Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 12/7/2013

Scoreboard: 12-7

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

WOMEN

TOLEDO 79, DETROIT 70

DETROIT (2-7): Hatter 2-10 2-5 8-10 14, Bradford 0-5 0-0 0-0 0, Galloway 7-10 0-0 0-0 14, Shearer 9-19 3-10 3-6 24, Crosby 6-15 2-8 2-3 16, Ristovski 0-1 0-0 0-0 0, Montgomery 0-1 0-0 0-0 0, Connors 0-1 0-1 2-2 2, Totals 24-62 7-24 15-21.

TOLEDO (4-3): Monakana 1-4 1-3 0-2 3, Zanoguera 7-18 0-4 4-4 18, Jones 6-9 0-0 0-1 12, Reed-Lewis 4-14 2-6 0-0 10, Dortch 4-9 1-5 3-4 12, Baker 4-6 4-6 0-0 12, De Alfredo 4-8 2-4 0-0 10, Braun 1-6 0-2 0-1 2, Totals 31-74 10-30 7-12 79.

Halftime: Toledo 41-29. Rebounds: Detroit 46 (Hatter 9), Toledo 44 (Zanoguera 11). Assists: Detroit 11 (Crosby 4), Toledo 20 ( Dortch 11). Total fouls: Detroit 19, Toledo 18. Fouled out: Shearer (Detroit). Attendance: 3,837.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Today

City League

Bowsher at Leipsic

Scott at Mansfield Senior, 5

Start at Fremont Ross

Woodward at Lakota

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Celina

Northern Lakes League

Eastwood at Northview

Rossford at Perrysburg

Ottawa Hills at Southview, 6:30

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Tiffin Columbian

Oak Harbor at Lake

Evergreen at Otsego

Woodmore at Port Clinton

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Sandusky St. Mary at Danbury

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Kalida at Archbold

Bryan at Holgate

Delta at Swanton

Edgerton at Montpelier

Wauseon at Fairview

Liberty Center at North Central

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Old Fort

Fayette at Antwerp

Hardin Northern at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Norwalk St. Paul at Fremont St. Joseph

Liberty-Benton at Ottawa-Glandorf

McComb at New Riegel

Monclova Christian at Lima Temple Christian

North Baltimore at Vanlue

Tinora at Pettisville

Miller City at Van Buren

 

Northwood 11 5 2 7 – 25

Toledo Christian 22 16 12 11 – 61

NORTHWOOD: Cathers 1-0-2, Woody 1-1-0-5, Sutton 0-2-0-6, Vickers 0-1-1, Laplante 0-1-0-3, Johnson 3-0-6, Bonnett 1-0-2, Totals 6-4-1-25

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Paynther 4-0-8, Brumbaugh 2-2-6, Hecklinger 2-2-0-10, Graham 0-2-0-6, Kempton 3-1-0-9, Johnson 0-2-2, Walton 5-2-12, Hunter 3-0-6, Gibson 0-2-2, Totals 19-5-8-61

Clay 7 8 6 6 – 27

Findlay 18 13 15 16 – 62

CLAY: Booth 2-2-6, Saenz 1-0-2, McCrory 3-0-6, Row 1-0-2, Seymour 1-0-2, Ramirez 3-1-0-9. Totals: 11-1-2-27.

FINDLAY: Miller 1-1-0-5, Niswander 4-2-10, Buford 1-0-2, Nunn 1-0-2, Clark 2-4-0-16, Twining 3-0-6, McKinniss 3-0-6, Gutting 3-4-10, Gobrecht 2-1-5. Totals: 20-5-7-62.

Lima Senior 15 11 9 20 – 55

St. John's 25 20 24 14 – 83

LIMA SENIOR: Miller 1-1-3, Dillingham 2-5-9, Gunn 2-3-7, Allen 0-2-0-6, Bingman 1-0-2, Stafford 5-1-4-17, Thomas 1-3-0-11. Totals: 12-6-13-55.

ST. JOHN'S: Glover 2-3-7, Kynard 4-2-3-17, Vaughn 0-3-2-11, Celis 2-8-12, Walsh 1-0-2, Ernsthausen 4-3-1-18, Dippman 0-2-2, Wilcox 0-1-1, Copeland 2-3-7, Sasala 2-2-6. Totals: 17-8-25-83.

Danbury 10 12 9 17 – 48

Ottawa Hills 22 22 16 10 – 70

Danbury: Manuello 4-3-3-20, Rhodes 3-1-0-9, Chapman 1-1-0-5, Brooks 0-3-3, Gerber 2-0-4, Dorko 0-1-1, Rokosky 2-0-4, Stinchcomb 1-0-2. Totals: 13-5-7-48.

Ottawa Hills: Beans 3-1-7-16, Silverman 2-2-0-10, Hylant 0-1-1, Sieben 6-0-12, Roman 0-1-1, Hauck 1-0-2, Coil 8-2-18, Cummings 4-2-10. Totals: 24-3-13-70.

Port Clinton 4 12 23 8 – 47

Oak Harbor 7 12 8 17 – 44

PORT CLINTON: Webb 1-1-3, Moore 0-5-5, Daniels 3-2-8, T. Rumball 2-2-6, C. Rumball 2-2-10, Stubblefield 1-1-0-5, Foder 2-6-11. Totals: 11-3-16-47.

OAK HARBOR: Weirich 2-1-5, Ramsey 1-1-3, Siebert 5-0-10, Cochran 2-0-4, Wood 0-2-0-6, Shay 1-1-1-6, Johnson 1-0-2, Haar 1-3-5, Sarahman 1-1-3. Totals: 14-3-7-44.

Emmanuel Christian 10 6 4 4 – 24

Gibsonburg 20 15 20 23 – 78

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 0-1-2-5, Jackson 2-0-4, Farley 0-1-0-3, Creech 0-2-2, Friesner 1-0-2, Scheiderer 4-0-8, Totals 7-2-4-24

GIBSONBURG: Arriaga 3-0-6, Kreglow 3-1-2-11, Copley 4-0-8, T. Ernsthausen 5-0-10, B. Ernsthausen 3-1-7, McGough 2-0-4, Cantrell 1-2-0-8, Angelone 2-2-6, Burmeister 4-4-12, Tille 2-0-4, Jahna 1-0-2, Totals 30-3-9-78

Otsego 14 16 11 10 – 51

Elmwood 2 6 2 10 – 20

OTSEGO: Myers 3-2-8, Horseman 0-1-0-3, Scherff 5-1-2-15, Hosley 2-3-0-15, Downs 4-0-8, Hefflinger 2-0-4. Totals: 16-5-4-51.

ELMWOOD: Robbins 4-0-8, Arnold 4-2-10, Solether 1-0-2. Totals: 9-2-20.

Fostoria 9 5 7 16 – 37

Lake 21 11 16 9 – 57

FOSTORIA: Bemis 1-1-0-5, Cannon 2-0-1-5, Medina 0-0-1-1, Mauricio 1-2-0-8, Martin 3-0-2-8, Stennett 3-0-2-8, Stone 1-0-0-2. Totals: 11-3-6-37.

LAKE: Walters 2-0-3-7, C. Witt 0-2-4-10, A. Witt 1-0-0-2, Rettig 1-4-0-14, Neal 2-1-2-9, Connor Bowen 4-0-5-13, Permar 0-0-2-2. Totals: 10-7-16-57.

Maumee Valley 10 12 11 20 – 53

Cardinal Stritch 7 15 16 14 – 52

MAUMEE VALLEY: Haziman 2-0-4, Knabbs 2-8-12, McClurg 0-1-0-3, Isaza 1-1-5-10, Towns 1-3-5, Woodard 1-5-7, Collins 2-2-6, Woodley 2-2-6, Totals 11-2-25-53

CARDINAL STRITCH: Empie 2-3-7, Adams 9-1-3-24, Pratt 6-2-14, Payeff 1-0-2, Uher 1-0-2, Zacherious 0-1-0-3, Totals 19-2-8-52

St. Francis 10 10 14 16 – 50

Whitmer 8 12 16 18 – 54

ST. FRANCIS: Metzger 2-0-4, Carswell 2-0-4, Jones 1-0-2, Okuley 1-0-2, Ellison 5-2-12, Johnson 0-1-2-5, Wheeler 4-0-8, Lang 3-3-9, Kruzel 1-0-2, Fankhauser 1-0-2. Totals 20-1-7-50.

WHITMER: Boykin 2-6-10, Harvey 2-0-4, Hickey 3-2-0-12, Collins 1-2-4, Schneider 2-1-5, Ashe 3-2-0-12, Triplett 0-3-3, Parker 2-0-4. Totals 15-4-12-54.

Ottawa-Glandorf 8 15 19 16 – 58

Bowling Green 5 6 8 17 – 36

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: A. Schroeder 0-2-0-6, Schnitke 3-0-0-6, T. Schroeder 1-0-0-3, Trumpet-Kindt 1-1-0-5, Kuhlman 1-0-2, Brad Recker 5-1-11, Noah Bramlage 5-1-4-17. Totals: 16-7-5-58.

BOWLING GREEN: LaMonte Stone 5-2-4-20, Hinton 2-1-0-7, Ludwig 1-1-3, Markey 1-1-3, Riggs 0-1-0-3. Totals: 9-4-6-36.

Eastwood 8 9 11 14 – 42

Rossford 11 10 13 19 – 53

EASTWOOD: Peters 3-1-1-10, Flipse 1-2-1-9, Bradley 3-4-10, Schmeltz 2-3-7, Jacoby 1-1-3, Coffman 1-1-3. Totals: 11-3-11-42.

ROSSFORD: Miller 1-3-1-12, Niese 1-2-4-12, Mack 2-1-5-12, Sinclair 1-0-2, Davis 3-1-7, Burks 1-0-2, Lithicum 2-0-4, Childress 1-0-2. Totals: 12-6-11-53

Clay 7 8 6 6 – 27

Findlay 18 13 15 16 – 62

CLAY: Booth 2-2-6, McCrory 3-0-6, Row 1-0-2, Ramirez 3-1-0-9, Saenz 1-0-2, Seymour 1-0-2, , Totals: 11-1-2-27.

FINDLAY: Miller 1-1-0-5, Niswander 4-2-10, Clark 2-4-0-16, Twining 3-0-6, Gutting 3--4-10,McKinniss 3-0-6, Gobrecht 2-1-5, Nunn 1-0-2, Buford 1-0-2, Totals: 20-5-7-62

Van Buren 11 12 12 17 – 52

Liberty-Benton 28 12 18 21 – 79

VAN BUREN: B. Fasone 3-7-13, Endicott 2-0-4, Jacobs 1-2-4, Junge 4-1-9, Brand 3-2-8, Roberts 2-1-0-7, Franklin 1-0-2, Turner 1-0-2, Williams 0-1-0-3, Totals 17-2-12-52

LIBERTY-BENTON: Cytlak 1-1-0-5, Darnall 4-3-11, Lawson 2-3-7, Geise 1-4-0-14, Rhodes 0-1-1, Garver 5-2-8-24, Craft 6-3-15 Steinman 0-2-2, Totals 19-7-20-79

New Riegel 13 24 19 9 – 65

Lakota 15 18 5 21 – 59

NEW RIEGEL: Lescallett 2-6-10, Mathias 0-1-0-3, Cassidy 4-1-9, Williams 0-1-0-3, Ink 2-2-1-11, Dryfuse 7-0-14, Acree 4-3-11, Kirian 2-0-4. Totals: 21-4-11-65.

LAKOTA: Bowling 2-3-2-15, Timmons 1-1-4-9, Monroe 1-0-2, Kirkpatrick 7-2-16, Chalfin 1-4-14, King 1-0-2, Crowe 0-1-1. Totals: 13-8-9-59.

 

State scores

Akr. Springfield 48, Mogadore 47

Antwerp 51, Ft. Jennings 50

Ashtabula Edgewood 59, Chardon NDCL 57

Austintown Fitch 73, Warren Howland 51

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 51, Fostoria St. Wendelin 31

Bay Village Bay 63, Rocky River 52

Beachwood 74, Orange 46

Berlin Hiland 63, Strasburg-Franklin 49

Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 50, Avon Lake 36

Campbell Memorial 64, Warren Champion 34

Canfield 73, Hubbard 37

Chardon 62, Geneva 40

Cle. Cent. Cath. 77, Cle. Benedictine 58

Cle. VASJ 90, Richmond Hts. 50

Collins Western Reserve 55, Greenwich S. Cent. 45

Columbia Station Columbia 46, Oberlin Firelands 40

Continental 52, Hicksville 30

Creston Norwayne 34, Smithville 27

Cuyahoga Falls 40, Stow-Munroe Falls 36

Dalton 76, W. Salem NW 64

Defiance 66, Paulding 54

Doylestown Chippewa 48, Apple Creek Waynedale 46

Elida 74, Spencerville 46

Elyria 66, Parma 40

Fremont St. Joseph 86, Attica Seneca E. 67

Ft. Loramie 69, Sidney Fairlawn 63, OT

Ft. Recovery 67, Delphos Jefferson 60

Garfield Hts. 105, New Day Academy 43

Garrettsville Garfield 67, Atwater Waterloo 46

Gates Mills Gilmour 57, Garfield Hts. Trinity 39

Grafton Midview 53, N. Ridgeville 49

Green 88, Medina Highland 65

Hartville Lake Center Christian 78, Kingsway Christian 31

Hudson 54, Solon 35

Hunting Valley University 44, Willoughby S. 42

Kent Roosevelt 67, Akr. Coventry 61

Lakewood 62, Avon 51

Leavittsburg LaBrae 60, Newton Falls 40

Leipsic 68, Cory-Rawson 24

Lima Shawnee 65, Harrod Allen E. 63, OT

Lyndhurst Brush 75, Twinsburg 56

Macedonia Nordonia 58, Copley 47

Malvern 82, E. Can. 41

Mansfield Sr. 86, Mansfield Madison 45

Mansfield St. Peter's 80, Lucas 27

Massillon Jackson 89, Can. Glenoak 56

Medina 62, Brunswick 36

Medina Buckeye 59, Lorain Clearview 38

Miller City 50, Defiance Ayersville 30

Millersburg W. Holmes 60, Orrville 56

Minster 64, Sidney Lehman 51

Mogadore Field 69, Ravenna 63

Monroeville 63, Ashland Crestview 62

N. Olmsted 74, Amherst Steele 60

N. Royalton 62, Mayfield 45

New Knoxville 56, Waynesfield-Goshen 27

New Middletown Spring. 54, Columbiana 25

Norton 83, Mantua Crestwood 52

Norwalk St. Paul 42, Ashland Mapleton 38

Oak Hill 69, S. Webster 33

Oberlin 66, Sullivan Black River 30

Ontario 64, Willard 44

Parma Hts. Holy Name 90, Parma Padua 71

Parma Normandy 60, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 54

Peninsula Woodridge 48, Ravenna SE 45

Plymouth 76, New London 39

Racine Southern 60, Reedsville Eastern 31

Rittman 47, Jeromesville Hillsdale 27

Rockford Parkway 47, Lima Temple Christian 46

Rocky River Lutheran W. 63, Wellington 49

Rossford 53, Pemberville Eastwood 42

Sandusky 77, Shelby 38

Sandusky Perkins 62, Milan Edison 38

Sheffield Brookside 56, Brooklyn 45

St. Henry 56, St. Marys Memorial 42

Streetsboro 60, Rootstown 27

Tallmadge 78, Richfield Revere 59

Uniontown Lake 45, N. Can. Hoover 36

Upper Sandusky 59, Bellevue 45

Ursuline Academy 65, Sharon, Pa. 51

Van Wert 60, Ottoville 57

Vanlue 53, Arcadia 44

Vermilion 60, Elyria Cath. 54

Versailles 58, New Bremen 47

Vincent Warren 88, Gallipolis Gallia 39

Warrensville Hts. 74, E. Cle. Shaw 66

Waterford 60, Belpre 57

Westlake 69, Olmsted Falls 53

Windham 86, Orwell Grand Valley 60

Wooster 60, Lexington 45

Youngs. Liberty 87, Girard 67

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Albany Alexander vs. McArthur Vinton County, ppd.

Athens vs. Pomeroy Meigs, ppd.

Bellefontaine vs. Spring. Shawnee, ppd.

Bellville Clear Fork vs. Ashland, ppd. to Feb 5.

Bowerston Conotton Valley vs. Louisville Aquinas, ccd.

Chillicothe Huntington vs. Bainbridge Paint Valley, ppd. to Dec 9.

Chillicothe Unioto vs. Southeastern, ppd.

Chillicothe vs. Amanda-Clearcreek, ppd.

Chillicothe Zane Trace vs. Frankfort Adena, ppd. to Dec 21.

Corning Miller vs. Crown City S. Gallia, ppd. to Dec 23.

Coshocton vs. Zanesville Rosecrans, ppd. to Jan 7.

Danville vs. Mansfield Christian, ppd.

Dover vs. Cambridge, ppd. to Dec 7.

Franklin Furnace Green vs. Latham Western, ppd. to Dec 10.

Greenfield McClain vs. Lees Creek E. Clinton, ppd. to Dec 13.

Leesburg Fairfield vs. Manchester, ppd. to Dec 11.

Lewistown Indian Lake vs. Urbana, ppd. to Dec 8.

Lima Cent. Cath. vs. Day. Chaminade Julienne, ppd. to Dec 8.

London Madison Plains vs. Washington C.H. Miami Trace, ppd.

Lore City Buckeye Trail vs. Beverly Ft. Frye, ppd.

Louisville vs. Beloit W. Branch, ppd.

Lynchburg-Clay vs. W. Union, ppd. to Dec 7.

Massillon Perry vs. Youngs. Boardman, ppd.

McConnelsville Morgan vs. Philo, ppd. to Dec 7.

McDermott Scioto NW vs. Lucasville Valley, ppd.

Mowrystown Whiteoak vs. Seaman N. Adams, ppd. to Dec 7.

Nelsonville-York vs. Wellston, ppd.

New Boston Glenwood vs. Beaver Eastern, ppd.

New Concord John Glenn vs. Crooksville, ppd. to Dec 7.

Piketon vs. Williamsport Westfall, ppd. to Dec 20.

Portsmouth Clay vs. Willow Wood Symmes Valley, ppd.

Portsmouth Notre Dame vs. Portsmouth Sciotoville, ppd.

Portsmouth vs. Jackson, ppd.

Salineville Southern vs. Hanoverton United, ppd.

Seton Catholic, Ind. vs. New Paris National Trail, ppd. to Feb 8.

Shadyside vs. Sarahsville Shenandoah, ppd. to Dec 14.

Thornville Sheridan vs. New Lexington, ppd. to Dec 7.

Warsaw River View vs. New Philadelphia, ppd.

Waverly vs. Minford, ppd. to Dec 14.

Wheelersburg vs. Portsmouth W., ppd. to Dec 7.

Zanesville Maysville vs. Zanesville W. Muskingum, ppd. to Dec 7.

Zanesville vs. Marietta, ppd.

GIRLS

Today

City League

Waite at Meadowdale

Springfield at Woodward

Highland Park at Scott, 3

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Perrysburg at Clay

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Tiffin Calvert at Cardinal Stritch

Vanlue at Maumee Valley

Delta at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Edgerton at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Seneca East

Fayette at Antwerp

Holgate at Leipsic

New Riegel at McComb

Monclova Christian at Lima Temple Christian

North Baltimore at Arlington

Huron at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Sandusky St. Mary

Lima Shawnee at Van Buren

 

Bowling Green 8 5 13 10 – 36

Perrysburg 16 14 16 16 – 62

BOWLING GREEN: Szabo 0-1-1, Bowers 1-1-0-5, Glandorff 1-1-3-8, Smith 2-0-4, Dill 3-7-13, Williford 0-3-3, Morman 1-0-2. Totals: 8-2-14-36.

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 0-4-0-12, Hunter 0-1-1, Moore 2-1-5, E. Baer 1-0-2, Witt 0-2-0-6, Delong 3-0-6, S. Baer 6-1-13, Piezer 2-0-4, Brown 4-1-2-13. Totals: 18-7-5-62.

Maumee 7 10 8 11 – 36

Anthony Wayne 18 18 14 18 – 68

MAUMEE: Harris 4-4-12, Schultz 2-5-9, Kachenmeister 1-1-0-5, Krewson 0-2-2, Chulupe 1-0-2, Stichler 1-0-2, Bergquist 2-0-4. Totals: 11-1-11-36.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Bahr 0-2-2, Champion 2-0-4, Allen 3-1-0-9, Bonivel 2-3-7, Bedard 1-0-2, Burdo 4-2-10, Krieg 7-3-17, L. Mitchell 1-1-0-5, Hood 1-0-2, Zankl 3-2-8, A Mitchell 0-2-2. Totals: 24-2-14-68.

Napoleon 0 14 6 15 – 35

Southview 13 6 22 8 – 49

NAPOLEON: Smith 4-2-0-14, Rausch 0-2-0-6, Sonnenberg 0-1-1, Cruse 3-0-6, Ferguson 2-0-4, Chamberlain 2-0-4, Totals 11-4-1-35

SOUTHVIEW: Huntsman 1-0-2, Pappas 3-0-6, Stanley 5-4-14, Moody 2-0-4, Green 1-0-2, Westphal 7-1-15, Klepzig 3-0-6, Totals 27-0-5-49

Bedford 13 17 13 20 – 63

SMCC 1 3 17 8 – 29

BEDFORD: Schott 1-0-2, Rightnowar 6-2-14, Killinen 1-1-0-5, Lewandowski 4-1-0-11, Bowie 3-1-1-10, Lucarelli 1-4-6, Sampson 1-0-2, Harris 2-2-6, Anderson 2-3-7. Totals: 21-3-12-63.

SMCC: Beadrie 1-1-0-5, Shomo 1-1-0-5, Cepo 2-0-4, Durbin 1-1-3, Nevel 1-0-2, Regalado 0-1-1, Alston 1-0-2, Scott 2-0-4, Beland 1-1-3. Totals: 10-2-3-29.

Springfield 10 11 16 8 – 45

Northview 10 24 10 15 – 59

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 4-2-3-17, Towhida 1-1-3, Goodwin 2-1-0-7, Rawlins 3-1-0-9, Teifke 0-1-1, Fox 0-1-1, Watkins 2-3-7. Totals: 12-4-9-45.

NORTHVIEW: Eding 1-0-2, K. Cole 1-0-2, Riggs 1-1-0-5, McCoy 8-1-3-22, Roth 1-0-2, M. Cole 3-1-8-17, Jessing 4-1-9. Totals: 19-3-12-59.

Bowling Green 8 5 13 10 – 36

Perrysburg 16 14 16 16 – 62

BOWLING GREEN: Szabo 0-1-1, Bowers 1-1-0-5, Glandorff 1-1-3-8, Smith 2-0-4, Dill 3-7-13, Williford 0-3-3, Morman 1-0-2. Totals: 8-2-14-36.

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 0-4-0-12, Hunter 1-1-3, Moore 1-1-3, E. Baer 1-0-2, Witt 0-2-0-6, Long 3-0-6, S. Baer 6-1-13, Piezer 2-0-4, Brown 4-1-2-13. Totals: 18-7-5-62.

Patrick Henry 18 16 10 12 – 56

Swanton 21 12 11 14 – 58

PATRICK HENRY: Bosteleman 3-2-8, Kurtz 0-1-0-3, Nye 1-4-6, Brown 0-1-1, Gibson 2-1-0-7, Wagner 3-4-1-19, Prigge 0-1-1-4, Rosebrook 3-2-8, Totals 12-7-11-56

SWANTON: Callicotte 2-1-0-7, Eitniear 0-1-1, Carr 1-0-2, Przybylski 1-2-4, Wheeler 1-2-2-10, Christensen 4-2-8-22, Ramlow 3-2-0-12, Totals 12-7-13-58

Evergreen 14 10 5 11 – 40

Archbold 8 10 10 15 – 43

EVERGREEN: R. Noe 0-1-1-4, Truckor 0-2-1-7, Siefker 1-1-16, K. Noe 2-1-0-7, Machacek 0-1-1, Mosing 3-1-6-15, Totals 6-6-10-40

ARCHBOLD: Williams 1-1-3, Fricke 1-2-4, Wyse 5-1-11, Walker 0-1-0-3, Fidler 5-4-14, Wyse 1-0-2, Coressel 2-2-6, Totals 15-1-10-43

Liberty Center 14 17 19 13 – 63

Delta 29 14 11 21 – 75

LIBERTY CENTER: Gilson 2-1-5, Meyer 3-3-8-23, Jeffers 1-3-5, Weirauch 8-3-8-24, Kundo 2-0-4, Babcock 1-0-2, Totals 14-6-20-63

DELTA: Wymer 6-1-6-21, Mattimore 7-2-0-20, Harris 1-1-8-13, Raab 4-3-0-17, Green 1-2-4, 19-7-16-75

THURSDAY

Genoa 10 14 18 13 – 55

Fostoria 10 4 12 9 – 35

GENOA: Albright 3-2-4-16, Jensen 1-1-0-5, Pickard 9-0-18, Skilliter 2-1-5, Edwards 4-3-11, Totals 19-3-8-55

FOSTORIA: Moore 3-0-6, Settles 4-2-10, Hampton 3-1-2-11, Balenti 1-0-2, Smith 2-0-4, Lenz 1-0-2 Totals 14-1-4-35

Northwood 6 14 5 8 – 33

Toledo Christian 14 13 13 21 – 61

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 3-2-8, Roach 2-4-8, Wojcinski 2-0-4, Rable 1-1-3, Carrillo 0-3-3, Arlino 2-1-5, Laviolette 1-0-2. Totals: 8-11-33

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Westmeyer 5-9-19, Draper 0-3-0-9, Kempton 2-0-4, Johnston 1-0-2, Stuart 1-0-2, Gist 3-2-3-17, Kollmorgen 0-3-3, Johnson 0-5-5. Totals: 12-5-22-61.

 

State scores

Aurora 63, Orange 37

Beachwood 40, Independence 31

Bucyrus Wynford 74, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 31

Chagrin Falls 76, Chesterland W. Geauga 23

Cuyahoga Hts. 56, Wickliffe 39

Elyria Cath. 47, Vermilion 33

Middlefield Cardinal 40, Painesville Harvey 32

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 59, Bucyrus 56

N. Ridgeville 41, Grafton Midview 25

N. Robinson Col. Crawford 45, Galion 39

Upper Sandusky 66, Crestline 32

Wauseon 54, Bryan 30

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Canal Winchester vs. Westerville S., ppd. to Dec 27.

Circleville vs. Circleville Logan Elm, ppd. to Dec 12.

Cols. West vs. Cols. Eastmoor, ppd.

Delaware Buckeye Valley vs. Marion Harding, ppd.

Gahanna Cols. Academy vs. Cols. Bexley, ppd.

Hilliard Bradley vs. Dublin Jerome, ppd.

Hilliard Davidson vs. Dublin Coffman, ppd.

Marion Pleasant vs. Caledonia River Valley, ppd.

Mt. Vernon vs. Cols. Franklin Hts., ppd.

Powell Olentangy Liberty vs. Grove City Cent. Crossing, ppd.

 

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 3 0 .750 322 261

Miami 6 6 0 .500 252 248

N.Y. Jets 5 7 0 .417 189 310

Buffalo 4 8 0 .333 267 307

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 8 4 0 .667 285 274

Tennessee 5 7 0 .417 264 267

Jacksonville 4 9 0 .308 201 372

Houston 2 11 0 .154 250 350

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 8 4 0 .667 292 216

Baltimore 6 6 0 .500 249 235

Pittsburgh 5 7 0 .417 263 278

Cleveland 4 8 0 .333 231 297

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 10 2 0 .833 464 317

Kansas City 9 3 0 .750 298 214

San Diego 5 7 0 .417 279 277

Oakland 4 8 0 .333 237 300

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 5 0 .583 329 303

Philadelphia 7 5 0 .583 300 281

N.Y. Giants 5 7 0 .417 237 297

Washington 3 9 0 .250 269 362

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 9 3 0 .750 312 230

Carolina 9 3 0 .750 285 157

Tampa Bay 3 9 0 .250 217 285

Atlanta 3 9 0 .250 261 340

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 5 0 .583 326 287

Chicago 6 6 0 .500 323 332

Green Bay 5 6 1 .458 294 305

Minnesota 3 8 1 .292 289 366

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Seattle 11 1 0 .917 340 186

San Francisco 8 4 0 .667 297 197

Arizona 7 5 0 .583 275 247

St. Louis 5 7 0 .417 279 278

x-clinched playoff spot

Thursday

Jacksonville 27, Houston 20

Sunday

Atlanta at Green Bay, 1

Minnesota at Baltimore, 1

Kansas City at Washington, 1

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 1

Miami at Pittsburgh, 1

Detroit at Philadelphia, 1

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 1

Cleveland at New England, 1

Oakland at N.Y. Jets, 1

Tennessee at Denver, 4:05

Seattle at San Francisco, 4:25

N.Y. Giants at San Diego, 4:25

St. Louis at Arizona, 4:25

Carolina at New Orleans, 8:30

Monday

Dallas at Chicago, 8:40

THURSDAY, DEC. 12

San Diego at Denver, 8:25

SUNDAY, DEC. 15

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1

Washington at Atlanta, 1

San Francisco at Tampa Bay, 1

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 1

Chicago at Cleveland, 1

Houston at Indianapolis, 1

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1

New England at Miami, 1

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at Carolina, 4:05

Arizona at Tennessee, 4:25

New Orleans at St. Louis, 4:25

Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 8:30

MONDAY, DEC. 16

Baltimore at Detroit, 8:40 p.m.

 

THURSDAY

Houston 0 7 10 3 – 20

Jacksonville 7 10 7 3 – 27

Jax–Lewis 1 pass from Henne (Scobee kick), 8:48.

Jax–Shorts III 6 pass from Henne (Scobee kick), 13:41.

Hou–Martin 8 pass from Keenum (Bullock kick), 1:53.

Jax–FG Scobee 40, :03.

Hou–FG Bullock 34, 8:29.

Jax–Todman 21 pass from Sanders (Scobee kick), 6:12.

Hou–Graham 5 pass from Schaub (Bullock kick), 1:08.

Hou–FG Bullock 31, 11:31.

Jax–FG Scobee 39, :25.

TEAM STATS

Hou Jax

First downs 23 18

Total Net Yards 406 281

Rushes-yards 19-83 28-149

Passing 323 132

Punt Returns 3-21 2-25

Kickoff Returns 3-40 2-48

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-11

Comp-Att-Int 33-58-2 13-28-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-34 1-6

Punts 5-43.8 8-42.6

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 14-177 8-57

Time of Possession 35:22 24:38

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Houston, Tate 14-53, Keenum 1-13, D.Johnson 3-10, Schaub 1-7. Jacksonville, Jones-Drew 14-103, Henne 4-33, Todman 7-14, Sanders 1-0, Robinson 2-(minus 1).

PASSING–Houston, Schaub 17-29-1-198, Keenum 16-29-1-159. Jacksonville, Henne 12-27-0-117, Sanders 1-1-0-21.

RECEIVING–Houston, A.Johnson 13-154, Graham 8-73, Martin 4-28, Hopkins 3-76, Tate 2-3, Griffin 1-10, Posey 1-9, D.Johnson 1-4. Jacksonville, Sanders 3-26, Brown 3-16, Lewis 2-42, Jones-Drew 2-20, Shorts III 2-13, Todman 1-21.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER GLANTZ

NCAA Football

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at UConn Pk Pk (43) Memphis

at Rutgers 7 4½ (46½) South Florida

at Baylor 14 15½ (72) Texas

at South Alabama Pk 3 (58) La. Lafayette

UCF 10 11½ (59) at SMU

at Oklahoma St. 10½ 10 (57) Oklahoma

Conference Championships

Conference USA

Marshall 4½ 6½ (61) at Rice

Southeastern

At Atlanta

Auburn 3 1 (58½) Missouri

Atlantic Coast

At Charlotte, N.C.

Florida St. 30 29 (62½) Duke

Pacific-12

at Arizona St. 3 3 (56) Stanford

Big Ten

At Indianapolis

Ohio St. 6½ 5½ (51½) Michigan St.

Mountain West

at Fresno St. 3½ 3 (60) Utah St.

NFL

Tomorrow

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Kansas City 3 3 (45) at Washington

at Baltimore 7 6½ (42½) Minnesota

at New England 10½ 11½ (46) Cleveland

at N.Y. Jets 3 2½ (40) Oakland

at Cincinnati 5½ 6½ (43½) Indianapolis

at New Orleans 3½ 3 (46) Carolina

at Philadelphia 2½ 2½ (53½) Detroit

at Pittsburgh 3½ 3 (40½) Miami

at Tampa Bay 2½ 2½ (42½) Buffalo

at Denver 12½ 12 (49) Tennessee

at Arizona 7 6½ (41½) St. Louis

at San Diego 3 3 (47½) N.Y. Giants

at San Francisco 2½ 2½ (41) Seattle

at Green Bay OFF OFF (OFF) Atlanta

Monday

at Chicago Pk Pk (48½) Dallas

Off Key

Green Bay QB questionable

 

PREP FOOTBALL

State finals

FRIDAY

Division VI

Kirtland 44, Wayne Trace 16

Division IV

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 27, Youngs. Mooney 21

Division II

Loveland 41, Cle. Glenville 23

THURSDAY

Division III

Akron St. Vincent?St. Mary 24, Trotwood?Madison 0

TODAY

Division V

Columbus Bishop Hartley (13?1) vs. Coldwater (12?2), 11 a.m. at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Division I

Mentor (13?1) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (13?1), 3 p.m. at Canton Fawcett Stadium

Division VII

Glouster Trimble (14?0) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (14?0), 7 p.m. at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 9 12 .429 –

Toronto 6 11 .353 1

Philadelphia 7 13 .350 1½

New York 5 13 .278 2½

Brooklyn 5 14 .263 3

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 14 5 .737 –

Atlanta 11 10 .524 4

Washington 9 10 .474 5

Charlotte 9 11 .450 5½

Orlando 6 13 .316 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 17 2 .895 –

Detroit 9 10 .474 8

Chicago 8 9 .471 8

Cleveland 6 13 .316 11

Milwaukee 4 15 .211 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 15 3 .833 –

Houston 14 7 .667 2½

Dallas 12 8 .600 4

Memphis 9 9 .500 6

New Orleans 9 10 .474 6½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 16 3 .842 –

Oklahoma City 14 4 .778 1½

Denver 11 8 .579 5

Minnesota 9 10 .474 7

Utah 4 16 .200 12½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 13 7 .650 –

Golden State 11 9 .550 2

Phoenix 10 9 .526 2½

L.A. Lakers 9 9 .500 3

Sacramento 4 12 .250 7

FRIDAY

Milwaukee 109, Washington 105, OT

Charlotte 105, Philadelphia 88

Boston 106, Denver 98

Atlanta 108, Cleveland 89

New York 121, Orlando 83

Houston 105, Golden State 83

Oklahoma City 109, New Orleans 95

Toronto at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 10 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

THURSDAY

New York 113, Brooklyn 83

L.A. Clippers 101, Memphis 81

Chicago 107, Miami 87

TODAY

Denver at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Miami at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Indiana at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.

 

Cleveland 20 23 21 25 – 89

Atlanta 37 26 19 26 – 108

CLEVELAND: Gee 0-2 0-0 0, Thompson 4-9 1-2 9, Bynum 9-14 2-7 20, Irving 0-9 0-3 0, Miles 1-8 0-0 3, Waiters 13-20 3-3 30, Jack 4-10 2-2 12, Varejao 1-6 0-0 2, Bennett 0-3 0-0 0, Clark 1-3 0-0 2, Zeller 2-3 0-0 4, Dellavedova 3-7 0-0 7, Karasev 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-94 8-17 89.

ATLANTA: Carroll 4-10 2-3 10, Millsap 7-14 1-3 16, Horford 10-19 2-2 22, Teague 6-14 0-0 13, Korver 4-6 0-0 10, Brand 0-1 0-0 0, Williams 5-11 1-3 13, Mack 3-8 0-0 6, Martin 5-5 0-0 12, Ayon 3-3 0-0 6, Cunningham 0-0 0-0 0, Scott 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 47-91 6-11 108.

Rebounds –Cleveland 57 (Bynum 13), Atlanta 57 (Millsap 14). Assists –Cleveland 19 (Dellavedova, Irving, Varejao 4), Atlanta 31 (Teague 6). A – 13,282 (18,729).

 

Leaders

THROUGH THURSDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 17 145 166 484 28.5

Anthony, NYK 17 158 105 440 25.9

James, MIA 19 173 115 489 25.7

George, IND 19 166 85 467 24.6

Harden, HOU 16 113 124 381 23.8

Love, MIN 19 147 116 450 23.7

Aldridge, POR 19 185 77 447 23.5

Martin, MIN 18 132 108 417 23.2

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 12 5 0 3 27 58 47

Reading 10 6 1 0 21 46 41

Elmira 6 10 0 2 14 42 57

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Evansville 11 4 0 3 25 56 55

Cincinnati 12 7 0 0 24 62 52

Kalamazoo 9 6 0 2 20 53 46

Fort Wayne 7 7 1 3 18 53 64

Toledo 5 10 2 0 12 45 65

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 15 2 1 2 33 67 42

Florida 13 6 1 1 28 76 53

Orlando 12 8 0 1 25 54 53

Greenville 7 11 1 1 16 37 50

Gwinnett 6 13 0 2 14 45 62

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 13 4 3 0 29 64 49

Idaho 10 5 2 2 24 62 57

Alaska 11 6 0 0 22 58 30

Utah 7 8 1 1 16 37 40

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 14 2 1 3 32 62 45

Stockton 11 7 0 2 24 63 57

San Francisco 6 12 1 1 14 33 66

Las Vegas 6 11 1 0 13 43 60

Bakersfield 5 12 0 1 11 37 62

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Wheeling 4, Reading 3, OT

Kalamazoo 4, Gwinnett 3, SO

Elmira 4, Fort Wayne 3, SO

South Carolina 3, Orlando 0

Colorado 4, Florida 1

Evansville at Cincinnati, ppd., Inclement weather

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Stockton at Idaho, 9:10

San Francisco at Ontario, 10

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 10:05

TODAY

Colorado at Florida, 7

Kalamazoo at Greenville, 7

South Carolina at Orlando, 7

Cincinnati at Wheeling, 7

Fort Wayne at Reading, 7:05

Toledo at Evansville, 8:15

San Francisco at Ontario, 9

Alaska at Utah, 9:05

Stockton at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

 

GOLF

Northwestern Mutual

World Challenge

Thousand Oaks, Calif., par 72

Tiger Woods 71-62 – 133

Zach Johnson 67-68 – 135

Matt Kuchar 68-68 – 136

Graeme McDowell 72-67 – 139

Bubba Watson 70-70 – 140

Bill Haas 73-68 – 141

Jim Furyk 72-69 – 141

Keegan Bradley 75-68 – 143

Ian Poulter 76-67 – 143

Jason Day 76-68 – 144

Webb Simpson 73-71 – 144

Jason Dufner 74-71 – 145

Jordan Spieth 77-72 – 149

Steve Stricker 75-74 – 149

Lee Westwood 74-75 – 149

Rory McIlroy 73-77 – 150

Hunter Mahan 70-80 – 150

Dustin Johnson 74-79 – 153

 

Nedbank Challenge

Sun City, South Africa, par 72

Jamie Donaldson, Wales 67-66 – 133

Ryan Moore, United States 71-65 – 136

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 69-67 – 136

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 67-70 – 137

Martin Kaymer, Germany 71-66 – 137

D.A. Points, United States 71-67 – 138

Brendon de Jonge, Zimbabwe 70-68 – 138

Charl Schwartzel, South Africa 68-70 – 138

Luke Donald, England 68-71 – 139

Darren Fichardt, South Africa 71-68 – 139

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 69-70 – 139

Sergio Garcia, Spain 66-73 – 139

Peter Uihlein, United States 70-69 – 139

G. Fernandez-Castano, Spain 67-72 – 139

Justin Rose, England 73-67 – 140

Joost Luiten, Netherlands 74-68 – 142

Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa 74-69 – 143

David Lynn, England 73-71 – 144

Victor Dubuisson, France 73-72 – 145

Francesco Molinari, Italy 76-70 – 146

Matteo Manassero, Italy 72-74 – 146

Richard Sterne, South Africa 73-73 – 146

Ernie Els, South Africa 75-71 – 146

Branden Grace, South Africa 75-71 – 146

Kevin Streelman, United States 75-71 – 146

Thaworn Wiratchant, Thailand 71-76 – 147

Gary Woodland, United States 74-73 – 147

Morten Orum Madsen, Denmark 76-71 – 147

Peter Senior, Australia 80-68 – 148

Dawie Van der Walt, South Africa 77-72 – 149

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Montreal 18 9 3 39 82 63

Boston 18 8 2 38 76 57

Detroit 15 8 7 37 84 80

Tampa Bay 17 10 1 35 79 68

Toronto 15 11 3 33 80 79

Ottawa 11 14 4 26 83 95

Florida 8 16 5 21 66 97

Buffalo 6 21 2 14 49 88

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 20 9 1 41 94 67

Carolina 13 12 5 31 71 84

Washington 14 12 2 30 83 82

N.Y. Rangers 15 14 0 30 65 72

Philadelphia 13 13 2 28 63 68

New Jersey 11 13 6 28 65 74

Columbus 12 14 3 27 72 80

N.Y. Islanders 8 16 5 21 75 101

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 20 6 5 45 110 87

St. Louis 19 5 3 41 96 61

Minnesota 17 9 5 39 74 74

Colorado 19 7 0 38 78 60

Dallas 13 9 5 31 76 79

Winnipeg 13 13 4 30 80 87

Nashville 13 13 3 29 65 83

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 19 5 5 43 100 72

Anaheim 19 7 5 43 96 82

Los Angeles 18 7 4 40 76 62

Phoenix 16 8 4 36 92 90

Vancouver 15 10 5 35 80 78

Calgary 10 13 4 24 74 94

Edmonton 10 18 2 22 83 103

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

FRIDAY

Anaheim 3, Chicago 2, SO

Detroit 3, New Jersey 1

Carolina 5, San Jose 3

Columbus 4, Minnesota 0

Colorado at Calgary, 9

Phoenix at Vancouver, 10

TODAY

Philadelphia at Dallas, 2

Pittsburgh at Boston, 7

Buffalo at Montreal, 7

Toronto at Ottawa, 7

Florida at Detroit, 7

Winnipeg at Tampa Bay, 7

Nashville at Washington, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30

Anaheim at St. Louis, 8

Calgary at Edmonton, 10

N.Y. Islanders at Los Angeles, 10:30

 

Detroit 0 1 2 – 3

New Jersey 1 0 0 – 1

First Period – 1, New Jersey, Greene 4 (Elias), 13:43 (pp).

Second Period – 2, Detroit, Andersson 4 (Miller, Alfredsson), 19:24.

Third Period – 3, Detroit, Franzen 9 (Nyquist, Tatar), 12:40. 4, Detroit, Tatar 6, 18:57 (pp).

Shots on goal – Detroit 8-8-5–21. New Jersey 4-4-3–11.

Goalies – Detroit, Gustavsson. New Jersey, Schneider. A–13,223 (17,625). T–2:24.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Canisius 82, St. Peter's 67

Manhattan 70, Marist 59

Pittsburgh 85, Loyola Marymount 68

Siena 84, Niagara 71

UConn 95, Maine 68

MIDWEST

Arizona St. 78, DePaul 56

SOUTHWEST

Sam Houston St. 77, James Madison 76

FAR WEST

Idaho St. 77, Carroll (Mont.) 50

Women

EAST

Marist 69, Quinnipiac 63

Princeton 73, Navy 57

SOUTH

Auburn 69, St. John's 55

FIU 77, Prairie View 52

High Point 68, Longwood 54

Kentucky 133, Baylor 130, 4OT

Tennessee St. 67, North Florida 51

MIDWEST

Oakland 75, Manhattan 61

Toledo 79, Detroit 70

Valparaiso 74, Chicago St. 50

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Assigned INF Mike McDade and OF Blake Tekotte outright to Charlotte (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS – Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Feldman on a three-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with INF/OF Kelly Johnson on a one-year contract.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS – Agreed to terms with C Jarrod Saltalamacchia on a three-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Denver G Nate Robinson $25,000 for public criticism of officiating.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Fined Detroit LB DeAndre Levy and Atlanta LB Sean Weatherspoon $15,750 for their actions during last week's games.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Fired coach Gary Kubiak and special teams coordinator Joe Marciano. Named defensive coordinator Wade Phillips interim coach. Promoted special teams assistant Bob Ligashesky to coordinator.

COLLEGE

DUKE – Announced men's basketball F Alex Murphy has left the school.

WASHINGTON – Named Chris Petersen football coach.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Friday

MAC CHAMPIONSHIP

Bowling Green 47, N. Illinois 27

Today

EAST

Memphis (3-8) at UConn (2-9), 1 p.m.

South Florida (2-9) at Rutgers (5-6), 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH

Conference USA championship, Marshall at Rice, Noon

Southern U. (8-4) vs. Jackson St. (7-3) at Houston, 2 p.m.

SEC championship, Missouri (11-1) vs. Auburn (11-1), at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette (8-3) at South Alabama (5-6), 8 p.m.

ACC championship, Duke (10-2) vs. Florida St. (12-0), Charlotte, N.C., 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

Big Ten championship, Ohio St. (12-0) at Michigan St. (11-1), at Indianapolis, 8 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma (9-2) at Oklahoma St. (10-1), Noon

UCF (10-1) at SMU (5-6), Noon

Texas (8-3) at Baylor (10-1), 3:30 p.m.

SWAC championship, Jackson St. (8-3) vs. Southern U. (8-4), at Houston, 2 p.m.

FAR WEST

Pac-12 championship, Stanford (10-2) at Arizona St. (10-2), 8 p.m.

Mountain West championship, Utah St. (8-4) at Fresno St. (10-1), 10 p.m.

 

PREP WRESTLING

WAITE 66, START 18

106 pounds: Hardwick (W) won by forfeit; 113: Young (W) won by forfeit; 120: Wagner (W) won by forfeit; 126: Snyder (W) pinned Dilliard, 1:56; 132: Moreno (W) pinned Paulson, 2:55; 138: Kennedy (S) pinned Jones, 5:21; 145: Moreno (W) pinned Urbina, 2:22; 152: Johnson (W) pinned Bratz, 1:10; 160: Nelson (W) won by forfeit; 170: Jensen (W) won by forfeit; 182: Cox (S) pinned Strunk, 0:32; 195: Kendall (W) pinned Meyers, 3:18; 220: Kelly (S) pinned Rodriguez, 3:51; 285: Jackson (W) pinned Edwards, 3:59.

 

PREP HOCKEY

SOUTHVIEW 8, CLAY 5: S--M. Jahn 3, Dibble, Fleck, Snider, A. Jahn 2. C--Cannon, Roe, Stringman, Carpenter 2.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories