Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 11/22/2013 - Updated: 10 months ago

Scoreboard: 11-22

Northwest Ohio All-District

Division I

First team offense

Ends-Chris Boykin, Whitmer, 6-4, 205, sr.; Nick Kairys, Findlay, 5-11, 178, sr.

Kicker-Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 180, soph.

 

First team defense

Defensive back

Marcus Elliott, Whitmer, 6-1, 198, sr.

(Note: The Northwest district has only two Division I teams, Whitmer and Findlay, so a full all-district team was not selected.)

 

Division II

First team offense

Ends-Kyle Rowe, Clay, 6-1, 175, sr.; Ruben Flowers, Lima Senior, 6-4, 180, soph.; Chekiah Washington, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 200, sr.

Linemen- Cale Bonner, Perrysburg, 6-2, 2785, jr.; Tyler Knitz, St. Francis, 6-1, 300, sr.; Justus Satterfield, Bowsher, 6-4, 280, jr.; Tarrance Brooks, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, 260, sr.; Drew Dickinson, Ashland, 6-3, 260, jr..

Running backs- Lamar Carswell, St. Francis, 5-8, 170, jr.; L.J. Scott, Marion Harding, 6-0, 228, sr.; Juniel Liles, Lima Senior, 5-7, 170, jr.

Quarterbacks-Jalen Reese, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 185, sr.; Gus Dimmerling, Perrysburg, 5-11, 190, jr..

Kicker-Hutch Blackstone, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 190, sr.

 

First team defense

Linemen-John Fudacz, St. Francis, 5-11, 215, sr.; Ryan Stout, Southview, 6-5, 260, sr.; Antonio Sanderfer, Mansfield Senior, 6-1, 215, sr.; Ty Green, Ashland, 6-4, 250, sr.

Linebackers - Mark Washington, Bowsher, 6-2, 230, sr.; Mark Delas, Perrysburg, 6-2, 230, sr.; Zach Uram, St. Francis, 5-10, 215, sr.; Jaleel Taylor, Mansfield Senior, 6-1, 210, sr.

Defenisve Backs - Nate Hall, Southview, 6-3, 210, sr.; Matt Mesker, Perrysburg, 5-11, 180, sr.; Kolton Davis, Bowsher, 5-9, 150, sr.; Jacob Allton, Ashland, 5-10, 185, sr.

Punter - Jake Hartbarger, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 195, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Chekiah, Washington, Mansfield Senior.

Defensive player of the year: Nate Hall, Southview.

Lineman of the year: Antonio Sanderfer, Mansfield Senior.

Co-Coaches of the year: Chioke Bradley, Mansfield Senior; Mike Fell, Lima Senior.

 

Second team offense

Ends- J.J. Pinckney, Southview, 6-4, 180, sr.; Andrew Bonfiglio, St. Francis, 6-0, 180, sr.; Max Stringer, Ashland, 6-2, 184, sr..

Linemen- Mason Zimmerman, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-5, 275, jr.; Jack Kulka, St. Francis, 6-1, 220, sr.; Luke Adams, Perrysburg, 6-5, 270, sr.; Sean Rattay, St. John's, 6-2, 264, soph.; Marshall Levins, Mansfield Senior, 6-5, 265, jr.

Running backs- Khane Collins, Bowsher, 6-0, 205, sr.; Elijah Todd, Springfield, 6-0, 210, sr.; Tyquan Vickers, Mansfield Senior, 5-8, 180, soph.

Quarterback- David Nees, St. Francis, 6-0, 185, sr.

 

Second team defense

Linemen- J.P. Newton, Perrysburg, 5-9, 175, sr.; Jonathon Stockard, Bowsher, 5-9, 190, sr.; Steve Johnson, Bowsher, 6-0, 215, sr.; Zack Hoffman, Fremont Ross, 5-8, 185, sr.

Linebackers- Avion Boyd, Start, 5-11, 206, sr.; Trey Grine, Fremont Ross, 5-8, 155, sr.; Josh Boquist, Lima Senior, 6-0, 200, sr.; Tre Harris, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, 220, sr.

Defensive backs- Mike Minor, St. Francis, 6-0, 175, sr.; Terrence Cole, Springfield, 6-0, 180, sr.; Brandon Taylor, Start, 5-11, 172, jr.; Malon Samuel, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 200, sr.

Punter- Matt Dominique, St. John's, 5-9, 155, sr.

Honorable mention

Navada Parker, Springfield; Justice Graham, Lima Senior; Nick Zurcher, Ashland; Berry Grant, Southview; Treavon Dickerson, Mansfield Senior; Phoenix Reid, Bowsher; Brock Mateson, Marion Harding; Heath Reineke, Ashland; A.J. Jones, Marion Harding; Derrick Irons, Lima Senior; Malik Townsend, Lima Senior; Josh Schwerer, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Kyle Aryanosi, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Blake Alberts, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Ka'ronn Osley, Bowsher; Chris Suddeth, Bowsher; Mac Jewell, Bowsher; Ross Lonsway, Springfield; London Edwards, Springfield; Shawn Davis, Springfield; Nate Patterson, Perrysburg; Matt Kaczinski, Perrysburg; Seth Durham, Perrysburg; Chaz Westfall, Perrysburg; Andrew Dymarkowski, St. Francis; Steven David, St. Francis; Trevor Walsh, St. John's Jesuit; Collin Korte, St. John's Jesuit; Geno DeMarco, St. John's Jesuit; Evan Yoder, St. John's Jesuit; Mike Bronson, Southview; Griff McDonald, Southview; Hunter Topolski, Southview; Preston McCurdy, Northview; Luke Fortner, Northview; Patrick Rusher, Fremont Ross; Kole Amor, Fremont Ross; Jeffrey Barnett, Fremont Ross; Lima Senior; Demontay Liles, Lima Senior; Mitch Nixon, Mansfield Senior; Asante' Wilder, Mansfield Senior; Jerrod Coning, Ashland; Marc Lujan, Ashland.

 

Division III

First team offense

Ends- Jeremiah Braswell, Central Catholic, 6-0, 180, jr.; Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-11, 180, sr.; Derek Gray, Clyde, 5-9, 160, sr.

Tight end - Zach Fielder, Napoleon, 6-23, 221, sr.

Linemen- Ramone Miles, Central Catholic, 6-5, 270, jr.; Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 305, sr.; Kyle Gonterman, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 240, sr.; Jacob Yaratch, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, 250, jr.; Konner Garcia, Clyde, 6-0, 225, sr.

Running backs-Ryan Lynch, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 185, sr.; Zach Schmerge, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 230, sr.; Breck Turner, Norwalk, 6-1, 190, jr.

Quarterback-DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic, 6-5, 220, sr.

Kicker-Grant Hull, Norwalk, 6-0, 185, sr.

Offensive player of the year: DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic.

Defensive player of the year: Dale Irby, Sandusky Perkins.

Lineman of the year: Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian.

Coach of the year: Jason Ziegler, Sandusky Perkins.

 

First team defense

Linemen-J'Quan Fisher, Central Catholic, 6-1, 260, jr.; Chance Weitz, Elida, 6-3, 265, sr.; Thomas Schoenlien, Wapakoneta, 6-3, 245, jr.; Kyle Lewis, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, 215, sr.

Linebackers-Chris Green, Central Catholic, 6-1, 220, jr.; Bryant Schlade, Napoleon, 6-1, 200, sr.; Kade Long, Clyde, 6-1, 220, jr.; Jared Cook, Norwalk, 6-0, 185, jr.

Defensive backs-Derich Weiland, Central Catholic, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jared Knous, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, 155, sr.; Dale Irby, Sandusky Perkins, 6-3, 180, sr.; Matt Davidson, Norwalk, 5-11, 170, jr.

Punter-Griffin Rinner, Norwalk, 5-9, 165, fr.

Second team offense

Ends-Anthony Amison, Rogers, 6-2, 170, sr.; Clark Etzler, Elida, 6-0, 175, jr.; Joseph Hinckley, Norwalk, 6-0, 170, sr.; Braelen Bader, Celina, 5-10, 175, sr.

Linemen-Christian Ward, Central Catholic, 6-0, 290, jr.; Seth Gerken, Napoleon, 6-5, 240, jr.; Wyatt Harrison, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 230, sr.; Dylan Hermes, Sandusky Perkins, 5-11, 225, sr.; Larry Case, Norwalk, 6-1, 250, sr.

Running backs-Tre'Von Wade, Central Catholic, 5-10, 170, soph.; Kalvin Gordon, Mansfield Madison, 5-11, 190, sr.; Damien Coburn, Clyde, 5-11, 200, sr.

Quarterback-Will Batt, Defiance, 6-2, 195, sr.; Jordan Johnson, Norwalk, 6-0, 165, sr.

Kicker-Bailey Hinegardner, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 170, sr.

 

Second team defense

Linemen-Codey Chance, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 295, sr.; Spencer Batt, Defiance, 6-1, 180, sr.; Adam Green, Celina, 5-10, 200, sr.; A.J. Scott, Norwalk, 5-11, 225, sr.

Linebackers-Paul Moses, Central Catholic, 6-0, 220, sr.; Isaac Kirby, Wapakoneta, 5-9, 185, sr.; John Workman, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, 220, sr.

Defensive backs-Tejuan James, Central Catholic, 5-9, 160, sr.; Nate Hoyda, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kodi Morgan, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 165, jr.; Collin Rieman, Clyde, 6-1, 170, jr.

Punter-Gabe Rodriguez, Defiance, 6-0, 260, sr.

Honorable mention

Josh Spurgeon, Napoleon; Caleb Hoyng, Celina; Tyler Smith, Elida; Zach Temple, Lexington; Jarrod Wehinger, Elida; Colton Relyea, Defiance; Peyton Smith, Elida; Gio Masi, Lexington; Clayton Farrar, Clyde; Marcus Winters, Central Catholic; Marwan Allen-Marsenburg, Central Catholic; Ryan O'Hearn, Central Catholic; Casey Stauffer, Wapakoneta; Keon Rayford, Rogers; Zach Graven, Maumee; Christian Moran, Elida; Seanquez Frye, Elida; Louden Limon, Celina; Caleb Baldridge, Napoleon; Anson Lankenau, Napoleon; Cody Harris, Mansfield Madison; Zack Davis, Mansfield Madison; Trent Richwine, Lexington; Stephon Campbell, Central Catholic; Cahle Puhl, Maumee; Trey Brown, Scott; Day'Vonta Russell, Scott; Dakarai Adams-Williams, Scott; Ian O'Donnell, Tiffin Columbian; Derek Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Austin Hancock, Defiance; Sam Walker, Napoleon; Will Rankin, Wapakoneta; Blake Pfenning, Wapakoneta; Keaton Metz, Wapakoneta; Quinn Lotridge, Wapakoneta; Bradon Conn, Elida; Avery Sumpter, Elida; Cody Rollins, Lima Shawnee; Kyle Blust, Mansfield Madison; Tim Hoppe, Clyde; Josh Rohrbacher, Sandusky Perkins; Ja'Vion Moore, Sandusky; Garret MacFarland, Norwalk; Larry Case, Norwalk.

 

Division IV

First team offense

Ends-Justin Sawmiller, Kenton, 6-1, 185, sr.; Adam Duncan, Lake, 6-0, 180, soph.; Cameron Mack, Ontario, 6-3, 210, sr.; Alex Armistad, Galion, 5-10, 175, sr.

Tight end-Quentin Spiess, Genoa, 6-2, 193, sr.

Linemen-Marcus Rhoades, Kenton, 6-4, 230, sr.; Cesar Juarez, Wauseon, 6-1, 220, sr.; Zach Phillips, Bryan, 5-11, 235, jr.; Michael Deiter, Genoa, 6-5, 308, sr.; Andrew Echelberger, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-8, 275, sr.

Running backs-Axel Bueter, Wauseon, 6-0, 160, sr.; Daniel Pendergrast, Bryan, 5-8, 145, sr.; David Nutter, Genoa, 6-0, 227, sr.

Quarterback-Grant Sherman, Kenton, 6-5, 220, sr.; Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan, 6-2, 185, sr.

Kicker-Cody Pickard, Genoa, 5-10, 168, jr.

 

First team defense

Linemen-Noah Furbush, Kenton, 6-4, 240, sr.; Jevon Thiel, Upper Sandusky, 5-10, 240, sr.; Jerad Carroll, Bryan, 5-10, 191, sr.; Blake Traver, Genoa, 5-11, 184, jr.; David Bushong, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-3, 215, sr.

Linebackers-Tristan Reichelderfer, Kenton, 6-3, 205, jr.; Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jake Jones, Bryan, 6-0, 200, sr.; Aaron Schuette, Wauseon, 6-0, 178, sr.; Nick Walsh, Lake, 5-11, 210, sr.

Defensive backs-Matt Bahr, Kenton, 6-2, 215, sr.; Brandon Poncsak, Bryan, 6-2, 165, sr.; Alex Hayes, Genoa, 5-10, 171, sr.; Jared Rettig, Lake, 6-2, 185, jr.

Punter-Dareian Watkins, Galion, 6-2, 205, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan.

Defensive player of the year: Noah Furbush, Kenton.

Lineman of the year: Michael Deiter, Genoa.

Coach of the year: Mark Emans, Lake.

 

Second team offense

Ends-Kollin Stollar, Kenton, 5-9, 165, jr.; Kris Boysel, Wauseon, 6-2, 170, sr.; Sean Culler, Bryan, 6-3, 165, sr.; Cole Gorski, Otsego, 5-11, 164, sr.

Tight end-Noah Castle, Wauseon, 6-4, 220, jr.

Linemen-Chad Shark, Kenton, 5-9, 220, sr.; Jordan Bostater, Bryan, 5-11, 180, sr.; Alec Vonier, Wauseon, 5-8, 190, sr.; Tyler Baird, Genoa, 6-0, 207, jr.; John Coy, Ontario, 6-6, 315, sr.; Kile Fox, Bellevue, 6-3, 280, sr.

Running backs-Casey Gose, Genoa, 5-10, 174, sr.; Dylan Losiewicz, Rossford, 5-8, 150, sr.; Alec Haynes, Bellevue, 5-8, 175, sr.

Quarterback-Ty Suntken, Wauseon, 5-11, 190, sr.; Kadin Chrastina, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1, 175, jr.

 

Second team defense

Linemen-Jake Hale, Kenton, 6-1, 285, jr.; Jason Hug, Bryan, 6-2, 210, sr.; Tyler Harp, Lake, 5-11, 210, sr.; Bronson Krull, Ontario, 6-3, 250, jr.; Tristan Schroeder, Galion, 6-4, 275, jr.

Linebackers-Hunter Weis, Lima Bath, 5-10, 194, sr.; Brock Minor, Bryan, 6-0, 195, sr.; Ryan Espinoza, Genoa, 5-11, 192, sr.; Ryan Reed, Rossford, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jordan Ridenour, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-11, 210, sr.

Defensive backs-Kuert Lautenschlager, Kenton, 5-10, 195, sr.; Zac Robinson, Wauseon, 5-11, 166, jr.; Noah Asmus, Rossford, 5-9, 155, sr.; Logan Armstrong, Ontario, 5-9, 185, sr.

Honorable mention

Colin Gossard, Lima Bath; Colton Webb, Shelby; Mason Treen, Kenton; Alex Lamarr, Lima Bath; Walker Karg, Upper Sandusky; Nick Herrick, Genoa; Corbin Matheny, Bellville Clear Fork; Deke McCoy, Galion; Silas Finley, Bellville Clear Fork; Tyler Boatwright, Ontario; David Brentley, Shelby; Cobi Brough, Oak Harbor; Tristan Kehres, Shelby; Eric Heffner, Lima Bath; Dylan Shaffer, Shelby; Larry Wells, Kenton; Austin Phillips, Kenton; Will Adelsperger, Upper Sandusky; Donald Barth, Upper Sandusky; Alex Hampton, Upper Sandusky; Alex Kenner, Upper Sandusky; Devin Wagner, Bryan; Anthony Werder, Wauseon; Cody Downs, Otsego; Ben Genzman, Oak Harbor; T.J. Lawrence, Oak Harbor; Aaron Hopkins, Oak Harbor; Todd Walters, Lake; Austin Hess, Lake; Steven Carey, Rossford; Josh Maas, Rossford; Aaron Kolbe, Rossford; Nate Childress, Rossford; Brandon Luers, Clear Fork; Phillip Wilson, Clear Fork; Jake Strayer, Bellevue; Joey Marin, Bellevue; Quinten Brimmer, Bellevue; Arby Thompson, Galion; Austin Davis, Galion.

 

Division V

First team offense

Ends-Chase Cook, Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jase Grosjean, Archbold, 5-8, 135, sr.; Nate Good, Collins Western Reserve, 5-7, 140, sr.

Linemen-Austin Klosterman, Coldwater, 5-10, 190, sr.; Cody Cornwell, Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 240, sr.; Nick Demaline, Liberty Center, 6-3, 285, sr.; Jacob Rahe, Eastwood, 5-10, 226, sr.; Domenic Mayle, Huron, 5-9, 240, sr.

Running backs-Austin Combs, Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 220, jr.; Anthony Righi, Liberty Center, 5-10, 185, sr.

Quarterback-Brody Hoying, Coldwater, 5-10, 180, jr.; Evan Wyse, Archbold, 6-0, 190, sr.

Kicker-Casey Fowler, Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 205, sr.

 

First team defense

Linemen-Andrew Schwieterman, Coldwater, 6-1, 210, sr.; Brandon May, Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 206, sr.; Brad Racer, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-8, 210, sr.; Michael Glaze, Eastwood, 5-11, 170, sr.; D.J. Dagher, Bucyrus, 6-0, 226, jr.

Linebackers-Mitch Schoenherr, Coldwater, 6-1, 195, sr.; Grant Geiser, Eastwood, 6-0, 162, jr.; Zach Souter, Huron, 6-4, 205, sr.; Austin Utter, Milan Edison, 6-2, 215, sr.

Defensive backs-Adam Klosterman, Coldwater, 6-0, 170, sr.; Lincoln Parsley, Archbold, 6-0, 175, sr.; Cody Thompson, Huron, 6-1, 190, sr.

Punter-Tyler Zender, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 180, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Brody Hoying, Coldwater.

Defensive player of the year: Zach Souter, Huron.

Lineman of the year: Nick Demaline, Liberty Center.

Co-coaches of the year: Tim Nichols, Liberty-Benton; Rex Lingruen, Liberty Center.

 

Second team offense

Ends-Terrence Branson, Van Wert, 5-11, 155, sr.; Robbie Gilsdorf, Swanton, 5-8, 160, soph.; Tyler Zehring, Bucyrus, 5-9, 160, sr.

Linemen-Caleb Madaj, Coldwater, 6-1, 270, jr.; Blake Spangler, Coldwater. 5-10, 225, jr.; Chris Warrington, Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 206, sr.; Tyler Hill, Liberty Center, 6-3, 285, sr.

Running backs-Bailey Storeholder, Delta, 5-11, 175, soph.; Devon Snowden, Eastwood, 5-10, 146, sr.

Quarterback-Cole Murtiff, Bucyrus, 5-11, 173, jr.; Will Pritt, Collins Western Reserve, 5-10, 175, sr.

Kicker-Matt Kramer, Coldwater, 6-0, 175, sr.

 

Second team defense

Linemen-Mitch Fullenkamp, Coldwater, 5-10, 195, jr.; Ben Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 225, jr.; Adam Jones, Liberty Center, 5-9, 190, sr.; Lee Klinger, Archbold, 6-0, 240, sr.; Danzell Harris, Huron, 6-1, 170, jr.

Linebackers-Drew Otten, Coldwater, 5-7, 155, sr.; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center, 6-3, 220, sr.; Jacob Wagner, Archbold, 5-10, 185, sr.; Justin Campbell, Bucyrus, 6-0, 200, jr.

Defensive backs-Michael Smelser, Van Wert, 6-0, 160, sr.; Joel Bell, Liberty-Benton, 5-7, 170, sr.; Nick Mix, Huron, 6-0, 195, sr.

Honorable mention

Greg Patrick, Bucyrus; Julian Salinas, Paulding; Zack Thomas, Van Wert; Brendan Thomas, Paulding; Anthony Webb, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Shane Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf; Sid Moening, Ottawa-Glandorf,; Zach Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jason Schnipke, Ottawa-Glandorf; Grant Kinsinger, Liberty-Benton; Alex Rhodes, Liberty-Benton; Bobby Snook, Liberty-Benton; Levi Wyse, Archbold; Dylan Nostrant, Delta; Tyler Prentice, Swanton, Mitchell Hogrefe, Archbold, Henry Elling, Liberty Center; Brennan Seifert, Eastwood; Domenic Mayle, Huron; Karl Bates, Huron; Tommy Bogden, Huron; Dylan Caudill, Willard; Dylan Bailey, Castalia Margaretta; Drake Reed, Castalia Margaretta.

 

Division VI

First team offense

Ends-Eli Wolf, Minster, 6-4, 185, jr.; Mykale Rogers, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 191, sr.; Korbin Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-1, 180, sr.; Evan Ulinski, Elmore Woodmore, 5-4, 140, sr.

Tight end-Ethan Wolf, Minster, 6-5, 240, sr.

Linemen-Isaac Illig, Delphos Jefferson, 5-11, 175, sr.; Demaree Allen, Lima Central Catholic, 6-5, 270, sr.; Austin Mahan, Defiance Tinora, 5-11, 210, sr.; T.J. Blackmore, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-5, 215, sr.; Alex Miller, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 210, sr.; Jacob Goble, Carey, 5-11, 260, sr.

Running backs-Zavier Buzard, Delphos Jefferson, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tobey Hernandez, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 190, sr.; Kurt Kahle, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 165, sr.; Dominik Bermejo, Northwood, 5-9, 164, jr.

Quarterback-Matt Wilcox, Ada, 6-2, 175, sr.; Colby Speice, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-3, 200, sr.

Kicker-Jacob Vickers, Northwood, 5-11, 155, soph.

 

First team defense

Linemen-Isaac Little, Bluffton, 6-3, 210, sr.; Scott Miller, Convoy Crestview, 6-3, 240, sr.; Saed Al-Olimat, Ada, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jordan McCann, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 192, jr.; Colt Pettit, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-4, 260, sr.; Devin Wenzlick, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebacker-Ross Thompson, Delphos Jefferson, 6-0, 200, sr.; Kalito Lasenby, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 207, sr.; Justin Flory, Defiance Tinora, 6-2, 190. jr.; Logan Ziegler, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-10, 190, sr.; Logan Campbell, Ashland Crestview, 5-10, 210, sr.

Defensive backs-Robbie Stratton, Bluffton, 5-11, 160, jr.; Isaiah Simeran, Convoy Crestview, 5-11, 170, sr.; Derek Drewes, Defiance Tinora, 6-1, 180, sr.; Reid Renollet, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 170, sr.

Punter-Nate Klingenberger, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-4, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Colby Speice, Haviland Wayne Trace.

Defensive player of the year: Colt Pettit, Hamler Patrick Henry.

Lineman of the year: Austin Mahan, Defiance Tinora.

Coach of the year: Ryan Teglovic, North Robinson Colonel Crawford.

 

Second team offense

Ends-Austin Dumbaugh, Ada, 6-2, 210, sr.; Zach Nye, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-0, 165, sr.; Jake Gerber, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-5, 145, sr.; Nick Adams, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; 5-11, 160, sr.

Linemen-Levi Bass, Ada, 6-3, 195, jr.; Lucas Perkins, Spencerville, 6-0, 215, sr.; Cyle Skidmore, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 235, jr.; Brady Mullholand, Carey, 5-8, 185, jr.; Isaac Sexton, Van Buren, 6-2, 260, jr.; Myles Habel, Northwood, 6-2, 271, jr.

Running backs-Malcolm Oliver, Convoy Crestview, 6-0, 205, jr.; Riley Nagel, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 165, soph.; Nick Thomas, New London, 6-0, 195, sr.; Bryan Powers, Carey, 6-0, 160, jr; Ross Stewart, Harrod Allen East, 6-0, 200, sr.

Quarterback-Colin Stolly, Lima Central Catholic, 5-11, 155, sr.; D,J. Hagerman, Defiance Ayersville, 6-2, 190, sr.; Ethan Caudill, Attica Seneca East, 6-1, 180, sr.

Kicker-Lucas Eberhardt, Defiance Ayersville, 6-3, 185, sr.

 

Second team defense

Linemen-Malik Laws, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, 190, jr.; Jacob Zigler, Defiance Tinora, 6-3, 225, sr.; Brock Worden, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jay Hill, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, 205, sr.; Anthony Blair, Carey, 5-10, 210, sr.; Kyle Corbitt, Northwood, 6-1, 212, sr.

Linebackers-Drake Luginbuhl, Bluffton, 6-0, 190, sr.; Austin Zachrich, Defiance Ayersville, 6-0, 160, sr.; Ashton VanMeter, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 195, sr.; Dylan Napier, Northwood, 5-8, 191, jr.; Josh Waggoner, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, 180, sr.

Defensive backs-Derek Hoops, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 155, sr.; Aaron King, Ashland Crestview, 5-10, 205, sr.; Jared Wentling, Carey, 6-2, 173, jr.; Jake Davenport, Northwood, 5-10, 145, sr.

Honorable mention

Jeff Paul, St. Henry; Tyler Mox, Delphos Jefferson; Luke Lawson, Defiance Ayersville; Christian Hugg, Sherwood Fairview; Jordan Stewart, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Noah Gehron, Rockford Parkway; Brett Chance, Ashland Crestview; Anthony Schuh, Spencerville; Colton Miller, Spencerville; Jared Sherry, Haviland Wayne Trace; Cody Malone, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Josh Nixon, Minster; Austin Jettinghoff, Delphos Jefferson; Jake Matwiejczyk, Elmore Woodmore; Matt Holsinger, Carey; Logan VanVandemark, Spencerville; Ethan O'Connor, Lima Central Catholic; Marcus Garverick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Gavin Montgomery, Ashland Crestview; Weston Hill, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Jake Auld, Gibsonburg; Owen Best, Attica Seneca East; Dalton Hicks, Delphos Jefferson; Jordan Roop, Convoy Crestview; Nate McIntosh, New London; Tyler Hovis, Gibsonburg; Noah Stratton, Bluffton; Owen Adams, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Cole Martin, Van Buren.

Drew Contini, Lima Central Catholic; Dimitri Floyd, Lima Central Catholic; Noah Beach, Ada; Preston Zaleski, Convoy Crestview; Ryan Kerby, Delphos Jefferson; Joe Gorman, Delphos Jefferson; Jack Huffman, Lima Central Catholic; Tyler Core, Spencerville; Brandon Bostater, Sherwood Fairview; Chuckie Chastain, Haviland Wayne Trace; Cameron Conaway, Greenwich South Central; Grant Fulk, Ashland Crestview; Zach Lear, Bucyrus Wynford; Tony Watson, Bucyrus Wynford; Jack Raymond, Kansas Lakota; Andrew Ferree, Kansas Lakota; Sawyer Haines, Bloomdale Elmwood; Aaron Arnold, Bloomdale Elmwood; Josh Hamilton, New London; Julian Molnar, New London; Seth Knoll, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Zach Boes, Carey; Derek Runion, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Eli Tooker, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Isaih Arriaga, Gibsonburg; Matt Tille, Gibsonburg; Josh Dyer, Gibsonburg; Adam Copley, Gibsonburg; Derek Angelone, Gibsonburg; Travis Whitmore, Northwood; Luke Laviolette, Northwood; Kyle Kirchner, Northwood; Brady Ferres, Attica Seneca East; Adam Hall, Attica Seneca East; Alex Scheiber, Attica Seneca East; Cory Depinet, Attica Seneca East;

 

Division VII

First team offense

Ends-Troy Homan, Marion Local, 6-2, 195, sr.; Connor Hug, Edon, 6-1, 175, sr.; Clay Dysert, McComb, 6-1, 175, sr.

Linemen-Jason Brunswick, Marion Local, 6-2, 220, sr.; Logan Grieser, Arlington, 6-3, 281, jr.; Andrew Nauth, McComb, 5-9, 240, sr.; Spencer Ginter, Delphos St. John's. 6-4, 255, sr.; Eddie Simon, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, 245, sr.

Running backs-Kaleb Johns, Hicksville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Austin Rettig, Arlington, 6-0, 190, jr.; Tyler Jettinghoff, Delphos St. John's, 6-2, 217, sr.

Quarterback-Adam Bertke, Marion Local, 6-6, 215, sr.; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-3, 190, sr.

Kicker-Scottie Slauterbeck, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 195, sr.

 

First team defense

Linemen-Peyton Kramer, Marion Local, 6-2, 200, jr.; Marcus Somers, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 220, sr.; Bryce Hartman, Arlington, 5-10, 208, jr.; Ryan Reikowski, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-0, 225, jr.; Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-0, 260, sr.

Linebackers-Jacob Kunkler, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, sr.; Josh Elledge, Arlington, 6-0, 197, sr.; Cody Looser, Delphos St. John's; Jaret Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 165, soph.; Bennett Weickert, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-0, 230, sr.

Defensive backs-Dustin Rethman, Marion Local, 6-0, 175, jr.; Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-11, 158, sr.; Mitch Schroeder, McComb, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jake Yeckley, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-9, 160, jr.

Punter-Erik Maskey, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-2, 210, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Tyler Jettinghoff, Delphos St. John's.

Defensive player of the year: Jacob Kunkler, Marion Local.

Lineman of the year: Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph.

Coach of the year: Tim Goodwin, Marion Local.

 

Second team offense

Ends-Brock Thiel, Edon, 5-10, 205, sr.; Nate Brecht, Leipsic, 5-8, 150, soph.; Tyrell, Edmiston, Plymouth, 6-3, 210, jr.

Linemen-Sam Poeppelman, Marion Local, 6-3, 290, sr.; Danny Captain, Hicksville, 6-0, 216, jr.; Austin Perry, Tiffin Calvert, 6-2, 245, sr.; Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, 6-6, 270, soph.

Running backs-Gunnar Johnson, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 190, jr.; Jordan Chamberlin, Leipsic, 5-7, 160, jr.; Jesse Gross, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 175, sr.

Quarterback-Kaden Sapp, Edon, 6-1, 165, jr.; Clay Grubb, McComb, 6-3, 165, jr.

Kicker-Xavier Martinez, Arlington, 5-11, 178, sr.

 

Second team defense

Linemen-Seth Regle, Fort Recovery, 5-9, 175, jr.; Jordan Whitaker, Edon, 5-8, 160, sr.; Kayden Blaisdell, West Unity Hilltop, 5-10, 230, sr.; Jordan Overton, McComb, 6-1, 200, jr.; Luke Houser, Plymouth, 6-1, 225, sr.

Linebackers-Brandon Prenger, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, sr.; Heath Risner, Cory-Rawson, 6-3, 205, sr.; Andrew Gibson, McComb, 6-0, 200, sr.; Chance Butcher, Plymouth, 5-8, 170, jr.; Dominick, Strassell, Lucas, 5-8, 165, sr.

Defensive backs-Philip Karacson, Hicksville, 5-9, 141, jr.; Mitch Parker, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, 175, jr.; Evan Hays, Delphos St. John's, 5-10, 175, jr.; J'Ton Washington, Lima Perry, 5-7, 170, sr.

Punter-Ben Wrasman, Delphos St. John's, 5-10, 172, sr.

Honorable mention

Alex Osborn, Pandora-Gilboa; Mason Galco, Lucas; Marcus Kerr, Fremont St. Joseph; Tyler Long, Tiffin Calvert; Hunter Bailey, Plymouth; Tyler Messman, Antwerp; Tyler Boes, Pandora-Gilboa; T.J. Koepplinger, Pandora-Gilboa; Michael Smith, Tiffin Calvert; Garrett Westerbeck, New Bremen; Sawyer Kieffer, Arcadia; Hayden Ramsey, Arcadia; Chase Glick, Arlington; Aaron Starr, Arlington; Garrett Gerdeman, Pandora-Gilboa; Paul Gerdeman, Leipsic; Jacob Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa; Nick Hagerty, Vanlue; Garet Bardall, Leipsic; Jared Tousley, Pandora-Gilboa; Dylan Schey, Leipsic; Lane Bishop, North Baltimore; Brandon Solly, North Baltimore; Caiden Dicke, Lima Perry; R.J. King, Lima Perry; Luke MacLennan, Delphos St. John's; Alec Baldosser, New Washington Buckeye Central; Cody Roberts, New Washington Buckeye Central; Ross Martin, New Washington Buckeye Central; Lucas Will, Sandusky St. Mary; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary; Matt Fox, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic; Jacob Widman, Fremont St. Joseph; Hunter Harrison, Fremont St. Joseph; Jim Chamberlin, Danbury; Devin Smith, Norwalk St. Paul; Cody German, Danbury; Jake Swafford, Ottawa Hills; Caleb Johnson, Christian; Nick Militello, Fremont St. Joseph; Joey Warnecke, Columbus Grove; Chad Champion, West Unity Hilltop; Dakota Fritch, Edgerton; Nick Edmondson, Edgerton.

 

State playoffs

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Division I

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (10?1) vs. 4 Austintown Fitch (12?0) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

2 Mentor (11?1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (8?4) at Parma Byers Field

Region 2

1 Hilliard Davidson (12?0) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (11?1) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Stadium

2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (11?1) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (12?0) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

REGIONAL FINALS

Division II

Today, 7:30 p.m.

Region 3

1 Cle. Glenville (11?1) vs. 6 Madison (10?2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium

Region 4

1 Medina Highland (12?0) vs. 2 Avon (12?0) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

Region 5

1 New Albany (11?1) vs. 3 Zanesville (12?0) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium

Region 6

1 Loveland (12?0) vs. 2 Cin. Mount Healthy (11?1) at Lockland Roettger Field

Division III

Today, 7:30 p.m.

Region 7

1 Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary (12?0) vs. 2 Hubbard (12?0) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field

Region 8

1 Central Catholic (12?0) vs. 2 Clyde (11?1) at Bowling Green State University Doyt Perry Stadium

Region 9

1 The Plains Athens (12?0) vs. 2 Cols. Marion?Franklin (11?1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 10

1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (12?0) vs. 7 Trotwood?Madison (9?2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium – Purk Field

Division IV

Today, 7:30 p.m.

Region 11

5 Cle. Benedictine (9?3) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (8?4) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 12

5 Bryan (12?0) vs. 2 Kenton (12?0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 13

8 Steubenville (8?4) vs. 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (10?2) at Dover Crater Stadium

Region 14

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11?1) vs. 2 Clarksville Clinton?Massie (11?1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

Division V

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 15

1 Akron Manchester (10?2) vs. 2 Columbiana Crestview (11?1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

Region 16

5 Coldwater (10?2) vs. 7 Huron (9?3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 17

1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11?1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (11?1) at Nelsonville Boston Field

Region 18

1 West Jefferson (11?1) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (10?2) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field

Division VI

Today

Region 19

1 Kirtland (12?0) vs. 3 Mogadore (11?1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

Region 20

5 Haviland Wayne Trace (11?1) vs. 7 Ada (9?3) at Lima Stadium

Region 21

4 Newark Catholic (11?1) vs. 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (11?1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

Region 22

4 Mechanicsburg (10?2) vs. 6 West Liberty?Salem (10?2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

Division VII

Saturday, 7 p.m.

Region 23

1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (12?0) vs. 2 Norwalk St. Paul (11?1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 24

8 Delphos St. John's (8?4) vs. 6 Arlington (9?3) at Lima Stadium

Region 25

1 Glouster Trimble (12?0) vs. 2 Shadyside (12?0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 26

1 North Lewisburg Triad (12?0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (12?0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium – Purk Field

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Tonight

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at San Jose St. 3 2 (59) Navy

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Detroit 9½ 9 (48½) Tampa Bay

at Houston 10 10 (43½) Jacksonville

at Green Bay 5 4½ (44) Minnesota

at Kansas City 4½ 4½ (41½) San Diego

Carolina 4 4½ (41) at Miami

at Cleveland 2½ 1½ (40) Pittsburgh

at St. Louis Pk 1 (45½) Chicago

at Baltimore 3 3½ (39) N.Y. Jets

Tennessee +1½ 1 (41½) at Oakland

at Arizona 1½ 2½ (45) Indianapolis

at N.Y. Giants 3 2½ (45) Dallas

Denver 2½ 2½ (54½) at New Eng.

Monday

San Francisco 4 5½ (47) at Washington

 

NHL

THURSDAY

St. Louis 3, Boston 2, SO

Nashville 4, Toronto 2

Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 1

Detroit 4, Carolina 3

Chicago 6, Winnipeg 3

Colorado at Phoenix, 9

Florida at Edmonton, 9:30

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 10:30

Tampa Bay at San Jose, 10:30

TODAY

N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7

Montreal at Washington, 7

Florida at Calgary, 9

Columbus at Vancouver, 10

Tampa Bay at Anaheim, 10

Carolina 0 2 1 – 3

Detroit 1 1 2 – 4

First Period – 1, Detroit, Nyquist 1 (Ericsson, Zetterberg), :17.

Second Period – 2, Detroit, Helm 3 (Abdelkader), 2:37. 3, Carolina, Bellemore 1 (Dvorak, Bowman), 5:49. 4, Carolina, Sekera 3 (E.Staal), 12:51.

Third Period – 5, Detroit, Zetterberg 11 (Kronwall, Franzen), 8:29 (pp). 6, Detroit, Nyquist 2 (Zetterberg), 15:58. 7, Carolina, Sekera 4 (Jo.Staal), 19:44 (sh).

Power-play opportunities–Carolina 0 of 4 Detroit 1 of 4.

Goalies – Carolina, Peters 4-7-1 (47 shots-43 saves). Detroit, Gustavsson 4-0-1 (27-24).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:19.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Baruch 68, Yeshiva 49

Clark U. 69, Wentworth Tech 51

Robert Morris 88, Texas-Arlington 81

W. New England 78, Lyndon St. 60

Wagner 68, Vermont 61

West Virginia 101, Georgia Southern 68

SOUTH

Berea 101, Wilberforce 95

Christian Brothers 101, Williams Baptist 77

ETSU 89, Samford 75

FIU 82, Bethune-Cookman 67

Florida 79, Middle Tennessee 59

Maryville (Tenn.) 122, Johnson 65

North Florida 109, Webber 64

Old Dominion 69, Presbyterian 51

Pikeville 86, St. Catharine 72

Stephen F. Austin 80, Marshall 73, OT

Tennessee Tech 92, Indiana-Kokomo 39

UCF 63, Miami 58

W. Kentucky 73, UNC Wilmington 58

Wake Forest 82, The Citadel 54

MIDWEST

CS Northridge 74, Montana St. 73

Cent. Michigan 90, Austin Peay 75

Kent St. 72, W. Carolina 59

Marquette 58, New Hampshire 53

Minn.-Morris 96, St. John's (Minn.) 87

Minnesota 79, Wofford 57

SC-Upstate 83, Niagara 74

SW Minnesota St. 68, N. Michigan 55

Saint Louis 72, Oral Roberts 55

W. Illinois 79, Eureka 52

Wis. Lutheran 55, Beloit 49

Wisconsin 88, Bowling Green 64

SOUTHWEST

Houston 75, Howard 62

Texas Tech 68, S. Dakota St. 54

Texas-Pan American 70, UTSA 55

Wayland Baptist 89, N. New Mexico 48

FAR WEST

Colorado 76, UC Santa Barbara 68

Columbia 70, North Texas 66

Lamar 75, Savannah St. 66

Portland 88, Idaho 74

TOURNAMENT

2K Sports Classic

First Round

UConn 72, Boston College 70

Charleston Classic

First Round

Davidson 94, Georgia 82

New Mexico 97, UAB 94, 2OT

UMass 96, Nebraska 90

Puerto Rico Tipoff

First Round

Charlotte 68, Kansas St. 61

Florida St. 85, VCU 67

Michigan 85, Long Beach St. 61

Northeastern 63, Georgetown 56

Women

EAST

Boston College 89, FIU 69

SOUTH

Alabama 70, Wisconsin 62

Duke 88, Vanderbilt 69

Florida St. 76, Florida 68

George Mason 97, St. Francis (Pa.) 62

James Madison 78, Richmond 68

Kentucky 116, Lipscomb 49

Louisville 90, Ohio 33

North Carolina 106, Coastal Carolina 52

Wright St. 95, Murray St. 69

MIDWEST

IUPUI 84, Valparaiso 51

Iowa St. 78, Cincinnati 42

Longwood 67, Xavier 64

N. Illinois 63, Bradley 60

Nebraska 78, Ark.-Pine Bluff 55

 

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 22

1986–Mike Tyson becomes the youngest heavyweight champion ever when he knocks out Trevor Berbick in the second round to win the WBC heavyweight title in Las Vegas.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 6 1 264 99 8 3 350 244

Bwling Green 5 1 219 74 7 3 331 151

Ohio 3 4 179 196 6 5 285 297

Akron 3 4 115 180 4 7 211 314

Kent St. 3 5 199 196 4 8 249 323

UMass 1 5 89 178 1 9 117 308

Miami 0 7 68 216 0 11 103 373

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 7 0 302 144 11 0 477 269

Ball St. 6 1 260 181 9 2 426 284

Toledo 5 2 260 185 7 4 367 312

C. Mich. 3 3 132 174 4 6 200 333

E. Mich. 1 5 133 295 2 8 209 442

W. Mich. 1 6 136 242 1 10 192 392

WEDNESDAY

N. Illinois 35, Toledo 17

TUESDAY

Buffalo 44, Miami 7

Kent St. 44, Ohio 13

Saturday

UMass at Cent. Michigan, 1

Bowling Green at E. Michigan, 1

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 6 0 194 79 9 1 309 132

Minnesota 4 2 140 154 8 2 307 234

Nebraska 4 2 178 138 7 3 351 246

Michigan 3 3 191 168 7 3 343 252

Iowa 3 3 125 119 6 4 266 187

N'western 0 6 106 166 4 6 271 261

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 6 0 284 127 10 0 494 188

Wisconsin 5 1 235 91 8 2 385 140

Penn St. 3 3 160 209 6 4 293 267

Indiana 2 4 213 257 4 6 391 388

Illinois 0 6 141 273 3 7 302 372

Purdue 0 6 52 238 1 9 127 380

Saturday

Michigan at Iowa, noon

Michigan St. at Northwestern, noon

Illinois at Purdue, noon

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 3:30

Indiana at Ohio St., 3:30

Nebraska at Penn St., 3:30

National

THURSDAY

SE Louisiana 52, Nicholls St. 27

Rice (7-3) at UAB (2-8), 7:30 p.m.

Rutgers (5-4) at UCF (8-1), 7:30 p.m.

UNLV (5-5) at Air Force (2-8), 9:30 p.m.

 

GOLF

CME Group Titleholders

Naples, Fla., par 72

Sandra Gal 34-30 – 64

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 35-30 – 65

Shanshan Feng 31-35 – 66

Anna Nordqvist 32-34 – 66

Lexi Thompson 34-32 – 66

Sandra Changkija 34-33 – 67

Brittany Lang 33-35 – 68

Brittany Lincicome 32-36 – 68

Inbee Park 35-33 – 68

Jane Park 35-33 – 68

Dewi Claire Schreefel 33-35 – 68

Sun Young Yoo 36-32 – 68

Karine Icher 36-33 – 69

Juli Inkster 35-34 – 69

Cristie Kerr 34-35 – 69

Cindy LaCrosse 36-33 – 69

Ilhee Lee 35-34 – 69

Meena Lee 34-35 – 69

Mo Martin 35-34 – 69

Ai Miyazato 36-33 – 69

Hee Young Park 34-35 – 69

Ayako Uehara 35-34 – 69

Natalie Gulbis 36-34 – 70

Moriya Jutanugarn 34-36 – 70

Catriona Matthew 35-35 – 70

Mika Miyazato 35-35 – 70

Pornanong Phatlum 33-37 – 70

So Yeon Ryu 35-35 – 70

Karrie Webb 34-36 – 70

 

ECHL

THURSDAY

Orlando 2, Florida 1

TODAY

Gwinnett at Greenville, 7

Kalamazoo at Elmira, 7:05

Orlando at Florida, 7:30

Reading at Fort Wayne, 8:05

Cincinnati at Evansville, 8:15

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05

Bakersfield at Ontario, 10

Idaho at San Francisco, 10:30

Utah at Stockton, 10:30

 

SPORTS NOTE

St. John's Jesuit Varsity Basketball will host its annual foundation game at 6 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 27 vs. Milan (Mich.). Proceeds from the game will benefit the Max and Hunter Urban Educational Fund. Their father, Bill Urban, a teacher and wrestling coach at Swanton High School and SJJ alumnus, died unexpectedly in September. Admission is free, but cash or check donation will be accepted.

 

PREP BASKETBALL

Girls

TODAY

City League

Margaretta at Bowsher

Anthony Wayne at Start

St. Ursula at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Delta

Findlay at Lima Bath Tournament

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Northview at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Eastwood at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Defiance

Springfield at Swanton

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Genoa at Danbury

North Baltimore at Otsego

Oak Harbor at Rossford

Woodmore at Old Fort

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Evergreen at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Hilltop at Liberty Center

Montpelier at North Central

Pettisville at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at St. Peter's

Lakota at Clyde Turkey Shootout

Bellevue at Port Clinton

SATURDAY

City League

Northview at Start

Waite at Laurel

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Lima Bath Tournament

Lima Senior at Columbus Grove

Notre Dame at Reynoldsburg Tipoff Classic

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Evergreen

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Northwood at Lake

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Elmwood

Port Clinton at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Fremont St. Joseph at Cardinal Stritch

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Edgerton

Delta at Edon

Liberty Center at Fayette

Ayersville at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Hopewell-Loudon at Arcadia

Holgate at Stryker

Lakota at Clyde Turkey Shootout

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Agreed to terms with LHP Phil Coke on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Selected the contracts of RHP Asher Wojciechowski from Oklahoma City (PCL) and LHP Luis Cruz and OF Domingo Santana from Corpus Christi (TL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with LHP Jason Vargas on a four-year contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Selected the contract of RF Randal Grichuk from Arkansas (TL).

NEW YORK YANKEES – Assigned 2B Corban Joseph outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Selected the contracts of RHP Deck McGuire and OF Kenny Wilson from New Hampshire (EL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Selected the contracts of RHP Luis Vasquez from Gwinnett (IL) and SS Elmer Reyes and LHP Carlos Perez from Lynchburg (Carolina).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Selected the contracts of 1B Hunter Morris from Nashville (PCL) and RHPs Kevin Shackelford and Brooks Hall and 1B Jason Rogers from Huntsville (TL).

NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with RHP Miguel Socolovich on a minor league contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Named Bob McClure pitching coach. Agreed to terms with C Carlos Ruiz on a three-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with RHPs Jake Brigham, Josh Kinney, Collin Balester, Seth McClung and Jay Jackson on minor league contracts.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Assigned OF Jermaine Curtis and LHP John Gast outright to Memphis (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Designated RHP Guillermo Moscoso for assignment. Selected the contracts of OF Gary Brown and RHP Hunter Strickland from Fresno (PCL); 3B Adam Duvall from Richmond (EL); and RHP Kendry Flores from Augusta (SAL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Houston F/C Dwight Howard $25,000 for throwing the ball into the stands during Wednesday's game.

SACRAMENTO KINGS – Assigned G Ray McCallum to Reno (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS – Released CB Micah Pellerin.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Released LB D.J. Smith. Released TE Nathan Overbay from the practice squad. Signed RB Edwin Baker to the practice squad. Claimed CB Justin Rogers off waivers from Buffalo.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Placed WR Leonard Hankerson on injured reserve.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS – Assigned LW Trevor Parkes to Toledo (ECHL). Recalled RW Gustav Nyquist from Grand Rapids (AHL).

 

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 3 0 .700 254 199

N.Y. Jets 5 5 0 .500 183 268

Miami 5 5 0 .500 213 225

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 236 273

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 3 0 .700 252 220

Tennessee 4 6 0 .400 227 226

Houston 2 8 0 .200 193 276

Jacksonville 1 9 0 .100 129 318

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 7 4 0 .636 275 206

Pittsburgh 4 6 0 .400 216 245

Baltimore 4 6 0 .400 208 212

Cleveland 4 6 0 .400 192 238

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 9 1 0 .900 398 255

Kansas City 9 1 0 .900 232 138

Oakland 4 6 0 .400 194 246

San Diego 4 6 0 .400 228 222

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 276 260

Dallas 5 5 0 .500 274 258

N.Y. Giants 4 6 0 .400 192 256

Washington 3 7 0 .300 246 311

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 8 2 0 .800 288 183

Carolina 7 3 0 .700 238 135

Tampa Bay 2 8 0 .200 187 237

Atlanta 2 8 0 .200 214 292

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 6 4 0 .600 265 253

Chicago 6 4 0 .600 282 267

Green Bay 5 5 0 .500 258 239

Minnesota 2 8 0 .200 240 320

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 10 1 0 .909 306 179

San Francisco 6 4 0 .600 247 178

Arizona 6 4 0 .600 214 212

St. Louis 4 6 0 .400 224 234

THURSDAY

New Orleans at Atlanta, 8:25

SUNDAY

Minnesota at Green Bay, 1

Jacksonville at Houston, 1

San Diego at Kansas City, 1

Chicago at St. Louis, 1

Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Detroit, 1

N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 1

Carolina at Miami, 1

Tennessee at Oakland, 4:05

Indianapolis at Arizona, 4:05

Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 4:25

Denver at New England, 8:30

MONDAY, NOV. 25

San Francisco at Washington, 8:40 p.m.

NBA

THURSDAY

Oklahoma City 105, L.A. Clippers 91

Chicago at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

TODAY

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago at Portland, 10 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories