Loading…
Sunday, November 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 2/12/2014

Scoreboard: 2-12

BOYS

Today

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Otsego

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Evergreen at Swanton

Thursday

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Archbold

Southeast Michigan

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Friday

City League

Start at Bowsher

Rogers at Scott

Waite at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. John's

Clay at Lima Senior

Whitmer at Findlay

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Maumee at Bowling Green

Northview at Napoleon

Southview at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Eastwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Rossford at Genoa

Lake at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Gibsonburg at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Delta

Evergreen at Wauseon

Montpelier at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at McComb

Fayette at Hilltop

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East

Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon

Holgate at Fairview

Leipsic at Liberty-Benton

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Pettisville at Stryker

Port Clinton at Clyde

Van Buren at Pandora-Gilboa

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Skyline at Bedford

Summerfield at Clinton

Whiteford at Adrian Madison

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Huber Heights Wayne

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Anthony Wayne at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Archbold at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Port Clinton at Fostoria

Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Oak Harbor at Danbury

Edon at Maumee Valley

Montpelier at Northwood

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Paulding

Delta at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton

Wauseon at Pettisville

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at North Baltimore

McComb at Sandusky St. Mary

Kalida at Van Buren

Anthony Wayne 6 13 17 14 – 50

Perrysburg 10 14 12 13 – 49

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 0-5-4-19, Reid 9-3-21, Allen 0-1-0-3, Mruzek 0-1-0-3, Johnson 1-0-2, Yunker 1-0-2. Totals: 12-6-8-50.

PERRYSBURG: Mesker 0-1-0-3, Kaczinski 2-6-10, Moschetti 4-1-2-13, Hafner 0-1-2-5, Patterson 7-2-16, Adams 1-0-2. Totals: 14-3-12-49.

Stritch 9 11 14 12 – 46

Emm. Christian 6 8 5 9 – 28

STRITCH: Gasser 2-3-7, Empie 1-1-3-8, Adams 5-1-11, Zacharious 4-1-0-11, Blazevich 1-2-4, Sinay 1-1-3, Hardy 1-0-2. Totals: 15-2-10-46.

EMMANUEL: Regnier 3-0-6, Parmelee 0-2-0-6, Farley 1-0-2, Creech 1-2-0-8, Scheiderer 3-0-6. Totals: 8-4-0-28.

Summerfield 18 8 9 14 – 49

Whiteford 29 23 22 8 – 82

Summerfield: Phillip 1-2, Roach 1-2, Schankin 2-1-1-8, T. Vankainen 3-3-9, J. Vankainen 2-1-1-8, Meredith 3-1-7, Goodin 1-3, Reichow 2-2-8, Mannor 1-2. Totals 13-5-8-49.

Whiteford: Sims 2-4, Lake 10-4-9-41, Perry 3-1-7, DuPree 1-1-3, Kiefer 3-1-9, Reditt 1-1-3, Diller 1-3-11, Iott 2-4. Totals 23-8-12-82.

Woodward 6 23 6 20 – 55

Start 6 22 21 20 – 69

Woodward: Watson 2-4, Kirkwood 5-2-5-21, Bell 2-4, Fane 9-6-24, Kimble 1-2. Totals 19-2-11-55.

Start: Willis 1-2-2-10, Ellis 1-2, Scott 2-4, Adams 2-4-8, Lynn 3-5-21, Grant 2-1-7, Mitchell 6-1-2-17. Totals 17-9-8-69.

Adrian 8 15 6 14 – 43

Bedford 17 17 18 13 – 65

ADRIAN: Hill 0-1-0-3, M. Dempsey 2-0-4, Woodmore 2-0-4, Shephard 2-2-6, Clark 1-0-2, Marvin 0-2-0-6, C, Dempsey 5-6-16, Bolpi 1-0-2, Totals 13-3-8-43

BEDFORD: P. Shepherd 0-1-1, Boss 2-0-4, Swisher 2-1-2-9, Tremmel 2-2-6, Barr 2-4-3-19, Delaney 0-1-0-3, D. Shepherd 1-0-2, Hullibarger 2-0-4, Hutchison 0-2-2, Harris 3-6-12, Binder 1-1-3, Totals 15-6-17-65

Maumee Valley 10 11 2 5 – 28

Ottawa Hills 13 9 9 12 – 43

MAUMEE VALLEY: Knabbs 3-1-4-13, Woodard 1-3-5, Collins 3-0-6, Woodley 1-2-4. Totals: 8-1-9-28.

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 2-3-3-16, Silverman 0-1-0-3, Sieben 2-1-5, Hauck 1-1-3, Coil 4-5-13, Cummings 2-0-4. Totals: 11-4-9-43.

Gibsonburg 13 7 14 18 – 52

Toledo Christian 15 10 11 18 – 54

GIBSONBURG: Kreglow 4-1-0-11, Copley 3-0-6, T. Ernsthausen 5-5-15, B. Ernsthausen 2-1-1-8, Cantrell 0-3-0-9, Angelone 1-1-3, Totals 15-5-7-52

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Paynther 3-5-11, Brumbaugh 1-3-0-11, Hecklinger 1-0-2, Kempton 2-6-10, Adesi 2-0-4, Walton 3-0-6, Gibson 4-2-10, Totals 16-3-13-54

Maumee 4 10 16 16 6 – 52

Springfield 11 11 13 11 7 – 53

MAUMEE: Calopietro 2-1-5, Mitchell 1-2-1-9, Callahan 1-1-2-7, Mauro 3-1-7, Matcham 1-0-2, Szymanski 3-0-6, Utter 7-0-14, Schriner 1-0-2. Totals: 19-3-5-52.

SPRINGFIELD: Roy 1-0-2, Mas. Durden 2-1-5, Key 0-2-2, Hicks 4-1-4-15, Man. Durden 8-1-3-22, Wiggins 2-1-5, Siers 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-11-53.

Northview 13 18 14 18 – 63

Southview 26 23 19 15 – 83

Northview: Afifi 1-3-4-12, Moebius 1-2-2-8, Rogers 0-2-2, West 9-6-24, Wendt 1-2, Bishop 1-3, Genot 1-2, Sample 4-8. Totals 16-5-16-63.

Southview: J. Schaffer 3-9,Miller 2-2, Morrison 2-6-10-32, M. Schaffer 1-3, Bankston 2-4, Roberts 3-3-9, Wooddall 1-3-8, Hall 4-4-12, Eggleston 3-1-7. Totals 15-11-23-83.

Woodmore 15 16 5 9 – 45

Eastwood 19 19 17 18 – 73

WOODMORE: Matwiesjczyk 0-2-0-6, Avers 1-0-2, Thorbahn 2-0-4, weis 2-1-2-9, Lewandowski 2-1-0-7, Mullin 3-0-6, Wolford 1-0-2, Greulich 1-2-1-9. Totals:12-6-3-45.

EASTWOOD: Peters 6-0-12, Smith 2-3-7, Flipse 1-2-4, Bradley 0-1-1, Schmeltz 4-1-7-18, Reyes 0-1-0-3, Rahe 0-1-1, Jacoby 8-2-18, Coffman 2-1-2-9. Totals: 23-3-18-73.

Napoleon 10 18 11 13 – 52

Bowling Green 11 7 17 15 – 50

NAPOLEON: Lauf 1-0-2, Dunbar 3-3-0-15, Daman 0-2-2-8, Lankenau 3-1-3-12, Willeman 4-2-10, Devaul 1-1-0-5, Totals 12-7-7-52

BOWLING GREEN: Stone 7-1-6-23, Walker 2-1-5, Hinton 0-2-0-6, Gardner 3-1-2-11, Ludwig 1-0-2, Carsey 1-1-3, Totals 14-4-10-50

Fremont Ross 5 13 7 8 – 33

Central 17 23 22 16 – 78

FREMONT ROSS: McConnell 1-1-2-7, Slick 0-1-2-5, Gaden 2-1-5, Liggin 1-1-3, Wright 0-1-1, Jagodzinski 1-0-2, Jones 2-0-4, Solander 3-0-6. Totals: 10-2-7-33.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Grier 3-2-8, Winters 4-1-9, Grombacher 2-1-2-9, Braswell 6-3-15, Kizer 4-3-11, Harris 3-1-7, Biddle 1-2-4, Best 0-1-0-3, Vetter 3-1-1-10, Moore 1-0-2. Totals: 27-3-15-78.

Delta 11 10 21 12 – 54

Bryan 16 22 11 16 – 65

DELTA: Callahan 6-0-12, Edwards 2-1-4-11, Monroe 4-1-2-9, Stickley 2-3-7, Lutheran 3-0-6, Phillips 2-0-4, Jones 1-1-3, Munger 1-0-2. Totals: 19-3-7-54.

BRYAN: Schimmoeller 3-4-4-22, Martin 7-7-21, Rupp 3-1-7, Thiel 1-3-5, Hug 1-3-5, Jones 2-1-5. Totals: 16-5-18-65.

Rossford 16 12 16 25 – 69

Lake 26 20 12 17 – 75

ROSSFORD: Miller 6-2-2-20, Niese 1-2-0-8, Mack 5-1-3-16, Sinclair 3-1-7, Davis 0-1-1, Burks 6-1-13, Childress 2-0-4. Totals: 23-5-8-69.

LAKE: Jar. Rettig 0-2-0-6, Walters 4-2-10, Witt 2-3-1-14, Jac. Rettig 0-3-1-10, Neal 1-1-0-5, Bowen 7-1-13-30. Totals: 14-10-17-75.

Northwood 8 8 8 16 – 40

Danbury 10 10 13 19 – 52

NORTHWOOD: Cathers 5-2-0-16, Woody 0-1-4-7, Sutton 1-3-5, Vickers 1-1-3, Price 0-2-2, LaPlante 0-1-1, Bonnette 2-2-6, Totals 9-3-13-40

DANBURY: Manuella 2-3-7, Macky 1-0-2, Rhodes 1-1-0-5, Gerber 3-1-6-15, Dorko 3-0-6, Rakosky 3-1-7, Stinchcomb 3-0-6, Totals 17-2-12-52

Scott 16 17 11 20 – 64

Waite 11 11 12 10 – 44

Scott: Harris 6-1-2-17, Bogan 5-10, Hawkins 1-2, Brown 1-2, Darrington 8-4-20, Brooks 3-6, Wells 3-1-7. Totals 27-1-7-65.

Waite: Mason 3-4-18, Neal 3-2-12, Heslet 0-2-6, Downer 3-2-8. Totals 9-8-2-44.

Bowsher 10 19 30 30 – 89

Rogers 12 21 21 32 – 86

BOWSHER: White 4-0-8-16, Kizer 7-1-5-22, Sandridge 2-0-0-4, King 6-4-8-32, Allen 4-0-2-10, Cleveland 0-0-1-1, Washington 1-0-2-4. Totals: 24-5-26-89.

ROGERS: Copland 7-1-4-21, Austin 4-3-0-17, Hicks 3-4-2-20, Jackson 1-1-0-5, Al. Williams 3-0-0-6, Fowlkes 1-0-0-2, Robinson 3-0-3-9, An. Williams 3-0-0-6. Totals: 25-9-9-86.

Otsego 8 11 14 18 – 51

Fostoria 9 6 6 21 – 42

OTSEGO: Myers 4-1-12-23, Scherff 4-2-10, Hosley 0-1-1, Downs 3-2-8, Thomas 1-2-1-9, Totals 11-3-18-51

FOSTORIA: Ka. Bemis 1-0-2, Ko. Bemis 2-1-1-8, Brown 3-1-7, Medina 1-1-3, Matz 2-2-6, Renz 0-2-2, Martin 3-0-6, Abell 3-0-6, Stanton 0-2-2, Totals 15-1-9-42

GIRLS

Today

City League Semis

At Scott

Rogers vs. Waite, 6:15

Start vs. Woodward, 8

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Woodmore at Lake

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Thursday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. Ursula at Central Catholic

Clay at Whitmer

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Lima Senior at Notre Dame

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Bowling Green at Napoleon

Maumee at Springfield

Southview at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Fostoria

Rossford at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Upper Scioto Valley

Hilltop at Fayette

Fremont St. Joseph at Carey

Fairview at Holgate

Tiffin Calvert at Lakota

Ottoville at McComb

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Stryker at Pettisville

Edison at Port Clinton

Riverdale at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Lenawee Christian at Summerfield

Friday

Other Northwest Ohio

Open Door Christian at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Ann Arbor Skyline

Blissfield at Onsted

Hillsdale at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Clinton

Adrian Madison at Whiteford

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Notre Dame at Perrysburg

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Liberty-Benton

Eastwood at Maumee

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Holgate

Delta at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Ridgemont

Emm. Christian 12 4 1 6 – 23

Northwood 11 8 18 10 – 47

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 1-1-0-5, Dunne 1-0-2, Groenhout 1-0-2, Graham 0-1-0-3, Watkins 1-0-2, Daniels 1-0-2, McCauley 1-5-7, Totals 6-2-5-23

NORTHWOOD: Cruz 3-2-8, Roach 4-2-10, Wojcinski 3-0-6, Rable 3-0-6, Sawmiller 2-2-6, Matney 1-0-2, Carillo 2-0-4, Artino 2-1-5, Totals 20-0-7-47

Genoa 20 12 6 11 – 49

Otsego 9 8 7 10 – 34

GENOA: Gose 2-0-4, Albright 10-0-20, Gerke 3-0-6, Jensen 1-0-2, Pickard 3-1-2-11, Harder 2-1-5, Skilliter 0-1-1, Totals 21-1-4-49

OTSEGO: Asmus 0-5-5, Wenig 2-1-5, Donald 2-1-2-9, Smoyer 3-4-10, Varner 2-0-4, Gibbs 0-1-1, Totals 9-1-13-34

Woodward 6 23 6 20 – 55

Start 6 22 21 20 – 69

Woodward: Watson 2-4, Kirkwood 5-2-5-21, Bell 2-4, Fane 9-6-24, Kimble 1-2. Totals 19-2-11-55.

Start: Willis 1-2-2-10, Ellis 1-2, Scott 2-4, Adams 2-4-8, Lynn 3-5-21, Grant 2-1-7, Mitchell 6-1-2-17. Totals 17-9-8-69.

Maumee 6 3 7 9 – 25

Swanton 13 9 4 16 – 42

Maumee: Harris 2-4-10, Schultz 1-2-8, Krewson 1-2, Shilupe 1-2, Higgins 1-1, White 1-2. Totals 4-4-5-25.

Swanton: Knepley 4-8, Eitniear 1-5-7, Przybylski 1-2-5, Wheeler 2-1-7, Christensen 0-2-6, Ramlow 3-1-9. Totals 10-5-7-42.

Bedford 13 16 13 8 – 50

Adrian 6 0 6 8 – 20

BEDFORD: Schott 3-0-6, Rightnowar 2-1-5, Killinen 2-3-9, Lewandowski 0-3-0-9, Bowie 1-1-3, Lucarelli 5-0-10, Sampson 1-0-2, Anderson 3-0-6, Totals 15-6-2-50

ADRIAN: Regalado 1-1-0-5, Scott 4-1-0-11, Spagnoli 0-1-1, Johnston 1-1-3 Totals 6-2-2-20

Ottawa-Glandorf 6 6 13 15 – 40

Archbold 2 10 6 10 – 28

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Maag 0-1-0-3, Ellerbrock 1-0-2, Miller 2-1-10-17, Bellman 2-2-6, Basinger 2-1-5, Schroeder 0-2-2, Hempfling 0-1-0-3, White 1-0-2, Totals 8-3-15-40

ARCHBOLD: Williams 1-0-2, Wyse 3-2-8, Walker 1-0-2, Hesterman 1-3-5, Fidler 3-2-8, Wyse 0-1-0-3, Totals 9-1-7-28

Pettisville 16 15 6 10 – 47

Liberty Center 9 8 7 7 – 31

PETTISVILLE: Hostetler 2-2-0-10, Kauffman 1-0-2, Avina 2-1-4-11, Pursel 4-0-8, Fricke 3-3-9, Aud. Klopfenstein 3-1-7. Totals: 15-3-8-47.

LIBERTY CENTER: Sharp 1-0-2, Meyer 4-5-13, Weirauch 3-1-4-13, Jeffers 1-1-3. Totals: 9-1-10-31.

Lakota 9 4 10 1 – 24

Oak Harbor 16 12 19 11 – 58

LAKOTA: Reese 2-0-0-4; Mowry 1-0-1-3; Park 3-0-1-7; Allaway 1-0-0-2; Paxson 0-0-1-1; Gangwer 2-1-0-7; Totals 9-1-3-24

OAK HARBOR: Rathbun 2-0-0-4; Bergman 0-1-0-3; Rollins 0-1-0-3; Eli 3-1-3-12; Hetrick 0-1-0-3; Cecil 8-2-2-24; Kuhn 3-0-3-9; Totals 16-6-8-58

Final state poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Princeton (7) 21-2 203

2, Mason (5) 21-1 184

3, Kettering Fairmont (4) 19-2 178

4, Wadsworth (5) 20-1 171

5, N. Can. Hoover (1) 18-2 145

6, Perrysburg 18-2 100

7, Notre Dame 15-3 69

8, Berea-Midpark 19-2 66

9, Centerville 19-3 47

10, Reynoldsburg 18-4 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Solon (1) 28.

DIVISION II

1, Millersburg W. Holmes (18) 22-0 221

2, Kettering Alter (4) 22-0 201

3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1) 22-0 172

4, Clyde 20-1 145

5, Akr. SVSM 19-2 108

6, Athens 21-1 101

7, Spring. Kenton Ridge 20-1 89

8, Zanesville Maysville 21-0 77

9, Lima Bath 16-3 61

10, Steubenville 18-2 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson 20. 12, Rogers 14.

DIVISION III

1, Andover Pymatuning Valley (15) 19-0 204

2, Oak Hill 18-1 165

3, Doylestown Chippewa (1) 19-1 154

4, Archbold (4) 18-1 149

5, Casstown Miami E. (2) 18-1 144

6, Liberty-Benton 18-1 141

7, Ottawa-Glandorf 17-2 98

8, Cols. Africentric (1) 19-3 94

9, Versailles 19-3 71

10, Beverly Ft. Frye 16-4 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION IV

1, Reedsville Eastern (6) 21-1 173

2, Newark Cath. (5) 19-2 172

3, Zanesville Rosecrans (2) 19-1 143

4, Berlin Hiland (3) 18-4 135

5, Bowerston Conotton Valley 19-0 133

6, Bridgeport (3) 20-1 125

7, Fayetteville-Perry 19-0 109

8, Minster (2) 17-2 101

9, Ft. Loramie 19-2 67

10, Maria Stein Marion Local 15-4 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Convoy Crestview (1) 19. 12, Pettisville (1) 13.

Steve Junga's vote

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Wadsworth; 2, Kettering Fairmont; 3, Cincinnati Princeton; 4, Mason; 5, Berea-Midpark; 6, Notre Dame; 7, Perrysburg; 8, North Canton Hoover; 9, Stow Munroe-Falls; 10, Lima Senior.

DIVISION II

1, Kettering Alter; 2, Clyde; 3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 4, Millersburg West Holmes; 5, Rogers; 6, Athens; 7, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 8, Springfield Kenton Ridge; 9, Steubenville; 10, Lima Bath.

DIVISION III

1, Andover Pymatuning Valley; 2, Archbold; 3, Liberty-Benton; 4, Oak Hill; 5, Casstown Miami East; 6, Doylestown Chippewa; 7, Ottawa-Glandorf; 8, Columbus Africentric; 9, Versailles; 10, Beverly Fort Frye.

DIVISION IV

1, Bridgeport; 2, Reedsville Eastern; 3, Bowerston Conotton Valley; 4, Fayetteville-Perry; 5, Zanesville Rosecrans; 6, Newark Catholic; 7, Berlin Hiland; 8, Minster; 9, Holgate; 10, Pettisville.

TENNIS

Qatar Total Open

Doha, Qatar

Singles

First Round

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, d. Tadejda Majeric, Slovenia, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 6-3, 6-4.

Zhang Shuai, China, d. Maryna Zanevska, Ukraine, 6-3, 6-2.

Sorana Cirstea, Romania, d. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 2-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, d. Cagla Buyukakcay, Turkey, 6-3, 6-3.

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, d. Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Jana Cepelova, Slovakia, d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, d. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (3).

Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, d. Alize Cornet, France, 7-6 (6), 7-5.

Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, d. Dominika Cibulkova (10), Slovakia, 5-5, retired.

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Andrea Petrovic, Germany, 6-4, 6-4.

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Kirsten Flipkens (16), Belgium, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Fatma Al Nabhani, Oman, 6-1, 6-0.

Karin Knapp, Italy, d. Caroline Garcia, France, 6-4, 6-1.

Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, d. Elina Svitolina, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-4.

Ana Ivanovic (9), Serbia, d. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 7-5, 1-0, retired.

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, d. Eugenie Bouchard (15), Canada, 7-5, 6-1.

Sam Stosur (12), Australia, d. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-4, 6-2.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 2 .800 16 7 .696

Ohio 7 3 .700 17 6 .739

Buffalo 7 3 .700 13 7 .650

Miami 5 5 .500 9 12 .429

BGSU 4 6 .400 10 13 .435

Kent St. 3 7 .300 12 11 .522

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 8 2 .800 20 3 .870

W. Michigan 7 3 .700 14 8 .636

E. Michigan 5 5 .500 13 10 .565

N. Illinois 4 6 .400 10 12 .455

C. Michigan 1 9 .100 8 14 .364

Ball St. 1 9 .100 4 17 .190

TODAY

Ohio at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at Kent State, 7

Eastern Michigan at Ball State, 7

Buffalo at Miami, 7

Akron at Western Michigan, 7

Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 10 2 .833 18 6 .750

Michigan St. 9 2 .818 20 4 .833

Iowa 7 4 .636 18 6 .750

Wisconsin 6 5 .545 19 5 .792

Ohio St. 6 6 .500 19 6 .760

Minnesota 5 6 .455 16 8 .667

Northwestern 5 6 .455 12 12 .500

Indiana 4 6 .400 14 9 .609

Nebraska 4 6 .400 12 10 .545

Purdue 4 7 .364 14 10 .583

Illinois 3 8 .273 14 10 .583

Penn St. 3 8 .273 12 12 .500

TUESDAY

Michigan 70, Ohio State 60

TODAY

Penn State at Indiana, 7

Illinois at Nebraska, 9

THURSDAY

Northwestern at Michigan State, 7

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 9

NATIONAL

EAST

Marquette 77, Seton Hall 66

SOUTH

Florida 67, Tennessee 58

NC State 82, Wake Forest 67

MIDWEST

Notre Dame 68, Clemson 64, 2OT

Wichita St. 78, S. Illinois 67

SOUTHWEST

Texas 87, Oklahoma St. 68

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 10 1 .909 20 3 .870

Akron 8 3 .727 14 8 .636

Buffalo 6 5 .545 13 9 .591

Ohio 3 8 .273 8 13 .381

Miami 3 8 .273 7 15 .318

Kent St. 1 10 .091 4 18 .182

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 11 0 1.000 15 7 .682

Toledo 6 5 .545 11 11 .500

Ball St. 5 6 .455 10 12 .455

W. Michigan 5 6 .455 9 13 .409

E. Michigan 4 7 .364 14 8 .636

N. Illinois 4 7 .364 8 13 .381

SATURDAY

Akron at Ball State, 12

Northern Illinois at Buffalo, 12

Ohio at Toledo, 2

Kent State at Western Michigan, 2

Miami at Central Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Eastern Michigan, 4:30

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at VCU 7½ George Washington

at Duquesne Pk Richmond

Northeastern 1½ at UNC Wilmington

at Dayton 10½ Rhode Island

at Delaware 7½ James Madison

at UMass 11 George Mason

at Indiana 7½ Penn St.

at Georgia Tech 3 Boston College

Baylor 6 at TCU

Villanova 14½ at DePaul

at Pittsburgh 1½ Syracuse

at Kent St. 6½ Bowling Green

E. Michigan 7 at Ball St.

at W. Michigan Pk Akron

at Toledo 2½ Ohio

at Miami (Ohio) Pk Buffalo

at UConn 15½ South Florida

at N. Iowa 10 Loyola of Chicago

at N. Illinois 1½ Cent. Michigan

at Evansville Pk Illinois St.

at Missouri St. 5 Drake

Indiana St. 2½ at Bradley

Kentucky 7½ at Auburn

at South Carolina 2 Vanderbilt

at Oklahoma 10 Texas Tech

at Nebraska 3½ Illinois

St. Bonaventure 4½ at Fordham

Duke 1 at North Carolina

Georgia 1 at Mississippi St.

Stanford 2 at Washington

at Memphis 15 UCF

LSU 1½ at Texas A&M

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Memphis 4½ (185) at Orlando

at Indiana 7 (200) Dallas

at Toronto 7 (196) Atlanta

San Antonio 5½ (196) at Boston

at Brooklyn 6½ (192) Charlotte

at Detroit 6 (206½) Cleveland

at New York 5 (206½) Sacramento

at Minnesota 5 (207) Denver

New Orleans 4½ (190) at Milwaukee

at Houston 9½ (209) Washington

at Utah 6 (207) Philadelphia

at Golden State 1 (207½) Miami

at L.A. Clippers 5 (212) Portland

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 27 24 .529 –

Brooklyn 23 26 .469 3

New York 20 31 .392 7

Boston 19 34 .358 9

Philadelphia 15 38 .283 13

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 35 14 .714 –

Washington 25 25 .500 10½

Atlanta 25 25 .500 10½

Charlotte 23 29 .442 13½

Orlando 16 37 .302 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 40 11 .784 –

Chicago 26 25 .510 14

Detroit 22 29 .431 18

Cleveland 19 33 .365 21½

Milwaukee 9 42 .176 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 37 15 .712 –

Houston 35 17 .673 2

Dallas 31 22 .585 6½

Memphis 27 23 .540 9

New Orleans 22 29 .431 14½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 41 12 .774 –

Portland 36 15 .706 4

Denver 24 26 .480 15½

Minnesota 24 28 .462 16½

Utah 17 33 .340 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 36 18 .667 –

Phoenix 30 20 .600 4

Golden State 31 21 .596 4

L.A. Lakers 18 33 .353 16½

Sacramento 17 35 .327 18

TUESDAY

Cleveland 109, Sacramento 99

Charlotte 114, Dallas 89

Chicago 100, Atlanta 85

Washington at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Miami at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Portland, 10 p.m.

Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

TODAY

Memphis at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Washington at Houston, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Utah, 9 p.m.

Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Sacramento 23 20 25 31 – 99

Cleveland 30 25 25 29 – 109

SACRAMENTO: Gay 4-12 6-6 14, J.Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Cousins 5-12 11-16 21, Thomas 7-14 1-5 16, Thornton 4-9 0-0 11, Acy 2-2 0-0 5, McLemore 3-6 1-2 9, Williams 4-10 2-2 10, Fredette 0-3 0-0 0, Gray 0-0 0-0 0, McCallum 1-1 0-0 2, Landry 2-2 2-2 6, Outlaw 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 34-74 23-33 99.

CLEVELAND: Deng 9-17 0-0 22, T.Thompson 5-10 6-8 16, Zeller 3-5 0-0 6, Jack 1-3 0-0 2, Irving 5-12 0-0 13, Bennett 6-9 4-9 19, Waiters 7-17 4-4 20, Gee 2-5 0-0 4, Dellavedova 0-3 0-0 0, Sims 3-5 1-2 7. Totals 41-86 15-23 109.

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL – RHP Roy Oswalt announced his retirement.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Agreed to terms with LHP's Jose Mijares and Rich Hill on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Placed on waivers 2B Emilio Bonifacio for the purpose of giving him his release.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS – Signed F Cartier Martin to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Announced the resignation of general manager Michael Lombardi. Promoted Ray Farmer to general manager. Announced CEO Joe Banner will step down in the next two months.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed LB Simoni Lawrence.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Signed S David Sims.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Named Joey Porter defensive assistant coach.

sports notes

Pre-sale tickets for Friday's St. John's Jesuit vs. Central Catholic varsity basketball game will be sold in the Titan Bookstore on Thursday from 8-6 p.m. and Friday from 8-1:30 p.m. Cost is $6 for adults and $4 for senior citizens and students. Limit two tickets per customer.

ECHL

TUESDAY

Orlando 5, South Carolina 2

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

TODAY

Toledo at Wheeling, 7 p.m.

Reading at Elmira, 7:05 p.m.

Fort Wayne at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.

Utah at Colorado, 9:05 p.m.

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

San Francisco at Ontario, Cancelled

Las Vegas at Ontario, 10 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories