Loading…
Thursday, August 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 3/25/2014 - Updated: 5 months ago

Scoreboard: 3-25

Men

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

FRIDAY, March 28

UConn (28-8) vs. Iowa State (28-7), TBA

Michigan State (28-8) vs. Virginia (30-6), TBA

Regional Championship

SUNDAY, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At FedExForum

Memphis, Tenn.

THURSDAY, March 27

Dayton (25-10) vs. Stanford (23-12)

Florida (34-2) vs. UCLA (28-8)

Regional Championship

SATURDAY, March 29

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

FRIDAY, March 28

Kentucky (26-10) vs. Louisville (31-5)

Michigan (27-8) vs. Tennessee (24-12)

Regional Championship

SUNDAY, March 30

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Third Round

SUNDAY

At The AT&T Center

San Antonio

Baylor 85, Creighton 55

At Viejas Arena

San Diego

Arizona 84, Gonzaga 61

Regional Semifinals

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

THURSDAY, March 27

Wisconsin (28-7) vs. Baylor (26-11), TBA

San Diego State (31-4) vs. Arizona (32-4)

Regional Championship

SATURDAY, March 29

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At AT&T Stadium

Arlington, Texas

National Semifinals

SATURDAY, April 5

East champion vs. South champion

Midwest champion vs. West champion

National Championship

MONDAY, April 7

Semifinal winners

NIT

Second Round

FRIDAY, March 21

Belmont 82, Robert Morris 71

SATURDAY, March 22

Louisiana Tech 79, Georgia 71

SUNDAY, March 23

Clemson 50, Illinois 49

Minnesota 63, Saint Mary's (Calif.) 55

Southern Miss 71, Missouri 63

MONDAY

Florida State 101, Georgetown 90

LSU (20-13) at SMU (24-9), late

Arkansas (22-11) at California (20-13), late

Quarterfinals

TUESDAY

Belmont (26-9) at Clemson (22-12), 7

Southern Miss (29-6) at Minnesota (22-13), 9

WEDNESDAY

Louisiana Tech (29-7) vs. Florida State (21-13), TBA

TUESDAY, March 25-WEDNESDAY, March 26

SMU-LSU winner vs. Arkansas-California winner, TBA

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

TUESDAY, April 1

Semifinal, 7

Semifinal, 9:30

Championship

THURSDAY, April 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CollegeInsider.com Tournament

Second Round

FRIDAY, March 21

Towson 83, ETSU 77

SATURDAY, March 22

VMI 106, IPFW 95

Ohio 56, Wright State 54

Yale 71, Holy Cross 66

Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56

San Diego 77, Sam Houston State 72

Pacific 89, Texas A&M Corpus Christi 60

MONDAY, March 24

Murray State 86, Nebraska-Omaha 62

Quarterfinals

WEDNESDAY, March 26

VMI (21-12) at Ohio (24-11), 7

Yale (17-13) at Columbia (21-12), 7

San Diego (18-16) at Pacific (17-15), 10

THURSDAY, March 27

Towson State (25-10) at Murray State (20-11), 8

Semifinals

TUESDAY, April 1

TBD

Championship

THURSDAY, April 3

TBD

Women

NCAA Tournament

LINCOLN REGIONAL

Sunday

At Storrs, Conn.

Saint Joseph's 67, Georgia 57

UConn 87, Prairie View 44

At College Station, Texas

James Madison 72, Gonzaga 63

Texas A&M 70, North Dakota 55

Second Round

Monday

At Los Angeles

BYU (27-6) vs. Nebraska (26-6), late

At Durham, N.C.

DePaul 74, Duke 65

Tuesday

At Storrs, Conn.

UConn (35-0) vs. Saint Joseph's (23-9), 7:05 p.m.

At College Station, Texas

James Madison (29-5) vs. Texas A&M (25-8), 9:45 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At Lincoln, Neb.

Saturday, March 29

UConn-Saint Joseph's winner vs. BYU-Nebraska winner, 4:30 or 6:30 p.m.

DePaul (29-6)vs. James Madison-Texas A&M winner, 4:30 or 6:30 p.m.

STANFORD REGIONAL

Sunday

At Seattle

South Carolina 73, Cal State Northridge 58

Oregon State 55, Middle Tennessee 36

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Michigan State 91, Hampton 61

North Carolina 60, UT-Martin 58

At State College, Pa.

Penn State 62, Wichita State 56

Florida 83, Dayton 69

Second Round

Monday

At Ames, Iowa

Stanford 63, Florida State 44

Tuesday

At Seattle

South Carolina (28-4) vs. Oregon State (24-10), late

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Michigan State (23-9) vs. North Carolina (25-9), 7:10 p.m.

At State College, Pa.

Florida (20-12) vs. Penn State (23-7), 7:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals

At Stanford, Calif.

Sunday, March 30

South Carolina-Oregon State winner vs. Michigan State-North Carolina winner, 4:30 or 6:30 p.m.

Stanford (30-3) vs. Florida-Penn State winner, 4:30 or 6:30 p.m.

NOTRE DAME REGIONAL

Second Round

Monday

At Toledo

Notre Dame 84, Arizona State 67

At West Lafayette, Ind.

Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Purdue (22-8), late

At Lexington, Ky.

Kentucky 64, Syracuse 59

At Waco, Texas

California (22-9) vs. Baylor (30-4), late

Regional Semifinals

At Notre Dame, Ind.

Saturday, March 29

Notre Dame (34-0) vs. Oklahoma State-Purdue winner, Noon or 2 p.m.

Kentucky (26-8) vs. California-Baylor winner, Noon or 2 p.m.

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL

Second Round

Monday, March 24

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee (27-5) vs. St. John's (23-10), late

Tuesday

At College Park, Md.

Texas (22-11) vs. Maryland (25-6), 7:05 p.m.

At Iowa City, Iowa

Iowa vs. Louisville (31-4), late

At Baton Rouge, La.

LSU (20-12) vs. West Virginia (30-4), late

Regional Semifinals

At Louisville, Ky.

Sunday, March 30

Tennessee-St. John's winner vs. Texas-Maryland winner, Noon or 2 p.m.

Iowa-Louisville winner vs. LSU-West Virginia winner, Noon or 2 p.m.

WNIT

Second Round

Saturday, March 22

Indiana 72, Marquette 69

Colorado 79, Southern Utah 68

Sunday, March 23

George Washington 76, Villanova 66

South Florida 75, Stetson 56

Northwestern 88, IUPUI 52

South Dakota State 62, Creighton 51

Seton Hall 75, Princeton 74

Minnesota 77, SMU 70

Monday, March 24

Michigan 68, Duquesne 52

Rutgers 63, Harvard 52

Auburn 82, Old Dominion 59

Bowling Green 76, St. Bonaventure 65

Mississipi State 74, Southern Miss. 66, 2OT

San Diego (23-8) at Montana (23-10), late

Saint Mary's (Calif.) (23-9) at UTEP (25-7), late

Washington (18-13) at Oregon (16-15), late

Third Round

Thursday, March 27

Michigan (20-13) at Bowling Green 29-4), 7

George Washington (23-10) at South Florida (21-12), 7 p.m.

Northwestern (17-15) at Indiana (20-12), 7 p.m.

Seton Hall (20-13) at Rutgers (24-9), 7

Minnesota (22-12) at South Dakota State (24-9), 8 p.m.

Auburn (19-14) at Mississipi State (21-13), 8

March 26-28

Colorado (19-14) vs. Saint Mary's (Calif.)-UTEP winner, TBA

Washington-Oregon winner vs. Montana-San Diego winner, TBA

glantz-culver line

NCAA Tournament

Regional Semifinals

Thursday

At Memphis, Tenn.

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Florida 5 (137) UCLA

Stanford 2½ (133) Dayton

At Anaheim, Calif.

Wisconsin 2½ (136½) Baylor

Arizona 6 (122½) San Diego St.

Friday

At New York

Iowa St. 1 (146½) UConn

Michigan St. 1 (126) Virginia

At Indianapolis

Michigan 1½ (131½) Tennessee

Louisville 5 (138½) Kentucky

Tonight

NIT

Quarterfinals

at Clemson 6½ (131) Belmont

at Minnesota 4 (133) Southern Miss.

Tomorrow

College Insider Tournament

Quarterfinals

at Columbia 4 (125) Yale

at Ohio 7½ (160) VMI

at Pacific 4 (134) San Diego

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Toronto 5 (198) at Cleveland

Portland 5 (206½) at Orlando

Oklahoma City 2 (212) at Dallas

New York 5½ (217) at L.A. Lakers

baseball

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Tampa Bay 15 5 .750

Cleveland 17 7 .708

Baltimore 12 7 .632

Seattle 16 10 .615

Los Angeles 15 10 .600

New York 15 10 .600

Detroit 12 11 .522

Oakland 12 12 .500

Toronto 12 12 .500

Kansas City 11 13 .458

Chicago 8 12 .400

Houston 9 15 .375

Minnesota 7 13 .350

Boston 8 15 .348

Texas 8 15 .348

National League

W L Pct

Miami 16 10 .615

San Francisco 15 10 .600

Pittsburgh 12 9 .571

New York 14 11 .560

Arizona 11 9 .550

Colorado 13 12 .520

Washington 13 12 .520

St. Louis 10 11 .476

Milwaukee 12 14 .462

Chicago 12 15 .444

Cincinnati 12 15 .444

San Diego 8 12 .400

Los Angeles 6 10 .375

Atlanta 10 17 .370

Philadelphia 8 15 .348

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings games against non-major league teams do not.

MONDAY

Washington 4, Miami 1

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., ccd., Rain

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., ccd., Rain

Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., ccd., Rain

Philadelphia 6, Toronto 3, 8 innings

N.Y. Mets 5, St. Louis 3

Texas 6, Oakland 2

L.A. Angels 11, San Francisco 4

Cleveland 8, Cincinnati 3

Chicago White Sox 7, Seattle 6

Colorado 8, Kansas City 2

Houston 7, Atlanta 5

San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., late

SUNDAY

Toronto 3, N.Y. Yankees 1

St. Louis 6, Houston 3

Tampa Bay 9, Boston 2

Atlanta 4, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1

Baltimore 7, Pittsburgh 7, tie, 10 innings

Miami 8, Detroit 4

Philadelphia 5, Minnesota 1

N.Y. Mets (ss) 3, Washington 1

Seattle 6, Oakland (ss) 4

Milwaukee 9, Cincinnati 1

San Diego 11, Texas 7

L.A. Angels 5, Cleveland 2

San Francisco 13, Kansas City 9

Chicago Cubs 10, Oakland (ss) 6

Colorado 5, Chicago White Sox 5, tie

TUESDAY

Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Miami vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Colorado vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

Baltimore (ss) vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Cleveland 012?013?001–8 11 0

Cincinnati 000?102?000–3 11 2

Carrasco, B.Wood (7), Rzepczynski (7), Allen (8), Atchison (9) and Y.Gomes, Carlin. Simon, Hoover (6), R.Dennick (7), L.Hyde (8), K.McMyne (9) and B.Pena. W–Carrasco. L–Simon. HRs–Cleveland, Kipnis (1), Raburn (3), Chisenhall (2).

golf

World Golf Ranking

Through March 23

1. Tiger Woods USA 9.48

2. Adam Scott AUS 8.52

3. Henrik Stenson SWE 8.32

4. Jason Day AUS 6.95

5. Phil Mickelson USA 6.41

6. Justin Rose ENG 6.12

7. Rory McIlroy NIR 6.06

8. Sergio Garcia ESP 5.99

9. Dustin Johnson USA 5.89

10. Zach Johnson USA 5.84

11. Matt Kuchar USA 5.44

12. Bubba Watson USA 5.33

13. Jordan Spieth USA 5.25

14. Graeme McDowell NIR 4.74

15. Steve Stricker USA 4.62

16. Jason Dufner USA 4.58

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

MLB – Suspended Tampa Bay RHP Alex Colome 50 games after testing positive for Boldenone.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Traded INF Alex Gonzalez to Detroit for INF Steve Lombardozzi. Designated C Johnny Monell for assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Agreed to terms with LHP Jose Quintana on a five-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Optioned RHP Trevor Bauer and RHP C.C. Lee to Columbus (IL). Reassigned INFs David Cooper and Bryan LaHair to minor league camp. Placed OF Michael Bourn on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Optioned RHP Josh Zeid to Oklahoma City (PCL). Reassigned OF Adron Chambers and C Rene Garcia to minor league camp. Released INF Cesar Izturis.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Optioned OF Jimmy Paredes to Omaha (PCL). Assigned RHP Jon Rauch and C Adam Moore to minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Optioned RHPs Ryan Pressly and Michael Tonkin and C Chris Herrmann to Rochester (IL). Reassigned LHPs Matt Hoffman and Aaron Thompson, RHP Deolis Guerra, OF Wilkin Ramirez and INFs Doug Bernier and Deibinson Romero to minor league camp. Granted RHP Matt Guerrier his unconditional release.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Optioned OF Anthony Gose to Buffalo (IL). Assigned C Mike Nickeas and INFs Chris Getz and Steve Tolleson to minor league camp.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Optioned LHP Ryan Buchter and OFs Jose Constanza and Joey Terdoslavich to Gwinnett (IL). Reassigned INFs Tyler Greene and Tommy La Stella to Gwinnett. Granted RHP Freddy Garcia his unconditional release.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Waived 1B/3B Juan Francisco for the purpose of giving him his unconditional release.

NEW YORK METS – Named Luis Natera assistant hitting coach.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Optioned RHP Jesse Hahn to San Antonio (PCL). Reassigned C Austin Hedges to minor league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Reassigned RHP Blake Treinen to minor league camp.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS – Signed G Casper Ware to a 10-day contract.

Women's National Basketball Association

CONNECTICUT SUN – Signed G Katie Douglas to a two-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Signed CB R.J. Stanford.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Agreed to terms with OL Paul McQuistan.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Signed LB Arthur Moats to a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Re-signed WR Kassim Osgood to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Signed D Justin Faulk to a six-year contract extension.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Recalled D Tim Erixon from Springfield (AHL). Returned D Frederic St. Denis on loan to Springfield.

DALLAS STARS – Recalled F Dustin Jeffrey from Texas (AHL). Reassigned F Chris Mueller to Texas.

DETROIT RED WINGS – Recalled LW Mitch Callahan from Grand Rapids (AHL). Assigned C Landon Ferraro to Grand Rapids.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Reassigned LW Garrett Wilson to San Antonio (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS – Reassigned G Andrew Hammond to Binghamton (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW – Announced the resignation of president Mark McCullers, effective April 30.

COLLEGE

DAYTON – Signed men's basketball coach Archie Miller to a contract extension through the 2018-19 season.

MINNESOTA STATE-MANKATO – Named Bryant Black men's associate head golf coach.

WEST VIRGINIA – Announced men's sophomore basketball G Eron Harris plans to transfer.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 40 21 2 1 83 201 165

Wheeling 33 25 1 5 72 186 182

Elmira 22 33 3 5 52 154 209

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 39 19 2 4 84 202 172

Cincinnati 35 21 2 4 76 213 178

Fort Wayne 30 23 6 5 71 187 193

Evansville 29 25 3 7 68 199 205

Toledo 19 38 3 2 43 175 237

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 38 20 2 4 82 173 148

Orlando 38 21 2 2 80 200 188

Greenville 36 22 2 3 77 194 171

Florida 31 25 3 4 69 205 198

Gwinnett 26 35 3 2 57 174 206

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 41 17 3 3 88 215 145

Utah 33 21 3 5 74 163 152

Idaho 33 25 3 4 73 197 196

Colorado 30 21 7 4 71 191 185

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 40 17 3 3 86 196 170

Bakersfield 30 28 2 3 65 171 180

Stockton 29 26 0 6 64 192 202

Las Vegas 17 38 4 3 41 148 212

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Kalamazoo 5, Fort Wayne 3

Greenville 5, South Carolina 1

Las Vegas 4, Bakersfield 1

San Francisco at Las Vegas, Cancelled

Gwinnett 5, Toledo 4, SO

Alaska 7, Stockton 2

TUESDAY

Alaska at Bakersfield, 10

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 49 17 6 104 230 153

Tampa Bay 39 24 9 87 214 193

Montreal 40 26 7 87 188 184

Detroit 33 24 14 80 189 200

Toronto 36 29 8 80 213 226

Ottawa 29 29 13 71 203 240

Florida 26 38 8 60 175 235

Buffalo 20 43 8 48 138 210

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 46 20 5 97 222 177

N.Y. Rangers 40 29 4 84 194 178

Philadelphia 38 26 7 83 205 201

Washington 34 27 11 79 208 213

Columbus 36 29 6 78 200 194

New Jersey 31 28 13 75 175 187

Carolina 31 31 9 71 177 200

N.Y. Islanders 27 35 9 63 197 239

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 48 16 7 103 228 160

Chicago 41 16 15 97 240 186

Colorado 44 21 6 94 216 194

Minnesota 37 24 11 85 180 178

Dallas 33 26 11 77 199 202

Winnipeg 32 31 9 73 201 211

Nashville 31 31 10 72 173 213

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 46 18 8 100 221 173

Anaheim 46 18 7 99 228 180

Los Angeles 41 25 6 88 177 151

Phoenix 34 26 12 80 199 205

Vancouver 33 30 10 76 176 196

Calgary 29 35 7 65 181 210

Edmonton 25 38 9 59 178 236

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

MONDAY

Montreal 2, Boston 1, SO

Ottawa 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Phoenix 3, OT

Los Angeles 3, Philadelphia 2

Winnipeg at Dallas, late

San Jose at Calgary, late

SUNDAY

N.Y. Islanders 2, Columbus 0

St. Louis 1, Pittsburgh 0

New Jersey 3, Toronto 2

Nashville 2, Chicago 0

Minnesota 4, Detroit 3, OT

Vancouver 4, Buffalo 2

Anaheim 6, Florida 2

TUESDAY

St. Louis at Toronto, 7

Phoenix at Pittsburgh, 7

Los Angeles at Washington, 7

N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7

Buffalo at Montreal, 7:30

Ottawa at Florida, 7:30

Detroit at Columbus, 7:30

Dallas at Chicago, 8

Colorado at Nashville, 8

San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 39 30 .565 –

Brooklyn 37 31 .544 1½

New York 29 41 .414 10½

Boston 23 47 .329 16½

Philadelphia 15 56 .211 25

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 48 21 .696 –

Washington 36 34 .514 12½

Charlotte 34 37 .479 15

Atlanta 31 38 .449 17

Orlando 19 52 .268 30

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 51 20 .718 –

Chicago 40 31 .563 11

Cleveland 27 44 .380 24

Detroit 25 44 .362 25

Milwaukee 13 57 .186 37½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 54 16 .771 –

Houston 48 22 .686 6

Memphis 42 28 .600 12

Dallas 42 29 .592 12½

New Orleans 29 40 .420 24½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 52 18 .743 –

Portland 45 26 .634 7½

Minnesota 34 35 .493 17½

Denver 32 39 .451 20½

Utah 23 47 .329 29

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 49 21 .700 –

Golden State 44 27 .620 5½

Phoenix 42 29 .592 7½

Sacramento 25 45 .357 24

L.A. Lakers 23 46 .333 25½

x-clinched playoff spot

MONDAY

Houston 100, Charlotte 89

Miami 93, Portland 91

Phoenix 102, Atlanta 95

Chicago 89, Indiana 77

Oklahoma City 117, Denver 96

Memphis 109, Minnesota 92

Brooklyn at New Orleans, late

San Antonio 113, Philadelphia 91

Detroit at Utah, late

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, late

SUNDAY

Toronto 96, Atlanta 86

Phoenix 127, Minnesota 120

Denver 105, Washington 102

Sacramento 124, Milwaukee 107

Brooklyn 107, Dallas 104, OT

Cleveland 106, New York 100

L.A. Lakers 103, Orlando 94

TUESDAY

Portland at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 8 p.m.

New York at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Sportlight

March 25

1958–Sugar Ray Robinson regains the middleweight title for a record fifth time with a 15-round decision over Carmen Basilio.

1961–Cincinnati ends Ohio State's 32-game winning streak with a 70-65 win in the NCAA basketball championship. In the third-place game, St. Joseph's beats Utah 127-120 in quadruple-overtime.

1967–UCLA, led by sophomore Lew Alcindor's 20 points, beats Dayton 79-64 for the NCAA basketball championship.

1972–Bill Walton scores 24 points to lead UCLA to an 81-76 victory over Florida State and the NCAA basketball title. The Bruins finish with a 30-0 record and increase their winning streak to 45 straight.

baseball

Detroit Tigers Schedule

March 31 Kansas City, 1:08 p.m.

April 2 Kansas City, 1:08 p.m.

April 3 Kansas City, 1:08 p.m.

April 4 Baltimore, 1:08 p.m.

April 5 Baltimore, 1:08 p.m.

April 6 Baltimore, 1:08 p.m.

April 8 at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

April 9 at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.

April 11 at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

April 12 at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

April 13 at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

April 15 Cleveland, 7:08 p.m.

April 16 Cleveland, 7:08 p.m.

April 17 Cleveland, 1:08 p.m.

April 18 L.A. Angels, 7:08 p.m.

April 19 L.A. Angels, 1:08 p.m.

April 20 L.A. Angels, 1:08 p.m.

April 21 Chicago White Sox, 7:08 p.m.

April 22 Chicago White Sox, 7:08 p.m.

April 23 Chicago White Sox, 7:08 p.m.

April 24 Chicago White Sox, 1:08 p.m.

April 25 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

April 26 at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

April 27 at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

April 29 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

April 30 at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

May 2 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

May 3 at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

May 4 at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

May 5 Houston, 7:08 p.m.

May 6 Houston, 7:08 p.m.

May 7 Houston, 7:08 p.m.

May 8 Houston, 1:08 p.m.

May 9 Minnesota, 7:08 p.m.

May 10 Minnesota, 1:08 p.m.

May 11 Minnesota, 1:08 p.m.

May 12 at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

May 13 at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

May 14 at Baltimore, 12:35 p.m.

May 16 at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

May 17 at Boston, 7:10 p.m.

May 18 at Boston, 8:05 p.m.

May 19 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

May 20 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

May 21 at Cleveland, 12:05 p.m.

May 22 Texas, 1:08 p.m.

May 23 Texas, 7:08 p.m.

May 24 Texas, 4:08 p.m.

May 25 Texas, 1:08 p.m.

May 26 at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

May 27 at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

May 28 at Oakland, 10:05 p.m.

May 29 at Oakland, 3:35 p.m.

May 30 at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

May 31 at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

June 1 at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

June 3 Toronto, 7:08 p.m.

June 4 Toronto, 7:08 p.m.

June 5 Toronto, 1:08 p.m.

June 6 Boston, 7:08 p.m.

June 7 Boston, 7:15 p.m.

June 8 Boston, 1:08 p.m.

June 9 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

June 10 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

June 11 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

June 12 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

June 13 Minnesota, 7:08 p.m.

June 14 Minnesota, 4:08 p.m.

June 15 Minnesota, 1:08 p.m.

June 16 Kansas City, 7:08 p.m.

June 17 Kansas City, 7:08 p.m.

June 18 Kansas City, 1:08 p.m.

June 20 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

June 21 at Cleveland, TBD

June 22 at Cleveland, 1:05 p.m.

June 24 at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

June 25 at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

June 26 at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

June 27 at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

June 28 at Houston, 4:10 p.m.

June 29 at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

June 30 Oakland, 7:08 p.m.

July 1 Oakland, 7:08 p.m.

July 2 Oakland, 1:08 p.m.

July 3 Tampa Bay, 7:08 p.m.

July 4 Tampa Bay, 7:08 p.m.

July 5 Tampa Bay, 4:08 p.m.

July 6 Tampa Bay, 1:08 p.m.

July 8 L.A. Dodgers, 7:08 p.m.

July 9 L.A. Dodgers, 1:08 p.m.

July 10 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

July 11 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

July 12 at Kansas City, TBD

July 13 at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

July 18 Cleveland, 7:08 p.m.

July 19 Cleveland, 7:08 p.m.

July 20 Cleveland, 1:08 p.m.

July 21 at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

July 22 at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

July 23 at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.

July 24 at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

July 25 at L.A. Angels, 10:05 p.m.

July 26 at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.

July 27 at L.A. Angels, TBD

July 29 Chicago White Sox, 7:08 p.m.

July 30 Chicago White Sox, 7:08 p.m.

July 31 Chicago White Sox, 1:08 p.m.

Aug. 1 Colorado, 7:08 p.m.

Aug. 2 Colorado, 7:08 p.m.

Aug. 3 Colorado, 1:08 p.m.

Aug. 4 at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 5 at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 6 at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 7 at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Aug. 8 at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.

Aug. 9 at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Aug. 10 at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

Aug. 11 at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 12 at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Aug. 13 Pittsburgh, 7:08 p.m.

Aug. 14 Pittsburgh, 1:08 p.m.

Aug. 15 Seattle, 7:08 p.m.

Aug. 16 Seattle, 7:08 p.m.

Aug. 17 Seattle, 1:08 p.m.

Aug. 19 at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Aug. 20 at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.

Aug. 21 at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m.

Aug. 22 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Aug. 23 at Minnesota, 7:10 p.m.

Aug. 24 at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.

Aug. 26 N.Y. Yankees, 7:08 p.m.

Aug. 27 N.Y. Yankees, 7:08 p.m.

Aug. 28 N.Y. Yankees, 1:08 p.m.

Aug. 29 at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Aug. 30 at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m.

Aug. 31 at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Cleveland, 4:05 p.m.

Sept. 2 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 3 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 4 at Cleveland, 7:05 p.m.

Sept. 5 San Francisco, 7:08 p.m.

Sept. 6 San Francisco, 1:08 p.m.

Sept. 7 San Francisco, 1:08 p.m.

Sept. 8 Kansas City, 7:08 p.m.

Sept. 9 Kansas City, 7:08 p.m.

Sept. 10 Kansas City, 7:08 p.m.

Sept. 12 Cleveland, 7:08 p.m.

Sept. 13 Cleveland, 7:08 p.m.

Sept. 14 Cleveland, 1:08 p.m.

Sept. 15 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 16 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 19 at Kansas City, 8:10 p.m.

Sept. 20 at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.

Sept. 21 at Kansas City, 2:10 p.m.

Sept. 22 Chicago White Sox, 7:08 p.m.

Sept. 23 Chicago White Sox, 7:08 p.m.

Sept. 24 Chicago White Sox, 1:08 p.m.

Sept. 25 Minnesota, 7:08 p.m.

Sept. 26 Minnesota, 7:08 p.m.

Sept. 27 Minnesota, 7:08 p.m.

Sept. 28 Minnesota, 1:08 p.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories