Loading…
Sunday, April 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 2/13/2014

Scoreboard: 2-13

BOYS

Today

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Liberty Center at Archbold

Southeast Michigan

Onsted at Blissfield

Erie Mason at Hillsdale

Friday

City League

Start at Bowsher

Rogers at Scott

Waite at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. John's

Clay at Lima Senior

Whitmer at Findlay

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Maumee at Bowling Green

Northview at Napoleon

Southview at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Eastwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Rossford at Genoa

Lake at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Gibsonburg at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Delta

Evergreen at Wauseon

Montpelier at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at McComb

Fayette at Hilltop

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East

Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon

Holgate at Fairview

Leipsic at Liberty-Benton

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Pettisville at Stryker

Port Clinton at Clyde

Van Buren at Pandora-Gilboa

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Skyline at Bedford

Summerfield at Clinton

Whiteford at Adrian Madison

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Huber Heights Wayne

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Anthony Wayne at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Archbold at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Port Clinton at Fostoria

Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Oak Harbor at Danbury

Edon at Maumee Valley

Montpelier at Northwood

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Paulding

Delta at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton

Wauseon at Pettisville

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at North Baltimore

McComb at Sandusky St. Mary

Kalida at Van Buren

Evergreen 7 12 7 10 – 36

Swanton 13 14 9 12 – 48

EVERGREEN: Wilson 0-1-0-3, Willeman 0-1-0-3, Maseman 1-1-3, Brighton 1-1-1-6, Blanton 1-0-2, Pinkelman 8-3-19. Totals: 11-3-5-36.

SWANTON: McComb 3-4-6-24, D. Sanderson 3-2-8, Gilsdorf 3-0-6, J.D. Sanderson 1-2-4, Niedewiecki 1-0-2, Bryant 1-2-4. totals: 12-4-12-48.

Whiteford 13 12 17 13 – 55

Morenci 11 8 15 11 – 45

WHITEFORD: Sims 1-0-2, Lake 3-2-7-19, Perry 5-1-11, Kiefer 0-4-4, Diller 3-3-0-15, Iott 2-0-4. Totals: 14-5-12-55.

MORENCI: Thomas 6-1-1-16, Mellon 1-0-2, Merillat 2-0-4, Sandusky 0-1-0-3, Stover 0-3-3, Black 2-0-4, Lemmon 4-0-8, Elorton 2-1-5. Totals: 17-2-5-45

Elmwood 6 4 23 14 – 47

Otsego 16 8 10 12 – 46

ELMWOOD: Peters 2-1-5, Lentz 0-2-0-6, Childress 2-3-7, Baxter 1-2-1-9, Buckingham 0-2-0-6, Arnold 2-1-0-7, Solether 1-1-2-7. Totals: 8-8-7-47.

OTSEGO: Myers 2-2-0-10, Horseman 1-1-3, Scherff 6-1-13, Downs 3-2-8, Thomas 1-2-4-12. Totals: 13-4-8-46.

Gibsonburg 16 16 17 19 – 68

Eastwood 17 20 19 24 – 80

GIBSONBURG: Arriaga 1-0-2, Kreglow 6-2-8-26, Copley 3-0-6, T. Ernsthausen 3-0-6, B. Ernsthausen 1-1-2-7, Cantrell 1-4-3-17, Burmeister 2-0-4. Totals: 17-7-13-68.

EASTWOOD: Peters 9-1-3-24, Smith 2-0-4, Flipse 1-0-2, Bradley 2-0-4, Schmeltz 2-4-14-30, Jacoby 3-2-8, Hoodlebrink 2-4-8. Totals: 21-5-23-80.

 

GIRLS

Today

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

St. Ursula at Central Catholic

Clay at Whitmer

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Lima Senior at Notre Dame

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Bowling Green at Napoleon

Maumee at Springfield

Southview at Northview

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Eastwood at Fostoria

Rossford at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Danbury

Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at Upper Scioto Valley

Hilltop at Fayette

Fremont St. Joseph at Carey

Fairview at Holgate

Tiffin Calvert at Lakota

Ottoville at McComb

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

Stryker at Pettisville

Edison at Port Clinton

Riverdale at Van Buren

Southeast Michigan

Lenawee Christian at Summerfield

Friday

Other Northwest Ohio

Open Door Christian at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Ann Arbor Skyline

Blissfield at Onsted

Hillsdale at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Clinton

Adrian Madison at Whiteford

Saturday

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Notre Dame at Perrysburg

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Liberty-Benton

Eastwood at Maumee

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Holgate

Delta at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Ridgemont

Waite 2 14 6 9 – 31

Rogers 5 12 25 24 – 66

Waite: Gary 1-2, Henry 1-1-4-9, Rodriguez 1-2, Works 4-2-10, Caldwell 3-1-7, Williams 0-1-1. Totals 10-1-8-31 .

Rogers: Dailey 4-8, Austin 1-3, Reynolds 1-3, Easley 2-4, Smith 3-2-12, Petty 3-1-7, Hampton-Bey 2-4, Johnson 5-10, Williams-Price 1-2, Peace 5-10, Green 1-3. Totals 25-5-1-66.

Woodward 7 9 9 8 – 33

Start 4 8 12 18 – 42

Woodward: Jones 1-2, Johnson 2-2-6, Butler 1-2, Stamper 2-6-10, Barnett 6-1-13. Totals 12-7-33.

Start: Turner 1-2-4, Perdue 4-2-10, Jones 0-3-3, McDuffie 1-2-4, Randolph 5-1-11, Turner 0-2-2, White 4-8. Totals 15-12-42.

Maumee Valley 1 1 8 6 – 16

Danbury 10 10 15 14 – 49

MV: Lonsway 2-0-4, Dayal 1-0-2, Jackson 1-5-7, Taylor 1-1-3. Totals: 5-6-16.

DANBURY: Mitchell 2-1-5, Perram 1-1-2-7, Stephens 4-0-8, Kelly Lavelle 1-0-2, Erin Lavelle 3-1-0-9, Katier Almendinger 1-0-2, Alyssa Almendinger 2-1-0-7, Rhodes 2-2-6, Wright 1-1-3. Totals: 17-3-6-49.

Ottawa Hills 13 14 8 15 – 50

Gibsonburg 7 14 10 4 – 35

OTTAWA HILLS: Mi. Healy 1-2-0-8, Me. Healy 1-0-2, Dewire 4-1-3-14, Guilliod 1-0-2, Petro 1-2-4, Smith 3-5-11, Berry 2-0-4, Van Slooten 2-1-5. Totals: 15-3-11-50.

GIBSONBURG: Fork 1-2-2-10, Shammo 4-1-0-11, Widmer 1-0-2, Ernsthausen 2-0-4, Holcomb 4-0-8. Totals: 12-3-2-35.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE – Suspended Seattle OF Cavan Cohoes 50 games and Detroit C Ronny Paulino 100 games for violating the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Davies on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with RHP Greg Holland on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Announced the retirement of SS Derek Jeter, effective at the end of the 2014 season.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Agreed to terms with RHP Bronson Arroyo on a two-year contract.

CINCINNATI REDS – Designated INF Henry Rodriguez for assignment. Claimed RHP Brett Marshall off waivers from the Chicago Cubs.

MIAMI MARLINS – Designated RHP Chris Hatcher for assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Carlos Marmol.

NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Valverde on a minor league contract.

American Association

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES – Signed LHP Chris Salamida.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS – Traded LHP Matt Zielinski to Somerset (Atlantic) for a player to be named.

JOLIET SLAMMERS – Signed RHP Matt Dillon to a contract extension. Signed 3B Barrett Serrato.

RIVER CITY RASCALS – Signed UT Shane Brown.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS – Released RHP Adam Tollefson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SAN ANTONIO SPURS – Signed G Shannon Brown to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS – Promoted Pat Meyer to offensive line coach. Named Joe Kim assistant strength/skill development coach.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Signed DB Royce Adams.

DENVER BRONCOS – Signed executive vice president John Elway to a three-year contract extension and added general manager to his title.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Released OL Greg Van Roten.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Released S Roman Harper, LB/DE Will Smith and CB Jabari Greer.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed RB Kory Sheets.

ST. LOUIS RAMS – Named Gregg Williams defensive coordinator.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS – Signed DB Patrick Watkins.

TORONTO ARGONAUTS – Signed PK/P Swayze Waters to a two-year contract. Released PK/P Noel Prefontaine.

HOCKEY

Central Hockey League

CHL – Suspended Rapid City F Kevin Harvey one game.

BRAMPTON BEAST – Signed F Ahmed Mahfouz.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLORADO RAPIDS – Traded M Hendry Thomas to FC Dallas for allocation money.

COLLEGE

CINCINNATI – Announced the NCAA has approved hardship waivers to QB Munchie Legaux and WR Shaq Washington.

DELAWARE – Named Bryan Bossard wide receivers coach.

KENT STATE – Suspended wrestler Sam Wheeler indefinitely for making a derogatory comment on his Twitter account about former Missouri football player Michael Sam.

STANFORD – Named Lance Taylor running backs coach.

 

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

 

TOLEDO 82, OHIO 76

OHIO (17-7) Ndour 3-7 2-2 9, Smith 5-9 0-1 10, Kellogg 6-16 5-6 21, Taylor 4-7 0-0 8, Wilkins 6-11 0-0 17, Setty 1-1 0-0 2, Willis 2-8 4-4 9, Campbell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-59 11-13 76.

TOLEDO (21-3) Weatherspoon 3-4 2-2 8, Boothe 5-7 2-2 12, J. Williams 2-8 6-8 12, Pearson 12-18 3-6 29, Brown 6-14 3-4 17, Lauf 1-3 0-0 2, Garber 0-3 0-0 0, Smith 0-3 2-4 2. Totals 29-60 18-26 82.

Halftime–Toledo 36-30. 3-Point Goals–Ohio 11-28 (Wilkins 5-7, Kellogg 4-11, Ndour 1-2, Willis 1-7, Taylor 0-1), Toledo 6-17 (Pearson 2-2, Brown 2-5, J. Williams 2-6, Lauf 0-1, Smith 0-3). Fouled Out–Ndour, Wilkins. Rebounds–Ohio 31 (Smith 11), Toledo 39 (Weatherspoon 8). Assists–Ohio 15 (Kellogg, Taylor 5), Toledo 17 (Brown 6). Total Fouls–Ohio 20, Toledo 13. A–5,849.

KENT ST. 62, BOWLING GREEN 61

BOWLING GREEN (10-14): Parker 2-6 2-2 7, Holmes 2-5 0-0 4, Black 9-11 0-0 18, Henderson 4-10 3-5 12, Clarke 7-16 2-4 18, Gomez 0-0 0-0 0, Tisdale 0-0 0-0 0, Sealey 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 25-54 7-11 61.

KENT ST. (13-11): Ortiz 1-4 0-0 2, Spicer 2-3 0-1 4, Goodson 1-6 0-0 2, Thomas 3-8 2-2 9, Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Manley 5-12 1-2 14, Brewer 1-10 0-0 2, Henniger 2-4 0-0 4, Lawrence 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 8-11 4-5 25. Totals 23-58 7-10 62.

Halftime–Bowling Green 35-27. 3-Point Goals–Bowling Green 4-11 (Clarke 2-4, Parker 1-3, Henderson 1-4), Kent St. 9-22 (Jackson 5-7, Manley 3-9, Thomas 1-1, Goodson 0-2, Brewer 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Bowling Green 35 (Black 9), Kent St. 32 (Henniger 8). Assists–Bowling Green 14 (Clarke 6), Kent St. 11 (Brewer 5). Total Fouls–Bowling Green 12, Kent St. 19. A–2,724.

 

 

 

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 3 .727 16 8 .667

Buffalo 8 3 .727 14 7 .667

Ohio 7 4 .636 17 7 .708

Miami 5 6 .455 9 13 .499

BGSU 4 6 .400 10 13 .435

Kent St. 4 7 .363 13 11 .542

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 2 .818 21 3 .875

W. Michigan 8 3 .727 15 8 .652

E. Michigan 6 5 .545 14 10 .583

N. Illinois 5 6 .455 11 12 .490

Ball St. 1 10 .090 4 18 .181

C. Michigan 1 10 .090 8 15 .347

WEDNESDAY

Buffalo 75, Miami 62

E. Michigan 73, Ball St. 62

Kent St. 62, Bowling Green 61

Toledo 82, Ohio 76

W. Michigan 57, Akron 54

Northern Illinois 88, Central Michigan 63

SATURDAY

Toledo at Eastern Michigan, 2

Ohio at Buffalo, 2

Bowling Green at Ball State, 4

Miami at Western Michigan, 4:30

Central Michigan at Kent State, 6

Northern Illinois at Akron, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 10 2 .833 18 6 .750

Michigan St. 9 2 .818 20 4 .833

Iowa 7 4 .636 18 6 .750

Wisconsin 6 5 .545 19 5 .792

Ohio St. 6 6 .500 19 6 .760

Minnesota 5 6 .455 16 8 .667

Northwestern 5 6 .455 12 12 .500

Nebraska 4 6 .400 12 10 .545

Indiana 4 7 .364 14 10 .583

Purdue 4 7 .364 14 10 .583

Penn St. 4 8 .333 13 12 .520

Illinois 3 8 .273 14 10 .583

WEDNESDAY

Penn St. 66, Indiana 65

Illinois at Nebraska, 9

TODAY

Northwestern at Michigan State, 7

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 9

NATIONAL

EAST

American U. 64, Lehigh 44

Binghamton 72, New Hampshire 71, OT

Boston U. 76, Colgate 74

Bucknell 78, Navy 57

Delaware 81, James Madison 65

George Mason 91, UMass 80

Hartford 91, Maine 79

Holy Cross 66, Army 63

Iona 62, St. Peter's 59

Lafayette 61, Loyola (Md.) 44

Mercyhurst 56, Slippery Rock 52

NJIT 84, Maine-Fort Kent 45

Richmond 75, Duquesne 58

Syracuse 58, Pittsburgh 56

UConn 83, South Florida 40

UMBC 71, Albany (NY) 69

Vermont 83, Mass.-Lowell 58

Wentworth Tech 55, W. New England 53

William Paterson 65, Kean 41

SOUTH

Bowie St. at Virginia Union, ppd.

Campbell 77, Presbyterian 66

Chowan 71, Virginia St. 64

Coastal Carolina 83, VMI 78

Duke at North Carolina, ppd.

Emory & Henry at Guilford, ppd.

Erskine at Pfeiffer, ppd.

Johnson C. Smith at St. Augustine's, ppd.

Kentucky 64, Auburn 56

Lenoir-Rhyne at Newberry, ppd.

Limestone at Barton, ppd.

North Greenville at Lees-McRae, ppd.

Roanoke at Randolph, ppd.

VCU 92, George Washington 75

Va. Wesleyan 66, Hampden-Sydney 63

Winthrop 76, Longwood 59

MIDWEST

Indiana St. 68, Bradley 62

Lawrence 97, Beloit 83

Missouri St. 69, Drake 63

N. Iowa 80, Loyola of Chicago 58

UT-Martin 79, SE Missouri 70

Villanova 87, DePaul 62

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 91, TCU 58

Texas Tech 68, Oklahoma 60

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 10 1 .909 20 3 .870

Akron 8 3 .727 14 8 .636

Buffalo 6 5 .545 13 9 .591

Ohio 3 8 .273 8 13 .381

Miami 3 8 .273 7 15 .318

Kent St. 1 10 .091 4 18 .182

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 11 0 1.000 15 7 .682

Toledo 6 5 .545 11 11 .500

Ball St. 5 6 .455 10 12 .455

W. Michigan 5 6 .455 9 13 .409

E. Michigan 4 7 .364 14 8 .636

N. Illinois 4 7 .364 8 13 .381

SATURDAY

Akron at Ball State, 12

Northern Illinois at Buffalo, 12

Ohio at Toledo, 2

Kent State at Western Michigan, 2

Miami at Central Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Eastern Michigan, 4:30

NATIONAL

EAST

American U. 69, Lehigh 56

Boston U. 72, Colgate 68

Catholic 71, Susquehanna 63

Colby-Sawyer 66, Castleton St. 56

Dayton 73, Rhode Island 66

Holy Cross 92, Army 85

Lafayette 58, Loyola (Md.) 45

Maine 60, Hartford 56

Mount St. Vincent 73, Mount St. Mary (NY) 51

Navy 70, Bucknell 61

New Hampshire 64, Binghamton 46

Old Westbury 77, St. Joseph's (LI) 54

Saint Joseph's 76, La Salle 63

Seton Hall 72, Georgetown 71

Villanova 61, Butler 46

W. New England 48, Wentworth Tech 45

SOUTH

Arkansas St. 71, South Alabama 58

Bryan at Montreat, ppd.

Chowan 51, Virginia St. 47

Erskine at Pfeiffer, ppd.

George Mason 101, UMass 73

Guilford at Emory & Henry, ppd.

Haverford 61, Washington (Md.) 47

Johnson C. Smith at St. Augustine's, ppd.

Lenoir-Rhyne at Newberry, ppd.

Limestone at Barton, ppd.

Louisville 60, Temple 50

Middle Tennessee 65, FIU 58

North Greenville at Lees-McRae, ppd.

Southern Miss. 80, Marshall 73

Thomas More 96, Westminster (Pa.) 32

Tulane 74, FAU 62

UAB 79, UTSA 56

UALR 63, Louisiana-Lafayette 57

W. Kentucky 93, Troy 66

Washington & Lee at Randoph, ppd.

MIDWEST

Adrian 79, Trine 65

Albion 74, Alma 73

Aquinas 77, Lawrence Tech 63

Cincinnati 65, Memphis 49

Concordia (Wis.) 84, Milwaukee Engineering 60

Davenport 82, Concordia (Mich.) 57

Hope 89, St. Mary's (Ind.) 59

Kansas 62, TCU 53

Madonna 80, Michigan-Dearborn 57

Minnesota 63, Wisconsin 50

Olivet 82, Kalamazoo 73

Roosevelt 75, Cardinal Stritch 62

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 28 24 .538 –

Brooklyn 24 26 .480 3

New York 20 32 .385 8

Boston 19 35 .352 10

Philadelphia 15 38 .283 13½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 36 14 .720 –

Washington 25 26 .490 11½

Atlanta 25 26 .490 11½

Charlotte 23 30 .434 14½

Orlando 16 38 .296 22

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 40 12 .769 –

Chicago 26 25 .510 13½

Detroit 22 30 .423 18

Cleveland 20 33 .377 20½

Milwaukee 9 43 .173 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 15 .717 –

Houston 35 17 .673 2½

Dallas 32 22 .593 6½

Memphis 29 23 .558 8½

New Orleans 23 29 .442 14½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 42 12 .778 –

Portland 36 16 .692 5

Minnesota 25 28 .472 16½

Denver 24 27 .471 16½

Utah 18 33 .353 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 36 18 .667 –

Golden State 31 21 .596 4

Phoenix 30 21 .588 4½

L.A. Lakers 18 34 .346 17

Sacramento 18 35 .340 17½

WEDNESDAY

Memphis 86, Orlando 81

Dallas 81, Indiana 73

Toronto 104, Atlanta 83

Brooklyn 105, Charlotte 89

San Antonio 104, Boston 92

Cleveland 93, Detroit 89

Sacramento 106, New York 101, OT

Minnesota 117, Denver 90

New Orleans 102, Milwaukee 98

Washington at Houston, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Utah, 9 p.m.

Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Cleveland 109, Sacramento 99

Charlotte 114, Dallas 89

Chicago 100, Atlanta 85

Memphis 92, Washington 89

Miami 103, Phoenix 97

Oklahoma City 98, Portland 95

Utah 96, L.A. Lakers 79

TODAY

Brooklyn at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Cleveland 22 18 19 34 – 93

Detroit 28 23 15 23 – 89

CLEVELAND: Deng 0-9 4-6 4, Thompson 12-16 1-3 25, Zeller 4-6 0-0 8, Irving 6-16 9-9 23, Jack 3-7 2-3 9, Waiters 4-8 0-4 9, Bennett 1-4 0-0 2, Dellavedova 0-2 3-3 3, Sims 0-3 0-0 0, Gee 0-2 0-0 0, Clark 2-5 1-2 5, Miles 2-6 0-0 5. Totals 34-84 20-30 93.

DETROIT: Smith 7-15 3-6 18, Monroe 7-13 2-4 16, Drummond 7-13 2-3 16, Jennings 3-14 0-2 9, Singler 2-9 8-8 12, Caldwell-Pope 0-3 0-0 0, Stuckey 1-5 2-2 4, Bynum 5-10 2-2 12, Jerebko 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 33-83 19-27 89.

3-Point Goals – Cleveland 5-15 (Irving 2-3, Miles 1-2, Jack 1-2, Waiters 1-3, Bennett 0-1, Clark 0-1, Deng 0-3), Detroit 4-23 (Jennings 3-11, Smith 1-3, Stuckey 0-1, Drummond 0-1, Caldwell-Pope 0-1, Bynum 0-2, Singler 0-4). Fouled Out–Zeller. Rebounds –Cleveland 52 (Thompson 15), Detroit 66 (Drummond 17). Assists –Cleveland 17 (Jack 8), Detroit 21 (Monroe, Jennings 5). Total Fouls–Cleveland 21, Detroit 24. Technicals –Drummond, Detroit defensive three second. A – 13,184 (22,076).

Leaders

THROUGH TUESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 53 544 451 1656 31.2

Anthony, NYK 48 460 286 1302 27.1

James, MIA 49 470 283 1288 26.3

Love, MIN 49 407 338 1260 25.7

Curry, GOL 49 417 202 1203 24.6

Griffin, LAC 54 482 320 1293 23.9

Aldridge, POR 52 508 225 1242 23.9

Harden, HOU 44 314 323 1040 23.6

Cousins, SAC 45 362 294 1018 22.6

George, IND 51 391 240 1144 22.4

DeRozan, TOR 49 379 285 1090 22.2

Nowitzki, DAL 51 399 229 1110 21.8

Irving, CLE 49 382 198 1050 21.4

Davis, NOR 43 338 213 890 20.7

Lillard, POR 52 347 235 1075 20.7

Dragic, PHX 48 342 218 975 20.3

Jefferson, CHA 43 380 109 871 20.3

Thomas, SAC 52 356 242 1052 20.2

Gay, SAC 46 339 189 911 19.8

Wall, WAS 51 360 230 1010 19.8

FG Percentage

FG FGA PCT

Jordan, LAC 217 331 .656

Drummond, DET 291 475 .613

Howard, HOU 352 609 .578

James, MIA 470 822 .572

Horford, ATL 238 420 .567

Diaw, SAN 198 356 .556

Wade, MIA 276 504 .548

Faried, DEN 214 391 .547

Ibaka, OKC 351 646 .543

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Jordan, LAC 54 228 535 763 14.1

Love, MIN 49 161 489 650 13.3

Drummond, DET 51 273 386 659 12.9

Howard, HOU 52 171 475 646 12.4

Cousins, SAC 45 144 382 526 11.7

Aldridge, POR 52 124 475 599 11.5

Noah, CHI 49 187 375 562 11.5

Bogut, GOL 48 141 373 514 10.7

Jefferson, CHA 43 92 360 452 10.5

Randolph, MEM 49 161 352 513 10.5

Assists

G AST AVG

Curry, GOL 49 443 9.0

Lawson, DEN 45 396 8.8

Wall, WAS 51 429 8.4

Rubio, MIN 52 429 8.3

Jennings, DET 49 399 8.1

Lowry, TOR 51 382 7.5

Teague, ATL 48 348 7.3

Nelson, ORL 48 314 6.5

James, MIA 49 319 6.5

college hockey

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Ferris St. 15 3 2 32 70 43

Minn. St. 15 7 0 30 74 54

Michigan Tech 10 8 4 24 62 54

Alaska Anch 10 9 3 23 57 56

Bowling Green 10 9 3 23 71 55

Alaska 9 11 2 20 66 63

Bemidji St. 8 10 4 20 59 58

N. Michigan 9 10 1 19 48 52

Lake Supr St. 9 11 0 18 54 60

Ala.-Huntsville 1 18 1 3 21 87

OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-28-1, Alaska 12-12-4, Alaska Anchorage 14-11-3, Bemidji St. 8-15-7, Bowling Green 13-12-5, Ferris St. 20-6-3, Lake Superior St. 13-14-1, Michigan Tech 12-14-6, Minn. St. (Mankato) 17-13-0, Northern Michigan 11-15-2.

Friday

Alaska at Michigan Tech, 7:07 p.m.

Lake Superior St. at N. Michigan, 7:07 p.m.

Ferris St. at Bemidji St., 8:37 p.m.

Ala.-Huntsville at Minn. St. (Mankato), 8:37 p.m.

Bowling Green at Alaska-Anchorage, 11:07 p.m.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

SMU 8 at Rutgers

at Missouri 4½ Arkansas

Green Bay 1 at Youngstown St.

Louisville 14 at Temple

Creighton 6 at Butler

at Michigan St. 16 Northwestern

at North Texas 2½ Old Dominion

at Coll. of Charleston 3½ Drexel

at Cleveland St. 14 Ill. Chicago

at Middle Tenn. 14 Tulane

at Tulsa 12 East Carolina

Texas-Arlington 1 at La. Monroe

at UTSA Pk FIU

Arkansas St. 1 at South Alabama

at La. Lafayette 8½ UALR

at W. Kentucky 10 Troy

at UTEP 10 FAU

at Seton Hall 1 St. John's

at UCLA 11½ Colorado

at Wisconsin 9½ Minnesota

at Gonzaga 17 Pepperdine

Southern Miss. 5 at UAB

at Portland 7½ Loyola Marymount

Hawaii 6 at UC Riverside

at Cal St.-Fullerton 5½ UC Davis

at Long Beach St. 1 UC Santa Barbara

Cal Poly 2 at CS Northridge

Utah 4 at Southern Cal

BYU 3 at Pacific

at Saint Mary's (Cal) 11 San Diego

Denver 11 at IUPUI

Manhattan 3 at Rider

at Appalachian St. 3½ Samford

at IPFW 7 South Dakota

at North Dakota 8½ Montana St.

E. Kentucky 4½ at Tennessee Tech

Morehead St. 1 at Jacksonville St.

at Austin Peay 6 E. Illinois

at Murray St. 12½ SIU-Edwardsville

at Nebraska-Omaha 3½ S. Dakota St.

N. Dakota St. 8½ at W. Illinois

Quinnipiac 4½ at Fairfield

at Belmont 17½ Tennessee St.

at E. Washington 7 Sacramento St.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Chicago 3½ (183½) Brooklyn

Oklahoma City 11 (206) at L.A. Lakers

 

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 13

1923–The New York Renaissance, the first all-black pro basketball team, is organized. Rens become one of the dominant basketball team of the 1920s and 1930s.

1937–Maribel Vinson wins her ninth and final U.S. figure skating singles championship. Robin Lee wins his third straight men's title.

1937–The NFL Redskins move from Boston to Washington.

1948–Dick Button, the Olympic gold medalist, beats Hans Gerschwiler again to win the men's World Figure Skating championship in Davos, Switzerland.

1954–Furman's Frank Selvey scores 100 points in a 149-95 victory over Newberry. Selvey breaks the record of 73 points, set by Temple's Bill Mlkvy in 1951, with 41 field goals and 18 free throws.

1973–Frank Mahovlich of the Montreal Canadiens scores his 1,000th career point with an assist in a 7-6 loss to the Philadelphia Flyers.

1977–Julius Erving, playing in his first NBA All-Star Game, is voted MVP, despite his East team losing 125-124. Erving scores 30 points and grabs 12 rebounds.

1990–Bryan Trottier of the New York Islanders becomes the 15th player in NHL history to reach the 500-goal mark, scoring in the second period of a 4-2 loss to the Calgary Flames.

1994–Tommy Moe wins the men's downhill over local hero Kjetil Andre Aamodt at the Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway. Moe won by 0.04 seconds, the closest Alpine race in Olympic history. Norwegian speed skater Johann Olav Koss has a world record-setting gold medal performance in the 5,000 meters in 6 minutes, 34.96 seconds.

1994–Chicago's Scottie Pippen scores a game-high 29 points to lift the East to a 127-118 win over the West at the 44th annual NBA All-Star Game in Minnesota. Pippen captures MVP honors for his performance.

1995–Connecticut is voted No. 1 in The Associated Press Top 25 and joins the school's women's team at the top. It is the first time teams from one school were ranked No. 1 in the men's and women's college basketball polls.

1999–Steve Jaros rolls the 13th televised 300 game in PBA history en route to winning the Chattanooga Open.

2000–In St. Anton, Austria, Fritz Strobl and Werner Franz finish with identical times of 1 minute, 20.72 seconds to win an icy and treacherous super-G, the second tie in World Cup history.

2003–Teresa Phillips becomes the first woman to coach a men's Division I team, but her presence couldn't stop Tennessee State from losing for the 17th straight time, 71-56 at Austin Peay.

2006–Tatiana Totmianina and Maxim Marinin finish their careers in grand fashion, winning the Olympic gold medal in pairs figure skating and extending Russia's four-decade dominance of the event.

2010–Hannah Kearney wins the women's moguls for first U.S. gold medal in the Olympic Games held in Vancouver, British Columbia. Apolo Anton Ohno wins a silver medal in the short-track 1,500-meter speedskating final, to tie Bonnie Blair as the most decorated U.S. Winter Olympian.

 

ECHL

Toledo 0 1 0 e_SEnD 1

Wheeling 0 2 2 – 4

1st Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Shea Tol (clipping), 8:40; Shea Tol (fighting - major), 11:12; McGrath Whl (fighting - major), 11:12.

2nd Period-1, Wheeling, Bakker 3 (Fernandez, Areshenko), 12:59. 2, Wheeling, Ratchuk 9 (Gill, MacKay), 15:00. 3, Toledo, Rogers 11 (Gilbert, Shalunov), 16:13 (PP). Penalties-Carrier Whl (interference), 5:00; Hirschfeld Tol (hooking), 10:53; Fernandez Whl (hooking), 15:37; Shalunov Tol (interference on the goalkeeper), 19:51.

3rd Period-4, Wheeling, Stevenson 1 (Mulvey, Ratchuk), 5:46. 5, Wheeling, Sylvester 12 (Gill, MacKay), 19:41 (EN). Penalties-MacKay Whl (slashing ), 8:00.

Shots on Goal-Toledo 5-8-9-22. Wheeling 13-6-11-30.

Power Play Opportunities-Toledo 1 / 3; Wheeling 0 / 3.

Goalies-Toledo, Carruth 8-11-0-0 (29 shots-26 saves). Wheeling, Millan 1-0-0-0 (22 shots-21 saves).

A-1,565

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 27 16 1 0 55 137 116

Wheeling 22 19 1 5 50 123 137

Elmira 18 23 2 3 41 120 146

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 26 17 1 3 56 135 128

Cincinnati 26 18 1 1 54 152 128

Fort Wayne 22 14 6 4 54 138 138

Evansville 22 14 3 5 52 144 138

Toledo 16 26 3 0 35 132 165

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 30 12 1 3 64 137 97

Florida 25 16 2 2 54 152 139

Orlando 25 16 1 2 53 135 126

Greenville 23 19 2 3 51 128 135

Gwinnett 18 26 1 2 39 118 147

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 31 11 2 1 65 153 95

Colorado 24 14 5 2 55 144 129

Idaho 24 16 2 3 53 133 123

Utah 22 17 3 5 52 119 120

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 30 12 2 3 65 143 127

Stockton 22 20 0 5 49 155 157

Bakersfield 21 20 1 3 46 120 126

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 11 29 3 2 27 100 159

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Wheeling 4, Toledo 1

Reading 4, Elmira 3

Fort Wayne 4, Cincinnati 2

Utah at Colorado, 9:05

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Las Vegas at Ontario, 10

San Francisco at Ontario, Cancelled

TODAY

South Carolina at Orlando, 7

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

baseball

2014 Spring Training Dates

American League

P&C Full Squad

1st Workout 1st Workout

Baltimore Feb. 14 Feb. 19

Boston Feb. 17 Feb. 20

Chicago White Sox Feb. 15 Feb. 20

Cleveland Feb. 13 Feb. 17

Detroit Feb. 14 Feb. 18

Houston Feb. 16 Feb. 20

Kansas City Feb. 15 Feb. 20

L.A. Angels Feb. 14 Feb. 19

Minnesota Feb. 17 Feb. 22

N.Y. Yankees Feb. 15 Feb. 20

Oakland Feb. 15 Feb. 20

Seattle Feb. 13 Feb. 18

Tampa Bay Feb. 15 Feb. 20

Texas Feb. 17 Feb. 20

Toronto Feb. 17 Feb. 21

National League

P&C Full Squad

1st Workout 1st Workout

Arizona Feb. 7 Feb. 12

Atlanta Feb. 14 Feb. 19

Chicago Cubs Feb. 14 Feb. 19

Cincinnati Feb. 14 Feb. 19

Colorado Feb. 17 Feb. 23

L.A. Dodgers Feb. 9 Feb. 14

Miami Feb. 16 Feb. 20

Milwaukee Feb. 17 Feb. 22

N.Y. Mets Feb. 17 Feb. 22

Philadelphia Feb. 13 Feb. 18

Pittsburgh Feb. 13 Feb. 18

St. Louis Feb. 13 Feb. 18

San Diego Feb. 14 Feb. 19

San Francisco Feb. 15 Feb. 19

Washington Feb. 15 Feb. 20

TENNIS

Qatar Total Open

Doha, Qatar

Singles

Second Round

Li Na (1), China, d. Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 6-1, 5-7, 6-2.

Sara Errani (4), Italy, d. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-0, 6-4.

Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, d. Stefanie Voegele, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-2.

Annika Beck, Germany, d. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-2.

Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, d. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia, 6-4, 6-1.

Angelique Kerber (6), Germany, d. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, d. Ana Ivanovic (9), Serbia, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, d. Peng Shuai, China, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.

Jelena Jankovic (5), Serbia, d. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-0, 6-2.

Petra Kvitova (3), Czech Republic, d. Venus Williams, United States, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (7).

Jana Cepelova, Czech Republic, d. Sam Stosur (12), Australia, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1.

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Caroline Wozniacki (8), Denmark, 6-4, 7-5.

Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, d. Zhang Shuai, China, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (2), Poland, d. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 7-5, 6-0.

Simona Halep (7), Romania, d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Doubles

First Round

Caroline Garcia, France, and Oksana Kalashnikova, Georgia, d. Kristina Barrois, Germany, and Laura Thorpe, France, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (7).

Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, and Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, d. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, and Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-2, 4-6, 10-6.

Darija Jurak, Croatia, and Andreja Klepac, Slovenia, d. Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, and Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-4, 6-3.

Monica Niculescu, Romania, and Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, and Flavia Pennetta (8), Italy, 4-6, 6-4, 10-2.

Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, and Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, d. Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Safarova (5), Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-1.

Rotterdam Tournament

Rotterdam, Netherlands

Singles

First Round

Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 7-5, 6-3.

Tommy Haas (6), Germany, d. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (1), 7-5.

Richard Gasquet (4), France, d. Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Dominic Thiem, Austria, d. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Juan Martin del Potro (1), Argentina, d. Gael Monfils, France, 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Andy Murray (2), Britain, d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 6-3, 6-3.

Second Round

Marin Cilic, Serbia, d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles

First Round

Daniel Nestor, Canada, and Nenad Zimonjic (3), Serbia, d. James Cerretani, United States, and Adil Shamasdin, Canada

Michael Llodra and Nicolas Mahut, France, d. Jesse Huta Galung, Netherlands, and Ross Hutchins, Britain, 7-6 (1), 6-3.

 

Golf

World Golf Ranking

Through Feb. 9

1. Tiger Woods USA 10.44

2. Adam Scott AUS 8.67

3. Henrik Stenson SWE 8.63

4. Phil Mickelson USA 6.86

5. Justin Rose ENG 6.50

6. Rory McIlroy NIR 6.21

7. Zach Johnson USA 6.16

8. Sergio Garcia ESP 5.78

9. Matt Kuchar USA 5.76

10. Jason Day AUS 5.28

11. Dustin Johnson USA 5.18

12. Steve Stricker USA 5.12

13. Jordan Spieth USA 4.92

14. Ian Poulter ENG 4.80

15. Graeme McDowell NIR 4.68

16. Jason Dufner USA 4.63

17. Brandt Snedeker USA 4.47

18. Charl Schwartzel SAF 4.41

19. Webb Simpson USA 4.34

20. Luke Donald ENG 4.11

21. Hideki Matsuyama JPN 4.06

22. Jim Furyk USA 4.05

23. Keegan Bradley USA 3.96

24. Jimmy Walker USA 3.94

25. Thomas Bjorn DEN 3.80

26. Bubba Watson USA 3.62

27. Graham DeLaet CAN 3.53

28. Jamie Donaldson WAL 3.44

29. Victor Dubuisson FRA 3.32

30. Ryan Moore USA 3.31

SPORTS NOTES

Tickets for Friday's Scott vs. Rogers boys basketball game will be sold in the main office at both schools from 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Pre-sale tickets cost $6 for adults and $4 for students. Due to the anticipated sell-out, no passes will be accepted.

 

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

Through Wednesday

(32 total events)

Nation G S B Tot

Norway 4 3 5 12

Canada 4 4 2 10

Netherlands 4 2 4 10

United States 3 1 5 9

Russia 2 4 3 9

Germany 6 1 1 8

Austria 1 4 0 5

Switzerland 3 0 1 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

Sweden 0 3 1 4

France 1 0 2 3

Czech Republic 0 2 1 3

Japan 0 2 1 3

Italy 0 1 1 2

Belarus 1 0 0 1

Poland 1 0 0 1

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

South Korea 1 0 0 1

Australia 0 1 0 1

China 0 1 0 1

Finland 0 1 0 1

Britain 0 0 1 1

Latvia 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

TV schedule

TODAY

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Men's Biathlon - 20km Individual Gold Medal Final; Luge - Team Relay Gold Medal Final Runs

8-11:30 p.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Short Program; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Women's Skeleton - Competition

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Women's Short Track - 500 Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 5000 Relay Competition

1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Finland vs. Austria (LIVE)

5:30-7:30 a.m. — Women's Cross-Country - 10km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Skeleton - Competition

7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Slovakia vs. United States (LIVE)

10-11:45 a.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Short Program Part 1 (LIVE)

11:45 a.m.-3 p.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Short Program Part 2 (LIVE)

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Russia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)

10 a.m.-Noon — Men's Curling - Canada vs. Denmark

Noon-2:30 p.m. — Women's Hockey - Sweden vs. Russia (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Japan

USA

5-8 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Britain (LIVE)

Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Canada vs. Norway (LIVE)

Wednesday's results

ALPINE SKIING

Women's downhill

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (21) Tina Maze, Slovenia, 1:41.57.

1. (8) Dominique Gisin, Switzerland, 1:41.57.

3. (18) Lara Gut, Switzerland, 1:41.67.

4. (9) Daniela Merighetti, Italy, 1:41.84.

5. (1) Fabienne Suter, Switzerland, 1:41.94.

6. (26) Lotte Smiseth Sejersted, Norway, 1:42.01.

7. (25) Edit Miklos, Hungary, 1:42.28.

8. (12) Julia Mancuso, Squaw Valley, Calif., 1:42.56.

Other U.S. Finishers

11. (7) Laurenne Ross, Bend, Ore., 1:42.68.

17. (10) Stacey Cook, Mammoth, Calif., 1:43.05.

26. (2) Jacqueline Wiles, Aurora, Ore., 1:44.35.

FIGURE SKATING

Pairs

Final Ranking

(Short and free programs in parentheses)

1. Tatiana Volosozhar and Maxim Trankov, Russia (1, 84.17; 1, 152.69), 236.86.

2. Ksenia Stolbova and Fedor Klimov, Russia (3, 75.21; 2, 143.47), 218.68.

3. Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy, Germany (2, 79.64; 4, 136.14), 215.78.

4. Pang Qing and Tong Jian, China (4, 73.30; 3, 136.58), 209.88.

5. Kirsten Moore-towers and Dylan Moscovitch, Canada (6, 70.92; 5, 131.18), 202.10.

6. Vera Bazarova and Yuri Larionov, Russia (8, 69.66; 6, 129.94), 199.60.

7. Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford, Canada (5, 72.21; 7, 127.32), 199.53.

8. Peng Cheng and Zhang Hao, China (7, 70.59; 8, 125.13), 195.72.

U.S. Finishers

9. Marissa Castelli, Cranston, R.I., and Simon Shnapir, Sudbury, Mass. (9, 67.44; 9, 120.38), 187.82.

12. Felicia Zhang, Plainsboro, N.J., and Nathan Bartholomay, Newtown, Pa. (14, 56.90; 12, 110.31), 167.21.

LUGE

Men's Doubles

Final

1. Germany 1 (Tobias Wendl, Tobias Arlt), 1:38.933.

2. Austria 1 (Andreas Linger, Wolfgang Linger), 1:39.455.

3. Latvia 1 (Andris Sics, Juris Sics), 1:39.790.

4. Canada 1 (Tristan Walker, Justin Snith), 1:39.840.

5. Russia 2 (Alexander Denisyev, Vladislav Antonov), 1:39.949.

U.S. Finishers

11. United States 2 (Christian Niccum, Woodinville, Wash., Jayson Terdiman, Berwick, Pa.), 1:40.945.

14. United States 1 (Matt Mortensen, Huntington Station, N.Y., Preston Griffall, Salt Lake City), 1:41.703.

NORDIC COMBINED

Individual (Normal Hill)

(Jump and 10km race in parentheses)

1. Eric Frenzel, Germany, (1, 131.5, 0:00; 12, 23:50.2, +1:02.7) 23:50.2, 0.0.

2. Akito Watabe, Japan, (2, 130.0, +0:06; 10, 23:48.4, +1:00.9) 23:54.4, +4.2.

3. Magnus Krog, Norway, (20, 115.8, +1:03; 2, 22:55.3, +7.8) 23:58.3, +8.1.

4. Alessandro Pittin, Italy, (25, 113.4, +1:12; 1, 22:47.5, 0.0) 23:59.5, +9.3.

5. Magnus Hovdal Moan, Norway, (15, 119.4, +0:48; 4, 23:14.9, +27.4) 24:02.9, +12.7.

U.S. Finishers

24. Billy Demong, Vermontville, N.Y., (31, 108.2, +1:33; 21, 24:06.8, +1:19.3) 25:39.8, +1:49.6.

26. Bryan Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., (41, 105.6, +1:44; 19, 24:01.7, +1:14.2) 25:45.7, +1:55.5.

33. Taylor Fletcher, Steamboat Springs, Colo., (46, 92.9, +2:34; 11, 23:48.9, +1:01.4) 26:22.9, +2:32.7.

NR. Todd Lodwick, Steamboat Springs, Colo., DNS.

SNOWBOARD

Women's Halfpipe

Final

Run 1

1. (9) Hannah Teter, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., 90.50.

2. (6) Kaitlyn Farrington, Sun Valley, Idaho, 85.75.

3. (8) Cai Xuetong, China, 84.25.

4. (7) Sophie Rodriguez, France, 77.75.

5. (4) Li Shuang, China, 73.25.

Run 2

1. (6) Kaitlyn Farrington, Sun Valley, Idaho, (85.75; 91.75) 91.75.

2. (11) Torah Bright, Australia, (58.25; 91.50) 91.50.

3. (12) Kelly Clark, West Dover, Vt., (48.25; 90.75) 90.75.

4. (1) Rana Okada, Japan, (47.75; 85.50) 85.50.

5. (7) Sophie Rodriguez, France, (77.75; 79.50) 79.50.

Final Ranking

1. Kaitlyn Farrington, Sun Valley, Idaho, (85.75; 91.75) 91.75.

2. Torah Bright, Australia, (58.25; 91.50) 91.50.

3. Kelly Clark, West Dover, Vt., (48.25; 90.75) 90.75.

4. Hannah Teter, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., (90.50; 26.75) 90.50.

5. Rana Okada, Japan, (47.75; 85.50) 85.50.

6. Cai Xuetong, China, (84.25; 25.00) 84.25.

7. Sophie Rodriguez, France, (77.75; 79.50) 79.50.

8. Li Shuang, China, (73.25; 23.75) 73.25.

9. Liu Jiayu, China, (15.75; 68.25) 68.25.

10. Mirabelle Thovex, France, (67.00; 34.75) 67.00.

11. Queralt Castellet, Spain, (61.75; 55.25) 61.75.

12. Ursina Haller, Switzerland, (48.75; 26.75) 48.75.

SPEEDSKATING

Men's 1000

1. Stefan Groothuis, Netherlands, 1:08.39.

2. Denny Morrison, Canada, 1:08.43.

3. Michel Mulder, Netherlands, 1:08.74.

4. Nico Ihle, Germany, 1:08.86.

5. Samuel Schwarz, Germany, 1:08.89.

Other U.S. Finishers

9. Brian Hansen, Glenview, Ill., 1:09.21.

15. Joey Mantia, Ocala, Fla., 1:09.72.

28. Jonathan Garcia, Houston, 1:10.74.

Wednesday's scores

CURLING

Men

United States 9, Denmark 5

Norway 8, Germany 5

China 5, Switzerland 4

China 11, Germany 7

Britain 4, Switzerland 2

Canada 7, Russia 4

Denmark 8, Sweden 5

Women

Japan 8, Russia 4

China 7, United States 4

Sweden 7, South Korea 4

Canada 9, Britain 6

HOCKEY

Men

Sweden 4, Czech Republic 2

Switzerland 1, Latvia 0

Women

Finland 4, Switzerland 3, OT

Canada 3, United States 2



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories