Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 2/25/2014

Scoreboard: 2-25

Men

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. Florida (47) 25-2 1,606 2

2. Wichita St. (14) 29-0 1,549 3

3. Arizona (4) 25-2 1,494 4

4. Syracuse 25-2 1,410 1

5. Kansas 21-6 1,310 8

6. Duke 22-6 1,286 5

7. Louisville 23-4 1,152 11

8. Villanova 24-3 1,113 9

9. Creighton 23-4 1,103 11

10. Saint Louis 25-2 1,047 10

11. Cincinnati 24-4 921 7

12. Virginia 23-5 909 14

13. San Diego St. 23-3 886 6

14. Wisconsin 22-5 818 16

15. Iowa St. 21-5 709 17

16. Michigan 19-7 653 20

17. Kentucky 21-6 629 18

18. Michigan St. 22-6 552 13

19. North Carolina 20-7 440 –

20. Iowa 19-7 418 15

21. Memphis 21-6 288 22

22. Ohio St. 22-6 253 24

23. SMU 22-6 155 –

24. Texas 20-7 129 19

25. New Mexico 21-5 113 –

Others receiving votes: UConn 81, UCLA 41, Oklahoma 35, Stephen F. Austin 11, UMass 9, Gonzaga 2, Green Bay 2, NC Central 1.

USA Today Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Florida (24) 25-2 791 2

2. Wichita State (8) 29-0 771 3

3. Arizona 25-2 727 4

4. Louisville 23-4 660 5

5. Syracuse 25-2 625 1

6. Kansas 21-6 619 8

7. Duke 22-6 594 6

8. Saint Louis 25-2 563 10

9. Villanova 24-3 538 11

10. Creighton 23-4 514 12

11. Virginia 23-5 480 13

12. Cincinnati 24-4 460 9

13. San Diego State 23-3 452 7

14. Wisconsin 22-5 358 18

15. Kentucky 21-6 343 16

16. Michigan 19-7 315 20

17. Iowa State 21-5 291 19

18. Michigan State 22-6 275 14

19. Iowa 19-7 229 15

20. Ohio State 22-6 166 23

21. North Carolina 20-7 153 –

22. Memphis 21-6 124 24

23. Texas 20-7 102 17

24. SMU 22-6 57 –

25. Oklahoma 20-7 52 –

Others receiving votes: UConn 47, New Mexico 45, UCLA 15, Kansas State 9, UMass 9, Stephen F. Austin 5, Pittsburgh 4, Gonzaga 3, Baylor 1, Middle Tennessee 1, Nebraska 1, Green Bay 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 10 4 .714 16 8 .667

Ohio 9 5 .643 19 8 .703

Akron 9 5 .643 17 10 .630

Kent St. 6 8 .429 15 12 .556

Miami 6 8 .429 10 15 .400

BGSU 5 9 .357 11 16 .423

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 11 3 .786 23 4 .852

W. Michigan 11 3 .786 18 8 .692

E. Michigan 7 7 .500 15 12 .556

N. Illinois 6 8 .429 12 14 .462

C. Michigan 3 11 .214 10 16 .385

Ball St. 1 13 .071 4 21 .160

WEDNESDAY

Western Michigan at Ball State, 7

Kent State at Bowling Green, 7

Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan, 7

Akron at Miami, 7

Buffalo at Ohio, 7

Toledo at Northern Illinois, 8

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 11 3 .786 19 7 .731

Michigan St. 11 4 .733 22 6 .786

Wisconsin 9 5 .643 22 5 .815

Iowa 8 5 .615 19 7 .731

Ohio St. 9 6 .600 22 6 .785

Nebraska 8 6 .571 16 10 .615

Minnesota 6 9 .400 17 11 .607

Indiana 5 8 .385 15 11 .577

Purdue 5 9 .357 15 12 .556

Northwestern 5 10 .333 12 16 .429

Illinois 4 10 .286 15 12 .556

Penn St. 4 10 .286 13 14 .481

SUNDAY

Michigan 79, Michigan St. 70

Nebraska 76, Purdue 57

SATURDAY

Wisconsin 79, Iowa 74

Ohio State 64, Minnesota 46

Indiana 61, Northwestern 56

TUESDAY

Iowa at Minnesota, 7

Indiana at Wisconsin, 9

WEDNESDAY

Michigan at Purdue, 7

Nebraska at Illinois, 9

THURSDAY

Ohio State at Penn State, 7

National standings

American Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Cincinnati 13 2 .867 24 4 .857

Louisville 12 2 .857 23 4 .852

SMU 11 4 .733 22 6 .786

Memphis 10 4 .714 21 6 .778

UConn 9 5 .643 21 6 .778

Houston 5 9 .357 13 14 .481

Rutgers 4 10 .286 10 17 .370

South Florida 3 11 .214 12 15 .444

UCF 2 12 .143 10 15 .400

Temple 2 12 .143 7 19 .269

Atlantic 10 Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Saint Louis 12 0 1.000 25 2 .926

Saint Joseph's 9 3 .750 19 7 .731

UMass 8 4 .667 21 5 .808

VCU 8 4 .667 20 7 .741

Richmond 8 4 .667 18 9 .667

G. Washington 8 5 .615 20 7 .741

Dayton 7 5 .583 19 8 .704

St. Bonaventure 6 7 .462 16 11 .593

La Salle 4 8 .333 12 14 .462

Rhode Island 3 10 .231 12 16 .429

Duquesne 3 10 .231 11 15 .423

Fordham 2 10 .167 9 16 .360

George Mason 2 10 .167 9 17 .346

Atlantic Coast Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Virginia 14 1 .933 23 5 .821

Syracuse 12 2 .857 25 2 .926

Duke 11 4 .733 22 6 .786

North Carolina 10 4 .714 20 7 .741

Pittsburgh 8 6 .571 20 7 .741

Clemson 8 6 .571 17 9 .654

NC State 7 7 .500 17 10 .630

Maryland 7 7 .500 15 12 .556

Florida St. 7 8 .467 16 11 .593

Miami 5 9 .357 14 13 .519

Notre Dame 5 10 .333 14 14 .500

Wake Forest 4 10 .286 14 13 .519

Georgia Tech 4 10 .286 13 14 .481

Boston College 3 11 .214 7 20 .259

Virginia Tech 2 12 .143 9 17 .346

Big 12 Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kansas 12 2 .857 21 6 .778

Iowa St. 9 5 .643 21 5 .808

Oklahoma 9 5 .643 20 7 .741

Texas 9 5 .643 20 7 .741

Kansas St. 8 6 .571 18 9 .667

West Virginia 7 7 .500 15 12 .556

Baylor 6 8 .429 18 9 .667

Oklahoma St. 5 9 .357 17 10 .630

Texas Tech 5 9 .357 13 14 .481

TCU 0 14 .000 9 17 .346

Big East Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Creighton 13 2 .867 23 4 .852

Villanova 12 2 .857 24 3 .889

Xavier 8 6 .571 18 9 .667

Marquette 8 6 .571 16 11 .593

Providence 8 7 .533 18 10 .643

St. John's 8 7 .533 18 10 .643

Georgetown 7 8 .467 16 11 .593

Seton Hall 5 9 .357 14 13 .519

Butler 2 13 .133 12 15 .444

DePaul 2 13 .133 10 18 .357

Big South Conference

North

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

VMI 10 4 .714 17 10 .630

High Point 10 4 .714 14 13 .519

Radford 8 6 .571 18 11 .621

Campbell 6 8 .429 12 17 .414

Liberty 4 10 .286 10 19 .345

Longwood 3 11 .214 8 21 .276

South

Coastal Carolina 9 5 .643 16 12 .571

Gardner-Webb 9 5 .643 16 13 .552

UNC Asheville 9 5 .643 15 13 .536

Winthrop 8 6 .571 15 12 .556

Charleston South 6 8 .429 11 15 .423

Presbyterian 2 12 .143 6 23 .207

Big West Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

UC San Barbara 9 3 .750 18 7 .720

UC Irvine 9 3 .750 18 10 .643

Long Beach St. 8 4 .667 12 14 .462

Hawaii 8 5 .615 19 8 .704

CS Northridge 6 7 .462 14 15 .483

Cal Poly 6 7 .462 10 16 .385

Cal St.-Fullerton 4 8 .333 9 17 .346

UC Davis 3 9 .250 8 19 .296

UC Riverside 3 10 .231 8 19 .296

Conference USA

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Mid. Tennessee 11 2 .846 21 7 .750

Southern Miss. 10 3 .769 23 5 .821

Louisiana Tech 10 3 .769 22 6 .786

UTEP 10 3 .769 20 8 .714

Tulsa 10 3 .769 15 12 .556

Tulane 7 6 .538 15 13 .536

Old Dominion 7 6 .538 13 15 .464

UAB 6 7 .462 17 10 .630

Charlotte 5 8 .385 14 12 .538

North Texas 5 8 .385 14 13 .519

FIU 5 8 .385 13 15 .464

FAU 5 8 .385 10 18 .357

East Carolina 4 9 .308 15 13 .536

UTSA 4 9 .308 8 18 .308

Marshall 3 10 .231 9 19 .321

Rice 2 11 .154 7 19 .269

Horizon League

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Green Bay 12 2 .857 22 5 .815

Cleveland St. 10 4 .714 19 10 .655

Valparaiso 9 5 .643 17 12 .586

Wright St. 8 6 .571 16 13 .552

Milwaukee 6 8 .429 16 12 .571

Youngstown St. 6 8 .429 15 14 .517

Detroit 6 8 .429 13 16 .448

Oakland 6 8 .429 11 18 .379

Ill.-Chicago 0 14 .000 5 23 .179

Ivy League

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Harvard 9 1 .900 22 4 .846

Yale 8 2 .800 14 10 .583

Columbia 6 4 .600 17 10 .630

Brown 6 4 .600 14 10 .583

Penn 4 5 .444 7 16 .304

Princeton 3 6 .333 15 8 .652

Dartmouth 2 8 .200 9 15 .375

Cornell 1 9 .100 2 22 .083

Missouri Valley Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wichita St. 16 0 1.000 29 0 1.000

Indiana St. 12 4 .750 21 7 .750

Missouri St. 8 8 .500 18 10 .643

Illinois St. 8 8 .500 15 13 .536

N. Iowa 8 8 .500 14 14 .500

S. Illinois 8 8 .500 12 17 .414

Bradley 7 9 .438 12 17 .414

Drake 5 11 .313 14 14 .500

Evansville 4 12 .250 11 18 .379

Loy of Chicago 4 12 .250 9 19 .321

Mountain West Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

San Diego St. 12 2 .857 23 3 .885

New Mexico 12 2 .857 21 5 .808

Boise St. 8 6 .571 18 9 .667

UNLV 8 6 .571 17 10 .630

Wyoming 8 6 .571 17 10 .630

Nevada 8 7 .533 13 15 .464

Fresno St. 7 8 .467 14 14 .500

Colorado St. 6 9 .400 15 13 .536

Utah St. 5 10 .333 15 12 .556

Air Force 4 10 .286 10 15 .400

San Jose St. 1 13 .071 7 19 .269

Ohio Valley Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Belmont 12 2 .857 21 8 .724

Morehead St. 10 4 .714 19 10 .655

E. Kentucky 9 5 .643 19 9 .679

Tennessee Tech 8 6 .571 15 14 .517

Jacksonville St. 4 11 .267 10 20 .333

Tennessee St. 3 11 .214 4 24 .143

West

Murray St. 12 2 .857 17 9 .654

SIU-Edwardsville 7 7 .500 11 17 .393

SE Missouri 6 8 .429 15 13 .536

E. Illinois 6 9 .400 9 18 .333

Austin Peay 5 9 .357 11 17 .393

UT-Martin 3 11 .214 8 21 .276

Pacific-12 Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Arizona 12 2 .857 25 2 .926

UCLA 10 4 .714 21 6 .778

Stanford 9 5 .643 18 8 .692

California 9 5 .643 18 9 .667

Colorado 9 6 .600 20 8 .714

Arizona St. 8 6 .571 19 8 .704

Utah 7 8 .467 18 9 .667

Washington 7 8 .467 15 13 .536

Oregon 6 8 .429 18 8 .692

Oregon St. 6 8 .429 14 12 .538

Washington St. 2 13 .133 9 18 .333

Southern Cal 1 13 .071 10 17 .370

SEC

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Florida 14 0 1.000 25 2 .926

Kentucky 11 3 .786 21 6 .778

Georgia 9 5 .643 15 11 .577

Missouri 7 7 .500 19 8 .704

Arkansas 7 7 .500 18 9 .667

LSU 7 7 .500 16 10 .615

Mississippi 7 7 .500 16 11 .593

Tennessee 7 7 .500 16 11 .593

Texas A&M 7 7 .500 16 11 .593

Vanderbilt 7 7 .500 15 11 .577

Alabama 5 9 .357 11 16 .407

Auburn 4 10 .286 12 13 .480

Mississippi St. 3 11 .214 13 14 .481

South Carolina 3 11 .214 10 17 .370

West Coast Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Gonzaga 13 3 .813 23 6 .793

BYU 12 5 .706 20 10 .667

San Francisco 11 5 .688 18 10 .643

St Mary's (Cal) 10 6 .625 20 9 .690

Pepperdine 8 8 .500 15 13 .536

Portland 7 9 .438 15 13 .536

San Diego 7 10 .412 16 14 .533

Pacific 5 11 .313 14 13 .519

Santa Clara 5 11 .313 12 17 .414

Loyola Marym 3 13 .188 11 17 .393

Western Athletic Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

New Mexico St. 10 3 .769 21 8 .724

Utah Valley 10 3 .769 16 10 .615

Grand Canyon 8 4 .667 13 12 .520

Chicago St. 6 6 .500 11 15 .423

CS Bakersfield 5 8 .385 12 15 .444

Idaho 5 8 .385 12 16 .429

UMKC 5 8 .385 8 18 .308

Seattle 4 8 .333 12 13 .480

Texas-Pan Am 4 9 .308 8 20 .286

National scores

EAST

Wagner 67, Fairleigh Dickinson 64

SOUTH

Delaware St. 59, Morgan St. 56

Syracuse 57, Maryland 55

The Citadel 81, Samford 71

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 84, Chicago St. 62

Kansas 83, Oklahoma 75

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 76, TCU 54

Women

AP Top 25

Record Pts Prv

1. UConn (36) 28-0 900 1

2. Notre Dame 27-0 864 2

3. Louisville 27-2 804 3

4. South Carolina 25-2 775 4

5. Stanford 25-2 764 5

6. Baylor 24-3 737 6

7. Duke 24-4 680 7

8. Penn St. 21-5 615 9

9. Maryland 22-5 605 8

10. Tennessee 22-5 585 10

11. West Virginia 24-3 555 13

12. Kentucky 20-7 444 15

13. NC State 23-5 423 14

14. North Carolina 21-7 412 11

15. Oklahoma St. 21-5 408 12

16. Nebraska 20-5 367 17

17. Texas A&M 21-7 354 16

18. California 20-7 306 18

19. Purdue 20-7 233 21

20. Arizona St. 22-6 230 20

21. Michigan St. 18-8 165 23

22. Gonzaga 24-4 124 24

23. Middle Tennessee 23-4 96 –

24. Rutgers 20-6 59 25

25. Iowa 21-7 46 –

Others receiving votes: LSU 35 Dayton 23, Chattanooga 16, Bowling Green 14, DePaul 13, James Madison 12, St. John's 10, Oregon St. 8, BYU 6, Vanderbilt 5, Syracuse 4, UTEP 2, Georgia Tech 1.

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 13 1 .929 23 3 .887

Akron 11 3 .786 17 8 .680

Buffalo 8 6 .571 15 10 .600

Ohio 3 11 .214 8 17 .320

Miami 3 11 .214 7 18 .280

Kent St. 3 11 .214 6 19 .240

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 13 1 .929 17 9 .654

Toledo 8 6 .571 13 12 .520

W. Michigan 7 7 .500 11 14 .440

Ball St. 6 8 .429 11 14 .440

E. Michigan 5 9 .357 15 10 .600

N. Illinois 4 10 .286 8 16 .333

WEDNESDAY

Eastern Michigan at Western Michigan, 7

Miami at Akron, 7

THURSDAY

Toledo at Northern Illinois, 12:30

Ball State at Central Michigan, 7

Buffalo at Ohio, 7

Kent State at Bowling Green, 7

NATIONAL SCORES

EAST

Army 78, Lehigh 69

Bryant 70, Sacred Heart 66

LIU Brooklyn 56, Fairleigh Dickinson 40

Mount St. Mary's 97, St. Francis (Pa.) 80

St. Francis (NY) 93, Robert Morris 82, OT

Wagner 75, CCSU 63

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 70, Alcorn St. 49

Appalachian St. 72, Davidson 70, OT

Belmont 72, E. Kentucky 68

Chattanooga 74, Samford 67, 2OT

Furman 71, Elon 66

Morgan St. 65, Delaware St. 54

Norfolk St. 79, Howard 74

Prairie View 73, MVSU 70

UNC-Greensboro 87, Wofford 79

MIDWEST

Michigan St. 75, Minnesota 61

Nebraska 94, Penn St. 74

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 96, Oklahoma 89

Texas Southern 67, Ark.-Pine Bluff 64

sports note

VOLLEYBALL COACH: Rossford High School is taking applications for head volleyball coach. Contact Ken Rosplohowski at krosplohowski@rossfordschools.org or 419-661-2830. Deadline is March 3.

NBA

MONDAY

Milwaukee 130, Philadelphia 110

Golden State 104, Detroit 96

Dallas 110, New York 108

L.A. Clippers at New Orleans, late

Boston at Utah, late

SUNDAY

L.A. Clippers 125, Oklahoma City 117

Miami 93, Chicago 79

Washington 96, Cleveland 83

Toronto 105, Orlando 90

Sacramento 109, Denver 95

Brooklyn 108, L.A. Lakers 102

Portland 108, Minnesota 97

Houston 115, Phoenix 112

TUESDAY

L.A. Lakers at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Portland at Denver, 9 p.m.

Houston at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Chicago, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Detroit at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.

Brooklyn at Portland, 10 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Golden State 33 30 18 23 – 104

Detroit 37 25 21 13 – 96

GOLDEN STATE: Iguodala 2-10 0-0 4, O'Neal 6-8 4-6 16, Bogut 1-5 2-4 4, Curry 6-15 4-5 19, Thompson 8-12 1-1 19, Barnes 4-8 1-2 11, Blake 2-5 0-0 6, Green 3-4 0-0 6, Crawford 5-11 1-2 15, Speights 1-4 2-2 4. Totals 38-82 15-22 104.

DETROIT: Smith 9-24 0-3 18, Monroe 8-20 7-9 23, Drummond 5-8 1-2 11, Jennings 4-13 1-1 11, Singler 7-11 2-2 18, Stuckey 2-10 1-1 5, Bynum 4-11 0-0 8, Jerebko 1-2 0-0 2, Caldwell-Pope 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 40-99 12-18 96.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Golden State 13-31 (Crawford 4-8, Curry 3-9, Barnes 2-3, Thompson 2-3, Blake 2-5, Iguodala 0-3), Detroit 4-13 (Singler 2-4, Jennings 2-6, Smith 0-1, Bynum 0-1, Stuckey 0-1). Fouled Out–Bogut. Rebounds –Golden State 58 (O'Neal 10), Detroit 58 (Smith 11). Assists –Golden State 27 (Curry 9), Detroit 26 (Jennings 10). Total Fouls–Golden State 19, Detroit 23. Technicals –Green, O'Neal, Golden State defensive three second, Drummond, Smith. A – 14,071 (22,076).

BOYS

Sectionals

Division I

AT OTSEGO

Bowling Green vs. Lima Senior, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Findlay, Friday, 6:15

Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, Friday, 8

AT GALION

Marion Harding vs. Mansfield Madison, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Mansfield Senior, Friday, 6:15

Fremont Ross vs. Ashland, Friday, 8

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Northview vs. Start, Today, 6:15

Winner vs. St. John's, Friday, 6:15

Whitmer vs. St. Francis, today, 8

Winner vs. Springfield, Friday, 8

AT WAITE

Bowsher vs. Clay, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Southview, Friday, 7

AT BOWSHER

Central Catholic vs. Waite, Friday, 7

Division II

AT BUCYRUS

Clear Fork vs. Lexington, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Ontario, Friday, 6:15

Galion vs. Norwalk, today, 8

Winner vs. Shelby, Friday, 8

AT WILLARD

Port Clinton vs. Oak Harbor, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Clyde, Friday, 6:15

Sandusky vs. Bellevue, today, 8

Winner vs. Sandusky Perkins, Friday, 8

AT LIMA SENIOR

St. Marys Memorial vs. Lima Shawnee, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Elida, Friday, 6:15

Celina vs. Wapakoneta, today, 8

Winner vs. Lima Bath, Friday, 8

AT RIVERDALE

Otsego vs. Fostoria, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Upper Sandusky, Friday, 6:15

Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian, Friday, 8

AT ANTHONY WAYNE

Wauseon vs. Napoleon, Wednesday, 7

Winner vs. Bryan, Friday, 6:15

Defiance vs. Maumee, Friday, 8

AT CLAY

Rossford vs. Rogers, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Lake, Friday, 6:15

Genoa vs. Woodward, today, 8

Winner vs. Scott, Friday, 8

Division III

AT FINDLAY

Lakota vs. Elmwood, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Liberty-Benton, Friday, 6:15

Riverdale vs. Hopewell-Loudon, today, 8

Winner vs. Carey, Friday, 8

AT ST. MARYS MEMORIAL

Parkway vs. Allen East, today, 7

Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic, Friday, 6:15

St. Henry vs. Delphos Jefferson, Wednesday, 6:15

Van Wert vs. Coldwater, Wednesday 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT LEXINGTON

Ashland Crestview vs. Wynford, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Colonel Crawford, Friday, 6:15

Bucyrus vs. New London, today, 8

Winner vs. Willard, Friday, 8

AT OAK HARBOR

Northwood vs. Woodmore, today, 7

Winner vs. Huron, Friday, 6:15

Eastwood vs. Western Reserve, Wednesday, 6:15

Margaretta vs. Edison, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT WAUSEON

Evergreen vs. Archbold, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Swanton, Friday, 6:15

Delta vs. Montpelier, today, 8

Winner vs. Liberty Center, Friday, 8

AT DEFIANCE

Van Buren vs. Tinora, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Paulding, Friday, 6:15

Bluffton vs. Fairview, today, 8

Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Friday, 8

Division IV

AT ONTARIO

Mansfield St. Peter's vs. Crestline, Today, 6:15

Winner vs. Buckeye Central, Friday, 6:15

Plymouth vs. Lucas, today, 8

Winner vs. Mansfield Christian, Friday, 8

AT NORWALK

Sandusky St. Mary's vs. Seneca East, today, 7

Winner vs. Danbury, Friday, 6:15

Norwalk St. Paul vs. South Central, Wednesday, 6:15

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Monroeville, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT KENTON

Ada vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, today, 7

Winner vs. Upper Scioto Valley, Friday, 6:15

Arlington vs. Hardin Northern, Wednesday, 6:15

Lima Perry vs. Ridgemont, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT COLDWATER

New Knoxville vs. New Bremen, today, 6:15

Winner vs. Spencerville, Friday, 6:15

Marion Local vs. Minster, today, 8

Winner vs. Fort Recovery, Friday, 8

AT EASTWOOD

Cardinal Stritch vs. North Baltimore, Wednesday, 6:15

Winner vs. Ottawa Hills, Friday, 6:15

Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley, Wednesday, 8

Winner vs. Gibsonburg, Friday, 8

AT FOSTORIA

Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. Mohawk, today, 7

Winner vs. Old Fort, Friday, 6:15

New Riegel vs. Arcadia, Wednesday, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. Vanlue, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

Kalida vs. Pandora-Gilboa, today, 7

Winner vs. Miller City, Friday, 8

McComb vs. Leipsic, Wednesday, 6:15

Columbus Grove vs. Cory-Rawson, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT VAN WERT

Lima Temple Christian vs. Fort Jennings, Today, 6:15

Winner vs. Convoy Crestview, Friday, 6:15

Lincolnview vs. Ottoville, today, 8

Winner vs. Delphos St. John's, Friday, 8

AT BRYAN

Stryker vs. Hilltop, Today, 7

Winner vs. Edgerton, Friday, 6:15

Fayette vs. North Central, Wednesday, 6:15

Edon vs. Pettisville, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

AT PAULDING

Continental vs. Patrick Henry, today, 7

Winner vs. Wayne Trace, Friday, 6:15

Ayersville vs. Hicksville, Wednesday, 6:15

Antwerp vs. Holgate, Wednesday, 8

Winners meet Friday, 8

Regular season

Horizon Science 6 12 9 5 – 32

Waite 34 30 33 29 – 126

TOLEDO HORIZON SCIENCE: Brown 3-4-10, Pettaway 4-1-1-12, Foster 1-2-4, Howard 2-2-6. Totals: 10-1-9-32.

WAITE: Mason 12-1-0-27, Neal 2-2-2-12, Pratt 2-1-2-9, Heslet 6-4-0-24, Leasure 5-1-1-14, Eckenrode 1-0-2, James 1-0-2, R. Ambriez 4-0-8, Smith 0-1-1, Johnson 2-0-4, Downer 7-0-14, A. Ambriez 5-1-11. Totals: 47-9-7-126.

Stritch 11 9 14 26 – 60

Swanton 21 14 11 19 – 65

CARDINAL STRITCH: Gasser 3-0-6, Zacherious 1-0-2, Adams 10-4-4-36, Sinay 1-0-2, Empie 0-4-0-12, Pratt 1-0-2. Totals: 16-8-4-60.

SWANTON: McComb 6-4-7-31, D. Sanderson 2-1-5, Gilsdorf 4-1-4-15, J.D. Sanderson 4-0-8, Niedzwiecki 1-0-2, Bryant 1-0-2. Totals: 18-5-12-63.

Girls Districts

Division I

At TBA

Lima Senior vs. Perrysburg, Thursday, 7 at Fostoria

Notre Dame vs. Northview, Thursday, 7 at Central Catholic

WInners, Saturday, 3, site TBA

Division II

At Paulding

Lima Bath vs. Wauseon, Thursday, 6:15

Napoleon vs. Wapakoneta, Thursday, 8

WInners, Saturday, 7

At Perrysburg

Central Catholic vs. Clyde, Thursday, 6:15

Bowling Green vs. Rogers, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At New Washington

Bellevue vs. Clear Fork, Thursday, 6:15

Mansfield Madison vs. Willard, Thursday, 8

WInners, Saturday, 7

Division III

At Anthony Wayne

Delta vs. Ottawa Hills, Thursday, 6:15

Evergreen vs. Archbold, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 3

At Seneca East

Oak Harbor vs. Bucyrus, Thursday, 6:15

Wynford vs. Genoa, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 3

At Elida

Columbus Grove vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, Thursday, 6:15

Liberty-Benton vs. Lima Central Catholic, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 3

Division IV

At Gibsonburg

Carey vs. Danbury, Thursday, 6:15

Toledo Christian vs. Arcadia, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Archbold

Pettisville vs. Ayersville, Thursday, 6:15

Holgate vs. Fayette, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Lima

Convoy Crestview vs. Pandora-Gilboa, Thursday, 6:15

Leipsic vs. Ottoville, Thursday, 8

Winners, Saturday, 7

Michigan

Bedford 6 8 9 16 – 39

Saline 5 7 4 5 – 21

BEDFORD: Rightnowar 6-5-17, Lewandowski 1-3-0-11, Lucarelli 1-1-3, Sampson 1-2-0-8. Totals: 9-5-6-39.

SALINE: Zylstra 0-2-0-6, Coon 0-3-3, Heren 1-1-3, Wittig 1-0-2, Rittenhous 2-0-4, Barnes 0-1-1, Page 1-0-2. Totals: 5-2-5-21.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 37 16 4 78 176 125

Tampa Bay 33 20 5 71 168 145

Montreal 32 21 6 70 148 142

Toronto 32 22 6 70 178 182

Detroit 26 20 12 64 151 163

Ottawa 26 22 11 63 169 191

Florida 22 29 7 51 139 183

Buffalo 15 34 8 38 110 172

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 40 15 3 83 186 138

N.Y. Rangers 32 24 3 67 155 146

Philadelphia 30 23 6 66 162 167

Columbus 29 24 5 63 170 161

Washington 27 23 9 63 171 175

Carolina 26 22 9 61 144 158

New Jersey 24 22 13 61 135 146

N.Y. Islanders 22 30 8 52 164 200

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 39 12 6 84 196 135

Chicago 35 11 14 84 207 163

Colorado 37 16 5 79 174 153

Minnesota 31 21 7 69 145 147

Dallas 27 21 10 64 164 164

Winnipeg 28 26 6 62 168 175

Nashville 25 24 10 60 146 180

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 41 14 5 87 196 147

San Jose 37 16 6 80 175 142

Los Angeles 31 22 6 68 139 128

Phoenix 27 21 10 64 163 169

Vancouver 27 24 9 63 146 160

Calgary 22 29 7 51 137 179

Edmonton 20 33 7 47 153 199

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

Carolina at Buffalo, 7

glantz-culver line

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

Iowa 1½ at Minnesota

at Texas Tech 1 Kansas St.

at Duke 22½ Virginia Tech

at Cleveland St. 11 Youngstown St.

at St. John's 6½ Xavier

at Saint Joseph's 2 Dayton

Clemson 1 at Wake Forest

at Wright St. 4½ Valparaiso

Florida 9 at Vanderbilt

Wichita St. 11 at Bradley

at Evansville 1½ Drake

at Milwaukee 6½ Ill. Chicago

at Missouri St. 7½ Loyola of Chicago

Seton Hall 4 at DePaul

at Wisconsin 9½ Indiana

at Georgia 1 Missouri

at Wyoming 7½ Air Force

at New Mexico 11½ Utah St.

at San Diego St. 23½ San Jose St.

at St. Peter's 4½ Fairfield

auto racing

Daytona 500

Sunday

Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (9) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200 laps, 133.1 rating, 48 points, $1,506,363. 2. (4) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 113.8, 43, $1,148,451. 3. (33) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 117.1, 42, $847,721. 4. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, 102.7, 40, $731,399. 5. (32) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, 101.2, 40, $589,399.

6. (3) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 98.2, 38, $518,362. 7. (34) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 72, 37, $434,588. 8. (25) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 94.1, 37, $413,838. 9. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 83.4, 36, $424,674. 10. (28) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 200, 80.8, 34, $377,221.

11. (35) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 104.1, 34, $376,354. 12. (18) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 200, 67.6, 0. $306,850. 13. (38) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 85.1, 31, $368,196. 14. (22) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 200, 73.8, 30, $361,777. 15. (26) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, 46.2, 29, $325,213.

16. (39) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 200, 69.3, 28, $342,446. 17. (30) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 87, 28, $340,638. 18. (7) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, 79.5, 26, $363,458. 19. (37) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 100.5, 26, $373,504. 20. (24) Terry Labonte, Ford, 200, 66.1, 24, $339,996.

21. (8) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 199, 89.9, 24, $331,763. 22. (19) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 199, 60.3, 22, $331,638. 23. (29) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 198, 43.7, 21, $334,346. 24. (11) Josh Wise, Ford, 196, 47.5, 20, $322,888. 25. (12) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 196, 68.2, 0. $336,035.

26. (15) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 194, 53.1, 19, $321,788. 27. (40) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, accident, 193, 60.8, 18, $327,513. 28. (23) Cole Whitt, Toyota, accident, 193, 62.5, 16, $315,663. 29. (41) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, accident, 193, 48.2, 15, $318,338. 30. (31) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192, 70.6, 14, $350,388.

31. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 192, 64.1, 14, $350,413. 32. (10) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 184, 80, 13, $550,702. 33. (14) Trevor Bayne, Ford, accident, 183, 59.5, 0. $316,438. 34. (43) David Ragan, Ford, 176, 32.2, 10, $323,738. 35. (21) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 174, 36.8, 9. $349,521.

36. (17) David Gilliland, Ford, 171, 41.5, 8. $322,968. 37. (36) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, accident, 161, 42.8, 7. $313,605. 38. (16) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, accident, 160, 32.2, 6. $310,248. 39. (13) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 146, 59.8, 6. $317,939. 40. (27) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 145, 53.6, 5. $282,778.

41. (42) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, accident, 144, 46, 4. $278,628. 42. (20) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, engine, 127, 41, 2. $302,344. 43. (2) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 30, 27.3, 1. $292,311.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 145.290 mph.

Time of race: 3 hours, 26 minutes, 29 seconds.

Margin of victory: Under Caution.

Caution flags: 7 for 39 laps.

Lead changes: 42 among 18 drivers.

Lap leaders: A.Dillon 1; D.Hamlin 2-10; Ku.Busch 11-25; P.Menard 26-30; D.Hamlin 31; Ky.Busch 32-45; K.Kahne 46; Ky.Busch 47; K.Kahne 48; Ky.Busch 49; D.Hamlin 50-55; Ky.Busch 56; B.Keselowski 57; Ky.Busch 58-59; B.Keselowski 60-63; P.Menard 64-70; J.Logano 71-72; B.Keselowski 73-75; T.Bayne 76-77; A.Almirola 78-82; A.Allmendinger 83; J.Allgaier 84; D.Patrick 85-86; J.Allgaier 87; M.Waltrip 88-89; P.Menard 90-106; J.Johnson 107-115; B.Keselowski 116-120; J.Johnson 121-126; J.Allgaier 127-128; M.Waltrip 129-130; D.Earnhardt Jr. 131-143; C.Edwards 144; D.Earnhardt Jr. 145-150; G.Biffle 151-153; D.Earnhardt Jr. 154-155; G.Biffle 156-158; D.Earnhardt Jr. 159-172; G.Biffle 173-174; C.Edwards 175-177; D.Earnhardt Jr. 178; C.Edwards 179-182; D.Earnhardt Jr. 183-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): D.Earnhardt Jr., 6 times for 54 laps; P.Menard, 3 times for 29 laps; Ky.Busch, 5 times for 19 laps; D.Hamlin, 3 times for 16 laps; J.Johnson, 2 times for 15 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 15 laps; B.Keselowski, 4 times for 13 laps; G.Biffle, 3 times for 8 laps; C.Edwards, 3 times for 8 laps; A.Almirola, 1 time for 5 laps; J.Allgaier, 3 times for 4 laps; M.Waltrip, 2 times for 4 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Kahne, 2 times for 2 laps; T.Bayne, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Patrick, 1 time for 2 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 1 lap; A.Allmendinger, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. D.Earnhardt Jr., 48; 2. D.Hamlin, 43; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 42; 4. J.Gordon, 40; 5. J.Johnson, 40; 6. M.Kenseth, 38; 7. R.Stenhouse Jr., 37; 8. G.Biffle, 37; 9. A.Dillon, 36; 10. C.Mears, 34; 11. J.Logano, 34; 12. K.Harvick, 31.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Designated LHP Chris Jones for assignment. Agreed to terms with OF Nelson Cruz on a one-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS – Agreed to terms with RHPs Jose Ortega, Luke Putkonen and Evan Reed; LHPs Kyle Lobstein and Drew Smyly; INF Nick Castellanos and OF Steven Moya on one-year contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with manager Ron Washington on a contract extension through the 2015 season.

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Designated INF Chase d'Arnaud for assignment. Claimed 3B Brent Morel off waivers from Toronto.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 30 19 1 1 62 153 136

Wheeling 27 21 1 5 60 148 151

Elmira 20 25 2 4 46 131 163

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 29 17 2 3 63 152 139

Cincinnati 30 20 1 1 62 173 143

Fort Wayne 25 16 6 5 61 154 157

Evansville 24 17 3 6 57 156 155

Toledo 16 31 3 1 36 146 196

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 33 15 1 3 70 152 114

Orlando 31 16 1 2 65 161 142

Greenville 28 20 2 3 61 156 148

Florida 27 18 2 4 60 166 155

Gwinnett 18 30 2 2 40 129 167

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 34 15 2 1 71 175 116

Colorado 26 16 6 4 62 165 154

Utah 27 19 3 5 62 139 137

Idaho 27 18 3 4 61 155 144

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 34 15 2 3 73 164 148

Stockton 26 21 0 5 57 173 173

Bakersfield 24 22 1 3 52 134 138

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

Las Vegas 12 32 4 2 30 108 172

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

Greenville 5, Cincinnati 3

SUNDAY

South Carolina 5, Gwinnett 2

Orlando 4, Kalamazoo 3, OT

Greenville 6, Reading 2

Wheeling 7, Elmira 0

Stockton 5, Colorado 4

TUESDAY

Evansville at Gwinnett, 7:05

Orlando at South Carolina, 7:05

Bakersfield at Las Vegas, 10:05


Related Attachments:



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories