Loading…
Thursday, July 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 3/7/2014

Scoreboard: 3-07

All-District Boys

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Nate Allen, Bowsher, 6-foot-4, sr., 22.2 points per game; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg, 6-3, sr., 22.6; DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic, 6-5, sr., 12.4; Anthony Glover, Jr., St. John's Jesuit, 6-0, sr., 18.1; Adam Twining, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 15.6.

Player of the year: Nate Allen, Bowsher.

Coach of the year: Joe Guerrero, Bowsher.

SECOND TEAM: Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne, 6-2, sr., 19.0; Dajuan King, Bowsher, 6-1, sr., 20.5; LaMonta Stone, Bowling Green, 5-7, jr., 20.7; Manny Durden, Springfield, 6-2, sr., 15.3; Matt Morrison, Southview, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Isaac White, Ashland, 5-11, jr., 17.6.

THIRD TEAM: Parker Ernsthausen, St. John's Jesuit, 6-9, sr., 12.3; Marcus Winters, Central Catholic, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Cameron White, Bowsher, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Mario Davison, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, sr., 6.5; Jack Gedeon, Fremont Ross, 6-5, sr., 8.1; Michael, Clark, Findlay, 6-1, sr., 9.4.

Honorable mention: Nate Patterson, Perrysburg; Jake Reid, Anthony Wayne; Tyrell Ajian, Mansfield Madison; Mike Mitchell, Start; Aerin West, Northview; Nate Hall, Southview; Jermiah Braswell, Central Catholic; Jon Ashe, Whitmer; Sam Hickey, Whitmer; Tyler Longstreth, Marion Harding; Austin Gutting, Findlay; Jalen Reese, Mansfield Senior; Dejorr Gibson, Mansfield Senior; Trey Smith, Ashland; Brett Vipperman, Ashland; Coy VanTilburg, Mansfield Madison.

 

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Chris Harris, Scott, 6-0, sr., 22.1; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-5, sr., 18.8; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-3, sr., 22.8; Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-11, sr., 17.0; Connor Bowen, Lake, 6-0, jr., 22.4; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-5, sr., 27.7; Taren Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-6, sr., 20.9.

Player of the year: Dakota Mathis, Elida.

Coach of the year: Joe Balogh, Mansfield Ontario.

SECOND TEAM: Branden Austin, Rogers, 6-0, jr., 14.8; Cameron Mack, Mansfield Ontario, 6-2, sr., 17.4; Ridge Winand, Clear Fork, 6-1, sr., 23.0; Tristan Kehres, Shelby, 6-1, sr., 16.6; Ben Haraway, Norwalk, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Thomas Martin, Bryan, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Ryan Hoyng, Celina, 6-3, jr., 20.3.

THIRD TEAM: Chris Darrington, Scott, 6-0, jr., 17.1; Lenell Shelby III, Mansfield Ontario, 5-9, jr., 10.6; Derek Gray, Clyde, 5-9, sr., 19.9; Noah Castle, Wauseon, 6-5, jr., 15.4; Jared Rettig, Lake, 6-2, jr., 16.1; Derek Mack, Rossford, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Katwan Singleton, Defiance, 6-4, jr., 12.1.

Honorable mention: Ridge Durbin, Galion; Matt Barkett, Lexington; Kyle Lewis, Sandusky Perkins; Derek Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Sean Culler, Bryan; Blake Dunbar, Napoleon; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa; Jalen Myers, Otsego; Cameron Copland, Rogers; Fadil Robinson, Rogers; Romoan Fane, Woodward; Kadin Chrastina, Clear Fork; Joey Zahn, Lexington; Brandon Wagner, Mansfield Ontario; Jayrese Williams, Sandusky; Grant Hull, Norwalk; Josh Flint, Tiffin Columbian; Seth Fry, Upper Sandusky; Wes Vent, Upper Sandusky; Zach Willeman, Napoleon; Casey Gose, Genoa; Colin Gossard, Lima Bath; Louis Gray, Elida; Logan Delong, Celina; Isaac Fitzgerald, St. Marys Memorial; Mason Ross, Celina; Nathan Wilker, St. Marys Memorial; Corry Byers, Wauseon.

 

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Noah Bramlage, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, jr., 18.2; Connor McCreary, Colonel Crawford, 5-11, sr., 18.6; Derek Drewes, Tinora, 6-0, sr., 20.7; Luke Fisher, Archbold, 6-8, jr., 15.9; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry, 6-6, jr., 21.1.

Player of the year: Derek Drewes, Tinora.

Coach of the year: C. J. Kin, Carey.

SECOND TEAM: Adam Cytlak, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, sr., 13.3; John Darnall, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Jared Wentling, Carey, 6-2, jr., 22.0; Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood, 6-1, sr., 20.0; Xavier Simpson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, sophomore, 18.5; Trey Smith, Delphos Jefferson, 6-5, soph., 21.7.

THIRD TEAM: Todd Entenmann, Colonel Crawford, 6-2, jr., 16.0; Carson Ebert, Willard, 6-1, jr.; 15.0; Dylan Bailey, Castalia Margaretta, 6-2, sr., 17.9; Kyle Kauser, Paulding, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Bryce McComb, Swanton, 6-0, soph., 17.9; Bryan Powers, Carey, 6-0, jr., 18.2.

Honorable mention: Lee Holderman, Riverdale; Mason Davis, Bucyrus Wynford; Cody Thompson, Huron; Logan Pinkelman, Evergreen; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center; Brandon Wolters, Coldwater; Brody Hoying, Coldwater; Brant Barna, Parkway.

Aaron Arnold, Elmwood; Grant Peters, Eastwood; Ryan Geise, Liberty-Benton; Zach Garver, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Jimmy Fox, Riverdale; Sawyer Junge, Van Buren; Levi Kistler, Bluffton; Jake Glowaski, Wynford; Jordan Moore, Willard; Brian Snouffer, Bucyrus; Greg Patrick, Bucyrus; Chris Laughlin, Milan Edison; Keegan Bollenbacher, Huron; Cory Haswell, New London; Ben Young, New London; Nate Good, Western Reserve; Dakota Hankins, Western Reserve; Zach Boes, Carey; Tyler Schwieterman, St. Henry; Mitchel Stammen, St. Henry; Connor Holliday, Van Wert; Ross Thompson, Delphos Jefferson; Tyson Schnitkey, Archbold; Ethan Edwards, Delta; Logan Meyer, Liberty Center; Jacob Miller, Tinora; Guy Harder, Paulding.

 

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills, 6-7, sr., 17.6; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, sr., 20.3; Tyrell Edminston, Plymouth, 6-4, jr., 16.6; Hunter Perry, Old Fort, 6-0, sr., 28.8; Damian Helm, Crestview, 6-4, sr., 15.5; Bruce Hodges, Lima Perry, 5-10, sr., 25.1; Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-3, sr., 22.0.

Player of the year: Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the year: Jeremy Best, Crestview.

SECOND TEAM: Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Cade Kaple, Buckeye Central, 5-11, sr., 13.9; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Corbin Linder, Wayne Trace, 6-1, jr., 15.7; Trey Bauman, Ayersville, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove, 6-7, sr., 17.6; Dylan Hunsicker, Upper Scioto Valley, 6-0, sr., 14.8; Luke Knapke, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-10, jr., 14.1.

THIRD TEAM: Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, jr., 19.0; C.J. Coil, Ottawa Hills, 6-9, sr., 14.5; Adam Niese, Miller City, 6-0, jr., 13.1; Michael Blunk, Arlington, 6-3, sr., 15.3; Tyson Beebe, Plymouth, 6-0, jr., 19.7; Austin Wurm, Buckeye Central, 5-11, sr., 19.4; Ethan Linder, Wayne Trace, 6-2, fr., 14.0; Ben Bowers, Spencerville, 6-0, sr., 13.1.

Honorable mention: Brandon Mount, Mansfield Christian; Joseph Rall, Mansfield St. Peter's; Melvin Jackson, Sandusky St. Mary; Parker Ruffer, Stryker; Max Nihart, Edgerton; A.J. Wagner, Patrick Henry; Luke Schimmoeller, Ottoville; Carson Manger, New Bremen; Ben Homan, New Bremen; Andrew Arnett, New Knoxville; Brandon, Hoying, Minster.

Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; Andrew Cantrell, Gibsonburg; Thad Woodard, Maumee Valley; Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson; Gabe Walters, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Clay Grubb, McComb; Jordan Freed, Arlington; Austin Smith, Vanlue; Jacob Gossard, Hardin Northern; Ryan Lommerse, Hopewell-Loudon; Mitch Parker, Mohawk; Devin Kortokrax, Kalida; Jacob Frost, North Baltimore; David Hall, Mansfield St. Peter's; Adam Blunk, Mansfield Sr. Peter's; Stevie Brown, Mansfield Christian; Caleb Young, Mansfield Christian; Bob Harwood, Norwalk St. Paul, Glen Clark, Monroeville; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic; Michael Bennett, Calvert; Maison Steyer, Old Fort; Ethan Caudill, Seneca East; Drew Ritzler, Calvert; Mitch Parker, Mohawk; Colin Timmons, Lakota; Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel; Derek Smalley, Antwerp; Jonny Giesige, Hicksville; Terrell Clark, Holgate; Duane Miller, Edgerton, Brayton Martin, Ayersville; Tyler Cox, Fayette; Chandler Sanford, Fayette; Jacob Brown, Edon; Korben Rychener, Pettisville; Clayton Ferguson, North Central; Cam Etzler, Crestview; Tyson Bolenbaugh, Crestview; Zach Goecke, Spencerville; Kyle Williams, Lincolnview; Andy Grothouse, Dephos St. John's; Alex Kaiser, Fort Recovery; Dustin Rethman, Marion Local; Jalen Fullenkamp, New Knoxville; Matthew Trushaw, Minster; Adam Bertke, Marion Local; Ryan Bruns, Marion Local; Ben Dilworth, Fort Recovery; Hunter Harrison, Fremont St. Joseph; Brandt Landin, Ottoville; Jace Darbyshire, Columbus Grove; Tyler Rue, Continental; Cory Heuerman, Miller City; Adam Drummelsmith, Miller City.

 

All-District Girls

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, 6-foot-2, jr., 18.3 points per game; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, 6-1, sr., 17.1; Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 12.7; 14.8; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, 5-6, sr., 20.1.

Player of the year: Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior.

Coach of the year: Vince Halliday, Lima Senior.

SECOND TEAM: Taryn Stanley, Southview, 5-11, sr., 14.7; Natalie Yoder, Springfield, 5-5, jr., 17.4; Alexis Stoops, Ashland, 5-11, sr.; Jeryn Reese, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, jr., 12.6; Rion Thompson, Lima Senior, 5-9, soph., 21.2.

THIRD TEAM: Allex Brown, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 12.3; Kendall McCoy, Northview, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Jasmine Bonivel, Anthony Wayne, 5-10, sr., 11.1; Maddie Cole, Northview, 6-0, jr., 10.7; Emily Westphal, Southview, 6-0, jr., 12.7.

Honorable mention: Morgan Connor, Clay; Kendall Jessing, Northview; Fallyn Stephens, Marion Harding; Naya Pender, Mansfield Senior; Mariah Mansperger, Ashland; Sydney Powhida, Springfield; Haley Hess, Clay; Abby Sattler, Perrysburg; Jayda Worthy, Notre Dame; Ramiah Henry, Waite; Erica Johnson, Mansfield Senior.

 

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Sasha Dailey, Rogers, 5-8, sr., 10.6; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, 6-1, sr., 20.2; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-10, jr., 22.6; Natalie Koenig, Wauseon, 5-8, jr., 15.4; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton, 5-10, sr., 13.5; Madison Dackin, Lima Bath, 5-9, jr., 13.3.

Player of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

Co-coaches of the year: Lamar Smith, Rogers; Brock Manlet, Norwalk.

SECOND TEAM: Akienrah Johnson, Rogers, 6-0, soph., 11.2; Byrdy Galernik, Central Catholic, 5-10, soph., 15.3; Hannah Schloemer, Willard, 5-8, jr., 10.8; Kelsey Michaels, Clyde, 5-11, jr., 13.6; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan, 5-7, sr., 18.7; Erin Morrow, Van Wert, 5-9, jr., 14.2.

THIRD TEAM: K'Shawna Barnett, Woodward, 5-10, sr., 16.0; Fantasia Hood, Mansfield Madison, 5-7, sr., 17.2; Deijah Swihart, Clear Fork, 5-7, jr., 11.9; Sydnie Fetherolf, Norwalk, 5-8, sr., 9.1; Makala Daniel, Bellevue, 5-10, sr., 10.3; Sara Warner, Wapakoneta, 5-9, sr., 15.8.

Honorable mention: Molea Thompson, Mansfield Madison; Taylor Fulton, Shelby; Valesha Province, Tiffin Columbian; Jordyn Taylor, Lake; Erika Angstman, St. Marys Memorial; Heather Heiby, Celina; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green; Michelle Murnen, Central Catholic; Symone Palmer, Scott; Makaila Grose, Mansfield Madison; Erika Farst, Clear Fork; Hannah Adams, Willard; Kelly Rhodes, Lexington; Jayde Niss, Ontario; Breanne Michaels, Clyde; Lexi Weber, Clyde; Kailee Flowers, Norwalk; Abbey Seeholzer, Perkins; Emily Wagner, Perkins; Azyah Smith-Crager, Sandusky; Aschelle Smith-Crager, Sandusky; Alexa Sonnenberg, Napoleon; Maddie Richer, Wauseon; Catie Phalen, Lake; Danielle VanDyne, Lima Bath; Alyssa Manley, Lima Bath; Alexis Dowdy, Van Wert.

 

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 23.3; Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, sr., 17.6; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus, 5-6, sr., 19.1; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, sr., 14.1; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, 6-0, soph., 19.6; Kaycee Rowe, Allen East, 5-8, sr., 18.2.

Player of the year: Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton.

Co-coaches of the year: Tom Kontak, Oak Harbor; Nate Irwin, Liberty-Benton.

SECOND TEAM: Kristen Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-6, sr. 12.6; Kristen Curtis, Elmwood, 5-6, sr., 16.2; Meghan Harrer, Wynford, 5-9, sr., 14.3; Brigan Wymer, Delta, 5-7, jr., 19.6; Haili Mossing, Evergreen, 5-7, soph., 17.4; Niki Meyer, Liberty Center, 5-9, sr., 19.0.

THIRD TEAM: Allie Dewire, Ottawa Hills, 5-6, jr., 12.7; Lauren Kotey, Liberty-Benton, 6-2, jr., 12.6; Brenna Quinn, Wynford, 6-0, sr., 11.9; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk, 5-10, sr., 15.5; Jesse Fidler, Archbold, 5-9, sr., 13.9; Ciara Albright, Genoa, 5-7, sr., 18.8; Meredith Shepherd, Lima Central Catholic, 5-6, sr., 14.8.

Honorable mention: Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview; Kelci Simms, Bucyrus; Julie Hotz, Rossford; Allie Wank, Woodmore; Brooke Bostelman, Kenton; Sydney McCluer, Columbus Grove; Olivia VanSlooten, Ottawa Hills; Haley Pickard, Genoa; Kalene Johnson, Upper Sandusky; Samantha Ervin, Elmwood; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk; Sarah Schriner, Bluffton; Elissa Ellerbrock, Ottawa-Glandorf; Ellie Richmond, Bucyrus Wynford; Hannah Wyeth, Bucyrus; Ashley Myers, Huron; Kelly Norrod, New London; Miah Ward, Western Reserve; Jacqui Mullins, Western Reserve; Kalene Johnson, Upper Sandusky; Emma Smith Upper Sandusky; Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk; Clara Adelsperger, Mohawk; Cassidy Williams, Archbold; Samantha Ervin Jr., Elmwood; Abby Hesselschwardt, Otsego; Mackenzie Johnson, Woodmore; Sydney Mohler, Lima Central Catholic; Carly Clum, Allen East; Lauren Leugers, Coldwater; Sarah Kanney, Coldwater; Sierra Fent, Parkway; Cami Hellarth, Parkway; Ashley Mack, Tinora; Maicie Wheeler, Swanton.

 

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Molly Glick, Arcadia, 5-11, jr., 17.6; Kamryn Troike, St. Wendelin, 6-3, soph., 20.7; Anna Hintz, South Central, 6-1, jr., 19.5; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Dana Fricke, Pettisville, 5-10, jr., 15.4; Paige Ordway, Continental, 5-10, sr., 17.7; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-7, sr., 15.5.

Player of the year: Haley Horstman, New Knoxville.

Coach of the year: Phil Vaughn, Carey

SECOND TEAM: Darian Westmeyer, Christian, 5-8, sr., 14.3; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic, 6-1, sr., 12.2; Molly Hammersmith, Ayersville, 5-1,, soph., 12.0; Kara Scherger, New Riegel, 5-6, jr., 13.5; Sydney Wentling, Carey, 5-10, soph., 13.2; Lindsey Motycka, Crestview, 5-10, jr., 12.5; Brooke Winner, Marion Local, 5-10, sr., 16.4.

THIRD TEAM: Jordyn Wright, Riverdale, 5-7, sr., 15.6; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia, 5-5, sr., 18.0; Hannah Bleikamp, Hilltop, 5-4, sr., 15.0; Paige Lehman, New Knoxville, 5-10, sr., 11.6; Claire Fischer, Minster, 5-7, sr., 9.9; Allie Thobe, Marion Local, 5-6, jr., 12.0; Conner Varner, Stryker, 5-9, sr., 16.7.

Honorable mention: Aleta Daniel, Hopewell-Loudon; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Tiza Jones, Mansfield St. Peter's; Summer Sweeting, South Central; Megan Schubert, Ayersville; Kate Brickner, Calvert; Seina Adachi, Seneca East; Tori Wyss, Ada; Taylor Mangas, Ottoville; Lexie Davis, Lima Perry; Tori Lennartz, Fort Recovery; Ally Mikesell, St. Henry; Meg Reineke, New Knoxville; Rosie Westerbeck, New Bremen; Faith Johnson, Christian; Camille Gist, Christian; Haley Gerten, Leipsic; Vanessa McCullough, Pandora-Gilboa; Courtney Cramer, Arcadia; Dani Heaster, Arlington; Brenna Dee, McComb; Kylie Osterhage, Kalida; Sydney Holderman, Riverdale; Taylor Frey, Riverdale; Emily Clymer, McComb; Brenna Dee, McComb; Addie Daugherty, Mansfield Christian; Kelsey Breznicki, Plymouth; Alli Hintz, South Central; Emily Yeager, Mansfield St. Peter's; Cassie Sager, Colonel Crawford; Lydia Ott, Norwalk St. Paul; Samantha Reer, Monroeville; Paige Leitz, Monroeville; Lauren Ladd; New Riegel, Taylor Kirian, New Riegel; Ali Rymer, Carey; Nicole Bickley, Calvert; Alli Adelsperger, Old Fort; Brittany Kahle, Kalida; Emily Bauer, Crestview; Mackenzie Riggenbach Crestview; Julia Thatcher, Lincolnview; Shelby Spradlin, Upper Scioto Valley; Bree Mullins, Upper Scioto Valley; Megan Stephens, Danbury; Cadence Jacobs, Marion Local; Emily Mescher, Marion Local; Kara Jutte, Fort Recovery; Taylor Koesters, St. Henry; Erin Lavelle, Danbury; Kayla Richard, Minster; Logan Arnold, Minster; Bella Stoll, Norwalk St. Paul; Brooke Karl, Buckeye Central; Kiley Scott, Cory-Rawson; Paige Sudlow, Van Buren; Kristin Bostelman, Patrick Henry; Mikala Avina, Pettisville; Taylor Griffiths, Fayette; Kaela Seiler, Fayette; Hannah Blake, Montpelier; Sara Niese, Holgate; Mattie Grim, Holgate; Devin Stark, Edgerton; Jaime Newman, Edgerton; Lauren Speice, Wayne Trace.

 

Girls Regionals

Division I

Norwalk and North Royalton Regional

Notre Dame 57, Rocky River 38

Wadsworth 51, Berea-Midpark 44

Regional Final: Site, Date and Time TBA

 

Division II

Ontario Regional

Rogers 52, Lima Bath 39

Bellevue 58, Tallmadge 38

Regional Final: at Ontario HS, today, 7:30 p.m.

 

Division III

Lexington Regional

Archbold 37, Liberty-Benton 33

Cols. Africentric 52, Bucyrus Wynford 32

Regional Final: at Lexington HS, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

 

Division IV

Elida Regional

Carey 44, New Riegel 39

Holgate 54, Convoy Crestview 46

Regional Final: at Elida HS, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

 

State

Division IV

Cuyahoga Hts. 52, Ashland Mapleton 27

Ft. Loramie 50, New Knoxville 44

Newark Cath. 61, Milford Center Fairbanks 35

Reedsville Eastern 47, Waterford 30

Zanesville Rosecrans 67, Berlin Center Western Reserve 31

 

Boys Districts

Division I

At UT

Bowsher 63, Central Catholic 60

St. John's 60, Springfield 45

Winners, Saturday, 7:30

At BGSU

Mansfield Sr. 56, Ashland 47

At Galion

Perrysburg 41, Findlay 38

Winners, Saturday, 7 at BGSU

 

Division II

At Central Catholic

Defiance vs. Wauseon, Saturday, 2

At Mansfield Senior

Perkins vs. Norwalk, Saturday, 7

 

Division III

At BGSU

Ottawa-Glandorf 53, Archbold 46

Paulding 53, Liberty Center 36

Winners, Saturday, 2

At Ashland

Huron 41, Willard 37

Colonel Crawford 42, Eastwood 36

Winners, Saturday, 7

At Ohio Northern

Lima Cent. Cath. 84, Carey 61

Liberty-Benton 57, St. Henry 34

Winners, Saturday, 7

 

Division IV

At Lakota

Ottawa Hills vs. Toledo Christian, today, 7

Central Catholic 17 10 16 17 – 60

Bowsher 14 17 22 10 – 63

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Winters 2-4-0-16, Braswell 4-3-11, Kizer 1-1-3-8, Harris 5-0-10, Vetter 1-0-2, Grier 3-3-9, Moore 2-0-4. Totals: 18-5-9-60.

BOWSHER: White 4-1-9, Kizer 4-3-2-19, King 3-1-0-9, Allen 5-3-3-22, Sandridge 2-0-4. Totals: 18-7-6-63.

Springfield 11 12 11 11 – 45

St. John's 11 15 15 19 – 60

SPRINGFIELD: Roy 1-0-2, Wiggins 2-0-4, Mason Durden 5-2-12, Hicks 0-2-2-8, Manny Durden 5-4-14, Bronaugh 2-1-5. Totals: 15-2-9-45.

ST. JOHN'S: Ernsthausen 1-7-9, Glover 6-2-14, Kynard 5-1-1-14, Moore 1-0-2, Vaughn 0-2-0-6, Celis 2-3-7, Copeland 2-4-8. Totals: 17-3-17-60.

Perrysburg 8 11 14 8 – 41

Findlay 10 10 3 15 – 38

PERRYSBURG: Mesker 1-0-2, Kaczinski 5-0-10, Moschetti 5-3-2-21, Patterson 4-0-8, Totals 15-3-2-41

FINDLAY: B. Miller 1-1-0-5, Niswander 1-3-0-11, Clark 1-1-0-5, Twining 3-5-11, Gutting 2-2-6, Totals 8-5-7-38

Eastwood 6 8 10 12 – 36

Colonel Crawford 2 10 17 13 – 42

EASTWOOD: Peters 2-3-7, Flipse 4-1-0-11, Bradley 2-0-4, Schmeltz 1-1-0-5, Jacoby 0-3-0-9. Totals: 9-5-3-36.

COLONEL CRAWFORD: Klingenberger 2-4-8, McCreary 4-1-3-14, Sager 0-3-2-11, Entenmann 1-1-3-8, Brian 0-1-1. Totals: 7-5-13-42.

Liberty Center 10 7 8 11 – 36

Paulding 12 17 6 18 – 53

LIBERTY CENTER: Huber 1-2, Meyer 5-2-12, Kal. Pohlman 3-2-8, Kam Pohlman 2-4, Kon. Pohlman 2-1-5, Chestnut 2-1-5. Totals 15-6-36.

PAULDING: Vance 2-4-8, Kauser 2-1-7, Gonzales 7-14, Harder 1-2-4, Harrder 6-4-16, Salinas 1-2-4. Totals 17-2-13-53.

Ottawa-Glandorf 10 4 18 21 – 53

Archbold 18 3 7 18 – 46

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Schroeder 2-7-11, Trampe-Kindt 1-1-3, Kuhlman 1-3-5, Zender 3-1-7, Bramlage 4-7-15, Recker 5-2-12. Totals 14-2-19-53.

ARCHBOLD: Grosjean 1-1-4, E. Wyse 1-2, Schnitkey 1-2-5-13, Fisher 4-1-11, Goering 2-4, C. Wyse 3-1-2-11. Totals 11-5-9-46.

St. Henry 9 9 7 9 – 34

Liberty-Benton 13 16 17 11 – 57

ST. HENRY: Mikesell 3-2-2-14, Schwieterman 3-1-7, Bender 1-1-3, Stammen 1-0-2, Prenger 2-0-4, Jacobs 1-2-4. Totals: 10-3-5-34.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Geise 3-2-3-15, Garver 2-4-8, Craft 9-1-19, Cytlak 1-1-5-10, Darnall 2-0-4, Lawson 0-1-1. Totals: 17-3-14-57.

 

State scores

Division I

Can. Timken 53, Cuyahoga Falls 49, OT

Cle. St. Ignatius 61, Lakewood 39

Euclid 60, Garfield Hts. 58

Mansfield Sr. 56, Ashland 47

Medina 43, Green 32

Mentor 74, Cle. Glenville 54

 

Division II

Alliance 67, Akr. Kenmore 46

Chagrin Falls 52, Orange 51

Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 59, Akr. Hoban 56

Dover 54, Steubenville 52, OT

Parma Hts. Holy Name 73, Lorain Clearview 58

Youngs. Mooney 60, Canfield 50

 

Division III

Chesapeake vs. Wheelersburg, ppd. to Mar 7.

Cols. Ready 51, Cols. Hartley 41

Lima Cent. Cath. 84, Carey 61

Worthington Christian 49, Cols. Grandview Hts. 40

 

Division IV

Bainbridge Paint Valley 84, S. Webster 47

Leesburg Fairfield 48, Ironton St. Joseph 31

New Madison Tri-Village 62, Ft. Loramie 37

Richmond Hts. 44, Garfield Hts. Trinity 20

Troy Christian 73, Lockland 63

 

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER – Signed F Reggie Williams to a 10-day contract.

SACRAMENTO KINGS – Signed F Royce White to a 10-day contract.

NBA Development League

RIO GRANDE VALLEY VIPERS – Traded G B.J. Young to Delaware for G Bo Spencer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Named Roger Kingdom assistant strength and conditioning coach.

BUFFALO BILLS – Re-signed DB Brandon Smith.

CHICAGO BEARS – Signed DE Trevor Scott to a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Agreed to terms with K Billy Cundiff.

DENVER BRONCOS – Released CB Champ Bailey.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Signed LB D'Qwell Jackson. Released C Samson Satele.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed TE Clay Harbor and OTs Cameron Bradfield and Sam Young.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Released LB Robert James and TE Dominique Jones.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Terminated the contract of DT Letroy Guion. Waived WR Greg Childs.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Released WR Mike Sims-Walker. Signed DB Maurice Leggett and DE Stafford Gatling.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL – Reduced disciplinary sanctions imposed on the New Jersey Devils for its conduct in connection with the signing of Ilya Kovalchuk in July, 2010.

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled RW Teemu Pulkkinen from Grand Rapids (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Assigned LW Steven Anthony to Cincinnati (ECHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Reassigned F Simon Moser to Milwaukee (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS – Reassigned Fs Michael St. Croix and Andrew Yogan from Hartford (AHL) to Greenville (ECHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Recalled F Chris Brown and D Cameron Schilling from Hershey (AHL). Reassigned G Philipp Grubauer to Hershey.

American Hockey League

AHL – Suspended Charlotte D Matthew Corrente one game.

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS – Signed F Alden Hirschfeld to a professional tryout contract.

HAMILTON BULLDOGS – Released DS Jordon Southorn from a professional tryout contract.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE – Recalled F Trevor Lewis from Cincinnati (ECHL).

ECHL

FORT WAYNE KOMETS – Signed D Mathew Maione.

GWINNETT GLADIATORS – Released G Nick Niedert. Signed F Will MacDonald and G Josh Unice.

IDAHO STEELHEADS – Claimed F Ryan Murphy off waivers from Greenville.

READING ROYALS – Released F Ryan Santana.

Central Hockey League

BRAMPTON BEAST – Signed F Frank Littlejohn.

QUAD CITY MALLARDS – Waived F Chris Greene. Signed F Jordan Mayer.

LACROSSE

National Lacrosse League

COLORADO MAMMOTH – Signed F Jamie Shewchuk.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHIVAS USA – Waived D Fejiro Okiomah. Acquired F Leandro Barrera on loan from Asociacion Atletica Argentinos Juniors (Argentina-First Division).

COLLEGE

IONA – Signed men's basketball coach Tim Cluess to a contract extension through the 2018-19 season.

MISSOURI – Signed football coach Gary Pinkel to a three-year contract extension.

 

BASEBALL

American League

W L Pct

Cleveland 7 1 .875

Tampa Bay 4 1 .800

Seattle 7 2 .778

Kansas City 5 2 .714

Baltimore 4 2 .667

Detroit 5 3 .625

Oakland 5 3 .625

Minnesota 4 3 .571

New York 5 4 .556

Houston 3 3 .500

Los Angeles 3 3 .500

Toronto 4 4 .500

Chicago 2 4 .333

Texas 2 5 .286

Boston 1 5 .167

National League

W L Pct

Pittsburgh 6 1 .857

Miami 5 2 .714

Washington 4 2 .667

San Francisco 5 3 .625

Milwaukee 5 4 .556

Arizona 5 5 .500

Los Angeles 3 4 .429

St. Louis 2 3 .400

Cincinnati 3 6 .333

Colorado 3 6 .333

Chicago 2 5 .286

New York 2 5 .286

San Diego 2 6 .250

Atlanta 1 6 .143

Philadelphia 1 7 .125

THURSDAY

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., ccd., Rain

St. Louis vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., ccd., Rain

Miami 0, Boston 0, tie, 8 innings

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., ccd., Rain

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., ccd., Rain

Tampa Bay vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., ccd., Rain

N.Y. Yankees 4, Philadelphia (ss) 3

Seattle 7, Chicago White Sox (ss) 4

San Francisco 3, Cincinnati 2

Milwaukee 5, Colorado 3

Texas 8, San Diego 4

Kansas City 6, Chicago White Sox (ss) 6, tie

Cleveland 1, Chicago Cubs 0

L.A. Angels 4, L.A. Dodgers 4, tie, 10 innings

Arizona 8, Oakland 8, tie, 10 innings

WEDNESDAY

Tampa Bay 5, N.Y. Yankees 4

Washington 11, N.Y. Mets (ss) 5

Philadelphia 2, Atlanta 2, tie

Pittsburgh 6, Toronto 4

St. Louis 8, Boston 6

Detroit 3, Houston 0

Miami 5, N.Y. Mets (ss) 2, 10 innings

San Diego 8, Chicago White Sox 0

Milwaukee 7, Oakland 2

Colorado (ss) 8, Texas 2

Cleveland 8, Seattle 5

San Francisco 3, L.A. Angels 2

Colorado (ss) 7, Chicago Cubs 5

Kansas City 6, Arizona 5

Baltimore 11, Minnesota 5

L.A. Dodgers 10, Cincinnati 3

TODAY

Philadelphia vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Texas vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Detroit vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

SATURDAY

Houston (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston (ss) vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Washington (ss) at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Houston (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington (ss) vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Arizona (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Chicago (N) 000?000?000– 0 9 0

Cleveland 000?100?00x– 1 4 0

T.Wood, Grimm (4), H.Rondon (5), Lim (6), M.Hatley (7), Hottovy (8) and Jo.Baker, Castillo. Masterson, Harang (4), Bauer (6), C.C.Lee (8), S.Barnes (9) and R.Perez, J.Lowery. W–Harang. L–Grimm. Sv–S.Barnes.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG

at Columbia 9½ Penn

Princeton 13 at Cornell

at Brown 8 Dartmouth

at Akron 6½ Kent St.

at UCF 1 Houston

Harvard 6 at Yale

W. Michigan 3 at Cent. Michigan

Missouri Valley Conference

At St. Louis

Quarterfinals

Wichita St. 16 Evansville

or Wichita St. 14½ Drake

Illinois St. 1 Missouri St.

Indiana St. 7 Loyola of Chicago

or Indiana St. 5½ Bradley

N. Iowa 4 S. Illinois

Colonial Athletic Conference

At Baltimore

First Round

Hofstra Pk UNC Wilmington

Horizon League

At Green Bay, Wis.

Second Round

Wright St. 2½ Oakland

Valparaiso 2 Milwaukee

Southern Conference

At Asheville, N.C.

Appalachian St. 1 Samford

Georgia Southern 5 Furman

UNC Greensboro 7½ The Citadel

Ohio Valley Conference

At Nashville, Tenn.

Semifinals

Belmont 10 Tennessee Tech

or Belmont 6 Morehead St.

Murray St. 3 SE Missouri

or E. Kentucky 1½ Murray St.

Big South Conference

At Conway, S.C.

Quarterfinals

Winthrop 3 High Point

Radford 1 UNC Asheville

at Coastal Carolina 4 Charleston Southern

VMI 1½ Gardner-Webb

 

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Charlotte 5 (194) Cleveland

at Chicago 2½ (182) Memphis

at Toronto 5½ (206) Sacramento

at New York 5½ (198) Utah

Brooklyn 4 (195½) at Boston

at Minnesota 9½ (219) Detroit

at New Orleans 8 (202) Milwaukee

at Dallas 2 (220) Portland

at Denver 7½ (225½) L.A. Lakers

at Houston 4 (203) Indiana

at Golden State 10 (214½) Atlanta

 

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

N.Y. Rangers -125 at Carolina +105

at Detroit -110 New Jersey -110

at Florida -175 Buffalo +155

at Calgary -160 N.Y. Islanders +140

at Anaheim -150 Pittsburgh +130

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 33 26 .559 –

Brooklyn 30 29 .508 3

New York 22 40 .355 12½

Boston 20 41 .328 14

Philadelphia 15 46 .246 19

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 43 16 .729 –

Washington 32 29 .525 12

Charlotte 28 33 .459 16

Atlanta 26 33 .441 17

Orlando 19 44 .302 26

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 46 15 .754 –

Chicago 34 27 .557 12

Detroit 24 37 .393 22

Cleveland 24 38 .387 22½

Milwaukee 12 48 .200 33½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 45 16 .738 –

Houston 42 19 .689 3

Dallas 36 26 .581 9½

Memphis 34 26 .567 10½

New Orleans 24 37 .393 21

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 46 15 .754 –

Portland 42 19 .689 4

Minnesota 30 30 .500 15½

Denver 26 34 .433 19½

Utah 21 40 .344 25

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 42 20 .677 –

Golden State 38 24 .613 4

Phoenix 35 25 .583 6

Sacramento 22 39 .361 19½

L.A. Lakers 21 40 .344 20½

x-clinched playoff spot

THURSDAY

San Antonio 111, Miami 87

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Houston 101, Orlando 89

Washington 104, Utah 91

Charlotte 109, Indiana 87

Brooklyn 103, Memphis 94

Golden State 108, Boston 88

Chicago 105, Detroit 94

Denver 115, Dallas 110

New York 118, Minnesota 106

Sacramento 116, Milwaukee 102

Portland 102, Atlanta 78

TODAY

Memphis at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sacramento at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Leaders

THROUGH WEDNESDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 60 627 518 1904 31.7

Anthony, NYK 59 590 345 1659 28.1

James, MIA 56 567 316 1533 27.4

Love, MIN 57 484 404 1509 26.5

Harden, HOU 53 396 394 1299 24.5

Griffin, LAC 62 559 370 1499 24.2

Curry, GOL 59 488 233 1405 23.8

Aldridge, POR 56 535 242 1314 23.5

DeRozan, TOR 57 454 346 1304 22.9

George, IND 61 460 297 1362 22.3

Cousins, SAC 52 408 342 1158 22.3

Nowitzki, DAL 60 473 255 1296 21.6

Irving, CLE 59 456 250 1270 21.5

Jefferson, CHA 52 482 133 1100 21.2

Lillard, POR 61 423 267 1281 21.0

Rebounds

G OFF DEF TOT AVG

Jordan, LAC 62 252 614 866 14.0

Love, MIN 57 179 570 749 13.1

Drummond, DET 61 330 464 794 13.0

Howard, HOU 61 205 559 764 12.5

Cousins, SAC 52 158 443 601 11.6

Noah, CHI 59 216 456 672 11.4

Aldridge, POR 56 129 492 621 11.1

Vucevic, ORL 45 147 344 491 10.9

Jefferson, CHA 52 105 437 542 10.4

Bogut, GOL 54 154 404 558 10.3

Assists

G AST AVG

Lawson, DEN 47 414 8.8

Wall, WAS 61 534 8.8

Curry, GOL 59 513 8.7

Rubio, MIN 60 508 8.5

Jennings, DET 59 473 8.0

Lowry, TOR 59 454 7.7

Teague, ATL 56 388 6.9

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 40 17 5 85 195 138

Montreal 35 22 7 77 164 157

Toronto 33 23 8 74 189 195

Tampa Bay 34 24 5 73 180 163

Detroit 28 21 13 69 164 172

Ottawa 27 25 11 65 177 206

Florida 23 32 7 53 152 201

Buffalo 19 35 8 46 127 184

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 41 16 4 86 195 150

Philadelphia 33 24 6 72 180 184

N.Y. Rangers 33 26 4 70 164 160

Columbus 32 26 5 69 185 178

Washington 29 25 10 68 188 195

New Jersey 27 23 13 67 152 156

Carolina 27 26 9 63 154 175

N.Y. Islanders 24 32 8 56 176 217

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 42 14 6 90 206 142

Chicago 37 13 14 88 221 171

Colorado 41 17 5 87 195 168

Minnesota 34 21 7 75 153 150

Dallas 29 23 10 68 175 175

Winnipeg 30 27 7 67 177 184

Nashville 26 27 10 62 152 190

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 43 14 6 92 205 154

San Jose 39 17 7 85 190 154

Los Angeles 36 22 6 78 155 135

Phoenix 28 23 11 67 170 180

Vancouver 28 26 10 66 150 167

Calgary 24 31 7 55 145 186

Edmonton 21 34 8 50 157 206

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

THURSDAY

Boston 3, Washington 0

Los Angeles 3, Winnipeg 1

Buffalo 3, Tampa Bay 1

Chicago 6, Columbus 1

St. Louis 2, Nashville 1

Colorado 3, Detroit 2 OT

Vancouver at Dallas, 8:30

Montreal at Phoenix, 9

N.Y. Islanders at Edmonton, 9:30

Pittsburgh at San Jose, 10:30

WEDNESDAY

Montreal 4, Anaheim 3, SO

Toronto 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Philadelphia 6, Washington 4

Calgary 4, Ottawa 1

TODAY

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7

New Jersey at Detroit, 7:30

Buffalo at Florida, 7:30

N.Y. Islanders at Calgary, 9

Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 10

Colorado 0 1 1 1 – 3

Detroit 1 1 0 0 – 2

First Period – 1, Detroit, Kronwall 7 (Andersson, Ericsson), 12:33.

Second Period – 2, Colorado, Duchene 20 (Johnson, O'Reilly), 10:11. 3, Detroit, Jurco 5 (Sheahan, DeKeyser), 12:10 (pp).

Third Period – 4, Colorado, Parenteau 13 (Duchene), 5:49.

Overtime – 5, Colorado, Benoit 4 (MacKinnon, Johnson), 4:28.

Shots on goal – Colorado 8-7-7-3–25. Detroit 13-11-12-1–37.

Goalies – Colorado, Giguere. Detroit, Howard. A–20,066 (20,066). T–2:28.

 

GOLF

Cadillac Championship

Doral, Fla., par 72

Partial First Round

Play was suspended by rain and darkness

Harris English 32-37 – 69

Scott Hend 39-33 – 72

Darren Fichardt 38-35 – 73

Kevin Streelman 38-37 – 75

Brendon de Jonge 37-39 – 76

Jonas Blixt 38-41 – 79

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

Hunter Mahan -3 1 4

Patrick Reed -3 1 1

Jason Dufner -3 1 6

Francesco Molinari -3 13

Harris English -3 F

Adam Scott -2 10

Zach Johnson -2 11

Matt Kuchar -2 15

Russell Henley -2 15

Dustin Johnson -2 15

Louis Oosthuizen -2 13

Charl Schwartzel -2 15

Ryan Moore -1 1 2

Rory McIlroy -1 1 4

Keegan Bradley -1 1 3

Miguel Angel Jimenez -1 1 6

Sergio Garcia -1 1 1

Jimmy Walker -1 9

Stephen Gallacher -1 10

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Buffalo 12 5 .706 18 9 .667

Akron 11 6 .647 19 11 .633

Ohio 10 7 .588 20 10 .667

Miami 8 9 .471 12 16 .429

Kent St. 7 10 .412 16 14 .533

BGSU 6 11 .353 12 18 .400

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 13 4 .765 25 5 .833

W. Michigan 13 4 .765 20 9 .690

E. Michigan 10 7 .588 18 12 .600

N. Illinois 7 10 .412 13 16 .448

C. Michigan 3 14 .176 10 19 .345

Ball St. 2 15 .117 5 23 .179

TODAY

Kent State at Akron, 7

Western Michigan at Central Michigan, 7

SATURDAY

Ohio at Miami, 12

Eastern Michigan at Toledo, 2

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 2:30

Ball State at Northern Illinois, 4:30

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan 14 3 .824 22 7 .759

Wisconsin 12 5 .706 25 5 .833

Michigan St. 11 5 .688 22 7 .759

Iowa 9 6 .600 20 9 .690

Nebraska 10 7 .588 18 11 .621

Ohio St. 9 8 .529 22 8 .733

Minnesota 7 10 .412 18 12 .600

Indiana 6 10 .375 17 13 .567

Illinois 6 11 .353 17 13 .567

Penn St. 6 11 .353 15 15 .500

Purdue 5 12 .294 15 15 .500

Northwestern 5 12 .294 12 18 .400

THURSDAY

Penn St. 59, Northwestern 32

Iowa at Michigan St., 9

WEDNESDAY

Nebraska 70, Indiana 60

Wisconsin 76, Purdue 70

National

SOUTH

Charlotte 74, Marshall 70

FIU 74, FAU 70

LSU 57, Vanderbilt 51

Old Dominion 68, East Carolina 47

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 97, Memphis 84

Villanova 77, Xavier 70

SOUTHWEST

Louisiana Tech 70, Rice 48

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic Sun Conference

Semifinals

Florida Gulf Coast 69, ETSU 64

Carolinas Conference

Championship

Limestone 69, King (Tenn.) 54

Lone Star Conference

First Round

Angelo St. 64, Cameron 59

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference

First Round

Rider 71, Monmouth (NJ) 60

St. Peter's 65, Fairfield 62, OT

Missouri Valley Conference

First Round

Evansville 69, Drake 61

NCAA Division III

First Round

Centre 78, LaGrange 71

York (NY) 79, Rhode Island Coll. 54

Ohio Valley Conference

Second Round

Morehead St. 76, Tennessee Tech 61

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 16 1 .941 26 3 .897

Akron 14 3 .824 20 8 .714

Buffalo 9 8 .529 16 12 .571

Ohio 4 13 .235 9 19 .321

Kent St. 4 13 .235 7 21 .250

Miami 3 14 .176 7 21 .250

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

C. Michigan 16 1 .941 20 9 .690

Toledo 9 8 .529 14 14 .500

Ball St. 8 9 .471 13 15 .464

W. Michigan 8 9 .471 12 16 .429

E. Michigan 6 11 .353 16 12 .571

N. Illinois 5 12 .294 9 18 .333

WEDNESDAY

Bowling Green 73, Miami 56

Kent St. 69, Ohio 64

Toledo 88, E. Michigan 52

Akron 79, Buffalo 71

Ball St. 67, N. Illinois 57

Cent. Michigan 84, W. Michigan 75

SATURDAY

Kent State at Buffalo, 12

Bowling Green at Akron, 2

Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan, 2

Western Michigan at Northern Illinois, 2

Toledo at Ball State, 2

Ohio at Miami, 2

National

TOURNAMENT

Atlantic 10 Conference

Second Round

Duquesne 61, Rhode Island 53

La Salle 65, Saint Louis 56

Saint Joseph's 89, George Mason 55

VCU 61, Richmond 52

Atlantic Coast Conference

Second Round

Florida St. 72, Miami 67, OT

Georgia Tech 77, Virginia 76

Syracuse 63, Clemson 53

Big South Conference

Quarterfinals

Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 46

High Point 79, UNC Asheville 69

Liberty 67, Presbyterian 42

Big Ten Conference

First Round

Ohio St. 86, Northwestern 77

Iowa 81, Illinois 62

Michigan 82, Indiana 57

Pacific-12 Conference

First Round

Colorado 76, UCLA 65

Southern Cal 59, Arizona 54

Southeastern Conference

Second Round

Florida 71, Mississippi St. 67

Georgia 53, Vanderbilt 43

LSU 78, Alabama 65

West Coast Conference

First Round

Pepperdine 80, Santa Clara 74

San Francisco 63, Loyola Marymount 62

 

ECHL

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

WEDNESDAY

South Carolina 2, Toledo 0

Evansville 5, Cincinnati 4, SO

Ontario 4, Colorado 3

Las Vegas 5, Idaho 3

TODAY

Orlando at Greenville, 7

Evansville at Elmira, 7:05

Wheeling at Reading, 7:05

Gwinnett at Florida, 7:30

South Carolina at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35

Ontario at Colorado, 9:05

Las Vegas at Idaho, 9:10

Stockton at San Francisco, Cancelled

Bakersfield at Alaska, 11:15

SATURDAY

Gwinnett at Florida, 7

Orlando at Greenville, 7

Wheeling at Elmira, 7:05

Evansville at Reading, 7:05

Fort Wayne at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35

Ontario at Colorado, 9:05

Las Vegas at Idaho, 9:10

Utah at Stockton, 10:30

Bakersfield at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

 

SPORTS NOTE

NOTRE DAME-WADSWORTH TICKETS: Presale tickets for the DI Girls Basketball Regional Final, Notre Dame Academy vs. Wadsworth at Norwalk High School on Saturday at 1 p.m., will be sold at Notre Dame today from 9 a.m.-4 p.m. All presale tickets are $6 and all tickets at the door are $8.

ST. JOHN'S-BOWSHER Tickets: St. John's Jesuit-Bowsher boys district final tickets Saturday at Savage Arena will be sold in the SJJ Bookstore today from 8-1:30 p.m.

BOWSHER-ST. JOHN'S TICKETS: Bowsher-St. John's Jesuit boys district finals tickets will be on sale today at Bowsher in the cafeteria from 8 a.m -1 p.m. Adult tickets will be $6 student tickets $4 all tickets at UT on Saturday are $6.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories