Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 11/28/2013

Scoreboard: 11-28

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 6 1 277 81 8 3 389 158

Buffalo 6 1 263 99 8 3 350 244

Ohio 3 4 179 196 6 5 285 297

Akron 3 4 115 180 4 7 211 314

Kent St. 3 5 198 196 4 8 249 323

UMass 1 6 89 215 1 10 117 345

Miami 0 7 68 216 0 11 103 373

West

W L PF PA W L PF PA

N. Illinois 8 0 341 158 12 0 514 283

Ball St. 6 1 260 181 9 2 426 284

Toledo 5 2 260 185 7 4 367 312

C. Mich. 4 3 169 174 5 6 237 333

E. Mich. 1 6 140 353 2 9 216 500

W. Mich. 1 7 150 275 1 11 206 425

TUESDAY

N. Illinois 33, W. Michigan 14

Friday

Toledo at Akron, noon

Miami at Ball St., 1

Bowling Green vs. Buffalo, 1:30

UMass at Ohio, 2

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 2

Big Ten Conference

Legends

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mich. St. 7 0 224 85 10 1 339 138

Nebraska 5 2 201 158 8 3 374 266

Minnesota 4 3 147 174 8 3 314 254

Iowa 4 3 149 140 7 4 290 208

Michigan 3 4 212 192 7 4 364 276

N'western 0 7 112 196 4 7 277 291

Leaders

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 7 0 326 141 11 0 536 202

Wisconsin 6 1 255 98 9 2 405 147

Penn St. 3 4 180 232 6 5 313 290

Indiana 2 5 227 299 4 7 405 430

Illinois 1 6 161 289 4 7 322 388

Purdue 0 7 68 258 1 10 143 400

Friday

Iowa at Nebraska, noon

SaturdaY

Ohio St. at Michigan, noon

Purdue at Indiana, TBA

Minnesota at Michigan St., TBA

Penn St. at Wisconsin, 3:30

Northwestern at Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

National schedule

Today

SOUTH

Stillman (6-4) at Alabama St. (7-4), 4

Mississippi (7-4) at Mississippi St. (5-6), 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Texas Tech (7-4) at Texas (7-3), 7:30

Friday

EAST

Miami (8-3) at Pittsburgh (6-5), 3:30

SOUTH

East Carolina (9-2) at Marshall (8-3), Noon

Texas St. (6-5) at Troy (5-6), 2

Arkansas (3-8) at LSU (8-3), 2:30

FIU (1-10) at FAU (5-6), 3

South Florida (2-8) at UCF (9-1), 8

SOUTHWEST

SMU (5-5) at Houston (7-4), Noon

FAR WEST

Fresno St. (10-0) at San Jose St. (5-6), 3:30

Washington St. (6-5) at Washington (7-4), 3:30

Oregon St. (6-5) at Oregon (9-2), 7

Saturday

EAST

Rutgers (5-5) at UConn (1-9), Noon

Boston College (7-4) at Syracuse (5-6), 3:30

Iowa St. (2-9) at West Virginia (4-7), 4

SOUTH

Florida St. (11-0) at Florida (4-7), Noon

Temple (1-10) at Memphis (3-7), Noon

Duke (9-2) at North Carolina (6-5), Noon

Wake Forest (4-7) at Vanderbilt (7-4), 12:21

Maryland (6-5) at NC State (3-8), 12:30

Southern Miss. (0-11) at UAB (2-9), 1

South Alabama (4-6) at Georgia St. (0-11), 2

Southern U. (7-4) vs. Grambling St. (1-9) at New Orleans, 2:30

Alabama (11-0) at Auburn (10-1), 3:30

Georgia (7-4) at Georgia Tech (7-4), 3:30

Virginia Tech (7-4) at Virginia (2-9), 3:30

UTEP (2-9) at Middle Tennessee (7-4), 3:45

Arkansas St. (7-4) at W. Kentucky (7-4), 4

Tennessee (4-7) at Kentucky (2-9), 7

Louisiana-Monroe (5-6) at Louisiana-Lafayette (8-2), 7

Clemson (10-1) at South Carolina (9-2), 7

MIDWEST

Kansas St. (6-5) at Kansas (3-8), Noon

Texas A&M (8-3) at Missouri (10-1), 7:45

SOUTHWEST

North Texas (7-4) at Tulsa (3-8), 2:30

Tulane (7-4) at Rice (8-3), 3

Baylor (9-1) at TCU (4-7), 3:30

Louisiana Tech (4-7) at UTSA (6-5), 3:30

FAR WEST

Air Force (2-9) at Colorado St. (6-6), 2

Colorado (4-7) at Utah (4-7), 2

Wyoming (5-6) at Utah St. (7-4), 2

BYU (7-4) at Nevada (4-7), 3:05

Idaho (1-10) at New Mexico St. (1-10), 3:30

Notre Dame (8-3) at Stanford (9-2), 7

UCLA (8-3) at Southern Cal (9-3), 8

Arizona (7-4) at Arizona St. (9-2), 9:30

New Mexico (3-8) at Boise St. (7-4), 10:15

San Diego St. (7-4) at UNLV (6-5), 10:30

Army (3-7) at Hawaii (0-11), 11

FCS PLAYOFFS

First Round

Lafayette (5-6) at New Hampshire (7-4), Noon

Furman (7-5) at South Carolina State (9-3), 1

Bethune-Cookman (10-2) at Coastal Carolina (10-2), 1

Sacred Heart (10-2) at Fordham (11-1), 1

Tennessee State (9-3) at Butler (9-3), 1

Southern Utah (8-4) at Sam Houston State (8-4), 3

South Dakota State (8-4) at Northern Arizona (9-2), 8

Samford (8-4) at Jacksonville State (9-3), 8 p.m.

Football Championship Subdivision Playoffs

First Round

Saturday

Lafayette (5-6) at New Hampshire (7-4), Noon

Furman (7-5) at South Carolina State (9-3), 1

Bethune-Cookman (10-2) at Coastal Carolina (10-2), 1

Sacred Heart (10-2) at Fordham (11-1), 1

Tennessee State (9-3) at Butler (9-3), 1

Southern Utah (8-4) at Sam Houston State (8-4), 3

South Dakota State (8-4) at Northern Arizona (9-2), 8

Samford (8-4) at Jacksonville State (9-3), 8

Second Round

Saturday, Dec.7

Sacred Heart-Fordham winner at Towson (10-2), 1

Bethune-Cookman-Coastal Carolina winner at Montana (10-2), 2

Lafayette-New Hampshire winner at Maine (10-2), 2

Tennessee State-Butler winner at Eastern Illinois (11-1), 2

Furman-South Carolina State winner at North Dakota State (11-0), 3:30

South Dakota State-Northern Arizona winner at Eastern Washington (10-2), 4

Samford-Jacksonville State at McNeese State (10-2), 7

Southern Utah-Sam Houston State winner at Southeastern Louisiana (10-2), 8

NCAA Division II Playoffs

Second Round

Saturday

Winston-Salem State (10-1) at Shepherd (10-0), Noon

West Chester (11-1) at Bloomsburg (10-1), Noon

Carson-Newman (10-2) at Lenoir-Rhyne (10-1), Noon

North Alabama (9-2) at North Carolina-Pembroke (9-1), Noon

West Texas A&M (10-2) at Ohio Dominican (10-0), Noon

Minnesota-Duluth (11-1) at Northwest Missouri State (11-0), 1

St. Cloud State (11-1) at Minnesota State-Mankato (11-0), 1

Grand Valley State (10-2) at Colorado State-Pueblo (11-0), 2

NCAA Division III Playoffs

Second Round

Saturday

Wittenberg (10-1) at Mount Union (11-0), Noon

Ithaca (9-2) at Wesley (9-2), Noon

St. John Fisher (9-2) at Hobart (10-0), Noon

Wisconsin-Platteville (10-1) at North Central (Ill.) (11-0), 1

Wartburg (9-2) at Bethel (Minn.) (11-0), 1

Franklin (8-3) at Wisconsin-Whitewater (11-0), 1

Rowan (9-2) at Mary Hardin-Baylor (11-0), 1

Hampden-Sydney (9-2) at Linfield (10-0), 3

NAIA Playoffs

Quarterfinals

Saturday, NOV. 30

Saint Francis (Ind.) (9-2) at Cumberlands (Ky.) (11-0), Noon

Morningside (10-1) at Baker (11-1), 2

Missouri Valley (9-2) at Carroll (Mont.) (11-1), 2

Tabor (10-2) at Grand View (11-0), TBA

 

pro soccer

MLS CUP

Saturday, Dec. 7: Real Salt Lake at Sporting KC, 4 p.m.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 288 230

N.Y. Jets 5 6 0 .455 186 287

Miami 5 6 0 .455 229 245

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 236 273

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 263 260

Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 250 245

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 142 324

Houston 2 9 0 .182 199 289

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 7 4 0 .636 275 206

Pittsburgh 5 6 0 .455 243 256

Baltimore 5 6 0 .455 227 215

Cleveland 4 7 0 .364 203 265

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 9 2 0 .818 429 289

Kansas City 9 2 0 .818 270 179

San Diego 5 6 0 .455 269 260

Oakland 4 7 0 .364 213 269

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 5 0 .545 298 279

Philadelphia 6 5 0 .545 276 260

N.Y. Giants 4 7 0 .364 213 280

Washington 3 8 0 .273 252 338

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 2 0 .818 305 196

Carolina 8 3 0 .727 258 151

Tampa Bay 3 8 0 .273 211 258

Atlanta 2 9 0 .182 227 309

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 6 5 0 .545 286 277

Chicago 6 5 0 .545 303 309

Green Bay 5 5 1 .500 284 265

Minnesota 2 8 1 .227 266 346

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 10 1 0 .909 306 179

San Francisco 7 4 0 .636 274 184

Arizona 7 4 0 .636 254 223

St. Louis 5 6 0 .455 266 255

THURSDAY

Green Bay at Detroit, 12:30

Oakland at Dallas, 4:30

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 8:30

SUNDAY

Chicago at Minnesota, 1

New England at Houston, 1

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1

Arizona at Philadelphia, 1

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:05

Atlanta vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 4:05

Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:25

Denver at Kansas City, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 8:30

 

Injury Report

(OUT-Definitely will not play; DNP-Did not practice; LIMITED-Limited participation in practice; FULL-Full participation in practice)

GREEN BAY PACKERS at DETROIT LIONS – PACKERS: OUT: LB Jamari Lattimore (quadriceps), QB Aaron Rodgers (collarbone). QUESTIONABLE: TE Brandon Bostick (concussion). PROBABLE: T Don Barclay (knee), DT Johnny Jolly (groin), LB Mike Neal (abdomen), T Marshall Newhouse (shoulder), LB Nick Perry (foot, ankle), CB Sam Shields (hamstring), G Josh Sitton (back). LIONS: DOUBTFUL: CB Chris Houston (foot). PROBABLE: S Louis Delmas (knee), DE Israel Idonije (knee), WR Calvin Johnson (knee), S Glover Quin (ankle).

OAKLAND RAIDERS at DALLAS COWBOYS – RAIDERS: OUT: S Tyvon Branch (ankle), LB Kevin Burnett (quadriceps), DE Jason Hunter (foot), WR Denarius Moore (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: CB Mike Jenkins (concussion), LB Kaluka Maiava (ribs), RB Darren McFadden (hamstring), LB Sio Moore (shoulder), TE Mychal Rivera (concussion), T Menelik Watson (illness). PROBABLE: DT Daniel Muir (knee). COWBOYS: OUT: CB Morris Claiborne (hamstring), LB Justin Durant (hamstring), WR Dwayne Harris (hamstring), LB DeVonte Holloman (neck), LB Sean Lee (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: TE Gavin Escobar (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Miles Austin (hamstring), WR Dez Bryant (back), DT Jason Hatcher (neck), DT Nick Hayden (ribs), DE George Selvie (shoulder), DE DeMarcus Ware (thigh), S J.J. Wilcox (knee).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at BALTIMORE RAVENS – STEELERS: OUT: NT Steve McLendon (ankle). DOUBTFUL: LB LaMarr Woodley (calf). PROBABLE: T Marcus Gilbert (ankle), TE Heath Miller (not injury related), S Troy Polamalu (not injury related), LB Stevenson Sylvester (hamstring), S Shamarko Thomas (ankle). RAVENS: OUT: S Brynden Trawick (ankle). PROBABLE: DT Chris Canty (shoulder).

DENVER BRONCOS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – BRONCOS: DNP: S Omar Bolden (concussion), TE Joel Dreessen (knee), QB Peyton Manning (ankle), RB Knowshon Moreno (ankle), CB Dominique Rodgers-Cromartie (shoulder). LIMITED: CB Champ Bailey (foot), T Chris Clark (thumb, thigh), TE Julius Thomas (knee), CB Kayvon Webster (ankle). FULL: T Orlando Franklin (ankle), T Winston Justice (finger), G Chris Kuper (ankle), C J.D. Walton (ankle), WR Wes Welker (ankle). CHIEFS: DNP: S Sanders Commings (shoulder), LB Tamba Hali (ankle), LB Justin Houston (elbow). LIMITED: G Jon Asamoah (shoulder), DE Mike DeVito (knee), T Eric Fisher (shoulder). FULL: G Jeff Allen (groin), DE Mike Catapano (ankle), DE Tyson Jackson (abdomen), RB Anthony Sherman (knee).

TENNESSEE TITANS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – TITANS: DNP: TE Craig Stevens (concussion), WR Damian Williams (hip). LIMITED: WR Kendall Wright (ankle). FULL: C Brian Schwenke (ankle), T David Stewart (shoulder). COLTS: DNP: S Sergio Brown (hand), LB Kavell Conner (ankle), CB Vontae Davis (groin), WR T.Y. Hilton (shoulder), CB Greg Toler (groin). FULL: RB Stanley Havili (concussion).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – JAGUARS: DNP: DE Jason Babin (not injury related), DE Andre Branch (knee), WR Stephen Burton (concussion), RB Justin Forsett (foot), LB Geno Hayes (knee), RB Maurice Jones-Drew (not injury related), DT Sen'Derrick Marks (not injury related), C Brad Meester (not injury related), DT Roy Miller (shoulder), G Will Rackley (illness). LIMITED: CB Will Blackmon (shoulder), T Cameron Bradfield (biceps), WR Mike Brown (shoulder), S Winston Guy (shoulder), WR Cecil Shorts III (groin), LB J.T. Thomas (ankle). BROWNS: DNP: QB Jason Campbell (concussion), LB Tank Carder (shoulder), LB Craig Robertson (knee). LIMITED: DE Armonty Bryant (back), WR Josh Cooper (illness), TE MarQueis Gray (hamstring), CB Buster Skrine (ribs). FULL: LB Paul Kruger (finger), P Spencer Lanning (left knee), RB Willis McGahee (knee), T Mitchell Schwartz (toe).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at CAROLINA PANTHERS – BUCCANEERS: DNP: LB Adam Hayward (foot), G Davin Joseph (knee), G Carl Nicks (foot), CB Darrelle Revis (groin). FULL: LB Mason Foster (concussion), T Jamon Meredith (ankle), DT Akeem Spence (wrist). PANTHERS: DNP: T Jordan Gross (not injury related), DE Charles Johnson (knee), G Chris Scott (knee), RB Jonathan Stewart (ankle), RB Mike Tolbert (knee), RB DeAngelo Williams (quadriceps). LIMITED: LB Chase Blackburn (foot), TE Ben Hartsock (knee).

CHICAGO BEARS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – BEARS: OUT: CB C.J. Wilson (ankle). VIKINGS: No Data Reported

ARIZONA CARDINALS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – CARDINALS: LIMITED: S Yeremiah Bell (knee), WR Michael Floyd (shoulder), S Rashad Johnson (ribs). FULL: QB Carson Palmer (right hand), RB Alfonso Smith (ankle). EAGLES: DNP: S Earl Wolff (knee). FULL: S Colt Anderson (ankle), CB Bradley Fletcher (pectoral), LB Mychal Kendricks (knee), LB Jake Knott (hamstring).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at NEW YORK JETS – DOLPHINS: OUT: T Jonathan Martin (illness). DNP: S Chris Clemons (knee, hamstring), CB Dimitri Patterson (groin), RB Daniel Thomas (ankle). LIMITED: C Sam Brenner (knee), WR Rishard Matthews (back), CB Jamar Taylor (hamstring). FULL: LB Koa Misi (knee), WR Marlon Moore (hamstring), DT Jared Odrick (knee), RB Marcus Thigpen (wrist), S Jimmy Wilson (abdomen). JETS: DNP: CB Antonio Cromartie (hip). LIMITED: WR Santonio Holmes (foot, hamstring), RB Chris Ivory (ankle), WR Jeremy Kerley (elbow), C Nick Mangold (wrist), LB Garrett McIntyre (knee), TE Kellen Winslow (knee). FULL: G Willie Colon (calf), DT Kenrick Ellis (back), WR Stephen Hill (knee), CB Dee Milliner (wrist), WR Greg Salas (finger), DE Muhammad Wilkerson (wrist).

ATLANTA FALCONS at BUFFALO BILLS – FALCONS: LIMITED: LB Akeem Dent (ankle), TE Tony Gonzalez (toe), DE Malliciah Goodman (calf), S Zeke Motta (hand), CB Desmond Trufant (thigh), LB Sean Weatherspoon (shoulder). BILLS: FULL: WR Stevie Johnson (groin), CB Nickell Robey (ankle), WR Robert Woods (ankle).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – RAMS: DNP: G Harvey Dahl (knee), CB Trumaine Johnson (concussion), S T.J. McDonald (shin), RB Zac Stacy (concussion), G Chris Williams (concussion), LB Will Witherspoon (not injury related). LIMITED: DE Eugene Sims (foot). 49ERS: No Data Reported

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at HOUSTON TEXANS – PATRIOTS: DNP: T Marcus Cannon (ankle), WR Aaron Dobson (foot), TE Michael Hoomanawanui (knee). LIMITED: CB Kyle Arrington (groin), CB Marquice Cole (shin), CB Alfonzo Dennard (knee), S Steve Gregory (finger), TE Rob Gronkowski (back, forearm, hamstring), CB Aqib Talib (hip), LB Chris White (back). FULL: WR Danny Amendola (groin), QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), WR Matthew Slater (wrist), LB Brandon Spikes (knee), RB Shane Vereen (wrist). TEXANS: DNP: LB Darryl Sharpton (back), DE Antonio Smith (not injury related), G Wade Smith (knee), S Jawanza Starling (hamstring). LIMITED: CB Kareem Jackson (ribs), LB Mike Mohamed (hamstring), LB Jeff Tarpinian (groin), RB Ben Tate (ribs). FULL: S Shiloh Keo (neck), CB Elbert Mack (hamstring), LB Joe Mays (knee), T Derek Newton (knee).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – BENGALS: DNP: P Kevin Huber (ankle), G Kevin Zeitler (foot). LIMITED: LB Michael Boley (shoulder). FULL: S Chris Crocker (hamstring), LB Rey Maualuga (knee), DT Devon Still (elbow). CHARGERS: DNP: T King Dunlap (neck), TE Antonio Gates (hamstring), C Nick Hardwick (neck), RB Ryan Mathews (hamstring), WR Eddie Royal (toe, chest), S Darrell Stuckey (concussion). LIMITED: LB Jarret Johnson (hand). FULL: WR Seyi Ajirotutu (hamstring), T D.J. Fluker (knee), DE Lawrence Guy (toe), DE Corey Liuget (shin), C Mike Windt (ankle).

NEW YORK GIANTS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS – GIANTS: DNP: RB Brandon Jacobs (knee), CB Trumaine McBride (groin), DE Jason Pierre-Paul (shoulder), CB Terrell Thomas (knee). LIMITED: WR Hakeem Nicks (abdomen), CB Corey Webster (ankle). REDSKINS: DNP: TE Niles Paul (illness), RB Darrel Young (hamstring). LIMITED: TE Jordan Reed (concussion). FULL: S Jose Gumbs (ankle).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS: No Data Reported

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS – Claimed OF Rafael Ortega off waivers from Colorado.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SACRAMENTO KINGS – Recalled G Ray McCallum from Reno (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS – Placed DT Kevin Vickerson on the injured reserve list. Signed DT Sione Fua.

DETROIT LIONS – Signed G Rodney Austin from the practice squad. Released DE Austen Lane.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Signed LB Victor Aiyewa from the practice squad. Placed RB Johnathan Franklin on the injured reserve list.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed DT Sealver Siliga from the practice squad. Signed TE D.J. Williams. Signed OT Patrick Ford to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Signed DB Ross Weaver to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed TE Chris Pantale from the practice squad. Signed WR Michael Campbell to the practice squad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Activated OT Jared Veldheer from the injured reserve-return list. Waived QB Tyler Wilson.

TENNNESSEE TITANS – Signed S Shann Schillinger. Signed OL Tyler Horn to the practice squad. Waived OL Oscar Johnson from the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Signed TE Kyle Adams. Placed TE Tom Crabtree on the injured reserve list.

 

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES – Claimed F Matt D'Agostini off waivers from Pittsburgh. Placed RW Corey Tropp on waivers for assignment to Rochester (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS – Signed D Jonathan Ericsson to a six-year contract extension.

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Reassigned D Magnus Nygren to Farjestad BK (Swedish Hockey League).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Placed C Stephen Gionta on injured reserve, retroactive to Nov. 23. Recalled D Seth Helgeson from Albany (AHL), then returned him to Albany.

PHOENIX COYOTES – Recalled F Chris Brown and D Connor Murphy from Portland (AHL). Announced D Rostislav Klesla cleared waivers and will report to Portland (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Recalled F Dana Tyrell from Syracuse (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS – Signed F Frederik Gauthier to a three-year entry level contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Recalled D Tyson Strachan from Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS – Recalled F Jeremy Langlois from Evansville (ECHL).

 

ECHL

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS – Signed G David LeNeveu.

OLYMPICS

U.S. ANTI-DOPING AGENCY – Announced cyclist Jason Rogers tested positive for a prohibited substance and accepted a nine-month suspension.

COLLEGE

BIG EAST Conference – Named Jackie Finn interim project manager for social media.

MONTANA – Signed football coach Mick Delaney to a contract extension through the 2014 season.

OREGON – Signed men's basketball coach Dana Altman to a three-year contract extension through the 2019-20 season.

UNLV – Agreed to terms with football coach Bobby Hauck to a three-ye

HONOR ROLL

300 Games

Brad Bowman, Jug's 279-279-300-858

J.J. Westhoven, Jug's 258-300-259-817

Dana Reed, Jug's 300-279-237-816

Rory Turner, Jug's 300-258-257-815

Ken Shultz, Jug's 235-300-279-814

Keith Nusbuam, Jug's 258-300-248-806

Ken Alexander Jr., Jug's 300-247-248-795

Jeff McQuillin, Jug's 300-263-224-787

Kurt Thompson, Jugs' 213-257-300-770

Mike Iszak, Jug's 300-227-235-762

Mark Brubaker Jr., Jug's 229-229-300-758

Jim Quintanilla, Jug's 227-300-228-755

Travis Patchin, Southwyck 300-227-227-754

Janet Caughlin, Jug's 193-244-300-737

Mike Iwinski Jr., S'wyck 226-202-300-728

Tom Hughes, Jug's 184-232-300-716

Joe Hafner, Jug's 193-300-220-713

Tim Ruch, Southwyck 225-183-300-708

Bryan Dazell, Glass Bowl 181-300-222-703

Greg Edwards, Glass Bowl 300-247-155-702

Kirk Crable, Twin Oaks 300-215-183-698

Bryan Fallon, Glass Bowl 300-191-206-697

Pat Coyne Sr., Glass Bowl 300-191-205-696

Paul Erdmann, Glass Bowl 300-176-214-690

Pete Iwinski, Southwyck 178-209-300-687

Tony Bonnough, Jug's 192-300-192-684

Patrick Bodnar, TSC 300-216-167-683

Chuck Ansell, Jug's 176-202-300-678

Ray Kasparian, Glass Bowl 300-212-135-647

Eric Zattau, Glass Bowl 300-206-133-639

Men 775+

Brad Woeller, Southwyck 837

Dave Blauser, Jug's 835

Andy Ebright, Jug's 825

Brad Bowman, Jug's 817

Bruce Nickles, Jug's 813

Wally Smotherman, Glass Bowl 813

Mike Iszak, Jug's 808

Tim Alexander, Jug's 807

Randy Waters, Jug's 805

Richie Marsh, Jug's 805

Jason Cramer, Jug's 804

Jeff McQuillen, Jug's 803

Wade Hampton, Glass Bowl 802

Matt Thorn, Jug's 802

John Gray, Sports Center 802

Timothy Brown, Sports Center 802

Jason Cramer, Jug's 799

Adam Foltz, Southwyck 798

Fred Diebert, Sports Center 796

Chris Hetrick, Jug's 794

Kevin Carnicom, Jug's 793

Mike Koepfler, Sports Center 793

Redd Williams, Bowlero 793

Ken Szych Jr., Glass Bowl 793

Aaron Richardson, Glass Bowl 792

Ralph Lewandowski, Southwyck 792

Leland Williams, Jug's 791

Chris Rooks, Glass Bowl 789

Leo Heintschel, Glass Bowl 786

Beau Bowman, Jug's 786

Rory Turner, Jug's 784

Chad Rieger, Jug's 784

Brian Gschwind, Jug's 783

Kurt Thompson, Jug's 782

Jake Monto, Glass Bowl 782

Brian Conrad, Southwyck 781

Gary Kurtz, Jug's 781

Tom Hill, Jug's 780

Dan Ash, Jug's 780

Gary Kurtz, Glass Bowl 780

Chuck Reynolds Jr., Sports Center 777

Stevie Burt Jr., Sports Center 776

Kevin Carnicom, Southwyck 776

Travis Patchen, Jug's 776

Eddie Sneed, Glass Bowl 775

Women 675+

Kerri Russell, Jug's 835

Wendy Sinclair, Jug's 788

Natalie Miskiel, Southwyck 783

Tasha Welsh, Jug's 760

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 740

Jamie Lamb, Jug's 739

Mindy Fenton, Glass Bowl 739

Janet Caughhorn, Jug's 731

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 716

Dawn Becker, Southwyck 711

Shanelle Turner, Bowlero 708

Kathy Coombs, Glass Bowl 703

Brooke Summers, Jug's 702

Shellie Stone, Jug's 699

Deb Baum, Southwyck 697

Tricia Askins, Southwyck 694

Lola Baucom, Glass Bowl 693

Nicole Monto, Glass Bowl 690

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug's 687

Harleigh Isabell, Glass Bowl 685

Dee Dee Smith, Southwyck 684

Missy Furrie, Glass Bowl 678

Sara Laduke, Glass Bowl 675

 

Sportlight

Nov. 28

1906–Tommy Burns fights to a 20-round draw with light heavyweight Jack O'Brien in a world heavyweight title bout in Los Angeles.

1929–Ernie Nevers rushes for six touchdowns and kicks four PATs to score all his team's points, an NFL record, in the Chicago Cardinals' 40-6 rout of the Chicago Bears.

1948–Dippy Evans of the Chicago Bears is the only NFL player to score two touchdowns on recovered fumbles in a 48-13 victory over the Washington Redskins.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Texas 5½ 4½ (66) Texas Tech

Mississippi 3 3 (52) at Miss. St.

at Nebraska 2½ 3 (47½) Iowa

Toledo 7½ 7½ (55½) at Akron

at Ball St. 33 34½ (55½) Miami (Ohio)

at Cent. Michigan 16½ 18½ (57½) E. Michigan

at Ohio 17 16½ (51) UMass

at Marshall 1½ 3 (64½) East Carolina

Bowling Green 1 1½ (51) at Buffalo

at LSU 24½ 25 (54½) Arkansas

at Troy 4 6½ (58½) Texas St.

at FAU 28 28 (42) FIU

at UCF 25 27 (49½) South Florida

Fresno St. 8½ 7½ (71½) at San Jose St.

Miami 2½ 2½ (56) at Pittsburgh

at Washington 14½ 14½ (65½) Washington St.

at Houston 10 9½ (61) SMU

at Oregon 21 21½ (68) Oregon St.

Ohio St. 14 14½ (58) at Michigan

Boston College 2½ 2 (52½) at Syracuse

Maryland 2 2½ (51) at NC State

at Vanderbilt 14 14 (42) Wake Forest

at North Carolina 5½ 5½ (60) Duke

at West Virginia 8½ 8 (54) Iowa St.

Northwestern 4 3½ (59½) at Illinois

at Indiana 21 21 (66) Purdue

Rutgers 4 3 (49) at UConn

Tennessee 4 4 (53) at Kentucky

at Michigan St. 14½ 14½ (41) Minnesota

at Memphis 7 8½ (47) Temple

at UAB 13½ 14½ (61½) South. Miss.

South Alabama 10 9 (60) at Georgia St.

at Utah St. 20 21 (58½) Wyoming

at Utah 14 16½ (56) Colorado

BYU 14½ 14½ (64½) at Nevada

at Rice 12½ 11½ (49) Tulane

Georgia 3 3½ (57½) at Ga. Tech

at Missouri 3 4½ (66½) Texas A&M

Virginia Tech 13 13 (41½) at Virginia

Alabama 9½ 10½ (54½) at Auburn

at Boise St. 35 36 (64) New Mexico

Baylor 14 12 (64) at TCU

Florida St. 26 27½ (44) at Florida

at Colorado St. 14 16 (59½) Air Force

Kansas St. 16½ 16½ (51½) at Kansas

at Wisconsin 23½ 24 (49½) Penn State

at UTSA 14 15½ (53) Louisiana Tech

at New Mexico St. 4½ 4 (63½) Idaho

San Diego St. 3 3½ (54) at UNLV

at W. Kentucky 4 6 (55½) Arkansas St.

North Texas 3 5 (49½) at Tulsa

at La. Lafayette 13 14½ (56½) La-Monroe

at Middle Tenn. 21 22½ (56½) UTEP

at South Carolina 6 5 (58) Clemson

at Southern Cal 3½ 3½ (51½) UCLA

at Stanford 14 14 (49) Notre Dame

at Arizona St. 14 12½ (60½) Arizona

at Hawaii 4½ 6½ (60½) Army

NFL

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Detroit 4 6 (50) Green Bay

at Dallas 8½ 9½ (47½) Oakland

at Baltimore 2½ 2½ (40½) Pittsburgh

at Indianapolis 4 4½ (45) Tennessee

Denver 3½ 4½ (49) at Kansas City

at Cleveland 7 7 (40½) Jacksonville

at Carolina 8½ 8½ (41½) Tampa Bay

at Minnesota +2½ 1 (49) Chicago

at Philadelphia 3 3 (48½) Arizona

at N.Y. Jets 3 2 (39) Miami

Buffalo-x 3½ 3 (46) Atlanta

at San Francisco 7½ 8½ (42) St. Louis

New England 7 7½ (47) at Houston

at San Diego +1½ 1 (48½) Cincinnati

N.Y. Giants +2½ 1½ (45½) at Washington

at Seattle 4½ 5 (47) New Orleans

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

UCLA-x 11 Nevada

Missouri-x 7 Northwestern

Oklahoma St. 9½ Purdue

Butler 1 Washington St.

Memphis 17½ Siena

LSU 2 Saint Joseph's

Villanova 11 Southern Cal

Kansas 11½ Wake Forest

Iowa 7½ Xavier

Tennessee 7½ UTEP

George Washington Pk Miami

Marquette 11½ at Cal St. Fullerton

San Diego St. 6½ Coll. of Charleston

Creighton 2 Arizona St.

IUPUI 1 Gardner-Webb

Morehead St. 10 Chattanooga

Green Bay 11 Pepperdine

Harvard 5 Denver

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Vancouver -120 at Ottawa +100

at Nashville -140 Edmonton +120

 

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

Friday

City League

Scott at Marion Harding Tournament

Waite at Canal Winchester Harvest Prep

Woodward at Lima Temple Christian

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Genoa at Oak Harbor

Lake at Toledo Christian

Liberty-Benton at Rossford

Other Northwest Ohio

Holgate at Leipsic

Ayersville at McComb

Port Clinton at Bellevue

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Springfield

Scott at Marion Harding Tournament

Anthony Wayne at Start

Northeast Ohio Preparatory at Waite

Woodmore at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Fostoria

St. John's at Shaker Heights

Southview at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Maumee at Eastwood

Defiance at Napoleon

Northview at Rossford

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at North Baltimore

Swanton at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Monclova Christian

Gibsonburg at Hopewell-Loudon

Fayette at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Liberty-Benton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Wauseon

Pettisville at Delta

Evergreen at North Central

Montpelier at Hicksville

Patrick Henry at Miller City

Other Northwest Ohio

Upper Scioto Valley at Fostoria St. Wendelin

McComb at Bluffton

Columbus Grove at Van Buren

GIRLS

Today

City League

Rogers at Bowsher

Scott at Waite

Woodward at Start

Other Northwest Ohio

Leipsic at Arcadia

Pandora-Gilboa at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Hardin Northern

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Maumee at Bowling Green

Northview at Napoleon

Southview at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Liberty Center

Delta at Patrick Henry

Wauseon at Evergreen

Swanton at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Pettisville

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon

Seneca East at Fremont St. Joseph

North Baltimore at Old Fort

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Van Wert

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Monclova Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Miller City at Holgate

Late Tuesday

Van Buren 16 15 12 14 – 57

Eastwood 6 8 13 17 – 44

VAN BUREN: Wise 4-2-10, Edicott 2-0-4, Lasley 1-1-3, Sturgill 4-1-9, Miller 0-3-5-14, Hassan 1-1-0-5, Sudlow 4-4-12, Totals 16-4-13-57

EASTWOOD: Klink 1-0-2, Albright 5-2-12, Boice 5-1-3-16, Jennings 2-2-6, Lambing 0-1-1, Peters 1-0-2, Fix 1-3-5, Totals 15-1-11-44

Genoa 13 9 16 7 – 45

Oak Harbor 19 14 15 13 – 61

GENOA: Albright 7-0-4-18; Jensen 0-1-0-3; Dazley 1-0-0-2; Pickard 4-0-7-15; Skilliter 2-0-0-4; Edwards 1-0-1-3; Totals 15-1-12-45

OAK HARBOR: Barney 6-3-2-23; Rathbun 6-0-0-12; Eli 0-1-0-3; Cecil 9-0-3-21; Petersen 1-0-0-2; Totals 22-4-5-61

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 6 8 .429 –

Philadelphia 6 9 .400 ½

Boston 6 10 .375 1

Brooklyn 4 10 .286 2

New York 3 10 .231 2½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 11 3 .786 –

Atlanta 8 7 .533 3½

Charlotte 7 8 .467 4½

Washington 6 8 .429 5

Orlando 5 9 .357 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 13 1 .929 –

Chicago 6 7 .462 6½

Detroit 6 8 .429 7

Cleveland 4 10 .286 9

Milwaukee 2 11 .154 10½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 13 1 .929 –

Houston 10 5 .667 3½

Dallas 9 6 .600 4½

Memphis 7 7 .500 6

New Orleans 6 8 .429 7

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 13 2 .867 –

Oklahoma City 9 3 .750 2½

Denver 7 6 .538 5

Minnesota 8 8 .500 5½

Utah 2 14 .125 11½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 10 5 .667 –

Golden State 9 6 .600 1

Phoenix 7 7 .500 2½

L.A. Lakers 7 8 .467 3

Sacramento 4 9 .308 5

WEDNESDAY

Philadelphia at Orlando, late

Indiana at Charlotte, late

L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, late

Memphis at Boston, late

Miami at Cleveland, late

Chicago at Detroit, late

Denver at Minnesota, late

Atlanta at Houston, late

San Antonio at Oklahoma City, late

Washington at Milwaukee, late

Golden State at Dallas, late

Portland at Phoenix, late

New York at L.A. Clippers, late

TUESDAY

Washington 116, L.A. Lakers 111

Brooklyn 102, Toronto 100

Orlando 109, Atlanta 92

Golden State 102, New Orleans 101

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

San Antonio at Orlando, 7

Milwaukee at Charlotte, 7

Miami at Toronto, 7

Cleveland at Boston, 7:30

Dallas at Atlanta, 7:30

L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 7:30

Brooklyn at Houston, 8

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 8

Washington at Indiana, 8

New York at Denver, 9

Phoenix at Utah, 9

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10

NBA Leaders

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 12 95 131 343 28.6

Anthony, NYK 13 124 79 344 26.5

James, MIA 14 131 82 364 26.0

Love, MIN 16 130 102 394 24.6

George, IND 14 117 72 340 24.3

Harden, HOU 12 87 91 290 24.2

Ellis, DAL 15 124 91 353 23.5

Martin, MIN 15 110 79 337 22.5

Griffin, LAC 15 134 59 330 22.0

Aldridge, POR 15 136 58 330 22.0

Afflalo, ORL 14 104 60 307 21.9

Turner, PHL 15 124 71 325 21.7

DeRozan, TOR 14 108 67 303 21.6

Irving, CLE 14 110 55 299 21.4

Cousins, SAC 13 106 65 277 21.3

Thompson, GOL 15 118 33 318 21.2

Lawson, DEN 13 91 69 269 20.7

Nowitzki, DAL 15 104 78 310 20.7

Beal, WAS 13 101 30 268 20.6

Lillard, POR 15 97 67 302 20.1

Wall, WAS 14 96 66 273 19.5

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Love, MIN 16 62 159 221 13.8

Howard, HOU 15 50 148 198 13.2

Jordan, LAC 15 66 125 191 12.7

Drummond, DET 14 62 104 166 11.9

Vucevic, ORL 14 46 108 154 11.0

Griffin, LAC 15 33 129 162 10.8

Davis, NOR 14 54 95 149 10.6

Cousins, SAC 13 33 103 136 10.5

Hawes, PHL 14 30 114 144 10.3

Gasol, LAL 15 25 129 154 10.3

Anthony, NYK 13 40 92 132 10.2

Ibaka, OKC 12 37 84 121 10.1

Assists

G AST AVG

Paul, LAC 15 188 12.5

Wall, WAS 14 126 9.0

Curry, GOL 12 107 8.9

Lawson, DEN 13 113 8.7

Teague, ATL 15 129 8.6

Rubio, MIN 16 137 8.6

Jennings, DET 12 101 8.4

Carter-Williams, PHL 11 81 7.4

Holiday, NOR 14 102 7.3

Blake, LAL 15 109 7.3

College Basketball

MEN

EAST

Bryant 70, Brown 67

St. Francis (NY) 83, Mount St. Vincent 54

SOUTH

Campbell 62, St. Andrews 55

Jacksonville St. 78, Fort Valley St. 66

Kentucky 81, E. Michigan 63

Mississippi St. 58, Jackson St. 56

Tennessee Tech 98, ETSU 83

UAB 85, Florida A&M 73

FAR WEST

Colorado St. 66, Bethune-Cookman 52

TOURNAMENT

Cancun Challenge-Mayan

Championship

Oral Roberts 63, Bowling Green 56

Third Place

Georgia Southern 76, Presbyterian 66

EA Sports Maui Invitational

Fifth Place

Gonzaga 91, Arkansas 81

Seventh Place

Minnesota 83, Chaminade 68

Gulf Coast Showcase

Fifth Place

San Diego 59, S. Illinois 56

Seventh Place

UNC Greensboro 75, Stetson 68

WOMEN

EAST

McNeese St. 69, Fairleigh Dickinson 62

SOUTH

Furman 66, Yale 61

Georgia St. 87, Belmont 84

Kentucky 117, Bradley 77

Marshall 82, S. Illinois 59

Richmond 64, Virginia Tech 56

VCU 95, UNC-Greensboro 72

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 76, Morehead St. 67

SOUTHWEST

Stanford 83, Florida Gulf Coast 59

FAR WEST

Sacramento St. 87, Utah Valley 84

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 9 5 0 0 18 38 30

Wheeling 8 5 0 2 18 43 40

Elmira 4 9 0 1 9 32 46

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 10 5 0 0 20 54 44

Evansville 8 3 0 3 19 44 47

Fort Wayne 6 5 1 2 15 45 51

Kalamazoo 6 5 0 1 13 36 34

Toledo 5 6 2 0 12 42 44

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 11 2 1 2 25 50 40

Florida 11 4 1 1 24 65 42

Orlando 11 6 0 1 23 50 46

Greenville 7 9 1 1 16 35 42

Gwinnett 5 12 0 0 10 37 53

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 11 3 0 0 22 54 22

Idaho 9 5 2 1 21 53 50

Colorado 9 3 2 0 20 46 36

Utah 5 7 1 1 12 29 36

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 10 2 1 3 24 48 37

Stockton 11 4 0 1 23 54 38

San Francisco 5 10 1 1 12 27 55

Las Vegas 5 11 1 0 11 39 57

Bakersfield 3 12 0 1 7 26 57

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Florida at Kalamazoo, late

Elmira at Reading, late

South Carolina at Toledo, late

Wheeling at Cincinnati, late

Alaska at Colorado, late

Stockton at Ontario, late

Bakersfield at San Francisco, late

TUESDAY

Orlando 1, Greenville 0

Idaho 4, Las Vegas 1

San Francisco 5, Bakersfield 1

THURSDAY

Greenville at Orlando, 6

Evansville at Gwinnett, 6:05

Florida at Fort Wayne, 7:35 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 16 6 2 34 68 46

Tampa Bay 15 8 1 31 72 61

Toronto 14 9 1 29 66 60

Detroit 11 7 7 29 63 70

Montreal 13 9 2 28 64 51

Ottawa 9 11 4 22 68 77

Florida 7 13 5 19 56 81

Buffalo 5 19 1 11 44 79

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 15 9 1 31 72 58

Washington 12 10 2 26 72 68

N.Y. Rangers 12 12 0 24 48 59

New Jersey 9 10 5 23 50 58

Carolina 9 10 5 23 49 67

Philadelphia 10 11 2 22 50 56

Columbus 9 12 3 21 62 71

N.Y. Islanders 8 13 3 19 68 82

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 17 4 4 38 92 71

St. Louis 17 3 3 37 82 50

Colorado 17 5 0 34 69 45

Minnesota 15 6 4 34 64 58

Dallas 12 9 2 26 67 68

Nashville 12 10 2 26 56 69

Winnipeg 11 11 4 26 69 76

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 17 7 3 37 83 71

San Jose 15 3 5 35 79 52

Los Angeles 16 6 3 35 67 53

Phoenix 14 6 4 32 80 78

Vancouver 12 9 5 29 67 68

Calgary 8 11 4 20 64 84

Edmonton 7 16 2 16 65 89

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Montreal at Buffalo, late

Carolina at New Jersey, late

Winnipeg at N.Y. Islanders, late

Ottawa at Washington, late

Nashville at Columbus, late

Boston at Detroit, late

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, late

N.Y. Rangers at Florida, late

Toronto at Pittsburgh, late

Phoenix at Minnesota, late

St. Louis at Colorado, late

Chicago at Calgary, late

Los Angeles at San Jose, late

TUESDAY

Dallas 6, Anaheim 3

THURSDAY

Vancouver at Ottawa, 7:30

Edmonton at Nashville, 8

FRIDAY

Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 11:30 a.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 1

Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 4

Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 4

Calgary at Anaheim, 4

St. Louis at San Jose, 4

Montreal at Washington, 5

Colorado at Minnesota, 6

New Jersey at Carolina, 7

Edmonton at Columbus, 7

Toronto at Buffalo, 7:30

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

Free Agents Signees

AMERICAN LEAGUE

CLEVELAND (2) – Re-signed Jason Giambi, 1b, to a minor league contract; signed David Murphy, of, Texas, to a $12 million, two-year contract.

KANSAS CITY (1) – Signed Jason Vargas, lhp, Los Angeles Angels, to a $32 million, four-year contract.

OAKLAND (1) – Signed Nick Punto, inf, Los Angeles Dodgers, to a $3 million, one-year contract.

TEXAS (3) – Re-signed Geovany Soto, c, to a $3.05 million, one-year contract; re-signed Jason Frasor, rhp, to a $1.75 million, one-year contract; re-signed Colby Lewis, rhp, to a minor league contract.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

CINCINNATI (2) – Signed Brayan Pena, c, Detroit, to a $2,275,000, one-year contract; signed Skip Schumaker, 2b, Los Angeles Dodgers, to a $5 million, two-year contract.

COLORADO (1) – Signed LaTroy Hawkins, rhp, New York Mets, to a $2.5 million, one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES (1) – Signed Dan Haren, rhp, Washington, to a $10 million, one-year contract.

NEW YORK (1) – Signed Chris Young, of, Oakland, to a $7.25 million, one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA (2) – Signed Marlon Byrd, of, Pittsburgh, to a $16 million, two-year contract; re-signed Carlos Ruiz, c, to a $26 million, three-year contract.

ST. LOUIS (1) – Signed Jhonny Peralta, ss, Detroit, to a $53 million, four-year contract.

SAN DIEGO (1) – Signed Josh Johnson, rhp, Toronto, to an $8 million, one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO (2) – Signed Tim Hudson, rhp, Atlanta, to a $23 million, two-year contract; re-signed Javier Lopez, lhp, to a $13 million, three-year contract.

Remaining Free Agents

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BALTIMORE (9) – Alexi Casilla, 2b; Scott Feldman, rhp; Jason Hammel, rhp; Nate McLouth, of; Michael Morse, of; Brian Roberts, 2b; Francisco Rodriguez, rhp; Chris Snyder, c; Tsuyoshi Wada, lhp.

BOSTON (7) – Stephen Drew, ss; Jacoby Ellsbury, of; Joel Hanrahan, rhp; John McDonald, ss; Mike Napoli, 1b; Jarrod Saltalamacchia, c; Matt Thornton, lhp.

CHICAGO (2) – Gavin Floyd, rhp; Paul Konerko, 1b.

CLEVELAND (7) – Matt Albers, rhp; Rich Hill, lhp; Ubaldo Jimenez, rhp; Scott Kazmir, lhp; Jason Kubel, of; Kelly Shoppach, c; Joe Smith, rhp.

DETROIT (6) – Joaquin Benoit, rhp; Jeremy Bonderman, rhp; Octavio Dotel, rhp; Omar Infante, 2b; Ramon Santiago, 2b; Jose Veras, rhp.

HOUSTON (1) – Erik Bedard, lhp.

KANSAS CITY (4) – Bruce Chen, lhp; Carlos Pena, 1b; Ervin Santana, rhp; Miguel Tejada, 2b.

MINNESOTA (1) – Mike Pelfrey, rhp.

NEW YORK (13) – Robinson Cano, 2b; Joba Chamberlain, rhp; Curtis Granderson, of; Travis Hafner, dh; Phil Hughes, rhp; Hiroki Kuroda, rhp; Boone Logan, lhp; Lyle Overbay, 1b; Andy Pettitte, lhp; Mark Reynolds, 1b-3b; Mariano Rivera, rhp; Brendan Ryan, ss; Kevin Youkilis, 3b.

OAKLAND (3) – Grant Balfour, rhp; Bartolo Colon, rhp; Kurt Suzuki, c.

SEATTLE (7) – Endy Chavez, of; Franklin Gutierrez, of; Raul Ibanez, of; Kendrys Morales, dh; Oliver Perez, lhp; Humberto Quintero, c; Joe Saunders, lhp.

TAMPA BAY (10) – Jesse Crain, rhp; Roberto Hernandez, lhp; Kelly Johnson, of; James Loney, 1b; Jose Molina, c; Juan Oviedo, rhp; Fernando Rodney, rhp; Luke Scott, dh; Jamey Wright, rhp; Delmon Young, of.

TEXAS (6) – Lance Berkman, dh; Nelson Cruz, of; Matt Garza, rhp; Joe Nathan, rhp; A.J. Pierzynski, c.

TORONTO (4) – Rajai Davis, of; Munenori Kawasaki, ss-2b; Darren Oliver, lhp; Ramon Ortiz, rhp.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

ARIZONA (3) – Willie Bloomquist, 2b; Eric Chavez, 3b; Will Nieves, c.

ATLANTA (8) – Luis Ayala; rhp; Scott Downs, lhp; Freddy Garcia, rhp; Reed Johnson, of; Kameron Loe, rhp; Paul Maholm, lhp; Brian McCann, c; Eric O'Flaherty, lhp.

CHICAGO (4) – Scott Baker, rhp; Kevin Gregg, rhp; Matt Guerrier, rhp; Dioner Navarro, c.

CINCINNATI (6) – Bronson Arroyo, rhp; Shin-Soo Choo, of; Zach Duke, lhp; Cesar Izturis, ss; Nick Masset, rhp; Manny Parra, lhp.

COLORADO (5) – Rafael Betancourt, rhp; Jeff Francis, lhp; Todd Helton, 1b; Roy Oswalt, rhp; Yorvit Torrealba, c.

LOS ANGELES (10) – Chris Capuano, lhp; Mark Ellis, 2b; Jerry Hairston Jr., 3b; J.P. Howell, lhp; Carlos Marmol, rhp; Ricky Nolasco, rhp; Juan Uribe, 3b; Edinson Volquez, rhp; Brian Wilson, rhp; Michael Young, 3b.

MIAMI (5) – Matt Diaz, of; Austin Kearns, of; Juan Pierre, of; Placido Polanco, 3b; Chad Qualls, rhp.

MILWAUKEE (3) – Yuniesky Betancourt, 1b; Mike Gonzalez, lhp; Corey Hart, of-1b.

NEW YORK (7) – David Aardsma, rhp; Tim Byrdak, lhp; Pedro Feliciano, lhp; Frank Francisco, rhp; Aaron Harang, rhp; Daisuke Matsuzaka, rhp; Johan Santana, lhp.

PHILADELPHIA (1) – Roy Halladay, rhp.

PITTSBURGH (6) – Clint Barmes, ss; John Buck, c; A.J. Burnett, rhp; Kyle Farnsworth, rhp; Jeff Karstens, rhp; Justin Morneau, 1b.

ST. LOUIS (5) – Carlos Beltran, of; Chris Carpenter, rhp; Rafael Furcal, ss; Edward Mujica, rhp; Jake Westbrook, rhp.

SAN DIEGO (3) – Ronny Cedeno, ss; Mark Kotsay, of; Jason Marquis, rhp.

SAN FRANCISCO (4) – Chad Gaudin, rhp; Andres Torres, of; Ryan Vogelsong, rhp; Barry Zito, lhp.

WASHINGTON (1) – Chad Tracy, 3b-1b.

tenniS

ATP World Tour

Money

1, Rafael Nadal , $12,070,935. 2, Novak Djokovic , $11,197,947. 3, Andy Murray , $5,416,221. 4, David Ferrer , $4,086,953. 5, Juan Martin del Potro, $3,894,039. 6, Roger Federer , $2,798,637. 7, Stanislas Wawrinka , $2,656,925. 8, Tomas Berdych , $2,632,405. 9, Richard Gasquet, $2,411,899. 10, Mikhail Youzhny , $1,790,794.

Ranking

1, Rafael Nadal, Spain, 13030. 2, Novak Djokovic, Serbia, 12110. 3, David Ferrer, Spain, 5800. 4, Andy Murray, Britain, 5790. 5, Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, 5255. 6, Roger Federer, Switzerland, 4205. 7, Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 4180. 8, Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 3730. 9, Richard Gasquet, France, 3300. 10, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, 3065.

WTA

Money

1, Serena Williams, $12,385,572. 2, Victoria Azarenka, $6,497,165. 3, Li Na, $3,982,485. 4, Maria Sharapova, $3,544,222. 5, Agnieszka Radwanska, $3,118,332. 6, Sara Errani, $3,073,992. 7, Marion Bartoli, $2,890,132. 8, Petra Kvitova, $2,853,474. 9, Angelique Kerber, $2,139,358. 10, Jelena Jankovic, $2,030,349.

Ranking

1, Serena Williams, 13260. 2, Victoria Azarenka, 8046. 3, Li Na, 6045. 4, Maria Sharapova, 5891. 5, Agnieszka Radwanska, 5875. 6, Petra Kvitova, 4775. 7, Sara Errani, 4435. 8, Jelena Jankovic, 4170. 9, Angelique Kerber, 3965. 10, Caroline Wozniacki, 3520.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories