kent St. 21

N. Illinois 59, E. Michigan 20

Saturday, NOV. 2

N. Illinois at UMass, Noon

Kent St. at Akron, 3:30

E. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

Legends

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 4 0 124 45 7 1 239 98

Michigan 2 1 145 103 6 1 297 187

Nebraska 2 1 106 60 5 2 279 168

Minnesota 2 2 74 105 6 2 241 185

Iowa 2 2 78 77 5 3 219 145

N’western 0 4 63 112 4 4 228 207

Leaders

All Games W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 3 0 105 78 7 0 315 139

Wisconsin 3 1 156 79 5 2 279 111

Penn St. 1 1 67 84 4 2 200 142

Indiana 1 2 119 129 3 4 297 260

Illinois 0 3 54 137 3 4 215 236

Purdue 0 3 17 99 1 6 92 241

Saturday

Iowa 17, Northwestern 10, OT

Minnesota 34, Nebraska 23

Michigan St. 42, Illinois 3

Penn St. at Ohio St., late

Saturday, NOV. 2

Ohio St. at Purdue, TBA

Illinois at Penn St., TBA

Wisconsin at Iowa, Noon

Minnesota at Indiana, 3:30

Michigan at Michigan St., 3:30

Northwestern at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.

National

EAST

Alfred 32, Frostburg St. 7

American International 41, St. Anselm 21

Amherst 17, Tufts 7

Assumption 55, Pace 21

Bloomsburg 35, Cheyney 7

Bridgewater (Mass.) 26, Westfield St. 20

Brockport 17, Kean 7

Brown 42, Cornell 35

Bryant 42, Duquesne 14

Bucknell 48, Lehigh 10

Buffalo St. 34, Utica 19

CCSU 47, Salve Regina 13

California (Pa.) 35, Gannon 7

Clarion 41, Seton Hill 2

Colby 21, Bates 3

Colgate 34, Georgetown 14

Cortland St. 20, College of NJ 7

Dartmouth 56, Columbia 0

Delaware 35, Rhode Island 13

Dickinson 38, McDaniel 31

East Stroudsburg 43, Kutztown 26

Endicott 33, Coast Guard 7

Framingham St. 41, Plymouth St. 9

Gallaudet 16, Husson 13

Hobart 35, RPI 13

Houston 49, Rutgers 14

Howard Payne 47, E. Texas Baptist 36

Indiana (Pa.) 28, Mercyhurst 6

Ithaca 25, St. John Fisher 22

Johns Hopkins 34, Gettysburg 16

King’s (Pa.) 21, Delaware Valley 14, OT

Lafayette 41, Holy Cross 23

Lebanon Valley 31, Misericordia 14

Lock Haven 26, Millersville 14

Lycoming 20, Albright 17, OT

MIT 17, W. New England 14

Maine 37, Villanova 35

Maine Maritime 63, Nichols 52

Marist 27, Stetson 0

Mass. Maritime 34, Mass.-Dartmouth 21

Merchant Marine 26, WPI 14

Merrimack 40, Bentley 34

Middlebury 27, Trinity (Conn.) 24

Montclair St. 34, Morrisville St. 21

Moravian 52, Franklin & Marshall 42

Mount Ida 36, Becker 25

Muhlenberg 27, Juniata 7

NY Maritime 38, Castleton St. 6

Navy 24, Pittsburgh 21

New Hampshire 31, Stony Brook 13

Norwich 38, Anna Maria 6

Penn 28, Yale 17

Princeton 51, Harvard 48, 3OT

Robert Morris 17, Wagner 13

Rochester 21, Union (NY) 7

Rowan 20, William Paterson 9

Salisbury 17, Hartwick 0

Slippery Rock 44, Edinboro 20

Springfield 21, St. Lawrence 20

St. Francis (Pa.) 24, Sacred Heart 10

Stonehill 38, LIU Post 28

W. Connecticut 55, Worcester St. 35

Washington & Jefferson 42, St. Vincent 7

Waynesburg 31, Geneva 14

Wesleyan (Conn.) 34, Bowdoin 14

West Chester 32, Shippensburg 29

Widener 59, FDU-Florham 14

Wilkes 21, Stevenson 17

Williams 24, Hamilton 0

SOUTH

Alabama 45, Tennessee 10

Alabama St. 31, Alabama A&M 7

Albany St. (Ga.) 30, Clark Atlanta 7

Appalachian St. 38, Georgia Southern 14

Ark.-Pine Bluff 38, MVSU 18

Ave Maria 28, Webber 13

Benedict 29, Morehouse 26

Bethune-Cookman 14, SC State 3

Birmingham-Southern 42, Berry 0

Bowie St. 34, Virginia Union 7

Campbellsville 24, Cumberland (Tenn.) 19

Carson-Newman 47, North Greenville 26

Catawba 34, Brevard 17

Charleston Southern 36, Charlotte 14

Chattanooga 28, The Citadel 24

Clemson 19, Maryland 9

Concord 9, Charleston (WV) 3, 2OT

Cumberlands 28, Reinhardt 24

Dayton 42, Morehead St. 14

Duke 13, Virginia Tech 10

Edward Waters 31, Apprentice 21

Elizabeth City St. 37, Chowan 31

Emory & Henry 17, Catholic 15

Fayetteville St. 43, St. Augustine’s 19

Florida St. 49, NC State 17

Florida Tech 37, Warner 3

Fort Valley St. 52, Concordia-Selma 19

Georgetown (Ky.) 48, Pikeville 13

Georgia Tech 35, Virginia 25

Grove City 7, Thomas More 4

Guilford 28, Randolph-Macon 21

Hampton 30, Delaware St. 7

Howard 28, Morgan St. 14

Huntingdon 59, NC Wesleyan 35

Jacksonville 56, Davidson 13

Jacksonville St. 34, Tennessee Tech 14

Lenoir-Rhyne 27, Mars Hill 20

Liberty 24, Gardner-Webb 0

Lindsey Wilson 49, Belhaven 15

Louisville 34, South Florida 3

Maryville (Tenn.) 53, Ferrum 14

McNeese St. 55, Nicholls St. 30

Mercer 38, Campbell 31

Methodist 43, LaGrange 41

Miami 24, Wake Forest 21

Millsaps 21, Sewanee 14

NC A&T 20, Florida A&M 13, OT

NC Central 24, Savannah St. 10

North Alabama 57, Valdosta St. 7

North Carolina 34, Boston College 10

Old Dominion 27, Norfolk St. 24

Presbyterian 49, Point (Ga.) 19

Rhodes 35, Centre 14

S. Virginia 44, Bluefield South 18

Samford 34, Wofford 27

Shaw 39, Johnson C. Smith 33

Shenandoah 36, Hampden-Sydney 35

Texas Lutheran 35, Mississippi College 32

Texas Southern 23, Grambling St. 17, OT

Towson 48, Richmond 32

Troy 32, W. Kentucky 26

Tulane 14, Tulsa 7

Tuskegee 36, Kentucky St. 7

UCF 62, UConn 17

UT-Martin 38, Austin Peay 14

Union (Ky.) 24, Kentucky Christian 17

Virginia St. 34, Lincoln (Pa.) 14

Virginia-Wise 18, W. Virginia St. 10

W. Carolina 27, Elon 24, OT

WV Wesleyan 38, West Liberty 21

Washington & Lee 42, Bridgewater (Va.) 13

Wesley 20, Menlo 13

Westminster (Pa.) 7, Bethany (WV) 6

William & Mary 17, James Madison 7

Wingate 41, Tusculum 33

Winston-Salem 40, Livingstone 0

MIDWEST

Albion 28, Alma 24

Ashland 27, Malone 14

Aurora 47, Concordia (Ill.) 33

Baker 13, Missouri Valley 10, OT

Baldwin-Wallace 28, Capital 12

Ball St. 42, Akron 24

Benedictine (Ill.) 34, Wis. Lutheran 28, OT

Benedictine (Kan.) 38, Culver-Stockton 13

Bethel (Minn.) 41, Gustavus 17

Buena Vista 34, Loras 0

CSU-Pueblo 51, Black Hills St. 17

Carleton 42, St. Olaf 37

Carroll (Wis.) 37, Grinnell 0

Case Reserve 21, Trinity (Texas) 17

Cent. Missouri 51, Northeastern St. 7

Central 22, Luther 12

Chadron St. 31, NM Highlands 24

Concordia (Moor.) 47, Augsburg 20

Concordia (St.P.) 28, Wayne (Neb.) 24

Concordia (Wis.) 45, Lakeland 28

Crown (Minn.) 20, Mac Murray 6

Dakota Wesleyan 20, Midland 17

DePauw 23, Allegheny 7

Doane 28, Concordia (Neb.) 7

Drake 23, Valparaiso 10

E. Kentucky 31, SE Missouri 7

Earlham 21, Anderson (Ind.) 20

Elmhurst 20, Millikin 7

Evangel 38, Graceland (Iowa) 24

Ferris St. 30, Michigan Tech 27

Findlay 48, Lake Erie 27

Fort Hays St. 45, Lincoln (Mo.) 35

Franklin 64, Rose-Hulman 14

Friends 46, Bethany (Kan.) 20

Glenville St. 20, Notre Dame Coll. 16

Grand Valley St. 23, Northwood (Mich.) 17

Grand View 35, St. Ambrose 21

Greenville 45, Iowa Wesleyan 26

Hanover 25, Defiance 21

Heidelberg 49, Muskingum 21

Illinois College 48, Knox 24

Illinois St. 28, South Dakota 14

Illinois Wesleyan 30, Wheaton (Ill.) 19

Jamestown 16, Valley City St. 13

John Carroll 47, Ohio Northern 0

Kansas St. 35, West Virginia 12

Kansas Wesleyan 38, Bethel (Kan.) 34

Lake Forest 17, Cornell (Iowa) 10

Marietta 50, Wilmington (Ohio) 22

Martin Luther 35, Minn.-Morris 32

Mayville St. 42, Presentation 33

Mid-Am Nazarene 44, Avila 30

Minn. Duluth 31, Bemidji St. 21

Minn. St.-Mankato 44, Winona St. 10

Minn. St.-Moorhead 48, Mary 41

Minnesota 34, Nebraska 23

Minot St. 20, Minn.-Crookston 19

Monmouth (Ill.) 31, Lawrence 7

Morningside 67, Briar Cliff 0

Mount St. Joseph 41, Manchester 27

Mount Union 48, Otterbein 0

N. Dakota St. 56, Indiana St. 10

N. Michigan 33, Wayne (Mich.) 21

NW Missouri St. 43, Missouri Southern 7

Nebraska-Kearney 28, SW Baptist 14

North Central (Ill.) 72, Carthage 20

Northwestern (Iowa) 48, Dordt 10

Oklahoma St. 58, Iowa St. 27

Olivet 21, Adrian 17

Olivet Nazarene 20, Lindenwood (Ill.) 13

Ottawa, Kan. 82, Southwestern (Kan.) 21

Peru St. 51, Cent. Methodist 24

Pittsburg St. 34, Missouri Western 14

Ripon 40, Beloit 14

Robert Morris-Chicago 28, St. Francis (Ind.) 24

Rockford 34, Maranatha Baptist 13

S. Dakota St. 37, N. Iowa 34, 2OT

S. Dakota Tech 69, Dakota St. 25

Simpson (Iowa) 41, Coe 38, 2OT

St. Cloud St. 64, Northern St. (SD) 7

St. Francis (Ill.) 20, Marian (Ind.) 6

St. Joseph’s (Ind.) 31, McKendree 13

St. Scholastica 38, Eureka 25

St. Thomas (Minn.) 43, Hamline 7

St. Xavier 12, William Penn 6

Sterling 40, St. Mary (Kan.) 13

Tabor 19, McPherson 7

Taylor 21, Siena Heights 7

Toledo 28, Bowling Green 25

Trinity (Ill.) 32, Waldorf 12

Truman St. 27, Missouri S&T 7

Urbana 41, Fairmont St. 5

Wabash 27, Oberlin 10

Walsh 30, Tiffin 29

Wartburg 22, Dubuque 15

Washburn 44, Lindenwood (Mo.) 35

Washington (Mo.) 7, Macalester 0

William Jewell 19, Quincy 17

Wis.-Eau Claire 13, Wis.-River Falls 6

Wis.-LaCrosse 28, Wis.-Stevens Pt. 21

Wis.-Platteville 59, Wis.-Stout 35

Wis.-Whitewater 17, Wis.-Oshkosh 14

Wittenberg 38, Kenyon 7

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Monticello 22, S. Nazarene 19

Austin 45, Hendrix 38

Cent. Arkansas 66, Stephen F. Austin 31

Henderson St. 45, Harding 30

Jackson St. 51, Prairie View 38

Langston 53, Oklahoma Baptist 7

Mary Hardin-Baylor 63, Hardin-Simmons 7

NW Oklahoma St. 25, SE Oklahoma 21

Oklahoma 38, Texas Tech 30

Ouachita 34, Arkansas Tech 24

Rice 45, UTEP 7

SMU 59, Temple 49

SW Assemblies of God 42, Okla. Panhandle St. 35

Sam Houston St. 44, Northwestern St. 10

Texas A&M 56, Vanderbilt 24

W. Texas A&M 90, McMurry 57

FAR WEST

Adams St. 41, W. New Mexico 20

Azusa Pacific 24, Cent. Washington 17

Carroll (Mont.) 42, Montana St.-Northern 14

Colorado Mines 27, Mesa St. 10

E. Oregon 45, Montana Tech 30

E. Washington 42, Montana 37

Fort Lewis 10, Western St. (Col.) 9

Linfield 84, Lewis & Clark 7

Montana St. 34, UC Davis 17

Pacific 21, Chicago 6

Pacific Lutheran 35, Willamette 24

Portland St. 14, North Dakota 10

Rocky Mountain 45, Dickinson St. 7

S. Oregon 51, Montana Western 16

S. Utah 19, Idaho St. 9

San Diego 42, Butler 14

Southern Cal 19, Utah 3

W. Oregon 30, Simon Fraser 16

Whitworth 33, Puget Sound 14

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 8 4 0 16 40 30

Boston 7 3 0 14 30 17

Tampa Bay 7 3 0 14 35 28

Detroit 6 4 2 14 27 33

Montreal 6 5 0 12 33 22

Ottawa 4 4 2 10 28 27

Florida 3 7 1 7 23 38

Buffalo 2 10 1 5 20 37

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 7 4 0 14 35 28

Carolina 4 4 3 11 25 33

N.Y. Islanders 4 4 3 11 35 36

Columbus 5 5 0 10 28 25

Washington 5 5 0 10 30 30

New Jersey 2 5 4 8 24 36

N.Y. Rangers 3 6 0 6 15 33

Philadelphia 3 7 0 6 18 27

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 9 1 0 18 32 14

Chicago 6 1 3 15 31 27

Nashville 6 4 1 13 22 26

Minnesota 5 3 3 13 24 23

St. Louis 5 1 2 12 29 22

Winnipeg 5 5 2 12 30 34

Dallas 4 5 1 9 26 31

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 9 1 1 19 43 18

Vancouver 8 4 1 17 38 37

Anaheim 8 3 0 16 35 28

Phoenix 7 3 2 16 40 39

Los Angeles 7 4 0 14 33 29

Calgary 4 4 2 10 29 37

Edmonton 3 8 1 7 35 48

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SATURDAY

N.Y. Rangers 3, Detroit 2, OT

Winnipeg 2, Dallas 1, SO

Phoenix 5, Edmonton 4

New Jersey 4, Boston 3

Toronto 4, Pittsburgh 1

San Jose 2, Montreal 0

Tampa Bay 3, Buffalo 2

Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

Minnesota at Chicago, late

St. Louis at Nashville, late

Washington at Calgary, late

FRIDAY

N.Y. Islanders 4, Pittsburgh 3

Columbus 5, Toronto 2

Anaheim 2, Ottawa 1

Buffalo 3, Florida 1

Vancouver 3, St. Louis 2, OT

Colorado 4, Carolina 2

SUNDAY

San Jose at Ottawa, 5

Tampa Bay at Florida, 5

Anaheim at Columbus, 6

Winnipeg at Colorado, 8

Edmonton at Los Angeles, 9

MONDAY

Dallas at Buffalo, 7

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7

Montreal at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Chicago at Minnesota, 8

Washington at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers 0 1 1 1 – 3

Detroit 1 1 0 0 – 2

First Period – 1, Detroit, D.Miller 1 (Andersson, DeKeyser), 17:12.

Penalties – Pouliot, NYR (goaltender interference), 1:08 Pyatt, NYR (high-sticking), 6:38 Smith, Det (slashing), 9:27.

Second Period – 2, N.Y. Rangers, Pouliot 1 (Boyle, McDonagh), 17:20 (pp). 3, Detroit, Alfredsson 2 (Datsyuk), 19:49 (pp).

Penalties – Quincey, Det (interference), 16:53 Pyatt, NYR (holding), 18:32.

Third Period – 4, N.Y. Rangers, Zuccarello 1 (D.Moore, Staal), 2:18.

Penalties – Quincey, Det (holding), 5:24 J.Miller, NYR (interference), 7:12.

Overtime – 5, N.Y. Rangers, Brassard 1 (Pouliot), 4:47.

Penalties – None.

Shots on goal – N.Y. Rangers 13-16-8-3–40. Detroit 16-8-10-0–34.

Power-play opportunities–N.Y. Rangers 1 of 3 Detroit 1 of 4.

Goalies – N.Y. Rangers, Talbot 1-1-0 (34 shots-32 saves). Detroit, Howard 3-4-2 (40-37).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:30.

high school football

Monroe Jefferson 0 0 0 0 - 0

Bedford 21 14 7 -7 - 49

B-Boss 4 run (Renius kick)

B-Boss 53 run (Renius kick)

B-Hullibarger 4 run (Renius kick)

B-Amos 4 run (Renius kick)

B-Woolford 1 run (Renius kick)

B-Shepherd 37 run (Renius kick)

B-Maison 4 run (Renius kick)

 

Golf

CIMB Classic

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia; Par: 72

Chris Stroud 67-69-68 – 204

Ryan Moore 63-72-69 – 204

Gary Woodland 68-70-67 – 205

Kiradech Aphibarnrat 67-69-69 – 205

Jerry Kelly 71-69-66 – 206

Graham DeLaet 72-67-68 – 207

Stewart Cink 70-68-69 – 207

Keegan Bradley 65-66-76 – 207

Kyle Stanley 73-67-68 – 208

Sergio Garcia 66-71-71 – 208

Jimmy Walker 74-68-67 – 209

Bryce Molder 73-69-67 – 209

Phil Mickelson 71-70-68 – 209

K.J. Choi 68-71-70 – 209

Harris English 71-67-71 – 209

Jonas Blixt 72-70-68 – 210

Charles Howell III 69-72-69 – 210

Shiv Kapur 69-70-71 – 210

Aaron Baddeley 73-67-70 – 210

Bill Haas 72-67-71 – 210

Hideki Matsuyama 70-68-72 – 210

Chris Kirk 67-71-72 – 210

Tim Clark 72-69-70 – 211

Josh Teater 74-66-72 – 212

Jeff Overton 73-67-72 – 212

Bubba Watson 78-69-65 – 212

Gaganjeet Bhullar 72-70-71 – 213

Billy Horschel 72-69-72 – 213

Boo Weekley 67-74-72 – 213

Kevin Stadler 71-69-73 – 213

Wade Ormsby 70-69-74 – 213

Nick Watney 75-69-70 – 214

Camilo Villegas 70-71-73 – 214

Roberto Castro 74-70-70 – 214

John Huh 71-74-69 – 214

Siddikur Rahman 75-70-69 – 214

Michael Thompson 75-71-68 – 214

Martin Laird 68-70-76 – 214

Marc Leishman 72-65-77 – 214

Richard H. Lee 70-73-72 – 215

David Hearn 72-70-73 – 215

Matt Jones 73-71-71 – 215

Charley Hoffman 69-72-74 – 215

Ryan Palmer 76-68-71 – 215

Retief Goosen 72-74-69 – 215

Brendon de Jonge 72-71-73 – 216

Rickie Fowler 71-72-73 – 216

Brendan Steele 74-70-72 – 216

Rory Sabbatini 67-74-75 – 216

Kevin Chappell 73-71-72 – 216

Prayad Marksaeng 74-71-71 – 216

Nicholas Thompson 69-71-76 – 216

David Lynn 75-70-71 – 216

Kevin Streelman 72-73-71 – 216

Ernie Els 76-71-69 – 216

Daniel Summerhays 75-69-73 – 217

Berry Henson 74-71-72 – 217

Patrick Reed 74-71-72 – 217

Russell Henley 71-74-72 – 217

Scott Hend 74-72-71 – 217

Matt Every 72-77-68 – 217

Brian Gay 72-72-74 – 218

Bo Van Pelt 72-77-69 – 218

Anirban Lahiri 74-70-75 – 219

D.A. Points 71-76-73 – 220

Scott Stallings 73-70-78 – 221

Lucas Glover 71-75-75 – 221

John Merrick 77-75-69 – 221

Nicholas Fung 74-78-71 – 223

Scott Brown 77-72-75 – 224

David Lingmerth 73-78-73 – 224

Sang-Moon Bae 80-71-74 – 225

Martin Flores 73-79-74 – 226

John Rollins 74-76-77 – 227

Cameron Tringale 79-77-71 – 227

Brian Davis 79-75-74 – 228

Rashid Ismail 73-76-80 – 229

Seuk-hyun Baek 80-72-82 – 234

LPGA Taiwan

Yang Mei, Taiwan; Par: 72

(a-amateur)

Suzann Pettersen 68-69-73 – 210

Azahara Munoz 73-72-69 – 214

Carlota Ciganda 72-70-72 – 214

Sun Young Yoo 73-69-72 – 214

Caroline Hedwall 71-73-72 – 216

Beatriz Recari 72-71-73 – 216

Eun-Hee Ji 72-76-69 – 217

Se Ri Pak 76-72-69 – 217

Jenny Shin 74-74-69 – 217

Na Yeon Choi 74-72-71 – 217

Irene Cho 71-74-72 – 217

Lexi Thompson 74-74-70 – 218

Mi Jung Hur 75-71-72 – 218

Pernilla Lindberg 75-71-72 – 218

Hee Kyung Seo 74-70-74 – 218

Belen Mozo 72-77-70 – 219

Ilhee Lee 73-75-71 – 219

Anna Nordqvist 77-71-71 – 219

Hee Young Park 74-74-71 – 219

Paula Creamer 72-74-73 – 219

Julieta Granada 74-76-70 – 220

Mika Miyazato 75-75-70 – 220

Gerina Piller 74-74-72 – 220

Pornanong Phatlum 74-73-73 – 220

Candie Kung 73-73-74 – 220

Mina Harigae 74-71-75 – 220

Chella Choi 72-72-76 – 220

Katherine Hull-Kirk 73-70-77 – 220

Juli Inkster 75-74-72 – 221

Catriona Matthew 75-72-74 – 221

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 73-78-71 – 222

Ai Miyazato 74-76-72 – 222

Jane Park 75-75-72 – 222

Lindsey Wright 75-74-73 – 222

Paola Moreno 75-77-71 – 223

Moriya Jutanugarn 76-75-72 – 223

Meena Lee 74-77-72 – 223

Michelle Wie 74-77-72 – 223

Austin Ernst 74-76-73 – 223

Karine Icher 71-79-73 – 223

Haeji Kang 77-73-73 – 223

a-Asuka Kashiwabara 73-76-74 – 223

Alison Walshe 71-73-79 – 223

Brittany Lang 77-74-73 – 224

Jennifer Johnson 75-75-74 – 224

a-Supamas Sangchan 72-78-74 – 224

Hee-Won Han 77-76-72 – 225

Vicky Hurst 74-79-72 – 225

Kristy McPherson 77-76-72 – 225

Cindy LaCrosse 76-74-75 – 225

Thidapa Suwannapura 77-77-72 – 226

Yani Tseng 76-78-72 – 226

Sarah Jane Smith 80-73-73 – 226

Lisa McCloskey 76-76-74 – 226

Dewi Claire Schreefel 78-73-75 – 226

Mo Martin 75-75-76 – 226

Mariajo Uribe 72-76-78 – 226

Danielle Kang 75-75-77 – 227

Jennifer Rosales 77-77-74 – 228

Ji Young Oh 76-76-76 – 228

Caroline Masson 78-78-73 – 229

Ryann O’Toole 76-76-77 – 229

Hsiu-Feng Tseng 77-74-78 – 229

Christina Kim 76-75-79 – 230

a-Jo-Hua Hung 79-78-74 – 231

Sydnee Michaels 78-79-74 – 231

Jee Young Lee 78-77-77 – 232

Huei-Ju Shih 76-75-81 – 232

Heather Bowie Young 75-80-78 – 233

Jacqui Concolino 80-78-76 – 234

Christel Boeljon 77-80-77 – 234

Moira Dunn 77-82-77 – 236

AT&T Championship

Champions Tour

San Antonio; Par 72

Mike Goodes 73-63 – 136

Colin Montgomerie 68-68 – 136

Bernhard Langer 67-69 – 136

Kenny Perry 65-71 – 136

Anders Forsbrand 67-69 – 136

Kirk Triplett 70-67 – 137

Scott Dunlap 69-68 – 137

Mark O’Meara 70-68 – 138

Bobby Clampett 70-68 – 138

Fred Funk 69-69 – 138

Russ Cochran 68-70 – 138

Corey Pavin 69-70 – 139

Rod Spittle 69-70 – 139

Tom Pernice Jr. 66-73 – 139

Willie Wood 73-67 – 140

Tom Kite 73-67 – 140

Michael Allen 73-67 – 140

Rocco Mediate 72-68 – 140

Olin Browne 72-68 – 140

John Riegger 70-70 – 140

Jim Thorpe 70-70 – 140

Dick Mast 69-71 – 140

Mark Brooks 73-68 – 141

Bob Gilder 70-71 – 141

Jay Haas 70-71 – 141

Gary Hallberg 69-72 – 141

Gene Sauers 73-69 – 142

Bruce Vaughan 72-70 – 142

Peter Senior 72-70 – 142

Brian Henninger 71-71 – 142

Jeff Hart 72-70 – 142

Loren Roberts 70-72 – 142

Joe Daley 70-72 – 142

Duffy Waldorf 70-72 – 142

John Cook 69-73 – 142

Scott Simpson 69-73 – 142

Joey Sindelar 69-73 – 142

Steve Pate 69-73 – 142

Brad Faxon 75-68 – 143

Mark McNulty 73-70 – 143

Tom Byrum 73-70 – 143

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 72-71 – 143

Gene Jones 71-72 – 143

Esteban Toledo 69-74 – 143

Tommy Armour III 73-71 – 144

Bart Bryant 73-71 – 144

John Inman 73-71 – 144

Larry Mize 70-74 – 144

Mark Calcavecchia 76-69 – 145

Fred Couples 75-70 – 145

Peter Jacobsen 74-71 – 145

Steve Elkington 74-71 – 145

Bill Glasson 77-69 – 146

David Frost 77-69 – 146

Kohki Idoki 73-73 – 146

Joel Edwards 72-74 – 146

Jay Don Blake 71-75 – 146

Steve Lowery 69-77 – 146

Chien Soon Lu 69-77 – 146

Andrew Magee 77-70 – 147

Dan Forsman 77-70 – 147

Jose Coceres 73-74 – 147

Jim Rutledge 72-75 – 147

Scott Hoch 71-76 – 147

Bob Tway 68-79 – 147

Tom Purtzer 75-73 – 148

David Eger 75-73 – 148

Roger Chapman 77-72 – 149

Nick Price 75-74 – 149

Jeff Sluman 75-74 – 149

Blaine McCallister 75-74 – 149

Hale Irwin 73-76 – 149

Gil Morgan 78-72 – 150

Craig Stadler 76-74 – 150

Ronnie Black 79-72 – 151

Ben Crenshaw 77-74 – 151

Bob Niger 80-73 – 153

Brad Bryant 78-75 – 153

Bobby Wadkins 76-78 – 154

Larry Nelson 83-72 – 155

Rick Fehr 79-77 – 156

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 5 2 0 .714 152 127

N.Y. Jets 4 3 0 .571 134 162

Miami 3 3 0 .500 135 140

Buffalo 3 4 0 .429 159 178

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 5 2 0 .714 187 131

Tennessee 3 4 0 .429 145 146

Houston 2 5 0 .286 122 194

Jacksonville 0 7 0 .000 76 222

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 5 2 0 .714 148 135

Baltimore 3 4 0 .429 150 148

Cleveland 3 4 0 .429 131 156

Pittsburgh 2 4 0 .333 107 132

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 7 0 0 1.000 169 81

Denver 6 1 0 .857 298 197

San Diego 4 3 0 .571 168 144

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 105 132

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 4 3 0 .571 200 155

Philadelphia 3 4 0 .429 169 196

Washington 2 4 0 .333 152 184

N.Y. Giants 1 6 0 .143 126 216

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 5 1 0 .833 161 103

Carolina 4 3 0 .571 170 96

Atlanta 2 4 0 .333 153 157

Tampa Bay 0 7 0 .000 100 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 4 2 0 .667 168 127

Detroit 4 3 0 .571 186 167

Chicago 4 3 0 .571 213 206

Minnesota 1 5 0 .167 132 181

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 6 1 0 .857 191 116

San Francisco 5 2 0 .714 176 135

St. Louis 3 4 0 .429 156 184

Arizona 3 4 0 .429 133 161

Thursday

Carolina 31, Tampa Bay 13

Sunday

Cleveland at Kansas City, 1

Buffalo at New Orleans, 1

Miami at New England, 1

Dallas at Detroit, 1

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 1

San Francisco vs. Jacksonville at London, 1

Pittsburgh at Oakland, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 4:05

Atlanta at Arizona, 4:25

Washington at Denver, 4:25

Green Bay at Minnesota, 8:30

Open: Baltimore, Chicago, Houston, Indianapolis, San Diego, Tennessee

Monday

Seattle at St. Louis, 8:40

THURSDAY, OCT. 31

Cincinnati at Miami, 8:25

SUNDAY, NOV. 3

Minnesota at Dallas, 1

Tennessee at St. Louis, 1

Atlanta at Carolina, 1

New Orleans at N.Y. Jets, 1

Kansas City at Buffalo, 1

San Diego at Washington, 1

Philadelphia at Oakland, 4:05

Tampa Bay at Seattle, 4:05

Baltimore at Cleveland, 4:25

Pittsburgh at New England, 4:25

Indianapolis at Houston, 8:30

Open: Arizona, Denver, Detroit, Jacksonville, N.Y. Giants, San Francisco

MONDAY, NOV. 4

Chicago at Green Bay, 8:40 p.m.

NFL Injury Report

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – 49ERS: OUT: WR Quinton Patton (foot). QUESTIONABLE: WR Jon Baldwin (illness), DT Glenn Dorsey (hamstring), DT Ray McDonald (biceps), CB Carlos Rogers (knee), DT Justin Smith (shoulder). PROBABLE: G Alex Boone (shoulder), LB NaVorro Bowman (wrist), T Anthony Davis (shoulder), TE Vernon Davis (hamstring), RB Frank Gore (ankle), QB Colin Kaepernick (foot), S Donte Whitner (knee), WR Kyle Williams (knee), LB Patrick Willis (groin). JAGUARS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Stephen Williams (Achilles). PROBABLE: LB Russell Allen (ribs), WR Justin Blackmon (hamstring), DE Andre Branch (knee), WR Stephen Burton (concussion), S Johnathan Cyprien (calf), QB Blaine Gabbert (hamstring), CB Dwayne Gratz (ankle), S Winston Guy (back), DT Sen’Derrick Marks (knee, ankle), DT Roy Miller (shoulder), DE Jeremy Mincey (concussion), WR Ace Sanders (concussion), WR Cecil Shorts III (shoulder).

CLEVELAND BROWNS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – BROWNS: DOUBTFUL: LB Quentin Groves (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DE Billy Winn (quadriceps). PROBABLE: DE Armonty Bryant (shoulder), LB Tank Carder (neck), LB Brandon Magee (oblique), RB Willis McGahee (knee), RB Chris Ogbonnaya (ribs), CB Chris Owens (finger). CHIEFS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Dwayne Bowe (groin), S Kendrick Lewis (ankle). PROBABLE: G Jeff Allen (knee, groin), TE Anthony Fasano (knee, ankle), LB Derrick Johnson (wrist), LB Dezman Moses (toe), CB Ron Parker (toe), RB Anthony Sherman (knee, calf).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – DOLPHINS: PROBABLE: LB Dannell Ellerbe (shoulder), WR Brandon Gibson (shoulder), CB Brent Grimes (back), T Bryant McKinnie (knee), LB Koa Misi (knee), CB Dimitri Patterson (groin), QB Ryan Tannehill (right shoulder), DE Cameron Wake (knee). PATRIOTS: OUT: DT Tommy Kelly (knee), RB Leon Washington (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: WR Danny Amendola (concussion, groin), RB Brandon Bolden (knee), T Marcus Cannon (shoulder), WR Julian Edelman (thigh), TE Michael Hoomanawanui (knee), CB Aqib Talib (hip), S Tavon Wilson (hamstring). PROBABLE: CB Kyle Arrington (groin), QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), TE Rob Gronkowski (back, forearm), S Devin McCourty (shoulder), DE Rob Ninkovich (groin), WR Matthew Slater (wrist).

BUFFALO BILLS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – BILLS: OUT: QB EJ Manuel (knee). DOUBTFUL: LB Manny Lawson (hamstring), RB C.J. Spiller (ankle). PROBABLE: RB Fred Jackson (knee), DT Kyle Williams (Achilles). SAINTS: OUT: S Roman Harper (knee), CB Rod Sweeting (hip), DE Tyrunn Walker (knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE Jimmy Graham (foot), RB Mark Ingram (toe), DE Cameron Jordan (ankle), T Zach Strief (ankle). PROBABLE: S Malcolm Jenkins (back), WR Lance Moore (hand).

DALLAS COWBOYS at DETROIT LIONS – COWBOYS: OUT: LB DeVonte Holloman (neck), S J.J. Wilcox (knee). DOUBTFUL: DE DeMarcus Ware (thigh). QUESTIONABLE: WR Miles Austin (hamstring), RB DeMarco Murray (knee). PROBABLE: WR Dez Bryant (hamstring/wrist), CB Morris Claiborne (illness), RB Lance Dunbar (hamstring), WR Dwayne Harris (hip), DT Jason Hatcher (neck), DT Nick Hayden (back), G Ronald Leary (knee), DE George Selvie (shoulder). LIONS: OUT: WR Nate Burleson (forearm), T Corey Hilliard (knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Jason Fox (knee), T Riley Reiff (hamstring). PROBABLE: RB Reggie Bush (knee), S Louis Delmas (knee), DT Andre Fluellen (concussion), WR Calvin Johnson (knee), CB Rashean Mathis (groin), LB Ashlee Palmer (ankle), TE Brandon Pettigrew (hamstring), RB Theo Riddick (concussion).

NEW YORK GIANTS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – GIANTS: OUT: RB David Wilson (neck). DOUBTFUL: CB Jayron Hosley (hamstring), RB Brandon Jacobs (hamstring), DT Shaun Rogers (knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE Adrien Robinson (foot), CB Corey Webster (groin). PROBABLE: LB Spencer Paysinger (ankle), S Cooper Taylor (shoulder), CB Terrell Thomas (knee). EAGLES: OUT: QB Nick Foles (concussion), LB Jake Knott (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: S Patrick Chung (shoulder), DE Cedric Thornton (knee). PROBABLE: CB Bradley Fletcher (knee), P Donnie Jones (left foot), T Jason Peters (shoulder, finger), RB Chris Polk (shoulder), QB Michael Vick (hamstring).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at OAKLAND RAIDERS – STEELERS: OUT: TE Richard Gordon (toe), WR Markus Wheaton (finger). PROBABLE: G Kelvin Beachum (ribs), WR Jerricho Cotchery (abdomen), G Ramon Foster (thumb), T Marcus Gilbert (quadriceps), DE Cameron Heyward (illness), LB Jarvis Jones (concussion), DE Brett Keisel (ribs), TE Heath Miller (not injury related), LB Lawrence Timmons (hand), LB LaMarr Woodley (knee). RAIDERS: OUT: S Tyvon Branch (ankle). DOUBTFUL: C Andre Gurode (quadriceps), T Tony Pashos (hip), T Menelik Watson (calf). QUESTIONABLE: LB Kaluka Maiava (hamstring). PROBABLE: CB Tracy Porter (shoulder), C Stefen Wisniewski (knee).

NEW YORK JETS at CINCINNATI BENGALS – JETS: OUT: WR Santonio Holmes (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: C Nick Mangold (ribs), WR Greg Salas (knee). PROBABLE: S Antonio Allen (groin, finger), LB Nick Bellore (thumb), LB Quinton Coples (ankle), WR Josh Cribbs (knee), CB Antonio Cromartie (hip), TE Jeff Cumberland (hamstring), DT Kenrick Ellis (back), WR Jeremy Kerley (hamstring), LB Garrett McIntyre (knee), CB Dee Milliner (hamstring), WR David Nelson (hamstring), TE Konrad Reuland (knee), CB Darrin Walls (shoulder). BENGALS: OUT: CB Leon Hall (Achilles), DT Devon Still (elbow). QUESTIONABLE: RB Rex Burkhead (calf). PROBABLE: DE Wallace Gilberry (knee), WR Marvin Jones (shoulder), LB Rey Maualuga (hamstring), CB Terence Newman (ankle).

ATLANTA FALCONS at ARIZONA CARDINALS – FALCONS: OUT: LB Stephen Nicholas (thigh), RB Jason Snelling (ankle), WR Roddy White (hamstring/ankle). QUESTIONABLE: T Sam Baker (knee), LB Akeem Dent (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Robert Alford (ankle), TE Chase Coffman (knee), RB Steven Jackson (hamstring), DT Corey Peters (shoulder). CARDINALS: DOUBTFUL: RB Rashard Mendenhall (toe). QUESTIONABLE: G Daryn Colledge (back), WR Brittan Golden (hamstring), DE Frostee Rucker (calf), LB Matt Shaughnessy (knee), G Earl Watford (knee). PROBABLE: WR Jaron Brown (ankle), LB Karlos Dansby (quadriceps), K Jay Feely (right quadriceps), WR Larry Fitzgerald (hamstring), RB Alfonso Smith (hamstring), DT Alameda Ta’amu (hip), DE Ronald Talley (wrist).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at DENVER BRONCOS – REDSKINS: QUESTIONABLE: DE Stephen Bowen (knee), S Reed Doughty (concussion), WR Leonard Hankerson (foot), NT Chris Neild (calf). PROBABLE: C Will Montgomery (knee), TE Logan Paulsen (knee), TE Jordan Reed (hip). BRONCOS: OUT: CB Champ Bailey (foot). QUESTIONABLE: T Orlando Franklin (ankle), G Chris Kuper (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Robert Ayers (shoulder), WR Eric Decker (toe), TE Joel Dreessen (knee), QB Peyton Manning (ankle), DE Shaun Phillips (hamstring), DT Mitch Unrein (groin), WR Wes Welker (ankle), LB Wesley Woodyard (neck).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – PACKERS: OUT: TE Jermichael Finley (neck), LB Clay Matthews (thumb), TE Ryan Taylor (knee). DOUBTFUL: WR James Jones (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Brad Jones (hamstring), LB Nick Perry (foot). PROBABLE: CB Jarrett Bush (hamstring), CB Casey Hayward (hamstring), S Jerron McMillian (not injury related), RB James Starks (knee). VIKINGS: OUT: RB Matt Asiata (shoulder), TE Rhett Ellison (ankle), QB Josh Freeman (concussion), WR Rodney Smith (hip). QUESTIONABLE: DT Fred Evans (knee), S Jamarca Sanford (ankle). PROBABLE: DE Jared Allen (ankle), DT Sharrif Floyd (back), LB Chad Greenway (wrist), CB A.J. Jefferson (ankle), T Matt Kalil (low back), RB Adrian Peterson (hamstring), K Blair Walsh (left hamstring), DT Kevin Williams (knee).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at ST. LOUIS RAMS – SEAHAWKS: DNP: RB Derrick Coleman (hamstring), T Breno Giacomini (knee), S Jeron Johnson (hamstring), RB Christine Michael (illness), WR Golden Tate (shoulder). FULL: LB Bobby Wagner (ankle). RAMS: DNP: RB Benny Cunningham (ankle). LIMITED: CB Cortland Finnegan (thigh).

 

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS – Waived C Dexter Pittman and F D.J. White.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Signed LB Darius Eubanks from the practice squad. Waived LB Brandon Magee.

DALLAS COWBOYS – Released G David Arkin. Signed S Jakar Hamilton from the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Waived DE Justin Trattou. Signed TE Chase Ford from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Recalled G Keith Kinkaid from Albany (AHL) with a roster exemption. Reassigned G Maxime Clermont to Albany from Elmira (ECHL).

COLLEGE

ECHL Suspended Elmira’s Riley Boychuk pending a review and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in an Oct. 25 game against Reading.

 

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA x-Sporting K City 17 10 7 58 47 30

x-New York 16 9 8 56 53 39

Montreal 14 13 7 49 50 49

Chicago 14 12 7 49 45 47

New England 13 11 9 48 48 38

Houston 13 11 9 48 39 40

Philadelphia 12 12 10 46 42 44

Columbus 12 16 5 41 42 45

Toronto FC 6 17 11 29 30 47

D.C. 3 23 7 16 21 57

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA x-Real Salt Lake 16 10 8 56 57 41

x-Portland 13 5 15 54 49 33

x-Los Angeles 15 11 7 52 52 37

x-Seattle 15 12 6 51 41 41

x-Colorado 14 10 9 51 45 35

San Jose 14 11 9 51 35 42

Vancouver 12 12 9 45 50 45

FC Dallas 11 12 11 44 48 52

Chivas USA 6 19 8 26 30 62

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff berth

Saturday

Sporting Kansas City 2, Philadelphia 1

Toronto FC 1, Montreal 0

San Jose 2, FC Dallas 1

Portland at Chivas USA, late

Sunday

Houston at D.C. United, 1:30

New England at Columbus, 4

Chicago at New York, 5

Colorado at Vancouver, 8

Los Angeles at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 0 0 .000 –

Brooklyn 0 0 .000 –

New York 0 0 .000 –

Philadelphia 0 0 .000 –

Toronto 0 0 .000 –

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 0 0 .000 –

Charlotte 0 0 .000 –

Miami 0 0 .000 –

Orlando 0 0 .000 –

Washington 0 0 .000 –

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 0 0 .000 –

Cleveland 0 0 .000 –

Detroit 0 0 .000 –

Indiana 0 0 .000 –

Milwaukee 0 0 .000 –

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Dallas 0 0 .000 –

Houston 0 0 .000 –

Memphis 0 0 .000 –

New Orleans 0 0 .000 –

San Antonio 0 0 .000 –

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 0 0 .000 –

Minnesota 0 0 .000 –

Oklahoma City 0 0 .000 –

Portland 0 0 .000 –

Utah 0 0 .000 –

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 0 0 .000 –

L.A. Clippers 0 0 .000 –

L.A. Lakers 0 0 .000 –

Phoenix 0 0 .000 –

Sacramento 0 0 .000 –

SATURDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

New Orleans 101, Orlando 82

Charlotte 85, New York 83

Brooklyn 108, Miami 87

Chicago 94, Denver 89

Houston 92, Memphis 73

Indiana 98, Dallas 77

Toronto at Milwaukee, Cancelled

L.A. Lakers 111, Utah 106

Sacramento 110, L.A. Clippers 100

SUNDAY

No games scheduled

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 2 2 0 0 4 9 9

Elmira 1 2 0 0 2 6 7

Wheeling 1 2 0 0 2 5 8

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Toledo 2 0 1 0 5 8 6

Cincinnati 2 0 0 0 4 7 4

Evansville 1 0 0 0 2 2 0

Fort Wayne 0 0 0 1 1 3 4

Kalamazoo 0 1 0 0 0 0 2

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 3 0 0 1 7 11 7

Florida 3 0 0 0 6 13 7

Greenville 2 2 0 0 4 10 10

Orlando 1 2 0 0 2 7 10

Gwinnett 0 3 0 0 0 6 12

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 2 1 0 0 4 9 4

Colorado 2 1 0 0 4 6 8

Utah 1 1 1 1 4 10 13

Idaho 1 2 0 0 2 7 10

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 2 0 0 1 5 11 7

San Francisco 2 1 1 0 5 7 11

Las Vegas 2 1 0 0 4 10 7

Stockton 2 1 0 0 4 12 8

Bakersfield 0 2 0 1 1 5 10

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SATURDAY

Orlando 4, Gwinnett 2

South Carolina 4, Greenville 1

Elmira 3, Reading 1

Toledo 2, Wheeling 0

Evansville at Kalamazoo, late

Cincinnati at Fort Wayne, late

Idaho at Colorado, late

Florida at Bakersfield, late

Alaska at Las Vegas, late

FRIDAY

South Carolina 2, Greenville 1

Reading 3, Elmira 1

San Francisco 3, Utah 2, SO

Colorado 4, Idaho 2

Florida 5, Ontario 4, SO

Stockton 5, Bakersfield 4

Alaska 3, Las Vegas 2

SUNDAY

Gwinnett at Orlando, 3

Alaska at Las Vegas, 5:05

Fort Wayne at Evansville, 6

Florida at Ontario, 6 p.m.

 

PREP SOCCER

Districts

Boys

Division I

ST. JOHN’S 3, PERRYSBURG 2, OT

SJ: Z. Buescher, Doyle, Naayers. P: Davis, Giesige.

ANTHONY WAYNE 4, ASHLAND 0

Conkin 2, Witte, Bores.

Division II

MAUMEE 3, ROSSFORD 0

Wagener, Jozwiak, Stead

Division III

OTTAWA HILLS 2, ARCHBOLD 0

Isenberg 2.

Girls

Division I

NOTRE DAME 1, NORTHVIEW 0

Regent.

Division II

MAUMEE 5, LAKE 0

M. Woolford 3, Dameron 2

Division III

OAK HARBOR 5, WOODMORE 0

Velliquette, Rathbun, A. Weis, Tyburski, Croy.

LIBERTY-BENTON 1, RIVERDALE 0

Johnson.

College Volleyball

Women

Toledo d. Bowling Green 25-20, 25-21, 16-25, 25-19

prep volleyball

Districts

Division II

Central Catholic d. Tiffin Columbian 25-19, 25-23, 25-14

Division III

Archbold d. Otsego 22-25, 25-22, 16-25, 25-21, 15-13

 

Prep Cross Country

REGIONALS

Boys

AT TIFFIN

Top four teams and individuals finishing in the top 16 advance to the state championships

DIVISION I

Team results: St. Ignatius 83, St. Francis de Sales 141, Strongsville 164, Ashland 169, Medina 184, St. John’s Jesuit 197, Central Catholic 216, St. Edward 218, Perrysburg 234, Columbian 237, Avon Lake 239, Rocky River 243, Brunswick 260, Avon 265, Springfield 273, Fremont Ross 358

St. Francis de Sales (David St. John, 16:09.07; Daniel Siebenaller, 16:17.24; Jacob Baugh, 16:46.37; Mitch Kaiser, 16:48; Jason White, 16:48.91)

Top 16 individuals: 1, Brandon Gibson, Columbian, 15:37.46; 2, Tevin Brown, SJ, 15:45.31; 3, Wagner, St. Ignatius, 15:49.71; 4, Howell, Norwalk, 15:50.08; 5, Boatman, Lakewood, 15:51.76; 6, George McCartney, Central, 15:54.24; 7, Louis Guardiola, FR, 15:56.18; 8, Fasciana, Avon, 15:59.67; 9, Dombi, Medina, 16:04.82; 10, Reynolds, RR, 16:05.51; 11, Lewis, Columbian, 16:06.04; 12, Gaines, Findlay, 16:07.24; 13, Villari, AL, 16:07.40; 14, David St. John, SF, 16:09.07; 15, Doyle, Strongsville, 16:09.32; 16, Theis, Buckeye, 16:10.28

DIVISION II

Team results: Defiance 71, Van Wert 104, Bryan 108, Lexington 127, Bay 139, Perkins 151, Otsego 169, Wauseon 234, Celina 241, Willard 251, Eastwood 258, Oak Harbor 307, Bellevue 323, Holy Name 352, Padua Franciscan 359, Park Fairview 408

Bryan (Jacob Will, 16:30.27; Evan Morr, 16:35.58; Brandon Krupp, 16:57.64; Michael Sheridan, 17:08.58; Levi Carr, 17:32.96)

Top 16 individuals: 1, Quintin Reiser, Wauseon, 15:59.38; 2, Sturts, Lexington, 16:05.98; 3, Barrientos, Defiance, 16:12.24; 4, Stricklen, Lexington, 16:12.58; 5, Brandon Avers, Otsego, 16:15.18; 6, Wichman, Defiance, 16:19.33; 7, Holliday, VW, 16:23.37; 8, Wiles, Defiance, 16:25.39; 9, Tomczyk, Huron, 16:26.72; 10, Jacob Will, Bryan, 16:30.27; 11, Tyler Rickman, Lake, 16:33.04; 12, Mertz, Celina, 16:34.43; 13, Evan Morr, Bryan, 16:35.58; 14, Tyler Sievert, Oak Harbor, 16;36.40; 15, Trampe-Kindt, O-G, 16:41.29; 16, Tim Hoodlebrink, Eastwood, 16:46.08

DIVISION III

Team results: Liberty Center 78, Columbus Grove 106, Lincolnview 146, St. Henry 163, Minster 169, Hopewell-Loudon 181, New Bremen 189, Crestview 194, Carey 243, Coldwater 251, Pettisville 263, Woodmore 267, Elmwood 273, Ayersville 279, Delta 305, Old Fort 390

Liberty Center (Cameron Weaks, 16:32.31; Colin Burns, 16:47.28; Kyle Nash, 17:07.91; Matt Baker, 17:17.45; Vince Pinson, 17:22.05)

Top 16 individuals: 1, Wenning, Coldwater, 16:19.84; 2, Williamson, Antwerp, 16:20.53; 3, Schulze, St. Henry, 16:28.70; 4, Rigg, Lima CC, 16:29.20; 5, Grothaus, CG, 16:29.78; 6, Cameron Weaks, LC, 16:32.31; 7, Grandstaff, Crestview, 16:32.88; 8, Butler, Minster, 16:35.32; 9, Seas, Coldwater, 16:35.47; 10, Kuntz, New Knox., 16:39.30; 11, Cook, Carey, 16:40.89; 12, Slonkosky, Minster, 16:43.01; 13, Frost, Hicksville, 16:44.34; 14, Rodriguez, Lincolnview, 16:45.23; 15, Colin Burns, LC, 16:47.28; 16, Kyle Behringer, Ayersville, 16:50.39

Girls

Division I

Team results: Perrysburg 61, Brunswick 104, Rocky River 106, Clay 163, Medina 194, Notre Dame 211, N. Royalton 216, Berea-Midpark 246, Bowling Green 255, Steele 259, Whitmer 272, Magnificat 286, Ashland 286, Anthony Wayne 302, Fremont Ross 363

Perrysburg (Taylor Monheim, 18:41.34; Courtney Clody, 19:04.16; Jordan Doore, 19:14.25; Emily Henry, 19:31.75; Grace Lahey, 19:39.42)

Clay (Haley Hess, 18:31.26; Sydney Hess, 19:21.54; Caitlyn Kuecher, 19:45.33; Hannah Hess, 20:33.77; Brooke Gyori, 20:53.95)

Top 16 individuals: 1, Haley Hess, Clay, 18:31.26; 2, Szivan, Steele, 18:38.24; 3, Taylor Monheim, Perrysburg, 18:41.34; 4, Alexandra Wainstein, Southview, 18:49.66; 5, Brandt, RR, 18:51.77; 6, Stephanie Sherman, NDA, 18:58.13; 7, Duewel, Ashland, 19:03.86; 8, Courtney Clody, 19:04.16; 9, Abbigail Dorn, Whitmer, 19:05.19; 10, Scarton, BM, 19:06.14; 11, DiBiasio, BM, 19:06.78; 12, Bierut, RR, 19:09.35; 13, Pasadyn, Brunswick, 19:11.40; 14, Jordan Doore, Perrysburg, 19:14.25; 15, Parker, Steele, 19:14.96; 16, Sydney Hess, Clay, 19:21.54

Division Il

Team results: Bay 46, Lexington 68, Wauseon 77, Van Wert 161, Bellevue 167, Napoleon 167, Eastwood 210, Liberty-Benton 212, St. Marys Memorial 218, Perkins 242, Shelby 294, Celina 315, Keystone 328, Padua Franciscan 341, Otsego 413, Elyria Catholic 441

Wauseon (Taylor Vernot, 18:14.97; Kylie Archibeque, 19:33.25; Aneesa Volkman, 19:46.79; Lindsey Archibeque, 20:03.93; Aleea Volkman, 20:12.37)

Top 16 individuals: 1, Taylor Vernot, Wauseon, 18:14.97; 2, Freundlich, Lex., 18:32.97; 3, Britton, Bay, 18:55.05; 4, Cusimano, Bay, 19:05.52; 5, Curtis-Collins, Lex., 19:07.47; 6, Fain, Lex., 19:08.70; 7, Hannah Sponaugle, Eastwood, 19:25.09; 8, Christel, Bay, 19:25.15; 9, Adams, PF, 19:31.67; 10, Maddie Jackson, Eastwood, 19:32.40; 11, Kylie Archibeque, Wauseon, 19:33.25; 12, Bechtel, Bay, 19:37.0; 13, Dammeyer, St. Marys Mem., 19:37.72; 14, Wargo, Keystone, 19:45.22; 15, Aneesa Volkman, 19:46.79; 16, Andi foster, VW, 19:47.57

Division Ill

Team results: Liberty Center 47, Coldwater 52, Minster 60, St. Henry 146, Edgeton 184, Spencerville 233, Fort Recovery 235, Holgate 240, Pandora-Gilboa 261, Mohawk 267, Marion Local 273, Tinora 289, Toledo Christian 310, Hopewell-Loudon 329, Elmwood 330, St. Wendelin 376

Liberty Center (Brittany Atkinson, 18:16.94; Paige Chamberlain, 19:19.35; Olivia Kundo, 19:24.76; Jenna Vollmar, 19:40.15; Rachael Pinson, 20;47.10)

Top 16 individuals: 1, Kanney, Coldwater, 18:03.01; 2, Seas, Coldwater, 18:05.29; 3, Brittany Atkinson, Liberty Center, 18:16.94; 4, Paige Chamberlain, Liberty Center, 19:19.35; 5, Pohl, Minster, 19:19.65; 6, Olivia Kundo, Liberty Center, 19:24.76; 7, Boyle, New Knox., 19:32.62; 8, Seas, Coldwater, 19:35.49; 9, Bornhorst, Minster, 19:38.77; 10, Jenna Vollmar, Liberty Center, 19:40.15; 11, Emma Willett, Holgate, 19:44.81; 12, Borgerding, Minster, 19:48.24; 13, Sutter, Ft. Recovery, 19:50.34; 14, Gabbi Willett, Holgate, 19:56.52; 15, Alexa Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 19:59.35; 16, Smith, Calvert, 20:05.00

 

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

World Series

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at St. Louis -110 Boston +100

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

San Francisco-x 14½ 15 (40½) Jacksonville

at Detroit 3 3 (51) Dallas

at Philadelphia 6½ 5½ (51) N.Y. Giants

at Kansas City 7½ 7½ (39½) Cleveland

at New Orleans 12½ 11 (48½) Buffalo

at New England 6½ 6½ (45½) Miami

at Cincinnati 7 6 (41) N.Y. Jets

Pittsburgh 3 2½ (40½) at Oakland

at Denver 13 12 (58½) Washington

at Arizona 2½ 2½ (45½) Atlanta

Green Bay 7½ 9 (47) at Minnesota

Tomorrow

Seattle 10 11½ (42½) at St. Louis

x-at London

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

San Jose -120 at Ottawa +100

Tampa Bay -125 at Florida +105

at Columbus -120 Anaheim +100

at Colorado -220 Winnipeg +180

at Los Angeles -230 Edmonton +190



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories