Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 12/12/2013

AGATE

Scoreboard: 12-12

BOYS

Today

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Springfield at Bowling Green

Southview at Maumee

Perrysburg at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Lake

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Swanton at Liberty Center

Wauseon at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Stryker

Carey at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph at Old Fort

Mohawk at Lakota

Harvest Temple Christian at Monclova Christian

Bettsville at North Baltimore

Oak Harbor at Edison

Pettisville at Edon

Margaretta at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Blissfield

Friday

City League

Woodward at Bowsher

Waite at Rogers

Start at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Whitmer at Central Catholic

St. John's at Clay

St. Francis at Findlay

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Northwood at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Ayersville at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Leipsic at Arcadia

Liberty-Benton at Hardin Northern

Vanlue at McComb

Monclova Christian at Stateline Tournament

Cory-Rawson at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Clinton

Whiteford at Lenawee Christian

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Anthony Wayne

Rogers at Southview

Scott at Cleveland East Tech

Perrysburg at Start

Northview at Waite

Elida at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Cincinnati Princeton at Findlay

Northern Lakes League

Rossford at Maumee

Wauseon at Napoleon

Eastwood at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Northwood at Genoa

Otsego at Delta

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Fremont St. Joseph

Danbury at Bettsville

Arcadia at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Holgate

Bryan at Defiance

Ayersville at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Edon

Patrick Henry at Tinora

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Fairview

Vanlue at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Cory-Rawson at Lakota

Lima Bath at Liberty-Benton

Monclova Christian at Stateline Tournament

Huron at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Snadusky St. Mary

New Riegel at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Sand Creek at Erie Mason

GIRLS

Tonight

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Whitmer

Clay at Fremont Ross

St. Ursula at Lima Senior

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Gibsonburg at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Other Northwest Ohio

Van Buren at Arcadia

Holgate at Continental

Liberty-Benton at Vanlue

McComb at Cory-Rawson

Harvest Temple Christian at Monclova Christian

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Northview

Maumee at Perrysburg

Napoleon at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Genoa

Lake at Elmwood

Fostoria at Rossford

Otsego at Woodmore

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Archbold

Delta at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Swanton

Montpelier at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Stryker at Fayette

New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Lakota at Carey

North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Edon at Pettisville

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Saline at Bedford

Lenawee Christian at Blissfield

Whitmore Lake at Summerfield

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Columbus Africentric

Scott at St. Ursula

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Lima Central Catholic

Notre Dame at St. Joseph's (Ind.)

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Ottawa-Glandorf at Fostoria

Oak Harbor at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Toledo Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Holgate at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Fairview

McComb at Ayersville

Monclova Christian at Open Door Christian

Edgerton at Pettisville

Southeast Michigan

Sand Creek at Erie Mason

Scott 11 14 8 12 – 45

Woodward 9 12 12 17 – 50

SCOTT: White 5-4-14, Palmer 6-5-17, E. Johnson 1-2-4, D. Johnson 0-4-4, Jacobs 2-2-6. Totals: 14-17-45.

WOODWARD: Alfred 2-0-4, N. Johnson 5-3-13, Smith 1-0-2, Dowdy 0-2-2, A. Johnson 0-1-1, Stamper 4-1-9, Barnett 8-3-19. Totals: 20-10-50.

Waite 27 11 13 14 – 67

Bowsher 2 5 10 15 – 32

WAITE: Henry 2-2-2-12, Works 7-1-15, Gary 1-2-0-8, Caldwell 4-1-5-16, Perkins 1-0-2, Craig 7-0-14. Totals: 22-5-8-67.

BOWSHER: Bryant 2-1-5, Dixon 4-0-8, Jackson 3-0-6, Rayford 0-2-2-8, Moore-Wise 0-1-0-3, Gogol 1-0-2, Totals: 10-3-3-32.

Start 5 9 6 7 – 27

Rogers 10 12 20 15 – 57

Start: Turner 1-2, Perdue 1-2, Jones 1-1-3, Daniel 1-1, Randolph 1-1-3, Jackson 1-1-3, White 3-7-13. Totals 8-11-27.

Rogers: Dailey 4-1-9, Austin 1-2-4, Easley 5-1-11, Smith 1-3, Petty 2-2-6, Hampton-Bey 3-1-7, Johnson 4-2-10, Williams-Price 1-2-4, Peace 1-1-3. Totals 21-1-12-57.

TUESDAY

Archbold 16 6 20 10 – 52

Ayersville 12 8 10 12 – 42

ARCHBOLD: Williams 2-1-0-7, Fricke 2-1-0-7, Wyse 5-1-1-14, Walker 2-0-4, Fidler 6-1-15, Wyse 0-1-1, Coressel 1-2-4, Totals 18-4-4-52

AYERSVILLE: Tressler 5-4-14, Hammersmith 4-0-8, Schubert 6-0-12, Waldron 2-4-8, Totals 17-0-8-42

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 10 14 .417 –

Toronto 7 13 .350 1

Brooklyn 7 14 .333 1½

Philadelphia 7 16 .304 2½

New York 5 15 .250 3

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 16 6 .727 –

Atlanta 11 11 .500 5

Charlotte 10 12 .455 6

Washington 9 11 .450 6

Orlando 7 15 .318 9

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 19 3 .864 –

Detroit 10 13 .435 9½

Chicago 8 11 .421 9½

Cleveland 8 13 .381 10½

Milwaukee 5 17 .227 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 17 4 .810 –

Houston 15 7 .682 2½

Dallas 13 9 .591 4½

New Orleans 10 10 .500 6½

Memphis 10 11 .476 7

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 18 4 .818 –

Oklahoma City 17 4 .810 ½

Denver 13 8 .619 4½

Minnesota 11 11 .500 7

Utah 4 19 .174 14½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 15 8 .652 –

Phoenix 12 9 .571 2

Golden State 12 10 .545 2½

L.A. Lakers 10 11 .476 4

Sacramento 6 13 .316 7

WEDNESDAY

Orlando 92, Charlotte 83

L.A. Clippers 96, Boston 88

Minnesota 106, Philadelphia 99

San Antonio 109, Milwaukee 77

Oklahoma City 116, Memphis 100

New Orleans 111, Detroit 106, OT

Chicago at New York, 8 p.m.

Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Indiana 90, Miami 84

Cleveland 109, New York 94

San Antonio 116, Toronto 103

Brooklyn 104, Boston 96

Oklahoma City 101, Atlanta 92

Minnesota 121, Detroit 94

Milwaukee 78, Chicago 74

Phoenix 114, L.A. Lakers 108

TODAY

L.A. Clippers at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Houston at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit 28 23 23 22 10 – 106

New Orleans 29 28 26 13 15 – 111

DETROIT: Jo.Smith 5-15 0-2 11, Monroe 13-22 2-7 28, Drummond 5-9 0-0 10, Jennings 10-23 1-2 25, Caldwell-Pope 1-5 0-0 2, Singler 1-5 6-8 8, Stuckey 7-16 6-6 20, Siva 0-0 0-0 0, Harrellson 0-1 2-2 2, Jerebko 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 42-96 17-27 106.

NEW ORLEANS: Aminu 4-10 3-4 11, Anderson 6-18 6-6 22, Ja.Smith 8-14 6-8 22, Holiday 8-14 1-2 19, Gordon 5-9 2-2 14, Evans 4-7 6-6 14, Rivers 1-7 1-2 4, Morrow 0-2 0-0 0, Amundson 2-3 1-2 5, Withey 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-84 26-32 111.

Leaders

THROUGH TUESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 20 179 188 579 29.0

Anthony, NYK 20 181 123 508 25.4

James, MIA 22 198 126 551 25.0

George, IND 22 188 107 544 24.7

PREP WRESTLING

ROSSFORD 51, LAKE 28

106-Krotzer (R) d. Garcia, 7-6; 113-Keister (L) p. Redway; 120-Church (L) md. Kemper, 11-1; 126-Ball (R) p. Hagrod, 1:44; 132-Goldsmith (R) p. Putnam, 1:20; 138-Burlage (R) p. Encalado, 1:24; 145-Austin (R) p. Flood, 1:45; 152-Rains (L) p. Rymers, 3:27; 160-Johnson (R) p. Taylor, 4:22; 170-Myers (R) p. Plummer, 3:58; 182-Fink (R) p. Clucky, 1:15; 195-Hall (L) p. Myers; 220-Pack (L) p. Schimming; 285-McManus (R) won by forfeit.

EASTWOOD 40, ROSSFORD 39

106-Colton Ball (R) won by forfeit; 113-Redway (R) won by forfeit; 120-Kemper (R) p. Fry, 2:38; 126-C.J. Ball (R) p. Brown, 0:30; 132-Burket (E) p. Goldsmith, 2:26; 138-Drown (E) p. Burlage, 3:45; 145-Sutton (E) p. Austin, 5:51; 152-Caris (E) p. Rymers, 1:18; 160-Davis (E) md. Johnson, 11-1; 170-Glaze (E) won by forfeit; 182-Meece (R) p. Fink, 1:15; 195-Myers (R) p. Zientek, 4:49; 220-Schimming (R) d. Tudor, 6-1; 285-McManus (R) by injury forfeit over Schultz.

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 10 3 0 .769 349 287

Miami 7 6 0 .538 286 276

N.Y. Jets 6 7 0 .462 226 337

Buffalo 4 9 0 .308 273 334

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Indianapolis 8 5 0 .615 313 316

Tennessee 5 8 0 .385 292 318

Jacksonville 4 9 0 .308 201 372

Houston 2 11 0 .154 250 350

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 9 4 0 .692 334 244

Baltimore 7 6 0 .538 278 261

Pittsburgh 5 8 0 .385 291 312

Cleveland 4 9 0 .308 257 324

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Denver 11 2 0 .846 515 345

Kansas City 10 3 0 .769 343 224

San Diego 6 7 0 .462 316 291

Oakland 4 9 0 .308 264 337

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 8 5 0 .615 334 301

Dallas 7 6 0 .538 357 348

N.Y. Giants 5 8 0 .385 251 334

Washington 3 10 0 .231 279 407

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 10 3 0 .769 343 243

Carolina 9 4 0 .692 298 188

Tampa Bay 4 9 0 .308 244 291

Atlanta 3 10 0 .231 282 362

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 7 6 0 .538 346 321

Chicago 7 6 0 .538 368 360

Green Bay 6 6 1 .500 316 326

Minnesota 3 9 1 .269 315 395

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Seattle 11 2 0 .846 357 205

San Francisco 9 4 0 .692 316 214

Arizona 8 5 0 .615 305 257

St. Louis 5 8 0 .385 289 308

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

TODAY

San Diego at Denver, 8:25

SUNDAY

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1

Washington at Atlanta, 1

San Francisco at Tampa Bay, 1

Seattle at N.Y. Giants, 1

Chicago at Cleveland, 1

Houston at Indianapolis, 1

Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1

New England at Miami, 1

Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05

N.Y. Jets at Carolina, 4:05

Arizona at Tennessee, 4:25

New Orleans at St. Louis, 4:25

Green Bay at Dallas, 4:25

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 8:30

MONDAY, DEC. 16

Baltimore at Detroit, 8:40 p.m.

Injury Report

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at DENVER BRONCOS – CHARGERS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Johnny Patrick (ankle), WR Eddie Royal (toe). PROBABLE: WR Keenan Allen (shoulder), T D.J. Fluker (ankle), DE Lawrence Guy (toe), C Nick Hardwick (neck), LB Jarret Johnson (hand), DE Sean Lissemore (toe), DE Corey Liuget (knee), CB Shareece Wright (foot). BRONCOS: OUT: WR Wes Welker (concussion), DE Derek Wolfe (illness). QUESTIONABLE: CB Champ Bailey (foot). PROBABLE: S Mike Adams (thumb), RB C.J. Anderson (illness), S Omar Bolden (shoulder), S David Bruton (shoulder), WR Eric Decker (ribs), TE Joel Dreessen (knee), WR Trindon Holliday (shoulder), DE Malik Jackson (knee), T Winston Justice (finger), G Chris Kuper (ankle), QB Peyton Manning (ankle), RB Knowshon Moreno (shoulder), WR Demaryius Thomas (shoulder), TE Julius Thomas (knee), C J.D. Walton (ankle).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at ATLANTA FALCONS – REDSKINS: DNP: TE Jordan Reed (concussion). LIMITED: S Trenton Robinson (ankle). FULL: G Kory Lichtensteiger (stinger), S Brandon Meriweather (chest), RB Darrel Young (hamstring). FALCONS: DNP: S Thomas DeCoud (concussion), RB Antone Smith (knee). LIMITED: TE Tony Gonzalez (toe), S Zeke Motta (hand), LB Sean Weatherspoon (shoulder), WR Roddy White (knee), LB Paul Worrilow (shoulder).

ARIZONA CARDINALS at TENNESSEE TITANS – CARDINALS: DNP: WR Michael Floyd (ankle), TE Rob Housler (groin). LIMITED: RB Andre Ellington (knee), G Paul Fanaika (back), QB Carson Palmer (right elbow). TITANS: DNP: LB Akeem Ayers (groin), DE Karl Klug (back), S Bernard Pollard (not injury related), CB Alterraun Verner (groin). LIMITED: RB Leon Washington (ankle). FULL: C Brian Schwenke (ankle), T David Stewart (shoulder), TE Delanie Walker (concussion).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS: No Data Reported

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at ST. LOUIS RAMS – SAINTS: DNP: T Terron Armstead (nose), NT Brodrick Bunkley (back), S Rafael Bush (ankle), LB Keyunta Dawson (calf), TE Josh Hill (hamstring). LIMITED: DE Glenn Foster (knee). RAMS: DNP: WR Tavon Austin (ankle), CB Janoris Jenkins (back), CB Brandon McGee (foot), RB Daryl Richardson (thigh).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at NEW YORK GIANTS – SEAHAWKS: No Data Reported GIANTS: DNP: DT Cullen Jenkins (shin, quadriceps), DE Jason Pierre-Paul (shoulder), S Cooper Taylor (hamstring), CB Terrell Thomas (knee). LIMITED: CB Corey Webster (ankle).

CHICAGO BEARS at CLEVELAND BROWNS – BEARS: DNP: LB Lance Briggs (shoulder). LIMITED: QB Jay Cutler (ankle). BROWNS: DNP: T Reid Fragel (illness), G John Greco (knee), RB Willis McGahee (concussion, knee). LIMITED: LB D'Qwell Jackson (ankle), T Joe Thomas (back), QB Brandon Weeden (concussion, knee). FULL: TE Jordan Cameron (ribs), LB Tank Carder (shoulder), TE MarQueis Gray (hamstring), LB Paul Kruger (elbow), P Spencer Lanning (left knee), LB Craig Robertson (knee), T Mitchell Schwartz (toe, knee), S T.J. Ward (shoulder).

HOUSTON TEXANS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – TEXANS: DNP: TE Jake Byrne (illness), TE Garrett Graham (hamstring), RB Greg Jones (knee), S Shiloh Keo (illness), G Wade Smith (knee). LIMITED: WR DeAndre Hopkins (ankle), LB Darryl Sharpton (wrist), RB Ben Tate (ribs). FULL: CB Kareem Jackson (ribs), CB Johnathan Joseph (groin), QB Case Keenum (shoulder), CB Brice McCain (groin), T Derek Newton (knee), S D.J. Swearinger (foot), LB Jeff Tarpinian (groin), CB Josh Victorian (back), QB T.J. Yates (back). COLTS: DNP: WR LaVon Brazill (foot), RB Stanley Havili (knee), DT Ricky Jean Francois (foot), T Jeff Linkenbach (quadriceps), LB Robert Mathis (not injury related), C Samson Satele (elbow). LIMITED: CB Greg Toler (groin). FULL: G Hugh Thornton (neck).

BUFFALO BILLS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – BILLS: DNP: G Kraig Urbik (foot), DT Kyle Williams (Achilles). LIMITED: LB Kiko Alonso (knee), CB Brandon Smith (ankle). FULL: S Jonathan Meeks (ankle). JAGUARS: DNP: DE Jason Babin (not injury related), RB Maurice Jones-Drew (hamstring), DT Sen'Derrick Marks (not injury related), C Brad Meester (not injury related), DT Roy Miller (shoulder), K Josh Scobee (left hip), WR Cecil Shorts III (groin). LIMITED: S Johnathan Cyprien (thigh), S Josh Evans (shoulder), LB Geno Hayes (knee), G Austin Pasztor (shoulder), S Chris Prosinski (concussion), RB Jordan Todman (shoulder).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – PATRIOTS: DNP: WR Aaron Dobson (foot), T Nate Solder (foot). LIMITED: CB Kyle Arrington (groin), QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), T Marcus Cannon (ankle), CB Marquice Cole (shin), CB Alfonzo Dennard (knee, shoulder), S Steve Gregory (finger), TE Michael Hoomanawanui (knee), LB Brandon Spikes (knee), T Will Svitek (ankle), CB Aqib Talib (hip), WR Kenbrell Thompkins (hip). FULL: WR Danny Amendola (groin), WR Matthew Slater (wrist), RB Shane Vereen (wrist). DOLPHINS: DNP: S Reshad Jones (groin), C Mike Pouncey (not injury related). LIMITED: CB Nolan Carroll (hamstring), S Chris Clemons (knee, hamstring), DT Paul Soliai (ankle), CB Jamar Taylor (hamstring). FULL: G Nate Garner (ribs), RB Lamar Miller (concussion).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – EAGLES: DNP: LB Najee Goode (hamstring). LIMITED: S Earl Wolff (knee). FULL: CB Brandon Boykin (hip). VIKINGS: DNP: TE John Carlson (concussion), G Brandon Fusco (knee), RB Toby Gerhart (hamstring), RB Adrian Peterson (groin, foot), CB Xavier Rhodes (ankle), CB Josh Robinson (chest). LIMITED: LB Larry Dean (knee). FULL: LB Chad Greenway (wrist).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at OAKLAND RAIDERS – CHIEFS: DNP: T Branden Albert (knee). LIMITED: TE Anthony Fasano (concussion, knee), LB Justin Houston (elbow). FULL: CB Marcus Cooper (back), C Rodney Hudson (elbow), TE Sean McGrath (knee), CB Ron Parker (shoulder), RB Anthony Sherman (knee, ankle). RAIDERS: DNP: RB Darren McFadden (ankle), RB Jeremy Stewart (ankle, knee), DT Vance Walker (concussion). LIMITED: S Tyvon Branch (ankle), TE Nick Kasa (concussion), WR Denarius Moore (shoulder), LB Sio Moore (neck). FULL: T Khalif Barnes (knee, ankle), G Mike Brisiel (ankle, knee), DE Jason Hunter (foot, finger), RB Rashad Jennings (concussion), T Tony Pashos (foot).

NEW YORK JETS at CAROLINA PANTHERS – JETS: DNP: CB Antonio Cromartie (hip, concussion), WR Stephen Hill (knee), TE Kellen Winslow (knee). LIMITED: WR Santonio Holmes (foot, hamstring), LB Garrett McIntyre (knee). FULL: LB Demario Davis (thumb), DT Kenrick Ellis (back), WR Jeremy Kerley (elbow), WR David Nelson (ribs), WR Greg Salas (finger), DE Muhammad Wilkerson (wrist). PANTHERS: DNP: T Nate Chandler (elbow), DT Dwan Edwards (not injury related), T Jordan Gross (not injury related), TE Greg Olsen (foot), RB Jonathan Stewart (knee), G Travelle Wharton (not injury related). LIMITED: G Chris Scott (knee), LB Jordan Senn (hamstring).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at DALLAS COWBOYS – PACKERS: DNP: LB Brad Jones (ankle), RB Eddie Lacy (ankle), LB Jamari Lattimore (knee), LB Mike Neal (abdomen), DE C.J. Wilson (ankle). LIMITED: C Evan Dietrich-Smith (knee, ankle), LB Nick Perry (foot), QB Aaron Rodgers (collarbone). COWBOYS: DNP: LB Bruce Carter (hamstring), CB Morris Claiborne (hamstring), WR Dwayne Harris (hamstring). LIMITED: LB Sean Lee (neck). FULL: LB Justin Durant (hamstring), DT Jason Hatcher (neck), LB DeVonte Holloman (neck).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS – BENGALS: DNP: RB BenJarvus Green-Ellis (illness), CB Terence Newman (knee). LIMITED: LB Vontaze Burfict (thigh), DE Wallace Gilberry (knee), S George Iloka (concussion), WR Marvin Jones (shoulder). FULL: G Kevin Zeitler (foot). STEELERS: DNP: T Marcus Gilbert (ankle), DE Ziggy Hood (ankle), DE Brett Keisel (foot), NT Steve McLendon (ankle), S Troy Polamalu (shoulder). FULL: G Kelvin Beachum (knee), WR Jerricho Cotchery (shoulder), G David DeCastro (foot).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at DETROIT LIONS: No Data Reported

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Football

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Navy-x 10 13 (54½) Army

x-at Philadelphia

NFL

Today

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Denver 10½ 10½ (56½) San Diego

Sunday

at Atlanta 3½ 6 (50½) Washington

San Francisco 5 5½ (41) at Tampa Bay

Arizona 3 2½ (41½) at Tennessee

New Orleans 4½ 5½ (47½) at St. Louis

Seattle 6½ 7 (41) at N.Y. Giants

at Cleveland 2 1 (45½) Chicago

at Indianapolis 6½ 5½ (45½) Houston

Buffalo 2 2 (43) at Jacksonville

New England 3 2½ (45½) at Miami

Philadelphia 3½ 4½ (51½) at Minnesota

at Carolina 10½ 11 (40½) N.Y. Jets

Kansas City 3½ 4½ (41) at Oakland

at Dallas OFF OFF (OFF) Green Bay

Cincinnati 3 3 (40½) at Pittsburgh

Monday

at Detroit 5½ 6 (48½) Baltimore

Off Key

Green Bay QB questionable

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 13 5 0 3 29 60 48

Reading 10 7 1 0 21 48 48

Elmira 7 11 0 2 16 48 61

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Evansville 12 4 0 3 27 62 60

Cincinnati 13 8 0 1 27 67 59

Kalamazoo 11 6 0 2 24 58 47

Fort Wayne 8 8 1 3 20 62 71

Toledo 5 11 3 0 13 52 74

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 16 2 1 2 35 72 43

Florida 15 6 1 1 32 82 56

Orlando 13 9 0 1 27 59 61

Greenville 8 12 1 1 18 42 55

Gwinnett 6 14 0 2 14 48 67

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 13 6 3 0 29 69 57

Alaska 13 6 0 0 26 62 30

Idaho 11 6 2 2 26 69 63

Utah 7 9 1 2 17 37 44

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 15 3 1 3 34 66 51

Stockton 12 8 0 2 26 69 64

San Francisco 8 12 2 1 19 45 72

Las Vegas 7 12 1 0 15 48 67

Bakersfield 5 13 0 1 11 38 65

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Florida 2, Elmira 1

Cincinnati 3, Toledo 2

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05

Alaska at Idaho, 9:10

TODAY

Elmira at Wheeling, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

Orlando at Greenville, 7 p.m.

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Florida at Reading, 7:05 p.m.

Evansville at Toledo, 7:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at Kalamazoo, 7:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Alaska at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

Utah at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.

Ontario at San Francisco, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Friday

FCS PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Towson (11-2) at Eastern Illinois (12-1), 8 p.m.

Saturday

EAST

Army (3-8) vs. Navy (7-4) at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

FCS PLAYOFFS

Quarterfinals

Coastal Carolina (12-2) at North Dakota State (12-0), Noon

Jacksonville State (11-3) at. Eastern Washington (11-2), 4 p.m.

New Hampshire (9-4) at Southeastern Louisiana (11-2), 7 p.m.

Bowl Schedule

Saturday, DEC. 21

New Mexico Bowl

Washington State (6-6) vs. Colorado State (7-6), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Las Vegas Bowl

Fresno State (11-1) vs. Southern Cal (9-4), 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl

Buffalo (8-4) vs. San Diego State (7-5), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

New Orleans Bowl

Tulane (7-5) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (8-4), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, DEC. 23

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl

Ohio (7-5) vs. East Carolina (9-3), 2 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, DEC. 24

Hawaii Bowl

Oregon State (6-6) vs. Boise State (8-4), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, DEC. 26

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl

Bowling Green (10-3) vs. Pittsburgh (6-6), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Poinsettia Bowl

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Utah State (8-5), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, DEC. 27

Military Bowl

Marshall (9-4) vs. Maryland (7-5), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl

Minnesota (8-4) vs. Syracuse (6-6), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

Fight Hunger Bowl

BYU (8-4) vs. Washington (8-4), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday, DEC. 28

Pinstripe Bowl

Notre Dame (8-4) vs. Rutgers (6-6), Noon (ESPN)

Belk Bowl

Cincinnati (9-3) vs. North Carolina (6-6), 3:20 p.m. (ESPN)

Russell Athletic Bowl

Miami (9-3) vs. Louisville (11-1), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

Kansas State (7-5) vs. Michigan (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, DEC. 30

Armed Forces Bowl

Middle Tennessee (8-4) vs. Navy (7-4), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

Music City Bowl

Mississippi (7-5) vs. Georgia Tech (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl

Oregon (10-2) vs. Texas (8-4), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl

Arizona State (10-3) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday, DEC. 31

AdvoCare V100 Bowl

Arizona (7-5) vs. Boston College (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl

Virginia Tech (8-4) vs. UCLA (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl

Rice (9-3) vs. Mississippi State (6-6), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl

Texas A&M (8-4) vs. Duke (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Wednesday, Jan. 1

Heart of Dallas Bowl

UNLV (7-5) vs. North Texas (8-4), Noon (ESPNU)

Gator Bowl

Nebraska (8-4) vs. Georgia (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

Capital One Bowl

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. South Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m. (ABC)

Outback Bowl

Iowa (8-4) vs. LSU (9-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Rose Bowl

Stanford (11-2) vs. Michigan State (12-1), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Fiesta Bowl

Baylor (11-1) vs. UCF (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Thursday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

Alabama (11-1) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Friday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl

Ohio State (12-1) vs. Clemson (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Cotton Bowl

Missouri (11-2) vs. Oklahoma State (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (FOX)

Saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. Houston (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com Bowl

Arkansas State (7-5) vs. Ball State (10-2), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship

Florida State (13-0) vs. Auburn (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

George Washington 70, Boston U. 60

Niagara 83, Davidson 72

Penn St. 68, Duquesne 59

Princeton 78, Rutgers 73

SOUTH

Coppin St. 91, UMBC 71

Jacksonville St. 63, Alcorn St. 52

UCF 79, Howard 64

UNC Greensboro 75, Claflin 70

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 79, North Dakota 69

Lourdes 92, Point Park 88

N. Dakota St. 73, Notre Dame 69

Ohio St. 86, Bryant 48

Wisconsin 78, Milwaukee 52

Women

EAST

Boston College 63, Boston U. 52

Hartford 66, Maine 56, OT

Penn 67, Army 57

Princeton 75, Binghamton 49

St. Peter's 62, Fairleigh Dickinson 56

MIDWEST

IPFW 101, Indiana Tech 45

Indiana 87, Milwaukee 68

Michigan 89, E. Michigan 75

Nebraska-Omaha 84, Air Force 56

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 21 8 2 44 86 62

Montreal 19 10 3 41 85 71

Detroit 15 9 8 38 87 85

Tampa Bay 17 10 3 37 85 76

Toronto 16 13 3 35 87 90

Ottawa 12 14 6 30 92 105

Florida 10 17 5 25 73 106

Buffalo 7 22 2 16 53 92

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 21 10 1 43 98 71

Washington 17 12 2 36 98 90

Carolina 13 13 6 32 75 91

N.Y. Rangers 15 16 1 31 70 84

New Jersey 12 14 6 30 73 82

Philadelphia 13 14 3 29 68 78

Columbus 13 15 3 29 78 86

N.Y. Islanders 9 18 5 23 80 111

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 22 6 5 49 122 91

St. Louis 20 6 3 43 100 67

Minnesota 18 9 5 41 77 75

Colorado 20 9 0 40 83 68

Dallas 14 10 5 33 83 86

Winnipeg 14 14 4 32 83 90

Nashville 14 14 3 31 71 89

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 21 7 5 47 106 86

Los Angeles 21 7 4 46 88 63

San Jose 19 6 6 44 103 78

Vancouver 18 10 5 41 88 81

Phoenix 17 8 5 39 97 94

Calgary 11 15 4 26 79 100

Edmonton 11 18 3 25 89 109

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Los Angeles 3, Toronto 1

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8

Minnesota at Anaheim, 10:30

TODAY

Columbus at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Toronto at St. Louis, 8

Dallas at Nashville, 8

Colorado at Winnipeg, 8

Carolina at Calgary, 9

N.Y. Islanders at Phoenix, 9

Boston at Edmonton, 9:30

Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Agreed to terms with OF Rajai Davis on a two-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Acquired RHP Kyle Haynes from Pittsburgh to complete an earlier trade.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Acquired OF Billy Burns from Washington for LHP Jerry Blevins.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with OF-1B Corey Hart on a one-year contract.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – 3B Jerry Hairston Jr. announced his retirement.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with RHP Charlie Morton on a three-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Acquired a player to be named or cash considerations from Houston for RHP Anthony Bass and a player to be named or cash considerations.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Signed RHP Angel Castro to a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS – Signed F Chris Douglas-Roberts from Texas (NBADL). Waived F James Southerland.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Signed C Hilton Armstrong from Santa Cruz (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Fined Dallas CB Orlando Scandrick $21,000, for a helmet-to-helmet hit on Chicago WR Brandon Marshall and Dallas DE George Selvie $21,000, for a hit below the knees against Chicago QB Josh McCown in a Dec. 9 game.

DALLAS COWBOYS – Activated DE Edgar Jones off the injured reserve/return list.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed RB Bradley Randle to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Placed S Jeron Johnson on injured reserve. Signed S Perrish Cox. Signed LB Mike Taylor to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL – Suspends Ottawa D Jared Cowen two games for an illegal check to the head of Buffalo F Zemgus Girgensons during a Dec. 10 game.

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled G Petr Mrazek from Grand Rapids (AHL). Reassigned G Jared Coreau from Toledo (ECHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Recalled F Ryan Strome from Bridgeport (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS – Reassigned F Mike Hoffman to Binghamton (AHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS – Reassigned F Nick Larson to Stockton (ECHL). Loaned D Mike Dalhuisen to Stockton.

ECHL

IDAHO STEELHEADS – Announced F Austin Smith was loaned to HC Assat (Finland). Added F Mitchell Good to the roster.

READING ROYALS – Announced D Michal Cajkovsky was loaned to the team by Hershey (AHL).

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS – Signed F Parker Stanfield.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR – Named Brent Dewar chief operating officer. Promoted chief marketing officer Steve Phelps and senior vice president of racing operations Steve O'Donnell to executive vice presidents and general counsel Gary Crotty to chief legal officer.

COLLEGE

BOISE STATE – Named Bryan Harsin football coach.

VIRGINIA UNION – Named Joe Taylor director of athletics.

SPORTS NOTE

Southview High School is accepting applications and resumes for: Head Boys Varsity Soccer Coach Send letter of interest, references and coaching resume to AD Susan Felver at sfelver@sylvaniaschools.org or Southview High School 7225 Sylvania Ave. Sylvania, OH 43560 by January 3, 2014. Potential teaching positions are unknown at this point. For questions, call 419-824-8734.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories