Loading…
Monday, November 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 11/7/2013 - Updated: 1 year ago

Scoreboard: 11-07

State Playoffs

First round

With seeds and regular-season records

Division I

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 1

16 Shaker Heights (6-4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (8-1)

15 Brunswick (6-4) at 2 Mentor (9-1)

14 Whitmer (6-4) at 3 Hudson (9-1)

13 Marysville (7-3) at 4 Austintown Fitch (10-0)

12 Solon (6-4) at 5 Westerville Central (9-1)

11 Cle. St. Ignatius (6-4) at 6 Canton McKinley (9-1)

10 Elyria (7-3) at 7 Stow-Munroe Falls (9-1)

9 Cleveland Heights (9-1) at 8 Wadsworth (9-1)

Region 2

16 Miamisburg (7-3) at 1 Hilliard Davidson (10-0)

15 Cin. St. Xavier (5-5) at 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (9-1)

14 Pickerington Central (7-2) at 3 West Chester Lakota West (9-1)

13 Dublin Coffman (7-3) at 4 Centerville (8-2)

12 Hilliard Darby (8-2) at 5 Huber Heights Wayne (9-1)

11 Springboro (9-1) at 6 Cin. Colerain (10-0)

10 Clayton Northmont (8-2) at 7 Cin. Elder (8-2)

9 Fairfield (9-1) at 8 Pickerington North (9-1)

Division II

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 3

8 Lyndhurst Brush (7-3) at 1 Cle. Glenville (9-1)

7 Painesville Riverside (7-3) at 2 Brecksville-Broadview Heights (9-1)

6 Madison (8-2) at 3 Willoughby South (8-2)

5 Bedford (9-1) at 4 Kent Roosevelt (9-1)

Region 4

8 Avon Lake (8-2) at 1 Medina Highland (10-0)

7 St. Francis (8-2) at 2 Avon (10-0)

6 Perrysburg (8-2) at 3 Akron Ellet (10-0)

5 Macedonia Nordonia (8-2) at 4 Massillon Washington (8-2)

Region 5

8 Cols. Northland (7-2) at 1 New Albany (9-1)

7 Dublin Scioto (6-4) at 2 Worthington Kilbourne (9-1)

6 Cols. St. Charles (7-2) at 3 Zanesville (10-0)

5 Pataskala Licking Heights (9-1) at 4 Mansfield Senior (10-0)

Region 6

8 Vandalia Butler (6-4) at 1 Loveland (10-0)

7 Cin. Withrow (8-2) at 2 Cin. Mount Healthy (9-1)

6 Kings Mills Kings (7-3) at 3 Cin. Winton Woods (8-2)

5 Harrison (7-3) at 4 Cin. Northwest (8-2)

Division III

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 7

8 Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-3) at 1 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-0)

7 Alliance Marlington (8-2) at 2 Hubbard (10-0)

6 Aurora (9-1) at 3 Louisville (10-0)

5 Poland Seminary (9-1) vs. 4 Chesterland West Geauga (7-3)

Region 8

8 Defiance (6-4) at 1 Central Catholic (10-0)

7 Medina Buckeye (6-4) at 2 Clyde (9-1)

6 Napoleon (6-4) at 3 Sandusky Perkins (10-0)

5 Norwalk (9-1) at 4 Tiffin Columbian (9-1)

Region 9

8 Circleville Logan Elm (7-3) at 1 The Plains Athens (10-0)

7 Dover (7-3) at 2 Cols. Marion-Franklin (9-1)

6 Chillicothe (9-1) at 3 Cols. Brookhaven (8-2)

5 New Philadelphia (9-1) at 4 Dresden Tri-Valley (8-2)

Region 10

8 Springfield Kenton Ridge (7-3) at 1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (10-0)

7 Trotwood-Madison (7-2) at 2 Franklin (9-1)

6 Springfield Shawnee (9-1) at 3 Wapakoneta (9-1)

5 Dayton Thurgood Marshall (6-3) at 4 Mount Orab Western Brown (10-0)

Division IV

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 11

8 Cle. Central Catholic (8-2) at 1 Chagrin Falls (8-2)

7 Cortland Lakeview (7-3) at 2 Struthers (8-2)

6 Cle. John Hay (8-2) at 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (6-4)

5 Cle. Benedictine (7-3) at 4 Peninsula Woodridge (8-2)

Region 12

8 Lake (8-2) at 1 Caledonia River Valley (10-0)

7 Galion (9-1) at 2 Kenton (10-0)

6 Wauseon (9-1) at 3 Wooster Triway (8-2)

5 Bryan (10-0) at 4 Genoa (10-0)

Region 13

8 Steubenville (6-4) at 1 Newark Licking Valley (8-2)

7 Carroll Bloom-Carroll (6-4) at 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (8-2)

6 New Concord John Glenn (7-3) at 3 Duncan Falls Philo (8-2)

5 Bexley (7-3) at 4 Zanesville Maysville (7-3)

Region 14

8 Cin. Wyoming (8-2) at 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (9-1)

7 Washington Court House Miami Trace (7-3) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-1)

6 Urbana (10-0) at 3 Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (8-2)

5 Circleville (8-2) at 4 Germantown Valley View (9-1)

Division V

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 15

8 Youngstown Ursuline (4-5) at 1 Akron Manchester (8-2)

7 Youngstown Liberty (7-3) at 2 Columbiana Crestview (9-1)

6 Beachwood (6-4) at 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (8-2)

5 Navarre Fairless (7-3) at 4 Sullivan Black River (7-3)

Region 16

8 Doylestown Chippewa (8-2) at 1 Columbia Station Columbia (10-0)

7 Huron (7-3) at 2 Liberty-Benton (9-0)

6 Loudonville (9-1) at 3 West Salem Northwestern (9-1)

5 Coldwater (8-2) at 4 Eastwood (8-2)

Region 17

8 Chillicothe Zane Trace (5-5) at 1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (9-1)

7 Williamsport Westfall (5-5) at 2 Martins Ferry (9-1)

6 Proctorville Fairland (7-3) at 3 Wheelersburg (9-1)

5 Baltimore Liberty Union (8-2) at 4 St. Clairsville (9-1)

Region 18

8 Waynesville (8-2) at 1 West Jefferson (9-1)

7 Cin. Madeira (8-2) at 2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (10-0)

6 Cin. Mariemont (7-3) at 3 Hamilton Badin (8-2)

5 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (6-4) at 4 Richwood North Union (9-1)

Division VI

Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 19

8 McDonald (7-3) at 1 Kirtland (10-0)

7 Cuyahoga Heights (6-4) at 2 Canfield South Range (10-0)

6 Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (9-1) at 3 Mogadore (9-1)

5 Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (8-2) at 4 Brookfield (8-2)

Region 20

8 Northwood (8-2) at 1 Tinora (9-1)

7 Ada (7-3) at 2 Delphos Jefferson (9-1)

6 Convoy Crestview (8-2) at 3 Lima Central Catholic (8-2)

5 Haviland Wayne Trace (9-1) at 4 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (9-1)

Region 21

8 Beverly Fort Frye (8-2) at 1 Lucasville Valley (10-0)

7 Oak Hill (8-2) at 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (9-1)

6 Woodsfield Monroe Central (7-3) at 3 Centerburg (10-0)

5 Bellaire (7-3) at 4 Newark Catholic (9-1)

Region 22

8 Lewisburg Tri-County North (7-3) at 1 Casstown Miami East (9-1)

7 Cin. Summit Country Day (8-2) at 2 Cin. Country Day (10-0)

6 West Liberty-Salem (8-2) at 3 Williamsburg (7-3)

5 New Paris National Trail (8-2) at 4 Mechanicsburg (8-2)

Division VII

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 23

8 Garfield Heights Trinity (4-6) at 1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (10-0)

7 Southington Chalker (5-5) at 2 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1)

6 Ashland Mapleton (6-4) at 3 Wellsville (8-2)

5 Lowellville (6-4) at 4 Danville (8-2)

Region 24

8 Delphos St. John's (6-4) at 1 Leipsic (8-2)

7 Hicksville (6-4) at 2 McComb (8-2)

6 Arlington (7-3) at 3 Fremont St. Joseph 7-3)

5 Edon (8-2) at 4 Tiffin Calvert (6-4)

Region 25

8 Beallsville (6-4) at 1 Glouster Trimble (10-0)

7 Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy (7-3) at 2 Shadyside (10-0)

6 Caldwell (8-2) at 3 Malvern (8-2)

5 Racine Southern (8-2) at 4 Steubenville Catholic Central (8-2)

Region 26

8 Cedarville (7-3) at 1 North Lewisburg Triad (10-0)

7 Portsmouth Notre Dame (8-2) at 2 Covington (10-0)

6 Fort Loramie (8-2) at 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-0)

5 Bainbridge Paint Valley (8-2) at 4 Sidney Lehman Catholic (9-1)

Michigan Playoffs

Districts, Division 1

Saline (9-1) at Bedford (10-0), Friday, 7

Division 8

Detroit Allen (7-2) at Whiteford (8-2), Friday, 7

 

college football

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 5 0 178 41 7 2 265 186

BGSU 4 1 170 74 6 3 282 151

Ohio 3 2 166 103 6 3 272 204

Akron 2 4 101 167 3 7 197 301

UMass 1 4 76 164 1 8 104 294

Kent St. 1 5 130 157 2 8 181 304

Miami 0 5 55 148 0 9 90 302

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 6 0 233 133 9 1 399 236

N. Illinois 5 0 225 100 9 0 398 225

Toledo 4 1 192 109 6 3 299 236

C. Mich. 2 3 105 152 3 6 173 311

W. Mich. 1 4 82 180 1 8 138 330

E. Mich. 0 5 98 263 1 8 174 410

WEDNESDAY

Ball St. 44, Cent. Michigan 24

TUESDAY

Buffalo 30, Ohio 3

Bowling Green 45, Miami 3

Saturday

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 1

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 5 0 153 51 8 1 268 104

Nebraska 3 1 133 84 6 2 306 192

Minnesota 3 2 116 144 7 2 283 224

Michigan 2 2 151 132 6 2 303 216

Iowa 2 3 87 105 5 4 228 173

N'western 0 5 87 139 4 5 252 234

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 5 0 224 92 9 0 434 153

Wisconsin 4 1 184 88 6 2 307 120

Penn St. 2 2 105 164 5 3 238 222

Indiana 1 3 158 171 3 5 336 302

Illinois 0 4 71 161 3 5 232 260

Purdue 0 4 17 155 1 7 92 297

Saturday

Iowa at Purdue, Noon

Penn St. at Minnesota, Noon

BYU at Wisconsin, 3:30

Illinois at Indiana, 3:30

Nebraska at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.

National

TODAY

Prairie View (5-4) at Alcorn St. (7-3), 7:30 p.m.

Troy (5-4) at Louisiana-Lafayette (6-2), 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma (7-1) at Baylor (7-0), 7:30 p.m.

Oregon (8-0) at Stanford (7-1), 9 p.m.

 

SOCCER

MLS Playoffs

Wednesday

Houston 2, New York 1, OT, Houston advances on aggregate 4-3

New England at Sporting KC, 9 p.m.

Today

Seattle at Portland, 11 p.m.

LA Galaxy at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 10 4 0 20 47 35

Toronto 10 5 0 20 48 36

Detroit 9 5 2 20 40 41

Boston 8 5 1 17 38 28

Montreal 8 7 1 17 43 34

Ottawa 5 6 4 14 46 48

Florida 3 8 4 10 31 53

Buffalo 3 13 1 7 31 53

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 11 5 0 22 49 38

Washington 8 7 0 16 50 42

N.Y. Islanders 6 6 3 15 47 50

N.Y. Rangers 7 8 0 14 31 41

Carolina 5 7 3 13 29 45

Columbus 5 9 0 10 34 40

New Jersey 3 7 4 10 26 42

Philadelphia 4 9 1 9 22 39

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 12 1 0 24 42 19

Chicago 10 2 4 24 56 43

Minnesota 9 4 3 21 43 35

St. Louis 9 2 2 20 47 31

Nashville 7 5 2 16 31 40

Dallas 7 6 2 16 40 44

Winnipeg 6 9 2 14 40 51

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 12 3 1 25 52 40

San Jose 10 1 4 24 57 32

Phoenix 11 3 2 24 54 48

Vancouver 10 5 2 22 48 44

Los Angeles 9 6 0 18 43 40

Calgary 6 7 2 14 43 54

Edmonton 4 10 2 10 40 62

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

N.Y. Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 1

Chicago 4, Winnipeg 1

Nashville at Colorado, 9:30

Phoenix at Anaheim, 10

TUESDAY

Dallas 3, Boston 2, SO

St. Louis 3, Montreal 2, SO

Phoenix 3, Vancouver 2, SO

Buffalo 5, San Jose 4, SO

Washington 6, N.Y. Islanders 2

Ottawa 4, Columbus 1

Edmonton 4, Florida 3, OT

Carolina 2, Philadelphia 1, OT

Minnesota 5, Calgary 1

TODAY

Florida at Boston, 7

Montreal at Ottawa, 7

New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7

Minnesota at Washington, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30

Edmonton at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Calgary at St. Louis, 8

Buffalo at Los Angeles, 10:30

Vancouver at San Jose, 10:30

FRIDAY

New Jersey at Toronto, 7:30

Nashville at Winnipeg, 8

Calgary at Colorado, 9

Buffalo at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 4 3 0 0 8 21 16

Wheeling 2 3 0 1 5 14 20

Elmira 2 4 0 0 4 13 17

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 6 0 0 0 12 28 15

Evansville 5 1 0 0 10 16 14

Toledo 3 3 1 0 7 19 19

Fort Wayne 2 3 0 2 6 20 23

Kalamazoo 2 3 0 1 5 15 18

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 8 0 0 1 17 38 22

S. Carolina 7 0 0 1 15 27 15

Orlando 3 4 0 1 7 20 23

Greenville 3 4 0 0 6 16 19

Gwinnett 1 7 0 0 2 17 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 7 1 0 0 14 34 9

Colorado 5 2 0 0 10 24 17

Idaho 3 2 0 1 7 19 21

Utah 1 3 1 1 4 13 22

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 3 0 1 2 9 22 19

Stockton 4 1 0 0 8 21 11

Las Vegas 3 6 0 0 6 19 30

San Francisco 2 4 1 0 5 11 25

Bakersfield 0 6 0 1 1 10 31

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Kalamazoo 3, Wheeling 2, SO

Evansville 6, Fort Wayne 3

Florida 5, Elmira 2

Stockton at Colorado, 9:05

Alaska at Idaho, 9:10

San Francisco at Ontario, 10

TODAY

Elmira at Orlando, 7

South Carolina at Greenville, 7

TENNIS

Barclays World Tour Finals

At O2 Arena

London

Round Robin

Singles

Group A

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Stanislas Wawrinka (7), Switzerland, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (6).

Tomas Berdych (5), Czech Republic d. David Ferrer (3), Spain, 6-4, 6-4.

Standings: Nadal 2-0 (4-0); Berdych, 1-1 (3-2); Wawrinka, 1-1 (2-3); Ferrer, 0-2 (0-4).

Group B

No matches.

Standings: Djokovic, 1-0 (2-1); del Potro, 1-0 (2-1); Gasquet, 0-1 (1-2); Federer, 0-1 (1-2).

Doubles

Group A

No matches

Standings: Fyrstenberg-Matkowski, 1-0 (2-0); Dodig-Melo, 1-0 (2-1); Bryan-Bryan, 0-1 (1-2); Qureshi-Rojer, 0-1 (0-2).

Group B

Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (2), Brazil, d. Marcel Granollers, Spain, and Marc Lopez (3), Spain, 3-6, 6-4, 10-5.

David Marrero, Spain, and Fernando Verdasco (6), Spain, d. Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (7), Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Standings: Marrero-Verdasco, 2-0 (4-0); Peya-Soares, 1-1 (3-3); Paes-Stepanek, 1-1 (2-3); Granollers-Lopez, 0-2 (1-4).

 

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 2 0 .778 234 175

N.Y. Jets 5 4 0 .556 169 231

Miami 4 4 0 .500 174 187

Buffalo 3 6 0 .333 189 236

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 2 0 .750 214 155

Tennessee 4 4 0 .500 173 167

Houston 2 6 0 .250 146 221

Jacksonville 0 8 0 .000 86 264

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 6 3 0 .667 217 166

Cleveland 4 5 0 .444 172 197

Baltimore 3 5 0 .375 168 172

Pittsburgh 2 6 0 .250 156 208

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 9 0 0 1.000 215 111

Denver 7 1 0 .875 343 218

San Diego 4 4 0 .500 192 174

Oakland 3 5 0 .375 146 199

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 4 0 .556 257 209

Philadelphia 4 5 0 .444 225 231

Washington 3 5 0 .375 203 253

N.Y. Giants 2 6 0 .250 141 223

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 2 0 .750 216 146

Carolina 5 3 0 .625 204 106

Atlanta 2 6 0 .250 176 218

Tampa Bay 0 8 0 .000 124 190

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 5 3 0 .625 217 197

Chicago 5 3 0 .625 240 226

Green Bay 5 3 0 .625 232 185

Minnesota 1 7 0 .125 186 252

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 8 1 0 .889 232 149

San Francisco 6 2 0 .750 218 145

Arizona 4 4 0 .500 160 174

St. Louis 3 6 0 .333 186 226

Sunday

Dallas 27, Minnesota 23

Tennessee 28, St. Louis 21

Carolina 34, Atlanta 10

N.Y. Jets 26, New Orleans 20

Kansas City 23, Buffalo 13

Washington 30, San Diego 24, OT

Philadelphia 49, Oakland 20

Seattle 27, Tampa Bay 24, OT

Cleveland 24, Baltimore 18

New England 55, Pittsburgh 31

Indianapolis 27, Houston 24

Monday

Chicago 27, Green Bay 20

TODAY

Washington at Minnesota, 8:25

SUNDAY, NOV. 10

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Philadelphia at Green Bay, 1

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1

Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1

St. Louis at Indianapolis, 1

Seattle at Atlanta, 1

Oakland at N.Y. Giants, 1

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 1

Carolina at San Francisco, 4:05

Denver at San Diego, 4:25

Houston at Arizona, 4:25

Dallas at New Orleans, 8:30

Open: Cleveland, Kansas City, N.Y. Jets, New England

MONDAY, NOV. 11

Miami at Tampa Bay, 8:40 p.m.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Philadelphia 3 2 .600 –

Brooklyn 2 2 .500 ½

Toronto 2 3 .400 1

New York 1 3 .250 1½

Boston 1 4 .200 2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 3 2 .600 –

Charlotte 3 2 .600 –

Orlando 3 2 .600 –

Atlanta 2 2 .500 ½

Washington 1 3 .250 1½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 5 0 1.000 –

Milwaukee 2 2 .500 2½

Detroit 2 2 .500 2½

Cleveland 2 3 .400 3

Chicago 1 3 .250 3½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 4 1 .800 –

San Antonio 3 1 .750 ½

Dallas 3 1 .750 ½

New Orleans 2 3 .400 2

Memphis 2 3 .400 2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 2 1 .667 –

Minnesota 3 2 .600 –

Portland 2 2 .500 ½

Denver 0 3 .000 2

Utah 0 5 .000 3

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 4 1 .800 –

Phoenix 3 1 .750 ½

L.A. Clippers 3 2 .600 1

L.A. Lakers 2 3 .400 2

Sacramento 1 3 .250 2½

WEDNESDAY

Orlando 98, L.A. Clippers 90

Washington 116, Philadelphia 102

Indiana 97, Chicago 80

Charlotte 92, Toronto 90

Boston 97, Utah 87

Golden State 106, Minnesota 93

Milwaukee 109, Cleveland 104

New Orleans 99, Memphis 84

Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Miami 104, Toronto 95

Brooklyn 104, Utah 88

Indiana 99, Detroit 91

Charlotte 102, New York 97

Phoenix 104, New Orleans 98

Dallas 123, L.A. Lakers 104

San Antonio 102, Denver 94

Houston 116, Portland 101

Atlanta 105, Sacramento 100

TODAY

L.A. Clippers at Miami, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Cleveland 23 30 26 25 – 104

Milwaukee 30 25 28 26 – 109

CLEVELAND: Clark 1-2 0-0 3, Thompson 1-5 3-4 5, Varejao 6-9 0-0 12, Irving 10-20 5-5 29, Waiters 7-13 6-11 21, Miles 5-11 0-0 14, Gee 2-5 2-2 7, Jack 3-8 0-0 6, Bennett 1-5 0-0 3, Bynum 2-7 0-0 4, Zeller 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-85 16-22 104.

MILWAUKEE: Butler 4-12 0-0 10, Henson 7-9 0-2 14, Pachulia 2-4 10-10 14, Wolters 2-5 5-5 9, Mayo 9-19 4-4 28, Udoh 2-3 0-0 4, Neal 8-15 3-3 23, Middleton 2-5 2-2 7. Totals 36-72 24-26 109.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Baylor 9 14½ (73) Oklahoma

at La. Lafayette 13 13½ (67) Troy

Oregon 7½ 10½ (61½) at Stanford

Tomorrow

Louisville 27 28 (49) at UConn

at New Mexico 1½ 2½ (59½) Air Force

Saturday

Iowa 14½ 15 (45) at Purdue

W. Kentucky 5 6½ (57½) at Army

at Cincinnati 7 9 (63½) SMU

at Duke 10 9 (58) NC State

at East Carolina 14 17½ (52½) Tulsa

at Indiana 9½ 10 (76½) Illinois

TCU 6½ 7½ (46½) at Iowa St.

Florida St. 35 35 (54) at Wke Forest

at Marshall 20½ 23 (67) UAB

at Miami 6 6½ (44) Virginia Tech

at Minnesota 1½ 2½ (47½) Penn St.

at Maryland 3 6 (53) Syracuse

Missouri 13½ 14½ (56) at Kentucky

at North Carolina 14 13½ (51½) Virginia

at Florida 7½ 10 (43) Vanderbilt

W. Michigan 4 2½ (58½) at E. Michigan

at UTSA 7½ 8½ (51) Tulane

Fresno St. 14 9½ (79) at Wyoming

at Texas Tech 2½ 3 (60) Kansas St.

at Wisconsin 7½ 7½ (55½) BYU

at Mississippi 17½ 16½ (53½) Arkansas

at Colorado St. 7½ 9½ (64) Nevada

at Washington 26 28 (60½) Colorado

Texas 8 6½ (56) at WestVirginia

Arizona St. 7 7 (64½) at Utah

at Michigan 6½ 7 (57½) Nebraska

at Navy 17 17 (53) Hawaii

at North Texas 21 25 (57) UTEP

at Oklahoma St. 32 31 (53½) Kansas

Southern Cal 17 16½ (55½) at California

Notre Dame 3½ 4½ (51) at Pittsburgh

at Texas A&M 19 19½ (66½) Miss. St.

Boston College 24 24 (60½) at Nw Mex. St.

Utah St. 13 13½ (56½) at UNLV

at Middle Tenn. 17 18 (48½) FIU

at La-Monroe 3½ 5½ (57) Arkansas St.

at La Tech 14 15½ (52) Sthrn Miss.

Auburn 7 7½ (55) at Tennessee

at UCF 10 10½ (64) Houston

UCLA 2½ 1 (56) at Arizona

at Alabama 9 12 (55) LSU

at San Jose St. 6½ 6½ (55) San Diego St.

NFL

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Washington 2 2½ (50½) at Minnesota

Sunday

at Tennessee 13½ 11½ (41) Jacksonville

at Green Bay 9 1 (47) Philadelphia

at Pittsburgh 3½ 3 (43½) Buffalo

at N.Y. Giants 6½ 7½ (43½) Oakland

at Indianapolis 12 9½ (44) St. Louis

Seattle 6½ 6½ (44½) at Atlanta

Cincinnati 2½ 1½ (44) at Baltimore

Detroit 2½ 2½ (52½) at Chicago

at San Francisco 6½ 6 (42½) Carolina

at Arizona 1 2½ (41) Houston

Denver 7 7 (58) at San Diego

at New Orleans 6½ 7 (53½) Dallas

Monday

Miami 3½ 2½ (41) at Tampa Bay

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Miami 6 (210) L.A. Clippers

at Denver 3½ (203) Atlanta

at Houston 12½ (217½) L.A. Lakers

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Boston -260 Florida +220

at Ottawa -130 Montreal +110

at Philadelphia -150 New Jersey +130

at Washington -130 Minnesota +110

N.Y. Islanders -125 at Carolina +105

at Columbus -140 N.Y. Rangers +120

at Detroit -160 Dallas +140

at Tampa Bay -250 Edmonton +210

at St. Louis -280 Calgary +230

at San Jose -170 Vancouver +150

at Los Angeles -260 Buffalo +220

 

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 7

1968–Red Berenson scores six goals, including four in the second period, to lead the St. Louis Blues to an 8-0 victory over Philadelphia.

1976–Minnesota's Sammy White catches seven passes for 210 yards and two touchdowns as the Vikings post a 31-23 victory over the Detroit Lions.

1985–Rubin "Hurricane" Carter, the former middleweight boxer convicted twice of a triple murder in 1966 and the hero of a Bob Dylan song, is released after 19 years in prison. Carter, 48, is freed after a federal judge rules the boxer and a co-defendant were denied their civil rights by prosecutors during trials in 1967 and 1976.

1991–Magic Johnson, who helped the Los Angeles Lakers to five NBA championships, announces he has tested positive for the AIDS virus and is retiring.

1998–Awesome Again steals Skip Away's thunder and the $5.12 million Breeders' Cup Classic at Churchill Downs with a three-quarter length victory over Silver Charm. Skip Away finishes sixth and misses becoming the first horse to earn $10 million.

1999–Tiger Woods becomes the first player since Ben Hogan in 1953 to win four straight tournaments, capturing the American Express Championship.

2003–The defending champion U.S. baseball team fails to qualify for the 2004 Athens Olympics, losing to Mexico 2-1 in the quarterfinals of a qualifying tournament in Panama City, Panama.

2004–Pittsburgh, a week after stopping New England's record 21-game winning streak, hands Philadelphia its first loss, 27-3. The Steelers are the only team in NFL history to beat undefeated teams in consecutive weeks after each had won at least six games.

2007–Dallas center Mike Modano breaks Phil Housley's NHL record for career points by an American-born player with two quick goals in the opening minutes of the Stars' 3-1 victory against San Jose. Modano, with 1,233 points and 511 goals in 1,253 regular-season games, does it in 242 fewer games than Housley.

2008–Jerry Sloan is the first NBA coach to win 1,000 games with one team when his Utah Jazz beat the Oklahoma City Thunder, 104-97. Sloan, 1,000-596 with the Jazz, has an overall coaching record of 1,094-717 with the Jazz and Chicago Bulls.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

LOURDES 65, POINT PARK 54

LOURDES: Steinmetz 5-0-10, Robertson 2-3-7, Worthey 2-3-0-13, Boddie 0-2-2, Butler 2-3-0-13, Williams 1-3-5, DuPree1-4-6, Dukes 0-1-1, Christian 1-0-2, Talton 3-0-6, Totals: 17-6-13-65.

POINT PARK: Brown 3-5-0-21, Heter 1-1-1-6, Noszka 0-1-3-6, McNeal 2-1-5-12, Heatherington 1-1-3, Lanier 1-0-2, Pohlot 2-0-4. Totals: 10-8-10-54.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Named Jeff Jones pitching coach and Dave Clark third base coach and outfield instructor.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Agreed to terms with OF David DeJesus on a two-year contract.

Eastern League

READING FIGHTIN PHILS – Promoted Tim McGee to director of ticket operations and Jon Muldowney to director of group sales.

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Named John Massarelli field manager.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES – Released INF Stephen King.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES – Traded RHP Matt Rusch to Trois-Rivieres (Can-Am) for the rights to INF Cam Kneeland.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Milwaukee F Caron Butler $15,000 for making an obscene gesture during a Nov. 1 game at Boston.

NBA Development League

RIO GRANDE VALLEY VIPERS Named Paul Mokeski associate head coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS – Signed DT Everett Dawkins. Signed G Phillipkeith Manley and DE Hall Davis to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Signed QB Scott Tolzien from the practice squad. Signed WR Alex Gillett to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Named Wade Phillips interim coach.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Placed LB Jonathan Vilma on the injured reserve list.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Placed LB Sean Spence on the injured reserve list.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Released WR Josh Lenz from the practice squad. Signed WR Phil to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Claimed S Bradley McDougald off waivers from Kansas City. Placed RB Jeff Demps on the injured reserve list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Placed F Jordin Tootoo on waivers.

MINNESOTA WILD – Reassigned F Carson McMillan to Iowa (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS Assigned Fs Louis Leblanc and Martin St. Pierre to Hamilton (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Recalled RW Cam Janssen from Albany (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLORADO RAPIDS – Re-signed MF Nathan Sturgis.

COLUMBUS CREW – Named Gregg Berhalter coach.

COLLEGE

NCAA – Placed Chadron State on three years of probation and ordered the school to vacate the results of all games in the 2011 and 2012 football seasons. The school had not exercised control over its athletic program when coach Bill O'Boyle held three private bank accounts for the football program, provided extra benefits to athletes and provided false or misleading information to the school. A football player also competed while ineligible. Issued a show-cause order for retired athletic director Brad Smith and Bill O'Boyle.

BIG EAST CONFERENCE – Named Rick Gentile senior associate commissioner for broadcasting.

GRU AUGUSTA – Suspended junior F Devon Wright-Nelson for the first three games of the 2013-14 regular season for Nelson's failure to adhere to the standards of the men's basketball program.

PROVIDENCE Suspended freshman basketball G Brandon Austin and freshman basketball F Rodney Bullock from game action indefinitely for not upholding their responsibilities as student-athletes.

WENTWORTH – Announced the resignation of women's basketball coach Amanda Rodgerson Devitt. Named Matt Phippard women's basketball coach.

 

CFL

Playoffs

Sunday, Nov. 10

Division Semifinals

East Division

Montreal vs. Hamilton (at Guelph, Ont.), 1 p.m.

West Division

B.C. at Saskatchewan, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 17

Division Finals

East Division

Montreal-Hamilton winner vs. Toronto, TBA

West Division

B.C.-Saskatchewan winner vs. Calgary, TBA

Sunday, Nov. 24

Grey Cup

TBD

 

BASEBALL

2013 Silver Slugger Team

American League

1B - Chris Davis, Baltimore Orioles

2B - Robinson Cano, New York Yankees

3B - Miguel Cabrera, Detroit Tigers

SS - J.J. Hardy, Baltimore Orioles

OF - Mike Trout, L.A. Angels

OF - Torii Hunter, Detroit Tigers

OF - Adam Jones, Baltimore Orioles

C - Joe Mauer, Minnesota Twins

DH - David Ortiz, Boston Red Sox

National League

1B - Paul Goldschmidt, Arizona Diamondbacks

2B - Matt Carpenter, St. Louis Cardinals

3B - Pedro Alvarez, Pittsburgh Pirates

SS - Ian Desmond, Washington Nationals

OF - Andrew McCutchen, Pittsburgh Pirates

OF - Michael Cuddyer, Colorado Rockies

OF - Jay Bruce, Cincinnati Reds

C - Yadier Molina, St. Louis Cardinals

P - Zack Greinke, Los Angeles Dodgers



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories