Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/21/2014

Scoreboard: 1-21

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 22 12 1 0 45 109 90

Wheeling 17 15 1 5 40 98 115

Elmira 12 20 2 2 28 88 120

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 23 11 1 1 48 127 98

Evansville 20 9 3 4 47 124 115

Kalamazoo 20 15 1 2 43 109 102

Fort Wayne 15 13 4 4 38 103 115

Toledo 12 20 3 0 27 108 132

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 26 10 1 2 55 113 78

Florida 22 11 1 2 47 122 104

Orlando 20 13 1 2 43 109 105

Greenville 19 16 2 1 41 101 100

Gwinnett 15 23 1 2 33 102 128

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 24 9 2 1 51 123 75

Colorado 20 10 5 2 47 119 103

Idaho 20 14 2 2 44 115 110

Utah 15 16 3 4 37 93 103

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 26 7 2 3 57 115 94

Stockton 20 13 0 5 45 129 121

Bakersfield 16 17 1 2 35 94 105

San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 10 23 3 1 24 84 130

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

Wheeling 2, Gwinnett 0

Reading 3, Elmira 2

Evansville 3, Kalamazoo 2

Idaho 4, Utah 3, OT

TUESDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

Florida at South Carolina, 7

Fort Wayne at Elmira, 7:05

Wheeling at Toledo, 7:15

Gwinnett at Orlando, 7:30

Reading at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Greenville at Evansville, 8:15

Alaska at Colorado, 9:05

Bakersfield at Utah, 9:05

Stockton at Ontario, 10 p.m.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 31 15 3 65 141 109

Tampa Bay 29 16 5 63 146 123

Montreal 27 17 5 59 126 120

Toronto 25 20 5 55 141 152

Detroit 21 18 10 52 122 134

Ottawa 21 19 9 51 139 155

Florida 19 23 7 45 116 148

Buffalo 13 27 7 33 86 133

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 34 13 2 70 157 120

N.Y. Rangers 27 21 3 57 128 128

Philadelphia 25 19 6 56 137 144

Columbus 24 20 4 52 138 135

Washington 22 19 8 52 142 150

New Jersey 20 19 11 51 115 123

Carolina 20 19 9 49 117 137

N.Y. Islanders 20 24 7 47 142 166

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 32 8 11 75 184 139

St. Louis 33 10 5 71 170 108

Colorado 31 12 5 67 142 122

Minnesota 27 19 5 59 125 125

Dallas 21 19 8 50 136 148

Nashville 21 22 7 49 121 151

Winnipeg 22 23 5 49 141 150

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 37 9 5 79 175 126

San Jose 31 12 6 68 158 121

Los Angeles 29 15 6 64 128 103

Vancouver 25 16 9 59 127 127

Phoenix 23 16 9 55 139 145

Calgary 16 26 7 39 109 156

Edmonton 15 30 6 36 131 181

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

N.Y. Islanders 4, Philadelphia 3, SO

Boston 3, Los Angeles 2

Florida 5, Pittsburgh 1

St. Louis 4, Detroit 1

Dallas at Nashville, late

Toronto at Phoenix, late

Calgary at San Jose, late

SUNDAY

Chicago 3, Boston 2, SO

Tampa Bay 5, Carolina 3

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 1

TUESDAY

Florida at Buffalo, 7

St. Louis at New Jersey, 7

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Carolina at Philadelphia, 7

Ottawa at Washington, 7

Los Angeles at Columbus, 7

Minnesota at Dallas, 8

Toronto at Colorado, 9

Vancouver at Edmonton, 9:30

Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10

WEDNESDAY

Montreal at Pittsburgh, 7

Chicago at Detroit, 8

Phoenix at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

St. Louis 1 2 1 – 4

Detroit 1 0 0 – 1

First Period – 1, St. Louis, Paajarvi 4 (Stewart, Polak), 11:13. 2, Detroit, Nyquist 6 (Zetterberg, Sheahan), 19:33 (pp).

Penalties – Tatar, Det (holding), 3:07 Reaves, StL (roughing), 13:43 Miller, Det (elbowing), 16:26 Polak, StL (cross-checking), 19:08 Backes, StL (holding), 19:46.

Second Period – 3, St. Louis, Jackman 3 (Steen), 1:01. 4, St. Louis, Shattenkirk 7 (Steen, Roy), 2:21 (pp).

Penalties – Jurco, Det (tripping), :46 Morrow, StL (interference), 4:05 Steen, StL (hooking), 4:38 Helm, Det (tripping), 8:14.

Third Period – 5, St. Louis, Bouwmeester 4 (Pietrangelo, Oshie), 2:14.

Penalties – Zetterberg, Det (slashing), 16:22 Berglund, StL (high-sticking), 17:24.

Shots on goal – St. Louis 18-12-9–39. Detroit 7-6-10–23.

Power-play opportunities–St. Louis 1 of 5 Detroit 1 of 6.

Goalies – St. Louis, Halak 20-7-3 (23 shots-22 saves). Detroit, Howard 9-12-8 (25-22), Mrazek (10:44 second, 14-13).

A – 20,066 (20,066). T–2:25.

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 20 20 .500 –

Brooklyn 17 22 .436 2½

New York 15 26 .366 5½

Boston 14 28 .333 7

Philadelphia 13 28 .317 7½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 29 12 .707 –

Atlanta 21 19 .525 7½

Washington 20 20 .500 8½

Charlotte 18 25 .419 12

Orlando 11 30 .268 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 32 7 .821 –

Chicago 19 20 .487 13

Detroit 17 24 .415 16

Cleveland 15 26 .366 18

Milwaukee 7 33 .175 25½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 32 9 .780 –

Houston 27 15 .643 5½

Dallas 25 18 .581 8

Memphis 20 20 .500 11½

New Orleans 16 24 .400 15½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 31 9 .775 –

Oklahoma City 31 10 .756 ½

Denver 20 20 .500 11

Minnesota 19 21 .475 12

Utah 14 28 .333 18

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 29 14 .674 –

Golden State 26 16 .619 2½

Phoenix 23 17 .575 4½

L.A. Lakers 16 25 .390 12

Sacramento 14 25 .359 13

MONDAY

Dallas 102, Cleveland 97

L.A. Clippers 112, Detroit 103

Washington 107, Philadelphia 99

Charlotte 100, Toronto 95

Brooklyn 103, New York 80

New Orleans 95, Memphis 92

Atlanta 121, Miami 114

L.A. Lakers at Chicago, late

Portland at Houston, late

Indiana at Golden State, late

SUNDAY

L.A. Lakers 112, Toronto 106

Orlando 93, Boston 91

Oklahoma City 108, Sacramento 93

San Antonio 110, Milwaukee 82

Phoenix 117, Denver 103

TUESDAY

Orlando at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Boston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Houston, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Dallas 30 29 20 23 – 102

Cleveland 23 14 29 31 – 97

DALLAS: Marion 7-8 2-2 18, Nowitzki 8-20 1-2 17, Dalembert 0-0 1-2 1, Calderon 4-8 2-2 11, Ellis 8-16 6-10 22, Carter 1-9 3-3 5, Blair 5-7 3-3 13, Larkin 1-3 0-0 3, Harris 1-7 0-0 2, Crowder 0-0 0-0 0, Wright 3-5 4-4 10. Totals 38-83 22-28 102.

CLEVELAND: Deng 5-8 8-9 20, Thompson 6-11 7-10 19, Varejao 7-12 4-6 18, Irving 10-27 4-4 26, Miles 2-7 2-2 6, Waiters 0-4 0-0 0, Zeller 0-0 0-0 0, Clark 1-6 0-0 2, Jack 2-4 1-2 6, Dellavedova 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 33-81 26-33 97.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Dallas 4-20 (Marion 2-3, Larkin 1-2, Calderon 1-4, Ellis 0-1, Carter 0-2, Harris 0-3, Nowitzki 0-5), Cleveland 5-23 (Deng 2-4, Irving 2-6, Jack 1-2, Dellavedova 0-2, Waiters 0-2, Clark 0-2, Miles 0-5). Fouled Out–Blair. Rebounds –Dallas 47 (Nowitzki 10), Cleveland 59 (Varejao 21). Assists –Dallas 22 (Ellis 8), Cleveland 21 (Irving 9). Total Fouls–Dallas 25, Cleveland 24. Technicals –Blair, Dallas defensive three second. A – 18,762 (20,562).

L.A. Clippers 26 38 30 18 – 112

Detroit 28 25 25 25 – 103

L.A. CLIPPERS: Barnes 4-8 0-0 10, Griffin 9-16 7-12 25, Jordan 8-11 0-6 16, Collison 0-6 4-4 4, Redick 5-9 7-9 20, Crawford 9-13 5-6 26, Dudley 3-3 0-0 7, Morris 0-0 0-0 0, Hollins 2-2 0-0 4, Turkoglu 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 40-72 23-37 112.

DETROIT: Smith 12-22 0-3 24, Monroe 1-3 4-4 6, Drummond 5-6 5-8 15, Jennings 0-7 0-0 0, Caldwell-Pope 2-4 2-2 6, Stuckey 11-20 6-7 29, Singler 3-10 2-2 8, Bynum 5-6 1-1 11, Harrellson 1-1 1-2 4, Jerebko 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-79 21-29 103.

Note: 3-Point Goals – L.A. Clippers 9-21 (Crawford 3-5, Redick 3-5, Barnes 2-4, Dudley 1-1, Griffin 0-2, Collison 0-2, Turkoglu 0-2), Detroit 2-14 (Harrellson 1-1, Stuckey 1-2, Bynum 0-1, Caldwell-Pope 0-1, Jennings 0-3, Smith 0-3, Singler 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –L.A. Clippers 57 (Jordan 21), Detroit 36 (Drummond 11). Assists –L.A. Clippers 27 (Redick, Collison 6), Detroit 17 (Jennings 6). Total Fouls–L.A. Clippers 19, Detroit 28. Technicals –Griffin. A – 17,417 (22,076).

glantz-culver line

NFL

Feb. 2

Super Bowl

At East Rutherford, N.J.

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

Denver +1 2 (48) Seattle

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at UConn 12 Temple

at LSU 5 Missouri

at Texas 4½ Kansas St.

at Michigan St. 12½ Indiana

at Wright St. 5½ Milwaukee

Harvard 10½ at FAU

at Missouri St. 6½ Evansville

at Florida St. 8½ Notre Dame

at SMU 12½ Rutgers

at Pittsburgh 12 Clemson

at Boston College 4 Georgia Tech

at Kentucky 14 Texas A&M

at Providence 5½ Butler

Purdue 1½ at Northwestern

at New Mexico 5 Boise St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Miami 9½ (201) Boston

at Brooklyn 9 (195½) Orlando

at New Orleans 3 (207) Sacramento

at Oklahoma City 4 (217) Portland

Minnesota 3 (205½) at Utah

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Arizona (61) 18-0 1,621 1

2. Syracuse (4) 18-0 1,559 2

3. Michigan St. 17-1 1,497 4

4. Villanova 16-1 1,377 6

5. Wichita St. 19-0 1,368 5

6. Florida 15-2 1,303 7

7. San Diego St. 16-1 1,211 10

8. Kansas 13-4 1,117 15

9. Wisconsin 16-2 1,074 3

10. Iowa 15-3 1,041 14

11. Oklahoma St. 15-3 971 9

12. Louisville 16-3 804 18

13. UMass 16-1 781 16

14. Kentucky 13-4 769 13

15. Cincinnati 17-2 736 19

16. Iowa St. 14-3 644 8

17. Ohio St. 15-3 549 11

18. Duke 14-4 447 23

19. Saint Louis 17-2 421 24

20. Pittsburgh 16-2 419 22

21. Michigan 13-4 362 –

22. Kansas St. 14-4 221 –

23. Memphis 13-4 201 17

24. Baylor 13-4 170 12

25. Oklahoma 14-4 111 25

Others receiving votes: Creighton 98, UConn 62, Gonzaga 59, California 44, Colorado 26, UCLA 23, Harvard 12, George Washington 8, Missouri 6, Texas 5, Xavier 4, SMU 2, New Mexico 1, Virginia 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Arizona (30) 18-0 798 1

2. Syracuse (2) 18-0 769 2

3. Michigan State 17-1 736 4

4. Wichita State 19-0 695 5

5. Villanova 16-1 657 6

6. Florida 15-2 639 7

7. San Diego State 16-1 594 11

8. Wisconsin 16-2 506 3

9. Louisville 16-3 493 14

10. Iowa 15-3 455 16

11. Kansas 13-4 454 18

12. UMass 16-1 444 15

12. Oklahoma State 15-3 444 8

14. Kentucky 13-4 371 12

15. Ohio State 15-3 326 9

16. Cincinnati 17-2 253 23

17. Iowa State 14-3 246 10

18. Duke 14-4 245 20

19. Pittsburgh 16-2 218 21

20. Saint Louis 17-2 176 –

21. Gonzaga 16-3 140 24

22. Memphis 13-4 134 17

23. Baylor 13-4 129 13

24. Creighton 15-3 99 19

25. Michigan 13-4 88 –

25. Oklahoma 14-4 88 –

Others receiving votes: Kansas State 81, California 23, Colorado 18, Missouri 16, UConn 12, Virginia 12, Oregon 11, George Washington 7, UCLA 7, Southern Miss. 5, Texas 5, Toledo 3, Harvard 1, Stephen F. Austin 1, Xavier 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 3 1 .750 11 6 .647

Buffalo 3 1 .750 9 5 .643

Ohio 3 1 .750 13 4 .765

Kent St. 2 2 .500 11 6 .647

Miami 2 2 .500 6 9 .400

BGSU 2 2 .500 8 9 .471

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

E. Michigan 3 1 .750 11 6 .647

W. Michigan 2 2 .500 9 7 .563

N. Illinois 1 3 .200 7 9 .437

C. Michigan 0 4 .000 7 9 .438

Ball St. 0 4 .000 3 12 .200

WEDNESDAY

Central Michigan at Miami, 7

Bowling Green at Ohio, 7

Northern Illinois at Toledo, 7

Akron at Eastern Michigan, 7

THURSDAY

Western Michigan at Kent State, 7

Buffalo at Ball State, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 6 0 1.000 17 1 .944

Michigan 5 0 1.000 13 4 .765

Iowa 4 1 .800 15 3 .833

Wisconsin 3 2 .600 16 2 .889

Purdue 3 2 .600 13 5 .722

Minnesota 3 3 .500 14 5 .737

Indiana 2 3 .400 12 6 .667

Ohio St. 2 4 .333 15 4 .789

Illinois 2 4 .333 13 6 .684

Northwestern 2 4 .333 9 10 .474

Nebraska 1 4 .200 9 8 .529

Penn St. 0 6 .000 9 10 .474

MONDAY

Nebraska 68, Ohio State 62

TUESDAY

Indiana at Michigan St., 7

Purdue at Northwestern, 7

WEDNESDAY

Iowa at Michigan, 7

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 9

THURSDAY

Illinois at Ohio State, 7

Nebraska at Penn State, 8

National

EAST

Albany (NY) 66, Binghamton 60

Boston U. 72, Loyola (Md.) 58

Creighton 96, Villanova 68

Delaware 90, Drexel 77

Hartford 69, Mass.-Lowell 51

Marist 70, St. Peter's 63

Stony Brook 81, UMBC 62

Vermont 57, New Hampshire 40

SOUTH

Belmont 62, Fairfield 53

NC A&T 66, Delaware St. 55

SC State 69, Bethune-Cookman 67, OT

Virginia 76, North Carolina 61

Wofford 71, W. Carolina 60

MIDWEST

Nebraska 68, Ohio St. 62

Xavier 84, DePaul 74

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (36) 19-0 900 1

2. Notre Dame 16-0 847 2

3. Duke 18-1 824 3

4. Stanford 16-1 810 4

5. Louisville 18-1 742 5

6. Maryland 16-1 735 6

7. North Carolina 16-3 642 9

8. Oklahoma St. 16-1 613 11

9. Kentucky 15-3 592 10

10. South Carolina 17-2 567 8

11. Tennessee 14-3 557 12

12. Baylor 14-3 551 7

13. Penn St. 13-4 422 16

14. Arizona St. 15-2 403 19

15. LSU 14-4 341 14

16. Vanderbilt 16-3 340 24

17. Texas A&M 15-4 306 25

18. West Virginia 16-2 255 –

19. California 12-4 244 15

20. Iowa St. 14-3 190 13

21. Nebraska 13-4 170 18

22. Purdue 13-5 166 22

23. NC State 16-3 161 20

24. Florida St. 14-4 84 17

25. Gonzaga 16-3 75 –

Others receiving votes: Middle Tennessee 41, Michigan St. 36, Colorado 20, Michigan 19, Rutgers 19, St. John's 7, San Diego 4, Bowling Green 3, Indiana 3, Chattanooga 2, Saint Joseph's 2, Southern Cal 2, DePaul 1, Georgia Tech 1, Iowa 1, Saint Mary's (Cal) 1, Wichita St. 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 4 1 .800 14 3 .823

Ohio 3 2 .600 8 7 .533

Buffalo 2 3 .400 9 7 .562

Akron 2 3 .400 8 8 .500

Miami 1 4 .200 5 11 .312

Kent St. 0 5 .000 3 13 .187

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 5 0 1.000 9 7 .562

Ball St. 3 2 .600 8 8 .500

N. Illinois 3 2 .600 7 8 .467

W. Michigan 3 2 .600 7 9 .437

E. Michigan 2 3 .400 12 4 .750

Toledo 2 3 .400 7 9 .437

WEDNESDAY

Central Michigan at Kent State, 7

Miami at Western Michigan, 7

THURSDAY

Ball State at Toledo, 6

Eastern Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Ohio at Akron, 7

Buffalo at Northern Illinois, 8

National

EAST

Albany (NY) 66, Binghamton 36

Bryant 61, St. Francis (NY) 58

Iona 70, Manhattan 52

LIU Brooklyn 86, Fairleigh Dickinson 64

New Hampshire 60, Vermont 45

Robert Morris 74, Wagner 63

Sacred Heart 77, CCSU 59

St. Francis (Pa.) 81, Mount St. Mary's 66

Stony Brook 66, UMBC 62

SOUTH

Bethune-Cookman 71, SC State 53

Chattanooga 62, Furman 44

Coppin St. 71, Norfolk St. 52

Hampton 99, Morgan St. 45

Jacksonville St. 84, Tennessee St. 76

Morehead St. 62, SE Missouri 59

NC A&T 50, Delaware St. 47

Notre Dame 86, Tennessee 70

Prairie View 72, Grambling St. 61

Samford 64, Wofford 52

Savannah St. 80, Florida A&M 68

Texas Southern 73, Jackson St. 48

UT-Martin 102, Tennessee Tech 78

Wake Forest 68, Clemson 61

MIDWEST

Austin Peay 77, SIU-Edwardsville 67

E. Illinois 80, Murray St. 74

N. Iowa 68, Missouri St. 60

Wichita St. 88, Drake 55

SOUTHWEST

Alcorn St. 64, Ark.-Pine Bluff 58, OT

FAR WEST

California 79, Arizona 64

Stanford 80, Arizona St. 56

UCLA 66, Oregon St. 63

tennis

Australian Open

Monday

Singles

Men

Fourth Round

Grigor Dimitrov (22), Bulgaria, d. Roberto Bautista Agut, Spain, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Kei Nishikori (16), Japan, 7-6 (3), 7-5, 7-6 (3).

Andy Murray (4), Britain, d. Stephane Robert, France, 6-1, 6-2, 6-7 (6), 6-2.

Roger Federer (6), Switzerland, d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (10), France, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4.

Women

Fourth Round

Dominika Cibulkova (20), Slovakia, d. Maria Sharapova (3), Russia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Simona Halep (11), Romania, d. Jelena Jankovic (8), Serbia, 6-4, 2-6, 6-0.

Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, d. Sloane Stephens (13), United States, 6-3, 6-2.

Tuesday

Quarterfinals

Li Na (4), China, d. Flavia Pennetta (28), Italy, 6-2, 6-2.

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Agreed to terms with 1B Lyle Overbay on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with RHP Dillon Gee on a one-year contract. Signed LHP John Lannan to a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed OL Braxton Cave and R.J. Mattes, T Jordan Devey, WRs Reggie Dunn and Greg Orton, RB Sam McGuffie and LB Taylor Reed to reserve/future contracts.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Named Ray Horton defensive coordinator and Louie Cioffi defensive backs coach.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Named Ike Hilliard receivers coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MINNESOTA WILD – Recalled D Jonathon Blum and G Johan Gustafsson from Iowa (AHL).

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Recalled F Louis Leblanc from Hamilton (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS – Recalled F Stephane Da Costa from Binghamton (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Reassigned G Philipp Grubauer to Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

ELON – Named Damian Wroblewski offensive coordinator and offensive line coach.

INDIANA – Named Brian Knorr defensive coordinator.

BOYS

AP State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Lakewood St. Edward (12) 9-1 212

2, Trotwood-Madison (5) 12-0 190

3, Cin. Moeller (2) 13-1 163

4, Zanesville (3) 12-0 159

5, Uniontown Lake (1) 12-0 120

6, Berea-Midpark 11-0 88

7, Cols. Northland 11-2 74

8, Cle. St. Ignatius 9-2 60

9, Massillon Jackson 11-2 45

10, Cin. La Salle 11-2 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Perrysburg 17. 12, Bowsher 14. 13, Shaker Hts. 13.

DIVISION II

1, Cle. Cent. Cath. (13) 10-1 197

2, Norwalk (6) 13-0 190

3, Cols. Watterson (1) 10-1 142

4, Day. Dunbar (1) 12-3 133

5, Lake (1) 13-0 111

6, Akr. SVSM 7-6 99

7, Mansfield Ontario 13-0 88

8, Day. Thurgood Marshall 10-3 71

9, Circleville Logan Elm 13-1 68

10, Defiance 10-2 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Franklin 19. 12, New Concord John Glenn 18. 13, Cols. Brookhaven 13. 14, Elida 12.

DIVISION III

1, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (19) 11-1 208

2, Lima Cent. Cath. 11-1 181

3, Cle. VASJ (3) 7-5 165

4, Belmont Union Local (1) 11-0 161

5, Beachwood 10-2 120

6, Chillicothe Zane Trace 12-2 62

7, Cols. Ready 11-3 61

8, Cols. Hartley 10-2 60

9, Gates Mills Gilmour 11-1 30

10, Lucasville Valley 13-2 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Marion Pleasant 27. 12, Versailles 24. 13, Creston Norwayne 18. 14, St. Bernard 16. 15, Warrensville Hts. 14. 16, Oak Hill 13. 16, Cin. Clark Montessori 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Convoy Crestview (22) 12-0 226

2, Tipp City Bethel 11-1 175

3, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 12-0 167

4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 15-1 139

5, Berlin Hiland 12-2 118

6, Ottawa Hills 9-1 103

7, Troy Christian 12-2 76

8, Maria Stein Marion Local 9-2 67

9, Peebles 10-1 52

10, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 11-1 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Haviland Wayne Trace 23. 12, Sandusky St. Mary 18.

Steve Junga's vote

DIVISION I: 1, Trotwood-Madison; 2, Lakewood St. Edward; 3, Bowsher; 4, Cincinnati Moeller; 5, Zanesville; 6, Uniontown Lake; 7, Berea-Midpark; 8, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 9, St. John's Jesuit; 10, Perrysburg.

DIVISION II: 1, Norwalk; 2, Cleveland Central Catholic; 3, Columbus Watterson; 4, Lake; 5, Ontario; 6, Circleville Logan Elm; 7, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; 8, Dayton Dunbar; 9, Defiance; 10, Columbus Brookhaven.

DIVISION III: 1, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; 2, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; 3, Belmont Union Local; 4, Lima Central Catholic; 5, Chillicothe Zane Trace; 6, Beachwood; 7, Delta; 8, Columbus Ready; 9, Lucasville Valley; 10, Centerburg.

DIVISION IV: 1, Convoy Crestview; 2, Ottawa Hills; 3, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; 4, New Madison Tri-Village; 5, Tipp City Bethel; 6, Peebles; 7, Marion Local; 8, Berlin Hiland; 9, New Washington Buckeye Central; 10, Troy Christian.

Today

City League

Bowsher at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at Fremont Ross

Findlay at Clay

St. John's at Lima Senior

Whitmer at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Napoleon

Southview at Bowling Green

Maumee at Northview

Perrysburg at Springfield

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Old Fort at Gibsonburg

Toledo Christian at Evergreen

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Defiance

Swanton at Hilltop

Other Northwest Ohio

Fremont St. Joseph at Arcadia

Southeast Michigan

Blissfield at Britton-Deerfield

Erie Mason at Whiteford

Summerfield at Ida

Thursday

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Clyde at Liberty Center

Friday

City League

Bowsher at Woodward

Rogers at Waite

Scott at Start

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Lima Senior at Central Catholic

St. Francis at Clay

Fremont Ross at Findlay

St. John's at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Springfield

Maumee at Southview

Napoleon at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Rossford at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Lake at Fostoria

Woodmore at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Wauseon at Archbold

Bryan at Delta

Evergreen at Swanton

Patrick Henry at Montpelier

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Fayette at Edon

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort

Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel

Holgate at Ayersville

North Baltimore at Lakota

Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson

Van Buren at McComb

Monclova Christian at Berean Baptist

Pettisville at North Central

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Huron

Blissfield at Ida

Onsted at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Whiteford

Delaware Hayes 15 9 15 14 - 53

Start 8 16 16 11 - 51

DELAWARE HAYES: Frentos 2-4-0-16, Moore 1-1-1-6, Trese 3-1-7, Linville 1-2-4, Dunlap 1-0-2, Hecker 1-1-0-5, Iverson 5-3-13. Totals: 14-6-7-53.

START: Ellis 0-3-3, Scott 4-1-1-12, Adams 1-2-4, Lynn 1-1-4-9, Mitchell 8-5-21, Williams 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-15-51.

Detroit Osborn 25 19 21 22 - 87

Woodward 15 13 8 18 - 54

DETROIT OSBORN: Littlejohn 2-0-4, Currie 2-0-4, May 1-6-2-22, Pearson 6-1-13, Valentine 1-1-0-5, Hall 2-1-0-7, King 6-2-4-22, Merchant 3-1-7, Wade 1-1-3. Totals: 24-10-9-87.

WOODWARD: Watson 1-1-3-8, Kirkwood 3-1-0-9, Strozier 1-1-2-7, Whittington 0-1-6-9, Fane 7-7-21. Totals: 12-4-18-54.

Oak Park 22 22 8 15 - 67

Rogers 19 11 17 25 - 72

OAK PARK MICH.: Garrett 1-1-3, Fikes 4-1-11, Scales 7-0-14, Biles 7-3-1-24, Fuller 1-3-11, Wilson 1-2, Davis 1-2. Totals 22-7-2-67.

ROGERS: Copeland 6-2-8-26, Belcher 1-4-7, Austin 4-5-13, Jackson 2-2, Czajka 1-3, Fowlkes 3-1-7, Robinson 4-1-9, Williams 2-1-5. Totals 19-4-22-72.

Elida 11 24 17 29 - 81

Bowsher 24 24 23 15 - 86

ELIDA: Stambaugh 1-2, Wilson 3-6, Allemeier 3-2-2-14, Gray 1-2-6-14, Mathias 6-7-5-38, Etzler 2-1-7. Totals 17-11-14-81

BOWSHER: White 8-1-3-22, Sandridge 1-1-5, King 5-2-1-17, Allen 4-7-2-31, Washington 3-1-2-11. Totals 21-12-8-86

GIRLS

Today

City League

Bowling Green at Woodward

Northern Lakes League

Northwood at Maumee

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Fostoria at Genoa

Rossford at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Old Fort

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Hicksville

Pettisville at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Miller City

Other Northwest Ohio

Fayette at Sand Creek

Vanlue at Lakota

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Dundee

Britton-Deerfield at Blissfield

Whiteford at Erie Mason

Wednesday

City League

Bowsher at Waite

Rogers at Start

Woodward at Scott

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Port Clinton at Fremont Ross

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Clay at Central Catholic

Findlay at St. Ursula

Lima Senior at Fremont Ross

Notre Dame at Whitmer

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Otsego at Eastwood

Elmwood at Fostoria

Lake at Genoa

Woodmore at Rossford

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Wauseon

Delta at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Montpelier at Patrick Henry

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Edon at Fayette

Fostoria St. Wendelin at North Baltimore

Fremont St. Joseph at Lakota

Ayersville at Holgate

Liberty-Benton at McComb

North Central at Pettisville

Vanlue at Van Buren

Stritch 16 8 18 13 – 55

Gibsonburg 16 15 3 10 – 44

CARDINAL STRITCH: Kama Hardy 3-4-10, Zaleski 0-1-1, Merren 1-1-3, Kali Hardy 3-1-7, Mondragon 1-1-3, Rieker 3-3-9, Moran 1-0-2, Moore 1-1-3, Gozdowski 6-2-14, Cronin 0-1-0-3. Totals: 19-1-14-55.

GIBSONBURG: Perales 1-3-5, Fork 2-1-0-7, Alvarado 2-1-0-7, Shammo 2-2-0-10, Widmer 0-1-0-3, Ernsthausen 1-0-2, Holcomb 5-0-10. Totals: 13-5-3-44.

Swanton 11 21 12 20 – 64

Defiance 5 9 11 16 – 41

SWANTON: Callicotte 2-0-4, Knepley 5-0-10, Eitniear 3-2-8, Przybylski 1-1-0-5, Wheeler 6-1-2-17, Christenesen 1-2-4, Ramlow 2-4-0-16. Totals: 20-6-6-64.

DEFIANCE: Lamb 1-0-2, Allen 1-0-2, Spencer 3-0-6, Scott 2-0-4, Naton 1-0-2, Burkhart 3-2-8, Wichman 1-1-3, Miller 0-3-0-9, Schrag 2-1-5. Totals: 14-3-4-41.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories