Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 1/13/2014

Scoreboard: 1-13

College basketball

Men

No. 20 IOWA 84, No. 3 OHIO ST. 74

IOWA (14-3) Basabe 4-5 3-4 11, Marble 7-13 8-11 22, Gesell 3-7 4-4 11, White 8-12 2-2 19, Woodbury 0-2 2-2 2, Olaseni 0-1 1-2 1, Oglesby 3-6 0-0 8, Clemmons 0-0 0-0 0, McCabe 0-8 0-0 0, Uthoff 4-7 1-1 10. Totals 29-61 21-26 84.

OHIO ST. (15-2) Scott 1-5 0-0 2, Craft 2-5 1-3 6, Ross 7-16 5-6 22, A. Williams 4-7 3-4 11, Smith Jr. 3-7 3-3 10, Loving 2-3 2-3 7, Thompson 3-8 2-3 8, Della Valle 2-4 0-0 5, McDonald 1-1 1-2 3. Totals 25-56 17-24 74.

Halftime–Iowa 37-35. 3-Point Goals–Iowa 5-17 (Oglesby 2-4, Uthoff 1-1, White 1-1, Gesell 1-4, Marble 0-2, McCabe 0-5), Ohio St. 7-21 (Ross 3-8, Craft 1-1, Loving 1-1, Della Valle 1-2, Smith Jr. 1-4, Thompson 0-2, Scott 0-3). Fouled Out–Craft. Rebounds–Iowa 40 (Basabe 10), Ohio St. 31 (Ross 7). Assists–Iowa 14 (Gesell, Marble, McCabe 3), Ohio St. 15 (Craft 6). Total Fouls–Iowa 18, Ohio St. 22. A–18,809.

 

N. ILLINOIS 45, BOWLING GREEN 36

N. ILLINOIS (7-7) Bowie 2-7 2-7 6, Bolin 2-6 2-5 7, Threloff 0-3 1-2 1, Baker 4-9 4-6 13, Aari. Armstead 3-4 0-0 6, Rakocevic 0-5 2-4 2, Aaro. Armstead 1-3 1-2 4, Balls 2-2 0-0 5, Kev. Gray 0-3 1-2 1, Cravatta 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 14-43 13-28 45.

BOWLING GREEN (6-9) Parker 0-4 2-2 2, Holmes 5-10 2-5 12, Black 1-1 0-2 2, Henderson 2-6 0-2 4, Clarke 2-11 4-6 9, Gomez 0-2 0-0 0, Tisdale 0-1 0-0 0, Denny 2-5 1-4 7, Lyshe 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 12-41 9-21 36.

Halftime–N. Illinois 26-18. 3-Point Goals–N. Illinois 4-10 (Balls 1-1, Bolin 1-2, Aaro. Armstead 1-3, Baker 1-3, Aari. Armstead 0-1), Bowling Green 3-13 (Denny 2-3, Clarke 1-5, Lyshe 0-1, Parker 0-1, Holmes 0-1, Henderson 0-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–N. Illinois 40 (Bowie, Threloff 8), Bowling Green 29 (Holmes 8). Assists–N. Illinois 5 (Aaro. Armstead 2), Bowling Green 6 (Clarke 5). Total Fouls–N. Illinois 18, Bowling Green 23. A–1,982.

 

Women

TOLEDO 68, MIAMI 52

MIAMI (4-10, 0-3): Anderson 1-3 0-0 2, Simon 1-4 2-2 4, Larson 0-1 2-2 2, Hal. Robertson 0-3 0-0 3, Han. Robertson 3-4 1-2 7, Spurlock 1-2 0-0 5, Ford 0-0 0-0 0, McCallie 0-0 0-0 3, McCue 1-2 2-2 4, Brandt 0-3 4-4 7, Goddard 0-0 0-0 0, Almady 0-3 6-6 6, Rupright 2-4 2-4 9. Totals: 9-29 19-22 52.

TOLEDO (7-7, 2-1): Zanoguera 5-6 5-6 18, Capotosto 3-4 1-2 10, Jones 1-3 5-9 7, Reed-Lewis 4-4 1-2 9, Dortch 2-5 2-6 6, Monakana 3-5 3-4 9, de Alfredo 0-1 0-0 0, Braun 0-1 0-0 0, Reecher 4-4 1-1 9. Totals: 22-33 18-30 68.

Halftime: Toledo 37-21. 3-point goals: Miami 5-17 (Anderson 0-1, Larson 0-1, Hal. Robertson 1-3, Han. Robertson 0-4, Spurlock 1-2, McCallie 1-1, Brandt 1-2, Rupright 1-3); Toledo 2-20 (Zanoguera 1-2, Capotosto 1-4, Reed-Lewis 0-1, Dortch 0-2, Monakana 0-2, de Alfredo 0-7, Braun 0-2). Fouled out: none. Rebounds: Miami 35 (Anderson, Spurlock 5); Toledo 37 Zanoguera 9). Assists: Miami 7 (Han. Robertson, Spurlock 2); Toledo 13 (Dortch 5). Total fouls: Miami 24, Toledo 21. A: 4,328.

 

BOWLING GREEN 81, AKRON 65

AKRON (7-7, 1-2): Tecca 8-16 5-9 22, Young 1-7 0-0 3, Cassell 4-10 3-4 11, Luburgh 7-14 0-0 14, Plybon 0-4 0-0 0, Barilla 0-1 0-0 0, Ricketts 0-0 0-0 0, Guyton 3-4 0-0 6, Brown 2-4 0-0 4, Gibson 1-3 2-2 5, Nunan 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 26-64 10-15 65.

BOWLING GREEN (13-2, 3-0): Justinger 1-6 2-2 4, Rogers 4-6 6-7 14, Stein 5-10 1-2 12, Halfhill 5-14 4-4 18, Donovan 3-9 4-6 12, Matthews 3-8 4-4 12, Hoekstra 2-4 2-2 7, Konieczki 0-1 0-0 0, Siefker 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 24-59 23-27 81.

Halftime: Bowling Green, 39-29. 3-pointers: Akron 3-14 (Tecca 1-1, Gibson 1-3, Young 1-5, Plybon 0-1, Luburgh 0-2, Cassell 0-2), Bowling Green 10-18 (Halfhill 4-6, Donovan 2-3, Matthews 2-4, Stein 1-2, Hoekstra 1-2, Rogers 0-1). Rebounds: Akron 38 (Tecca 9), Bowling Green 40 (Donovan 10). Assists: Akron 13 (Cassell 5), Bowling Green 11 (Halfhill 4). Fouled out: Rogers, Young. Total fouls: Akron 23, Bowling Green 20. A: 1,982.

 

NFL Playoffs

Wild card

Saturday, Jan. 4

Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44

New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 24

Sunday, Jan. 5

San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10

San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

Seattle 23, New Orleans 15

New England 43, Indianpolis 22

Sunday, Jan. 12

San Francisco 23, Carolina 10

Denver 24, San Diego 17

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

New England at Denver, 3 p.m. (CBS)

San Francisco at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

 

Indianapolis 7 5 10 0 – 22

New England 14 7 8 14 – 43

NE–Blount 2 run (Gostkowski kick), 13:41.

NE–Blount 2 run (Gostkowski kick), 7:17.

Ind–Brazill 38 pass from Luck (Vinatieri kick), 4:35.

NE–Blount 2 run (Gostkowski kick), 10:54.

Ind–FG Vinatieri 36, 5:35.

Ind–Team safety, 2:18.

Ind–FG Vinatieri 21, 10:03.

NE–Ridley 3 run (Ridley run), 6:18.

Ind–Brazill 35 pass from Luck (Vinatieri kick), 5:01.

NE–Blount 73 run (Gostkowski kick), 12:55.

NE–Ridley 1 run (Gostkowski kick), 11:12.

A–68,756.

TEAM STATS

Ind NE

First downs 16 23

Total Net Yards 386 419

Rushes-yards 21-69 46-234

Passing 317 185

Punt Returns 3-5 5-36

Kickoff Returns 1-16 2-37

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 4-50

Comp-Att-Int 20-41-4 13-25-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-14 2-13

Punts 5-51.8 6-44.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 3-0

Penalties-Yards 4-42 4-35

Time of Possession 25:00 35:00

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–Indianapolis, D.Brown 17-63, Luck 1-5, Richardson 3-1. New England, Blount 24-166, Ridley 14-52, Vereen 5-17, Allen 1-0, Develin 1-0, Brady 1-(minus 1).

PASSING–Indianapolis, Luck 20-41-4-331. New England, Brady 13-25-0-198.

RECEIVING–Indianapolis, Fleener 6-74, Whalen 5-67, Hilton 4-103, Brazill 2-73, Doyle 1-7, Havili 1-4, D.Brown 1-3. New England, Edelman 6-84, Amendola 3-77, Vereen 2-16, Collie 1-15, Hoomanawanui 1-6.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

 

San Francisco 6 7 7 3 – 23

Carolina 0 10 0 0 – 10

SF–FG Dawson 49, 9:12.

SF–FG Dawson 33, 4:33.

Car–S.Smith 31 pass from Newton (Gano kick), 13:40.

Car–FG Gano 24, 3:41.

SF–V.Davis 1 pass from Kaepernick (Dawson kick), :05.

SF–Kaepernick 4 run (Dawson kick), 8:53.

SF–FG Dawson 34, 7:35.

A–73,784.

TEAM STATS

SF Car

First downs 21 18

Total Net Yards 315 325

Rushes-yards 34-126 24-93

Passing 189 232

Punt Returns 0-0 2-27

Kickoff Returns 0-0 4-78

Interceptions Ret. 2-17 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 15-30-0 16-25-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-7 5-35

Punts 2-47.5 2-42.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 5-40 8-73

Time of Possession 29:55 30:05

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–San Francisco, Gore 17-84, Hunter 9-27, Kaepernick 8-15. Carolina, Newton 10-54, Tolbert 8-20, D.Williams 5-13, LaFell 1-6.

PASSING–San Francisco, Kaepernick 15-28-0-196, Boldin 0-1-0-0, Lee 0-1-0-0. Carolina, Newton 16-25-2-267.

RECEIVING–San Francisco, Boldin 8-136, Crabtree 3-26, Patton 1-23, Gore 1-8, Tukuafu 1-2, V.Davis 1-1. Carolina, Ginn Jr. 4-104, S.Smith 4-74, Olsen 4-55, LaFell 4-34.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–None.

 

San Diego 0 0 0 17 – 17

Denver 7 7 3 7 – 24

Den–D.Thomas 2 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 2:25.

Den–Welker 3 pass from Manning (Prater kick), 6:00.

Den–FG Prater 45, 9:35.

SD–Allen 16 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), 12:59.

Den–Moreno 3 run (Prater kick), 8:12.

SD–Allen 16 pass from Rivers (Novak kick), 5:43.

SD–FG Novak 30, 3:53.

A–76,969.

TEAM STATS

SD Den

First downs 13 26

Total Net Yards 259 363

Rushes-yards 18-65 34-133

Passing 194 230

Punt Returns 0-0 3-66

Kickoff Returns 0-0 3-77

Interceptions Ret. 1-0 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 18-27-0 25-36-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 4-23 0-0

Punts 4-51.8 0-0.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 8-63 6-50

Time of Possession 24:33 35:27

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING–San Diego, Woodhead 9-29, Mathews 5-26, Rivers 3-10, R.Brown 1-0. Denver, Moreno 23-82, Ball 10-52, Manning 1-(minus 1).

PASSING–San Diego, Rivers 18-27-0-217. Denver, Manning 25-36-1-230.

RECEIVING–San Diego, Allen 6-142, R.Brown 4-18, Woodhead 3-10, Gates 2-10, Green 2-7, Royal 1-30. Denver, D.Thomas 8-54, J.Thomas 6-76, Welker 6-38, Decker 2-32, Caldwell 1-15, Moreno 1-12, Green 1-3.

MISSED FIELD GOALS–San Diego, Novak 53 (WL). Denver, Prater 47 (WL).

 

Glantz-Culver Line

NFL Playoffs

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Denver 6½ 6 (55) New England

at Seattle 3 3½ (39½) San Francisco

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Duke 8 Virginia

at West Virginia 3 Texas

at Youngstown St. 1½ Cleveland St.

at Northeastern 2 Coll. of Charleston

at La. Lafayette 11 Texas St.

at Iowa St. 2½ Kansas

Syracuse 9 at Boston College

at UT-Martin 1½ Tennessee St.

N. Arizona 6½ at S. Utah

at Loyola (Md.) 5½ Lafayette

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Toronto 10½ (186½) Milwaukee

Houston 4 (205½) at Boston

at New York 3½ (199) Phoenix

San Antonio 6 (199) at New Orleans

at Chicago 3½ (179) Washington

at Dallas 12½ (201) Orlando

Denver 4 (200) at Utah

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Carolina -200 Calgary +170

at Columbus -135 Tampa Bay +115

at Winnipeg -110 Phoenix -110

at Los Angeles -160 Vancouver +140

 

Tennis

Australian Open

Monday

Melbourne, Australia

Men

First Round

Stanislas Wawrinka (8), Switzerland, d. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 4-1, retired.

Mikhail Youzhny (14), Russia, d. Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2.

Ivan Dodig (32), Croatia, d. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 7-6 (8), 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Sam Querrey, United States, d. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (3).

Women

First Round

Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, d. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-0, 6-1.

Kirsten Flipkens (18), Belgium, d. Laura Robson, Britain, 6-3, 6-0.

Irina Falconi, United States, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-3, 6-1.

Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, d. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 6-2, 6-4.

Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, d. Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, 6-3, 0-6, 6-2.

Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, d. Caroline Garcia, France, 6-2, 7-6 (7).

Belinda Bencic, Switzerland, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Casey Dellacqua, Australia, d. Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Ekaterina Makarova (22), Russia, d. Venus Williams, United States, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Daniela Hantuchova (31), Slovakia, d. Heather Watson, Britain, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.

 

Transactions

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHOENIX COYOTES – Recalled F Jordan Szwarz from Portland (AHL). Assigned D Connor Murphy to Portland.

WINNIPEG JETS – Fired Claude Noel. Named Paul Maurice coach.

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK – Signed F Justin Vaive to a professional tryout agreement.

ECHL

ECHL – Fined Kalamazoo's Chris Lawrence an undisclosed amount for his actions in a Jan. 11 game against Fort Wayne.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 29 14 2 60 129 98

Tampa Bay 27 14 4 58 132 109

Montreal 26 15 5 57 117 107

Detroit 20 16 10 50 118 127

Toronto 22 20 5 49 128 143

Ottawa 20 18 8 48 131 146

Florida 17 21 7 41 105 139

Buffalo 13 26 5 31 77 121

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 33 12 2 68 152 112

Washington 22 16 7 51 136 135

N.Y. Rangers 24 20 3 51 118 124

Philadelphia 23 19 4 50 121 129

New Jersey 19 18 10 48 108 117

Carolina 19 17 9 47 111 128

Columbus 21 20 4 46 126 129

N.Y. Islanders 18 22 7 43 130 152

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 30 8 10 70 175 132

St. Louis 31 8 5 67 161 99

Colorado 28 12 5 61 132 115

Minnesota 25 18 5 55 118 119

Dallas 20 18 7 47 127 139

Nashville 19 21 7 45 109 141

Winnipeg 19 23 5 43 128 145

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 35 8 5 75 161 119

San Jose 28 12 6 62 148 116

Los Angeles 27 14 5 59 119 96

Vancouver 24 13 9 57 123 114

Phoenix 21 14 9 51 133 136

Calgary 15 24 6 36 101 144

Edmonton 15 28 5 35 126 169

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

SUNDAY

Buffalo 2, Washington 1, SO

Toronto 3, New Jersey 2, SO

N.Y. Islanders 4, Dallas 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1

Chicago 5, Edmonton 3

Minnesota 4, Nashville 0

Anaheim 1, Detroit 0

SATURDAY

Ottawa 2, Nashville 1, SO

Tampa Bay 6, Philadelphia 3

Montreal 2, Chicago 1, OT

New Jersey 2, Florida 1, OT

Columbus 6, Winnipeg 3

Colorado 4, Minnesota 2

Anaheim 5, Phoenix 3

Pittsburgh 2, Calgary 1

Detroit 3, Los Angeles 1

Boston 1, San Jose 0

MONDAY

Calgary at Carolina, 7

Tampa Bay at Columbus, 7

Phoenix at Winnipeg, 8

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30

TUESDAY

Toronto at Boston, 7

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 7

San Jose at Washington, 7

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 7:30

New Jersey at Montreal, 7:30

N.Y. Islanders at Florida, 7:30

Colorado at Chicago, 8

Phoenix at St. Louis, 8

Calgary at Nashville, 8

Ottawa at Minnesota, 8

Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

 

Detroit 0 0 0 – 0

Anaheim 0 1 0 – 1

First Period – None.

Penalties – Koivu, Ana (high-sticking), :40 Koivu, Ana (tripping), 14:55 Nyquist, Det (hooking), 18:27.

Second Period – 1, Anaheim, Cogliano 15 (Koivu, Palmieri), 12:42.

Penalties – Koivu, Ana (holding), 1:51 Kronwall, Det (interference), 8:21 Maroon, Ana (roughing), 13:41.

Third Period – None.

Penalties – DeKeyser, Det (high-sticking), 1:11 Kronwall, Det (slashing), 10:45 Selanne, Ana (tripping), 16:20.

Shots on goal – Detroit 10-5-7–22. Anaheim 6-10-7–23.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 5 Anaheim 0 of 4.

Goalies – Detroit, Mrazek 1-3-0 (23 shots-22 saves). Anaheim, Hiller 23-4-4 (22-22).

A – 17,375 (17,174). T–2:22.

 

SATURDAY

Detroit 1 0 2 – 3

Los Angeles 1 0 0 – 1

First Period – 1, Los Angeles, Doughty 7 (Kopitar, Richards), 14:10 (pp). 2, Detroit, Sheahan 1 (Tatar, Smith), 17:11.

Penalties – Clifford, LA (tripping), 6:08 Quincey, Det (hooking), 13:08 Andersson, Det (holding stick), 13:45.

Second Period – None.

Penalties – Doughty, LA (cross-checking), 3:12 Zetterberg, Det (concealing puck), 7:09 Smith, Det (roughing), 9:46 Fraser, LA (roughing), 9:46 Carter, LA (goaltender interference), 11:04 Muzzin, LA (hooking), 18:31.

Third Period – 3, Detroit, Tatar 10 (Sheahan, Bertuzzi), 12:06. 4, Detroit, Cleary 4 (Glendening), 17:26.

Penalties – Bertuzzi, Det (hooking), 8:22.

Shots on goal – Detroit 9-9-8–26. Los Angeles 10-15-20–45.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 0 of 4 Los Angeles 1 of 4.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 8-10-8 (45 shots-44 saves). Los Angeles, Quick 12-6-1 (26-23).

A – 18,262 (18,118). T–2:37.

 

Prep hockey

SOUTHVIEW 7, WHITMER 6, OT

S: Dibble, Pickering, Snider, Fleck 2, Jahn 2. W: Herzig 3, Caledine, Carr 2.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 18 17 .514 –

Brooklyn 15 22 .405 4

New York 14 22 .389 4½

Boston 13 25 .342 6½

Philadelphia 12 25 .324 7

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 27 10 .730 –

Atlanta 20 18 .526 7½

Washington 16 19 .457 10

Charlotte 15 23 .395 12½

Orlando 10 27 .270 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 29 7 .806 –

Chicago 17 18 .486 11½

Detroit 16 22 .421 14

Cleveland 13 24 .351 16½

Milwaukee 7 29 .194 22

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 29 8 .784 –

Houston 24 14 .632 5½

Dallas 22 16 .579 7½

Memphis 17 19 .472 11½

New Orleans 15 21 .417 13½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 28 9 .757 –

Oklahoma City 28 9 .757 –

Denver 19 17 .528 8½

Minnesota 18 19 .486 10

Utah 12 26 .316 16½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 26 13 .667 –

Golden State 25 14 .641 1

Phoenix 21 15 .583 3½

L.A. Lakers 14 23 .378 11

Sacramento 13 22 .371 11

SUNDAY

Sacramento 124, Cleveland 80

Memphis 108, Atlanta 101

San Antonio 104, Minnesota 86

SATURDAY

Houston 114, Washington 107

Toronto 96, Brooklyn 80

New York 102, Philadelphia 92

Detroit 110, Phoenix 108

Chicago 103, Charlotte 97

Oklahoma City 101, Milwaukee 85

Dallas 110, New Orleans 107

Denver 120, Orlando 94

Portland 112, Boston 104

MONDAY

Milwaukee at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Houston at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Utah, 9 p.m.

 

Cleveland 32 18 11 19 – 80

Sacramento 30 29 30 35 – 124

CLEVELAND: Deng 5-11 1-2 12, T.Thompson 2-5 2-2 6, Varejao 4-7 2-2 10, Irving 3-14 1-4 7, Miles 5-8 1-1 14, Waiters 1-7 1-2 4, Zeller 3-4 0-4 6, Jack 1-6 0-0 2, Clark 4-7 1-2 11, Dellavedova 0-1 0-0 0, Bennett 1-5 1-2 3, Gee 1-3 1-2 3, Karasev 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 31-80 11-23 80.

SACRAMENTO: Gay 8-12 1-1 20, J.Thompson 4-11 0-0 8, Cousins 5-9 6-7 16, Thomas 7-15 10-11 26, Thornton 2-4 0-0 5, Acy 2-3 1-1 5, Williams 4-6 3-5 13, McLemore 2-7 4-4 9, Fredette 5-9 0-1 13, Outlaw 2-4 0-0 6, McCallum 1-1 0-0 3. Totals 42-81 25-30 124.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 7-21 (Miles 3-3, Clark 2-3, Deng 1-3, Waiters 1-5, Karasev 0-1, Dellavedova 0-1, Jack 0-2, Irving 0-3), Sacramento 15-30 (Fredette 3-5, Gay 3-5, Williams 2-3, Outlaw 2-3, Thomas 2-7, McCallum 1-1, Thornton 1-3, McLemore 1-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 46 (Varejao 7), Sacramento 59 (J.Thompson 16). Assists –Cleveland 23 (Varejao 6), Sacramento 21 (Thomas 6). Total Fouls–Cleveland 23, Sacramento 23. Technicals –Cleveland defensive three second. A – 16,072 (17,317).

 

Golf

Sony Open

Honolulu; Par: 70

Jimmy Walker $1,008,000 66-67-67-63 – 263

Chris Kirk $604,800 64-69-65-66 – 264

Jerry Kelly $380,800 67-67-66-65 – 265

Harris English $268,800 66-66-67-67 – 266

Marc Leishman $224,000 67-64-71-65 – 267

Brian Stuard $201,600 65-65-71-67 – 268

Jeff Overton $187,600 68-68-65-68 – 269

Charles Howell III $119,000 71-67-66-66 – 270

Adam Scott $119,000 67-66-71-66 – 270

Matt Kuchar $119,000 68-68-68-66 – 270

Kevin Na $119,000 70-67-67-66 – 270

Matt Every $119,000 69-65-69-67 – 270

Hudson Swafford $119,000 70-64-69-67 – 270

Ryan Palmer $119,000 65-70-67-68 – 270

Zach Johnson $119,000 68-67-66-69 – 270

Hideto Tanihara $119,000 66-65-70-69 – 270

Retief Goosen $119,000 66-69-66-69 – 270

Pat Perez $119,000 68-67-66-69 – 270

Will Wilcox $119,000 69-66-64-71 – 270

Ryuji Imada $54,818 67-69-68-67 – 271

Stewart Cink $54,818 69-69-66-67 – 271

Jason Kokrak $54,818 66-67-70-68 – 271

K.J. Choi $54,818 67-69-69-66 – 271

Chris Stroud $54,818 68-65-70-68 – 271

Heath Slocum $54,818 69-69-65-68 – 271

John Peterson $54,818 68-69-65-69 – 271

Brendon Todd $54,818 70-66-66-69 – 271

Robert Allenby $54,818 68-68-65-70 – 271

Boo Weekley $38,080 67-67-70-68 – 272

Spencer Levin $38,080 69-69-66-68 – 272

Jason Dufner $38,080 67-68-67-70 – 272

Brian Harman $30,987 69-66-69-69 – 273

John Daly $30,987 66-73-64-70 – 273

Michael Putnam $30,987 70-68-68-67 – 273

Sang-Moon Bae $30,987 63-70-70-70 – 273

Justin Leonard $30,987 68-66-69-70 – 273

Brian Gay $30,987 71-68-67-67 – 273

Ben Martin $22,400 67-69-68-70 – 274

David Hearn $22,400 68-70-67-69 – 274

Ricky Barnes $22,400 68-69-68-69 – 274

Billy Hurley III $22,400 67-69-69-69 – 274

Brice Garnett $22,400 67-71-67-69 – 274

Charlie Beljan $22,400 68-70-69-67 – 274

Charlie Wi $22,400 69-70-68-67 – 274

Peter Malnati $22,400 69-69-70-66 – 274

Tim Wilkinson $15,523 71-67-67-70 – 275

 

High school basketball

BOYS

Tuesday

City League

St. Francis at Waite

Central Catholic at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Northview

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Elmwood

Woodmore at Fostoria

Genoa at Rossford

Otsego at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Swanton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Holgate

Other Northwest Ohio

Mohawk at Arcadia

Oak Harbor at Lakota

Stateline at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Ypsilanti at Bedford

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Clinton at Summerfield

Adrian Madison at Whiteford

Thursday

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert

Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk

Antwerp at Holgate

Lakota at Old Fort

Bowling Green Christian at Monclova Christian

New Riegel at North Baltimore

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Onsted

Hillsdale at Erie Mason

GIRLS

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Findlay at Anthony Wayne

Elida at Lima Senior

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lakota at Genoa

Lake at Port Clinton

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Montpelier

Tuesday

City League

Waite at Chandler Park (Mich.)

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Fremont Ross at Maumee

Whitmer at Evergreen

Northern Lakes League

Wauseon at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Old Fort

Rossford at Tiffin Columbian

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Sandusky St. Mary

Hopewell-Loudon at Gibsonburg

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Defiance

Ottawa-Glandorf at Liberty Center

Swanton at Pettisville

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hicksville

Oak Harbor at Fremont St. Joseph

Liberty-Benton at Carey

Miller City at McComb

Monclova Christian at Vanlue

Ayersville at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Clinton at Summerfield

Whiteford at Adrian Madison

Wednesday

City League

Scott at Bowsher

Rogers at Woodward

Start at Waite

Thursday

City League

Rogers at Wauseon

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. Ursula

Whitmer at Clay

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Notre Dame at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Otsego at Elmwood

Fostoria at Lake

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Arlington

Pettisville at Fayette

Liberty-Benton at Van Buren

McComb at Pandora-Gilboa

 

Central 12 10 13 11 – 46

Det. Country Day 14 23 10 11 – 58

CENTRAL: Foreman 2-0-4, A. Matus 0-1-0-3, Galernik 4-1-5-16, Moran 2-0-4, Bluitt 0-2-2, Murnen 3-1-1-10, Gray 1-0-2, Simon 0-5-5. Totals: 12-3-13-46.

DETROIT COUNTRY DAY: Martin 0-2-2, Wright 2-1-0-7, Doss 7-2-0-20, Washington 3-3-2-17, Bennet 1-0-2, Pitts 3-2-8, Bochenek 1-0-2. Totals: 17-6-6-58.

 

ECHL

Wheeling 0 0 0 - 0

Toledo 2 3 2 - 7

1st Period-1, Toledo, Nedomlel 5 (Parkes, Clark), 4:49. 2, Toledo, Gilbert 9 (Novak, Nicastro), 10:46 (PP). Penalties-Johnson Whl (roughing), 9:54; Bakker Whl (fighting - major), 18:45; Rauch Tol (fighting - major), 18:45.

2nd Period-3, Toledo, Clarke 6 (Nedomlel, Koger), 2:11. 4, Toledo, Parkes 17 (Gilbert, Rogers), 6:52. 5, Toledo, Aubry 7 (Hirschfeld, Nedomlel), 17:50. Penalties-Bakker Whl (fighting - major), 19:06; Clark Tol (fighting - major), 19:06; Johnson Whl (misconduct), 19:17; McGrath Whl (unsportsmanlike conduct), 19:17; Stevenson Whl (misconduct - unsportsmanlike conduct, game misconduct - unsportsmanlike conduct), 19:17.

3rd Period-6, Toledo, Rogers 8 (Gilbert, Novak), 1:06 (PP). 7, Toledo, Novak 8 8:09. Penalties-McGrath Whl (roughing), 3:24; Sova Tol (hooking), 15:59; Toivonen Tol (tripping), 18:18.

Shots on Goal-Wheeling 12-11-10-33. Toledo 14-14-13-41.

Power Play Opportunities-Wheeling 0 / 2; Toledo 2 / 3.

Goalies-Wheeling, Condon 10-7-0-4 (28 shots-23 saves); Ostergard 0-3-1-0 (13 shots-11 saves). Toledo, Toivonen 7-8-0-0 (33 shots-33 saves).

A-5,888

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 19 12 1 0 39 96 82

Wheeling 15 14 1 5 36 91 110

Elmira 10 19 2 2 24 76 110

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 22 9 1 1 46 117 88

Evansville 17 9 3 4 41 113 109

Kalamazoo 18 13 1 2 39 95 89

Fort Wayne 15 11 4 4 38 99 107

Toledo 12 18 3 0 27 102 122

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 25 8 1 2 53 105 68

Florida 21 11 1 1 44 113 95

Orlando 19 12 1 2 41 100 96

Greenville 17 15 2 1 37 91 92

Gwinnett 14 20 0 2 30 89 108

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 21 9 2 1 45 109 71

Colorado 19 10 3 2 43 108 91

Idaho 18 12 2 2 40 107 99

Utah 13 15 2 4 32 82 95

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 25 5 1 3 54 104 80

Stockton 18 12 0 4 40 117 106

San Francisco 13 19 4 1 31 91 133

Bakersfield 13 17 1 1 28 77 95

Las Vegas 10 21 3 0 23 80 116

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

Greenville 4, Evansville 3, SO

Fort Wayne 4, Kalamazoo 2

Reading 3, Elmira 0

Toledo 7, Wheeling 0

SATURDAY

Greenville 4, Evansville 2

Florida 1, South Carolina 0

Toledo 5, Wheeling 3

Gwinnett 6, Orlando 5, SO

Reading 4, Elmira 2

Kalamazoo 2, Fort Wayne 1, OT

Idaho 4, Colorado 2

Utah 6, Stockton 4

Las Vegas 2, Bakersfield 0

Alaska 5, San Francisco 2

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Greenville at South Carolina, 7

Gwinnett at Evansville, 8:15

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories