Loading…
Friday, December 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/16/2014 - Updated: 10 months ago

Scoreboard: 2-16

GIRLS

Sectionals

Division I

AT FOSTORIA

Lima Senior vs. Findlay, Tuesday, 6:15

Anthony Wayne vs. Ashland, Tuesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 6:15

Fremont Ross vs. Marion Harding, Monday, 7

Winner vs. Perrysburg, Wednesday, 8

Clay vs. Mansfield Senior, Wednesday, 6:15

Winners from Wednesday games meet Saturday, 8

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Bowsher vs. Notre Dame, Tuesday, 6:15

Springfield vs. Start, Tuesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Southview vs. Waite, Monday, 7

Winner vs. Whitmer, Wednesday, 8

Northview vs. St. Ursula, Wednesday, 6:15

Winners from Wednesday games meet Saturday, 8

Division II

AT SENECA EAST

Sandusky Perkins vs. Edison, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Bellevue, Saturday, 8

Norwalk vs. Sandusky, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Willard, Saturday, 8

AT SPENCERVILLE

Celina vs. St. Marys Memorial, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Lima Bath, Saturday, 6:15

Lima Shawnee vs. Elida, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Wapakoneta, Saturday, 8

AT HICKSVILLE

Defiance vs. Napoleon, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Van Wert, Saturday, 6:15

Wauseon vs. Bryan, Saturday, 8

AT BOWSHER

Central Catholic vs. Woodward, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Lake, Saturday, 6:15

Rogers vs. Maumee, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Scott, Saturday, 8

AT OLD FORT

Bowling Green vs. Eastwood, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Port Clinton, Saturday, 6:15

Clyde vs. Tiffin Columbian, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Fostoria, Saturday, 8

AT MANSFIELD SENIOR

Ontario vs. Lexington, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Mansfield Madison, Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Shelby vs. Galion, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Clear Fork, Saturday, 8

Division III

AT DEFIANCE

Delta vs. Tinora, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Paulding, Saturday, 6:15

Archbold vs. Liberty Center, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Fairview, Saturday, 8

AT LAKE

Evergreen vs. Northwood, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Rossford, Saturday, 6:15

Swanton vs. Otsego, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa Hills, Saturday, 8

AT RIVERDALE

Upper Sandusky vs. Kenton, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Saturday, 6:15

Elmwood vs. Bluffton, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Saturday, 8

AT PORT CLINTON

Margaretta vs. Gibsonburg, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. OakHarbor, Saturday, 6:15

Genoa vs. Huron, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Woodmore, Saturday, 8

AT WAPAKONETA

Columbus Grove vs. Coldwater, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Allen East, Saturday, 6:15

Lima Central Catholic vs. Parkway, Saturday, 8

AT SHELBY

New London vs. Western Reserve, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Wynford, Saturday, 6:15

Mohawk vs. Ashland Crestview, 8

Winner vs. Bucyrus, Saturday, 8

Division IV

AT PAULDING

Hicksville vs. Antwerp, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Holgate, Saturday, 6:15

Ayersville vs. Continental, 6:15

Edgerton vs. Wayne Trace, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT KENTON

Lima Perry vs. Hardin Northern, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Saturday, 6:15

Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Ridgemont, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Ada, Saturday, 8

AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN

Norwalk St. Paul vs. Seneca East, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. New Riegel, Saturday, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Wednesday, 6:15

Old Fort vs. Monroeville, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT ONTARIO

South Central vs. Lucas, Tuesday, 6:15

Crestline vs. Mansfield Christian, Tuesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 6:15 p.m.

Buckeye Central vs. Plymouth, Wednesday, 6:15

Mansfield St. Peter vs. Colonel Crawford, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT FINDLAY

Arlington vs. Vanlue, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Carey, Saturday, 6:15

Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Riverdale, Wednesday, 6:15

Arcadia vs. Cory-Rawson, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT VAN WERT

Lincolnview vs. Delphos St. John's, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Saturday, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Fort Jennings, Wednesday, 6:15

Delphos Jefferson vs. Kalida, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

North Baltimore vs. Miller City, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Leipsic, Saturday, 6:15

Patrick Henry vs. McComb, Wednesday, 6:15

Pandora-Gilboa vs. Van Buren, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT GENOA

Sandusky St. Mary's vs. Maumee Valley Country Day, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Toledo Christian, Saturday, 6:15

Danbury vs. Fremont St. Joseph, Wednesday, 6:15

Lakota vs. Cardinal Stritch, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT COLDWATER

St. Henry vs. Fort Recovery, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. New Knoxville, Saturday, 6:15

Marion Local vs. New Bremen, Wednesday, 6:15

Spencerville vs. Minster, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

AT BRYAN

Stryker vs. North Central, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Pettisville, Saturday, 6:15

Hilltop vs. Edon, Wednesday, 6:15

Montpelier vs. Fayette, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Saturday, 8

Start 3 9 7 4 – 23

Rogers 16 20 15 18 – 69

START: Turner 1-2-4, Perdue 1-1-3, Jones 1-2, McDuffie 1-2-4, Jackson 0-2-2, White 2-4-8. Totals 6-11-23.

ROGERS: Dailey 5-10, Austin 1-2, Reynolds 2-6, Easley 1-2, Smith 4-2-14, Petty 4-8, Johnson 4-1-11, Williams 2-1-5, Peace 5-1-11. Totals 22-7-5-69.

Fostoria 5 8 6 10 – 29

Woodmore 11 12 18 18 – 59

FOSTORIA: Moore 3-7-13, Willams 5-1-1-14, Fretz 1-0-2, Totals 9-1-8-29

WOODMORE: Weirich 4-0-8, Johnson 7-1-0-17, Wank 7-3-17, Blausey 1-0-2, Aliemenious 0-1-1, Gephart 1-0-2, Davis 0-1-0-3, Williams 1-2-1-9, Totals 21-4-5-59

Mnsfield Christian 6 8 11 5 – 30

Emm. Christian 23 21 12 14 – 70

MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN: Scott 2-0-4, Reynolds 4-0-8, Johnson 1-2-1-9, Rose 1-0-2, Butts 3-1-7, Totals 11-2-2-30

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Simon 3-0-6, Harrington 2-0-4, Dunne 0-1-2-5, Groenhout 1-0-2, Graham 4-2-0-14, Watkins 1-0-2, McCauley 10-3-23, Watkins 2-2-6, Daniels 3-2-8, Totals 26-3-9-70

Archbold 13 16 7 16 – 52

Holgate 6 15 14 7 – 42

ARCHBOLD: Williams 4-2-10, Fricke 1-1-3-8, Cassidy Wyse 0-1-0-3, Leaser 1-0-2, Hesterman 1-0-2, Fidler 9-5-23, Cassi Wyse 0-4-4. Totals: 16-2-14-52.

HOLGATE: Myles 2-1-5, Grim 1-6-8, Clady 0-2-0-6, Niese 2-1-4-11, Desgrange 6-0-12. Totals: 11-3-11-42.

Swanton 9 17 8 16 – 50

Ottawa Hills 14 9 12 16 – 51

SWANTON: Callicotte 4-0-8, Knepley 2-1-5, Carr 1-1-0-5, Wheeler 7-1-0-17, Christensen 1-2-2-10, Ramlow 1-1-0-5, Totals 16-5-3-50

OTTAWA HILLS: Mi. Healy 0-1-0-3, Me. Healy 1-3-5, Dewire 3-12-18, Guilliod 1-0-2, Petro 0-1-1, Smith 3-0-6, Berry 2-0-4, Lyon 1-0-2, VanSlooten 4-2-10, Totals 15-1-18-51

First Baptist 3 9 9 10 – 31

Emm. Christian 13 11 14 15 – 53

FIRST BAPTIST CHRISTIAN: Plog 2-2-0-10, Chase Parker 4-0-8, Kime 1-0-2, Chad Parker 3-0-6, Davis 1-0-2, Totals 11-2-0-31

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Regnier 1-1-4-9, Jackson 4-1-9, Longacre 2-1-0-7, Parmelee 1-2-1-9, Higgins 1-1-0-5, Farley 3-0-6, Creech 1-0-2, Scheiderer 3-0-6, Totals 16-5-6-53

Delta 3 8 9 11 – 31

Evergreen 11 6 9 16 – 42

DELTA: Wymer 5-3-13, Lauch 0-2-2, Mattimore 1-0-2, Harris 2-2-6, Raab 0-2-0-6, Green 1-0-2, Totals 9-2-7-31

EVERGREEN: R. Noe 0-3-0-9, Eisel 2-1-5, Truckor 0-1-1, K. Noe 0-1-1-4, Machacek 0-1-2-6, Mossing 2-2-7-17, Fauble 0-1-1, Totals 4-9-13-42

Eastwood 3 9 3 17 – 35

Maumee 8 10 11 11 – 40

Eastwood: Skibicki 1-3, Ameling 1-2-5, Albright 2-4-8, Boice 1-3-5, Jennings 1-3-5, Peters 2-2-6, Hayward 1-1-3. Totals 7-2-15-35

Maumee: Stichler 2-1-7, Bergquist 1-3-5, Calopietro 1-2, Harris 6-1-15, Schultz 1-1, Higgins 4-4, White 1-2, Jefferson 1-2. Totals 13-2-8-40.

 

BOYS

Ottawa-Glandorf 10 16 17 10 – 53

Perrysburg 15 15 13 13 – 56

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Schroder 1-0-2, Schroeder 1-2-0-8, Kindt 0-1-0-3, Kuhlman 1-0-2, recker 1-2-0-8, zender 3-3-9, Bramlage 7-1-4-21. Totals: 14-6-7-53.

PERRYSBURG: Thomas 1-1-0-5, Mesker 1-0-2, Zimmerman 0-2-2, Kaczinski 3-0-6, Moschetti 8-2-6-28, Hafner 1-1-0-5, Patterson 4-0-8. Totals: 18-4-8-56.

Port Clinton 13 22 21 16 – 72

Fostoria 12 14 16 10 – 52

PORT CLINTON: Moore 0-1-0-3, Daniels 4-2-10, T. Rumball 3-4-10, Kleinhans 0-2-2, C. Rumball 1-2-4-12, Stubblefield 3-5-2-23, Fodor 2-0-4, Scott 0-2-0-6, Kyle 1-0-2, Totals 14-10-14-72

FOSTORIA: Stanton 2-1-5, Ka. Bemis 0-6-6, Ko. Bemis 1-1-0-5, Brown 0-3-2-11, Mauricio 3-0-6, Martin 3-1-7, Abell 4-0-8, Stennett 2-0-4, Totals 15-4-10-52

Swanton 3 10 4 9 – 26

Ottawa Hills 12 15 13 9 – 49

SWANTON: McComb 2-10-7, Oakes 1-0-2, Bllom 1-1-0-5, Gilsdorf 6-0-12. Totals: 10-2-0-26.

OTTAWA HILLS: Beans 3-1-4-13, Silverman 0-2-0-6, Sieben 2-0-4, Coil 10-1-21, Cummings 2-1-5. Totals: 17-3-6-49.

Liberty-Benton 21 25 23 19 – 88

Patrick Henry 11 7 5 8 – 31

Liberty-Benton: Cytlak 2-4-8, Darnall 6-3-21, Lawson 1-1-5, Haan 1-0-2, Geise 3-2-12, Rhodes 1-2-1-9, Garver 2-1-2-9, May 1-0-2, Craft 7-3-17, Steinman 1-1-3. Totals 25-9-11-88.

Patrick Henry: Scheele 1-0-3, Wilford 2-1-7, Ehlers 3-0-6, Wagner 2-1-2-9, Seeman 2-0-4, Mangas 1-0-3. Totals: 10-3-2-31.

Anthony Wayne 15 18 19 19 – 71

Whitmer 11 18 13 16 – 58

ANTHONY WAYNE: Fox 2-1-6-13; Conrad 3-1-1-10; Breymeier 0-4-4; Reid 8-4-20; Allen 5-3-13; Betts 3-1-0-9; Younker 1-0-2. Totals 22-3-18-71.

WHITMER: Boykin 1-0-2; Hickey 0-5-1-16; Stacker 1-0-2; Collins 5-1-11; Ashe 5-1-11; Triplett 0-2-1-7; Sanders 0-3-0-9. Totals 12-10-4-58.

Delta 14 19 22 15 – 70

Evergreen 8 14 8 13 – 43

DELTA: Stickley 1-1-3-8; Jones 0-2-0-6; Callahan 2-2-6; Demaline 1-0-2; Garlinger 1-0-2; Edwards 2-3-7-20; Munger 3-1-7; Monroe 3-1-3-12; Parsons 0-1-0-3; Lutheran 0-2-2; Yoder 1-0-2. Totals 14-8-18-70.

EVERGREEN: Etue 0-1-1; Brighton 1-3-0-11; Pinkelman 6-1-1-16; Maseman 1-3-5; P. Willeman 2-2-0-10. Totals 10-6-5-43.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 16

1961–Elgin Baylor of Los Angeles scores 57 points to lead the Lakers over the Detroit Pistons 129-106.

1967–Rick Barry of the San Francisco Warriors scores 52 points against Chicago at Fresno for his second consecutive 50-point game.

1969–Alex Delvecchio of the Detroit Red Wings gets his 1,000th point with an assist in a 6-3 victory over the Los Angeles Kings.

1970–Joe Frazier retains his world heavyweight title with a fifth-round knockout of Jimmy Ellis.

1972–Wilt Chamberlain of the Los Angeles Lakers becomes the first player in NBA history to reach the 30,000 point mark during a 110-109 loss to the Phoenix Suns.

1992–Martina Navratilova becomes the career singles titles leader by beating Jana Novotna in three sets in the final of the Virginia Slims of Chicago. Navratilova, with her 158th career singles championship, passes Chris Evert, who retired in 1989.

1992–Chicago's Michel Goulet becomes the 17th NHL player to score 500 goals, getting one in the first period of the Blackhawks' 5-5 tie with Calgary.

1997–Jeff Gordon, 25, becomes the youngest winner of the Daytona 500 after Dale Earnhardt crashes 12 laps from the end to prolong his Daytona 500 jinx.

2001–Philadelphia coach Larry Brown earns his 1,000th professional win, including his ABA record. Brown, 1,000-707 overall, ranks third on the career list behind Toronto's Lenny Wilkens and Miami's Pat Riley. Allen Iverson's 42 points leads the 76ers to a 108-93 win over the Los Angeles Clippers.

2004–Pittsburgh loses an NHL-record 12th straight home game, 8-4 to Toronto.

2005–The NHL cancels what was left of its decimated schedule after a round of last-gasp negotiations failed to resolve differences over a salary cap–the flash-point issue that led to a lockout. It's the first time a major pro sports league in North America lost an entire season to a labor dispute.

2009–Harness driver Brian Sears drives seven winners on the Presidents Day afternoon card at the Meadowlands. The last driver to win seven races on a 10-race card at the Meadowlands was John Campbell on Feb. 3, 1983.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Wright St. 1 at Oakland

at Michigan 4½ Wisconsin

SMU 7 at Temple

at Oregon 8½ Oregon St.

at Michigan St. 13 Nebraska

Wichita St. 12 at Evansville

at Creighton 3½ Villanova

at Louisville 22 Rutgers

at Boston College Pk Notre Dame

Minnesota 2 at Northwestern

at St. John's 5½ Georgetown

Colorado 3½ at Southern Cal

at Drexel 10½ Hofstra

at Monmouth (NJ) 1 Marist

at Manhattan 14 Niagara

Canisius 2½ at Siena

W. Carolina 1½ at UNC Greensboro

at Quinnipiac 7 St. Peter's

at Wagner 4 Bryant

NBA

All-Star Game

At New Orleans

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

West 4½ (293) East

Sectionals

Division I

At Mansfield Sr.

Team results: Perrysburg 315.5, Ashland 183, Fremont Ross 146, Anthony Wayne 142, Findlay 113, Mansfield Senior 80.5, Marion Harding 67.5, Cloverleaf 52, Lima Senior 31, Wooster 23.

Championship matches: 106 Khyron Vidales, Perrysburg Fall Dalton Eagle, Ashland, 5:32; 113 Mario Guillen, Perrysburg Fall Matthew Taylor, Ashland, 0:46; 120 Moises Guillen, Perrysburg Dec Vince Schneider, Anthony Wayne, 4-0; 126 Justin Jolliff, Findlay Dec Brock Jones, Perrysburg, 8-2; 132 Josh Herhold, Perrysburg Fall Tyler Grine, Fremont Ross, 1:32; 138 Jimmy Staschiak, Findlay Dec Sid Ohl, Ashland, 8-6; 145 Trey Grine, Fremont Ross M-Dec Matt Waltermeyer, Perrysburg, 17-3; 152 J.P. Newton, Perrysburg T-Fall Peyton Geary, Fremont Ross, 19-4; 160 Dan Waltermeyer, Perrysburg Fall Jordan Weissinger, Fremont Ross, 2:43; 170 Jesse Palser, Mansfield Senior Dec Trent Newlan, Ashland, 13-6; 182 Rocco Caywood, Perrysburg M-Dec Traevon Dickerson, Mansfield Senior, 8-0; 195 Kadin Llewellyn, Perrysburg Fall Marcus Winkeljohn, Findlay, 2:22; 220 Mark Delas, Perrysburg Fall Casey Nelson, Marion Harding, 1:15; 285 Cale Bonner, Perrysburg Fall Zac Benner, Ashland, 0:51

Consolation matches: 106 Antoine Campbell, Mansfield Senior Fall Joey Staschiak, Findlay, 3:27; 113 Trayvion Scott, Fremont Ross Fall Nicholas Middlesworth, Marion Harding, 2:26; 120 Sergio Garcia, Fremont Ross Dec Trent Ramsey, Marion Harding, 6-1; 126 Cameron Yates, Anthony Wayne M-Dec Rickey Maffett, Ashland, 9-0; 132 Devin Goschinski, Ashland Dec Reese Isenberg, Anthony Wayne, 1-0; 138 Anthony Kozma, Cloverleaf Fall Leo Romp, Perrysburg, 0:39; 145 Jordan Dennie, Anthony Wayne Dec Tyler Wilson, Ashland, 8-3; 152 Chris Proby, Lima Senior Dec Kyler Briggs, Ashland, 8-4; 160 Collin Keil, Anthony Wayne Fall Aaron Saal, Wooster, 2:01; 170 Chase Newton, Perrysburg Fall Ian Silette, Findlay, 1:37; 182 Kieler Foster, Fremont Ross Dec Donny Short, Anthony Wayne, 7-2; 195 Tristen Weirich, Ashland Fall Austin Thakur, Anthony Wayne, 0:51; 220 Kyle Conkle, Ashland Fall Terrance Minor, Lima Senior, 1:29; 285 Cory Jenkin, Cloverleaf Fall P.J. Roberts, Marion Harding, 2:14

At Clay

Team results: Clay 320.5, St. John's 166, Whitmer 143, Springfield 132.5, Southview 115.5, Northview 99, Waite 89, St. Francis 71.5, Start 32, Bowhser 21.

Championship matches: 106: Nick Henneman (Clay) fall C.J. Leffler (Springfield) 3:44, 113: Krys Young (Waite) fall Evan True (Clay) 3:25; 120: Aaron Henneman (Clay) fall Tanner Ruiz (Southview) 3:29; 126: Jared Davis (Clay) forfeit over Michael Farrar (St. John's); 132: Richie Screptock (Clay) fall Trevor Hartbarger (NOrthview) 2:30; 138: Gavin Nelson (Clay) dec. James wingate (Whitmer) 3-1; 145: Zach Brown (Clay) fall Devon Tarschis (Southview) 5:38; 152: Andy Howard (Clay) maj. dec. Matt Torres (Whitmer) 9-0; 160: Nick Stencel (Clay) by forfeit Andrew Jewell (St. John's); 170: D.J. Vaughn (Springfield dec. Steve Welling (St. Francis) 9-7; 182: Matt Stencel (Clay) dec. Zack Uram (St. Francis) 7-2; 195: Ross Lonsway (Springfield) dec. Jacob LaPoint (Whitmer) 9-3; 220: Tyler Koester (Clay) dec. Hunter Topolski (Southview) 3-2; 285: Antonio Zapata (Clay) fall Kamal Smith (Springfield) 5:09.

Consolation matches: 106: Jeff Williams (St. John's) dec. Noah Wolfe (Whitmer) 8-7; 113: Jacob Billings (Southview) fall Trevin Dickerson (St. John's) 2:36; 120: Peter Nichols (St. John's) dec. Mahdi Jaloudi (Northview) 4-1; 126: Colton Crawford (Southview) dec. Aaron Pounders (Springfield) 5-2; 132: Jared Grunberg (Southview) maj. dec. Jimmy Turner (St. John's) 10-2; 138: Nick Adams (Northview) fall Ryan Almeister (St. John's) 2:21; 145: Logan Cluckey (Whitmer) forfeit over Chris Stockard (St. John's); 152: James Johnson (Waite) dec. Alex Shubert (St. Francis) 7-2; 160: D.J. Schumacker (Northview) dec. Alex Ribas (Whitmer) 10-6; 170: Kyle Walsh (Whitmer) forfeit over Richard Anderson (St. John's); 182: Jessup Pawlczyk (Northview) maj. dec. Brandon Jackson (St. John's) 10-2; 195: Kevin Witt (Clay) fall Hunter Baum (St. John's) 2:49; 220: Roquit Jackson (Waite) falll Eddie O'Reilly (St. John's) 0:57; 285: Casey Reineke (Whitmer) dec. Aaron Edwards (Start) 4-0.

Division II

BGSU North

Team scores: Central Catholic 272; Wauseon 207.5; Oak Harbor 167; Galion 131.5; Sandusky 127.5; Upper Sandusky 112.5; Napoleon 105.5; Tiffin Columbian 100; Maumee 60.5; Celina 55; Rossford 54.5; Elida 50; Ontario 43; Port Clinton 28; Rogers 7.

Championship matches: 106 Josh Venia Central Catholic M-Dec Bruce Hrynciw Oak Harbor, 10-1; 113 Seth Beard Napoleon pin Thurston Dyer (Upper Sandusky, 1:51; 120 Nick Bergman Oak Harbor dec. Rosendo Beltran Central Catholic, 4-2; 126 Cameron Slattman Wauseon pin Jacob Burlage (Rossford, 2:43; 132 Wade Hodges Wauseon dec. Nate Hagan Central Catholic, 2-1; 138 Jeremy Balboa Oak Harbor pin Josh Mossing Central Catholic, 3:16; 145 Richard Jackson Central Catholic dec. Ben Petersen Oak Harbor, 10-7 ; 152 Alex Mossing Central Catholic) tfall Mason Correll Tiffin Columbian, 19-4 ; 160 Anthony Arroyo Maumee dec. Tre Campbell Wauseon, 5-3 ; 170 Seth Williams Tiffin Columbian dec. Aaron Schuette Wauseon, 4-2 ; 182 Colin Kaucher Central Catholic dec. Cahle Puhl Maumee, 5-4 ; 195 Isaiah Margheim Sandusky mdec. Tyler Smith Elida, 17-5 ; 220 Chris Norwood Central Catholic dec Tylor Pritchard Upper Sandusky, 9-5 ; 285 Jquan Fisher Central Catholic pin Tristan Schroeder Galion, :23 .

Consolation matches: 106 Andrew Bailey Wauseon pin Lalo Ludwick Tiffin Columbian, 1:59; 113 Blaine Hunter Elida dec. Dylan Mansor Oak Harbor, 5-0; 120 Jacob Pedraza Napoleon pin Gage Campbell Wauseon, 2:27; 126 Julian Manning Ontario dec. Jake Huston Oak Harbor, 8-4; 132 Carson Mengerink Upper Sandusky dec. Rhett Petersen Oak Harbor, 8-4; 138 Gene Porter Sandusky pin Jackson Sluder Wauseon, :38; 145 Roman Williams Tiffin Columbian pin Andy Garwood Celina, 1:32; 152 Ben Fuller Sandusky dec. Brody Hennig Oak Harbor, 6-3 ; 160 Charles Alex Kenner Upper Sandusky pin Lucas Beauch Central Catholic, 4:27; 170 Taryll Tye Sandusky pin Jared Fann Central Catholic, 2:59; 182 Alec Vonier Wauseon pin J.T. Harris Galion, 3:33 ; 195 Dylan Robertson Upper Sandusky dec. Michael Gregory Central Catholic, 3-2; 220 Deaken McCoy Galion dec Kevin Lockwood Celina 11-4 ; 285 Devon Jones Wauseon pin Seth Gerken Napoleon, 1:27.

BGSU South

Team scores: 1. Perkins 245; 2. Clyde 238.00; 3. Defiance 169.00 ; 4. Norwalk 125.50 ; 5. Wapakoneta 121.00 ; 6. Lima Bath 115.50; 7. Bellevue 111.00 ; 8. Fostoria 91.00 ; 9. Lima Shawnee 78.00; 10. St. Marys Memorial 52.00; 11. Bryan 36.50 ; 12. Bowling Green 32.00; 13. Kenton 31.00; 14. Shelby 21.00; 15. Scott 14.00.

Championship matches: 106 Hunter Lucas Lima Shawnee tfall Charlie Nash Norwalk, 24-9; 113 Derek Wilson Norwalk dec. Garrett Hower St. Marys, 4-2; 120 Colin Ingram Lima Bath dec. Juwan Minnifield Perkins, 5-3; 126 Luke Walker Fostoria dec. Collin Adkins Bellevue, 7-2; 132 Anthony Beier Clyde dec. Tre' Wheeler Lima Bath 7-5; 138 Seth Boggs Perkins pin Austin Baker Clyde, 2:49; 145 Beau Minnick Clyde dec. Derek Kuhlman Lima Shawnee, 10-3; 152 Blake Miller Clyde mdec. Robbie Bowers Defiance, 11-3; 160 C.J. Matheny Fostoria dec. Jaden Heitkamp St. Marys, 2-0; 170 Heath Newman Wapakoneta dec. Brock Nagel Bryan, 12-10; 182 Dylan Hermes Perkins dec. Garit Witt Clyde, 3-0; 195 Marshall Messer Clyde dec. John Workman Perkins, 10-6; 220 Kordell Chaney Perkins dec. Tyler Jacobs Bowling Green, 2-1 sv; 285 Collin Mange Clyde pin John Seibert Defiance, 3:03.

Consolation matches: 106 Danny Assaf Defiance dec. Mason Satterfield Perkins, 7-3; 113 Keysean Amison Perkins pin Justin Drennen Bellevue, 3:53; 120 Ryan Lantow Defiance dec. Landon Kiser Clyde 7-2; 126 Riley Zipfel Defiance dec. Matt Salmon Perkins, 2-1 tb; 132 Francisco Chavez Defiance dec. Lance Smith Fostoria, 3-1; 138 Kohle Clellan Defiance dec. Chris Harris Bellevue, 6-3; 145 Jacob Kluding Norwalk dec. Dallas Ambos Wapakoneta, 7-3; 152 Keegan Green Fostoria dec. Gabe Smythe Bellevue, 6-4; 160 Ross Clark Norwalk dec. Tyrique Sharpe Perkins, 5-1; 170 Alex Tetzloff Perkins pin Logan Vannest Bellevue, 4:56; 182 Dylan Hefner Lima Shawnee dec. Landon Hall Wapakoneta, 2-1; 195 Colton Brown Wapakoneta pin Sylas Smith Kenton, 4:22; 220 Lance Leto Norwalk dec. Kyle Lhamon Lima Bath, 9-3; 285 Grant Moyer Bellevue dec. Josh Rohrbacher Perkins, 2-1.

DIVISION III

AT LAKE

Team results: 1. Genoa 198, 2. Otsego 165.50, 3. Elmwood 165, 4. Woodmore 163.50, 5. Eastwood 136.50, 6. Gibsonburg 102, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 96.50, 8. Patrick Henry 77, 9. Lake 76.50, 10. Northwood 40, 11. Lakota 39, 12. North Baltimore 36, 13. Cardinal Stritch 22, 14. Danbury 17, 15. Toledo Christian 1.

Championship matches: 106--Damian D'Emilio, Genoa d. Damon Keister, Lake, 8-2, 113 --Evan Ulinski, Woodmore p. Corbin Camp, Otsego, 1:01, 120 --Josh Cowell, Woodmore d. Matt Church, Lake, 5-1, 126--Devon Dunbar, Northwood p. Adam Bates, Genoa, 1:06, 132-- Trent Soto, Otsego m.d. Dylan Benschoter, Elmwood, 13-2, 138--Max Reeder, Genoa d. Austin Glosser, Otsego, 10-4, 145--Andrew Caris, Eastwood d. Tony Rozzi, Woodmore, 5-3, 152--Mitchell Davidson, Eastwood d. Seth Gaghen, Woodmore, 3-1, 160-- Jordan Hendrix, Otsego p. Noah Baker, Elmwood, 2:45, 170-- Jacob Wise, Elmwood m.d. Dan Henline, Gibsonburg, 13-4, 182-- Tyler Baird, Genoa d. Zach Zuhlsdorf, Otsego, 8-6, 195-- Derek Ebbeskotte, Ottawa-Glandorf d. Jacob Auld, Gibsonburg, 7-5, 220-- Jay Nino, Genoa p. Henry Flores, Woodmore, 4:50, 285-- Cody Buckner, Genoa by forfeit Brandon Bennett, Patrick Henry.

Consolation matches: 106-- Thomas Schnitker, Woodmore p. Brock Gerken, Patrick Henry, 0:29, 113-- Bradley Meeks, Northwood p. Logan Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 1:28, 120 Eli Brown, Eastwood p. Dustin Widmer, Genoa, 4:14, 126-- Skyler Brown, Woodmore p. Ajan Brown, Ottawa-Glandorf, 0:38, 132-- Brandon Bates, Genoa m.d. Damien Schmeltz, Gibsonburg, 11-2, 138-- Brik Dauterman, Elmwood m.d. Hunter Sutton, Eastwood, 12-1, 145-- Dylan Hall, Elmwood d. Nathan Moore, Genoa, 6-2, 152-- Riley Tercha, Otsego d. Brandon Cole, Patrick Henry, 3-1, 160-- Madison Jaso, Lakota d. Michael Glaze, Eastwood, 3-2, 170-- David Glenn, Otsego p. Jeremy Gibson, Ottawa-Glandorf, 2:51, 182-- Zane Zientek, Eastwood d. Ricky Pratt, Cardinal Stritch, 6-5, 195-- Jonathon McCellan, Danbury d. Kent Petersen, Patrick Henry, 5-3, 220 --Tyler Tudor, Eastwood p. David Bankey, North Baltimore, 1:48, 285-- Jack Hagemeyer, Elmwood default over Shaun Gibson, Ottawa-Glandorf, injury.

At Archbold

Team results: Delta 326, Archbold 215.5, Ayersville 126.5, Edgerton 123, Tinora 120, Paulding 102, Liberty Center 90, Montpelier 83, Evergreen 75.5, Fairview 61, Swanton 50, Antwerp 33, Hicksville 24.

Championship matches: 106: Drew Mattin (Delta) fall Jared Fahrer (Evergreen) 2:58; 113: Jake Spiess (Delta) fall Martin Steinberger (Tinora) 1:30; 120: Kyle Keller (Delta) fall Kyle Behringer (Ayersville) 3:11; 126: Noah Mattin (Delta) maj. dec. Francisco Alvarado (Ayersville) 10-2; 132: Dustin Marteney (Delta) dec. Taylor Deatrick (Paulding) 8-7; 138: Kenny Price (Archbold) tech fall Bobby Kelley (Fairview) 15-0; 145: Logan Day (Archbold) fall Mason Knipp (Liberty Center) 2:40; 152: Jesse Beverly (Delta) maj. dec. Lincoln Parsley (Archbold) 12-2; 160: Tyler Fahrer (Delta) fall Garrett Grime (Archbold) 0:56; 170: Todd Miller (Delta) dec. Devon Bergeon (Ayersville) 3-2; 182: Ryan Patchin (Delta) dec. Devin Bouza (Tinora) 9-6; 195: Mark Francis (Delta) fall Matt Rainey (Swanton) 4:13; 220: Travis Jaramillo (Archbold) dec. Devon Richards (Delta) 5-0; 285: Chance Veller (Delta) fall Lee Klinger (Archbold) 0:58.

Cosolation matches: 106: Evan Guilford (Ayersville) dec. Zane Peterson (Liberty Center) 6-4; 113: Trystan Jordan (Edgerton) fall Elijah Alvarado (Archbold) 3:00; 120: J.D. Reisinger (Swanton) dec. Zach Meyer (Archbold) 4-3; 126: Sean Taylor (Montpelier) dec. Gabe Santa-Rita (Edgerton) 11-4; 132: Tyler Duron (Tinora) dec. Henry Elling (Liberty Center) 6-4; 138: Travis Barnes (Delta) dec. Mason Kasefang (Evergreen) 10-6; 145: Christian Valentine (Delta) fall Jacob Huffman (Edgerton) 1:51; 152: Aaron Mock (Paulding) Justice Clark (Antwerp) 4:04; 160: Nate Fry (Ayersville) dec. Jordan Birdsall (Montpelier) 2-1; 170: Adam Deatrick (Paulding) fall David Bell (Archbold) 1:31; 182: Chase Carpenter (Fairview) inj. over Hunter McKelvey (Montpelier); 195: Alex Hinajosa (Tinora) fall Dakota Valdez (Paulding) 3:24; 220: Derek Smith (Tinora) fall Alex Fry (Ayersville) 1:35; 285: Joey Hatchett (Fairview) dec. Andrew Cade (Edgerton) 11-9.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 28 24 .538 –

Brooklyn 24 27 .471 3½

New York 20 32 .385 8

Boston 19 35 .352 10

Philadelphia 15 39 .278 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 37 14 .725 –

Atlanta 25 26 .490 12

Washington 25 27 .481 12½

Charlotte 23 30 .434 15

Orlando 16 38 .296 22½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 40 12 .769 –

Chicago 27 25 .519 13

Detroit 22 30 .423 18

Cleveland 20 33 .377 20½

Milwaukee 9 43 .173 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 15 .717 –

Houston 36 17 .679 2

Dallas 32 22 .593 6½

Memphis 29 23 .558 8½

New Orleans 23 29 .442 14½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 12 .782 –

Portland 36 17 .679 6

Minnesota 25 28 .472 17

Denver 24 27 .471 17

Utah 19 33 .365 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 18 .673 –

Phoenix 30 21 .588 5

Golden State 31 22 .585 5

L.A. Lakers 18 35 .340 18

Sacramento 18 35 .340 18

SATURDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

East vs. West, 8 p.m.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 37 16 4 78 176 125

Tampa Bay 33 20 5 71 168 145

Montreal 32 21 6 70 148 142

Toronto 32 22 6 70 178 182

Detroit 26 20 12 64 151 163

Ottawa 26 22 11 63 169 191

Florida 22 29 7 51 139 183

Buffalo 15 34 8 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 40 15 3 83 186 138

N.Y. Rangers 32 24 3 67 155 146

Philadelphia 30 23 6 66 162 167

Columbus 29 24 5 63 170 161

Washington 27 23 9 63 171 175

Carolina 26 22 9 61 144 158

New Jersey 24 22 13 61 135 146

N.Y. Islanders 22 30 8 52 164 200

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 39 12 6 84 196 135

Chicago 35 11 14 84 207 163

Colorado 37 16 5 79 174 153

Minnesota 31 21 7 69 145 147

Dallas 27 21 10 64 164 164

Winnipeg 28 26 6 62 168 175

Nashville 25 24 10 60 146 180

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 41 14 5 87 196 147

San Jose 37 16 6 80 175 142

Los Angeles 31 22 6 68 139 128

Phoenix 27 21 10 64 163 169

Vancouver 27 24 9 63 146 160

Calgary 22 29 7 51 137 179

Edmonton 20 33 7 47 153 199

SATURDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

No games scheduled

 

ECHL

Cincinnati 1 1 3 – 5

Toledo 2 0 0 – 2

1st Period-1, Cincinnati, Luciani 19 (Krogh, Hazen), 3:30. 2, Toledo, Shalunov 11 (Lefebvre), 12:01. 3, Toledo, Lynch 8 (Mullane, Hirschfeld), 12:51. Penalties-Bogosian Tol (high-sticking - double), 5:42; Shea Tol (interference), 13:40.

2nd Period-4, Cincinnati, Lewis 8 (Reed), 13:28. Penalties-MacDonald Cin (hooking), 0:33; Nicastro Tol (tripping), 17:21; Eves Cin (roughing), 19:04; Hazen Cin (roughing), 19:04; Nedomlel Tol (roughing), 19:04; Shea Tol (roughing), 19:04; Gilbert Tol (interference on the goalkeeper), 19:38.

3rd Period-5, Cincinnati, Hazen 11 5:54. 6, Cincinnati, Froese 1 (Birkholz), 10:07. 7, Cincinnati, Hazen 12 (Nugent, O'Keefe), 13:25. Penalties-Lewis Cin (interference), 1:00.

Shots on Goal-Cincinnati 11-5-16-32. Toledo 8-10-11-29.

Power Play Opportunities-Cincinnati 0 / 5; Toledo 0 / 2.

Goalies-Cincinnati, Darling 3-0-0-0 (29 shots-27 saves). Toledo, Carruth 8-12-0-0 (32 shots-27 saves).

A-8,200

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 27 17 1 0 55 139 120

Wheeling 24 19 1 5 54 129 140

Elmira 19 23 2 4 44 125 151

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 28 18 1 1 58 160 132

Kalamazoo 27 17 1 3 58 140 130

Fort Wayne 22 14 6 5 55 140 141

Evansville 22 15 3 5 52 147 142

Toledo 16 28 3 0 35 136 175

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 30 13 1 3 64 138 99

Orlando 27 16 1 2 57 141 129

Florida 25 17 2 2 54 154 145

Greenville 24 19 2 3 53 134 137

Gwinnett 18 27 1 2 39 120 151

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 31 12 2 1 65 156 99

Colorado 24 14 5 4 57 149 136

Utah 24 17 3 5 56 126 125

Idaho 25 17 2 3 55 138 128

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 32 12 2 3 69 150 129

Stockton 23 20 0 5 51 159 160

Bakersfield 22 21 1 3 48 125 131

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 11 31 3 2 27 102 166

c-Ceased operations

SATURDAY

Cincinnati 5, Toledo 2

Wheeling 2, Elmira 1, SO

Gwinnett at Orlando, 7

Florida at Greenville, 7

Evansville at Reading, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Alaska at Ontario, 9

Bakersfield at Idaho, 9:10

San Francisco at Stockton, Cancelled

Utah at Stockton, 10:30

TODAY

Florida at South Carolina, 3

Evansville at Reading, 4:05

Wheeling at Fort Wayne, 5:05

Stockton at San Francisco, Cancelled

Alaska at Ontario, 6

Colorado at Las Vegas, 2:59 a.m.

 

Men

E. MICHIGAN 65, TOLEDO 44

TOLEDO (21-4) Weatherspoon 2-4 0-2 4, Boothe 1-5 0-0 2, Drummond 0-4 2-2 2, Pearson 1-10 3-4 5, Brown 4-14 2-4 13, J. Williams 5-11 0-0 13, A. Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Lauf 0-2 0-0 0, Beatty 0-0 0-0 0, Garber 0-1 2-2 2, Smith 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 14-54 9-14 44.

E. MICHIGAN (15-10): Ward 5-7 1-2 13, Riley 3-6 0-0 6, Lee 3-11 2-2 9, Talley 4-8 4-6 13, Harrison 3-4 2-2 8, Sims 2-4 4-4 8, Hughley 0-0 1-2 1, Farhat 0-2 0-0 0, Bryant 3-6 1-2 7, Combs 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-50 15-20 65.

Halftime–E. Michigan 26-22. 3-Point Goals–Toledo 7-25 (J. Williams 3-8, Brown 3-8, Smith 1-2, Weatherspoon 0-1, Lauf 0-1, Drummond 0-2, Pearson 0-3), E. Michigan 4-11 (Ward 2-3, Talley 1-1, Lee 1-3, Sims 0-2, Combs 0-2). Fouled Out–Drummond. Rebounds–Toledo 30 (Pearson 7), E. Michigan 43 (Harrison 9). Assists–Toledo 9 (Brown 4), E. Michigan 9 (Talley 3). Total Fouls–Toledo 18, E. Michigan 15. Technical–E. Michigan Coach. A–1,356.

 

BOWLING GREEN 66, BALL ST. 64

BOWLING GREEN (11-14): Parker 9-14 4-5 22, Holmes 7-10 2-5 17, Black 3-9 2-3 8, Henderson 3-11 0-0 6, Clarke 5-15 0-0 11, Tisdale 1-3 0-0 2, Sealey 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 28-64 8-13 66.

BALL ST. (4-19): House 3-7 6-8 13, Bond 6-13 0-1 13, Majok 4-11 1-2 9, Turner 2-8 0-0 5, Berry 7-11 0-0 20, Payne 0-1 0-0 0, Crowder 1-2 0-0 3, Calhoun 0-2 1-2 1, Alstork 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 23-59 8-13 64.

Halftime–Bowling Green 36-32. 3-Point Goals–Bowling Green 2-9 (Holmes 1-2, Clarke 1-5, Henderson 0-2), Ball St. 10-21 (Berry 6-9, Crowder 1-2, House 1-2, Turner 1-3, Bond 1-4, Alstork 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Bowling Green 39 (Black 12), Ball St. 38 (Majok 15). Assists–Bowling Green 12 (Clarke 7), Ball St. 13 (Turner 5). Total Fouls–Bowling Green 14, Ball St. 13. A–3,414.

 

No. 22 OHIO ST. 48, ILLINOIS 39

OHIO ST. (20-6) Ross 3-8 2-2 9, Thompson 2-7 0-0 4, A. Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Craft 5-6 3-5 14, Smith Jr. 1-4 2-2 4, Loving 3-7 2-2 8, Scott 1-6 0-2 2, Della Valle 2-4 0-0 5, McDonald 1-2 0-2 2. Totals 18-47 9-15 48.

ILLINOIS (14-12) Hill 1-3 0-0 2, Egwu 3-7 0-0 6, Abrams 4-12 2-2 13, Rice 4-10 2-2 11, Nunn 2-7 0-0 5, Tate 0-2 0-0 0, Bertrand 1-7 0-0 2, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Ekey 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 15-53 4-4 39.

Halftime–Illinois 23-20. 3-Point Goals–Ohio St. 3-13 (Craft 1-1, Della Valle 1-2, Ross 1-2, Scott 0-1, Smith Jr. 0-2, Loving 0-2, Thompson 0-3), Illinois 5-16 (Abrams 3-5, Rice 1-3, Nunn 1-3, Bertrand 0-2, Ekey 0-3). Fouled Out–Egwu. Rebounds–Ohio St. 34 (Ross 6), Illinois 36 (Egwu 14). Assists–Ohio St. 6 (Scott 3), Illinois 8 (Nunn 3). Total Fouls–Ohio St. 12, Illinois 15. A–16,618.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 3 .750 17 8 .680

Ohio 8 4 .667 18 7 .720

Buffalo 8 4 .667 14 8 .636

Kent St. 5 7 .417 14 11 .560

BGSU 5 7 .417 11 14 .440

Miami 5 7 .417 9 14 .391

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 9 3 .750 21 4 .840

W. Michigan 9 3 .750 16 8 .667

E. Michigan 7 5 .583 15 10 .600

N. Illinois 5 7 .417 11 13 .440

C. Michigan 1 11 .083 8 16 .333

Ball St. 1 11 .083 4 19 .174

SATURDAY

E. Michigan 65, Toledo 44

Ohio 73, Buffalo 70

BGSU 66, Ball St. 64

W. Michigan 68, Miami 57

Kent St. 83, C. Michigan 75

Akron 62, N. Illinois 54

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 10 2 .833 21 4 .840

Michigan 10 2 .833 18 6 .750

Iowa 8 4 .667 19 6 .760

Wisconsin 7 5 .583 20 5 .800

Ohio St. 7 6 .538 20 6 .769

Nebraska 5 6 .455 13 10 .565

Minnesota 5 7 .417 16 9 .640

Northwestern 5 7 .417 12 13 .480

Purdue 5 7 .417 15 10 .600

Indiana 4 8 .333 14 11 .560

Penn St. 4 9 .308 13 13 .500

Illinois 3 10 .231 14 12 .538

SATURDAY

Iowa 82, Penn St. 70

Purdue 82, Indiana 64

Ohio St. 48, Illinois 39

TODAY

Wisconsin at Michigan, 1

Nebraska at Michigan St., 3

Minnesota at Northwestern, 6

NATIONAL

EAST

Albany (NY) 74, Maine 63

Brown 62, Penn 55

CCSU 74, Sacred Heart 69

Columbia 69, Dartmouth 59

Duquesne 83, Rhode Island 71

Hartford 61, New Hampshire 59

Harvard 67, Cornell 44

Holy Cross 72, Lehigh 67

Iowa 82, Penn St. 70

Lafayette 74, American U. 62

Navy 71, Colgate 61

Providence 84, DePaul 61

Rider 71, Fairfield 62

Robert Morris 69, Mount St. Mary's 61

Saint Joseph's 75, La Salle 64

Stony Brook 78, Mass.-Lowell 68

UConn 86, Memphis 81, OT

UMass 67, George Washington 61

Vermont 76, UMBC 52

Yale 66, Princeton 65, OT

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 68, Alabama St. 65, OT

Alcorn St. 67, MVSU 63

Ark.-Pine Bluff 64, Southern U. 58

Auburn 92, Mississippi St. 82

Charleston Southern 84, Winthrop 64

Davidson 88, Georgia Southern 73

Delaware St. 79, Bethune-Cookman 67

Duke 69, Maryland 67

E. Kentucky 86, Jacksonville St. 65

ETSU 93, Stetson 66

Elon 86, Samford 69

Florida A&M 82, Coppin St. 71

Florida Gulf Coast 84, SC-Upstate 80

Furman 76, The Citadel 67

Georgia 61, Mississippi 60

Hampton 79, Norfolk St. 73, OT

High Point 72, Radford 65

James Madison 64, UNC Wilmington 62

Longwood 76, Campbell 53

Louisiana-Monroe 65, UALR 49

Marshall 59, Charlotte 56

Md.-Eastern Shore 87, Howard 73

Middle Tennessee 81, Southern Miss. 64

NC Central 67, SC State 53

North Carolina 75, Pittsburgh 71

Northeastern 60, Coll. of Charleston 44

Richmond 82, Fordham 70

SE Louisiana 71, Nicholls St. 66

Savannah St. 73, NC A&T 48

South Carolina 67, Alabama 66

St. Bonaventure 85, George Mason 73

Towson 85, William & Mary 70

Troy 85, Georgia St. 81

UCF 75, South Florida 74

Vanderbilt 57, Texas A&M 54, OT

Virginia 63, Clemson 58

Virginia Tech 52, Miami 45

Wofford 64, Appalachian St. 58

MIDWEST

Albion 77, Olivet 55

Aquinas 71, Madonna 64

Cincinnati 73, Houston 62

Cornerstone 93, Lourdes 60

Findlay 79, Lake Erie 69

Green Bay 68, Cleveland St. 54

Hillsdale 64, Ashland 61

Indiana St. 60, S. Illinois 57

Indiana Wesleyan 92, Spring Arbor 66

Indiana-Southeast 103, Indiana-East 78

Iowa St. 70, Texas Tech 64

Kalamazoo 65, Adrian 62

Kansas 95, TCU 65

Lake Superior St. 89, Ferris St. 86

Lawrence 77, Cornell (Iowa) 68

Malone 72, Ohio Dominican 41

Maranatha Baptist 86, Grace (Ind.) 79

Marquette 81, Xavier 72

Michigan Tech 68, Saginaw Valley St. 53

Minn.-Morris 84, St. Scholastica 69

Missouri 75, Tennessee 70

N. Dakota St. 75, Nebraska-Omaha 59

N. Michigan 74, Wayne (Mich.) 66

North Dakota 74, Montana 69

Northwestern (Minn.) 92, Martin Luther 52

Saint Louis 64, VCU 62

South Dakota 71, IUPUI 67

Walsh 91, Tiffin 61

Wis.-La Crosse 72, Wis.-Superior 63

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 108, Dallas Christian 69

Arkansas 81, LSU 70

Oklahoma 77, Oklahoma St. 74

Prairie View 53, Jackson St. 50

Stephen F. Austin 67, Sam Houston St. 60

Texas A&M-CC 74, Oral Roberts 72, OT

Tulsa 76, Old Dominion 37

UTSA 66, FAU 56

FAR WEST

California 72, Washington 59

E. Washington 84, N. Arizona 65

New Mexico 90, Nevada 72

Portland 74, Pepperdine 62

UCLA 80, Utah 66

UNLV 73, Utah St. 62

Wyoming 46, San Jose St. 38

 

Women

TOLEDO 62, OHIO 58

OHIO (8-15, 3-9 MAC): Baldwin 7-12 1-2 15, Cooper 1-5 0-2 2, Black 3-9 0-1 8, Lampkins 1-5 0-0 2, Yelle 3-4 2-2 9, Byard 5-12 2-2 17, Jenkins 0-2 0-4 0, Weatherspoon 0-1 2-2 2, Boesinger 1-3 1-1 3, Totals 21-53 8-16 58.

TOLEDO (12-11, 7-5 MAC): Zanoguera 4-8 4-6 12, Capotosto 4-9 0-0 9, Jones 1-7 6-6 8, Reed-Lewis 3-6 4-4 11, Dortch 3-9 6-10 12, Monakana 4-8 1-2 10, Recker 0-1 0-0 0, De Alfredo 0-4 0-0 0, Totals 19-52 21-28 62

Halftime: Toledo 28-24. 3-pointers: Ohio 8-29 (Baldwin 0-3, Cooper 0-1, Black 2-7, Yelle 1-2, Byard 5-12, Jenkins 0-2, Weatherspoon 0-1, Boesinger 0-1), Toledo 3-10 (Capotosto 1-3, Reed-Lewis 1-1, Monakana 1-2, Recker 0-1, De Alfredo 0-3). Rebounds: Ohio 33 (Baldwin 9), Toledo 38 (Zanoguera 10). Assists: Ohio 12 (Yelle 3), Toledo 10 (Dortch 5). Total fouls: Ohio 25, Toledo 16. A: 4,692.

 

BOWLING GREEN 61, EASTERN MICHIGAN 56

BOWLING GREEN (21-3, 11-1): Rogers 6-11 1-1 13, Stein 2-8 1-2 5, Halfhill 7-13 3-5 21, Donovan 3-9 3-6 9, Justinger 0-7 0-0 0, Matthews 3-10 0-0 8, Hoekstra 2-5 0-0 5, Konieczki 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 23-63 8-14 61.

EASTERN MICHIGAN (14-9, 4-8): Fouty 6-8 2-3 15, Watkins 3-7 1-2 7, Thomas 3-12 2-2 9, Morton 3-8 2-2 10, Sweeney 3-15 3-4 10, Stone 1-5 0-0 2, Webb 0-0 0-0 0, Moore 0-1 1-2 1, Heady 1-3 0-0 2. Totals: 20-59 11-15 56.

Halftime: Bowling Green, 34-29. 3-pointers: Bowling Green 7-28 (Halfhill 4-10, Matthews 2-7, Hoekstra 1-3, Rogers 0-1, Donovan 0-3, Justinger 0-4), Eastern Michigan 5-21 (Morton 2-6, Fouty 1-2, Sweeney 1-5, Thomas 1-7, Moore 0-1). Rebounds: Bowling Green 51 (Rogers 13), Eastern Michigan 34 (Fouty 9). Assists: Bowling Green 16 (Rogers 7), Eastern Michigan 11 (Thomas 6). Fouled out: None. Total fouls: Bowling Green 17, Eastern Michigan 15. A: 1,752.

 

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 11 1 .916 21 3 .875

Akron 9 3 .750 15 8 .652

Buffalo 7 5 .583 14 9 .609

Ohio 3 9 .250 8 14 .364

Miami 3 9 .250 7 16 .304

Kent St. 2 10 .167 5 18 .217

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 12 0 1.000 16 7 .696

Toledo 7 5 .583 12 11 .521

W. Michigan 5 6 .455 9 13 .409

Ball St. 5 7 .416 10 13 .435

E. Michigan 4 8 .333 14 9 .609

N. Illinois 4 8 .333 8 14 .364

SATURDAY

Toledo 62, Ohio 58

Buffalo 66, N. Illinois 57

Bowling Green 61, E. Michigan 56

Akron 87, Ball St. 64

Cent. Michigan 88, Miami 47

Kent St. 57, W. Michigan 48

NATIONAL

EAST

American U. 72, Lafayette 61

Army 75, Bucknell 63

Boston U. 74, Loyola (Md.) 55

Bryant 81, Fairleigh Dickinson 51

Canisius 75, Siena 66

Cincinnati 55, Temple 53

Columbia 65, Dartmouth 59

Fairfield 71, St. Peter's 39

Fordham 43, La Salle 42

George Washington 78, UMass 54

Harvard 84, Cornell 69

Holy Cross 76, Lehigh 68

LIU Brooklyn 69, St. Francis (Pa.) 66

Manhattan 64, Niagara 56

Mount St. Mary's 76, Sacred Heart 63

Navy 76, Colgate 47

Penn 78, Brown 51

Princeton 96, Yale 75

Robert Morris 66, CCSU 49

Rutgers 90, UCF 50

St. Bonaventure 63, Duquesne 62

St. John's 69, Villanova 56

VCU 70, Rhode Island 44

Wagner 62, St. Francis (NY) 53

SOUTH

Alabama St. 81, Alabama A&M 60

Appalachian St. 76, UNC-Greensboro 67

Belmont 57, Tennessee St. 48

Bethune-Cookman 80, Delaware St. 51

Campbell 72, Charleston Southern 71

Chattanooga 71, Furman 54

East Carolina 56, North Texas 49

Elon 65, W. Carolina 61

Florida A&M 83, Coppin St. 80

Florida Gulf Coast 76, Kennesaw St. 42

Georgia Southern 90, Davidson 82

Hampton 93, Norfolk St. 59

Jacksonville St. 79, E. Kentucky 62

Liberty 72, Gardner-Webb 62

Lipscomb 84, North Florida 76

Louisiana-Lafayette 77, Arkansas St. 76

MVSU 59, Alcorn St. 56

Marshall 71, Charlotte 69

Md.-Eastern Shore 66, Howard 57

Middle Tennessee 83, FAU 77

Murray St. 83, E. Illinois 74

N. Kentucky 69, Jacksonville 61

NC A&T 75, Savannah St. 61

NC Central 57, SC State 51

Presbyterian 56, High Point 48

SC-Upstate 69, ETSU 60

SE Louisiana 68, Nicholls St. 66

SIU-Edwardsville 81, Austin Peay 65

Saint Joseph's 89, George Mason 75

Samford 61, Wofford 55

Southern Miss. 91, Tulsa 73

Southern U. 77, Ark.-Pine Bluff 68

Stetson 62, Mercer 49

Tennessee Tech 71, Morehead St. 58

Tulane 66, FIU 55

UAB 71, Louisiana Tech 62

UALR 63, Louisiana-Monroe 47

UNC Asheville 69, Longwood 52

UTEP 65, Old Dominion 55

W. Kentucky 81, South Alabama 55

Winthrop 57, Radford 40

MIDWEST

Bradley 54, Loyola of Chicago 49

Butler 67, Georgetown 59

Cleveland St. 79, Detroit 74

Creighton 85, Providence 64

Dayton 69, Richmond 58

DePaul 89, Seton Hall 73

Green Bay 81, Milwaukee 69

Iowa St. 72, Kansas 69

Kansas St. 60, Texas Tech 54

Kent St. 57, W. Michigan 48

Marquette 75, Xavier 54

Michigan St. 70, Ohio St. 49

Minnesota 82, Northwestern 64

Nebraska-Omaha 68, N. Dakota St. 57

New Mexico St. 74, Chicago St. 64

S. Dakota St. 83, W. Illinois 79

South Dakota 74, IUPUI 56

UMKC 87, Texas-Pan American 84

UT-Martin 102, SE Missouri 70

Wright St. 103, Ill.-Chicago 91

Youngstown St. 84, Valparaiso 56

GOLF

Northern Trust Open

Los Angeles, par 71

William McGirt 69-67-65 – 201

George McNeill 69-68-66 – 203

Charlie Beljan 67-68-68 – 203

Jason Allred 73-64-67 – 204

Brian Harman 67-69-68 – 204

Bubba Watson 70-71-64 – 205

Cameron Tringale 68-70-67 – 205

Jimmy Walker 67-71-67 – 205

Jordan Spieth 72-66-67 – 205

Charl Schwartzel 69-68-68 – 205

Dustin Johnson 66-70-69 – 205

Sang-Moon Bae 67-66-72 – 205

Bill Haas 72-67-67 – 206

Charley Hoffman 67-71-68 – 206

Brendan Steele 68-71-67 – 206

Aaron Baddeley 69-65-72 – 206

Luke Guthrie 71-69-67 – 207

John Senden 71-70-66 – 207

Lee Westwood 69-70-68 – 207

Bryce Molder 69-69-69 – 207

Matt Every 69-69-69 – 207

Jim Furyk 68-68-71 – 207

Robert Garrigus 67-67-73 – 207

Hideki Matsuyama 70-69-69 – 208

K.J. Choi 69-72-67 – 208

Harris English 70-69-69 – 208

James Hahn 71-72-65 – 208

Blake Adams 67-70-71 – 208

Ken Duke 71-69-69 – 209

David Lingmerth 70-69-70 – 209

Ernie Els 71-70-68 – 209

Daniel Summerhays 71-72-66 – 209

Matt Jones 67-73-70 – 210

Jhonattan Vegas 70-69-71 – 210

Kevin Chappell 71-70-69 – 210

Brendon Todd 71-70-69 – 210

J.J. Henry 70-69-71 – 210

Keegan Bradley 68-70-72 – 210

Justin Rose 70-72-68 – 210

Victor Dubuisson 70-72-68 – 210

Stuart Appleby 72-71-67 – 210

David Lynn 70-71-70 – 211

Francesco Molinari 67-73-71 – 211

Robert Allenby 71-69-71 – 211

Angel Cabrera 69-71-71 – 211

Scott Stallings 67-72-72 – 211

Ben Crane 72-70-69 – 211

Geoff Ogilvy 74-68-69 – 211

Scott Brown 70-67-74 – 211

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 71-70-71 – 212

Erik Compton 74-67-71 – 212

Kevin Stadler 69-69-74 – 212

Vijay Singh 75-67-70 – 212

Justin Leonard 70-72-70 – 212

Harold Varner III 69-72-72 – 213

J.B. Holmes 67-71-75 – 213

Ian Poulter 72-70-71 – 213

Martin Laird 70-73-70 – 213

Martin Flores 72-69-73 – 214

Kevin Streelman 72-69-73 – 214

Jason Gore 71-69-74 – 214

Pat Perez 69-72-73 – 214

Richard H. Lee 69-72-73 – 214

Webb Simpson 70-72-72 – 214

John Huh 71-71-72 – 214

Will MacKenzie 73-69-72 – 214

Marc Leishman 69-74-71 – 214

Hunter Mahan 70-73-71 – 214

Billy Hurley III 70-71-74 – 215

Retief Goosen 73-69-73 – 215

Davis Love III 71-71-73 – 215

Graham DeLaet 70-73-72 – 215

Scott Piercy 71-69-76 – 216

Tim Wilkinson 71-72-73 – 216

Ben Curtis 70-73-74 – 217

Jason Dufner 70-72-76 – 218

Michael Putnam 71-72-75 – 218

ACE Group Classic

Naples, Fla., par 72

Kirk Triplett 67-67 – 134

Bernhard Langer 64-70 – 134

Duffy Waldorf 67-68 – 135

Olin Browne 66-69 – 135

Colin Montgomerie 70-67 – 137

Bob Tway 65-72 – 137

Bill Glasson 69-69 – 138

Gene Sauers 70-69 – 139

Mark McNulty 68-71 – 139

Michael Allen 68-71 – 139

Billy Andrade 71-69 – 140

Tom Lehman 70-70 – 140

Rocco Mediate 70-70 – 140

Kenny Perry 70-70 – 140

Rod Spittle 70-70 – 140

Tom Pernice Jr. 69-71 – 140

Chien Soon Lu 69-71 – 140

Jay Haas 68-72 – 140

Steve Lowery 68-72 – 140

Tommy Armour III 68-72 – 140

Mike Goodes 68-72 – 140

Mark Calcavecchia 73-69 – 142

Mark O'Meara 70-72 – 142

David Eger 69-73 – 142

Wes Short, Jr. 69-73 – 142

Tom Kite 71-72 – 143

Bart Bryant 71-72 – 143

Lee Rinker 70-73 – 143

Steve Pate 73-70 – 143

Jim Thorpe 70-73 – 143

Mike Reid 71-73 – 144

Morris Hatalsky 72-72 – 144

John Inman 71-73 – 144

Larry Mize 71-73 – 144

Brian Henninger 72-72 – 144

Jay Don Blake 70-74 – 144

Gary Koch 73-71 – 144

Scott Hoch 70-74 – 144

Mark Brooks 70-74 – 144

Tom Purtzer 75-69 – 144

Peter Senior 75-69 – 144

Brad Bryant 72-73 – 145

Fuzzy Zoeller 72-73 – 145

Roger Chapman 72-73 – 145

Jim Rutledge 72-73 – 145

Bobby Clampett 70-75 – 145

David Frost 71-75 – 146

John Harris 71-75 – 146

Jeff Sluman 74-72 – 146

Steve Elkington 70-76 – 146

John Riegger 68-78 – 146

Peter Jacobsen 71-76 – 147

Kohki Idoki 72-75 – 147

Scott Dunlap 72-75 – 147

Joey Sindelar 73-74 – 147

Willie Wood 75-72 – 147

Loren Roberts 75-72 – 147

Hale Irwin 75-72 – 147

Tom Byrum 76-71 – 147

Andrew Magee 76-71 – 147

Esteban Toledo 76-71 – 147

Marco Dawson 71-77 – 148

Rick Fehr 71-77 – 148

Dan Forsman 72-76 – 148

Greg Bruckner 75-73 – 148

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 71-78 – 149

Dana Quigley 74-75 – 149

Bob Gilder 74-75 – 149

Mark Wiebe 76-73 – 149

Bruce Fleisher 72-78 – 150

Nick Price 70-80 – 150

Russ Cochran 75-75 – 150

Tom Watson 77-73 – 150

COLLEGE HOCKEY

EAST

Air Force 4, Canisius 2

Boston College 5, Vermont 3

Brown 4, Quinnipiac 2

Dartmouth 6, Clarkson 1

Harvard 2, St. Lawrence 2, OT

Maine 3, Merrimack 2

Michigan St. 2, Penn St. 1

Northeastern 5, UMass 4

Notre Dame 3, Providence 0

RPI 3, Cornell 1

Robert Morris 5, Niagara 0

Union (NY) 4, Colgate 4, OT

UConn 5, Holy Cross 0

Yale 7, Princeton 5

MIDWEST

Alaska 7, Michigan Tech 2

N. Michigan 5, Lake Superior St. 1

 

SPORTS NOTE

LineDrive Sportz is now accepting team registrations for the summer season in the following leagues: Men's Softball, Coed Softball, Youth Colt (13-14), Youth Pee Wee (12 and under). Contact Jack Mattimore at Line Drive Sportz 419-794-7150 or visit the web page at www.LineDriveLCRC.com for additional information.

 

PREP HOCKEY

District

PERRYSBURG 5, MAUMEE 2

P: Serrao 2, Wismer, Atkinson, Nitschke. M: Wagener 2.

 

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

Through Saturday

(51 of 98 total events)

Nation G S B Tot

Russia 4 6 5 15

Netherlands 4 4 6 14

United States 4 3 7 14

Norway 4 3 6 13

Germany 7 3 2 12

Canada 4 5 3 12

Sweden 1 5 2 8

Switzerland 5 1 1 7

Austria 2 4 1 7

China 3 2 0 5

Japan 1 3 1 5

Slovenia 1 1 3 5

Italy 0 2 3 5

Poland 4 0 0 4

Belarus 3 0 1 4

France 2 0 2 4

South Korea 1 1 1 3

Czech Republic 0 2 1 3

Latvia 0 1 2 3

Britain 1 0 1 2

Finland 0 2 0 2

Australia 0 1 1 2

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

TV

Today

NBC

3-6 p.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Competition

7-11 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance; Men's Alpine Skiing - Super-G Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Snowboard Cross Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - 1500 Gold Medal Final; Two-Man Bobsled - Competition

11:35 p.m.-12:35 a.m. — Men's Biathlon - 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance Postgame

12:35-4:30 a.m. — Primetime Encore

NBCSN

3-5 a.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Canada

5-7:15 a.m. — Men's Cross-Country - 4x10km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

7:15-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Slovenia vs. United States (LIVE)

10 a.m.-2 p.m. — Figure Skating - Ice Dancing Short Dance (LIVE)

2-3 p.m. — Men's Biathlon - 15km Mass Start Gold Medal Final

3-5 p.m. — Hockey Encore

5-7 p.m. — Game of the Day: Hockey

MSNBC

5-8 a.m. — Women's Curling - United States vs. Canada (LIVE)

CNBC

4-7 p.m. — Men's Curling - United States vs. Sweden

USA

3-5:30 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Austria vs. Norway (LIVE)

7:30-10 a.m. — Men's Hockey - Russia vs. Slovakia (LIVE)

Noon-2:30 p.m. — Men's Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)

ALPINE SKIING

Women's Super-G

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (18) Anna Fenninger, Austria, 1:25.52.

2. (22) Maria Hoefl-Riesch, Germany, 1:26.07.

3. (16) Nicole Hosp, Austria, 1:26.18.

4. (20) Lara Gut, Switzerland, 1:26.25.

5. (19) Tina Maze, Slovenia, 1:26.28.

6. (30) Fraenzi Aufdenblatten, Switzerland, 1:26.79.

7. (9) Fabienne Suter, Switzerland, 1:26.89.

8. (14) Julia Mancuso, Squaw Valley, Calif., 1:27.04.

Other U.S. Finishers

18. (2) Leanne Smith, North Conway, N.H., 1:28.38.

NR. (7) Laurenne Ross, Bend, Ore., DNF.

NR. (29) Stacey Cook, Mammoth, Calif., DNF.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Women's 4x5km Relay

1. Sweden (Ida Ingemarsdotter, Emma Wiken, Anna Haag, Charlotte Kalla), 53:02.7.

2. Finland (Anne Kylloenen, Aino-Kaisa Saarinen, Kerttu Niskanen, Krista Lahteenmaki), 53:03.2.

3. Germany (Nicole Fessel, Stefanie Boehler, Claudia Nystad, Denise Herrmann), 53:03.6.

4. France (Aurore Jean, Celia Aymonier, Anouk Faivre Picon, Coraline Hugue), 53:47.7.

5. Norway (Heidi Weng, Therese Johaug, Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen, Marit Bjoergen), 53:56.3.

6. Russia (Julia Ivanova, Olga Kuziukova, Natalia Zhukova, Yulia Tchekaleva), 54:06.3.

7. Poland (Kornelia Kubinska, Justyna Kowalczyk, Sylwia Jaskowiec, Paulina Maciuszek), 54:38.9.

8. Italy (Virginia de Martin Topranin, Elisa Brocard, Marina Piller, Ilaria Debertolis), 55:19.9.

9. United States (Kikkan Randall, Anchorage, Alaska, Sadie Bjornsen, Winthrop, Wash., Liz Stephen, East Montpelier, Vt., Jessie Diggins, Afton, Minn.), 55:33.4.

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

Men's 1000

Final B

1. Han Tianyu, China, 1:29.334.

2. Semen Elistratov, Russia, 1:29.429.

Final A

1. Victor An, Russia, 1:25.325.

2. Vladimir Grigorev, Russia, 1:25.399.

3. Sjinkie Knegt, Netherlands, 1:25.611.

4. Wu Dajing, China, 1:25.772.

NR. Sin Da Woon, South Korea, PEN.

Women's 1500

Final B

1. Valerie Maltais, Canada, 2:24.711.

2. Jessica Smith, Melvindale, Mich., 2:25.787.

3. Marie-Eve Drolet, Canada, 2:25.870.

4. Bernadett Heidum, Hungary, 2:26.004.

5. Veronique Pierron, France, 2:26.066.

6. Veronika Windisch, Austria, 2:26.296.

Final A

1. Zhou Yang, China, 2:19.140.

2. Shim Suk Hee, South Korea, 2:19.239.

3. Arianna Fontana, Italy, 2:19.416.

4. Jorien Ter Mors, Netherlands, 2:19.656.

5. Emily Scott, Springfield, Mo., 2:39.436.

NR. Kim Alang, South Korea, PEN.

SKELETON

Men

Final Ranking

1. Alexander Tretiakov, Russia, 3:44.29.

2. Martins Dukurs, Latvia, 3:45.10.

3. Matt Antoine, Prairie du Chien, Wis., 3:47.26.

4. Tomass Dukurs, Latvia, 3:47.58.

5. Sergei Chudinov, Russia, 3:47.59.

6. Nikita Tregybov, Russia, 3:47.62.

7. John Fairbairn, Canada, 3:48.13.

8. Kristan Bromley, Britain, 3:48.17.

Other U.S. Finishers

15. John Daly, Smithtown, N.Y., 3:49.11.

SKI JUMPING

Men's K120 Individual

Final Ranking

(First and second jumps in parentheses)

1. Kamil Stoch, Poland (139.0, 85.2, 58.5; 136.0, 79.8, 56.0) 278.7.

2. Noriaki Kasai, Japan ((139.0, 85.2, 57.0; 133.5, 75.3, 55.5) 277.4.

3. Peter Prevc, Slovenia (135.0, 66.3, 57.0; 129.0, 67.2, 55.5) 274.8.

4. Severin Freund, Germany (138.0, 83.4, 57.0; 135.0, 78.0, 55.5) 272.2.

5. Anders Fannemel, Norway (132.0, 72.6, 52.0; 123.0, 56.4, 55.5) 264.3.

6. Marinus Kraus, Germany (130.0, 69.0, 54.0; 133.0, 74.4, 54.5) 257.4.

7. Gregor Schlierenzauer, Austria (132.5, 59.1, 54.0; 129.5, 68.1, 55.5) 255.2.

8. Michael Hayboeck, Austria (131.0, 70.8, 53.5; 125.5, 60.9, 53.0) 254.7.

Did Not Qualify For Jump 2

35. Nick Fairall, Andover, N.H. (120.0, 50.1, 50.0) 108.3.

48. Nick Alexander, Lebanon, N.H. (111.5, 35.7, 44.5) 87.0.

NR. Anders Johnson, Park City, Utah, DSQ.

SPEEDSKATING

Men's 1500

1. Zbigniew Brodka, Poland, 1:45.006.

2. Koen Verweij, Netherlands, 1:45.009.

3. Denny Morrison, Canada, 1:45.22.

4. Denis Yuskov, Russia, 1:45.37.

5. Mark Tuitert, Netherlands, 1:45.42.

6. Havard Bokko, Norway, 1:45.48.

7. Brian Hansen, Glenview, Ill., 1:45.59.

8. Sverre Lunde Pedersen, Norway, 1:45.66.

Other U.S. Finishers

11. Shani Davis, Chicago, 1:45.98.

22. Joey Mantia, Ocala, Fla., 1:48.01.

37. Jonathan Kuck, Champaign, Ill., 1:50.19.

HOCKEY

Men

Russia 0 1 1 0 — 2

United States 0 1 1 0 — 3

First Period_No scoring. Penalties_Blake Wheeler, United States (Tripping), Ilya Nikulin, Russia (holding).

Second Period_1, Russia, Pavel Datsyuk (Andrei Markov, Alexander Radulov), 9:15. 2, United States, Cam Fowler (James van Riemsdyk, Phil Kessel), 16:34 (pp). Penalties_Max Pacioretty, United States (holding), Fyodor Tyutin, Russia (cross-checking), David Backes, United States (cross-checking), Alexander Radulov, Russia (cross-checking), Patrick Kane, United States (hooking).

Third Period_3, United States, Joe Pavelski (Patrick Kane, Kevin Shattenkirk), 9:27 (pp). 4, Russia, Pavel Datsyuk (Andrei Markov), 12:44 (pp). Penalties_Dustin Brown, United States (interference), Alexander Radulov, Russia (hooking), Dustin Brown, United States (kneeing), Yevgeni Medvedev, Russia (interference).

Overtime_No scoring.

Shootout_Russia 3 (Yevgeni Malkin NG, Pavel Datsyuk NG, Ilya Kovalchuk G, Ilya Kovalchuk NG, Pavel Datsyuk G, Ilya Kovalchuk G, Pavel Datsyuk NG, Ilya Kovalchuk NG), United States 4 (T.J. Oshie G, James van Riemsdyk NG, Joe Pavelski NG, T.J. Oshie NG, T.J. Oshie G, T.J. Oshie G, T.J. Oshie NG, T.J. Oshie G).

Shots on Goal_Russia 13-8-7-3-0_31. United States 10-13-8-2-1_34.

Goalies_Russia, Sergei Bobrovski. United States, Jonathan Quick.

Slovenia 3, Slovakia 1

Switzerland 1, Czech Republic 0

Women

Quarterfinals

Sweden 4, Finland 2

Switzerland 2, Russia 0



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories