Loading…
Saturday, November 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/24/2014

Scoreboard: 2-24

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Sunday

TOLEDO 85, BALL ST. 74

BALL ST. (4-21): Turner 1-4 1-2 4, Calhoun 1-5 1-2 3, Alstork 1-4 4-6 6, Bond 8-13 4-6 22, Berry 6-15 0-0 17, Payne 1-3 0-0 2, House 4-9 0-0 8, Koch 0-0 0-1 0, Thok 6-8 0-0 12. Totals 28-61 10-17 74.

TOLEDO (23-4) Drummond 7-9 2-2 17, Pearson 4-10 5-7 13, Brown 7-12 2-2 20, Weatherspoon 5-8 2-4 14, Boothe 7-9 3-3 17, J. Williams 1-6 0-0 2, Lauf 1-2 0-0 2, Garber 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-57 14-18 85.

Halftime–Toledo 42-31. 3-Point Goals–Ball St. 8-22 (Berry 5-12, Bond 2-3, Turner 1-3, Payne 0-1, House 0-1, Alstork 0-2), Toledo 7-16 (Brown 4-5, Weatherspoon 2-3, Drummond 1-2, Pearson 0-1, Smith 0-1, J. Williams 0-4). Fouled Out–House. Rebounds–Ball St. 35 (Bond 8), Toledo 30 (Weatherspoon 8). Assists–Ball St. 13 (Turner 5), Toledo 19 (Brown 7). Total Fouls–Ball St. 20, Toledo 18. A–4,912.

MIAMI 55, BOWLING GREEN 52

BOWLING GREEN (11-16): Parker 8-11 2-3 18, Holmes 4-14 1-2 9, Black 4-7 0-1 8, Henderson 2-8 0-0 6, Clarke 3-10 0-2 6, Tisdale 1-4 0-0 2, Joplin 0-0 0-0 0, Sealey 1-2 1-3 3, Lyshe 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-58 4-11 52.

MIAMI (OHIO) (10-15): Felder 4-10 3-4 11, McKnight 3-10 3-7 9, Rollins 2-3 2-5 6, Sullivan 1-4 0-0 2, Moore 4-9 1-2 11, Eustace 2-7 0-0 5, Oswald 3-6 2-2 9, Oddo 0-0 0-0 0, Hawkins 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 20-50 11-20 55.

Halftime–Miami (Ohio) 35-25. 3-Point Goals–Bowling Green 2-13 (Henderson 2-6, Tisdale 0-1, Parker 0-1, Clarke 0-1, Lyshe 0-1, Holmes 0-3), Miami (Ohio) 4-14 (Moore 2-3, Oswald 1-2, Eustace 1-5, McKnight 0-1, Sullivan 0-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Bowling Green 39 (Black 10), Miami (Ohio) 36 (McKnight 7). Assists–Bowling Green 10 (Black 4), Miami (Ohio) 16 (Felder, McKnight 4). Total Fouls–Bowling Green 18, Miami (Ohio) 13. A–945.

No. 20 MICHIGAN 79, No. 13 MICHIGAN ST. 70

MICHIGAN ST. (22-6) Payne 4-9 4-10 12, Costello 2-2 1-1 5, Appling 3-4 0-0 6, Harris 7-17 3-3 21, Valentine 5-7 0-0 13, Byrd 0-0 0-0 0, Ellis III 0-0 0-0 0, Trice 2-4 0-0 6, Kaminski 1-3 1-1 3, Schilling 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 26-48 9-15 70.

MICHIGAN (19-7) Robinson III 6-12 3-7 15, Morgan 1-2 2-2 4, Walton Jr. 1-5 2-2 5, Stauskas 9-13 4-6 25, LeVert 7-15 6-8 23, Albrecht 1-3 0-0 3, Horford 1-1 0-0 2, Irvin 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 27-54 17-25 79.

Halftime–Michigan St. 36-34. 3-Point Goals–Michigan St. 9-23 (Harris 4-13, Valentine 3-3, Trice 2-3, Kaminski 0-2, Payne 0-2), Michigan 8-19 (Stauskas 3-5, LeVert 3-5, Albrecht 1-1, Walton Jr. 1-3, Irvin 0-2, Robinson III 0-3). Fouled Out–Horford. Rebounds–Michigan St. 31 (Payne 11), Michigan 24 (Robinson III 5). Assists–Michigan St. 13 (Valentine 6), Michigan 15 (Stauskas 5). Total Fouls–Michigan St. 23, Michigan 18. Technical–Payne. A–12,707.

 

Sunday

Women

WESTERN MICHIGAN 60, TOLEDO 59

WESTERN MICHIGAN (11-14, 7-7): O'Brien 1-1 0-0 8, Jessing 1-2 2-3 4, Woods 3-14 4-6 10, Henson 0-0 0-0 0, Morton 3-5 0-3 6, Shipman 1-2 0-1 8, Johnson 0-1 1-4 4, Windham 0-2 0-0 0, Harris 8-13 4-5 20. Totals: 17-40 11-22 60.

TOLEDO (13-12, 8-6): Zanoguera 6-13 0-0 12, Capotosto 1-2 1-3 9, Jones 4-5 2-3 10, Reed-Lewis 3-12 0-0 6, Dortch 4-12 10-16 18, Monakana 0-0 0-0 0, Recker 1-2 0-0 2, de Alfredo 1-2 0-0 2, Reecher 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 20-49 13-22 59.

Halftime: Western Michigan, 36-32. 3-point goals: Western Michigan 5-13 (O'Brien 2-2, Henson 0-2, Morton 0-2, Shipman 2-3, Johnson 1-2, Windham 0-2); Toledo 2-20 (Zanoguera 0-4, Capotosto 2-9, Reed-Lewis 0-4, Dortch 0-3). Fouled out: Jones. Rebounds: Western Michigan 40 (Jessing 9); Toledo 51 (Zanoguera 14). Assists: Western Michigan 17 (Morton 5); Toledo 12 (Dortch 6). Total fouls: Western Michigan 22, Toledo 21. A: 4,023.

 

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 10 4 .714 16 8 .667

Ohio 9 5 .643 19 8 .703

Akron 9 5 .643 17 10 .630

Kent St. 6 8 .429 15 12 .556

Miami 6 8 .429 10 15 .400

BGSU 5 9 .357 11 16 .423

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 11 3 .786 23 4 .852

W. Michigan 11 3 .786 18 8 .692

E. Michigan 7 7 .500 15 12 .556

N. Illinois 6 8 .429 12 14 .462

C. Michigan 3 11 .214 10 16 .385

Ball St. 1 13 .071 4 21 .160

SUNDAY

Toledo 85, Ball St. 74

Miami 55, Bowling Green 52

Cent. Michigan 70, N. Illinois 67

W. Michigan 75, E. Michigan 67

SATURDAY

Buffalo 78, Kent St. 69

Ohio 66, Akron 50

WEDNESDAY

Western Michigan at Ball State, 7

Kent State at Bowling Green, 7

Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan, 7

Akron at Miami, 7

Buffalo at Ohio, 7

Toledo at Northern Illinois, 8

 

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 11 3 .786 19 7 .731

Michigan St. 11 4 .733 22 6 .786

Wisconsin 9 5 .643 22 5 .815

Iowa 8 5 .615 19 7 .731

Ohio St. 9 6 .600 22 6 .785

Nebraska 8 6 .571 16 10 .615

Minnesota 6 9 .400 17 11 .607

Indiana 5 8 .385 15 11 .577

Purdue 5 9 .357 15 12 .556

Northwestern 5 10 .333 12 16 .429

Illinois 4 10 .286 15 12 .556

Penn St. 4 10 .286 13 14 .481

SUNDAY

Michigan 79, Michigan St. 70

Nebraska 76, Purdue 57

SATURDAY

Wisconsin 79, Iowa 74

Ohio State 64, Minnesota 46

Indiana 61, Northwestern 56

TUESDAY

Iowa at Minnesota, 7

Indiana at Wisconsin, 9

WEDNESDAY

Michigan at Purdue, 7

Nebraska at Illinois, 9

THURSDAY

Ohio State at Penn State, 7

 

NATIONAL

EAST

Bucknell 63, Boston U. 53

Columbia 62, Yale 46

Drexel 69, Delaware 65

Florida St. 71, Pittsburgh 66

Holy Cross 74, Navy 57

Iona 86, Marist 67

SMU 64, UConn 55

Siena 69, Rider 60

Stony Brook 83, Maine 79

Vermont 72, Hartford 47

SOUTH

Florida Gulf Coast 78, Kennesaw St. 68

Mercer 73, Stetson 52

UNC Greensboro 88, Chattanooga 84

MIDWEST

Creighton 72, Seton Hall 71

N. Iowa 72, Illinois St. 59

Providence 87, Butler 81

 

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 13 1 .929 23 3 .887

Akron 11 3 .786 17 8 .680

Buffalo 8 6 .571 15 10 .600

Ohio 3 11 .214 8 17 .320

Miami 3 11 .214 7 18 .280

Kent St. 3 11 .214 6 19 .240

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 13 1 .929 17 9 .654

Toledo 8 6 .571 13 12 .520

W. Michigan 7 7 .500 11 14 .440

Ball St. 6 8 .429 11 14 .440

E. Michigan 5 9 .357 15 10 .600

N. Illinois 4 10 .286 8 16 .333

SUNDAY

W. Michigan 60, Toledo 59

E. Michigan 62, Ball St. 60

Kent St. 67, Miami 51

SATURDAY

Akron 88, Ohio 76

Bowling Green 73, Buffalo 63

Central Michigan 85, Northern Illinois 77

WEDNESDAY

Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan, 7

Miami at Akron, 7

THURSDAY

Toledo at Northern Illinois, 12:30

Ball State at Central Michigan, 7

Buffalo at Ohio, 7

Kent State at Bowling Green, 7

 

NATIONAL

EAST

Colgate 67, Loyola (Md.) 65, OT

Fairfield 57, Siena 47

Marist 81, Manhattan 54

Northeastern 78, Drexel 73, 2OT

Syracuse 67, Pittsburgh 36

UMass 69, Rhode Island 56

Villanova 65, Georgetown 52

William & Mary 68, Delaware 64

SOUTH

Alabama 66, Vanderbilt 62

Arkansas 57, LSU 53

Auburn 67, Georgia 59

Florida St. 59, Clemson 43

James Madison 78, Hofstra 47

Louisville 73, Rutgers 58

Maryland 79, Georgia Tech 62

Miami 72, Wake Forest 64

Mississippi St. 72, Mississippi 70, OT

NC State 68, Virginia 66

South Carolina 69, Florida 55

UNC Wilmington 60, Towson 59

Virginia Tech 50, North Carolina 47

MIDWEST

Creighton 65, St. John's 62

Dayton 82, Saint Joseph's 56

Drake 70, Loyola of Chicago 64

Evansville 67, S. Illinois 31

Illinois St. 66, Missouri St. 57

Indiana St. 63, Wichita St. 51

Milwaukee 90, Cleveland St. 78

N. Iowa 81, Bradley 77

Notre Dame 81, Duke 70

Ohio St. 71, Northwestern 62

Purdue 72, Wisconsin 54

Tennessee 56, Missouri 50

Youngstown St. 72, Green Bay 63

SOUTHWEST

Kentucky 83, Texas A&M 74

Oklahoma St. 63, Texas Tech 62

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 60, Utah 40

California 76, Southern Cal 67

Colorado 61, Arizona 56, OT

Oregon St. 77, Washington 57

Stanford 65, UCLA 56

Washington St. 108, Oregon 88

OLYMPICS

Medals Table

Final (98 events)

Nation G S B Tot

Russia 13 11 9 33

United States 9 7 12 28

Norway 11 5 10 26

Canada 10 10 5 25

Netherlands 8 7 9 24

Germany 8 6 5 19

Austria 4 8 5 17

France 4 4 7 15

Sweden 2 7 6 15

Switzerland 6 3 2 11

China 3 4 2 9

South Korea 3 3 2 8

Czech Republic 2 4 2 8

Slovenia 2 2 4 8

Japan 1 4 3 8

Italy 0 2 6 8

Belarus 5 0 1 6

Poland 4 1 1 6

Finland 1 3 1 5

Britain 1 1 2 4

Latvia 0 2 2 4

Australia 0 2 1 3

Ukraine 1 0 1 2

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

 

BOBSLED

Men's Four-Man

1. Russia 1 (Alexander Zubkov, Alexey Negodaylo, Dmitry Trunenkov, Alexey Voevoda), 3:40.60.

2. Latvia 1 (Oskars Melbardis, Daumants Dreiskens, Arvis Vilkaste, Janis Strenga), 3:40.69.

3. United States 1 (Steven Holcomb, Park City, Utah; Curt Tomasevicz, Shelby, Neb.; teve Langton, Melrose, Mass.; Chris Fogt, Alpine, Utah), 3:40.99.

4. Russia 2 (Alexander Kasjanov, Ilvir Huzin, Maxim Belugin, Aleksei Pushkarev), 3:41.02.

5. Britain 1 (John James Jackson, Stuart Benson, Bruce Tasker, Joel Fearon), 3:41.10.

6. Germany 1 (Maximilian Arndt, Marko Huebenbecker, Alexander Roediger, Martin Putze), 3:41.42.

7. Germany 2 (Thomas Florschuetz, Joshua Bluhm, Kevin Kuske, Christian Poser), 3:41.51.

8. Switzerland 1 (Beat Hefti, Alex Baumann, Juerg Egger, Thomas Lamparter), 3:41.75.

Other U.S. Finishers

12. United States 2 (Nick Cunningham, Monterey, Calif.; Justin Olsen, San Antonio; Johnny Quinn, McKinney, Texas; Dallas Robinson, Georgetown, Ky.), 3:42.70.

 

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men's 50km Free (Mass Start)

1. Alexander Legkov, Russia, 1:46:55.2.

2. Maxim Vylegzhanin, Russia, 1:46:55.9.

3. Ilia Chernousov, Russia, 1:46:56.0.

4. Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway, 1:46:56.2.

5. Sergei Dolidovich, Belarus, 1:47:09.5.

6. Robin Duvillard, France, 1:47:10.1.

7. Anders Soedergren, Sweden, 1:47:13.0.

8. Daniel Richardsson, Sweden, 1:47:19.6.

U.S. Finishers

26. Noah Hoffman, Aspen, Colo., 1:48:04.3.

51. Brian Gregg, Winthrop, Wash., 1:55:02.3.

57. Kris Freeman, Thornton, N.H., 1:59:46.7.

NR. Torin Koos, Leavenworth, Wash., DNS.

 

ICE HOCKEY

Men

Gold Medal

Canada 3, Sweden 0

 

2014 U.S. Winter Olympic Medalists

GOLD (9)

Jamie Anderson, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., women's slopestyle snowboard

Maddie Bowman, South Lake Tahoe, Calif., women's halfpipe freestyle skiing

Joss Christensen, Park City, Utah, men's slopestyle freestyle skiing

Meryl Davis, West Bloomfield, Mich. and Charlie White, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., ice dance

Kaitlyn Farrington, Sun Valley, Idaho, women's halfpipe snowboard

Sage Kotsenburg, Park City, Utah, men's slopestyle snowboard

Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah, men's giant slalom

Mikaela Shiffrin, Eagle-Vail, Colo., women's slalom

David Wise, Northstar, Calif., men's halfpipe freestyle skiing

SILVER (7)

Gus Kenworthy, Telluride, Calif., men's slopestyle freestyle skiing

Devin Logan, West Dover, Vt., women's slopestyle freestyle skiing

Noelle Pikus-Pace, Orem, Utah, women's skeleton

Andrew Weibrecht, Lake Placid, N.Y., men's Super G

United States (Elana Meyers, Douglasville, Ga.; Lauryn Williams, Rochester, Pa.), women's bobsled

United States (Jordan Malone, Denton, Texas; J.R. Celski, Federal Way, Wash.; Eddy Alvarez, Miami; Chris Creveling, Kintersville, Pa.), men's 5000 relay short track

United States (Lee Stecklein, Monique Lamoureux, Megan Bozek, Meghan Duggan, Julie Chu, Brianna Decker, Anne Schleper, Kelli Stack, Jocelyne Lamoureux, Lindsey Fry, Gigi Marvin, Hilary Knight, Kacey Bellamy, Michelle Picard, Josephine Pucci, Alex Carpenter, Kendall Coyne, Amanda Kessel, Brianne McLaughlin-Bittle, Molly Schaus, Jessie Vetter), women's ice hockey

BRONZE (12)

Matt Antoine, Prairie du Chien, Wis., men's skeleton

Kelly Clark, West Dover, Vt., women's halfpipe snowboard

Alex Deibold, Manchester, Vt., men's cross snowboard

Nick Goepper, Lawrenceburg, Ind., men's slopestyle freestyle skiing

Erin Hamlin, Remsen, N.Y., women's luge

Hannah Kearney, Norwich, Vt., women's moguls freestyle skiing

Julia Mancuso, Squaw Valley, Calif., women's super combined

Bode Miller, Easton, N.H., men's Super G

United States (Steven Holcomb, Park City, Utah; Curt Tomasevicz, Shelby, Neb.; Steve Langton, Melrose, Mass.; Chris Fogt, Alpine, Utah), four-man bobsled

United States (Gracie Gold, Chicago; Ashley Wagner, Alexandria, Va.; Jeremy Abbott, Aspen, Colo.; Marissa Castelli, Cranston, R.I.; Simon Shnapir, Sudbury, Mass.; Meryl Davis, West Bloomfield, Mich.; Charlie White, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.), team ice dance

United States 1 (Steven Holcomb, Park City, Utah, Steve Langton, Melrose, Mass.), two-man bobsled

United States 2 (Jamie Greubel, Newtown, Pa.; Aja Evans, Chicago), women's bobsled

 

Winter Olympic Most Medals-Career

MEN

13, Ole Einar Bjorndalen, Norway, biathlon, 1994-2014 (8 gold, 4 silver, 1 bronze)

12, Bjorn Daehlie, Norway, cross-country, 1992-98 (8 gold, 4 silver)

9, Sixten Jernberg, Sweden, cross-country, 1956-1964 (4 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze)

8, Ricco Gross, Germany, biathlon, 1992-2006 (4 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)

8, Apolo Ohno, United States, short track speedskating, 2002-10 (2 gold, 2 silver, 4 bronze)

WOMEN

10, Marit Bjoergen, Norway, cross-country, 2002-14 (6 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)

10, Raisa Smetanina, Soviet Union-Unified Team, cross-country, 1976-92 (4 gold, 5 silver, 1 bronze)

10, Stefania Belmondo, Italy, cross-country, 1992-2002 (2 gold, 3 silver, 5 bronze)

9, Lyubov Egorova, Unified Team-Russia, cross-country, 1992-94 (6 gold, 3 silver)

9, Claudia Pechstein, Germany, speedskating, 1992-2006 (5 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze)

 

New Olympic Records

Men

Speedskating

5000–Sven Kramer, Netherlands, 6:10.76, Feb. 8, 2014 (Old Record: 6:14.60, Kramer, Vancouver, Feb. 13, 2010).

10000–Jorrit Bergsma, Netherlands, 12:44.45, Feb. 18, 2014 (Old Record: Lee Seung Hoon, South Korea, 12:58.55, Feb. 23, 2010).

Team Pursuit–Netherlands (Jan Blokhuijsen, Sven Kramer, Koen Verweij), 3:37.71, Feb. 22, 2014 (Old Record: Netherlands: Jan Blokhuijsen, Sven Kramer, Mark Tuitert, 3:39.95, Feb. 27, 2010).

Short Track

5000 Relay–Russia (Ruslan Zakharov, Semen Elistratov, Vladimir Grigorev, Victor An), 6:42.100, Feb. 21, 2014 (Old Record: South Korea: Lee Ho-Suk, An Victor, Seo Ho-Jin, Song Suk-Woo, 6:43.376, Feb. 25, 2006).

Women

Speedskating

500–Lee Sang Hwa, South Korea, 37.28, Feb. 11, 2014 (Old Record: 37.30, Catriona le May Doan, Canada, Feb. 13, 2002).

1500–Jorien Ter Mors, Netherlands, 1:53.51, Feb. 16, 2014 (Old Record: Anni Friesinger, Germany, 1:54.02, Feb. 20, 2002).

2x500–Lee Sang Hwa, South Korea, 1:14.70, Feb. 11, 2014 (Old Record: Catriona le May Doan, Canada, 1:14.75, Feb. 14, 2002).

Team Pursuit–Netherlands (Jorien ter Mors, Lotte van Beek, Ireen Wust), 2:58.61, Feb. 21, 2014 (Old Record: Canada: Kristina Groves, Cindy Klassen, Christine Nesbitt), 3:01.24, Feb. 15, 2006).

Team Pursuit–Netherlands (Marrit Leenstra, Jorien ter Mors, Lotte van Beek, Ireen Wust), 2:58.05, Feb. 22, 2014 (Old Record: Netherlands: Marrit Leenstra, Jorien ter Mors, Lotte van Beek, Ireen Wust, 2:58.43, Feb. 22, 2014).

Short Track Speedskating

1000–Valerie Maltais, Canada, 1:28.771, Feb. 18, 2014 (Old Record: Zhou Yang, China, 1:29.049, Feb. 26, 2010).

2014 Multi-medalists (3 or more)

Men

Four: Victor An, Russia, short track, 3 gold, 1 bronze.

Three: Sven Kramer, Netherlands, speedskating, 2 gold, 1 silver.

Martin Fourcade, France, biathlon, 2 gold, 1 silver.

Maxim Vylegzhanin, Russia, cross-country, 3 silver.

Ondrej Moravec, Czech Republic, biathlon, 2 silver, 1 bronze.

Women

Five: Ireen Wust, Netherlands, speedskating, 2 gold, 3 silver.

Three: Darya Domracheva, Belarus, biathlon, 3 gold.

Marit Bjoergen, Norway, cross-country, 3 gold.

Park Seung-Hi, South Korea, short track, 2 gold, 1 bronze.

Charlotte Kalla, Sweden, cross-country, 1 gold, 2 silver.

Shim Suk Hee, South Korea, short track, 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze.

Tora Berger, Norway, biathlon, 1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze.

Tiril Eckhoff, Norway, biathlon, 1 gold, 2 bronze.

Arianna Fontana, Italy, short track, 1 silver, 2 bronze.

 

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Sectionals

Division I

AT OTSEGO

Bowling Green vs. Lima Senior, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Findlay, Friday, 6:15

Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, Friday, 8

AT GALION

Marion Harding vs. Mansfield Madison, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Mansfield Senior, Friday, 6:15

Fremont Ross vs. Ashland, Friday, 8

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Northview vs. Start, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. St. John's, Friday, 6:15

Whitmer vs. St. Francis, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Springfield, Wednesday, 8

AT WAITE

Bowsher vs. Clay, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Southview, Friday, 7

AT BOWSHER

Central Catholic vs. Waite, Friday, 7

Division II

AT BUCYRUS

Clear Fork vs. Lexington, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Ontario, Friday, 6:15

Galion vs. Norwalk, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Shelby, Friday, 8

AT WILLARD

Port Clinton vs. Oak Harbor, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Clyde, Friday, 6:15

Sandusky vs. Bellevue, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Sandusky Perkins, Friday, 8

AT LIMA SENIOR

St. Marys Memorial vs. Lima Shawnee, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Elida, Friday, 6:15

Celina vs. Wapakoneta, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Lima Bath, Friday, 8

AT RIVERDALE

Otsego vs. Fostoria, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Upper Sandusky, Friday, 6:15

Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Friday, 8

AT ANTHONY WAYNE

Wauseon vs. Napoleon, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Bryan, Friday, 6:15

Defiance vs. Maumee, Friday, 8

AT CLAY

Rossford vs. Rogers, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Lake, Friday, 6:15

Genoa vs. Woodward, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Scott, Friday, 8

Division III

AT FINDLAY

Lakota vs. Elmwood, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Friday, 6:15

Riverdale vs. Hopewell-Loudon, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Carey, Friday, 8

AT ST. MARYS MEMORIAL

Parkway vs. Allen East, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic, Friday, 6:15

St. Henry vs. Delphos Jefferson, Wednesday, 6:15

Van Wert vs. Coldwater, Wednesday 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT LEXINGTON

Ashland Crestview vs. Wynford, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Colonel Crawford, Friday, 6:15

Bucyrus vs. New London, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Willard, Friday, 8

AT OAK HARBOR

Northwood vs. Woodmore, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Huron, Friday, 6:15

Eastwood vs. Western Reserve, Wednesday, 6:15

Margaretta vs. Edison, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT WAUSEON

Evergreen vs. Archbold, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Swanton, Friday, 6:15

Delta vs. Montpelier, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Liberty Center, Friday, 8

AT DEFIANCE

Van Buren vs. Tinora, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Paulding, Friday, 6:15

Bluffton vs. Fairview, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Friday, 8

Division IV

AT ONTARIO

Mansfield St. Peter's vs. Crestline, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Buckeye Central, Friday, 6:15

Plymouth vs. Lucas, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Mansfield Christian, Friday, 8

AT NORWALK

Sandusky St. Mary's vs. Seneca East, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Danbury, Friday, 6:15

Norwalk St. Paul vs. South Central, Wednesday, 6:15

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Monroeville, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT KENTON

Ada vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Friday, 6:15

Arlington vs. Hardin Northern, Wednesday, 6:15

Lima Perry vs. Ridgemont, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT COLDWATER

New Knoxville vs. New Bremen, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Spencerville, Friday, 6:15

Marion Local vs. Minster, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Fort Recovery, Friday, 8

AT EASTWOOD

Cardinal Stritch vs. North Baltimore, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Ottawa Hills, Friday, 6:15

Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Gibsonburg, Friday, 8

AT FOSTORIA

Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Mohawk, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Old Fort, Friday, 6:15

New Riegel vs. Arcadia, Wednesday, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. Vanlue, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

Kalida vs. Pandora-Gilboa, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Miller City, Friday, 8

McComb vs. Leipsic, Wednesday, 6:15

Columbus Grove vs. Cory-Rawson, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT VAN WERT

Lima Temple Christian vs. Fort Jennings, Tuesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Friday, 6:15

Lincolnview vs. Ottoville, Tuesday, 8

Winner vs. Delphos St. John's, Friday, 8

AT BRYAN

Stryker vs. Hilltop, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Edgerton, Friday, 6:15

Fayette vs. North Central, Wednesday, 6:15

Edon vs. Pettisville, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT PAULDING

Continental vs. Patrick Henry, Tuesday, 7

Winner vs. Wayne Trace, Friday, 6:15

Ayersville vs. Hicksville, Wednesday, 6:15

Antwerp vs. Holgate, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

 

GIRLS

Districts

Division I

At TBA

Lima Senior vs. Perrysburg, Thursday, 7 at Fostoria

Notre Dame vs. Northview, Thursday, 7 at Central Catholic

WInners, Saturday, 3, site TBA

Division II

At Paulding

Lima Bath vs. Wauseon, Thursday, 6:15

Napoleon vs. Wapakoneta, Thursday, 8

WInners, Saturday, 7

At Perrysburg

Central Catholic vs. Clyde, Thursday, 6:15

Bowling Green vs. Rogers, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At New Washington

Bellevue vs. Clear Fork, Thursday, 6:15

Mansfield Madison vs. Willard, Thursday, 8

WInners, Saturday, 7

Division III

At Anthony Wayne

Delta vs. Ottawa Hills, Thursday, 6:15

Evergreen vs. Archbold, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 3

At Seneca East

Oak Harbor vs. Bucyrus, Thursday, 6:15

Wynford vs. Genoa, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 3

At Elida

Columbus Grove vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Thursday, 6:15

Liberty-Benton vs. Lima Central Catholic, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 3

Division IV

At Gibsonburg

Carey vs. Danbury, Thursday, 6:15

Toledo Christian vs. Arcadia, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Archbold

Pettisville vs. Ayersville, Thursday, 6:15

Holgate vs. Fayette, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Lima

Convoy Crestview vs. Pandora-Gilboa, Thursday, 6:15

Leipsic vs. Ottoville, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

 

Sectionals

Saturday

Genoa 7 15 13 21 – 56

Woodmore 11 8 17 11 – 47

GENOA: Gose 2-0-4, Albright 5-8-18, Jensen 0-3-0-9, Pickard 4-0-8, Harder 3-6-12, Skilliter 0-2-2, Edwards 1-1-3. Totals: 15-3-17-56.

WOODMORE: Weirich 1-0-2, Williams 3-1-0-9, Blausey 1-2-4, Johnson 2-1-2-9, Gephart 0-2-2-8, Wank 7-1-15. Totals: 14-4-7-47.

 

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 30 19 1 1 62 153 136

Wheeling 27 21 1 5 60 148 151

Elmira 20 25 2 4 46 131 163

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 29 17 2 3 63 152 139

Cincinnati 30 19 1 1 62 170 138

Fort Wayne 25 16 6 5 61 154 157

Evansville 24 17 3 6 57 156 155

Toledo 16 31 3 1 36 146 196

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 33 15 1 3 70 152 114

Orlando 31 16 1 2 65 161 142

Florida 27 18 2 4 60 166 155

Greenville 27 20 2 3 59 151 145

Gwinnett 18 30 2 2 40 129 167

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 34 15 2 1 71 175 116

Colorado 26 16 6 4 62 165 154

Utah 27 19 3 5 62 139 137

Idaho 27 18 3 4 61 155 144

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 34 15 2 3 73 164 148

Stockton 26 21 0 5 57 173 173

Bakersfield 24 22 1 3 52 134 138

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 12 32 4 2 30 108 172

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

SUNDAY

South Carolina 5, Gwinnett 2

Greenville 6, Reading 2

Orlando 4, Kalamazoo 3, OT

Wheeling 7, Elmira 0

Stockton 5, Colorado 4

SATURDAY

South Carolina 3, Evansville 2, SO

Fort Wayne 3, Florida 1

Reading 2, Gwinnett 1

Wheeling 3, Elmira 1

Orlando 4, Toledo 3

Stockton 4, Colorado 3, OT

Utah 4, Idaho 3, SO

Las Vegas at Idaho, Cancelled

Bakersfield 3, Las Vegas 1

San Francisco at Bakersfield, Cancelled

Alaska 3, Ontario 2

MONDAY

Cincinnati at Greenville, 7 p.m.

 

GOLF

Honda LPGA Thailand

Chonburi, Thailand; Par: 72

Anna Nordqvist, $225,000 66-72-67-68 – 273

Inbee Park, $139,933 71-71-67-66 – 275

Catriona Matthew, $101,512 76-71-65-65 – 277

Michelle Wie, $78,527 67-73-69-69 – 278

Stacy Lewis, $46,044 71-69-73-66 – 279

Gerina Piller, $46,044 70-73-70-66 – 279

Lexi Thompson, $46,044 68-74-69-68 – 279

Yani Tseng, $46,044 72-73-66-68 – 279

Julieta Granada, $46,044 71-68-71-69 – 279

Suzann Pettersen, $31,028 69-73-72-66 – 280

Azahara Munoz, $27,771 71-68-74-68 – 281

So Yeon Ryu, $27,771 69-72-71-69 – 281

Jenny Shin, $25,128 72-70-70-70 – 282

Thid. Suwannapura, $22,268 73-70-70-70 – 283

Sandra Gal, $22,268 69-70-73-71 – 283

Angela Stanford, $22,268 68-73-71-71 – 283

Na Yeon Choi, $19,460 75-73-72-64 – 284

Se Ri Pak, $19,460 72-72-68-72 – 284

Caroline Hedwall, $17,621 69-73-70-73 – 285

Karrie Webb, $17,621 71-70-71-73 – 285

Lydia Ko, $17,621 72-70-69-74 – 285

Eun-Hee Ji, $15,215 70-78-70-68 – 286

Dewi C. Schreefel, $15,215 71-73-74-68 – 286

Morgan Pressel, $15,215 70-73-74-69 – 286

Shanshan Feng, $15,215 71-72-69-74 – 286

Cristie Kerr, $15,215 71-72-68-75 – 286

Mariajo Uribe, $13,560 75-69-71-72 – 287

Brittany Lang, $12,756 73-69-76-70 – 288

Brittany Lincicome, $12,756 74-79-65-70 – 288

Paula Creamer, $11,338 72-77-72-68 – 289

Meena Lee, $11,338 79-71-69-70 – 289

Hee Young Park, $11,338 71-76-70-72 – 289

Jennifer Johnson, $11,338 68-73-71-77 – 289

Chella Choi, $10,189 73-74-74-69 – 290

Mamiko Higa, $9,807 77-71-71-72 – 291

Mina Harigae, $8,504 70-76-76-70 – 292

Jessica Korda, $8,504 74-77-71-70 – 292

Carly Booth, $8,504 72-74-74-72 – 292

Candie Kung, $8,504 73-77-70-72 – 292

Sun Young Yoo, $8,504 74-72-74-72 – 292

Pornanong Phatlum, $8,504 71-73-73-75 – 292

Pernilla Lindberg, $7,048 74-77-72-70 – 293

Natsuka Hori, $7,048 75-72-75-71 – 293

Haeji Kang, $7,048 75-72-73-73 – 293

Alison Walshe, $5,937 73-77-76-68 – 294

Amy Yang, $5,937 74-77-73-70 – 294

Katherine Kirk, $5,937 75-75-73-71 – 294

Jodi Ewart Shadoff, $5,937 74-75-73-72 – 294

Danielle Kang, $5,937 74-72-72-76 – 294

Ai Miyazato, $5,937 74-70-74-76 – 294

Irene Coe, $5,133 77-76-71-71 – 295

Ariya Jutanugarn, $5,133 72-77-74-72 – 295

Nicole Castrale, $4,826 74-76-77-69 – 296

Karine Icher, $4,826 78-70-74-74 – 296

a-Supamas Sangchan 75-75-78-69 – 297

Chie Arimura, $4,367 78-75-73-71 – 297

Hee Kyung Seo, $4,367 76-74-75-72 – 297

Carlota Ciganda, $4,367 72-76-76-73 – 297

Moriya Jutanugarn, $4,367 77-71-71-78 – 297

P.K. Kongkraphan, $3,812 78-77-75-69 – 299

Beatriz Recari, $3,812 75-77-76-71 – 299

Lizette Salas, $3,812 73-79-73-74 – 299

Giulia Sergas, $3,812 71-81-73-74 – 299

 

Match Play Championship

Sunday

Marana, Ariz.; Par: 72

(Seedings in parentheses)

Championship

Jason Day (8), Australia, $1.53 million, def. Victor Dubuisson (27), France, $906,000, 23 holes.

Third Place

Rickie Fowler (53), United States, $630,000, def. Ernie Els (31), South Africa, $510,000, 19 holes.

Semifinals

Jason Day (8), Australia, def. Rickie Fowler (53), United States, 3 and 2.

Victor Dubuisson (27), France, def. Ernie Els (31), South Africa, 1 up.

 

BOWLING

300 games

Jeff Wilk, Jug's 300-224-279-803

Justin Netherland, Sthwyck 258-232-300-790

John Braun, Jug's 300-242-237-779

Tom Parker, Southwyck 300-226-249-775

Eddie McNally, Southwyck 225-235-300-760

Chuck Ansell, Jug's 250-203-300-753

Gary Riebe, Jug's 226-300-219-745

Drew Maiden, Jug's 300-236-205-741

Rob Askins, Southwyck 214-300-211-725

R.Lewandowski, Sthwcyk 193-215-300-708

Doug Klempner, Jug's 300-204-204-708

Chris Burton, Southwyck 191-300-216-707

Reuben Brown, Bowlero 182-300-214-696

Men 775+

Beau Bowman, Jug's 815

Andy Ostroskey, Jug's 812

Adam Foltz, Southwyck 806

Kevin Carnicom, Southwyck 804

Brad Woeller, Southwyck 802

Paul Drain, Jug's 801

Derek Ruckman, Southwyck 795

Mike Iszak, Jug's 795

Ralph Lewandowski, Southwyck 795

Jerry Tanner, Southwyck 789

Jim Quintanilla, Jug's 789

Bryce Knott, Southwyck 788

Joe Hessling, Jug's 783

Craig Rose, Southwyck 780

Todd Eggert, Jug's 779

Ken Alexander, Jug's 778

Jim Burk, Southwyck 778

Chad Rieger, Jug's 778

Women 675+

Tricia Askins, Southwyck 683

Shari Gorski, Southwyck 681

Natalie Miskiel, Southwyck 681

Metro High School Standings

Clay Green 134, Rogers 122.5, Maumee 119, Bowsher Red 119, Clay Gold 113.5, Start 113, Whitmer Blue 112, St. Francis 90, Northwood 73.5, Toledo Technical Academy 71, Northview #2 65, Whiteford 60, Central Catholic 53, Northview #1 49, Northview #3 49, Cardinal Stritch 43.5, Whitmer Gold 36, Bowsher Blue 31.

Boys Honor Roll (Series)

Evan Seambos (Rogers) 230-256-236-722; Giovanni Turner (Bowsher) 258-236-226-720; Ryan Czajka (TTA) 223-257-223-703; Trevor Stopher (Whitmer) 247-201-214-662; Kenneth Tisdel Jr. (Bowsher) 216-226-206-648; David Scott (Clay) 235-180-231-646; Austin Vannest (Clay) 200-231-201-632; Nick Hainer (Northview) 199-214-212-625.

Boys Honor Roll (Game)

Matt Drier (Clay) 255; Brendan Ehman (St. Francis) 235; Justin Sauppe (Northview) 234; Keith Arnold (Whitmer) 233; Tavon Hall-Owens (Rogers) 225.

Girls Honor Roll (Series)

Baleigh Fleck (ND) 190-193-199-582; Harleigh Isbell (Clay) 150-192-200-542; Shenece Garrett (Bowsher) 165-182-188-535; Alexa Smolinski (ND) 213-172-149-534; Cyana Martin (Rogers) 169-189-171-529; Lexie Erd (Central) 168-180-180-528; Cooper Isbell (Clay) 188-168-170-526; Caitlin Piekarzewski (Whitmer) 164-157-200-521; Sedonna Raneger (Southview) 194-159-162-515; Emma Damascio (ND) 181162-166-509; Mollie McGhee (Northwood) 191-140-177-508.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 31 25 .554 –

Brooklyn 25 28 .472 4½

New York 21 35 .375 10

Boston 19 38 .333 12½

Philadelphia 15 41 .268 16

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 40 14 .741 –

Washington 28 28 .500 13

Charlotte 27 30 .474 14½

Atlanta 26 29 .473 14½

Orlando 17 41 .293 25

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 42 13 .764 –

Chicago 29 26 .527 13

Detroit 23 33 .411 19½

Cleveland 22 35 .386 21

Milwaukee 10 45 .182 32

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 16 .714 –

Houston 37 18 .673 2½

Dallas 34 23 .596 6½

Memphis 31 24 .564 8½

New Orleans 23 32 .418 16½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 14 .754 –

Portland 37 18 .673 5

Minnesota 27 28 .491 15

Denver 25 30 .455 17

Utah 19 36 .345 23

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 38 20 .655 –

Phoenix 33 21 .611 3

Golden State 34 22 .607 3

Sacramento 20 36 .357 17

L.A. Lakers 19 36 .345 17½

SUNDAY

L.A. Clippers 125, Oklahoma City 117

Miami 93, Chicago 79

Washington 96, Cleveland 83

Toronto 105, Orlando 90

Sacramento 109, Denver 95

Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, late

Minnesota at Portland, late

Houston at Phoenix, late

SATURDAY

Washington 94, New Orleans 93

Charlotte 92, Memphis 89

Dallas 113, Detroit 102

Atlanta 107, New York 98

Indiana 110, Milwaukee 100

Minnesota 121, Utah 104

Sacramento 105, Boston 98

Golden State 93, Brooklyn 86

MONDAY

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at New York, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Boston at Utah, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

L.A. Lakers at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Portland at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

 

Washington 30 28 20 18 – 96

Cleveland 27 25 20 11 – 83

WASHINGTON: Ariza 6-10 0-0 15, Nene 4-10 0-0 8, Gortat 5-14 3-4 13, Wall 8-18 2-4 21, Beal 8-15 1-2 17, Booker 1-2 0-0 2, Webster 3-8 0-0 7, Seraphin 3-8 0-0 6, Miller 1-4 0-0 2, Temple 0-0 0-0 0, Harrington 2-7 0-0 5. Totals 41-96 6-10 96.

CLEVELAND: Deng 4-13 9-9 17, Thompson 4-9 3-5 11, Zeller 3-7 0-0 6, Jack 3-11 0-0 6, Irving 6-17 2-2 15, Bennett 2-3 0-0 4, Hawes 5-10 5-6 16, Dellavedova 1-5 0-0 2, Gee 2-3 2-4 6, Karasev 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-78 21-26 83.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Washington 8-20 (Ariza 3-6, Wall 3-6, Harrington 1-3, Webster 1-4, Beal 0-1), Cleveland 2-18 (Hawes 1-4, Irving 1-5, Deng 0-2, Jack 0-3, Dellavedova 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Washington 54 (Gortat 13), Cleveland 58 (Thompson, Hawes 12). Assists –Washington 26 (Wall 9), Cleveland 15 (Irving 5). Total Fouls–Washington 19, Cleveland 12. A – 17,238 (20,562).

 

College hockey

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Ferris St. 18 4 2 38 84 51

Minn. St. 17 7 0 34 82 54

Michigan Tech 12 10 4 28 77 74

Alaska Anch 11 11 4 26 69 69

Alaska 11 11 2 24 80 68

Bowling Green 10 10 4 24 75 62

Lake Supr St. 12 12 0 24 65 71

Bemidji St. 9 11 4 22 62 63

N. Michigan 10 13 1 21 62 68

Ala.-Huntsville 1 22 1 3 24 100

OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-32-1, Alaska 14-12-4, Alaska Anchorage 15-13-4, Bemidji St. 9-16-7, Bowling Green 13-13-6, Ferris St. 23-7-3, Lake Superior St. 16-15-1, Michigan Tech 14-16-6, Minn. St. (Mankato) 19-13-0, Northern Michigan 12-18-2.

Friday

Ferris State 4, Alaska-Anchorage 2

Michigan Tech 7, N. Michigan 4

US Under-18 Team 6, Bowling Green 1

Lake Superior St. 2, Ala.-Huntsville 1

Saturday

Ferris St. 5, Alaska-Anchorage 3

Michigan Tech 3, N. Michigan 2

Lake Superior St. 3, Ala.-Huntsville 2

Friday, Feb. 28

Bowling Green at N. Michigan, 7:07 p.m.

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Lake Superior St., 7:37 p.m.

Ala.-Huntsville at Bemidji St., 8:37 p.m.

Ferris St. at Alaska, 11:07 a.m.

Saturday, March 1

Minn. St. (Mankato) at Lake Superior St., 7:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at N. Michigan, 7:07 p.m.

Ala.-Huntsville at Bemidji St., 8:07 p.m.

Ferris St. at Alaska, 11:07 p.m.


College softball

Bowling Green 000 020 0 - 2 4 1

UT-Martin 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

WP-Kertes (1-6). LP-Tate. Yoho (BG) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Bowling Green 012 000 1 - 4 5 2

Buffalo 011 000 0 - 2 6 2

WP-Kertes (2-6). LP-Speckman. BG: Stratton 1-2, 2B, RBI; Yoho 1-3, 3B, RBI.

 

College Baseball

SOUTH

Canisius 10, Charlotte 1

Catawba 7, Newberry 5

Clemson 10, Maine 2

Cumberlands 3-14, Holy Cross (Ind.) 2-2

Dayton 4, Belmont 1

Duke 5, Akron 2

E. Stroudsburg 9-9, Chowan 7-7

Florida 6, Miami 4

Fordham 9, Pittsburgh 2

Georgia at Florida St., ccd.

Georgetown (Ky.) 6-3, St. Xavier 2-2

Georgia Southern 8, Md.-Eastern Shore 3

Georgia Tech 12, UNC-Greensboro 3

Hampden-Sydney 9, Wesley 6

High Point 9, William & Mary 8, 11 innings

Indiana St. 9, Middle Tennessee 0

Lake Erie 10-2, Kentucky St. 1-3

Kentucky Wesleyan 3-2, Limestone 1-9

Maryland 7, Bryant 3

Maryville (Tenn.) 5, Transylvania 1

Miami (Ohio) 9, Lipscomb 3

Mount Olive 23, California (Pa.) 2

North Carolina 3, Xavier 2

NC State 3, Appalachian St. 1

Notre Dame (Ohio) 9-9, King (Tenn.) 3-3

Ohio 5, Liberty 4

Pikeville 2-5, Cincinnati-Clermont 1-6

Rhodes 2-6, Washington (Mo.) 1-3

St. Catharine 3-2, Indiana Tech 2-3

Santa Clara 8, Notre Dame 7

Sewanee 12, Earlham 4

Stetson 3, Boston College 1

Tennessee Tech 12, NY Tech 1

Tenn. Wesleyan 13, Point Park 2

Union (Ky.) 8-17, Ohio St.-Lima 6-8

UT Arlington at McNeese St., ccd.

UT Martin 3, E. Michigan 2

Vanderbilt 12, Ill.-Chicago 1

Virginia 6, East Carolina 2

Virginia Tech vs. Toledo, ccd.

Wake Forest 5, Radford 4

W. Kentucky 13, UNC-Asheville 2

West Liberty 6, St. Augustine's 1

W. Michigan 4, Louisville 2

Winston-Salem 14, Wheeling Jesuit 4

MIDWEST

Sllippery Rock 3-10, Walsh 0-3

SOUTHWEST

Castleton St. 9, Austin 7

N. Illinois 0-3, New Mexico 7-3, 2nd game 10 innings, tie

Texas-Pan American 9, Prairie View 3

FAR WEST

Cal St.-Fullerton 5, San Francisco 1

 

Toledo 010 000 000 - ?1 ?9 3

LSU 013 380 00X - 15 16 0

LP: C. Palmer (1-1). T: North 2-3, Tansel 2-3.

Bowling Green 010 000 020 - 3 10 1

Murray St. 100 000 410 - 6 13 2

WP-Downey. LP-Singer (1-1). BG: Bien 2-4, RBI, Rait 2-4, RBI.

 

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Syracuse 3½ at Maryland

Oklahoma St. 10½ at TCU

at Kansas 11 Oklahoma

Samford 3½ at The Citadel

at E. Washington 7 Portland St.

Elon 7½ at Furman

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Philadelphia 2½ (208) Milwaukee

Dallas 2½ (208) at New York

Golden State 2½ (208) at Detroit

L.A. Clippers 4 (200½) at New Orleans

at Utah 3 (191½) Boston

 

Sportlight

Feb. 24

1960–Bill Cleary's four goals lead the United States to a 9-1 victory over West Germany in the hockey championship round of the Winter Olympics in Squaw Valley, Calif.

1967–Wilt Chamberlain of Philadelphia shoots 18-for-18 from the field against the Baltimore Bullets, an NBA record for field goals in a game without a miss.

1980–The United States hockey team wins the gold medal with a 4-2 victory over Finland at the Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, N.Y.

1994–Lipscomb's John Pierce becomes college basketball's career scoring leader with 33 points in his regular-season finale, a 119-102 win over Cumberland. Pierce's 4,110 points break former roommate Phil Hutcheson's record of 4,106.

2006–Julia Mancuso earns a stunning victory in the giant slalom to salvage a disappointing Olympics for the U.S. women in their final Alpine event of the Turin Games. Mancuso gives the American women their first Olympic Alpine medal since Picabo Street's gold in the super-G at the 1998 Nagano Games.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with OF Brett Gardner on a four-year contract.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Designated SS Justin Sellers for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW JERSEY NETS – Signed C Jason Collins to a 10-day contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Recalled D Jarred Tinordi from Hamilton (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Claimed D Mike Kostka off waivers from Chicago.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.