Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 12/26/2013

Scoreboard: December 26

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

y-New England 11 4 0 .733 410 318

Miami 8 7 0 .533 310 315

N.Y. Jets 7 8 0 .467 270 380

Buffalo 6 9 0 .400 319 354

South

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Indianapolis 10 5 0 .667 361 326

Tennessee 6 9 0 .400 346 371

Jacksonville 4 11 0 .267 237 419

Houston 2 13 0 .133 266 412

North

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Cincinnati 10 5 0 .667 396 288

Baltimore 8 7 0 .533 303 318

Pittsburgh 7 8 0 .467 359 363

Cleveland 4 11 0 .267 301 386

West

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Denver 12 3 0 .800 572 385

x-Kansas City 11 4 0 .733 406 278

San Diego 8 7 0 .533 369 324

Oakland 4 11 0 .267 308 419

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 9 6 0 .600 418 360

Dallas 8 7 0 .533 417 408

N.Y. Giants 6 9 0 .400 274 377

Washington 3 12 0 .200 328 458

South

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Carolina 11 4 0 .733 345 221

New Orleans 10 5 0 .667 372 287

Atlanta 4 11 0 .267 333 422

Tampa Bay 4 11 0 .267 271 347

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 7 0 .533 417 445

Green Bay 7 7 1 .500 384 400

Detroit 7 8 0 .467 382 362

Minnesota 4 10 1 .300 377 467

West

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Seattle 12 3 0 .800 390 222

x-San Francisco 11 4 0 .733 383 252

Arizona 10 5 0 .667 359 301

St. Louis 7 8 0 .467 339 337

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

SUNDAY

Houston at Tennessee, 1

Detroit at Minnesota, 1

Carolina at Atlanta, 1

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 1

Washington at N.Y. Giants, 1

Baltimore at Cincinnati, 1

Jacksonville at Indianapolis, 1

N.Y. Jets at Miami, 1

Denver at Oakland, 4:25

Kansas City at San Diego, 4:25

St. Louis at Seattle, 4:25

San Francisco at Arizona, 4:25

Green Bay at Chicago, 4:25

Tampa Bay at New Orleans, 4:25

Buffalo at New England, 4:25

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

NFL Injury Report

The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT-Definitely will not play; DNP-Did not practice; LIMITED-Limited participation in practice; FULL-Full participation in practice):

CAROLINA PANTHERS at ATLANTA FALCONS – PANTHERS: DNP: DT Colin Cole (calf), WR Steve Smith (knee), RB Jonathan Stewart (knee). FULL: QB Cam Newton (ankle). FALCONS: DNP: DT Corey Peters (Achilles), RB Jacquizz Rodgers (concussion), LB Sean Weatherspoon (knee). LIMITED: CB Robert Alford (ankle), TE Tony Gonzalez (toe), WR Darius Johnson (ankle). FULL: C Peter Konz (neck).

GREEN BAY PACKERS at CHICAGO BEARS – PACKERS: OUT: LB Clay Matthews (thumb). DNP: LB Brad Jones (ankle), RB Eddie Lacy (ankle), LB Mike Neal (abdomen), LB Nick Perry (foot), DT Ryan Pickett (knee). LIMITED: QB Aaron Rodgers (collarbone). BEARS: DNP: WR Earl Bennett (not injury related). FULL: LB Lance Briggs (shoulder).

HOUSTON TEXANS at TENNESSEE TITANS – TEXANS: DNP: TE Garrett Graham (hamstring), RB Dennis Johnson (hip), WR DeVier Posey (ankle), TE Brad Smelley (calf). LIMITED: TE Ryan Griffin (knee), RB Greg Jones (knee), LB Joe Mays (knee), LB Darryl Sharpton (knee), DE Antonio Smith (knee), G Wade Smith (knee). FULL: WR DeAndre Hopkins (ankle), WR Andre Johnson (wrist), QB Case Keenum (right thumb), T Derek Newton (knee), LB Brooks Reed (thumb), S D.J. Swearinger (foot), LB Justin Tuggle (elbow), CB Josh Victorian (back), QB T.J. Yates (back). TITANS: DNP: DT Jurrell Casey (knee), T David Stewart (shoulder).

CLEVELAND BROWNS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS – BROWNS: DNP: TE Jordan Cameron (concussion), CB Joe Haden (hip), DE John Hughes (knee, elbow), G Jason Pinkston (concussion), TE Andre Smith (calf), NT Phil Taylor (concussion). LIMITED: G John Greco (knee), LB Paul Kruger (illness), G Shawn Lauvao (thigh), CB Jordan Poyer (toe), T Joe Thomas (back). FULL: LB Tank Carder (shoulder), P Spencer Lanning (left knee), RB Willis McGahee (knee), T Mitchell Schwartz (toe), S T.J. Ward (shoulder). STEELERS: DNP: LB Terence Garvin (knee), DE Brett Keisel (foot), TE Heath Miller (not injury related), S Troy Polamalu (not injury related), WR Emmanuel Sanders (toe), LB Jason Worilds (abdomen). LIMITED: G David DeCastro (back). FULL: LB Jarvis Jones (illness), WR Markus Wheaton (finger).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at NEW YORK GIANTS – REDSKINS: LIMITED: LB Brian Orakpo (groin). FULL: LB Ryan Kerrigan (wrist), RB Darrel Young (hamstring). GIANTS: DNP: WR Victor Cruz (knee), CB Trumaine McBride (groin), G Brandon Mosley (hand), DE Jason Pierre-Paul (shoulder), TE Adrien Robinson (knee), CB Terrell Thomas (knee). LIMITED: RB Andre Brown (concussion), T David Diehl (knee), RB Peyton Hillis (concussion), DT Cullen Jenkins (shin, quadriceps).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at CINCINNATI BENGALS – RAVENS: DNP: G Gino Gradkowski (knee), CB Asa Jackson (thigh), DE Arthur Jones (concussion). LIMITED: LB Elvis Dumervil (ankle), LB Albert McClellan (neck), RB Ray Rice (thigh), WR Torrey Smith (thigh). BENGALS: DNP: LB Vontaze Burfict (concussion), TE Tyler Eifert (neck), CB Terence Newman (knee), TE Alex Smith (concussion), DT Devon Still (back). LIMITED: TE Jermaine Gresham (hamstring), CB Dre Kirkpatrick (ankle), LB Vincent Rey (ankle), T Andre Smith (ankle). FULL: LB James Harrison (concussion).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at DALLAS COWBOYS – EAGLES: DNP: S Colt Anderson (knee), C Julian Vandervelde (back). FULL: CB Brandon Boykin (hip), S Kurt Coleman (hamstring), LB Trent Cole (hand), T Lane Johnson (back), LB Mychal Kendricks (knee), S Earl Wolff (knee). COWBOYS: DNP: LB Sean Lee (neck). LIMITED: WR Dwayne Harris (hamstring). FULL: CB Morris Claiborne (hamstring), DT Jason Hatcher (neck), DE DeMarcus Ware (back).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – JAGUARS: DNP: T Cameron Bradfield (ankle), CB Dwayne Gratz (ankle), LB Geno Hayes (knee), RB Maurice Jones-Drew (hamstring). LIMITED: CB Alan Ball (ankle, shoulder), S Johnathan Cyprien (thigh, foot), S Josh Evans (shoulder), DT Jordan Miller (shoulder), LB Paul Posluszny (groin), WR Ace Sanders (finger). COLTS: DNP: S Antoine Bethea (ankle), S Sergio Brown (groin), CB Darius Butler (quadriceps), DT Ricky Jean Francois (foot), S LaRon Landry (not injury related), LB Robert Mathis (not injury related), G Mike McGlynn (elbow), DE Cory Redding (shoulder), G Hugh Thornton (neck), CB Greg Toler (groin). LIMITED: T Jeff Linkenbach (quadriceps). FULL: G Joe Reitz (concussion).

NEW YORK JETS at MIAMI DOLPHINS – JETS: DNP: CB Ellis Lankster (jaw), TE Kellen Winslow (knee). LIMITED: LB Quinton Coples (shoulder), CB Antonio Cromartie (hip), WR Santonio Holmes (foot, hamstring), DT Sheldon Richardson (finger, shoulder). FULL: DT Kenrick Ellis (back), T Austin Howard (knee), RB Chris Ivory (quadriceps, ankle), WR Jeremy Kerley (elbow), C Nick Mangold (toe), LB Garrett McIntyre (knee), DE Muhammad Wilkerson (wrist). DOLPHINS: DNP: RB Daniel Thomas (ankle). LIMITED: S Chris Clemons (knee, hamstring), WR Brian Hartline (knee), LB Koa Misi (triceps), WR Marlon Moore (wrist), DT Jared Odrick (wrist), DT Paul Soliai (ankle). FULL: S Don Jones (elbow), QB Ryan Tannehill (knee), CB Jamar Taylor (hamstring).

DETROIT LIONS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS – LIONS: DNP: RB Joique Bell (knee), CB Bill Bentley (concussion), S Louis Delmas (knee), TE Dorin Dickerson (concussion), CB Chris Houston (toe), WR Calvin Johnson (knee), LB DeAndre Levy (foot), TE Brandon Pettigrew (ankle), T LaAdrian Waddle (ankle), S John Wendling (ankle). LIMITED: DE Israel Idonije (neck), CB Darius Slay (knee). FULL: CB Rashean Mathis (illness). VIKINGS: DNP: LB Audie Cole (ankle), LB Larry Dean (ankle), DT Fred Evans (knee), RB Toby Gerhart (hamstring), RB Adrian Peterson (groin, foot), CB Shaun Prater (ankle), S Harrison Smith (foot, groin). LIMITED: RB Matt Asiata (ankle), CB Chris Cook (knee), RB Jerome Felton (knee), G Brandon Fusco (knee), DT Letroy Guion (quadriceps), WR Cordarrelle Patterson (chest), CB Xavier Rhodes (ankle). FULL: CB Marcus Sherels (shoulder).

BUFFALO BILLS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – BILLS: DNP: RB Fred Jackson (ribs), WR Stevie Johnson (not injury related), S Aaron Williams (ribs), DT Kyle Williams (Achilles). LIMITED: WR Marquise Goodwin (knee), QB EJ Manuel (knee). FULL: QB Thad Lewis (left shoulder). PATRIOTS: DNP: WR Josh Boyce (ankle), S Devin McCourty (concussion). LIMITED: CB Kyle Arrington (groin), T Marcus Cannon (ankle), CB Alfonzo Dennard (knee, shoulder), WR Aaron Dobson (foot), LB Dane Fletcher (groin), S Steve Gregory (finger, knee), T Nate Solder (concussion), LB Brandon Spikes (knee), T Will Svitek (ankle), WR Kenbrell Thompkins (hip), RB Shane Vereen (groin). FULL: WR Danny Amendola (groin), QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), TE Michael Hoomanawanui (knee), CB Aqib Talib (hip).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – BUCCANEERS: OUT: G Carl Nicks (foot). DNP: DE Da'Quan Bowers (knee), LB Dekoda Watson (groin). LIMITED: S Mark Barron (hamstring), LB Ka'Lial Glaud (knee), G Davin Joseph (knee). FULL: LB Lavonte David (elbow), DT Akeem Spence (wrist). SAINTS: LIMITED: T Terron Armstead (shoulder), QB Drew Brees (knee), S Rafael Bush (ankle), WR Marques Colston (back), LB Keyunta Dawson (calf), G Jahri Evans (knee), LB Kevin Reddick (shoulder). FULL: TE Josh Hill (hamstring), RB Pierre Thomas (eye).

DENVER BRONCOS at OAKLAND RAIDERS – BRONCOS: DNP: TE Joel Dreessen (knee), C Steve Vallos (concussion). LIMITED: WR Eric Decker (thigh), QB Peyton Manning (ankle), CB Kayvon Webster (thumb), WR Wes Welker (concussion), DE Derek Wolfe (illness). FULL: TE Virgil Green (knee), WR Trindon Holliday (shoulder), T Winston Justice (finger), G Chris Kuper (ankle), TE Jacob Tamme (knee), WR Demaryius Thomas (neck). RAIDERS: LIMITED: G Mike Brisiel (knee), CB Mike Jenkins (hamstring), RB Jeremy Stewart (ankle, knee). FULL: WR Denarius Moore (shoulder).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at ARIZONA CARDINALS – 49ERS: DNP: C Jonathan Goodwin (not injury related), LB Dan Skuta (foot), DT Justin Smith (shoulder). LIMITED: RB Frank Gore (knee), G Mike Iupati (knee), WR Mario Manningham (knee), TE Vance McDonald (ankle), WR Kassim Osgood (shin). FULL: LB NaVorro Bowman (wrist), CB Tarell Brown (ribs), WR Michael Crabtree (wrist, ankle). CARDINALS: DNP: LB John Abraham (groin), G Daryn Colledge (back), S Rashad Johnson (ankle). LIMITED: DT Darnell Dockett (shoulder), TE Rob Housler (groin), RB Rashard Mendenhall (finger), QB Carson Palmer (ankle, right elbow), T Nate Potter (ribs), LB Matt Shaughnessy (groin).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – CHIEFS: DNP: LB Tamba Hali (knee). FULL: T Branden Albert (knee), T Eric Fisher (shoulder), LB Justin Houston (elbow), LB James-Michael Johnson (shoulder), CB Ron Parker (ankle, shoulder), T Donald Stephenson (knee), K Ryan Succop (right groin). CHARGERS: DNP: RB Ryan Mathews (ankle), WR Eddie Royal (toe), CB Shareece Wright (foot). LIMITED: G Jeromey Clary (hand). FULL: LB Thomas Keiser (elbow), DE Sean Lissemore (shoulder).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – RAMS: DNP: WR Tavon Austin (ankle), DE Chris Long (thigh). LIMITED: RB Daryl Richardson (thigh). SEAHAWKS: OUT: LB K.J. Wright (foot). DNP: DE Red Bryant (knee), WR Percy Harvin (hip), WR Jermaine Kearse (ankle), RB Marshawn Lynch (not injury related), S Earl Thomas (thigh). FULL: RB Derrick Coleman (shoulder), T Russell Okung (toe), CB Richard Sherman (hip), LB Malcolm Smith (ankle), G J.R. Sweezy (concussion).

 

Sportlight

Dec. 26

1908–Jack Johnson becomes the first black man to win the world heavyweight boxing title, with a 14th-round knockout of Tommy Burns in Sydney, Australia.

1917–Toronto's Harry Cameron becomes the first defenseman to score four goals in a game as the Maple Leafs beat the Montreal Canadiens 7-5.

1943–Sid Luckman throws five touchdown passes to lead the Chicago Bears to a 41-21 victory over the Washington Redskins for the NFL championship.

1954–Otto Graham scores three touchdowns and passes for three more to lead the Cleveland Browns to a 56-10 rout of the Detroit Lions for the NFL title.

1955–The Cleveland Browns intercept six passes, one of which is returned 65 yards for a touchdown by Don Paul, in a 38-14 victory over the Los Angeles Rams for the NFL championship. Otto Graham of the Browns passes for two touchdowns and scores two more.

1960–The Philadelphia Eagles come from behind twice on a 35-yard pass to Tommy McDonald from Norm Van Brocklin and a 5-yard run by Ted Dean to beat the Green Bay Packers 17-13 for the NFL title.

1965–The Buffalo Bills win their second straight AFL championship with a 27-0 victory over the San Diego Chargers. The Chargers are able to get inside Buffalo's 25-yard line only once.

1999–Mike Vanderjagt's 21-yard field goal with 4 seconds left gives the Indianapolis Colts a 29-28 win over the Cleveland Browns. Indianapolis, which went 3-13 in 1998, makes NFL history by winning 10 more games than they did the previous season..

2004–Peyton Manning breaks Dan Marino's single-season touchdown pass record when he throws his 48th and 49th of the season, rallying Indianapolis from a 31-16 fourth-quarter deficit to win 34-31 in overtime over San Diego.

2004–Steve Nash has 18 points and 13 assists to become the first NBA player to register 10 or more assists in 11 consecutive victories as Phoenix beat Toronto 106-94. Magic Johnson did it twice during the 1986-87 season.

2010–Tom Brady throws three touchdown passes in New England's 34-3 win at Buffalo and extends his streak of attempts without an interception to 319. That tops the NFL mark of 308 set by Bernie Kosar with Cleveland in the 1990-91 seasons.

2011–Drew Brees sets the NFL record for yards passing in a season, breaking a mark that Dan Marino had held since 1984.

 

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Associated Press

Athlete Votes

Serena Williams 55

Brittney Griner 14

Missy Franklin 10

Inbee Park 7

Lindsey Vonn 6

Lauren Holiday 1

Candace Parker 1

Katie Ledecky 1

Diana Nyad 1

 

Saturday, DEC.21

New Mexico Bowl At Albuquerque

Colorado State 48, Washington State 45

 

Las Vegas Bowl

Southern Cal 45, Fresno State 20

 

Famous Idaho Potato Bowl At Boise, Idaho

San Diego State 49, Buffalo 24

 

New Orleans Bowl

Louisiana-Lafayette 24, Tulane 21

Monday, DEC.23

 

Beef ‘O' Brady's Bowl At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East Carolina 37, Ohio 20

 

Tuesday, DEC.24

Hawaii Bowl At Honolulu

Oregon State 38, Boise State 23

Boise St. 3 3 7 10 – 23

Oregon St. 17 14 7 0 – 38

OrSt–FG Romaine 27, 12:49.

Boi–FG Goodale 24, 8:07.

OrSt–Cooks 2 pass from Mannion (Romaine kick), 4:15.

OrSt–Reynolds 3 fumble return (Romaine kick), 2:52.

Boi–FG Goodale 42, 13:38.

OrSt–Reynolds 70 fumble return (Romaine kick), 7:46.

OrSt–Ward 9 run (Romaine kick), 2:54.

OrSt–Woods 5 run (Romaine kick), 7:58.

Boi–Ajayi 1 run (Goodale kick), 4:32.

Boi–Miller 85 pass from Hedrick (Goodale kick), 9:19.

Boi–FG Goodale 33, 2:51.

A–29,106..

TEAM STATS

Boi OrSt

First downs 28 22

Rushes-yards 38-156 33-195

Passing 382 259

Comp-Att-Int 32-44-0 24-34-1

Return Yards 0 0

Punts-Avg. 2-53.0 3-38.7

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 0-0

Penalties-Yards 7-52 8-70

Time of Possession 30:14 29:46

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Boise St., Ajayi 23-97, Demas 2-23, Hedrick 11-20,

Burks 1-12, Bertoli 1-4. Oregon St., Woods 16-107, Ward 9-54,

Cooks 4-29, Bolden 1-9, Anderson 1-0, Team 2-(minus 4)..

PASSING–Boise St., Hedrick 32-44-0-382. Oregon St.,

Mannion 24-33-1-259, Woods 0-1-0-0..

RECEIVING–Boise St., Miller 11-206, Moore 7-74, Ajayi 6-33,

Burks 2-23, Boldewijn 2-18, Ware 2-12, Sperbeck 1-17, Huff 1-(minus 1).

Oregon St., Cooks 8-60, Hamlett 4-35, Mullaney 3-52, Ward 3-18,

Cummings 2-45, Woods 2-21, Smith 1-16, Anderson 1-12.

 

Today

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl At Detroit

Bowling Green (10-3) vs. Pittsburgh (6-6), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Poinsettia Bowl At San Diego

Northern Illinois (12-1) vs. Utah State (8-5), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Friday

Military Bowl At Annapolis, Md.

Marshall (9-4) vs. Maryland (7-5), 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Texas Bowl At Houston

Minnesota (8-4) vs. Syracuse (6-6), 6 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Fight Hunger Bowl At San Francisco

BYU (8-4) vs. Washington (8-4), 9:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Saturday

Pinstripe Bowl At New York

Notre Dame (8-4) vs. Rutgers (6-6), Noon (ESPN)

 

Belk Bowl At Charlotte, N.C.

Cincinnati (9-3) vs. North Carolina (6-6), 3:20 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Russell Athletic Bowl At Orlando, Fla.

Miami (9-3) vs. Louisville (11-1), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl At Tempe, Ariz.

Kansas State (7-5) vs. Michigan (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Monday

Armed Forces Bowl At Fort Worth, Texas

Middle Tennessee (8-4) vs. Navy (8-4), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)

 

Music City Bowl At Nashville, Tenn.

Mississippi (7-5) vs. Georgia Tech (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Alamo Bowl At San Antonio

Oregon (10-2) vs. Texas (8-4), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Holiday Bowl At San Diego

Arizona State (10-3) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Tuesday

AdvoCare V100 Bowl At Shreveport, La.

Arizona (7-5) vs. Boston College (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Sun Bowl At El Paso, Texas

Virginia Tech (8-4) vs. UCLA (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)

 

Liberty Bowl At Memphis, Tenn.

Rice (9-3) vs. Mississippi State (6-6), 4 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Chick-fil-A Bowl At Atlanta

Texas A&M (8-4) vs. Duke (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Wednesday

Heart of Dallas Bowl At Dallas

UNLV (7-5) vs. North Texas (8-4), Noon (ESPNU)

 

Gator Bowl At Jacksonville, Fla.

Nebraska (8-4) vs. Georgia (8-4), Noon (ESPN2)

 

Capital One Bowl At Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin (9-3) vs. South Carolina (10-2), 1 p.m. (ABC)

 

Outback Bowl At Tampa, Fla.

Iowa (8-4) vs. LSU (9-3), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Rose Bowl At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford (11-2) vs. Michigan State (12-1), 5 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Fiesta Bowl At Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor (11-1) vs. UCF (11-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Thursday, Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl At New Orleans

Alabama (11-1) vs. Oklahoma (10-2), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Friday, Jan. 3

Orange Bowl At Miami

Ohio State (12-1) vs. Clemson (10-2), 8 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Cotton Bowl At Arlington, Texas

Missouri (11-2) vs. Oklahoma State (10-2), 7:30 p.m. (FOX)

 

Saturday, Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl At Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt (8-4) vs. Houston (8-4), 1 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Sunday, Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com Bowl At Mobile, Ala.

Arkansas State (7-5) vs. Ball State (10-2), 9 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Monday, Jan. 6

BCS National Championship At Pasadena, Calif.

Florida State (13-0) vs. Auburn (12-1), 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

 

Saturday, Jan. 18

East-West Shrine Classic At St. Petersburg, Fla.

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

 

Saturday, Jan. 25

Senior Bowl At Mobile, Ala.

South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

 

Glantz-Culver Line

NCAA Football

Today

Little Caesars Pizza Bowl At Detroit

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Bowling Green 5½ 4½ (50) Pittsburgh

Poinsettia Bowl

At San Diego

Utah St. +2 1 (57½) N. Illinois

Tomorrow

Military Bowl

At Annapolis, Md.

Marshall 1 2½ (62½) Maryland

Texas Bowl

At Houston

Minnesota 4½ 4 (47½) Syracuse

Fight Hunger Bowl

At San Francisco

Washington 3 3 (60) BYU

Saturday

Pinstripe Bowl

At New York

Notre Dame 15½ 14 (52½) Rutgers

Belk Bowl

At Charlotte, N.C.

North Carolina 3 2½ (57) Cincinnati

Russell Athletic Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Louisville 3 3½ (57) Miami

Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl

At Tempe, Ariz.

Kansas St. 3 4½ (55½) Michigan

Monday

Armed Forces Bowl

At Fort Worth, Texas

Navy 6½ 6½ (56½) Middle Tenn.

Music City Bowl

At Nashville, Tenn.

Mississippi 2½ 3 (57½) Georgia Tech

Alamo Bowl

At San Antonio

Oregon 10½ 13½ (67½) Texas

Holiday Bowl

At San Diego

Arizona St. 11½ 14 (71½) Texas Tech

Tuesday

AdvoCare V100 Bowl

At Shreveport, La.

Arizona 7 7½ (57½) Bost. College

Sun Bowl

At El Paso, Texas

UCLA 7½ 7 (47½) Virginia Tech

Liberty Bowl

At Memphis, Tenn.

Mississippi St. 7 7 (50½) Rice

Chick-fil-A Bowl

At Atlanta

Texas A&M 11½ 12 (75) Duke

Wednesday

Gator Bowl

At Jacksonville, Fla.

Georgia 9 9 (60) Nebraska

Heart of Dallas Bowl

North Texas 6½ 6½ (55½) UNLV

Capital One Bowl

At Orlando, Fla.

Wisconsin 2 1½ (51) South Carolina

Outback Bowl

At Tampa, Fla.

LSU 7 7½ (49) Iowa

Rose Bowl

At Pasadena, Calif.

Stanford 1½ 5½ (42½) Michigan St.

Fiesta Bowl

At Glendale, Ariz.

Baylor 17½ 16½ (69) UCF

Jan. 2

Sugar Bowl

At New Orleans

Alabama 14½ 15 (51½) Oklahoma

Jan. 3

Cotton Bowl

At Arlington, Texas

Missouri Pk 1 (60½) Oklahoma St.

Orange Bowl

At Miami

Ohio St. 5 2½ (68½) Clemson

Jan. 4

BBVA Compass Bowl

At Birmingham, Ala.

Vanderbilt 2 2½ (54) Houston

Jan. 5

GoDaddy.com Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Ball St. 9 8½ (64) Arkansas St.

Jan. 6

BCS National Championship

At Pasadena, Calif.

Florida St. 9½ 8½ (67½) Auburn

NFL

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Carolina 8 6½ (45½) at Atlanta

at Chicago OFF OFF (OFF) Green Bay

at Tennessee 6 7 (44½) Houston

at Pittsburgh 5½ 7 (44) Cleveland

at N.Y. Giants 3 3½ (46) Washington

at Cincinnati 4 6 (44½) Baltimore

at Indianapolis 4 11½ (45½) Jacksonville

Philadelphia 2½ 6½ (52½) at Dallas

at Miami 6½ 6½ (41) N.Y. Jets

at Minnesota 2 3 (52) Detroit

at New England 7½ 9½ (47) Buffalo

at New Orleans 12½ 12½ (47) Tampa Bay

Denver 10½ 12½ (53½) at Oakland

at Arizona 3 Pk (42½) San Francisco

at San Diego 10 9½ (45) Kansas City

at Seattle 10½ 10½ (43) St. Louis

Off Key

Green Bay QB questionable

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Atlanta 1½ (205½) at Cleveland

at Houston 6½ (197) Memphis

San Antonio 2½ (206) at Dallas

at Portland 4½ (212) L.A. Clippers

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Agreed to terms with 3B Juan Uribe.

 

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS – Released WR/KR Micheal Spurlock. Signed QB Jon Kitna.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Placed S Cooper Taylor on injured reserve. Signed G Eric Herman from the practice squad and CB Travis Howard to the practice squad.

College Basketball

Diamond Head Classic

At Honolulu, HI

7th Place Game

George Mason 65, St. Mary's (CA) 63

5th Place Game

Hawaii 79, Oregon State 73

3rd Place Game

South Carolina 69, Akron 59

Championship Game

No. 14 Iowa State 70, Boise State 66

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 11 15 .423 –

Boston 12 17 .414 ½

New York 9 19 .321 3

Brooklyn 9 19 .321 3

Philadelphia 8 20 .286 4

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 22 6 .786 –

Atlanta 15 13 .536 7

Charlotte 14 15 .483 8½

Washington 12 13 .480 8½

Orlando 8 20 .286 14

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 23 5 .821 –

Detroit 14 16 .467 10

Chicago 11 16 .407 11½

Cleveland 10 17 .370 12½

Milwaukee 6 22 .214 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 22 7 .759 –

Houston 19 11 .633 3½

Dallas 16 12 .571 5½

New Orleans 12 14 .462 8½

Memphis 12 15 .444 9

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 23 5 .821 –

Oklahoma City 23 5 .821 –

Denver 14 13 .519 8½

Minnesota 13 15 .464 10

Utah 8 23 .258 16½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 20 9 .690 –

Phoenix 17 10 .630 2

Golden State 16 13 .552 4

L.A. Lakers 13 16 .448 7

Sacramento 8 19 .296 11

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

Chicago 95, Brooklyn 78

Oklahoma City 123, New York 94

Miami 101, L.A. Lakers 95

Houston 111, San Antonio 98

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, late

TODAY

Atlanta at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Miami at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 25 10 2 52 106 77

Tampa Bay 23 11 3 49 106 87

Montreal 22 13 3 47 96 84

Detroit 17 13 9 43 99 108

Toronto 18 16 5 41 106 113

Ottawa 15 17 7 37 111 126

Florida 14 19 5 33 88 123

Buffalo 10 24 3 23 66 105

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 27 11 1 55 121 88

Washington 19 14 4 42 117 112

Philadelphia 17 16 4 38 93 104

N.Y. Rangers 18 18 2 38 88 102

New Jersey 15 16 7 37 92 99

Columbus 16 17 4 36 101 106

Carolina 14 15 8 36 86 105

N.Y. Islanders 11 20 7 29 96 129

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 26 7 6 58 145 107

St. Louis 24 7 5 53 128 85

Colorado 23 10 3 49 106 88

Minnesota 20 14 5 45 88 96

Dallas 18 12 6 42 106 107

Winnipeg 16 18 5 37 103 116

Nashville 16 17 4 36 85 109

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 27 7 5 59 127 98

Los Angeles 25 9 4 54 106 76

San Jose 23 8 6 52 121 94

Vancouver 22 11 6 50 106 93

Phoenix 19 10 7 45 111 110

Calgary 14 17 6 34 95 118

Edmonton 12 24 3 27 101 135

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

Ottawa at Boston, 7

Buffalo at Toronto, 7

Columbus at New Jersey, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 7

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7

Colorado at Chicago, 8

Minnesota at Winnipeg, 8

Nashville at Dallas, 8:30

Edmonton at Calgary, 9

San Jose at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 14 7 0 5 33 76 71

Reading 12 9 1 0 25 58 57

Elmira 9 12 1 2 21 60 75

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 16 8 1 1 34 83 67

Evansville 14 7 1 3 32 83 83

Kalamazoo 13 9 0 2 28 66 60

Fort Wayne 10 9 1 4 25 72 80

Toledo 8 13 3 0 19 68 89

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 19 4 1 2 41 85 54

Florida 18 8 1 1 38 101 77

Orlando 15 11 0 1 31 72 72

Greenville 12 13 1 1 26 64 69

Gwinnett 7 17 0 2 16 57 81

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 17 6 3 2 39 95 76

Alaska 17 7 1 0 35 84 47

Idaho 14 9 2 2 32 87 81

Utah 7 14 1 2 17 48 66

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 19 4 1 3 42 82 65

Stockton 14 9 0 4 32 89 82

San Francisco 10 15 2 1 23 63 96

Las Vegas 8 13 3 0 19 60 83

Bakersfield 9 15 0 1 19 61 83

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

South Carolina at Gwinnett, 6:05

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10

FRIDAY

Wheeling at Gwinnett, 6:05

South Carolina at Greenville, 7

Kalamazoo at Reading, 7:05

Toledo at Fort Wayne, 8:05

Cincinnati at Evansville, 8:15

Utah at Colorado, 9:05

Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at San Francisco, 10:30

Ontario at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

 

High school basketball

BOYS

Today

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Swanton

 

Friday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Bowling Green

Clay at Springfield

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

Southview at St. Francis

St. John's vs. Erie Cathedral Prep at TCC Varsity Shootout

Whitmer at Northview

 

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at Patrick Henry

Bedford at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Old Fort at Elmwood

Genoa at Woodmore

Seneca East at Lake

Gibsonburg at Otsego

 

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch vs. Bryan at Lake Holiday Tourn.

Emmanuel Christian at Warrior Classic

Maumee Valley at North Baltimore

Ottawa Hills at Pettisville

 

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Ottawa-Glandorf

Delta at Hilltop Holiday Tourn.

Montpelier at Hilltop Holiday Tourn.

Wauseon at Defiance Holiday Tourn.

 

Other Northwest Ohio

New Riegel at Arcadia

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Delphos St. John's at TCC Varsity Shootout

Holgate at Defiance Holiday Tourn.

Lakota at Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic

McComb at Hopewell-Loudon

Sandusky St. Mary at Oak Harbor

Huron at Port Clinton

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic

 

Saturday

 

City League

Start at Central Catholic

 

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Cleveland East Tech at Findlay

Elida at Lima Senior

St. John's vs. Chaminade Julienne at TCC Varsity Shootout

Whitmer at Perrysburg

 

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Houston

Defiance at Maumee

Eastwood at Springfield

 

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Arcadia

Upper Sandusky at Fostoria

Lake at Lake Holiday Tourn.

Oak Harbor at Woodmore

 

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Lake Holiday Tourn.

Margaretta at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Warrior Classic

 

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Lake Holiday Tourn.

Delta at Hilltop Holiday Tourn.

Montpelier at Hilltop Holiday Tourn.

Swanton at Evergreen

Stryker at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Van Buren

Wauseon at Defiance Holiday Tourn.

 

Other Northwest Ohio

Morenci (Mich.) at Fayette

Ridgemont at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Bishop Ready at TCC Varsity Shootout

Holgate at Defiance Holiday Tourn.

Lakota at Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic

Lima Central Catholic at Liberty-Benton

North Baltimore at Lima Perry

 

Southeast Michigan

Summerfield at Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic

 

GIRLS

Today

City League

Rogers vs. Flint Southwestern at Detroit Roundball Classic, 2:20

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Elida Holiday Tourn.

 

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at NW Signal Holiday Classic

Southview at Elida Holiday Tourn.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at NW Signal Holiday Classic

Wauseon at NW Signal Holiday Classic

 

Other Northwest Ohio

Holgate at NW Signal Holiday Classic

 

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Keith Lowe Holiday Tourn.

Waite at Hughes Holiday Classic

Woodward at Tinora

 

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Bowsher Holiday Tourn.

Lima Senior at Elida Holiday Tourn.

 

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Pickerington Hol. Classic

Southview at Elida Holiday Tourn.

Springfield at Bowsher Holiday Tourn.

 

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Lakota

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Bowsher Hol. Tourn.

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Holiday Classic

 

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Huron

McComb at Hopewell-Loudon

 

Saturday

City League

Bowsher at Keith Lowe Holiday Tourn.

Detroit Martin Luther King at Scott

Waite at Hughes Holiday Classic

 

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Bowsher Holiday Tourn.

Findlay at Notre Dame

 

Northern Lakes League

Napoleon at NW Signal Holiday Classic

Northview at Pickerington Holiday Classic

Springfield at Bowsher Holiday Tourn.

Maumee at Ottawa Hills

 

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lake

 

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Lakota at Danbury

Evergreen at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Bowsher Holiday Tourn.

 

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Pettisville

Bryan at Holiday Classic

Patrick Henry at NW Signal Holiday Classic

Wauseon at NW Signal Holiday Classic

 

Other Northwest Ohio

Carey at Arcadia

Morenci (Mich.) at Fayette

Holgate at NW Signal Holiday Classic

Liberty-Benton at Ottoville

McComb at Fort Jennings

Vanlue at North Baltimore

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Edison



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories