Loading…
Sunday, October 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 1/12/2014 - Updated: 9 months ago

Scoreboard: 1-12

Girls

Toledo Christian 15 5 8 13 – 41

Stritch 4 8 10 10 – 32

TC: Westmeyer 8-1-0-19, Kempton 1-2-4, Gist 0-2-2, Kollmorgan 1-0-2, Johnson 2-1-7-14. Totals: 12-2-11-41.

STRITCH: Kam. Hardy 3-4-10, Kal. Hardy 2-1-5, Gozdowski 5-4-14, Cronin 0-1-0-3. totals: 10-1-9-32.

Fostoria 16 6 15 15 – 52

Eastwood 10 20 15 11 – 56

FOSTORIA: Moore 3-3-7-22, Fretz 0-2-2, Hampton 5-1-11, Velazquez 0-2-2, Valenti 2-1-2-9, Williams 0-2-2, Smith 1-2-4, Totals 11-4-18-52

EASTWOOD: Ameling 2-2-1-11, Albright 2-2-6, Brice 4-3-4-21, Jennings 1-3-5, Peters 1-0-2, Hayward 3-5-11, Totals 13-5-15-56

Defiance 7 6 6 3 – 22

Wauseon 10 18 14 9 – 51

DEFIANCE: Lamb 0-1-0-3, Allen 2-0-4, Spencer 0-1-1, McCoy 0-2-2, Burkhart 2-0-4, Miller 1-1-3, Schrag 2-1-5. Totals: 7-1-5-22.

WAUSEON: Richer 2-1-2-9, K. Archibeque 1-1-3, Koenig 2-2-4-14, H. Archibeque 1-2-4, Marshall 0-1-1, Blaylock 1-0-2, Yackee 1-2-3-11, L. Archibeque 0-1-1, Frank 2-2-6. Totals: 10-5-16-51.

Scott 5 10 9 14 – 38

Meadowdale 14 22 20 13 – 69

SCOTT: Palmer 5-1-11, E. Johnson 3-3-9, D. Johnson 1-0-2, Jacob 3-0-6, Rivers 0-4-4, Thompson-Dean 0-2-2, Coleman 2-0-4, Totals 14-0-10-38

DAYTON MEADOWDALE: Henderson 11-2-24, Brown 0-1-1, Allen 1-2-4, Brown 7-0-14, Ward 2-1-2-9, Martin 4-2-10, Burney 2-1-5, Murphy 1-0-2, Totals 28-1-10-69

Brookhaven 11 9 6 18 – 44

Waite 10 15 14 19 – 58

BROOKHAVEN: Jenkins 1-0-2, Butler 3-1-3-15, S. Johnson 3-1-7, A. Johnson 6-1-4-19, Danglage 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-10-44..

WAITE: Henry 1-1-3, Works 7-1-2-19, Wells 1-0-2, Caldwell 3-4-0-18, Williams 1-0-2, Craig 7-0-14. Totals: 20-5-3-58.

Northwood 0 6 4 6 – 16

Ottawa Hills 13 9 27 6 – 55

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 1-0-2, Roach 1-0-2, Wojcinski 2-0-4, Rable 1-0-2, Carrillo 1-0-2, Artino 0-2-2, Laviolette 0-2-2. Totals: 7-2-16.

OTTAWA HILLS: Michelle Healy 2-1-5, Dewire 4-1-1-12, Giulliod 0-1-1, Ayad 1-1-0-5, Petro 2-1-5, Smith 5-0-10, Berry 0-2-2, Lyon 0-1-1, VanSlooten 7-0-14. Totals: 21-2-7-55.

Cin. St. Ursula 18 22 17 3 – 60

St. Ursula 5 6 13 10 – 34

CSU: Proctor 3-0-5-11, Bair 1-1-0-5, Ellerhorst 0-1-2-5, Ayers 2-0-0-4, Morrissey 2-0-0-4, Carruthers 0-2-0-6, Portman 0-0-1-1, Jerow 2-6-0-22, Kiessling 1-0-0-2. Totals 11-10-8-60.

St. Ursula: Burns 2-0-3-7, Alex Richards 3-0-6-12, Donnelly 1-0-0-2, Torda 2-0-0-4, Felix 0-0-1-1, Franco 2-0-2-6, Jordan 1-0-0-2. Totals 11-0-12-34

Clay 6 10 17 18 – 51

Southview 15 15 19 17 – 66

CLAY: Orr 0-3-3; Hal. Hess 1-4-1-15; Enck 3-2-8; Connor 1-4-3-17; Han. Hess 1-2-0-8. Totals 6-10-9-51.

SOUTHVIEW: Witt 0-1-0-3; Huntsman 0-2-2; Horwitz 1-1-0-5; Leggitt 1-0-2; Stanley 6-4-16; Moody 2-1-5; Westphal 8-2-18; Klepzig 6-3-15. Totals 24-2-12-66.

Danbury 18 7 17 10 – 52

Emm. Christian 10 3 5 9 – 27

DANBURY: Mitchell 2-0-4, Stephens 3-5-11, Lavelle 3-2-2-14, K. Almendinger 1-0-2, A. Almendinger 0-1-0-3, Wright 2-2-6, Kukay 6-0-12, Totals 17-3-9-52

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Graham 1-1-0-5, Daniels 2-1-1-8, McCauley 4-1-9, Simon 1-1-3, Groenhout 1-0-2, Totals 9-2-3-27

Edison 5 13 11 11 – 40

Oak Harbor 14 14 6 19 – 53

EDISON: Woodyard 0-2-0-6; Hill 2-0-3-7; Dunnavant 0-0-4-4; Reed 1-1-0-5; Sanabria 1-3-2-13; Lonabarger 2-0-1-5; Totals 6-6-10-40

OAK HARBOR: Barney 0-0-2-2; Rathbun 5-0-0-10; Bergman 2-0-0-4; Eli 1-0-1-3; Hetrick 1-0-2-4; Cecil 7-1-11-28; Totals 17-1-16-53

Bowling Green 13 15 17 18 – 63

Otsego 8 13 10 9 – 40

BOWLING GREEN: Bowers 1-1-3, Glandorff 1-2-0-8, Smith 6-0-12, Dill 4-1-9, Williford 9-1-1-22, Morman 2-1-2-9. Totals: 23-4-5-63.

OTSEGO: Hesselschwardt 5-0-10, DiBartolomeo 0-1-1, Donald 3-2-8, Smoyer 2-2-6, Forshey 5-1-2-15. Totals: 15-1-7-40.

Montpelier 11 14 19 6 – 50

Delta 26 19 9 15 – 69

MONTPELIER: Blake 6-1-9-24, Hageman 6-5-17, Yagelski 2-1-5, Quaderer 1-0-2, Mercer 0-2-2, Totals 15-1-17-50

DELTA: Wymer 11-1-0-25, Lauch 1-0-2, Mattimore 2-6-10, Harris 5-1-3-16, Raab 2-3-0-12, Green 1-0-2, Finnen 1-0-2, Totals 23-5-9-69

Tinora 12 10 8 16 – 46

Bryan 5 7 22 15 – 49

TINORA: Bowden 0-3-3, Sanders 0-1-0-3, Gentit 0-2-2-8, Pedroza 2-3-7, Steingass 2-0-4, Wachtman 1-0-2, Marihugh 3-1-7, Mack 3-6-12. Totals: 11-3-15-46.

BRYAN: Vollmer 1-1-3, Schimmoeller 4-1-11-22, Scantlen 0-2-3-9, Brown 0-3-1-10, Fruth 1-1-3, Sabins 1-0-2. Totals: 7-6-17-49.

 

Monday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Anthony Wayne

Elida at Lima Senior

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lakota at Genoa

Lake at Port Clinton

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Montpelier

 

Tuesday

City League

Waite at Chandler Park (MI)

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Fremont Ross at Maumee

Whitmer at Evergreen

Northern Lakes League

Wauseon at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Old Fort

Rossford at Tiffin Columbian

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Sandusky St. Mary

Hopewell-Loudon at Gibsonburg

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Defiance

Ottawa-Glandorf at Liberty Center

Swanton at Pettisville

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hicksville

Oak Harbor at Fremont St. Joseph

Liberty-Benton at Carey

Miller City at McComb

Monclova Christian at Vanlue

Ayersville at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Clinton at Summerfield

Whiteford at Adrian Madison

 

Wednesday

City League

Scott at Bowsher

Rogers at Woodward

Start at Waite

Thursday

City League

Rogers at Wauseon

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. Ursula

Whitmer at Clay

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Notre Dame at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Otsego at Elmwood

Fostoria at Lake

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Arlington

Pettisville at Fayette

Liberty-Benton at Van Buren

McComb at Pandora-Gilboa

 

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Northview at Springfield

Other Northwest Ohio

Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin

New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph

Holgate at Antwerp

Lakota at North Baltimore

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Morenci at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

 

Next Saturday

 

City League

Defiance at Bowsher

Woodward at Evergreen

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Perrysburg at Central Catholic

Southview at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Marion Harding

Notre Dame at Classic in the Country Tournament

Whitmer at Bowling Green

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Delta at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Van Wert at Bryan

Liberty Center at Edgerton

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at North Baltimore

Ada at McComb

Monclova Christian at Grafton Christian

Oak Harbor at Huron

Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton

 

BOYS

Bryan 13 10 12 8 – 43

Maumee 17 14 2 8 – 41

Bryan: Jones 2-0-0-2, Culler 3-1-0-9, Martin 4-0-3-11, Schimmoeller 2-0-2-6, Rupp 0-1-0-3, Thiel 6-0-0-12, Totals 16-2-5-43

Maumee: Kontak 1-1-2-7, Callahan 3-1-0-9, Mauro 3-0-0-6, Matcham 1-1-0-5, Szymanski 2-0-0-4, Utter 5-0-0-10. Totals 15-3-2-41

Defiance 15 12 10 10 – 47

Wauseon 14 4 10 11 – 39

DEFIANCE: Guilliam 1-2-2-10, Menendez 0-2-2, Williams 2-1-0-7, Detter 1-5-0-17, Batt 0-1-0-3, Singleton 1-0-2, Pearson 3-0-6, Totals 8-9-4-47

WAUSEON: Robinson 1-2-0-8, Byers 3-0-6, Castle 6-4-16, Newlove 2-2-2-9, Totals 12-3-6-39

Northwood 7 2 6 3 – 18

Emm. Christian 14 16 11 8 – 49

NORTHWOOD: Cathers 2-1-0-7, Vickers 1-0-2, LaPlante 0-1-1-4, Bonnette 1-1-0-5. Totals: 4-3-1-18.

EC: Regnier 1-1-1-6, Jackson 2-1-0-7, Longacre 0-1-0-3, Parmelee 3-1-0-9, Farley 1-1-2-7, Creech 2-2-6, Scheiderer 5-1-11. Ttoals: 14-5-6-49.

Woodmore 12 13 9 10 – 44

Gibsonburg 22 13 22 13 – 70

WOODMORE: Matwiejczyk 1-2-4, Avers 0-1-0-3, Thorbahn 4-0-8, Lewandowski 3-3-9, Gephart 1-0-2, Mullin 1-0-2, Weis 1-4-0-14, Greulich 1-0-2, Totals 12-5-5-44

GIBSONBURG: Arrriaga 1-1-3, Kreglow 8-4-20, Copley 3-0-6, T. Ernsthausen 7-3-17, B. Ernsthausen 1-2-4, Cantrell 1-4-0-14, Angelone 2-0-4, Burmeister 1-0-2, Totals 24-4-10-70

Monclova Chris. 9 10 7 16 – 42

St. Wendelin 16 16 10 11 – 53

Monclova Christian: Tim Lachance 2-0-2-6, Bergquist 2-0-1-5, Tom Lachance 5-2-3-19, Patterson 0-0-1-1, Cousino 3-0-2-8, Iffland 0-0-3-3. Totals 12-2-12-42

St. Wendelin: Root 4-1-1-12, Murray 1-0-4-6, Campbell 2-0-04, Butter 2-3-0-13, Frankart 2-0-0-4, Walters 6-0-0-2-14. Totals. 17-4-7-53

Milan 13 18 20 12 – 63

Springfield 18 10 10 18 – 56

MILAN: Lewis 1-1-3, Gardette 1-0-2, Verges 4-3-3-20, Davis 4-2-2-16, Perkins 4-1-1-12, Novak 5-0-10, Totals 19-6-7-63

SPRINGFIELD: Roy 3-0-6, Mason Durden 2-1-3-10, Key 1-0-2, Hicks 0-1-2-5, Manny Durden 7-2-7-27, Bronaugh 0-1-1, Striart 0-1-1, Wiggins 1-2-4, Totals 14-4-16-56

Fremont Ross 10 11 16 22 – 59

Port Clinton 18 19 11 27 – 75

FREMONT ROSS: McConnell 0-5-0-15, Slick 0-1-0-3, Gedeon 2-2-0-10, Hampton 0-2-2-8, Wright 1-0-2, Jagodzinski 1-0-2, Jones 8-1-17, Solander 1-0-2. Totals: 13-10-3-59.

PORT CLINTON: Webb 0-1-1, Daniels 3-0-6, T. Rumball 0-1-2-5, C. Rumball 2-2-4-14, Stubblefield 7-6-8-40, Rodriguez 4-1-9. Totals: 16-9-16-75.

Ottawa-Glandorf 9 2 11 14 – 36

Findlay 14 15 16 10 – 55

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: A. Schroeder 1-0-2, Unterbrink 0-1-0-3, P. Schroeder 0-1-0-3, Trampe-Kindt 2-2-6, Kuhlman 2-1-5, Recker 1-0-2, Bramlage 2-3-7, Alt 4-0-8. Totals: 12-2-6-36.

FINDLAY: Miller 1-1-3-8, Niswander 0-3-3, Clark 1-1-0-5, Twining 4-6-14, McKinniss 2-2-1-11, Gutting 3-2-8, Gobrecht 0-4-4, Kairys 1-0-2. Totals: 12-4-19-55.

Swanton 18 6 14 9 – 47

Lake 9 11 18 17 – 55

Swanton: Ringle 3-0-0-6, McComb 3-3-3-18, Gilsdorf 5-0-0-2-12, J.D. Sanderson 1-0-1-3, Niedzwiecki 3-0-0-6, Bryant 1-0-0-2. Totals 16-3-6-47

Lake: Rettig 1-0-6-8, Walters 3-0-0-6, Witt 0-2-1-7, Neal 2-0-2-6, Bowen 11-0-6-28. Totals 17-2-15-55

Northview 10 10 12 27 – 59

Clay 12 19 22 13 – 66

Northview: Reeves 2-0-0-4, Afifi 0-0-1-1, Moebius 0-3-4-13, Rodgers 3-1-0-9, West 2-2-8-18, Wendt 1-0-1-3, Bishop 3-0-1-7, Sturt 2-0-0-4. Totals 13-6-15-59

Clay: Booth 6-1-4-19, McCrory 2-3-3-16, Row 3-0-1-7, Ramirez 10-0-3-23, Kiss 0-0-1-1. Totals 21-4-12-66.

Bowling Green 10 7 15 8 – 40

Napoleon 15 4 13 9 – 41

BOWLING GREEN: Stone 1-1-0-5, Stewart 0-2-1-7, Hinton 3-3-0-15, Gardner 3-0-6, Markey 0-1-0-3, Carsey 1-2-4, Totals 8-7-3-40

NAPOLEON: Lauf 0-2-2, Gilliland 1-2-0-8, Dunbar 0-2-0-6, Daman 1-2-0-8, Lankenau 1-0-2, Willeman 4-1-0-11, Schlade 2-0-4, Totals 9-7-2-41

North Central 9 16 10 16 – 51

Delta 26 23 25 19 – 93

NORTH CENTRAL: Sawyer 3-4-1-19, Ferguson 3-1-4-13, Turner 1-0-2, Douglass 2-0-4, Hutchison 3-0-6, Bailey 1-1-3, Reeves 1-0-2, Legacy 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-6-51.

DELTA: Stickley 2-1-5, Jones 1-1-3-8, Callahan 5-1-0-13, Demaline 1-0-2, Garlinger 5-1-11, Edwards 1-2-1-9, Munger 4-3-0-17, Phillips 3-0-6, Monroe 5-3-13, Parsons 3-1-0-9. Totals: 30-8-9-93.

Waite 12 9 17 20 – 58

Marion Harding 11 15 19 6 – 51

Waite: Mason 4-0-4-12, Darrington 5-0-6-16, Neal 3-0-0-6, Heslet 0-0-2-2, Smith 3-0-0-6, Downer 5-0-2-12. Totals 20-0-14-58

Marion Harding: Morgan 0-1-0-3, Longestreth 5-2-0-16, Hamon 2-1-0-7, Ansley 5-2-2-18, Sterling 2-0-0-4. Totals 14-6-2-51

Anthony Wayne 12 9 10 15 – 46

St. Francis 14 5 6 15 – 40

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 4-4-12, Breymaier 0-1-1, Reid 4-1-9, Allen 3-1-7, Mruzek 0-1-0-3, Johnson 5-0-10, Yunker 2-0-4. Totals: 18-1-7-46.

ST. FRANCIS: Metzger 1-3-0-11, Carswell 1-3-5, Ellison 2-1-5, Lankard 0-2-0-6, Wheeler 3-1-7, Lang 3-0-6. Totals: 10-5-5-40.

Temple Christian 9 9 4 11 – 33

Scott 17 14 19 21 – 71

TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: McClellan 0-3-0-9, Grover 2-1-0-7, Spencer 0-1-1, Custer 0-1-0-3, Adkins 5-3-13, Totals 7-5-4-33

SCOTT: Green 0-3-0-9, Carey 1-0-2, Bogan 3-1-7, Brown 0-4-0-12, Darrington 4-4-12, Brooks 3-0-6, Wells 5-0-10, Wagner 2-0-4, Syph 1-0-2, Totals 22-7-6-71

Sand. St. Mary's 16 25 13 27 – 81

Cardinal Stritch 7 26 15 12 – 60

Sandusky St. Mary's: Melvin Jackson 6-1-7-22, St. Clair 0-1-2-5, Lucas Will 5-0-4-14, Denarius Harris 10-0-6-26, Frazier 0-1-2-5, Bostater 2-0-1-5, Zimmerman 2-0-0-4. Totals 25-3-22-81

Cardinal Stritch: Gasser 2-0-0-4, Empie 3-0-0-6, Adams 6-2-6-24, Pratt 4-1-1-12, Payeff 1-0-0-2, Sinay 1-0-0-2, Zacherious 3-1-1-10. Totals 20-4-8-60

Elida 27 12 10 18 – 67

Archbold 11 20 16 9 – 56

ELIDA: Stambaugh 1-3-5, Wilson 3-2-8, Allemeier 1-5-1-18, Gray 2-2-5-15, Mathias 2-5-2-21, Totals 9-12-13-67

ARCHBOLD: Rupp 0-1-0-3, Bernath 0-1-0-3, Wyse 2-0-4, Goering 0-2-2, Fisher 5-1-7-20, Schnitkey 2-3-4-17, Wyse 0-2-1-7, Totals 9-8-14-56

 

Tuesday

City League

St. Francis at Waite

Central Catholic at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Elmwood

Woodmore at Fostoria

Genoa at Rossford

Otsego at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Swanton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Holgate

Other Northwest Ohio

Mohawk at Arcadia

Oak Harbor at Lakota

Stateline at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Ypsilanti at Bedford

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Clinton at Summerfield

Adrian Madison at Whiteford

 

Thursday

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert

Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk

Antwerp at Holgate

Lakota at Old Fort

Bowling Green Christian at Monclova Christian

New Riegel at North Baltimore

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Onsted

Hillsdale at Erie Mason

 

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Start

Scott at Rogers

Woodward at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Findlay

Clay at Whitmer

Fremont Ross at St. John's

Lima Senior at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Southview

Northview at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Fostoria

Rossford at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills\

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Patrick Henry

Montpelier at Bryan

Swanton at Delta

Evergreen at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Arlington at Arcadia

Fayette at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at McComb

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Leipsic

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Morenci at Summerfield

Whiteford at Clinton

 

Next Saturday

City League

Scott at Southview

Perrysburg at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Ottawa-Glandorf

Norwalk at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Elida

Maumee at Otsego

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Sandusky

Northwood at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Lakota

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Continental at Archbold

Van Wert at Bryan

Wauseon at Delta

Pettisville at Evergreen

Hilltop at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Edon

Patrick Henry at Leipsic

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Holgate

St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon

Liberty-Benton at Ottoville

McComb at Fort Jennings

Edison at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Margaretta

Van Buren at Tiffin Calvert

 

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 12

1969–New York Jets quarterback Joe Namath "guarantees" a victory before the game against the 17-point favorite Baltimore Colts, then leads the AFL to its first Super Bowl victory, a 16-7 triumph over a Baltimore team that had lost only once in 16 games all season.

1991–Princeton beats Cornell 164-71 in an unusual swimming meet. The schools agree to compete by telephone due to a blizzard making transportation to Ithaca, N.Y. a problem. Both teams swim in their owns pools and the results are exchanged by FAX.

2008–Tom Brady completes all but two of his 28 passes to lead New England to its second straight AFC championship game with a 31-20 victory over the Jacksonville Jaguars. The Patriots improve to 17-0, matching the 1972 Miami Dolphins, the only team to go unbeaten from the first game of the season through the Super Bowl.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Agreed to terms with RHP Stephen Strasburg on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS – Signed F James Nunnally to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Signed RB Joe McKnight, LB Jordan Campbell, CB DeMarcus Van Dyke, DT Dominique Hamilton, OT R.J. Dill, DB Jerron McMillian and DE Brandon Moore.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

TOLEDO 86, CENT. MICHIGAN 71

CENT. MICHIGAN (7-7) Hibbitts 2-7 2-3 6, Simons 4-6 0-0 10, Stewart 2-4 2-2 6, Fowler 8-13 5-8 21, Keel 3-8 3-4 9, Rayson 4-9 4-5 15, Krannitz 0-1 0-0 0, Buckley 0-0 0-0 0, Richardson Jr. 0-1 0-0 0, Simmons 2-7 0-0 4. Totals 25-56 16-22 71.

TOLEDO (13-2) Weatherspoon 5-6 3-6 14, Boothe 4-6 5-6 13, Drummond 2-7 6-6 11, Pearson 7-10 0-0 14, Brown 4-8 4-4 15, J. Williams 3-8 0-0 7, Lauf 3-3 4-4 12, Garber 0-0 0-1 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-49 22-27 86.

Halftime–Toledo 35-27. 3-Point Goals–Cent. Michigan 5-21 (Rayson 3-4, Simons 2-4, Simmons 0-1, Krannitz 0-1, Richardson Jr. 0-1, Stewart 0-1, Keel 0-4, Hibbitts 0-5), Toledo 8-17 (Brown 3-5, Lauf 2-2, Weatherspoon 1-1, Drummond 1-2, J. Williams 1-4, Smith 0-1, Pearson 0-2). Fouled Out–Pearson, Simons. Rebounds–Cent. Michigan 29 (Fowler 8), Toledo 31 (Weatherspoon 11). Assists–Cent. Michigan 12 (Simmons 4), Toledo 23 (Brown 12). Total Fouls–Cent. Michigan 23, Toledo 25. A–6,189.

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 2 0 1.000 8 4 .667

Ohio 1 0 1.000 11 3 .786

Akron 1 0 1.000 9 5 .643

Kent St. 1 1 .500 10 5 .667

Miami 1 1 .500 5 8 .385

BGSU 0 1 .000 6 8 .429

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 2 0 1.000 9 5 .643

Toledo 1 1 .500 13 2 .867

E. Michigan 1 1 .500 9 6 .600

N. Illinois 0 1 .000 6 7 .462

C. Michigan 0 2 .000 7 7 .500

Ball St. 0 2 .000 3 10 .231

SATURDAY

Toledo 86, C. Michigan 71

Buffalo 76, E. Michigan 66

W. Michigan 78, Miami 77, OT

Kent St. 86, Ball St. 74

TODAY

N. Illinois at BGSU, 4:30

Akron at Ohio, 6

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 4 0 1.000 15 1 .938

Wisconsin 3 0 1.000 16 0 1.000

Michigan 3 0 1.000 11 4 .733

Ohio St. 2 1 .667 15 1 .938

Illinois 2 1 .667 13 3 .813

Iowa 2 1 .667 13 3 .813

Minnesota 2 2 .500 13 4 .765

Indiana 1 2 .333 11 5 .688

Purdue 0 2 .000 10 5 .667

Nebraska 0 3 .000 8 7 .533

Northwestern 0 3 .000 7 9 .438

Penn St. 0 4 .000 9 8 .529

SATURDAY

Indiana 79, Penn St. 76

Michigan St. 87, Minnesota 75, OT

TODAY

Nebraska at Purdue, Noon

Iowa at Ohio St., 1:30

Illinois at Northwestern, 7:30

National

EAST

American U. 69, Colgate 62

Army 60, Navy 55

Boston U. 89, Lafayette 78

Brown 91, Daniel Webster 50

Bucknell 61, Holy Cross 57

Columbia 104, Cent. Pennsylvania 78

Cornell 77, Oberlin 55

Drexel 93, Northeastern 88, 2OT

George Washington 69, Rhode Island 56

Harvard 61, Dartmouth 45

Memphis 79, Temple 69

Oklahoma St. 73, West Virginia 72

Penn 77, Princeton 74

Pittsburgh 80, Wake Forest 65

Richmond 77, Fordham 74, OT

Robert Morris 71, Bryant 67

Syracuse 57, North Carolina 45

Towson 60, UNC Wilmington 53

UConn 84, UCF 61

UMass 73, St. Bonaventure 68

Vermont 68, Albany (NY) 38

Villanova 74, St. John's 67

Yale 88, Baruch 49

SOUTH

Boston College 62, Virginia Tech 59

Clemson 72, Duke 59

Coastal Carolina 81, Gardner-Webb 69

Davidson 78, Appalachian St. 66

Delaware 78, James Madison 74

Florida A&M 63, NC Central 60

Georgia 66, Alabama 58

Georgia Tech 74, Notre Dame 69

Hampton 73, Delaware St. 60

Kentucky 71, Vanderbilt 62

LSU 71, South Carolina 68

Liberty 85, VMI 80

Louisiana-Lafayette 90, Texas-Arlington 70

Middle Tennessee 89, UAB 84, OT

Mississippi St. 76, Mississippi 72

Missouri 70, Auburn 68

Old Dominion 81, East Carolina 70

Texas A&M 57, Tennessee 56

Texas St. 61, Louisiana-Monroe 36

Virginia 76, NC State 45

W. Carolina 68, Georgia Southern 67

MIDWEST

Chicago St. 68, UMKC 66

Cincinnati 71, Rutgers 51

Evansville 75, S. Illinois 69

Georgetown 70, Butler 67, OT

IPFW 82, S. Dakota St. 75

Indiana St. 62, Bradley 59

Kansas 86, Kansas St. 60

Marquette 67, Seton Hall 66

Oakland 77, Detroit 69

SE Missouri 102, Tennessee St. 94

Saint Louis 67, Dayton 59

South Dakota 59, Denver 54

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 88, TCU 62

Florida 84, Arkansas 82, OT

McNeese St. 74, Lamar 59

Oklahoma 87, Iowa St. 82

Oral Roberts 93, Cent. Arkansas 80

Tulane 73, North Texas 62

UTSA 85, Charlotte 77

FAR WEST

Cal Poly 72, UC Santa Barbara 64

E. Washington 77, Montana St. 72

Long Beach St. 99, UC Davis 74

Nevada 62, Utah St. 54

Pacific 80, Santa Clara 68

Saint Mary's (Cal) 88, San Francisco 73

Women

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE

TODAY

Miami at Toledo, 2

Akron at Bowling Green, 2

Central Michigan at Buffalo, 2

Kent State at Ball State, 2

Western Michigan at Ohio, 2

Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois, 3

National

EAST

American U. 72, Colgate 55

Bucknell 83, Holy Cross 79, OT

Creighton 97, Providence 65

Fordham 70, Richmond 59

Georgetown 85, Butler 79

Harvard 73, Dartmouth 63

La Salle 78, UMass 41

Lafayette 68, Boston U. 63

Loyola (Md.) 70, Lehigh 64

Navy 74, Army 64

New Hampshire 71, Stony Brook 68, OT

Princeton 84, Penn 53

Rhode Island 59, George Mason 40

Robert Morris 84, Bryant 73

Rutgers 64, SMU 54

Seton Hall 64, Villanova 56

UConn 80, Temple 36

SOUTH

Charlotte 61, North Texas 59

FAU 97, Rice 69

FIU 76, East Carolina 75, OT

Furman 82, Wofford 58

Georgia Southern 74, UNC-Greensboro 71

Hampton 79, Delaware St. 39

Louisiana-Lafayette 66, Texas-Arlington 64

Louisiana-Monroe 78, Texas St. 52

MVSU 56, Alabama St. 54

Memphis 88, UCF 52

Middle Tennessee 68, Louisiana Tech 51

Murray St. 76, Austin Peay 68

Southern Miss. 70, UTSA 57

Southern U. 100, Grambling St. 92

Tulane 92, Old Dominion 62

UAB 63, Marshall 57

UNC Asheville 68, Radford 61

UT-Martin 82, Belmont 53

MIDWEST

Dayton 73, St. Bonaventure 59

Duquesne 59, Saint Louis 47

Marquette 73, Xavier 67

Milwaukee 75, Green Bay 64

Oakland 78, Detroit 63

Ohio St. 70, Indiana 51

Oklahoma St. 69, Iowa St. 62

S. Dakota St. 77, IPFW 60

St. John's 96, DePaul 86

Tennessee St. 75, SE Missouri 67

Youngstown St. 69, Ill.-Chicago 58

SOUTHWEST

Cincinnati 59, Houston 50

Oral Roberts 70, Cent. Arkansas 60

UTEP 97, Tulsa 66

FAR WEST

BYU 75, Portland 68

Cal Poly 88, UC Santa Barbara 70

Fresno St. 60, Colorado St. 50

Gonzaga 79, San Diego 50

Idaho 79, New Mexico St. 51

Loyola Marymount 76, Pepperdine 64

Montana 94, Portland St. 58

Montana St. 78, E. Washington 74

N. Colorado 62, Idaho St. 55

New Mexico 80, San Jose St. 68

North Dakota 83, Weber St. 72

Pacific 88, Santa Clara 68

San Diego St. 72, Air Force 39

Seattle 84, Texas-Pan American 62

UC Davis 63, Long Beach St. 60

UC Irvine 90, UC Riverside 78

Washington St. 85, Washington 76

Wyoming 55, Boise St. 48

 

TENNIS

Apia International

Sydney, Australia

Singles

Men

Championship

Juan Martin del Potro (1), Argentina, d. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 6-3, 6-1.

Hobart International

Hobart, Australia

Singles

Championship

Garbine Muguruza, Spain, d. Klara Zakopalova (7), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-0.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 18 17 .514 –

Brooklyn 15 22 .405 4

New York 14 22 .389 4½

Boston 13 24 .351 6

Philadelphia 12 25 .324 7

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 27 10 .730 –

Atlanta 20 17 .541 7

Washington 16 18 .471 9½

Charlotte 15 22 .405 12

Orlando 10 26 .278 16½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 29 7 .806 –

Chicago 16 18 .471 12

Detroit 16 22 .421 14

Cleveland 13 23 .361 16

Milwaukee 7 28 .200 21½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 28 8 .778 –

Houston 23 14 .622 5½

Dallas 21 16 .568 7½

Memphis 16 19 .457 11½

New Orleans 15 20 .429 12½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 27 9 .750 –

Oklahoma City 27 9 .750 –

Denver 18 17 .514 8½

Minnesota 18 18 .500 9

Utah 12 26 .316 16

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 26 13 .667 –

Golden State 25 14 .641 1

Phoenix 21 15 .583 3½

L.A. Lakers 14 23 .378 11

Sacramento 12 22 .353 11½

SATURDAY

Toronto 96, Brooklyn 80

Houston at Washington, 7 p.m.

New York 102, Philadelphia 92

Detroit 110, Phoenix 108

Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Denver, 9 p.m.

Boston at Portland, 10 p.m.

FRIDAY

Indiana 93, Washington 66

Detroit 114, Philadelphia 104

Atlanta 83, Houston 80

Minnesota 119, Charlotte 92

Memphis 104, Phoenix 99

Dallas 107, New Orleans 90

Brooklyn 104, Miami 95,2OT

Chicago 81, Milwaukee 72

Cleveland 113, Utah 102

Sacramento 103, Orlando 83

Golden State 99, Boston 97

L.A. Clippers 123, L.A. Lakers 87

TODAY

Cleveland at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Memphis, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

MONDAY

Milwaukee at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.

Phoenix 21 30 28 29 – 108

Detroit 35 29 25 21 – 110

PHOENIX: Tucker 6-13 2-2 17, Frye 7-14 2-4 21, Plumlee 6-10 0-0 12, Dragic 4-9 5-6 15, Green 5-17 4-5 15, Mark.Morris 0-4 0-0 0, Barbosa 3-9 2-2 9, Len 0-1 0-0 0, I.Smith 1-7 0-0 2, Marc.Morris 5-10 6-6 17. Totals 37-94 21-25 108.

DETROIT: J.Smith 11-16 2-3 25, Monroe 6-14 8-11 20, Drummond 5-9 3-7 13, Jennings 4-14 0-0 8, Caldwell-Pope 4-8 0-0 9, Singler 3-9 0-0 6, Stuckey 3-8 2-2 8, Bynum 6-11 4-4 16, Villanueva 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 44-94 19-27 110.

3-Point Goals – Phoenix 13-35 (Frye 5-10, Tucker 3-5, Dragic 2-4, Barbosa 1-3, Marc.Morris 1-4, Green 1-7, Mark.Morris 0-1, I.Smith 0-1), Detroit 3-17 (J.Smith 1-1, Villanueva 1-4, Caldwell-Pope 1-4, Singler 0-3, Jennings 0-5). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Phoenix 51 (Tucker 11), Detroit 68 (Drummond 13). Assists –Phoenix 24 (Dragic 8), Detroit 32 (Jennings 18). Total Fouls–Phoenix 23, Detroit 19. A – 15,224 (22,076).

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 36 339 313 1063 29.5

Anthony, NYK 32 302 185 843 26.3

James, MIA 36 343 198 935 26.0

Love, MIN 35 299 219 905 25.9

Harden, HOU 31 232 243 771 24.9

Aldridge, POR 36 357 139 853 23.7

Cousins, SAC 33 282 213 777 23.5

Curry, GOL 36 287 141 828 23.0

George, IND 36 278 172 814 22.6

Griffin, LAC 39 325 212 869 22.3

Irving, CLE 33 268 133 730 22.1

Lillard, POR 36 245 167 776 21.6

DeRozan, TOR 34 253 183 721 21.2

Nowitzki, DAL 36 279 137 749 20.8

Afflalo, ORL 35 254 150 728 20.8

Ellis, DAL 37 274 165 739 20.0

Gay, SAC 32 237 133 638 19.9

Martin, MIN 34 222 161 670 19.7

Paul, LAC 34 228 167 665 19.6

Wall, WAS 34 234 153 662 19.5

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Jordan, LAC 39 157 366 523 13.4

Love, MIN 35 119 345 464 13.3

Howard, HOU 37 131 346 477 12.9

Drummond, DET 37 197 271 468 12.6

Cousins, SAC 33 105 276 381 11.5

Aldridge, POR 36 82 312 394 10.9

Randolph, MEM 33 102 243 345 10.5

Griffin, LAC 39 91 314 405 10.4

Noah, CHI 33 115 225 340 10.3

Bogut, GOL 38 102 288 390 10.3

Assists

G AST AVG

Paul, LAC 34 380 11.2

Curry, GOL 36 333 9.3

Lawson, DEN 33 283 8.6

Wall, WAS 34 291 8.6

Rubio, MIN 36 296 8.2

Jennings, DET 35 287 8.2

Holiday, NOR 34 268 7.9

Teague, ATL 37 289 7.8

Lowry, TOR 34 254 7.5

James, MIA 36 233 6.5

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 28 14 2 58 128 98

Tampa Bay 27 14 4 58 132 109

Montreal 26 15 5 57 117 107

Detroit 19 15 10 48 115 125

Ottawa 20 18 8 48 131 146

Toronto 21 20 5 47 125 141

Florida 17 21 7 41 105 139

Buffalo 12 26 5 29 75 120

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 32 12 2 66 150 111

Washington 22 16 6 50 135 133

Philadelphia 23 18 4 50 120 125

N.Y. Rangers 23 20 3 49 114 123

Carolina 19 17 9 47 111 128

New Jersey 19 18 9 47 106 114

Columbus 21 20 4 46 126 129

N.Y. Islanders 17 22 7 41 126 150

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 29 8 10 68 170 129

St. Louis 31 8 5 67 161 99

Colorado 27 12 5 59 128 113

Minnesota 24 17 5 53 112 115

Dallas 20 17 7 47 125 135

Nashville 19 20 7 45 109 137

Winnipeg 19 23 5 43 128 145

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 33 8 5 71 155 116

San Jose 28 11 6 62 148 115

Los Angeles 27 13 5 59 118 93

Vancouver 24 13 9 57 123 114

Phoenix 21 13 9 51 130 131

Calgary 15 23 6 36 100 142

Edmonton 15 27 5 35 123 164

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

 

SATURDAY

Ottawa 2, Nashville 1, SO

Tampa Bay 6, Philadelphia 3

Montreal 2, Chicago 1, OT

New Jersey 2, Florida 1, OT

Columbus 6, Winnipeg 3

Colorado at Minnesota, 8

Anaheim at Phoenix, 8

Pittsburgh at Calgary, 10

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30

Boston at San Jose, 10:30

 

FRIDAY

N.Y. Rangers 3, Dallas 2

Washington 3, Toronto 2

Columbus 3, Carolina 0

N.Y. Islanders 2, Colorado 1, OT

Edmonton 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT

Vancouver 2, St. Louis 1

 

TODAY

Buffalo at Washington, 3

N.Y. Islanders at Dallas, 6

New Jersey at Toronto, 7

Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Edmonton at Chicago, 7

Minnesota at Nashville, 7

Detroit at Anaheim, 8

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL Playoffs

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

San Francisco 1 1 (41½) at Carolina

at Denver 9½ 9 (55) San Diego

 

PREP WRESTLING

Perrysburg Invitational

Team standings: Perrysburg 290.5, Delta 286, Wauseon 155, Oak Harbor 147.5, North Royalton 124, Defiance 107, Akron St. Vincent St. Mary 101, Otsego 91, New Philadelphia 77, Whitmer 71, Southview 60.5, Napoleon 52.5, Tinora 48, Fostoria 40, Fremont St. Joseph 39, Clay 35.5, Erie Mason 30, Evergreen 23, Northwood 12, Northview 12, Wooster 8, Mohawk 4

Championship matches: 103-Mattin (Delta) d. Vidales (PB) 6-0; 113-Mario Guillen (PB) d. Beard (Nap) 1-0; 120-Spiess (Delta) d. Moises Guillen (PB) 3-2; 126-Keller (Delta) d. Koontz (SVSM) 9-8, OT; 132-Hodges (Wauseon) d. Benedetti (NR) 7-0; 138-Marteney (Delta) md. Balboa (OH) 11-2; 145-Meyer (Def) d. Petersen (OH) 6-1; 152-JP Newton (PB) tf. Bowers (Def) 19-5; 160-Fahrer (Delta)_ p. Campbell (Wau) 3:24; 170-Schuette (Waus) md. Barrow (NP) 10-2; 182-Caywood (PB) d. Adkins (SVSM) 5-3; 195-Llwellyn (PB) p. LaPoint (Whit) 4:40; 220-Richard (Delta) p. Snyder (NR) 4:45; 285-Bonner (PB) d. Durbin (FSJ) 7-3.

Consolation matches: Hrynciw (OH) md. Bailey (Wau) 16-4; 113-Manson (OH) d. Billings (SSV) 6-2; 120-Griffin (EM) d. Ruiz (SSV) 4-0; 126-Limes (Ots) d. Jones (PB) 1-0; 132-Soto (Ots) d. Petersen (OH) 5-0; 138-Wingate (Whi) d. Glosser (Ots) 6-4; 145-Waltermeyer (PB) p. Cluckey (Whit) 2:45; 152-Beverly (Delta) p. Sawyer (NR) 2:19; 160-Waltermeyer (PB) d. Hendrix (Ots) 7-0; 170-Miller (Delta) d. C. Newton (Pb) 7-2; 182-Patchin (Delta) d. Bouza (Tinora) 9-4; 195-Adkins (SVSM) d. Banister (Wauseon) 5-1; 220-Delas (PB) p. Morris (Def) 2:48; 285-Brumley (SVSM) p. Veller (Delta) 0:33.

 

ECHL

Toledo 1 3 1 – 5

Wheeling 1 0 2 – 3

1st Period-1, Toledo, Koger 2 (Thorne, Chartrain), 5:27. 2, Wheeling, Gill 8 (Lagace, Fernandez), 14:15. Penalties-Clarke Tol (hooking), 10:21; Areshenko Whl (holding), 19:41.

2nd Period-3, Toledo, Koger 3 (Sova, Nicastro), 5:14 (PP). 4, Toledo, Clarke 5 (Hirschfeld, Koger), 6:20 (PP). 5, Toledo, Aubry 6 (Hirschfeld), 9:02. Penalties-Areshenko Whl (delay of game), 3:16; MacLellan Whl (slashing ), 4:39; Bakker Whl (boarding), 6:00; Chartrain Tol (cross-checking), 9:35; Clark Tol (fighting - major), 11:36; McGrath Whl (fighting - major), 11:36; Johnson Whl (elbowing), 14:28; Nedomlel Tol (tripping), 17:07; Novak Tol (double - roughing), 19:38; Lagace Whl (double - roughing), 19:38.

3rd Period-6, Wheeling, Lagace 4 (Johnson, Ratchuk), 11:48 (PP). 7, Wheeling, MacLellan 8 (D'Agostino), 17:35 (SH). 8, Toledo, Hirschfeld 5 (Aubry, Lynch), 19:48 (EN). Penalties-Aubry Tol (tripping), 1:18; Thorne Tol (tripping), 10:22; Ratchuk Whl (hooking), 17:03.

Shots on Goal-Toledo 13-15-4-32. Wheeling 12-5-17-34.

Power Play Opportunities-Toledo 2 / 6; Wheeling 1 / 5.

Goalies-Toledo, Toivonen 6-8-0-0 (34 shots-31 saves). Wheeling, Condon 10-6-0-4 (31 shots-27 saves).

A-3,504

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 18 12 1 0 37 93 82

Wheeling 15 13 1 5 36 91 103

Elmira 10 18 2 2 24 76 107

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 22 9 1 1 46 117 88

Evansville 17 9 3 3 40 110 105

Kalamazoo 17 12 1 2 37 91 84

Fort Wayne 14 11 3 4 35 94 103

Toledo 11 18 3 0 25 95 122

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 25 8 1 2 53 105 68

Florida 21 11 1 1 44 113 95

Orlando 19 12 1 2 41 100 96

Greenville 16 15 2 1 35 87 89

Gwinnett 14 20 0 2 30 89 108

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 20 9 2 1 43 104 69

Colorado 19 9 3 2 43 106 87

Idaho 17 12 2 2 38 103 97

Utah 12 15 2 4 30 76 91

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 25 5 1 3 54 104 80

Stockton 18 11 0 4 40 113 100

San Francisco 13 18 4 1 31 89 128

Bakersfield 13 16 1 1 28 77 93

Las Vegas 9 21 3 0 21 78 116

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

 

SATURDAY

Greenville 4, Evansville 2

Florida 1, South Carolina 0

Toledo 5, Wheeling 3

Gwinnett 6, Orlando 5, SO

Reading 4, Elmira 2

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Idaho at Colorado, 9:05

Stockton at Utah, 9:05

Las Vegas at Bakersfield, 10

Alaska at San Francisco, 10:30

 

TODAY

Evansville at Greenville, 3

Kalamazoo at Fort Wayne, 5:05

Elmira at Reading, 5:05

Wheeling at Toledo, 5:15 p.m.

 

GOLF

Sony Open

Honolulu, par 70

Chris Kirk 64-69-65 – 198

Will Wilcox 69-66-64 – 199

Harris English 66-66-67 – 199

Jerry Kelly 67-67-66 – 200

Jimmy Walker 66-67-67 – 200

Jeff Overton 68-68-65 – 201

Robert Allenby 68-68-65 – 201

Retief Goosen 66-69-66 – 201

Pat Perez 68-67-66 – 201

Zach Johnson 68-67-66 – 201

Brian Stuard 65-65-71 – 201

Hideto Tanihara 66-65-70 – 201

John Peterson 68-69-65 – 202

Brendon Todd 70-66-66 – 202

Jason Dufner 67-68-67 – 202

Ryan Palmer 65-70-67 – 202

Marc Leishman 67-64-71 – 202

Heath Slocum 69-69-65 – 203

Justin Leonard 68-66-69 – 203

Hudson Swafford 70-64-69 – 203

Greg Chalmers 68-66-69 – 203

Matt Every 69-65-69 – 203

Chris Stroud 68-65-70 – 203

Sang-Moon Bae 63-70-70 – 203

John Daly 66-73-64 – 203

Jason Kokrak 66-67-70 – 203

Kevin Na 70-67-67 – 204

Spencer Levin 69-69-66 – 204

Stewart Cink 69-69-66 – 204

Tyrone Van Aswegen 69-69-66 – 204

Matt Kuchar 68-68-68 – 204

Hyung-Sung Kim 70-68-66 – 204

Ben Martin 67-69-68 – 204

Ryuji Imada 67-69-68 – 204

Tim Herron 68-70-66 – 204

Charles Howell III 71-67-66 – 204

Brian Harman 69-66-69 – 204

Boo Weekley 67-67-70 – 204

Adam Scott 67-66-71 – 204

David Hearn 68-70-67 – 205

Ricky Barnes 68-69-68 – 205

Billy Hurley III 67-69-69 – 205

Seung-Yul Noh 70-66-69 – 205

Brice Garnett 67-71-67 – 205

Tim Wilkinson 71-67-67 – 205

K.J. Choi 67-69-69 – 205

Y.E. Yang 73-66-66 – 205

Michael Putnam 70-68-68 – 206

Derek Tolan 70-66-70 – 206

James Hahn 67-68-71 – 206

Chad Collins 71-67-68 – 206

Brian Gay 71-68-67 – 206

Robert Streb 70-69-67 – 206

D.A. Points 70-69-67 – 206

John Rollins 69-68-70 – 207

Russell Henley 73-65-69 – 207

Daniel Summerhays 66-71-70 – 207

Steven Bowditch 72-66-69 – 207

Mark Wilson 68-68-71 – 207

Charlie Beljan 68-70-69 – 207

John Senden 72-67-68 – 207

William McGirt 67-72-68 – 207

Charlie Wi 69-70-68 – 207

Morgan Hoffmann 68-69-71 – 208

Peter Malnati 69-69-70 – 208

Paul Goydos 74-64-70 – 208

Justin Hicks 69-69-70 – 208

Scott Brown 71-67-70 – 208

Brendon de Jonge 68-71-69 – 208

Stuart Appleby 70-68-71 – 209

 

NFL

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday

Seattle 23, New Orleans 15

Indianpolis at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Today

San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco-Carolina winner at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

New Orleans 0 0 0 15 – 15

Seattle 6 10 0 7 – 23

Sea–FG Hauschka 38, 10:19.

Sea–FG Hauschka 49, :37.

Sea–Lynch 15 run (Hauschka kick), 14:17.

Sea–FG Hauschka 26, 1:18.

NO–K.Robinson 1 run (Ingram run), 13:11.

Sea–Lynch 31 run (Hauschka kick), 2:40.

NO–Colston 9 pass from Brees (S.Graham kick), :26.

A–68,388.

TEAM STATS

NO Sea

First downs 25 13

Total Net Yards 409 277

Rushes-yards 26-108 35-174

Passing 301 103

Punt Returns 0-0 1-5

Kickoff Returns 2-43 1-21

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 24-43-0 9-18-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-8 3-0

Punts 4-38.8 6-36.7

Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0

Penalties-Yards 8-74 6-52

Time of Possession 30:30 29:30

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–New Orleans, K.Robinson 13-57, Ingram 10-49, Sproles 3-2. Seattle, Lynch 28-140, Wilson 3-16, Turbin 3-9, Harvin 1-9.

PASSING–New Orleans, Brees 24-43-0-309. Seattle, Wilson 9-18-0-103.

RECEIVING–New Orleans, Colston 11-144, Sproles 5-32, Meachem 2-69, Moore 2-20, Hill 1-23, K.Robinson 1-13, J.Graham 1-8, Watson 1-0. Seattle, Harvin 3-21, Baldwin 2-30, Kearse 1-25, Tate 1-13, Miller 1-11, Lynch 1-3.

 

PREP HOCKEY

ST. FRANCIS 2, FINDLAY 1: SF: White, Opblinger. F: Williams



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories