Loading…
Monday, April 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/14/2014

Scoreboard: 1-14

 

BOYS

AP state poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (11) 8-1 200

2, Trotwood-Madison (5) 8-0 178

3, Cle. St. Ignatius (1) 9-1 165

4, Cin. Moeller (3) 9-1 157

5, Zanesville (2) 9-0 147

6, Uniontown Lake (1) 10-0 114

7, Berea-Midpark 9-0 58

8, Cin. La Salle 10-1 35

9, Cols. Northland 9-2 34

10, Massillon Jackson 8-2 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Perrysburg 21. 12, Dublin Coffman 19. 13, Mansfield Sr. 13. 13, Central Catholic 13. 15, Bowsher 12. 15, St. John's 12.

DIVISION II

1, Cle. Cent. Cath. (16) 10-1 215

2, Day. Dunbar (1) 11-2 184

3, Norwalk (5) 12-0 156

4, Day. Thurgood Marshall 9-2 138

5, Cols. Watterson (1) 8-1 133

6, Lake 11-0 92

7, Akr. SVSM 5-6 72

8, Circleville Logan Elm 12-1 40

9, Defiance 8-2 31

10, Mansfield Ontario 13-0 26

(tie) Franklin 8-2 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Cols. Brookhaven 25. 13, Alliance 20. 14, Granville 18. 14, New Concord John Glenn 18. 16, Elida 17. 17, Athens 14. 18, Mentor Lake Cath. 13.

DIVISION III

1, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (16) 10-1 214

2, Cle. VASJ (4) 5-4 154

3, Lima Cent. Cath. (1) 10-1 146

4, Versailles 9-1 124

5, Chillicothe Zane Trace 11-1 115

6, Belmont Union Local (1) 8-0 96

7, Marion Pleasant 11-1 80

8, Cols. Ready 10-2 53

9, Beachwood 8-2 50

10, Warrensville Hts. 6-4 26

(tie)Ottawa-Glandorf (1) 6-3 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Cols. Hartley 23. 13, Gates Mills Gilmour 19. 13, Centerburg 19. 13, Lucasville Valley 19. 16, Cin. Clark Montessori 18. 17, Oak Hill 16. 18, Creston Norwayne 15.

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview (4) 10-0 209

2, Maria Stein Marion Local (15) 9-0 201

3, Tipp City Bethel 9-1 110

(tie) Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 12-1 110

5, New Madison Tri-Village 9-0 109

6, Peebles (1) 10-0 92

7, Troy Christian 10-1 85

8, Berlin Hiland (2) 11-2 77

9, Sandusky St. Mary 9-1 56

10, Ottawa Hills (1) 8-1 49

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 45. 12, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 31. 13, Haviland Wayne Trace 23. 14, Plymouth 14. 15, Fairfield Christian 12.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 2, Trotwood-Madison; 3, Lakewood St. Edward; 4, Bowsher; 5, Cincinnati Moeller; 6, Zanesville; 7, Uniontown Lake; 8, Berea-Midpark; 9, Cincinnati LaSalle; 10, St. John's Jesuit.

DIVISION II: 1, Norwalk; 2, Cleveland Central Catholic; 3, Columbus Watterson; 4, Lake; 5, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 6, Dayton Dunbar; 7, Ontario; 8, Circleville Logan Elm; 9, Granville; 10, Defiance.

DIVISION III: 1, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; 2, Chillicothe Zane Trace; 3, Cleveland VASJ; 4, Belmont Union Local; 5, Marion Pleasant; 6, Lima Central Catholic; 7, Oak Hill; 8, Versailles; 9, Warrensville Heights; 10, Centerburg.

DIVISION IV: 1, Marion Local; 2, Ottawa Hills; 3, Convoy Crestview; 4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; 5, Tipp City Bethel; 6, New Madison Tri-Village; 7, Peebles; 8, Pitsburgh Franklin-Monroe; 9, New Washington Buckeye Central; 10, Sandusky St. Mary.

Today

City League

St. Francis at Waite

Central Catholic at Woodward

Bowsher at Cardinal Stritch

Rogers at Start

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Northview

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Elmwood

Woodmore at Fostoria

Genoa at Rossford

Otsego at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Toledo Christian at Swanton

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Holgate

Other Northwest Ohio

Mohawk at Arcadia

Oak Harbor at Lakota

Stateline at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Ypsilanti at Bedford

Erie Mason at Blissfield

Clinton at Summerfield

Adrian Madison at Whiteford

Thursday

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert

Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk

Antwerp at Holgate

Lakota at Old Fort

Bowling Green Christian at Monclova Christian

New Riegel at North Baltimore

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Onsted

Hillsdale at Erie Mason

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Start

Scott at Rogers

Woodward at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Findlay

Clay at Whitmer

Fremont Ross at St. John's

Lima Senior at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Napoleon at Southview

Northview at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Fostoria

Rossford at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Lake at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills\

Danbury at Gibsonburg

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Patrick Henry

Montpelier at Bryan

Swanton at Delta

Evergreen at Liberty Center

Other Northwest Ohio

Arlington at Arcadia

Fayette at Pettisville

Liberty-Benton at McComb

Oak Harbor at Port Clinton

Van Buren at Leipsic

Southeast Michigan

Monroe at Bedford

Morenci at Summerfield

Whiteford at Clinton

Saturday

City League

Scott at Southview

Perrysburg at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Ottawa-Glandorf

Norwalk at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Bowling Green at Elida

Maumee at Otsego

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Fostoria at Sandusky

Northwood at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Lakota

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Continental at Archbold

Van Wert at Bryan

Wauseon at Delta

Pettisville at Evergreen

Hilltop at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Edon

Patrick Henry at Leipsic

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Holgate

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon

Liberty-Benton at Ottoville

McComb at Fort Jennings

Edison at Oak Harbor

Port Clinton at Margaretta

Van Buren at Tiffin Calvert

Pettisville 11 15 18 18 – 62

Hilltop 14 11 6 17 – 48

PETTISVILLE: Rychener 0-9-9, Liechty 1-0-2, Lucas 1-2-4, Mann 6-2-14, Kauffman 2-1-2-8, King 4-6-14, Miller 1-3-5, Dykstra 1-4-6. Totals: 14-2-28-62.

HILLTOP: Smith 4-1-3-14, Maneval 1-1-2-7, Towers 1-3-5, Lowery 3-0-6, McKinney 0-1-6-9, Abner 2-3-7. Totals: 11-3-17-48.

Fayette 11 14 4 16 – 45

Fairview 10 6 5 8 – 29

FAYETTE: Schaffner 0-1-3-6, Biddix 0-2-0-6, Sanford 6-1-2-17, Seiler 1-0-2, Cox 2-0-4, Burkholder 0-1-0-3, M. Stoltzfus 0-1-0-3, Bates 2-0-4. Totals: 11-6-5-45.

FAIRVIEW: Wolfrum 0-2-0-6, Bostater 1-0-2, Macsal 0-2-3-9, Smith 4-4-12. Totals: 5-4-7-29.

GIRLS

Today

City League

Waite at Chandler Park (MI)

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Fremont Ross at Maumee

Whitmer at Evergreen

Northern Lakes League

Wauseon at Springfield

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Old Fort

Rossford at Tiffin Columbian

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Sandusky St. Mary

Hopewell-Loudon at Gibsonburg

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Defiance

Ottawa-Glandorf at Liberty Center

Swanton at Pettisville

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Hicksville

Oak Harbor at Fremont St. Joseph

Liberty-Benton at Carey

Miller City at McComb

Monclova Christian at Vanlue

Ayersville at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Erie Mason

Clinton at Summerfield

Whiteford at Adrian Madison

Wednesday

City League

Scott at Bowsher

Rogers at Woodward

Start at Waite

Thursday

City League

Rogers at Wauseon

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. Ursula

Whitmer at Clay

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Notre Dame at Lima Senior

Northern Lakes League

Southview at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Rossford

Otsego at Elmwood

Fostoria at Lake

Genoa at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Swanton

Liberty Center at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Arlington

Pettisville at Fayette

Liberty-Benton at Van Buren

McComb at Pandora-Gilboa

Friday

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Northview at Springfield

Other Northwest Ohio

Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin

New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph

Holgate at Antwerp

Lakota at North Baltimore

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Monroe

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Morenci at Summerfield

Clinton at Whiteford

Saturday

City League

Defiance at Bowsher

Woodward at Evergreen

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Perrysburg at Central Catholic

Southview at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Marion Harding

Notre Dame at Classic in the Country Tournament

Whitmer at Bowling Green

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Delta at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Van Wert at Bryan

Liberty Center at Edgerton

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at North Baltimore

Ada at McComb

Monclova Christian at Grafton Christian

Oak Harbor at Huron

Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton

Liberty Center 22 21 24 10 – 77

Monclova Christian 8 6 1 12 – 27

LIBERTY CENTER: Sharp 2-1-5, Meyer 9-7-1-40, Babcock 1-0-2, Gilson 1-0-2, Ley 2-1-5, Weirauch 4-3-0-17, Martinez 2-0-4, Jeffers 1-0-2. Totals: 22-10-3-77.

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Keiser 4-0-8, Simon 5-1-11, Bersinger 2-3-7, Huffaker 0-1-1. Totals: 11-5-27.

Findlay 6 9 7 6 – 28

Anthony Wayne 12 17 15 4 – 48

FINDLAY: Swisher 2-3-7, Bendt 1-1-3, Smarkel 2-0-4, Hardesty 1-1-4-9, Thomas 1-0-2, Vielhaber 1-1-3. Totals: 8-1-9-28.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Bahr 1-0-2, Allen 2-0-4, Bonivel 4-1-1-12, Bedard 1-1-0-5, Burdo 2-3-2-15, Krieg 3-0-6, Hood 1-0-2, Zankl 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-3-48.

Lakota 8 0 9 2 – 19

Genoa 16 20 15 16 – 67

LAKOTA: Reese 0-1-1, Mowry 4-1-9, B. Long-Meyer 2-1-5, Park 1-0-2, D. Long-Meyer 1-0-2. Totals: 8-3-19.

GENOA: Gose 1-0-2, Albright 6-5-17, Gerke 0-1-2-5, Jensen 0-1-3-6, Pickard 6-1-13, Harder 6-1-13, Skilliter 3-1-7, Edwards 1-2-4. Totals: 23-2-15-67.

Swanton 4 8 4 8 – 24

Archbold 18 21 13 10 – 62

SWANTON: Callicotte 2-0-4, Knepley 3-0-6, Eitniear 1-2-4, Przybylski 1-0-2, Wheeler 2-0-4, Christensen 1-0-2, Ramlow 0-2-2. Totals: 10-4-24.

ARCHBOLD: Williams 3-1-2-11, Fricke 2-1-0-7, Miller 0-1-1, C. Wyse 9-0-18, Leaser 2-0-4, Hesterman 2-0-4, Fidler 2-1-2-9, Leupp 1-0-2, Cassi Wyse 2-0-4, Coressel 1-0-2. Totals: 24-3-5-62.

Maumee Valley 2 8 7 5 – 22

Montpelier 21 8 18 15 – 62

MAUMEE VALLEY: Taylor 1-2-4, Jackson 0-1-0-3, Stoddard 1-1-3, Lonsway 2-1-5, Martin 0-1-0-3, Banout 2-0-4. Totals: 6-2-4-22.

MONTPELIER: Yagelski 1-0-2, Richmone 0-5-5, Pirtle 1-2-4, Quaderer 0-1-0-3, Hageman 5-3-13, Steffes 1-0-2, Mckelvey 0-2-2, Blake 7-4-3-29, Stein 1-0-2. Totals: 16-5-15-62.

Ottawa Hills 24 11 11 27 – 73

Emmanuel Chr. 5 2 3 5 – 15

OTTAWA HILLS: Healy 6-1-2-17, Dewire 10-1-21, Petro 2-0-4, Smith 5-2-12, Berry 1-0-2, Lyon 1-0-2, VanSlooten 7-1-15. Totals: 32-1-6-73.

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 1-2-4, Groenhout 1-0-2, Graham 0-1-0-3, Snyder 0-1-1, Daniels 1-1-0-5. Totals: 3-2-3-15.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 19 12 1 0 39 96 82

Wheeling 15 14 1 5 36 91 110

Elmira 10 19 2 2 24 76 110

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 22 9 1 1 46 117 88

Evansville 17 9 3 4 41 113 109

Kalamazoo 18 13 1 2 39 95 89

Fort Wayne 15 11 4 4 38 99 107

Toledo 12 18 3 0 27 102 122

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 25 8 1 2 53 105 68

Florida 21 11 1 1 44 113 95

Orlando 19 12 1 2 41 100 96

Greenville 17 15 2 1 37 91 92

Gwinnett 14 20 0 2 30 89 108

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 21 9 2 1 45 109 71

Colorado 19 10 3 2 43 108 91

Idaho 18 12 2 2 40 107 99

Utah 13 15 2 4 32 82 95

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 25 5 1 3 54 104 80

Stockton 18 12 0 4 40 117 106

San Francisco 13 19 4 1 31 91 133

Bakersfield 13 17 1 1 28 77 95

Las Vegas 10 21 3 0 23 80 116

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Greenville 4, Evansville 3, SO

Fort Wayne 4, Kalamazoo 2

Reading 3, Elmira 0

Toledo 7, Wheeling 0

TUESDAY

Greenville at South Carolina, 7

Gwinnett at Evansville, 8:15

Stockton at Bakersfield, 10

WEDNESDAY

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7

Orlando at Florida, 7:30

Gwinnett at Cincinnati, 7:35

Utah at Idaho, 9:10

Stockton at Ontario, 10

Colorado at San Francisco, 10:30

Las Vegas at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

college basketball

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Arizona (61) 17-0 1,621 1

2. Syracuse (4) 16-0 1,560 2

3. Wisconsin 16-0 1,482 4

4. Michigan St. 15-1 1,442 5

5. Wichita St. 17-0 1,300 6

6. Villanova 15-1 1,289 8

7. Florida 13-2 1,205 10

8. Iowa St. 14-1 1,048 9

9. Oklahoma St. 14-2 1,046 11

10. San Diego St. 14-1 1,020 13

11. Ohio St. 15-2 979 3

12. Baylor 13-2 952 7

13. Kentucky 12-3 912 14

14. Iowa 14-3 831 20

15. Kansas 11-4 686 18

16. UMass 14-1 579 19

17. Memphis 12-3 536 24

18. Louisville 14-3 525 12

19. Cincinnati 15-2 405 –

20. Creighton 14-2 329 –

21. Colorado 14-3 328 15

22. Pittsburgh 15-1 299 –

23. Duke 12-4 193 16

24. Saint Louis 15-2 148 –

25. Oklahoma 13-3 103 –

25. UCLA 13-3 103 –

Others receiving votes: Missouri 42, Oregon 39, UConn 35, Kansas St. 25, Gonzaga 17, Michigan 11, California 10, Virginia 6, Louisiana Tech 5, Harvard 3, Illinois 3, New Mexico 3, Xavier 3, George Washington 2.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Arizona (30) 17-0 798 1

2. Syracuse (1) 16-0 766 2

3. Wisconsin 16-0 724 4

4. Michigan State (1) 15-1 718 4

5. Wichita State 17-0 666 6

6. Villanova 15-1 598 10

7. Florida 13-2 573 11

8. Oklahoma State 14-2 517 12

9. Ohio State 15-2 516 3

10. Iowa State 14-1 495 7

11. San Diego State 14-1 481 15

12. Kentucky 12-3 424 16

13. Baylor 13-2 413 9

14. Louisville 14-3 393 8

15. UMass 14-1 330 19

16. Iowa 14-3 297 23

17. Memphis 12-3 274 22

18. Kansas 11-4 272 20

19. Creighton 14-2 216 23

20. Duke 12-4 163 13

21. Pittsburgh 15-1 144 –

22. Colorado 14-3 103 17

23. Cincinnati 15-2 87 –

24. Gonzaga 14-3 82 18

25. UCLA 13-3 74 25

Others receiving votes: Saint Louis 68, Oregon 51, Missouri 43, Oklahoma 39, Kansas State 15, California 9, Michigan 9, New Mexico 9, UConn 8, George Washington 6, Harvard 6, Southern Miss. 5, Virginia 4, VCU 2, Xavier 2.

EAST

Coll. of Charleston 58, Northeastern 49

Loyola (Md.) 77, Lafayette 63

NJIT 99, CCNY 60

Texas 80, West Virginia 69

SOUTH

Coppin St. 75, SC State 69

Duke 69, Virginia 65

Louisiana-Lafayette 81, Texas St. 58

NC Central 64, Bethune-Cookman 49

Norfolk St. 58, Delaware St. 56

MIDWEST

Youngstown St. 67, Cleveland St. 66

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (36) 17-0 900 1

2. Notre Dame 15-0 841 2

3. Duke 16-1 828 3

4. Stanford 15-1 811 4

5. Louisville 16-1 736 5

6. Maryland 14-1 723 6

7. Baylor 14-1 696 7

8. South Carolina 16-1 647 10

9. North Carolina 14-3 571 13

10. Kentucky 14-3 540 9

11. Oklahoma St. 15-1 539 15

12. Tennessee 13-3 522 8

13. Iowa St. 14-1 453 11

14. LSU 13-3 404 12

15. California 12-3 330 19

16. Penn St. 11-4 302 14

17. Florida St. 14-2 301 18

18. Nebraska 12-3 246 16

19. Arizona St. 14-2 230 23

20. NC State 15-2 183 20

21. Colorado 11-4 179 17

22. Purdue 11-4 172 21

23. Rutgers 13-2 101 –

24. Vanderbilt 14-3 96 –

25. Texas A&M 13-4 95 –

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 83, Indiana 61, Gonzaga 39, Michigan St. 17, Middle Tennessee 15, Syracuse 10, Florida 9, Oklahoma 9, Iowa 8, Michigan 1, Saint Joseph's 1, San Diego 1.

EAST

Bryant 88, St. Francis (Pa.) 86

Iona 73, Marist 71

LIU Brooklyn 60, CCSU 51

Monmouth (NJ) 64, Siena 49

Mount St. Mary's 85, St. Francis (NY) 79, 2OT

Robert Morris 66, Fairleigh Dickinson 51

Wagner 79, Sacred Heart 70

SOUTH

Alabama St. 70, Ark.-Pine Bluff 61

Austin Peay 83, Morehead St. 75

Belmont 67, Murray St. 57

Bethune-Cookman 67, NC Central 52

Chattanooga 73, Appalachian St. 68, OT

Coppin St. 62, SC State 49

Davidson 78, UNC-Greensboro 59

Elon 68, Georgia Southern 49

Florida A&M 55, NC A&T 51

Grambling St. 77, Alcorn St. 72

Jacksonville St. 71, SIU-Edwardsville 68

MVSU 83, Alabama A&M 77, OT

Norfolk St. 57, Delaware St. 48

Savannah St. 65, Howard 49

Southern U. 69, Jackson St. 59

Tennessee Tech 64, E. Illinois 54

UT-Martin 100, SE Missouri 71

W. Carolina 54, Samford 50

Winthrop 77, Coastal Carolina 53

SOUTHWEST

UConn 66, Baylor 55

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Agreed to terms with OF Dayan Viciedo on a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA – Announced RB Ka'Deem Carey will enter the NFL draft.

LSU – RB Jeremy Hill announced he will enter the NFL draft.

NOTRE DAME – Named Brian VanGorder defensive coordinator.

STANFORD – Announced G David Yankey will enter the NFL draft.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 29 14 2 60 129 98

Tampa Bay 27 15 4 58 134 112

Montreal 26 15 5 57 117 107

Detroit 20 16 10 50 118 127

Toronto 22 20 5 49 128 143

Ottawa 20 18 8 48 131 146

Florida 17 21 7 41 105 139

Buffalo 13 26 5 31 77 121

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 33 12 2 68 152 112

Washington 22 16 7 51 136 135

N.Y. Rangers 24 20 3 51 118 124

Philadelphia 23 19 4 50 121 129

Columbus 22 20 4 48 129 131

New Jersey 19 18 10 48 108 117

Carolina 19 18 9 47 111 130

N.Y. Islanders 18 22 7 43 130 152

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 30 8 10 70 175 132

St. Louis 31 8 5 67 161 99

Colorado 28 12 5 61 132 115

Minnesota 25 18 5 55 118 119

Dallas 20 18 7 47 127 139

Nashville 19 21 7 45 109 141

Winnipeg 19 23 5 43 128 145

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 35 8 5 75 161 119

San Jose 28 12 6 62 148 116

Los Angeles 27 14 5 59 119 96

Vancouver 24 13 9 57 123 114

Phoenix 21 14 9 51 133 136

Calgary 16 24 6 38 103 144

Edmonton 15 28 5 35 126 169

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

Calgary 2, Carolina 0

Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 2

Phoenix at Winnipeg, late

Vancouver at Los Angeles, late

SUNDAY

Buffalo 2, Washington 1, SO

Toronto 3, New Jersey 2, SO

N.Y. Islanders 4, Dallas 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1

Chicago 5, Edmonton 3

Minnesota 4, Nashville 0

Anaheim 1, Detroit 0

TUESDAY

Toronto at Boston, 7

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 7

San Jose at Washington, 7

Philadelphia at Buffalo, 7:30

New Jersey at Montreal, 7:30

N.Y. Islanders at Florida, 7:30

Colorado at Chicago, 8

Phoenix at St. Louis, 8

Calgary at Nashville, 8

Ottawa at Minnesota, 8

Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30

WEDNESDAY

Buffalo at Toronto, 7:30

Washington at Pittsburgh, 8

Vancouver at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

glantz-culver line

NFL Playoffs

Sunday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at Denver 6½ 4½ (55) New England

at Seattle 3 3½ (39½) San Francisco

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at E. Michigan 5½ W. Michigan

at Drexel 5 Towson

at Florida 15 Georgia

Wisconsin 1½ at Indiana

at George Washington 1 VCU

St. John's 1 at DePaul

at Kansas St. 6 Oklahoma

N. Iowa 5 at S. Illinois

at Michigan 13 Penn St.

at Wichita St. 20 Bradley

Kentucky 2 at Arkansas

at Creighton 12½ Butler

Pittsburgh 5½ at Georgia Tech

at Cincinnati 15 Temple

Boise St. 3 at Nevada

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Charlotte 1 (189½) New York

at Indiana 12 (199) Sacramento

Oklahoma City 3 (193) at Memphis

at L.A. Lakers 1½ (208) Cleveland

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 19 17 .528 –

Brooklyn 15 22 .405 4½

New York 14 22 .389 5

Boston 13 26 .333 7½

Philadelphia 12 25 .324 7½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 27 10 .730 –

Atlanta 20 18 .526 7½

Washington 17 19 .472 9½

Charlotte 15 23 .395 12½

Orlando 10 27 .270 17

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 29 7 .806 –

Chicago 17 19 .472 12

Detroit 16 22 .421 14

Cleveland 13 24 .351 16½

Milwaukee 7 30 .189 22½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 30 8 .789 –

Houston 25 14 .641 5½

Dallas 22 16 .579 8

Memphis 17 19 .472 12

New Orleans 15 22 .405 14½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 28 9 .757 –

Oklahoma City 28 9 .757 –

Denver 19 17 .528 8½

Minnesota 18 19 .486 10

Utah 12 26 .316 16½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 26 13 .667 –

Golden State 25 14 .641 1

Phoenix 21 15 .583 3½

L.A. Lakers 14 23 .378 11

Sacramento 13 22 .371 11

MONDAY

Toronto 116, Milwaukee 94

Houston 104, Boston 92

Phoenix at New York, late

Washington 102, Chicago 88

San Antonio 101, New Orleans 95

Orlando at Dallas, late

Denver at Utah, late

SUNDAY

Sacramento 124, Cleveland 80

Memphis 108, Atlanta 101

San Antonio 104, Minnesota 86

TUESDAY

Sacramento at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Tennis

Australian Open

Monday

Melbourne, Australia

Men

First Round

Stanislas Wawrinka (8), Switzerland, d. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 4-1, retired.

Mikhail Youzhny (14), Russia, d. Jan-Lennard Struff, Germany, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2.

Ivan Dodig (32), Croatia, d. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 7-6 (8), 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Sam Querrey, United States, d. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-3, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (3).

Damir Dzumhur, Bosnia-Herzegovina, d. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1.

Adrian Mannarino, France, d. Steve Johnson, United States, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0, 5-7, 6-4.

Alejandro Falla, Colombia, d. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-2, 6-3.

Florian Mayer, Germany, d. Denis Kudla, United States, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, d. Dudi Sela, Israel, 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-3.

David Ferrer (3), Spain, d. Alejandro Gonzalez, Colombia, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Dominic Thiem, Austria, d. Joao Sousa, Portugal, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, d. Aleksandr Nedovyesov, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

Richard Gasquet (9), France, d. David Guez, France, 7-5, 6-4, 6-1.

Matthew Ebden, Australia, d. Nicolas Mahut, France, 6-3, 7-5, 4-6, 0-6, 6-3.

Ernests Gulbis (23), Latvia, d. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Fabio Fognini (15), Italy, d. Alex Bogomolov Jr., Russia, 6-3, 6-2, retired.

Kenny de Schepper, France, d. Wu Di, China, 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (2).

Kevin Anderson (19), South Africa, d. Jiri Vesely, Czech Republic, 2-6, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Vasek Pospisil (28), Canada, d. Samuel Groth, Australia, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, d. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (9), 6-2.

Pablo Andujar, Spain, d. Albert Ramos, Spain, 6-4, 6-2, 6-4.

Julien Benneteau, France, d. Pablo Carreno Busta, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Jeremy Chardy (29), France, d. Jesse Huta Galung, Netherlands, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, d. Tommy Haas (12), Germany, 7-5, 5-2, retired.

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, d. Albert Montanes, Spain, 6-1, 6-3, 6-1.

Tommy Robredo (17), Spain, d. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-7 (7), 3-6, 7-6 (5), 8-6.

Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, d. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 3-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Jerzy Janowicz (20), Poland, d. Jordan Thompson, Australia, 1-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2, 6-1.

Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, d. Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, 7-5, 7-5, 6-2.

Dmitry Tursunov (30), Russia, d. Michael Russell, United States, 6-2, 6-2, 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, d. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 6-3, 7-6 (2), 6-1.

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

Tuesday

First Round

Yen-hsun Lu, Taiwan, d. Jimmy Wang, Taiwan, 6-3, 6-2, 6-1.

Michal Przysiezny, Poland, d. Horacio Zeballos, Argentina, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Stephane Robert, France, d. Aljaz Bedene, Slovenia, 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-0.

Victor Hanescu, Romania, d. Peter Gojowczyk, Germany, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Milos Raonic (11), Canada, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 7-6 (2), 6-1, 4-6, 6-2.

Martin Klizan, Slovakia, d. John Isner (13), United States, 6-2, 7-6 (6), retired.

Women

First Round

Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, d. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-0, 6-1.

Kirsten Flipkens (18), Belgium, d. Laura Robson, Britain, 6-3, 6-0.

Irina Falconi, United States, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-3, 6-1.

Monica Puig, Puerto Rico, d. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 6-2, 6-4.

Angelique Kerber (9), Germany, d. Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia, 6-3, 0-6, 6-2.

Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, d. Caroline Garcia, France, 6-2, 7-6 (7).

Belinda Bencic, Switzerland, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Casey Dellacqua, Australia, d. Vera Zvonareva, Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Ekaterina Makarova (22), Russia, d. Venus Williams, United States, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Daniela Hantuchova (31), Slovakia, d. Heather Watson, Britain, 7-5, 3-6, 6-3.

Li Na (4), China, d. Ana Konjuh, Croatia, 6-2, 6-0.

Flavia Pennetta (28), Italy, d. Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, 6-0, 6-2.

Virginie Razzano, France, d. Alison Van Uytvanck, Belgium, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (3).

Lucie Hradecka, Czech Republic, d. Donna Vekic, Croatia, 6-3, 6-1.

Annika Beck, Germany, d. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-0, 6-0.

Ana Ivanovic (14), Serbia, d. Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, 6-4, 6-4.

Eugenie Bouchard (30), Canada, d. Tang Hao Chen, China, 7-5, 6-1.

Madison Keys, United States, d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Austria, 6-2, 6-7 (8), 9-7.

Sam Stosur (17), Australia, d. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4.

Julia Goerges, Germany, d. Sara Errani (7), Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Zheng Jie, China, d. Roberta Vinci (12), Italy, 6-4, 6-3.

Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Shahar Peer, Israel, 6-4, 6-1.

Mona Barthel, Germany, d. Zhang Shuai, China, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Lucie Safarova (26), Czech Republic, d. Julia Glushko, Israel, 7-5, 3-6, 6-1.

Luksika Kumkhum, Thailand, d. Petra Kvitova (6), Czech Republic, 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.

Sabine Lisicki (15), Germany, d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, 6-2, 6-1.

Alison Riske, United States, d. Elena Vesnina (23), Russia, 6-2, 6-2.

Vesna Dolonc, Serbia, d. Lara Arruabarrena, Spain, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Lauren Davis, United States, d. Sachia Vickery, United States, 6-3, 6-3.

Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, d. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain, 6-3, 6-2.

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Dinah Pfizenmaier, Germany, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Serena Williams (1), United States, d. Ashleigh Barty, Australia, 6-2, 6-1.

Tuesday

First Round

Alize Cornet (25), France, d. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 1-0, retired.

Simona Halep (11), Romania, d. Katarzyna Piter, Poland, 6-0, 6-1.

Caroline Wozniacki (10), Denmark, d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 6-0, 6-2.

Carla Suarez Navarro (16), Spain, d. Vania King, United States, 6-3, 6-2.

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, d. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

Christina McHale, United States, d. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 7-5, 6-4.

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, d. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories