Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/8/2014 - Updated: 3 months ago

Scoreboard: 1-8

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Final AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press final college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Florida St. (60) 14-0 1,500 1

2. Auburn 12-2 1,428 2

3. Michigan St. 13-1 1,385 4

4. South Carolina 11-2 1,247 8

5. Missouri 12-2 1,236 9

6. Oklahoma 11-2 1,205 11

7. Alabama 11-2 1,114 3

8. Clemson 11-2 1,078 12

9. Oregon 11-2 974 10

10. UCF 12-1 959 15

11. Stanford 11-3 936 5

12. Ohio St. 12-2 816 7

13. Baylor 11-2 778 6

14. LSU 10-3 717 14

15. Louisville 12-1 693 18

16. UCLA 10-3 632 17

17. Oklahoma St. 10-3 598 13

18. Texas A&M 9-4 459 20

19. Southern Cal 10-4 299 NR

20. Notre Dame 9-4 256 25

21. Arizona St. 10-4 255 16

22. Wisconsin 9-4 245 19

23. Duke 10-4 190 22

24. Vanderbilt 9-4 117 NR

25. Washington 9-4 109 NR

Others receiving votes: Nebraska 107, Fresno St. 57, N. Illinois 22, N. Dakota St. 17, Texas Tech 14, Georgia 13, Iowa 13, Mississippi 10, Kansas St. 8, Arizona 5, Navy 3, East Carolina 2, Utah St. 2, Mississippi St. 1.

Final USA Today Top 25

The USA Today Top 25 football coaches final poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, final records, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida State (59) 14-0 1475 1

2. Auburn 12-2 1388 2

3. Michigan State 13-1 1375 4

4. South Carolina 11-2 1219 8

5. Missouri 12-2 1200 9

6. Oklahoma 11-2 1189 10

7. Clemson 11-2 1091 11

8. Alabama 11-2 1086 3

9. Oregon 11-2 975 12

10. Stanford 11-3 872 7

10. Ohio State 12-2 872 6

12. Central Florida 12-1 865 15

13. Baylor 11-2 796 5

14. LSU 10-3 719 14

15. Louisville 12-1 703 16

16. UCLA 10-3 597 18

17. Oklahoma State 10-3 587 13

18. Texas A&M 9-4 443 21

19. USC 10-4 313 NR

20. Arizona State 10-4 302 17

21. Wisconsin 9-4 266 19

22. Duke 10-4 202 21

23. Vanderbilt 9-4 180 NR

24. Notre Dame 9-4 125 NR

25. Nebraska 9-4 123 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Washington 67, Fresno State 54, Northern Illinois 21, Marshall 17, Texas Tech 13, Kansas State 11 Mississippi 7 Texas 4 Miami (Fla.) 4, East Carolina 3, Cincinnati 3, Arizona 2, North Texas 2, Utah State 2, Navy 1, Louisiana-Lafayette 1.

BCS TITLE GAME

Auburn 7 14 0 10 – 31

Florida St. 3 7 3 21 – 34

FSU–FG Aguayo 35, 9:53.

Aub–Mason 12 pass from Marshall (Parkey kick), 3:07.

Aub–Ray 50 pass from Marshall (Parkey kick), 13:48.

Aub–Marshall 4 run (Parkey kick), 5:01.

FSU–Freeman 3 run (Aguayo kick), 1:28.

FSU–FG Aguayo 41, 6:05.

FSU–Abram 11 pass from Winston (Aguayo kick), 10:55.

Aub–FG Parkey 22, 4:42.

FSU–Whitfield 100 kickoff return (Aguayo kick), 4:31.

Aub–Mason 37 run (Parkey kick), 1:19.

FSU–Benjamin 2 pass from Winston (Aguayo kick), :13.

A–94,208.

TEAM STATS

Aub FSU

First downs 25 19

Rushes-yards 53-232 31-148

Passing 217 237

Comp-Att-Int 14-27-1 20-35-0

Return Yards 36 4

Punts-Avg. 6-43.2 6-42.8

Fumbles-Lost 2-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 5-38 8-60

Time of Possession 33:41 26:19

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Auburn, Mason 34-195, Marshall 16-45, Artis-Payne 1-1,

Grant 1-(minus 3), Louis 1-(minus 6). Florida St., Freeman 11-73,

Winston 11-26, K.Williams 5-25, Wilder Jr. 3-21, Abram 1-3..

PASSING–Auburn, Marshall 14-27-1-217. Florida St.,

Winston 20-35-0-237..

RECEIVING–Auburn, Coates 4-61, Bray 3-4, Louis 2-28, Uzomah 2-8,

Ray 1-50, Mason 1-42, M.Davis 1-26, Marshall 0-(minus 2). Florida St.,

Greene 9-147, Benjamin 4-54, Freeman 3-21, Shaw 2-4, Abram 1-11,

K.Williams 1-0.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 28 12 2 58 124 89

Montreal 25 14 5 55 114 103

Tampa Bay 25 13 4 54 119 100

Detroit 19 14 10 48 114 121

Toronto 21 18 5 47 122 132

Ottawa 19 18 7 45 126 141

Florida 16 21 6 38 102 136

Buffalo 12 26 4 28 74 118

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 31 12 1 63 142 103

Philadelphia 22 17 4 48 114 118

Washington 20 16 6 46 128 128

Carolina 18 16 9 45 105 124

N.Y. Rangers 21 20 3 45 108 119

New Jersey 17 18 9 43 103 113

Columbus 19 20 4 42 117 126

N.Y. Islanders 16 22 7 39 124 149

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 7 9 67 167 124

St. Louis 29 7 5 63 150 95

Colorado 26 12 4 56 123 108

Minnesota 22 17 5 49 106 113

Dallas 20 15 7 47 123 131

Winnipeg 19 21 5 43 123 135

Nashville 18 19 6 42 102 129

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 31 8 5 67 146 111

San Jose 27 10 6 60 142 111

Los Angeles 26 13 4 56 113 89

Vancouver 23 13 8 54 117 108

Phoenix 20 12 9 49 123 127

Calgary 15 21 6 36 100 131

Edmonton 14 26 5 33 117 156

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

TUESDAY

N.Y. Islanders 5, Toronto 3

Philadelphia 3, New Jersey 2, OT

Carolina at Buffalo, ppd., inclement weather

San Jose at Nashville, 8

Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 8

Calgary at Phoenix, 9

St. Louis at Edmonton, 9:30

Pittsburgh at Vancouver, 10

Boston at Anaheim, 10

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 10:30

TODAY

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7:30

N.Y. Rangers at Chicago, 8

Ottawa at Colorado, 9:30

THURSDAY

Florida at Buffalo, 7

Dallas at New Jersey, 7

Toronto at Carolina, 7

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30

Anaheim at Nashville, 8

St. Louis at Calgary, 9

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9

Boston at Los Angeles, 10:30

Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

PREP HOCKEY

STATE POLL

1. Cleveland St. Ignatius 75 (4)

2. St. John's 69 (2)

3. University School 66 (1)

4. Lakewood St. Edward 41 (1)

5. Walsh Jesuit 40

6. Mentor Lake Catholic 38

7. Holy Name 29

8. Olentangy Orange 22

9. Columbus St. Charles 17

10. Northview 14

Others receiving votes: St. Francis, Shaker Height, Bowling Green, Dublin Jerome, Dublinf Coffman, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, Olentangy Liberty, Rocky River and Upper Arlington

 

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

Tuesday

Northern Lakes League

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne, ppd. to Jan. 14

Bowling Green at Napoleon, ppd.

Southview at Northview, ppd. to today

 

Today

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Northview

 

Thursday

Other Northwest Ohio

Hilltop at Fayette

Holgate at Wayne Trace

Stryker at Pettisville

 

Friday

City League

Rogers at Bowsher

Waite at Scott

Start at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. John's at Central Catholic

Lima Senior at Clay

Findlay at Whitmer

St. Francis at Fremont Ross

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Woodmore

Elmwood at Genoa

Fostoria at Otsego

Lake at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Hardin Northern at Arcadia

Lakota at Fostoria St. Wendelin

North Baltimore at Fremont Joseph

Pandora-Gilboa at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Leipsic

Oak Harbor at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Edison

Vanlue at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Ann Arbor Skyline

Columbia Central at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

 

Saturday

City League

Mansfield Temple Christian at Scott

Start at Whitmer

Waite at Marion Harding

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Northview at Clay

Ottawa-Glandorf at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Port Clinton

Anthony Wayne at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Bryan at Maumee

Milan (MI) at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Oak Harbor

Elmwood at Van Buren

Swanton at Lake

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Sandusky St. Mary at Cardinal Stritch

Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Elida at Archbold

North Central at Delta

Evergreen at Edon

Holgate at Liberty Center

Stryker at Montpelier

Mohawk at Patrick Henry

Defiance at Wauseon

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Monclova Christian

Clyde at Fremont St. Joseph

Carey at Liberty-Benton

Hardin Northern at North Baltimore

Pettisville at Edgerton

 

GIRLS

Today

City League

Woodward at Bowsher, ppd.

Waite at Rogers, ppd.

Scott at Start, ppd.

 

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross

Clay at Notre Dame

Lima Senior at Findlay

St. Ursula at Whitmer

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Woodmore at Margaretta

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Gibsonburg at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Swanton at Archbold

Patrick Henry at Bryan

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Tiffin Calvert at Fostoria St. Wendelin

Mohawk at Fremont St. Joseph

Old Fort at Lakota

Liberty-Benton at Hardin-Northern

McComb at Arlington

Pandora-Gilboa at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Columbia Central

Erie Mason at Hudson

 

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Napoleon at Northview

Perrysburg at Southview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hilltop

Wayne Trace at Holgate

Pettisville at Stryker

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Skyline at Bedford

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Britton-Deerfield

 

Saturday

City League

Woodward at Detroit Consortium

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Southview

Northview at Notre Dame

Cincinnati St. Ursula at St. Ursula

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Gibsonburg

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

Other Northwest Ohio

Old Fort at Arcadia

North Baltimore at McComb

Monclova Christian at Mansfield Temple Christian

Edison at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Margaretta

Pettisville at Hicksville, 1

 

SPORTS NOTE

GIRLS BASKETBALL CAMP: The Toledo Community Recreation Program will begin a girls basketball skills camp for grades 5-8 from 10 a.m. to noon Saturday at the University of Toledo Health Education Center. The camp continues through March. Information: Jan Scotland at 419-343-9861.

NFL

Divisional Playoffs

SATURDAY

New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)

Indianpolis at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

SUNDAY

San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with C Ramon Hernandez on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Agreed to terms with RHP Jesse Chavez on a one-year contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Designated OF Jerry Sands for assignment. Claimed LHP Pedro Figueroa off waivers from Oakland.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Agreed to terms with OFs Shakir Albert and Julio Lugo, Cs Hendrik Clementina and Gersel Pitre and RHP Misja Harcksen.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with INF Robert Andino on a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Assigned RHP Adys Portillo outright to San Antonio (TL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Named Valerie J. Camillo chief revenue and marketing officer.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS – Waived C Andrew Bynum.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS – Waived F Shawne Williams.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER – Sent F Ryan Gomes to Boston and cash considerations to Memphis, who sent conditional second-round draft picks in 2014 and 2017 to Oklahoma City and G Jerryd Bayless to Boston. Boston sent G Courtney Lee and a 2016 second-round draft pick to Memphis.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Waived C Daniel Orton.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Signed TEs Brett Brackett and Andre Hardy and G Christian Johnson to reserve/future contracts.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Signed OT Aaron Adams, CB Antonio Dennard, C Garth Gerhart, WR Alex Gillett, RB Orwin Smith, LB Chase Thomas, G Andrew Tiller and T Jeremy Vujnovich.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Signed TE Daniel Fells, WR Preston Parker, LB Spencer Adkins, OL Troy Kropog and PK/P Brandon McManus.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed WR David Gettis, P Robert Malone, RB Davin Meggett, LB Gabe Miller, CB Ryan Mouton, TE Richard Quinn, OL Tevita Stevens and DB Peyton Thompson to reserve/future contracts.

COLLEGE

BIG TEN CONFERENCE – Suspended Iowa men's basketball coach Fran McCaffrey one game and fined the school $10,000 for his violating the conference's sportsmanship policy during Sunday's game.

AUBURN – Announced OT Greg Robinson will enter the NFL draft.

MISSOURI – Announced RB Henry Josey will enter the NFL draft.

NORTHWESTERN – Announced men's basketball C Chier Ajou is transferring.

 

Glantz-Culver line

NFL Playoffs

Saturday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Seattle 8½ 8 (46½) New Orleans

at New England 7½ 7½ (53) Indianapolis

Sunday

San Francisco 1 2 (42) at Carolina

at Denver 9½ 10 (55) San Diego

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Cleveland St. 7 Detroit

at Cent. Michigan 2½ Miami (Ohio)

at UConn 5 Harvard

at Oakland 7 Milwaukee

Akron 6½ at Ball St.

Toledo 3 at W. Michigan

at Delaware 14 Hofstra

at Northeastern 7½ UNC Wilmington

at William & Mary Pk Drexel

Minnesota 1 at Penn St.

at Florida 16½ South Carolina

at Buffalo 15 N. Illinois

at Bowling Green 1½ E. Michigan

at Kent St. 3 Ohio

at Virginia 10 Wake Forest

at St. Bonaventure 2½ Richmond

at Duquesne Pk Fordham

at UMass 8 Saint Joseph's

Villanova 7½ at Seton Hall

Georgetown 2 at Providence

Kansas 5 at Oklahoma

at Loyola of Chicago 4 S. Illinois

at Bradley Pk Missouri St.

at Drake Pk Indiana St.

N. Iowa 3½ at Evansville

at Wichita St. 19½ Illinois St.

at Missouri 13 Georgia

at Kentucky 20½ Mississippi St.

Arkansas 2 at Texas A&M

at Wisconsin 11 Illinois

Colorado 9 Washington St.-x

at Oklahoma St. 14 Texas

at North Carolina 10½ Miami

at UNLV 10 Nevada

Colorado St. 7 at San Jose St.

at Fresno St. 6½ Air Force

x-at Spokane, Wash.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

No. 5 MICHIGAN ST. 72,

No. 3 OHIO ST. 68, OT

OHIO ST. (15-1) Ross 1-7 2-3 5, A. Williams 3-3 2-4 8, Scott 4-8 0-0 9, Craft 3-8 3-3 9, Smith Jr. 3-11 1-1 7, Loving 2-8 5-6 10, Thompson 7-10 3-5 18, Della Valle 0-1 0-0 0, McDonald 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 24-58 16-24 68.

MICHIGAN ST. (14-1) Costello 0-1 0-0 0, Dawson 2-4 0-0 4, Appling 6-11 6-8 20, Harris 5-10 1-2 13, Valentine 2-9 0-0 6, Gauna 0-0 0-0 0, Ellis III 1-3 0-0 2, Payne 7-14 2-4 18, Kaminski 3-4 0-0 9, Schilling 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-57 9-14 72.

Halftime–Michigan St. 28-21. End Of Regulation–Tied 58. 3-Point Goals–Ohio St. 4-18 (Scott 1-2, Ross 1-2, Thompson 1-3, Loving 1-5, Della Valle 0-1, Craft 0-2, Smith Jr. 0-3), Michigan St. 11-19 (Kaminski 3-4, Appling 2-3, Payne 2-3, Harris 2-3, Valentine 2-6). Fouled Out–Valentine. Rebounds–Ohio St. 42 (A. Williams 11), Michigan St. 28 (Appling, Payne, Valentine 6). Assists–Ohio St. 14 (Craft 6), Michigan St. 16 (Appling 7). Total Fouls–Ohio St. 16, Michigan St. 18. A–14,797.

Men

Mid-American Conference

TODAY

Toledo at W. Michigan, 7

E. Michigan at BGSU, 7

Akron at Ball St., 7

N. Illinois at Buffalo, 7

Ohio at Kent St., 7

Miami at C. Michigan, 7

Big Ten Conference

TUESDAY

Ohio St. at Michigan St., 9

TODAY

Minnesota at Penn St., 7

Illinois at Wisconsin, 9

THURSDAY

Northwestern at Iowa, 9

Michigan at Nebraska, 9

EAST

Boston U. 55, Navy 32

Brown 72, New Hampshire 68

Hartford 68, Dartmouth 56

Saint Louis 59, Rhode Island 58

SOUTH

Coll. of Charleston 75, James Madison 61

Duke 79, Georgia Tech 57

Middle Tennessee 74, Tennessee St. 66

NC Central 74, Hampton 61

Tennessee 68, LSU 50

MIDWEST

Green Bay 98, Chicago St. 62

Iowa St. 87, Baylor 72

Youngstown St. 75, Ill.-Chicago 62

SOUTHWEST

Kansas St. 65, TCU 47

Women

Mid-American Conference

TUESDAY

W. Michigan 82, Buffalo 72

THURSDAY

Northern Illinois at Toledo, 11 a.m

Ball State at Eastern Michigan, 7

Bowling Green at Kent State, 7

Central Michigan at Akron, 7

Miami at Ohio, 7

NBA

TUESDAY

Indiana 86, Toronto 79

Cleveland 111, Philadelphia 93

Washington 97, Charlotte 83

Miami 107, New Orleans 88

New York 89, Detroit 85

Chicago 92, Phoenix 87

Golden State 101, Milwaukee 80

San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

TODAY

Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Houston, 8 p.m.

Washington at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

Orlando at Portland, 10 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Philadelphia 20 21 25 27 – 93

Cleveland 36 28 27 20 – 111

PHILADELPHIA: Young 0-7 0-0 0, Turner 2-13 0-0 4, Hawes 3-5 2-2 9, Carter-Williams 13-25 5-7 33, H.Thompson 1-4 2-2 4, Anderson 6-15 3-3 15, Allen 1-2 0-0 2, Davies 3-4 5-7 11, Williams 4-8 3-4 12, Brown 1-3 1-2 3. Totals 34-86 21-27 93.

CLEVELAND: Clark 1-6 0-0 2, T.Thompson 5-11 2-4 12, Varejao 8-10 2-5 18, Irving 6-9 2-2 16, Miles 11-18 2-3 34, Waiters 5-14 1-3 12, Zeller 4-5 1-1 9, Dellavedova 1-5 0-0 2, Bennett 1-6 0-0 2, Gee 0-0 0-0 0, Karasev 0-2 0-0 0, Sims 1-2 0-0 2, Felix 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 44-89 10-18 111.

Detroit 21 20 17 27 – 85

New York 24 17 32 16 – 89

DETROIT: Monroe 8-15 3-4 19, Jo.Smith 6-14 8-9 21, Drummond 4-8 4-6 12, Jennings 2-12 0-0 5, Caldwell-Pope 1-6 0-0 2, Singler 5-12 0-0 11, Billups 0-3 0-0 0, Bynum 4-10 2-2 10, Harrellson 0-0 0-0 0, Villanueva 2-6 1-2 5. Totals 32-86 18-23 85.

NEW YORK: Anthony 13-24 2-4 34, Martin 2-4 2-2 6, Bargnani 6-13 0-0 13, Felton 4-9 3-4 12, Shumpert 2-8 1-1 5, J. Smith 2-6 1-1 6, Stoudemire 3-9 3-6 9, Udrih 0-3 0-0 0, Hardaway Jr. 0-4 2-2 2, Murry 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 33-81 14-20 89.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories