Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 2/14/2014

Scoreboard: 2-14

BOYS

Today

City League

Start at Bowsher

Rogers at Scott

Waite at Woodward

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Central Catholic at St. John's

Clay at Lima Senior

Whitmer at Findlay

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Maumee at Bowling Green

Northview at Napoleon

Southview at Perrysburg

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Elmwood at Eastwood

Fostoria at Woodmore

Rossford at Genoa

Lake at Otsego

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch

Gibsonburg at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Northwood

Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Patrick Henry at Delta

Evergreen at Wauseon

Montpelier at Swanton

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at McComb

Fayette at Hilltop

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East

Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon

Holgate at Fairview

Leipsic at Liberty-Benton

Sandusky Perkins at Oak Harbor

Pettisville at Stryker

Port Clinton at Clyde

Van Buren at Pandora-Gilboa

Southeast Michigan

Ann Arbor Skyline at Bedford

Summerfield at Clinton

Whiteford at Adrian Madison

Saturday

City League

Rogers at Huber Heights Wayne

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Anthony Wayne at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Archbold at Napoleon

Northern Buckeye Conf.

Port Clinton at Fostoria

Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Oak Harbor at Danbury

Edon at Maumee Valley

Montpelier at Northwood

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Bryan at Paulding

Delta at Evergreen

Patrick Henry at Liberty-Benton

Wauseon at Pettisville

Other Northwest Ohio

Arcadia at North Baltimore

McComb at Sandusky St. Mary

Kalida at Van Buren

Liberty Center 9 7 9 10 – 35

Archbold 18 22 7 14 – 61

LIBERTY CENTER: Huber 0-1-1, Meyer 1-2-4, Altman 2-0-4, Kal. Pohlman 5-4-14, Kam Pohlman 0-1-1-4, Ko. Pohlman 3-0-6, Chesnut 1-0-2. Totals: 12-1-8-35.

ARCHBOLD: Grosjean 1-2-4, Rupp 1-2-4, E. Wyse 3-3-9, Goering 4-0-8, Radabaugh 2-2-6, Fisher 4-8-16, Schnitkey 2-2-0-10, C. Wyse 2-0-4. Totals: 19-2-17-61.

 

GIRLS

Today

Other Northwest Ohio

Open Door Christian at Monclova Christian

Southeast Michigan

Bedford at Ann Arbor Skyline

Blissfield at Onsted

Hillsdale at Erie Mason

Summerfield at Clinton

Adrian Madison at Whiteford

Saturday

City League Final

Start vs. Rogers at Waite

Three Rivers Athletic Conf.

Notre Dame at Perrysburg

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne at Liberty-Benton

Eastwood at Maumee

Toledo Area Athletic Conf.

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

Northwest Ohio Athletic League

Archbold at Holgate

Delta at Evergreen

Other Northwest Ohio

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Ridgemont

Southview 13 14 13 7 3 – 50

Northview 18 12 6 11 5 – 52

SOUTHVIEW: Huntsman 2-3-7, Pappas 2-3-7, Stanley 2-1-5-12, Westphal 5-3-13, Green 1-1-3, Klepzig 4-0-8. Totals: 16-1-15-50.

NORTHVIEW: Fries 1-2-1-8, Austin 1-1-2-7, K. Cole 3-1-0-9, McCoy 4-1-2-13, M. Cole 3-3-9, Jessing 3-0-6. Totals: 15-5-7-52

Woodmore 9 13 6 8 – 36

Lake 12 18 14 11 – 55

WOODMORE: Grzegorczyk 1-1-3, Weirich 2-1-5, Blausey 0-1-1, Davis 0-1-1, Johnson 5-3-13, Wank 2-1-4-11, A. Blausey 1-0-2, Totals 11-1-11-36

LAKE: Taylor 5-1-11, Deal 1-0-2, Dabney 1-0-2, Phalen 2-2-0-10, Hansen 0-2-1-7, Huston 0-3-3, Henneman 1-3-5, Woodruff 0-4-0-12, Ozuk 1-1-3, Totals 11-8-9-55

St. Ursula 3 11 9 9 – 32

Central 9 24 19 14 – 66

ST. URSULA: Jordan 1-3-5, Burns 0-1-1, Greer 2-1-5, Goldsmith 1-0-2, Richards 4-5-13, Enck 0-1-3-6. Totals: 8-1-13-32.

CENTRAL: Foreman 4-1-0-11, L. Matus 0-1-0-3, McClendon 2-0-4, A. Matus 0-1-0-3, Galernik 3-1-0-9, Moran 1-3-5, Bluitt 1-0-2, Buchele 1-0-2, Murnen 2-0-4, Russell 6-1-13, Gray 0-1-0-3, Simon 3-1-7. Totals: 22-6-4-66.

Lima Senior 28 8 9 7 – 52

Notre Dame 22 17 15 24 – 78

LIMA SENIOR: Benjamin 2-2-0-10, Cowan 1-2-3-11, Thompson 4-5-0-23, Ward 1-0-2, Haynes 2-0-4, Wilson 1-0-2, Totals 11-9-3-52

NOTRE DAME: Copeland 0-4-0-12, Gaines 1-0-2, McIntyre 10-3-23, Worthy 8-0-16, Jefferson 2-0-4, Parker 1-0-2, Floyd 9-1-19, Totals 31-4-4-78

Fremont Ross 9 9 14 11 – 43

Findlay 4 13 8 8 – 33

FREMONT ROSS: Holmes 0-1-1, Hasselbach 3-1-7, Samson 0-3-2-11, Michael 1-0-2, Kiser 1-0-2, McDonald 2-1-5, Ackerman 6-2-14, Overmeyer 0-1-1. Totals: 13-3-8-43.

FINDLAY: Swisher 0-1-2-5, Smarkel 1-1-3, Hardesty 1-4-0-14, Wintrow 1-0-2, Thomas 1-1-0-5, Bielhaber 1-0-2, Stanfield 1-0-2. Totals: 6-6-3-33.

Anthony Wayne 11 4 4 1 – 20

Perrysburg 14 10 16 10 – 50

ANTHONY WAYNE: Allen 1-0-2, Bonivel 2-0-4, Burdo 0-3-0-9, Mitchell 0-1-1, Hood 1-0-2, Zankl 1-0-2, Totals 5-3-1-20

PERRYSBURG: Sattler 2-1-0-7, Hunter 2-0-4, Moore 0-1-1, Delong 1-1-3, Baer 10-5-25, Brown 4-2-10, Totals 19-1-9-50

Gibsonburg 6 11 13 9 – 39

Maumee Valley 7 2 5 13 – 27

GIBSONBURG: Fork 4-1-0-9, Alvarado 1-1-3, Shammo 0-1-0-3, Roberts 0-3-3, Widmer 2-3-7, Holcomb 5-4-14. Totals: 12-1-12-39.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Lonsway 2-1-2-9, Boyk 1-0-2, Stoddard 1-0-2, Jackson 3-1-0-9, Tayor 2-1-5. Totals: 9-2-3-27.

Patrick Henry 5 8 10 12 – 35

Bryan 12 12 13 16 – 53

PATRICK HENRY: Brown 2-1-3-10, Gibson 0-2-0-6, Wagner 0-2-1-7, Imbrock 2-2-6, Prigge 0-2-2, Rosebrook 1-2-4, Totals 5-5-10-35

BRYAN: Vollmer 7-2-16, Schimmoeller 4-11-19, Scantlen 0-2-0-6, Brown 0-2-0-6, Fruth 2-2-6, Totals 13-4-15-53

Whitmer 14 3 16 9 – 42

Clay 2 16 10 18 – 46

WHITMER: Semler 2-2-0-10, Meinen 2-2-6, Kimmel 4-0-8, Sarabia 2-1-5, McCarver 4-2-10, Blood 1-1-3. Totals: 15-2-6-42.

CLAY: Schaefer 0-1-1-4, Hal. Hess 2-2-3-13, Han. Hess 3-3-9, Orr 3-0-6, Enck 2-0-4, Morgan Connor 1-1-5-10. Totals: 11-4-12-46.

Eastwood 10 11 11 16 – 48

Fostoria 7 11 13 14 – 45

EASTWOOD: Albright 7-1-1-19, Boice 3-2-1-13, Jennings 2-1-5, Peters 1-0-2, Hayward 5-0-10, Totals 18-3-3-48

FOSTORIA: Moore 4-1-4-15, Hampton 5-1-11, Velazquez 2-4-8, Valenti 1-4-6, Wiliams 0-1-0-3, Smith 1-0-2, Totals 13-2-13-45

Otsego 11 6 9 4 – 30

Genoa 17 16 17 10 – 60

OTSEGO: Asmus 1-1-3, Beach 2-0-4, Hesselschwardt 1-2-4, Donald 1-2-0-8, Smoyer 4-2-10, Varner 0-1-1, Totals 9-2-6-30

GENOA: Albright 5-3-13, Gerke 2-1-0-7, Jensen 0-5-0-15, Pickard 6-3-15, Harder 4-0-8, Edwards 1-0-2, Totals 18-6-6-60

Bowling Green 7 10 9 16 – 42

Napoleon 10 12 8 9 – 39

BOWLING GREEN: Glandorff 0-1-2-5, Smith 3-2-8, Dill 3-4-10, Williford 4-7-15, Morman 2-0-4, Totals 12-1-15-42

NAPOLEON: Smith 1-0-2, Sonnenberg 6-3-2-17, Kruse 2-1-5, Ferguson 5-0-10, Chamberlain 1-1-0-5, Totals 15-4-3-39

Maumee 10 8 6 11 – 35

Springfield 15 18 18 5 – 56

MAUMEE: Harris 5-1-2-15, Schutz 3-0-6, Berqurst 1-2-4, Stiebler 3-0-6, White 1-0-2, Jefferson 1-0-2. Totals: 14-1-4-35.

SPRINGFIELD: Yoder 5-5-0-25, Geirger 0-1-1, Goodwin 2-3-7, Teifke 4-0-8, Watkins 0-1-1, Powhida 2-3-7, Hague 0-1-1. Totals: 16-5-9-56.

Ottawa Hills 13 13 12 17 – 55

Northwood 4 3 4 12 – 23

OTTAWA HILLS: Billstein 0-3-3, Me. Healy 2-1-5, Dewire 4-5-13, Gaby Guilliod 0-3-3, Petro 2-0-4, Smith 2-0-4, Berry 2-4-8, VanSlooten 1-0-2, Mi. Healy 3-1-0-9, Lyon 2-0-4, Totals 18-1-16-55

NORTHWOOD: Roach 2-4-8, Wojcinski 2-0-4, Rable 3-0-6, Sawmiller 1-0-2, Carillo 0-1-1, Artino 1-0-2, Totals 9-0-5-23

Rossford 16 5 3 21 – 45

Elmwood 16 13 16 14 – 59

ROSSFORD: Hotz 2-1-1-8, York 1-7-9, Jackson 0-2-0-6, Davis 2-2-4, Pietrasz 1-0-2, Keller 2-1-5-12, Swope 1-0-2, Gozdowski 1-0-2. Totals: 10-4-15-45.

ELMWOOD: Sears 3-1-7, Hillard 1-1-3, Curtis 1-3-5-16, Swavel 1-6-8, Harvey 1-3-1-12, Ervin 3-5-11. Totals: 11-6-19-59.

Margaretta 10 10 9 10 – 39

Oak Harbor 13 10 16 16 – 55

MARGARETTA: Nielsen 2-1-0-7; Michel 3-2-1-13; Yost 2-0-4-8; Harvey 3-1-0-9; Totals 10-4-5-39

OAK HARBOR: Barney 5-2-2-18; Rathbun 2-0-7-11; Eli 1-0-2-4; Hetrick 3-0-2-8; Cecil 5-0-4-14; Totals 16-2-17-55

Hilltop 12 24 11 16 – 63

Fayette 7 18 15 21 – 61

HILLTOP: Denton 1-0-2, Creamer 2-3-7, Armbruster 6-12-24, Joost 7-1-15, Grant 1-0-2, Bliekamp 3-1-4-13, Totals 20-1-20-63

FAYETTE: Keefer 4-2-10, Seiler 6-1-2-17, Griffiths 7-2-1-21, M. Bates 2-1-5, K. Bates 2-0-4, Wheeler 2-0-4, Totals 23-3-6-61

 

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 14

1936–Maribel Vinson wins her eighth U.S. figure skating singles championship and Robin Lee wins his second consecutive men's title.

1951–Sugar Ray Robinson wins the middleweight title with a technical knockout in the 13th round over Jake LaMotta in Chicago.

1953–Bill Chambers of William & Mary grabs 51 rebounds in a 105-84 victory over Virginia.

1966–Philadelphia's Wilt Chamberlain scores 41 points in a 149-123 win over Detroit to become the NBA's all-time scoring leader, passing Bob Pettit (20,880 points).

1975–Julius Erving of the New York Nets scores 63 points in a 176-166 quadruple overtime loss to the San Diego Conquistadors. Erving sets an ABA record by shooting 25-for-46 from the field and the 342 points are an ABA record.

1977–Philadelphia's Al Hill sets a record for most points in an NHL debut with five points–two goals and three assists–in a 6-4 victory over the St. Louis Blues.

1986–Wayne Gretzky gets seven assists as the Edmonton Oilers beat the Quebec Nordiques 8-2.

1988–Bobby Allison outduels his 26-year-old son Davey to win the Daytona 500 and becomes the first 50-year-old to win NASCAR's premier event.

1990–Mario Lemieux of the Pittsburgh Penguins ends his 46-game scoring streak, the second-longest in NHL history, leaving after two periods of a 4-3 overtime victory over the New York Rangers.

1992–Bonnie Blair becomes the first American woman in 40 years to win two gold medals in the Winter Olympics when she takes the 1,000-meter speed skating event. Toni Nieminen, 16, becomes the youngest male Winter Olympic champion ever, leading Finland to the team ski jumping title. He's a day younger than American bobsledder Bill Fiske was in 1928.

1998–Mississippi wins on Kentucky's homecourt for the first time since 1927 with a 73-64 victory. It's the Rebels' first win in 20 games in Rupp Arena and the second in 45 contests at Kentucky.

2004–Anaheim's Sergei Fedorov is the first Russian-born player to collect 1,000 points with an assist on Keith Carney's goal in the second period of the Ducks' 2-1 win over Vancouver.

2004–Philadelphia's Sean Burke wins his 300th career game by stopping 25 shots in a 6-2 win over the Rangers. Burke is the 20th goalie to reach the milestone.

2005–Savannah State is 0-for-the-season, becoming the second NCAA Division I school in a half-century to go through an entire season without a win, losing to Florida A&M 49-44 to finish 0-28.

2010–Jamie McMurray wins the Daytona 500, holding off a hard-charging Dale Earnhardt Jr. over a wild, two-lap sprint to the finish.

 

TENNIS

Qatar Total Open

Doha, Qatar

Singles

Third Round

Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, d. Li Na (1), China, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 6-4.

Jelena Jankovic (5), Serbia, d. Alisa Kleybanova, Russia, 6-1, 6-2.

Petra Kvitova (3), Czech Republic, d. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (2), 5-7, 6-2.

Sara Errani (4), Italy, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 2-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Angelique Kerber (6), Germany, d. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (2), Poland, d. Mirjana Lucic-Baroni, Croatia, 6-4, 0-1, retired.

Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium, d. Jana Cepelova, Czech Republic, 1-6, 6-2, 6-0.

Simona Halep (7), Romania, d. Annika Beck, Germany, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles

Second Round

Cara Black, Zimbabwe, and Sania Mirza (4), India, d. Karolina and Kristyna Pliskova, Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-2, 10-4.

Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, and Peng Shuai (2), China, d. Irina Buryachok, Ukraine, and Vitalia Diatchenko, Russia, 6-2, 6-4.

Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Katarina Srebotnik (3), Slovenia, d. Caroline Garcia, France, and Oksana Kalashnikova, Georgia, 7-6 (1), 7-6 (6).

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Yale 9 Penn

Harvard 6 at Columbia

Dartmouth 3½ at Cornell

Princeton 2 at Brown

at Oakland 2½ Detroit

Arizona 5½ at Arizona St.

Canisius 3½ at Niagara

at Iona 13 Monmouth (NJ)

at Marist 3½ Siena

at Chattanooga 2 W. Carolina

SMU 8 at Rutgers

Louisville 14 at Temple

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 8 3 .727 16 8 .667

Buffalo 8 3 .727 14 7 .667

Ohio 7 4 .636 17 7 .708

Miami 5 6 .455 9 13 .499

BGSU 4 6 .400 10 13 .435

Kent St. 4 7 .363 13 11 .542

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 2 .818 21 3 .875

W. Michigan 8 3 .727 15 8 .652

E. Michigan 6 5 .545 14 10 .583

N. Illinois 5 6 .455 11 12 .490

Ball St. 1 10 .090 4 18 .181

C. Michigan 1 10 .090 8 15 .347

WEDNESDAY

Buffalo 75, Miami 62

E. Michigan 73, Ball St. 62

Kent St. 62, Bowling Green 61

Toledo 82, Ohio 76

W. Michigan 57, Akron 54

Northern Illinois 88, Central Michigan 63

SATURDAY

Toledo at Eastern Michigan, 2

Ohio at Buffalo, 2

Bowling Green at Ball State, 4

Miami at Western Michigan, 4:30

Central Michigan at Kent State, 6

Northern Illinois at Akron, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 10 2 .833 21 4 .840

Michigan 10 2 .833 18 6 .750

Iowa 7 4 .636 18 6 .750

Wisconsin 6 5 .545 19 5 .792

Ohio St. 6 6 .500 19 6 .760

Minnesota 5 6 .455 16 8 .667

Nebraska 5 6 .455 13 10 .565

Northwestern 5 6 .455 12 12 .500

Indiana 4 7 .364 14 10 .583

Purdue 4 7 .364 14 10 .583

Penn St. 4 8 .333 13 12 .520

Illinois 3 9 .250 14 11 .560

THURSDAY

Michigan St. 85, Northwestern 70

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 9

WEDNESDAY

Penn St. 66, Indiana 65

Nebraska 67, Illinois 58

NATIONAL

EAST

Manhattan 86, Rider 69

Robert Morris 66, St. Francis (Pa.) 60

SMU at Rutgers, ppd.

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 74, Samford 68

Arkansas St. 85, South Alabama 61

Brevard at Carson-Newman, ppd.

Coll. of Charleston 47, Drexel 46

ETSU 89, Florida Gulf Coast 81

Lincoln Memorial at Tusculum, ppd.

Radford 102, UNC Asheville 92

South Carolina 65, Vanderbilt 59

UNC Greensboro 68, Georgia Southern 56

UNC Wilmington 55, Northeastern 45

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 73, Ill.-Chicago 53

Creighton 68, Butler 63

Green Bay 71, Youngstown St. 40

IPFW 75, South Dakota 69

IUPUI 59, Denver 49

Missouri 86, Arkansas 85

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 10 1 .909 20 3 .870

Akron 8 3 .727 14 8 .636

Buffalo 6 5 .545 13 9 .591

Ohio 3 8 .273 8 13 .381

Miami 3 8 .273 7 15 .318

Kent St. 1 10 .091 4 18 .182

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 11 0 1.000 15 7 .682

Toledo 6 5 .545 11 11 .500

Ball St. 5 6 .455 10 12 .455

W. Michigan 5 6 .455 9 13 .409

E. Michigan 4 7 .364 14 8 .636

N. Illinois 4 7 .364 8 13 .381

SATURDAY

Akron at Ball State, 12

Northern Illinois at Buffalo, 12

Ohio at Toledo, 2

Kent State at Western Michigan, 2

Miami at Central Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Eastern Michigan, 4:30

NATIONAL

EAST

Fairfield 52, Rider 50

Florida St. 83, Syracuse 59

Manhattan 52, Canisius 44

Niagara 65, Siena 57

Northeastern 78, William & Mary 57

Notre Dame 82, Boston College 61

SOUTH

Auburn 68, Vanderbilt 62

Belhaven 70, Spring Hill 50

Bethel (Tenn.) 81, William Carey 64

Cedarville 75, Kentucky Wesleyan 72

Florida Gulf Coast 99, Mercer 57

Freed-Hardeman 83, Missouri Baptist 52

Gardner-Webb 74, Longwood 73, OT

Kentucky 108, Mississippi 78

Loyola NO 67, Mobile 59

Maryland 67, Miami 52

McNeese St. 75, SE Louisiana 61

Missouri-St. Louis 68, Bellarmine 65

N. Kentucky 78, North Florida 65

NC State 69, Clemson 63, OT

Nicholls St. 63, New Orleans 45

North Carolina 86, Pittsburgh 50

Presbyterian 46, Liberty 43

Radford 64, UNC Asheville 52

Stetson 87, Kennesaw St. 57

Texas St. at Georgia St., ppd.

Trevecca Nazarene 89, Central St. (Ohio) 72

Wake Forest 65, Virginia Tech 64

MIDWEST

Ashland 88, Findlay 80

Cleveland St. 82, Valparaiso 74

Grand Valley St. 72, Lake Superior St. 63

Hillsdale 67, Lake Erie 56

Mount Mary 101, Finlandia 38

N. Michigan 64, Saginaw Valley St. 63

Nebraska 76, Michigan 68

Northwood (Mich.) 66, Ferris St. 57

Oakland 97, Detroit 78

Ohio Dominican 72, Walsh 68

Penn St. 71, Indiana 63

S. Dakota St. 71, Nebraska-Omaha 60

South Dakota 84, IPFW 71

Texas-Pan American 75, Chicago St. 52

Tiffin 60, Malone 52

UMKC 92, New Mexico St. 84

W. Illinois 76, N. Dakota St. 68

Wayne (Mich.) 90, Michigan Tech 82

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 28 24 .538 –

Brooklyn 24 27 .471 3½

New York 20 32 .385 8

Boston 19 35 .352 10

Philadelphia 15 39 .278 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 37 14 .725 –

Atlanta 25 26 .490 12

Washington 25 27 .481 12½

Charlotte 23 30 .434 15

Orlando 16 38 .296 22½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 40 12 .769 –

Chicago 27 25 .519 13

Detroit 22 30 .423 18

Cleveland 20 33 .377 20½

Milwaukee 9 43 .173 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 15 .717 –

Houston 36 17 .679 2

Dallas 32 22 .593 6½

Memphis 29 23 .558 8½

New Orleans 23 29 .442 14½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 42 12 .778 –

Portland 36 17 .679 5½

Minnesota 25 28 .472 16½

Denver 24 27 .471 16½

Utah 19 33 .365 22

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 –

Phoenix 30 21 .588 5

Golden State 31 22 .585 5

L.A. Lakers 18 34 .346 17½

Sacramento 18 35 .340 18

THURSDAY

Chicago 92, Brooklyn 76

Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Memphis 86, Orlando 81

Dallas 81, Indiana 73

Toronto 104, Atlanta 83

Brooklyn 105, Charlotte 89

San Antonio 104, Boston 92

Cleveland 93, Detroit 89

Sacramento 106, New York 101, OT

Minnesota 117, Denver 90

Houston 113, Washington 112

New Orleans 102, Milwaukee 98

Utah 105, Philadelphia 100

Miami 111, Golden State 110

L.A. Clippers 122, Portland 117

TODAY

No games scheduled

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 53 544 451 1656 31.2

Anthony, NYK 49 472 293 1338 27.3

James, MIA 50 484 287 1324 26.5

Love, MIN 50 418 342 1292 25.8

Curry, GOL 50 425 211 1232 24.6

Griffin, LAC 55 495 330 1329 24.2

Aldridge, POR 53 518 229 1267 23.9

Harden, HOU 45 322 339 1075 23.9

Cousins, SAC 46 369 299 1037 22.5

DeRozan, TOR 50 390 292 1121 22.4

George, IND 52 395 243 1156 22.2

Nowitzki, DAL 52 406 232 1128 21.7

Irving, CLE 50 388 207 1073 21.5

Lillard, POR 53 355 237 1096 20.7

Davis, NOR 44 343 215 902 20.5

 

GOLF

Northern Trust Open

Los Angeles, par 71

Dustin Johnson 34-32 – 66

Robert Garrigus 34-33 – 67

Francesco Molinari 33-34 – 67

Scott Stallings 31-36 – 67

Charley Hoffman 35-32 – 67

Matt Jones 34-33 – 67

Brian Harman 32-35 – 67

Blake Adams 33-34 – 67

Jimmy Walker 33-34 – 67

Sang-Moon Bae 34-33 – 67

Charlie Beljan 35-32 – 67

Jim Furyk 33-35 – 68

Cameron Tringale 36-32 – 68

Brendan Steele 33-35 – 68

Keegan Bradley 32-36 – 68

Rickie Fowler 34-34 – 68

William McGirt 33-36 – 69

Richard H. Lee 34-35 – 69

Kevin Stadler 33-36 – 69

Charl Schwartzel 33-36 – 69

K.J. Choi 35-34 – 69

Lee Westwood 35-34 – 69

Harold Varner III 35-34 – 69

James Driscoll 32-37 – 69

Matt Every 33-36 – 69

Jason Kokrak 32-37 – 69

Ryan Moore 34-35 – 69

Angel Cabrera 34-35 – 69

Marc Leishman 34-35 – 69

George McNeill 34-35 – 69

Charlie Wi 37-33 – 70

Graham DeLaet 35-35 – 70

Hunter Mahan 32-38 – 70

Harris English 34-36 – 70

Justin Rose 35-35 – 70

Ben Curtis 36-34 – 70

Jhonattan Vegas 34-36 – 70

Scott Brown 33-37 – 70

Justin Leonard 35-35 – 70

David Lingmerth 37-33 – 70

Hideki Matsuyama 33-37 – 70

David Hearn 33-37 – 70

Victor Dubuisson 34-36 – 70

Jim Renner 35-35 – 70

David Lynn 33-37 – 70

Greg Chalmers 35-35 – 70

Morgan Hoffmann 34-36 – 70

Webb Simpson 36-34 – 70

Bubba Watson 32-38 – 70

Jason Dufner 34-36 – 70

J.J. Henry 35-35 – 70

Billy Hurley III 34-36 – 70

Martin Laird 35-35 – 70

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 27 16 1 0 55 137 116

Wheeling 22 19 1 5 50 123 137

Elmira 18 23 2 3 41 120 146

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 26 17 1 3 56 135 128

Cincinnati 26 18 1 1 54 152 128

Fort Wayne 22 14 6 4 54 138 138

Evansville 22 14 3 5 52 144 138

Toledo 16 26 3 0 35 132 165

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 30 13 1 3 64 138 99

Orlando 26 16 1 2 55 137 127

Florida 25 16 2 2 54 152 139

Greenville 23 19 2 3 51 128 135

Gwinnett 18 26 1 2 39 118 147

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 31 11 2 1 65 153 95

Colorado 24 14 5 3 56 146 132

Utah 23 17 3 5 54 122 122

Idaho 24 17 2 3 53 134 125

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 31 12 2 3 67 146 129

Stockton 22 20 0 5 49 155 157

Bakersfield 22 20 1 3 48 122 127

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 11 30 3 2 27 102 162

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

THURSDAY

Orlando 2, South Carolina 1

Stockton at Alaska, 11:15

WEDNESDAY

Wheeling 4, Toledo 1

Reading 4, Elmira 3

Fort Wayne 4, Cincinnati 2

Utah 3, Colorado 2, SO

Bakersfield 2, Idaho 1

Ontario 3, Las Vegas 2

San Francisco at Ontario, Cancelled

TODAY

Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Reading at Wheeling, 7

Florida at Greenville, 7

Evansville at Elmira, 7:05

Gwinnett at Orlando, 7:30

Cincinnati at Fort Wayne, 8:05

Utah at Colorado, 9:05

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

Ontario at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at San Francisco, Cancelled

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with OF Michael Brantley on a four-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with RHP Fernando Rodney on a two-year contract and LHP Randy Wolf and RHP Zach Miner on minor league contracts. Placed OF Franklin Gutierrez on the restricted list.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Agreed to terms with RHPs Jason Hammel and James McDonald on one-year contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Named Jack McDowell manager of Ogden (Pioneer). Agreed to terms with OF Carlos Mosquera.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Assigned RHP Donovan Hand outright to Nashville (PCL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Released RHP Chad Gaudin.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with LHP Yao-Hsun Yang on a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Traded RHP Nathan Karns to Tampa Bay for C Jose Lobaton, OF Drew Vettleson and LHP Felipe Rivero. Placed RHP Erik Davis on the 60-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

HOUSTON ROCKETS – Reassigned F Robert Covington to Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS – Released WR Nate Burleson and S Louis Delmas.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Signed TE Raymond Webber.

COLLEGE

MEMPHIS – Suspended men's basketball F Dominic Woodson indefinitely.

PENN STATE – Named Salima Rockwell women's associate volleyball coach.

SOUTHERN CAL – Announced QB Max Wittek plans to transfer.

 

PREP HOCKEY

District

SOUTHVIEW 8, WHITMER 7

S: A. Jahn 2, Dibble 3, Lenjnenkugel, M. Jahn, Pickering. W: Herzig 3, Carr 2, Taraschke, Calendine.

ST. FRANCIS 14, SPRINGFIELD 0

Kwapich 4, Bloom 4, Opblinger, Kern, Dillon, Natyshak, Edinger, Storer

 

NHL

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

No games scheduled

SATURDAY

No games scheduled

 

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

(Through 38 of 98 events)

Nation G S B Tot

Norway 4 3 6 13

Netherlands 4 3 5 12

United States 4 2 6 12

Russia 2 5 4 11

Germany 7 2 1 10

Canada 4 4 2 10

Austria 1 4 0 5

Sweden 0 4 1 5

Switzerland 3 0 1 4

France 2 0 2 4

Slovenia 1 1 2 4

China 2 1 0 3

Czech Republic 0 2 1 3

Italy 0 2 1 3

Japan 0 2 1 3

Poland 2 0 0 2

Latvia 0 0 2 2

South Korea 1 0 1 2

Belarus 1 0 0 1

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Australia 0 1 0 1

Finland 0 1 0 1

Britain 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

TV schedule

TODAY

NBC

3-5 p.m. — Women's Biathlon - 15km Individual Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Competition

8-11:30 p.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final; Men's Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Women's Freestyle Skiing - Aerials Gold Medal Final; Women's Skeleton - Gold Medal Final Runs

12:05-1:05 a.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition; Men's Skeleton - Competition

1:05-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Germany

5-7:30 a.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 15km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Sweden vs. Switzerland (LIVE)

10 a.m.-Noon — Men's Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Part 1 (LIVE)

Noon-2:15 p.m. — Men's Figure Skating - Gold Medal Final Part 2 (LIVE)

2:15-3 p.m. — Men's Ski Jumping - Individual K-125 Large Hill Competition

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Latvia (LIVE)

Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Norway vs. Finland (LIVE)

CNBC

5-8 p.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Russia

USA

5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Denmark (LIVE)

Noon-3 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Canada vs. Austria (LIVE)

Thursday's Results

BIATHLON

Men's 20km Individual

(Penalties in parentheses)

1. Martin Fourcade, France, 49:31.7 (1).

2. Erik Lesser, Germany, 49:43.9 (0).

3. Evgeniy Garanichev, Russia, 50:06.2 (1).

4. Simon Eder, Austria, 50:09.5 (1).

5. Dominik Landertinger, Austria, 50:14.2 (0).

6. Jean Guillaume Beatrix, France, 50:15.5 (1).

7. Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway, 50:30.3 (1).

8. Lowell Bailey, Lake Placid, N.Y., 50:57.4 (1).

Other U.S. Finishers

44. Tim Burke, Paul Smiths, N.Y., 54:21.2 (4).

50. Russell Currier, Stockholm, Maine, 55:07.5 (4).

83. Leif Nordgren, Marine on St. Croix, Minn., 58:47.6 (6).

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Women's 10km classic

1. Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland, 28:17.8.

2. Charlotte Kalla, Sweden, 28:36.2.

3. Therese Johaug, Norway, 28:46.1.

4. Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, Finland, 28:48.1.

5. Marit Bjoergen, Norway, 28:51.2.

6. Stefanie Boehler, Germany, 29:04.3.

7. Natalia Zhukova, Russia, 29:15.5.

8. Kerttu Niskanen, Finland, 29:16.7.

U.S. Finishers

18. Sadie Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash., 29:59.7.

32. Sophie Caldwell, Peru, Vt., 31:11.4.

34. Ida Sargent, Barton, Vt., 31:15.1.

35. Holly Brooks, Anchorage, Alaska, 31:19.1.

FREESTYLE SKIING

Men's Slopestyle

Final

Run 1

1. Joss Christensen, Park City, Utah, 95.80.

2. Nick Goepper, Lawrenceburg, Ind., 92.40.

3. Andreas Haatveit, Norway, 89.60.

4. James Woods, Britain, 86.60.

5. Henrik Harlaut, Sweden, 83.80.

6. Russell Henshaw, Australia, 80.40.

7. Aleksander Aurdal, Norway, 70.00.

8. Oystein Braaten, Norway, 66.40.

9. Josiah Wells, New Zealand, 60.60.

10. Gus Kenworthy, Telluride, Calif., 31.00.

11. Bobby Brown, Breckenridge, Colo., 29.20.

12. Alex Beaulieu-Marchand, Canada, 5.00.

Run 2

1. Joss Christensen, Park City, Utah, (95.80; 93.80) 93.80.

2. Gus Kenworthy, Telluride, Calif., (31.00; 93.60) 93.60.

3. Andreas Haatveit, Norway, (89.60; 91.80) 91.80.

4. Henrik Harlaut, Sweden, (83.80; 84.40) 84.40.

5. Aleksander Aurdal, Norway, (70.00; 81.80) 81.80.

6. James Woods, Britain, (86.60; 78.40) 78.40.

7. Bobby Brown, Breckenridge, Colo., (29.20; 78.40) 78.40.

8. Oystein Braaten, Norway, (66.40; 65.80) 65.80.

9. Nick Goepper, Lawrenceburg, Ind., (92.40; 61.80) 61.80.

10. Josiah Wells, New Zealand, (60.60; 50.00) 50.00.

11. Russell Henshaw, Australia, (80.40; 28.80) 28.80.

Final Ranking

1. Joss Christensen, Park City, Utah, (95.80; 93.80) 95.80.

2. Gus Kenworthy, Telluride, Calif., (31.00; 93.60) 93.60.

3. Nick Goepper, Lawrenceburg, Ind., (92.40; 61.80) 92.40.

4. Andreas Haatveit, Norway, (89.60; 91.80) 91.80.

5. James Woods, Britain, (86.60; 78.40) 86.60.

6. Henrik Harlaut, Sweden, (83.80; 84.40) 84.40.

7. Aleksander Aurdal, Norway, (70.00; 81.80) 81.80.

8. Russell Henshaw, Australia, (80.40; 28.80) 80.40.

9. Bobby Brown, Breckenridge, Colo., (29.20; 78.40) 78.40.

10. Oystein Braaten, Norway, (66.40; 65.80) 66.40.

11. Josiah Wells, New Zealand, (60.60; 50.00) 60.60.

12. Alex Beaulieu-Marchand, Canada, (5.00; 21.40) 21.40.

LUGE

Team Relay

1. Germany 3 (Natalie Geisenberger, Felix Loch, Tobias Wendl, Tobias Arlt), 2:45.649.

2. Russia 1 (Tatyana Ivanova, Albert Demchenko, Alexander Denisyev, Vladislav Antonov), 2:46.679.

3. Latvia 1 (Eliza Tiruma, Martins Rubenis, Andris Sics, Juris Sics), 2:47.295.

4. Canada 1 (Alex Gough, Samuel Edney, Tristan Walker, Justin Snith), 2:47.395.

5. Italy 1 (Sandra Gasparini, Armin Zoeggeler, Christian Oberstolz, Patrick Gruber), 2:47.420.

6. United States 1 (Erin Hamlin, Remsen, N.Y., Chris Mazdzer, Saranac Lake, N.Y., Christian Niccum, Woodinville, Wash., Jayson Terdiman, Berwick, Pa.), 2:47.555.

7. Austria 1 (Miriam Kastlunger, Wolfgang Kindl, Andreas Linger, Wolfgang Linger), 2:48.477.

8. Poland 1 (Natalia Wojtusciszyn, Maciej Kurowski, Patryk Poreba, Karol Mikrut), 2:49.753.

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

Women's 500

Final B

1. Liu Qiuhong, China, 44.188.

2. Fan Kexin, China, 44.297.

3. Jorien Ter Mors, Netherlands, 44.311.

4. Marianne St-Gelais, Canada, 44.359.

Final A

1. Li Jianrou, China, 45.263.

2. Arianna Fontana, Italy, 51.250.

3. Park Seung-Hi, South Korea, 54.207.

NR. Elise Christie, Britain, PEN.

SPEEDSKATING

Women's 1000

1. Zhang Hong, China, 1:14.02.

2. Ireen Wust, Netherlands, 1:14.69.

3. Margot Boer, Netherlands, 1:14.90.

4. Olga Fatkulina, Russia, 1:15.08.

5. Lotte van Beek, Netherlands, 1:15.10.

6. Marrit Leenstra, Netherlands, 1:15.15.

7. Heather Richardson, High Point, N.C., 1:15.23.

8. Brittany Bowe, Ocala, Fla., 1:15.47.

Other U.S. Finishers

32. Sugar Todd, Milwaukee, 1:19.13.

33. Kelly Gunther, Lorain, Ohio, 1:19.43.

Thursday's scores

CURLING

Men

Russia 7, Switzerland 6

Canada 7, Denmark 6

Sweden 5, Norway 4

Britain 5, United States 3

Women

Canada 8, Denmark 5

Britain 8, China 7

Sweden 9, Switzerland 8

Sweden 7, Denmark 6

South Korea 8, Russia 4

Canada 8, Switzerland 5

United States 8, Japan 6

HOCKEY

Men

Finland 8, Austria 4

Russia 5, Slovenia 2

United States 7, Slovakia 1

Canada 3, Norway 1

Women

Germany 4, Japan 0

Russia 3, Sweden 1



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories