Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 1/7/2014

Scoreboard: 1/7

BOYS

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (5) 7-1 103

2, Trotwood-Madison (4) 8-0 96

3, Cle. St. Ignatius (2) 7-1 95

4, Cin. Moeller (2) 8-1 84

5, Zanesville (1) 8-0 74

6, Dublin Coffman 8-0 64

7, Uniontown Lake (1) 9-0 58

8, Berea-Midpark (3) 8-0 53

9, Central Catholic (1) 8-1 48

10, Perrysburg 9-0 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. La Salle 42. 12, Massillon Jackson 30. 13, Shaker Hts. 29. 14, Cols. Northland 26. 15, Gahanna Lincoln 25. 16, Mentor 16. 17, Cin. Elder 15. 18, Bowsher 14. 18, W. Chester Lakota W. 14. 20, Beavercreek 13. 20, Garfield Hts. 13. 22, Pickerington Cent. 12.

DIVISION II

1, Cle. Cent. Cath. (5) 9-1 137

2, Cols. Watterson (9) 7-0 108

3, Day. Dunbar (1) 10-2 94

4, Defiance (1) 7-1 89

5, Day. Thurgood Marshall 7-2 82

6, Norwalk (1) 9-0 80

7, Granville 9-1 60

8, Akr. SVSM (1) 4-6 57

9, Lake (1) 9-0 47

10, Akr. Buchtel 4-1 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Circleville Logan Elm 37. 12, Franklin 35. 13, Mentor Lake Cath. 24. 14, Mansfield Ontario 21. 15, Cols. Brookhaven 20. 16, Chagrin Falls 16. 17, Alliance 14. 18, Middletown Fenwick 12.

DIVISION III

1, Cle. VASJ (8) 6-2 138

2, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (5) 8-1 124

3, Lima Cent. Cath. (2) 8-0 119

4, Versailles (1) 8-0 86

5, Marion Pleasant (1) 8-0 80

6, Centerburg (1) 7-1 72

7, Chillicothe Zane Trace (1) 9-1 68

8, Belmont Union Local 6-0 43

9, Beachwood 5-1 33

10, Cols. Hartley 6-1 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cols. Ready 26. 12, Cin. Clark Montessori 25. 13, Warrensville Hts. 22. 14, Archbold 21. 14, Ottawa-Glandorf 21. 16, Defiance Tinora 20. 17, Creston Norwayne 15. 18, Gates Mills Gilmour 14. 18, Oak Hill 14.

DIVISION IV

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (11) 7-0 144

2, Convoy Crestview (3) 7-0 93

3, Tipp City Bethel 8-1 90

4, Sandusky St. Mary (2) 8-0 89

5, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 11-1 75

6, New Madison Tri-Village 8-0 69

7, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 10-0 66

8, Peebles 8-0 64

9, Troy Christian (1) 9-1 57

10, Berlin Hiland (2) 9-2 46

(tie) Ottawa Hills 6-1 46

(tie)New Washington Buckeye Cent. 9-1 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 13, Fairfield Christian 29. 14, Newark Cath. 26. 15, Plymouth 24. 16, Bristol 21. 17, Haviland Wayne Trace 18.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 2, Dublin Coffman; 3, Bowsher; 4, Uniontown Lake; 5, Zanesville; 6, Trotwood-Madison; 7, Cincinnati LaSalle; 8, Cincinnati Moeller; 9, Lakewood St. Edward; 10, Perrysburg.

DIVISION II: 1, Columbus Watterson; 2, Norwalk; 3, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 4, Cleveland Central Catholic; 5, Granville; 6, Lake; 7, Circleville Logan Elm; 8, Defiance; 9, Dayton Dunbar; 10, Ontario.

DIVISION III: 1, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; 2, Lima Central Catholic; 3, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; 4, Centerburg; 5, Chillicothe Zane Trace; 6, Marion Pleasant; 7, Oak Hill; 8, Archbold; 9, Tinora; 10, Versailles.

DIVISION IV: 1, Marion Local; 2, Ottawa Hills; 3, Pitsburgh Franklin-Monroe; 4, Columbus Harvest Prep; 5, New Madison Tri-Village; 6, Convoy Crestview; 7, Peebles; 8, Sandusky St. Mary; 9, New Washington Buckeye Central; 10, Tipp City Bethel.

Today

City League

Bowsher at Waite

Rogers at Start

Woodward at Scott

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne, ppd. to Jan. 14

Bowling Green at Napoleon, ppd.

Maumee at Springfield

Southview at Northview, ppd. to Jan. 8

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Evergreen

Old Fort at Gibsonburg

Maumee Valley at Hilltop

Whiteford at Emmanuel Christian

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Lakota

Monclova Christian at Clyde Harvest Christian

Tiffin Columbian at Oak Harbor

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Hillsdale

Erie Mason at Columbia Central

Wednesday

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Northview

Thursday

Other Northwest Ohio

Hilltop at Fayette

Holgate at Wayne Trace

Stryker at Pettisville

Friday

City League

Rogers at Bowsher

Waite at Scott

Start at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. John's at Central Catholic

Lima Senior at Clay

Findlay at Whitmer

St. Francis at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Fostoria at Otsego

Lake at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Hardin Northern at Arcadia

Lakota at Fostoria St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Fremont Joseph

Pandora-Gilboa at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Leipsic

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Edison

Vanlue at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Ann Arbor Skyline

Columbia Central at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

Saturday

City League

Mansfield Temple Christian at Scott

Start at Whitmer

Waite at Marion Harding

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Northview at Clay

Ottawa-Glandorf at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Port Clinton

Anthony Wayne at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Bryan at Maumee

Milan (MI) at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Oak Harbor

Elmwood at Van Buren

Swanton at Lake

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Sandusky St. Mary at Cardinal Stritch

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Elida at Archbold

North Central at Delta

Evergreen at Edon

Holgate at Liberty Center

Stryker at Montpelier

Mohawk at Patrick Henry

Defiance at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Monclova Christian

Clyde at Fremont St. Joseph

Carey at Liberty-Benton

Hardin Northern at North Baltimore

Pettisville at Edgerton

GIRLS

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Mason (5) 10-0 120

2, Wadsworth (5) 10-0 114

3, Kettering Fairmont (5) 11-1 110

4, Notre Dame (1) 7-0 101

5, N. Can. Hoover (1) 9-1 93

6, Reynoldsburg 11-1 77

7, Cin. Princeton (2) 7-1 69

8, Berea Midpark 10-0 54

9, Stow-Munroe Falls 7-2 38

10, Canton McKinley 9-2 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Perrysburg 27. 12, Centerville 24. 13, Cin. Winton Woods 21. 14, Lakewood 20. 15, N. Royalton 18. 16, Upper Arlington 15. 17, Solon 14. 18, W. Chester Lakota W. 13. 19, Eastlake N. 12.

DIVISION II

1, Clyde (8) 11-0 148

2, Millersburg W. Holmes (3) 10-0 124

3, Kettering Alter (2) 9-0 123

4, Akr. SVSM (2) 10-0 112

5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 12-0 81

6, Rogers (1) 9-2 69

7, Steubenville (1) 11-0 67

8, Athens 13-0 63

9, Willard 9-1 32

10, Spring. Kenton Ridge 12-1 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson 27. 11, Cortland Lakeview (1) 27. 13, Lima Bath 25. 14, Eaton 23. 15, Tipp City Tippecanoe 20. 16, Bellevue 16.

DIVISION III

1, Cols. Africentric (11) 9-0 148

2, Oak Hill (2) 9-0 134

3, Andover Pymatuning Valley (3) 10-0 114

4, Archbold (1) 11-1 90

5, Doylestown Chippewa 10-1 81

6, Casstown Miami E. 9-1 70

7, Versailles 9-2 46

8, Beverly Ft. Frye 7-1 43

9, Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 8-2 33

10, Coldwater 7-3 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Liberty-Benton 28. 12, Marion Pleasant 27. 12, Elyria Cath. (1) 27. 14, S. Point 19. 15, Proctorville Fairland 17. 16, Richwood N. Union 15. 17, Cin. Mariemont 13. 18, Cols. Ready 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (7) 11-0 145

2, Newark Cath. 8-1 110

3, Ft. Loramie (3) 9-1 96

4, Berlin Hiland (2) 9-1 93

5, Fayetteville-Perry (2) 9-0 80

6, Bridgeport (2) 12-0 76

7, Reedsville Eastern (1) 8-0 73

8, Bowerston Conotton Valley 8-0 56

9, Arlington (1) 10-1 49

10, Peebles 8-0 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Holgate 38. 12, Zanesville Rosecrans 29. 13, Minster 27. 14, Convoy Crestview 18. 15, Ironton St. Joseph 17. 15, Worthington Christian 17. 17, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (1) 15.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Kettering Fairmont; 2, Notre Dame; 3, Mason; 4, Wadsworth; 5, Berea Midpark; 6, Reynoldsburg; 7, North Royalton; 8, North Canton Hoover; 9, Upper Arlington; 10, Perrysburg.

DIVISION II: 1, Clyde; 2, Kettering Alter; 3, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 4, Rogers; 5, Millersburg West Holmes; 6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 7, Cortland Lakeview; 8, Willard; 9, Steubenville; 10, Athens.

DIVISION III: 1, Oak Hill; 2, Columbus Africentric; 3, Beverly Fort Frye; 4, Andover Pymatuning Valley; 5, Casstown Miami East; 6, Doylestown Chippewa; 7, Liberty-Benton; 8, Archbold; 9, Versailles; 10, South Point.

DIVISION IV: 1, Marion Local; 2, Newark Catholic; 3, Bridgeport; 4, Reedsville Eastern; 5, Peebles; 6, Bowerston Conotton Valley; 7, Fayetteville Perry; 8, Arlington; 9, Ft. Loramie; 10, Holgate.

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Central Catholic

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Delta

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Eastwood

Elmwood at Rossford

Genoa at Otsego

Lake at Woodmore

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Stryker at Archbold

Tinora at Bryan

Hilltop at Montpelier

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Defiance at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Ayersville at Fayette

Sandusky St. Mary at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Norwalk St. Paul at Fremont St. Joseph

Wapakoneta at Liberty-Benton

Monclova Christian at Harvest Temple

North Baltimore at New Riegel

Pettisville at Hicksville, ppd. to Jan. 11

Port Clinton at Galion

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Southeast Michigan

Hillsdale at Blissfield

Columbia Central at Erie Mason

Wednesday

City League

Woodward at Bowsher

Waite at Rogers

Scott at Start

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross

Clay at Notre Dame

Lima Senior at Findlay

St. Ursula at Whitmer

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Woodmore at Margaretta

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Gibsonburg at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Tiffin Calvert at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Mohawk at Fremont St. Joseph

Old Fort at Lakota

Liberty-Benton at Hardin-Northern

McComb at Arlington

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hilltop

Wayne Trace at Holgate

Pettisville at Stryker

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Skyline at Bedford

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

Saturday

City League

Woodward at Detroit Consortium

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Southview

Northview at Notre Dame

Cincinnati St. Ursula at St. Ursula

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Other Northwest Ohio

Old Fort at Arcadia

North Baltimore at McComb

Monclova Christian at Mansfield Temple Christian

Edison at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Margaretta

Pettisville at Hicksville, 1

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Wheeling 15 10 1 5 36 84 88

Reading 15 12 1 0 31 79 77

Elmira 10 16 2 2 24 73 99

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 20 9 1 1 42 108 83

Evansville 17 7 3 3 40 104 96

Kalamazoo 16 11 1 2 35 85 77

Fort Wayne 13 11 2 4 32 89 98

Toledo 10 17 3 0 23 88 116

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 24 6 1 2 51 102 64

Florida 20 10 1 1 42 111 93

Orlando 18 12 1 1 38 90 89

Greenville 14 15 2 1 31 78 83

Gwinnett 12 19 0 2 26 80 97

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Colorado 18 9 3 2 41 103 87

Alaska 19 9 1 1 40 96 61

Idaho 17 11 2 2 38 103 94

Utah 11 15 2 2 26 69 83

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 24 5 1 3 52 101 78

Stockton 17 11 0 4 38 110 98

San Francisco 12 17 4 1 29 81 120

Bakersfield 13 16 0 1 27 75 90

Las Vegas 8 20 3 0 19 73 111

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Orlando 4, Utah 3, OT

Kalamazoo at Fort Wayne, ppd., weather

Ontario 3, San Francisco 2, OT

TUESDAY

Gwinnett at South Carolina, 7:05

Toledo at Evansville, ppd. to Jan. 29

Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05

WEDNESDAY

Kalamazoo at Fort Wayne, 7

Wheeling at Reading, 7:05

Las Vegas at Utah, 9:05 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 28 12 2 58 124 89

Montreal 25 14 5 55 114 103

Tampa Bay 25 13 4 54 119 100

Detroit 19 14 10 48 114 121

Toronto 21 17 5 47 119 127

Ottawa 19 18 7 45 126 141

Florida 16 21 6 38 102 136

Buffalo 12 26 4 28 74 118

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 31 12 1 63 142 103

Philadelphia 21 17 4 46 111 116

Washington 20 16 6 46 128 128

Carolina 18 16 9 45 105 124

N.Y. Rangers 21 20 3 45 108 119

New Jersey 17 18 8 42 101 110

Columbus 19 20 4 42 117 126

N.Y. Islanders 15 22 7 37 119 146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 7 9 67 167 124

St. Louis 29 7 5 63 150 95

Colorado 26 11 4 56 120 104

Minnesota 22 17 5 49 106 113

Dallas 20 15 7 47 123 131

Winnipeg 19 21 5 43 123 135

Nashville 18 19 6 42 102 129

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 31 8 5 67 146 111

San Jose 27 10 6 60 142 111

Los Angeles 26 13 4 56 113 89

Vancouver 23 13 8 54 117 108

Phoenix 20 12 9 49 123 127

Calgary 14 21 6 34 96 128

Edmonton 14 26 5 33 117 156

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Columbus 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, SO

N.Y. Islanders 7, Dallas 3

Montreal 2, Florida 1

Calgary at Colorado, late

SUNDAY

San Jose 3, Chicago 2, SO

Pittsburgh 6, Winnipeg 5

Carolina 2, Nashville 1

Edmonton 5, Tampa Bay 3

Anaheim 4, Vancouver 3, OT

TUESDAY

Carolina at Buffalo, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30

San Jose at Nashville, 8

Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 8

Calgary at Phoenix, 9

St. Louis at Edmonton, 9:30

Pittsburgh at Vancouver, 10

Boston at Anaheim, 10

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7:30

N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 8

Ottawa at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 16 16 .500 –

Brooklyn 13 21 .382 4

Boston 13 21 .382 4

Philadelphia 12 22 .353 5

New York 11 22 .333 5½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 26 8 .765 –

Atlanta 18 17 .514 8½

Washington 14 17 .452 10½

Charlotte 15 20 .429 11½

Orlando 10 23 .303 15½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 27 6 .818 –

Chicago 14 18 .438 12½

Detroit 14 20 .412 13½

Cleveland 11 23 .324 16½

Milwaukee 7 26 .212 20

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 26 8 .765 –

Houston 22 13 .629 4½

Dallas 19 15 .559 7

New Orleans 15 17 .469 10

Memphis 15 18 .455 10½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 27 7 .794 –

Portland 26 8 .765 1

Minnesota 17 17 .500 10

Denver 16 17 .485 10½

Utah 11 25 .306 17

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 23 13 .639 –

L.A. Clippers 23 13 .639 –

Phoenix 20 12 .625 1

L.A. Lakers 14 20 .412 8

Sacramento 10 22 .313 11

MONDAY

Minnesota 126, Philadelphia 95

Brooklyn 91, Atlanta 86

Orlando at L.A. Clippers, late

SUNDAY

Memphis 112, Detroit 84

Golden State 112, Washington 96

Indiana 82, Cleveland 78

Miami 102, Toronto 97

Oklahoma City 119, Boston 96

New York 92, Dallas 80

Denver 137, L.A. Lakers 115

TUESDAY

Toronto at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

Orlando at Portland, 10 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

college football

Bowl Schedule

TOday

BCS National Championship

Florida State (13-0) vs. Auburn (12-1), late

Saturday, Jan. 18

East-West Shrine Classic

East vs. West, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

Saturday, Jan. 25

Senior Bowl

South vs. North, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

SUNDAY

Arkansas St. 0 10 6 7 – 23

Ball St. 7 3 0 10 – 20

BSU–Snead 9 pass from Wenning (Secor kick), 3:07.

AkSt–FG B.Davis 41, 10:18.

BSU–FG Secor 26, 4:09.

AkSt–Thornton 1 run (B.Davis kick), :48.

AkSt–FG B.Davis 18, 10:45.

AkSt–FG B.Davis 29, 7:21.

BSU–FG Secor 37, 12:58.

BSU–Edwards 1 run (Secor kick), 1:33.

AkSt–Muse 13 pass from Knighten (B.Davis kick), :32.

A–36,119..

TEAM STATS

AkSt BSU

First downs 17 27

Rushes-yards 39-202 39-148

Passing 129 215

Comp-Att-Int 18-26-1 23-44-1

Return Yards 43 0

Punts-Avg. 4-38.5 3-40.7

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-0

Penalties-Yards 10-86 3-25

Time of Possession 26:36 33:24

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Arkansas St., Knighten 19-97, Gordon 6-37, Fleming 1-27, McKissic 2-21, Thornton 3-14, Kennedy 6-10, Oku 1-0, Team 1-(minus 4). Ball St., Edwards 28-146, Williamson 3-14, Wenning 5-(minus 1), Schmidt 1-(minus 3), Team 2-(minus 8).

PASSING–Arkansas St., Knighten 15-20-1-115, Kennedy 3-5-0-14, Houston 0-1-0-0. Ball St., Wenning 23-44-1-215.

RECEIVING–Arkansas St., McKissic 9-72, Muse 3-14, Fleming 2-13, Griswold 1-11, Ju.Jones 1-11, Houston 1-4, Oku 1-4. Ball St.,Snead 9-87, Ja.Smith 4-56, Jo.Williams 4-34, Fakes 4-28, Curry 2-10.

nfl

Playoffs

Wild-card

Saturday

Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44

New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 24

Sunday

San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10

San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)

Indianpolis at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 12

San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Seattle 8½ 8 (47½) New Orleans

at New England 7½ 7½ (53) Indianapolis

Sunday

San Francisco 1 2 (42½) at Carolina

at Denver 9½ 10 (55) San Diego

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Saint Louis 8 at Rhode Island

at Coll. of Charleston 7½ James Madison

at LSU 4 Tennessee

at Duke 17½ Georgia Tech

at Iowa St. 6 Baylor

Kansas St. 4½ at TCU

at Ill. Chicago Pk Youngstown St.

at Notre Dame 6½ NC State

at Michigan St. 7 Ohio St.

Cincinnati 7½ at Houston

at Alabama 9 Vanderbilt

Creighton 8 at DePaul

Syracuse 12½ at Virginia Tech

Middle Tenn. 6 at Tennessee St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Charlotte Pk (193) Washington

at Cleveland 5 (209) Philadelphia

at Indiana 8½ (189) Toronto

at Miami 10 (202) New Orleans

at New York 3½ (199) Detroit

San Antonio 5 (196½) at Memphis

at Chicago 3 (192½) Phoenix

Golden State 7½ (201½) at Milwaukee

at Dallas 10½ (208) L.A. Lakers

at Denver 7 (199) Boston

Oklahoma City 6 (196) at Utah

Portland 6½ (215) at Sacramento

golf

Tournament of Champions

Kapalua, Hawaii; Par 73

Zach Johnson $1,140,000 67-66-74-66 – 273

Jordan Spieth $665,000 66-70-69-69 – 274

Kevin Streelman $382,000 67-71-70-67 – 275

Webb Simpson $382,000 66-71-68-70 – 275

Jason Dufner $276,000 67-72-69-69 – 277

Billy Horschel $198,750 72-72-68-66 – 278

Matt Kuchar $198,750 68-68-75-67 – 278

Adam Scott $198,750 70-70-69-69 – 278

Dustin Johnson $198,750 70-66-69-73 – 278

Ryan Moore $170,000 67-71-72-69 – 279

Harris English $155,000 70-71-70-69 – 280

Brandt Snedeker $155,000 70-69-69-72 – 280

Brian Gay $130,000 70-76-65-70 – 281

Woody Austin $130,000 72-70-68-71 – 281

Gary Woodland $130,000 71-70-67-73 – 281

Michael Thompson $100,250 66-71-73-72 – 282

Ken Duke $100,250 70-69-71-72 – 282

Patrick Reed $100,250 70-72-67-73 – 282

Chris Kirk $100,250 66-75-68-73 – 282

Martin Laird $87,000 71-72-70-70 – 283

Jonas Blixt $79,333 76-70-69-70 – 285

Sang-Moon Bae $79,333 69-73-71-72 – 285

Jimmy Walker $79,333 73-73-67-72 – 285

Bill Haas $71,500 71-73-69-74 – 287

Scott Brown $71,500 71-73-68-75 – 287

Boo Weekley $68,000 71-74-70-73 – 288

Russell Henley $66,000 72-72-70-75 – 289

D.A. Points $63,000 72-74-73-73 – 292

John Merrick $63,000 71-76-71-74 – 292

Derek Ernst $61,000 79-76-76-70 – 301

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Atchison on a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Promoted Kevin Goldstein to director of professional scouting, Stephanie Wilka to specialist of international operations and associate counsel and Paul Putila coordinator of baseball operations.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with C Humberto Quintero on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Agreed to terms with OF James Darnell and SS Ray Olmedo on minor league contracts.

National League

NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with C Taylor Teagarden on a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with OF Chris Dickerson on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Claimed OF Rafael Ortega off waivers from Texas.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Placed DE Fili Moala and CB Greg Toler on injured reserve. Agreed to terms with WR Deion Branch. Signed WR Josh Lenz from the practice squad. Released DT Christian Tupou from the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Fired offensive coordinator Mike Sherman.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Placed LB Brandon Spikes on injured reserve.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON – Announced WR Sammy Watkins will enter the NFL draft.

FLORIDA – Announced LB Ronald Powell will enter the NFL draft.

NOTRE DAME – Announced DE Stephon Tuitt will enter the NFL draft.

UCF – Announced QB Blake Bortles and RB Storm Johnson will enter the NFL draft.

Sportlight

Jan. 7

1972–The Los Angeles Lakers defeat the Atlanta Hawks 134-90 for their 33rd straight victory, an NBA record.

1979–The Pittsburgh Steelers win their third AFC championship by beating the Houston Oilers 34-5 in a cold, steady rain at Three Rivers Stadium.

1987–Gary Bossert of Niagara sets an NCAA record by hitting 12 of 14 3-point shots, including 11 straight, against Siena.

1992–Pitchers Tom Seaver and Rollie Fingers are elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame. Seaver receives the highest percentage of votes in baseball history.

2006–The New England Patriots set an NFL mark with 10 straight postseason victories by beating the Jacksonville Jaguars 28-3. New England's milestone surpasses the nine straight playoff victories by Green Bay in the 1960s.

2007–Coach Phil Jackson gets his 900th NBA victory as the Los Angeles Lakers defeat Dallas 101-98. Jackson is the fastest to reach 900, doing so in 1,264 games.

2011–Rookie Luke Harangody has career highs with 17 points and 11 rebounds for his first NBA double-double, and the Boston Celtics earn the 3,000th victory in franchise history, beating the Toronto Raptors 122-102.

2012–Jarome Iginla scores his 500th career goal, leading the Calgary Flames to a 3-1 victory over the Minnesota Wild. Iginla is the 42nd player in NHL history to reach the milestone and the 15th to do it with one team.

2013–Alabama rolls to its second consecutive BCS championship, and third in four seasons, beating No. 1 Notre Dame 42-14 in the BCS championship game. AJ McCarron throws four touchdown passes and Eddie Lacy runs for 140 yards and scores twice for the second-ranked Crimson Tide.

sports note

GIRLS UMPIRING CLASS: Metro Toledo Umpires Association is having a high school softball umpire class starting on Jan. 23, with the class running for about eight weeks. Contact Bob, 419-351-1960.

college basketball

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Arizona (60) 15-0 1,620 1

2. Syracuse (5) 14-0 1,550 2

3. Ohio St. 15-0 1,470 3

4. Wisconsin 15-0 1,427 4

5. Michigan St. 13-1 1,378 5

6. Wichita St. 15-0 1,203 8

7. Baylor 12-1 1,169 9

8. Villanova 13-1 1,141 11

9. Iowa St. 13-0 1,076 13

10. Florida 11-2 1,052 12

11. Oklahoma St. 12-2 934 6

12. Louisville 13-2 825 14

13. San Diego St. 12-1 823 21

14. Kentucky 10-3 808 15

15. Colorado 13-2 752 20

16. Duke 11-3 745 7

17. Oregon 13-1 715 10

18. Kansas 9-4 367 16

19. UMass 12-1 364 23

20. Iowa 12-3 261 22

21. Missouri 12-1 247 25

22. Gonzaga 14-2 241 24

23. Illinois 13-2 178 –

24. Memphis 10-3 126 18

25. Kansas St. 11-3 112 –

Others receiving votes: Cincinnati 103, Creighton 82, North Carolina 79, UCLA 79, Pittsburgh 44, Harvard 41, UConn 41, Saint Louis 19, Oklahoma 15, Michigan 11, George Washington 9, SMU 9, Notre Dame 3, Xavier 3, Toledo 2, Arkansas 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Arizona (30) 15-0 798 1

2. Syracuse (1) 14-0 761 2

3. Ohio State (1) 15-0 741 3

4. Michigan State 13-1 687 4

4. Wisconsin 15-0 687 5

6. Wichita State 15-0 632 7

7. Iowa State 13-0 543 12

8. Louisville 13-2 503 10

9. Baylor 12-1 488 11

10. Villanova 13-1 476 14

11. Florida 11-2 473 13

12. Oklahoma State 12-2 446 6

13. Duke 11-3 399 8

13. Oregon 13-1 399 9

15. San Diego State 12-1 379 19

16. Kentucky 10-3 362 16

17. Colorado 13-2 272 24

18. Gonzaga 14-2 253 21

19. UMass 12-1 225 22

20. Kansas 9-4 151 17

21. Missouri 12-1 113 25

22. Memphis 10-3 108 18

23. Iowa 12-3 90 23

23. Creighton 12-2 90 –

25. UCLA 12-2 66 –

Others receiving votes: Pittsburgh 65, North Carolina 40, UConn 35, Saint Louis 25, Oklahoma 17, Southern Miss. 15, Illinois 14, Cincinnati 13, George Washington 11, Kansas State 5, Michigan 5, Toledo 5, New Mexico 3, Texas 3, Harvard 2.

Last night

EAST

Marist 65, Canisius 62

Pittsburgh 79, Maryland 59

Quinnipiac 86, Iona 74

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 70, Grambling St. 58

Chattanooga 82, The Citadel 78

Elon 75, Appalachian St. 66

Jacksonville 88, Lipscomb 85

Kennesaw St. 68, SC-Upstate 58

Mercer 73, ETSU 63

N. Kentucky 70, North Florida 64

Savannah St. 66, Md.-Eastern Shore 42

UNC Greensboro 90, Furman 82

SOUTHWEST

Southern U. 79, Texas Southern 71

West Virginia 89, Texas Tech 86, OT

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (36) 15-0 900 1

2. Notre Dame 13-0 842 2

3. Duke 14-1 826 3

4. Stanford 13-1 810 4

5. Louisville 15-1 737 7

6. Maryland 13-1 722 8

7. Baylor 12-1 671 9

8. Tennessee 12-2 641 5

9. Kentucky 13-2 602 6

10. South Carolina 14-1 538 13

11. Iowa St. 13-0 525 14

12. LSU 12-2 505 16

13. North Carolina 12-3 464 10

14. Penn St. 10-3 411 15

15. Oklahoma St. 12-1 385 11

16. Nebraska 11-2 328 18

17. Colorado 11-2 307 12

18. Florida St. 13-1 281 21

19. California 10-3 186 23

20. NC State 14-1 164 –

21. Purdue 10-3 145 17

22. Indiana 14-0 140 –

23. Arizona St. 12-2 103 24

24. San Diego 15-0 91 –

25. Georgia 12-3 88 19

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 74, Oklahoma 51, Syracuse 39, Rutgers 32, Arkansas 29, Iowa 17, Georgia Tech 11, Gonzaga 10, Middle Tennessee 7, Vanderbilt 7, Florida 4, UTEP 4, Texas 2, Ohio St. 1.

Last night

EAST

Brown 61, Vermont 51

Bryant 80, Wagner 63

Mount St. Mary's 63, LIU Brooklyn 62

Sacred Heart 71, Robert Morris 57

St. Francis (NY) 57, Fairleigh Dickinson 55

St. Francis (Pa.) 106, CCSU 97, OT

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 63, Wofford 43

Belmont 92, Jacksonville St. 50

Chattanooga 72, Davidson 64

Cornell 59, Morgan St. 42

Furman 76, W. Carolina 69

Georgia Southern 64, Samford 61

Grambling St. 90, Alabama A&M 77

Jackson St. 71, Alabama St. 64, OT

NC A&T 62, Campbell 47

SC State 104, Southern Wesleyan 69

Savannah St. 106, Trinity Baptist 33

UT-Martin 95, Austin Peay 81

MIDWEST

Morehead St. 57, SIU-Edwardsville 53

SOUTHWEST

Prairie View 71, Alcorn St. 68

Southern U. 70, Texas Southern 68, OT

baseball

Remaining Free Agents

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BALTIMORE (4) – Alexi Casilla, 2b; Jason Hammel, rhp; Brian Roberts, 2b; Francisco Rodriguez, rhp.

BOSTON (4) – Stephen Drew, ss; Joel Hanrahan, rhp; John McDonald, ss; Matt Thornton, lhp.

CLEVELAND (3) – Rich Hill, lhp; Ubaldo Jimenez, rhp; Kelly Shoppach, c.

DETROIT (3) – Jeremy Bonderman, rhp; Octavio Dotel, rhp; Ramon Santiago, 2b.

HOUSTON (1) – Erik Bedard, lhp.

KANSAS CITY (4) – Bruce Chen, lhp; Carlos Pena, 1b; Ervin Santana, rhp; Miguel Tejada, 2b.

NEW YORK (5) – Travis Hafner, dh; Lyle Overbay, 1b; Andy Pettitte, lhp; Mark Reynolds, 1b-3b; Mariano Rivera, rhp.

OAKLAND (1) – Grant Balfour, rhp.

SEATTLE (4) – Endy Chavez, of; Kendrys Morales, dh; Oliver Perez, lhp; Joe Saunders, lhp.

TAMPA BAY (2) – Fernando Rodney, rhp; Delmon Young, of.

TEXAS (3) – Lance Berkman, dh; Nelson Cruz, of; Matt Garza, rhp.

TORONTO (2) – Darren Oliver, lhp; Ramon Ortiz, rhp.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

ATLANTA (6) – Luis Ayala; rhp; Freddy Garcia, rhp; Reed Johnson, of; Kameron Loe, rhp; Paul Maholm, lhp; Eric O'Flaherty, lhp.

CHICAGO (3) – Scott Baker, rhp; Kevin Gregg, rhp; Matt Guerrier, rhp.

CINCINNATI (4) – Bronson Arroyo, rhp; Zach Duke, lhp; Cesar Izturis, ss; Nick Masset, rhp.

COLORADO (5) – Rafael Betancourt, rhp; Jeff Francis, lhp; Todd Helton, 1b; Roy Oswalt, rhp; Yorvit Torrealba, c.

LOS ANGELES (4) – Chris Capuano, lhp; Jerry Hairston Jr., 3b; Carlos Marmol, rhp; Michael Young, 3b.

MIAMI (4) – Matt Diaz, of; Austin Kearns, of; Juan Pierre, of; Placido Polanco, 3b.

MILWAUKEE (2) – Yuniesky Betancourt, 1b; Mike Gonzalez, lhp.

NEW YORK (7) – David Aardsma, rhp; Tim Byrdak, lhp; Pedro Feliciano, lhp; Frank Francisco, rhp; Aaron Harang, rhp; Daisuke Matsuzaka, rhp; Johan Santana, lhp.

PHILADELPHIA (1) – Roy Halladay, rhp.

PITTSBURGH (4) – John Buck, c; A.J. Burnett, rhp; Kyle Farnsworth, rhp; Jeff Karstens, rhp.

ST. LOUIS (2) – Chris Carpenter, rhp; Jake Westbrook, rhp.

SAN DIEGO (3) – Ronny Cedeno, ss; Mark Kotsay, of; Jason Marquis, rhp.

SAN FRANCISCO (3) – Chad Gaudin, rhp; Andres Torres, of; Barry Zito, lhp.

WASHINGTON (1) – Chad Tracy, 3b-1b.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories