Loading…
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 5/17/2014 - Updated: 5 months ago

Scoreboard: 5-17

BLADE STAFF

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

NLL championships

At Maumee

Girls

Team results: Perrysburg 153, Bowling Green 107.50; Southview 89, Anthony Wayne 72, Napoleon 70.50; Springfield 69, Northview 67, Maumee 34

100-1, Alana Johnson (SV) 121.63; 2, Dameron (M) 13.11; 3, Patton (BG) 13.18; 4, Wilkes (SP) 13.23; 5, Watson (P) 13.25; 6, Williford (BG) 13.38; 7, Diehl (P) 13.45; 8, Powell (NV) 13.46.

200-1, Alana Johnson (SV) 26.58; 2, Patton (BG) 27.32; 3, McCadney (SP) 27.51; 4, Williford (BG) 27.57; 5, Clark (P) 27.65; 6, Diehl (P) 27.99; 7, Dameron (M) 28.50.

400-1, Chelsey Barwiler (SV) 59.45; 2, Doore (P) 59.99; 3, Dameron (M) 1:01.25; 4, Patton (BG) 1:02.05; 5, Reddick (P) 1:02.65; 6, Todd (SP) 1:03.25; 7, Cramer (N) 1:03.58; 8, Wesson (SV) 1:04.65.

800-1, Courtney Clody (P) 2:20.78; 2, Kemp (P) 2:21.72; 3, Lanning (BG) 2:27.46; 4, Brebberman (M) 2:31.93; 5, Cook (AW) 2:33.13; 6, Small (NV) 2:33.47; 7, Zarnick (AW) 2:33.60; 8, Lutz (NV) 2:34.80.

1600-1, Courtney Clody (P) 5:04.09 (Meet record); 2, Monheim (P) 5:09.96; 3, Small (NV) 5:25.37; 4, Sonnenberg (N) 5:29.04; 5, Lanning (BG) 5:29.78; 6, Yeager (SP) 5:32.92; 7, Sucheck (AW) 5:33.78; 8, Lutz (NV) 5:34.72.

3200-1, Taylor Monheim (P) 11:14.46; 2, Lahey (P) 11:33.08; 3, Sucheck (AW) 11:58.70; 4, Beeler (AW) 12:16.72; 5, Audet (NV) 12:18.12; 6, Westhoven (N) 12:20.99; 7, Schonter (BG) 12:24.66; 8, Siclair (N) 12:51.62.

100 hurdles-1, Peyton Lee (N) 15.48; 2, Welch (NV) 16.20; 3, Micham (SV) 16.42; 4, Dickinson (P) 16.81; 5, Fitchpatric (SV) 17.01; 6, Schneider (AW) 17.16; 7, Bradfield (AW) 17.33; 8, Bradfield (SP) 17.61.

300 hurdles-1, Taylor Fitchpatric (SV) 47.85; 2, Dickinson (P) 49.32; 3, Silcox (N) 50.59; 4, Nowak (M) 50.92; 5, Giglio (P) 50.98; 6, Dotson (SP) 50.99; 7, Remeis (BG) 51.04; 8, Biederstedt (N) 51.72.

400 relay-1, Southview (Jasmine Wesson, Lauren Micham, Kennedy Marable, Alana Johnson) 50.41; 2, Springfield, 50.67; 3, Perrysburg, 51.07; 4, Bowling Green, 51.81; 5, Napoleon, 52.29; 6, Anthony Wayne, 53.01; 7, Northview, 53.81; 8, Maumee, 55.74.

800 relay-1, Southview (Chelsey Barwiler, Alana Johnson, Helen Waldie, Kennedy Marable) 1:47.99; 2, Perrysburg, 1:48.58; 3, Springfield, 1:49.18; 4, Bowling Green, 1:49.72; 5, Anthony Wayne, 1:52.58; 6, Northview, 1:53.70; 7, Napoleon, 1:55.79; 8, Maumee, 1:56.92.

1600 relay-1, Perrysburg (Jordan Doore, Grace Reddick, Alexis Kemp, Courtney Clody); 2, Napoleon, 4:20.11; 3, Bowling Green, 4:23.11; 4, Northview, 4:24.18; 5, Southview, 4:25.45; 6, Springfield, 4:30.96; 7, Maumee, 4:32.46; 8, Anthony Wayne, 4:34.86.

3200 relay-1, Perrysburg (Jordan Doore, Taylor Monheim, Alexis Kemp, Courtney Clody) 9:17.97; 2, Napoleon, 10:04.08; 3, Bowling Green, 10:10.22; 4, Northview, 10:16.56; 5, Anthony Wayne, 10:22.30; 6, Maumee, 10:42.58; 7, Southview, 11:15.28; 8, Springfield, 11:26.43.

High jump-1, Alysha Welch (NV) 5-2; 2, Morris (NV) 5-0; 3, McCadney (SP) 4-8; 4, Saneholtz (AW) 4-8; 5, Snyder (P) 4-8; 6, Williams (N) 4-6; 7, Arnold (SV) 4-6; 8, Dible (BG) 4-4; 8, Behnfeldt (N) 4-4.

Long jump-1, Maria Horrigan (BG) 16-00.75; 2, Helminiak (SP) 15-8.75; 3, Marable (SV) 15-7.50; 4, Welch (NV) 15-6; 5, Saneholtz (AW) 15-3; 6, Hoskay (BG) 15-00.50; 7, Newton (NV) 14-6.25; 8, Kuhlman (N) 14-5.75.

Discus-1, Gabrielle Jett (P) 111-9; 2, Pollard (AW) 102-7; 3, Gunner (AW) 97-10; 4, Wulff (N) 96-6; 5, Watkins (SP) 93-5; 6, McDowell (P) 92-9; 7, Dauterman (BG) 90-8; 8, Korsog (M) 83-0.

Shot put-1, Madison Pollard (AW) 37-11.50; 2, Dauterman (BG) 34-2.75; 3, Chamberlain (N) 33-2.25; 4, Smith (BG) 32-11.75; 5, Jett (P) 32-2.75; 6, Grochowski (AW) 32-2.75; 7, Duwve (NV) 31-1; 8, Stanley (SV) 30-9.75.

Pole vault-1, Maria Horrigan (BG) 11-6; 2, Helminiak (SP) 10-6; 3, Clark (BG) 8-6; 4, Kuhlman (N) 8-6; 5, Raney (SP) 8-6; 6, Mayzes (SV)8-0; 7, Laumann (P) 8-0; 8, McKown (NV) 8-0.

Boys

Team results: Southview 174, Springfield 106, Anthony Wayne 91, Perrysburg 85, Northview 66, Bowling Green 59, Napoleon 43, Maumee 37.

100-1, Malcolm Johnson (SV) 10.71; 2, Bruno (AW) 11.23; 3, Morrison (SV) 11.35; 4, Fountain (SP) 11.40; 5, Proctor (SP) 11.42; 6, Johnson (M) 11.62; 7, Downing (NV) 11.81; 8, Emans (BG) 11.90.

200-1, Malcolm Johnson (SV) 22.12; 2, Bruno (AW) 22.92; 3, Klammer (P) 23.32; 4, Sjah (P) 23.39; 5, Massey (NV) 23.53; 6, Morrison (SV) 23.65; 7, Fountain (SP) 23.72; 8, Bernard (SP) 23.92.

400-1, J.J. Pinckney (SV) 49.26; 2, Earl Armstrong (SV) 50.93; 3, Proctor (SP) 51.99; 4, Jomaa (P) 53.06; 5, Zamarripa (BG) 53.08; 6, Perry (BG) 53.22; 7, Hummel (AW) 54.40; 8, MacCarthy (P) 55.20.

800-1, Frank Hayes (SV) 1:59.20; 2, Yokum (AW) 2:03.12; 3, Wood (SP) 2:04.52; 4, Glorioso (P) 2:05.79; 5, Jakubec (AW) 2:05.80; 6, Lanning (BG) 2:06.20; 7, Shook (P) 2:07.39; 8, Fraker (M) 2:07.98.

1600-1, Frank Hayes (SV) 4:30.33; 2, Taberner (SP) 4:34.41; 3, Messer (SP) 4:39.82; 4, Connell (BG) 4:40.28; 5, Jagodzinski (AW) 4:43.48; 6, Peckinpaugh (N) 4:43.62; 7, Rayoum (NV) 4:44.28; 8, Overmyer (BG) 4:44.55.

3200-1, Zak Kirk (M) 9:54.89; 2, Shively (SP) 10:02.57; 3, Calvin (P) 10:06.17; 4, Taberner (SP) 10:11.37; 5, Khalfani (M) 10:25.46; 6, Overmyer (BG) 10:26.46; 7, Rumsey (AW) 10:34.20; 8, Bohlke (NV) 10:35.20.

110 hurdles-1, Brandon Lowery (P) 15.32; 2, Allen (AW) 15.79; 3, Panter (BG) 15.85; 4, Osinowo (AW) 16.25; 5, Fisher (N) 16.39; 6, Dunckle (P) 16.44; 7, Johnson (M) 16.99; 8, Garringer (N) 17.52.

300 hurdles-1, Adam Downing (NV) 39.18; 2, Johnson (M) 40.11; 3, Lawrence (SV) 40.78; 4, Osinowo (AW) 40.91; 5, Lowery (P) 42.10; 6, Dunckle (P) 42.38; 7, Panter (BG) 42.51; 8, Shilling (BG) 44.72.

400 relay-1, Southview (Malcolm Johnson, Malik Lockett, Terraine Gilmore, Matt Morrison) 43.55; 2, Perrysburg, 44.36; 3, Northview, 44.88; 4, Springfield, 45.25; 5, Anthony Waynre, 45.29, 6, Napoleon, 46.04; 7, Bowling Green, 46.18; 8, Maumee, 47.03.

800 relay-1, Southview (Malcolm Johnson, Earl Armstrong, Myles Johnson, Nate Hall) 1:32.04; 2, Anthony Wayne, 1:32.64; 3, Perrysburg, 1:33.44; 4, Bowling Green, 1:35.74; 5, Maumee, 1:39.13; 6, Napoleon, 1:39.78; 7, Northview, 1:40.32.

1600 relay-1, Southview (J.J. Pinckney, Nate Hall, Earl Armstrong, Frank Hayes) 3:27.63; 2, Springfield, 3:33.17; 3, Northview, 3:33.90; 4, Anthony Wayne, 3:35.30; 5, Maumee, 3:36.89; 6, Bowling Green, 3:37.17; 7, Perrysburg, 3:38.62; 8, Napoleon, 3:40.52.

3200 relay-1, Southview (J.J. Pinckney, Stevie Rosen, Frank Hayes, Earl Armstrong) 8:07.32; 2, Anthony Wayne, 8:19.40; 3, Perrysburg, 8:22.94; 4, Springfield, 8:23.07; 5, Bowling Green, 8:30.55; 6, Napoleon, 8:31.61; 7, Northview, 8:38.43.

High jump-1, Manny Durden (SP) 6-6; 2, Rogers (NV) 5-8; 3, Boykin (SP) 5-8; 4, Lawrence (SV) 5-6; 5, Sjah (P) 5-6; 6, Cheslock (BG) 5-6; 7, Bragg (AW) 5-4; 8, Peckinpaugh (N) 5-4.

Long jump-1, J.J. Pinckney (SV) 22-3.75; 2, Massey (NV) 21-6; 3, Santus (P) 21-0; 4, Durden (SP) 19-10.50; 5, Schumacher (NV) 19-5; 6, Stuber (N) 18-10.75; 7, Zelina (AW) 18-6; 8, Meece (N) 18-5.75.

Discus-1, Leon Eggleston (SV) 147-11; 2, Grant (SV) 138-3; 3, Lane (BG) 136-0; 4, Meece (N) 130-5; 5, Grosse (AW) 128-9; 6, Schroeder (P) 127-8; 7, Gerken (N) 126-5; 8, Young (SP) 124-11.

Shot put-1, Berry Grant (SV) 52-00.25; 2, Eggleston (SV) 50-11; 3, Edwards (SP) 49-11.50; 4, Lane (BG) 45-00; 5, Meece (N) 43-7.75; 6, Zelina (AW) 42-5.75; 7, Sherman (N) 41-4.25; 8, Mattoni (AW) 40-3.75.

Pole vault-1, Nick Goatley (SV) 12-0; 2, Jablonski (NV) 11-6; 3, Weddelman (N) 11-3; 4, Leffler (SP) 11-0; 5, Guess (SP) 10-6; 6, Greive (NV) 10-6; 7, Taylor (BG) 10-0; 8, Bohls (N) 10-0.

TRAC championships

AT CLAY

BOYS

Team results: Whitmer 119, St. John's 118, St. Francis 97, Fremont Ross 91, Lima Senior 91, Findlay 62, Central Catholic 49, Clay 25.

100-1, Tylor Miller (W) 11.08; 2, Mays (L) 11.15; 3, Walker (L) 11.33; 4, Wade (CC) 11.36; 5, Ajala (Fi) 11.47; 6, Miles (W) 11.50; 7, Lightner (Fi) 11.75; 8, Greer (CC) 11.82.

200-1, Bryan Mays (L) 22.32; 2, Walker (L) 22.61; 3, Wade (CC) 22.80; 4, Miller (W) 22.86; 5, Ajala (Fi) 23.23; 6, Spencer (FR) 23.28; 7, Miles (W) 23.34; 8, Gray (SJ) 24.01.

400-1, Rico Stafford (L) 49.86; 2, Young (SJ) 51.38; 3, Ogburn (Cl) 51.50; 4, Nemeth (W) 51.51; 5, Miranda (Cl) 51.81; 6, Uzoigwe (SF) 53.00; 7, Parker (CC) 53.45; 8, Bier (SJ) 54.02.

800-1, Jake Barnes (SJ) 1:58.02; 2, Maraldo (SF) 2:00.60; 3, Will (SF) 2:01.70; 4, Gaines (Fi) 2:01.81; 5, Misamore (Fi) 2:03.25; 6, Clark (SJ) 2:03.65; 7, Butler (W) 2:05.34; 8, Bumpus (CC) 2:05.53.

1600-1, Tevin Brown (SJ) 4:21.20 (meet record); 2, St. John (SF) 4:22.70; 3, Jarrell (SJ) 4:25.20; 4, Guardiola (FR) 4:27.40; 5, McCartney (CC) 4:28.90; 6, Gaines (Fi) 4:31.40; 7, Lykans (CC) 4:37.60; 8, Burns (Cl) 4:38.20.

3200-1, Tevin Brown (SJ) 9:37.40; 2, Siebenaller (SF) 9:39.13; 3, Jarrell (SJ) 9:39.59; 4, McCartney (CC) 9:43.56; 5, St. John (SF) 9:44.10; 6, Guardiola (FR) 9:54.30; 7, Lykans (CC) 10:13.89; 8, Starkweather (FR) 10:28.94.

110 hurdles-1, Andrew Bonfiglio (SF) 14.67; 2, Johnson (FR) 15.00; 3, Elliott (W) 15.44; 4, Graham (L) 15.62; 5, Layson (SJ) 15.69; 6, Flom (SF) 15.89; 7, Ramsey (Fi) 16.24; 8, Cousino (Cl) 16.81.

300 hurdles-1, Jeffery Barnett (FR) 40.14; 2, Kubicki (W) 40.76; 3, Ramsey (Fi) 41.27; 4, Flom (SF) 41.53; 5, Cousino (Cl) 41.90; 6, Sanders (W) 42.31; 7, McIntyre (SJ) 42.89; 8, Parker (Fi) 43.03.

400 relay-1, Whitmer (Tylor Miller, Chris Boykin, Jamal Bell, Malik Moore) 43.51; 2, Fremont Ross, 44.58; 3, St. John's, 44.74; 4, Lima Senior, 45.01; 5, St. Francis, 45.45; 6, Findlay, 45.57.

800 relay-1, Lima Senior (Diamonte Fisher, Jaden Walker, Rico Stafford, Bryan Mays) 1:30.59; 2, Whitmer, 1:31.65;3, Fremont Ross, 1:31.67; Central, 1:33.64; 5, Findlay, 1:34.84; 6, Clay, 1:34.97; 7, St. John's, 1:35.10; 8, St. Francis, 1:40.77.

1600 relay-1, Lima Senior (Jaden Walker, Bryan Mays, Diamonte Fisher, Rico Stafford) 3:27.55; 2, Whitmer, 3:29.53; 3, St. John's, 3:29.79; 4, St. Francis, 3:32.26; 5, Fremont Ross, 3:35.69; 6, Findlay, 3:36.02; 7, Central, 3:38.13.

3200 relay-1, St. Francis (Steven Will, David St. John, Ryan Maraldo, Jason White) 8:05.33; 2, St. John's, 8:06.52; 3, Findlay, 8:26.59; 4, Central, 8:31.74; 5, Clay, 8:58.19.

High jump-1, Chris Boykin (W) 6-2; 2, Flowers (L) 6-1; 3, Bonfiglio (SF) 6-1; 4, Stafford (L) 6-0; 5, Gillen (SJ) 5-10; 6, Homler (FR) 5-6; 7, Sutter (W) 5-6.

Long jump-1, Shon Layson (SJ) 21-3.75; 2, Sutter (W) 21-0; 3, Barnett (FR) 20-5.5; 4, Veasley (SJ) 19-11.75; 5, Dickey (Fi) 18-11; 6, Baker (W) 18-6; 7, Phillips (CC) 18-4.25; 8, Greer (FR) 18-2.

Discus-1, Jared Ballenger (FR) 190-5 (meet record); 2, Harris (SF) 175-1; 3, Bengala (W) 150-6; 4, Calkins (Fi) 148-6; 5, Petee (SJ) 146-11; 6, Welling (SJ) 138-7; 7, Colley (L) 128-11; 8, Martin (CC) 127-1.

Shot put-1, Jared Ballenger (FR) 60-6.75 (meet record); 2, Harris (SF) 57-9.25; 3, Bengala (W) 51-4.75; 4, Martin (CC) 49-5; 5, Colley (L) 45-0; 6, Calkins (Fi) 44-9.5; 7, Routson (Fi) 43-2.25; 8, Welling (SJ) 43-2.

Pole vault-1, Jalen Oman (FR) 14-0; 2, Hanna (W) 13-9; 3, Kubicki (W) 13-0; 4, Pool (SJ) 12-0; 5, Christiansen (FR) 11-6; 6, Brohl (SJ) 11-6; 7, Lewinski (Cl) 11-0; 8, Eyerly (Fi) 11-0.

TRAC awards: Jared Ballenger, Fremont Ross (field event athlete of the year); Tevin Brown, St. John's and Bryan Mays, Lima Senior (co-running event athletes of the year); Steve Spenthoff, St. John's (coach of the year).

GIRLS

Team results: Notre Dame 129.5, Fremont Ross 127, Whitmer 114, Clay 105, Findlay 62, Central Catholic 55, Lima Senior 38.5, St. Ursula 23.

100-1, Chantalia Young (ND) 12.58; 2, Matthews (FR) 13.07; 3, Lavey (Fi) 13.13; 4, Grace (ND) 13.14; 5, McClendon (CC) 13.27; 6, Colbert (W) 13.28; 7, Elkins (FR) 13.64; 8, Thompson (SU) 13.73.

200-1, Mariah Mathews (FR) 26.10; 2, Young (ND) 26.16; 3, Barber (W) 26.19; 4, Elkins (FR) 26.72; 5, Brown (L) 27.00; 6, McClendon (ND) 27.24; 7, Dzotsi (ND) 27.28; 8, Lavey (Fi) 27.39.

400-1, Kaitlyn Barber (W) 59.19; 2, McClendon (CC) 1:00.82; 3, Brown (L) 1:01.07; 4, Schaefer (ND) 1:01.75; 5, Haskin (W) 1:03.97; 6, Tipton (ND) 1:04.16; 7, Holmes (FR) 1:05.11; 8, Szczesniak (SU) 1:08.20.

800-1, Megan Hanenkrath (CC) 2:20.48 (meet record); 2, Lovell (FR) 2:21.99; 3, Haley Hess (Cl) 2:24.81; 4, Schaefer (ND) 2:25.94; 5, Isaac (CC) 2:29.92; 6, Hannah Hess (Cl) 2:30.59; 7, Johnson (Fi) 2:32.26; 8, Szczesniak (SU) 2:32.45.

1600-1, Haley Hess (Cl) 5:07.34; 2, Gyurke (Cl) 5:08.42; 3, Sherman (ND) 5:22.38; 4, Harder (W) 5:33.19; 5, Genson (ND) 5:33.59; 6, Bixler (FR) 5:38.42; 7, Dorn (W) 5:44.06; 8, Matus (CC) 5:44.34.

3200-1, Erin Gyurke (Cl) 11:17.25; 2, Stahl (Fi) 11:35.07; 3, Sherman (ND) 11:45.62; 4, Barwig (Fi) 12:00.72; 5, Sloma (FR) 12:09.48; 6, Dray (ND) 12:14.81; 7, Hetrick (FR) 12:28.05; 8, Dorn (W) 12:30.22.

100 hurdles-1, Grace Winckowski (Cl) 15.74; 2, Connelly (ND) 15.80; 3, Ackerman (FR) 16.48; 4, Ramsey (Fi) 16.67; 5, Steinmetz (ND) 16.83; 6, Verb (Cl) 17.17; 7, Wright (L) 17.61; 8, Lyons-Glashauser (W) 17.66.

300 hurdles-1, Grace Winckowski (Cl) 47.0; 2, Ramsey (Fi) 47.1; 3, Woleslagel (FR) 47.2; 4, Kimmel (W) 48.3; 5, Thompson (SU) 49.2; 6, Connelly (ND) 50.0; 7, Wilson (ND) 50.3; 8, Martinez (Cl) 50.7.

400 relay-1, Fremont Ross (Mariah Mathews, Elayna Ackerman, Cassie Woleslagel, Vanashia Elkins) 50.53; 2, Notre Dame, 51.08; 3, Whitmer, 51.89; 4, Clay, 52.87; 5, Central, 53.24; 6, Lima Senior, 54.44; 7, St. Ursula, 55.84.

800 relay-1, Notre Dame (Jillian Schaefer, Safiya Dzotzi, Alison Connelly Chantalia Young) 1:47.58; 2, Fremont Ross, 1:47.74; 3, Clay, 1:49.68; 4, Central, 1:52.43; 5, St. Ursula, 1:55.52.

1600 relay-1, Whitmer (Olivia Haskin, Erika King, Julia Kimmel, Kaitlyn Barber) 4:08.50; 2, Notre Dame, 4:09.47; 3, Findlay, 4:10.15; 4, Fremont Ross, 4:16.30; 5, Central, 4:16.85; 6, Clay, 4:19.67; 7, Lima Senior, 4:26.51; 8, St. Ursula, 4:27.01.

3200 relay-1, Clay (Erin Gyurke, Sydney Hess, Hannah Hess, Haley Hess) 9:47.21; 2, Fremont Ross, 10:04.95; 3, Notre Dame, 10:05.80; 4, Whitmer, 10:18.48; 5, Central, 10:24.89; 6, Findlay, 10:26.73; 7, St. Ursula, 11:16.66.

High jump-1, Haley Haas (Fi) 5-1 (tied meet record); 2, Woleslagel (FR) 5-0; 3, Tipton (ND) 4-10; 4, Ramsey (Fi) 4-10; 5, Graham (L) 4-8; 5, Parker (ND) 4-8; 7, Barrett (Cl) 4-8; 8, Hanenkrath (CC) 4-8.

Long jump-1, Dejsha Pettiford (FR) 16-4.75; 2, Winckowski (Cl) 16-1; 3, Gasiorowski (W) 16-0.75; 4, Schaefer (ND) 15-5.25; 5, Martinez (Cl) 15-4.75; 6, Wilson (ND) 15-1.5; 7, Johnson (Fi) 15-1.5; 8, Szczesniak (SU) 15-0.

Discus-1, Tityana Gardner (W) 124-1; 2, Hayes (W) 113-11; 3, Schell (FR) 111-8; 4, Crockett (L) 100-4; 5, Cousey (L) 97-1; 6, Ballenger (FR) 95-4; 7, Smith (SU) 95-4; 8, Trumbull (Cl) 94-2.

Shot put-1, Alaya Hayes (W) 41-5.25; 2, Gardner (W) 39-0.5; 3, Williams (L) 37-5; 4, Barringer (CC) 36-1.25; 5, Smith (SU) 32-10; 6, Upthegrove (L) 32-6.75; 7, Freeman (CC) 32-0; 8, Neal (Fi) 30-11.5.

Pole vault-1, Kaitlyn Barber (W) 12-0 (meet record); 2, Hasselbach (FR) 10-0; 3, Steinmetz (ND) 9-6; 4, Otermat (FR) 9-6; 5, Wohn (W) 8-6; 6, Dickerson (Cl) 8-0; 7, Kubicki (Cl) 7-6.

TRAC awards: Alaya Hayes, Whitmer (field event athlete of the year); Haley Hess, Clay (running event athlete of the year); Travis Bates, Fremont Ross (coach of the year).

TAAC championships

At Gibsonburg

Boys

Team results: Gibsonburg 152, Toledo Christian 117, Cardinal Stritch 76, Ottawa Hills 54, Danbury 44, Maumee Valley 32, Emmanuel Christian 21, Northwood 19.

100-1, Austin Krueger (N) 11.87; 2, Garcia (G) 11.99; 3, Urban (TC) 12.13; 4, Dyer (G) 12.26; 5, Williams (OH) 12.44; 6, Jin (MV) 12.45.

200-1, Isaac Urban (TC) 24.25; 2, Krueger (N) 24.58; 3, Garcia (G) 24.61; 4, Jin (MV) 24.97; 5, Lewis (TC) 25.17; 6, Burmeister (G) 25.19.

400-1, Mike Norman (TC) 53.11; 2, Burmeister (G) 54.40; 3, Matthew (CS) 54.72; 4, Romstadt (CS) 55.82; 5, Schall (TC) 56.11; 6, Melendez (MV) 56.75.

800-1, Tim Lynn (CS) 2:05.86; 2, Kuhn (CS) 2:12.35; 3, Dick (EC) 2:13.10; 4, Lee (OH) 2:13.29; 5, Shekut (MV) 2:13.40; 6, Farley (EC) 2:16.24.

1600-1, Marcus Tille (G) 4:49.29; 2, Loeffler (TC) 5:00.08; 3, Roller (OH) 5:03.48; 4, Dick (EC) 5:09.53; 5, Harris (D) 5:11.26; 6, Alejandro (G) 5:26.98.

3200-1, Marcus Tille (G) 10:32.12; 2, Loeffler (TC) 10:39.25; 3, Roller (OH) 11:01.13; 4, Korducki (CS) 11:09.78; 5, Geary (G) 11:59.48; 6, Peek (OH) 12:29.10.

110 hurdles-1, Mike Norman (TC) 15.57; 2, Dorko (D) 17.51; 3, Gerber (D) 17.68; 4, Wiemer (OH) 18.98; 5, Campbell (G) 19.07; 6, Reineck (G) 19.51.

300 hurdles-1, Mike Norman (TC) 43.10; 2, Gerber (D) 43.66; 3, Kiser (G) 43.86; 4, Towns (MV) 46.56; 5, Uher (CS) 47.01; 6, Salsbury (TC) 47.82.

400 relay-1, Maumee Valley (Thad Woodard, Solomon Collins, Richard Jin, Nick Towns) 46.98; 2, Gibonsburg 47.69; 3, Toledo Christian 48.29; 4, Emmanuel Christian 51.61; 5, Ottawa Hills 54.25; 6, Northwood 54.30.

800 relay-1, Gibsonburg (Alex Garcia, Erik Jahna, Josh Dyer, Andy Burmeister) 1:38.50; 2, Toledo Christian 1:40.22; 3, Cardinal Stritch 1:40.58; 4, Danbury 1:43.27; 5, Ottawa Hills 1:45.57.

1600 relay-1, Maumee Valley (Solomon Collins, Isaak Melendez, Adam Melendez, Nick Towns) 3:41.56; 2, Cardinal Stritch 3:42.34; 3, Toledo Christian 3:50.82; 4, Gibsonburg 4:06.25; 5, Ottawa Hills 4:06.39.

3200 relay-1, Cardinal Stritch (Zach Matthew, Nathaniel Kuhn, Bobby Romstadt, Tim Lynn) 8:49.79; 2, Gibsonburg 9:08.97; 3, Emmanuel Christian 10:04.58; 4, Ottawa Hills 10:04.68.

High jump-1, Jacob Kiser (G) 5-8; 2, Harrison (OH) 5-6; 3, Uher (CS) 5-6; 4, Gerber (Dan) 5-4; 5, Salsbury (TC) 5-4; 6, Smith (TC) 5-4.

Long jump-1, Andy Burmeister (G) 18-8.25; 2, Harrison (OH) 18-3; 3, Norman (TC) 18-1; 4, Urban (TC) 17-11.50; 5, Dorko (D) 17-11; 6, Arriaga (G) 17-7.50.

Discus-1, Michael Outland (CS) 132-9; 2, Tille (G) 130-1; 3, Hovis (G) 128-11; 4, Moynihan (OH) 126-6; 5, Fletcher (TC) 117-4; 6, Harder (TC) 107-9.

Shot put-1, Tyler Hovis (G) 48-8; 2, Harder (TC) 45-2.50; 3, Fletcher (TC) 43-2; 4, Tille (G) 42-8.25; 5, Sinay (CS) 40-9.25; 6, Moynihan (OH) 37-6.50.

Pole vault-1, James Dorko (D) 11-6; 2, Campbell (G) 10-0; 3, Geary (G) 8-0.

Girls

Team results: Toledo Christian 163, Gibsonburg 148, Cardinal Stritch 86, Danbury 58, Northwood 32, Emmanuel Christian 16, Ottawa Hills 10.

100-1, Kendall Reynolds (G) 12.66; 2, Stewart (TC) 13.06; 3, Johnston (TC) 13.08; 4, C. Reynolds (G) 13.21; 5, Hardy (CS) 13.54; 6, Reichert (CS) 13.59.

200-1, Colleen Reynolds (G) 26.44; 2, Kendall Reynolds (G) 26.46; 3, Stewart (TC) 27.21; 4, Hardy (CS) 27.95; 5, Horna (CS) 28.82; 6, Smothers (N) 28.99.

400-1, Colleen Reynolds (G) 58.78; 2, K. Reynolds (G) 1:02.69; 3, Loucks (CS) 1:03.53; 4, Sypherd (D) 1:05.41; 5, Smothers (N) 1:05.89; 6, Dunne (EC) 1:10.69,.

800-1, Olivia Carbe (N) 2:33.94; 2, Dembowski (TC) 2:39.86; 3, Loucks (CS) 2:40.58; 4, Salsbury (TC) 2:41.83; 5, Beach (D) 2:50.49; 6, Stein (G) 2:50.60.

1600-1, Morgan Dembowski (TC) 5:47.53; 2, Phelps (TC) 5:53.18; 3, Holley (EC) 6:11.16; 4, Burkett (G) 6:19.31; 5, Sherman (OH) 6:22.78; 6, Beatty (G) 6:27.38.

3200-1, Morgan Dembowski (TC) 12:47.51; 2, Phelps (TC) 12:53.38; 3, Burkett (G) 13:58.07; 4, Beatty (G) 14:45.83; 5, Zevala (CS) 15:55.20; 6, Hart (OH) 16:01.62.

110 hurdles-1, Darian Westmeyer (TC) 15.94; 2, Dewitt (CS) 17.23; 3, Adebiyi (TC) 17.96; 4, Almendinger (D) 18.13; 5, Mark (D) 18.18; 6, Cervetto (CS) 18.61.

300 hurdles-1, Darian Westmeyer (TC) 49.03; 2, Adebiyi (TC) 52.50; 3, Bowers (N) 53.02; 4, Kalinoski (D) 53.38; 5, Almendinger (D) 53.93; 6, Reichert (CS) 54.87.

400 relay-1, Cardinal Stritch (Abbie Reichert, Cailyn Horna, Stella Dewitt, Kali Hardy) 52.29; 2, Toledo Christian 53.03; 3, Gibsonburg 56.12; 4, Emmanuel Christian 58.84; 5, Ottawa Hills 58.86; 6, Danbury 59.09.

800 relay-1, Toledo Christian (Bebe Adebiyi, Darian Westmeyer, Brianna Stewart, Roose) 1:50.93; 2, Gibsonburg 1:57.66; 3, Danbury 3:03.45; 4, Cardinal Stritch 2:03.74; 5, Ottawa Hills 2:07.91; 6, Emmanuel Christian 2:11.14.

1600 relay-1, Gibsonburg (Selena Alejandro, Kendall Reynolds, Isabel Del Toro, Colleen Reynolds) 4:22.60; 2, Cardinal Stritch 4:25.28; 3, Toledo Christian 4:26.48; 4, Northwood 4:30.74; 5, Danbury 4:49.13; 6, Ottawa Hills 5:06.91.

3200 relay-1, Toledo Christian (Morgan Dembowski, Kavanaugh Phelps, Tavis Phelps, Faith Salsbury) 10:46.27; 2, Gibsonburg 11:29.34; 3, Cardinal Stritch 12:01.57; 4, Emmanuel Christian 12:20.16; 5, Ottawa Hills 12:30.19.

High jump-1, Bri Adams (D) 4-10; 2, Valigosky (TC) 4-10; T3, Lavelle (D) 4-8; T3, Jones (G) 4=8; 5, Loucks (CS) 4-8; 6, Ernsthausen (G) 4-8.

Long jump-1, Micah Johnston (TC) 15-9; 2, Dewitt (CS) 15-1.75; 3, Valigosky (TC) 14-11; 4, Del Toro (G) 14-5; 5, Castillo (G) 14-4; 6, Roach (N) 14-3.50.

Discus-1, Jennifer Trumbell (CS) 111-11; 2, Pecina (G) 106-03; 3, Castillo (G) 104-11; 4, Wright (D) 97-10; 5, Valigosky (TC) 94-11; 6, Contos (CS) 92-03.

Shot put-1, Tori Wright (D) 33-8.25; 2, Conley (N) 33-2; 3, Castillo (G) 30-5; 4, Trumbell (CS) 30-2.75; 5, Edwards (D) 30-2.75; 6, Gist (TC) 30-0.75.

Pole vault-1, Marie Villarreal (G) 6-6; 2, Tyson (G) 6-0.

 

PREP SOFTBALL

Sectionals

St. Ursula 000 000 1 - 1 5 2

Perrysburg 000 103 x - 4 6 3

WP-Ruen. LP-Ott. Tafelski (P) 1-2, HR.

Fostoria 000 100 0 - 1 5 4

Eastwood 100 210 x - 4 4 1

WP-Shirling. LP-Moore. Rolf (E) 1-1, HR, 2 RBI.

Northview 000 002 0 - 2 1 2

Whitmer 202 300 x - 7 10 0

WP-Taylor. LP-Clunk. Combs (W) 3-3, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

Pettisville 000 30 - 3 8 4

Edgerton 114 10x- 16 13 0

WP-Fritch. LP-Kauffman. Nickells (E) HR, 3 RBI.

Fremont Ross 100 000 0 - 1 1 1

Start 100 210 x - 4 6 0

WP-Trenchik. LP-Swaisgood. Kinor (S) 2-2, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Huron 000 100 0 - 1 4 2

Oak Harbor 120 010 - 4 9 0

WP-Bergman. LP-Elder. Bergman (OH) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Start 000 00 - 0 1 1

Springfield 250 4x - 11 11 0

WP-Yates. LP-Tirchier. Joseph (Sp) HR, 2 RBI.

Maumee 101 011 6 - 10 15 1

Bowling Green 011 000 0 - 2 3 1

WP-Fowls. LP-Williford. Wulf (M) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

St. Mary's 010 00 - 1 1 1

Napoleon 520 5x - 12 14 3

WP-Lamming. LP-Kill. Lamming (N) 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Southview 000 220 0 - 4 8 2

Notre Dame 112 101 x - 6 8 1

WP-Gillespie. LP-Kwiatkowski. Delmonte (ND) 3-4, 3B, HR, 4 RBII.

Bowsher 101 01 - 3 3 2

Anthony Wayne 430 33 - 13 17 5

WP-Graf. LP-Boisselle. Kadel (AW) 2-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Wauseon 000 100 301 - 5 8 5

Van Wert 003 000 100 - 4 10 3

WP-Norman. LP-Steinecker. O'Banister (W) 2-5, 2 RBI.

Findlay 100 200 1 - 4 4 3

Marion Harding 000 201 0 - 3 3 1

WP-Snapp. LP-Hancock. Crow (F) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Woodmore 000 000 0 - 3 3 0

Evergreen 002 100 x - 0 6 0

WP-Block. LP-Phillips. Monahan (E) 1-3, RBI.

North Baltimore 013 435 - 16 20 1

Miller City 001 200 - 3 6 7

WP-Hernandez. LP-Schimoeller. Rein (NB) 2-4, 2 HR, 8 RBI.

North Central 200 112 1 - 7 9 0

Hilltop 102 000 0 - 3 9 4

WP-Hayes. LP-Funkhouser. Cogswell (NC) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Regular season

Woodward 035 31 - 12 6 2

Scott 200 00 - 2 3 5

WP-Stamper. LP-Pittmon. Walker (W) 2-3, 3 RBI.

 

PREP LACROSSE

OTTAWA HILLS 13, NOTRE DAME CATHEDRAL 2

OH: Boesel 4, Petro 3, Rodriguez 2, Dewire 1, Me. Healy 1, Mi. Healy 1, Smith 1; NDC: Kubek 1, Melia 1.

Saves: Davis (OH) 1, MacDonald (NDC) 20.

SOUTHVIEW 8, NORTHVIEW 7

S: McTigue 3, Criss 2, N. Rockefeller 1, LeStrange 1, M. Jahn 1; N: Baker 3, Vorderburg 1, Kurth 1, Jaramillo 1, Suchemma 1.

Saves: Koester (S) 9, Lulff (N) 5.

 

HORSE RACING

Preakness Odds

The field for today's 139th Preakness Stakes, with post position, horse's name, jockey's name and odds:

1. Dynamic Impact Miguel Menna 12-1

2. General a Rod Javier Castellano 15-1

3. California Chrome Victor Espinoza 3-5

4. Ring Weekend Alan Garcia 20-1

5. Bayern Rosie Napravnik 10-1

6. Ria Antonia Calvin Borel 30-1

7. Kid Cruz Julian Pimentel 20-1

8. Social Inclusion Luis Contreras 5-1

9. Pablo Del Monte Jeffrey Sanchez 20-1

10. Ride On Curlin Joel Rosario 10-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Mark Casse. 2, Mike Maker. 3, Art Sherman. 4, Graham Motion. 5, Bob Baffert. 6, Tom Amoss. 7, Lnda Rice. 8, Manny Azpurua. 9, Wesley Ward. 10, William Gowan.

Owners (by post position): 1, St. Elias Stable. 2, Starlight Racing & Skychai Racing, LLC. 3, Steve and Carolyn Coburn & Perry and Denise Martin. 4, Loooch Racing Stable. 5, John Oxley. 6, Kaleem Shah, Inc. 7, Black Swan Stable & Vina Del Mar. 8, Rontos Racing Stable Corp. 9, Mrs. John Magnier, Derrick Smith, Michael B. Tabor, Wesley A. Ward. 10, Daniel J. Dougherty.

Post time: 6 p.m. EDT.

 

AUTO RACING

NASCAR-Sprint Cup Showdown

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

1. (4) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 40 laps, 149.7 rating, 0 points, $49,992. 2. (2) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 40, 127, 0. $39,987. 3. (9) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 40, 106.8, 0. $35,712. 4. (5) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 40, 100, 0. $33,612. 5. (10) Aric Almirola, Ford, 40, 92.8, 0. $32,612.

6. (3) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 40, 90.1, 0. $30,612. 7. (8) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 40, 90.3, 0. $29,612. 8. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 40, 96.9, 0. $29,012. 9. (6) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 40, 81.7, 0. $28,512. 10. (7) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 40, 73.2, 0. $28,262.

11. (15) David Gilliland, Ford, 40, 64.2, 0. $27,987. 12. (11) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 40, 65.1, 0. $27,712. 13. (13) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 40, 63.1, 0. $27,462. 14. (14) Dave Blaney, Ford, 40, 50.5, 0. $27,362. 15. (17) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 40, 56.3, 0. $27,262.

16. (21) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 40, 42.9, 0. $27,162. 17. (18) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 40, 37.9, 0. $27,062. 18. (16) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 40, 44.2, 0. $26,962. 19. (19) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 40, 36.4, 0. $26,862. 20. (12) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 40, 45.2, 0. $26,762.

21. (20) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 40, 33.7, 0. $26,637. 22. (22) Blake Koch, Ford, 40, 25.9, 0. $26,507. 23. (23) David Stremme, Chevrolet, vibration, 25, 28.4, 0. $26,407.

 

GOLF

PGA-Byron Nelson

Irving, Texas, par 70

Second Round

Brendon Todd 68-64 – 132

Graham DeLaet 68-66 – 134

Morgan Hoffmann 68-66 – 134

Martin Kaymer 67-67 – 134

Mike Weir 68-66 – 134

Paul Casey 71-63 – 134

Tim Herron 68-66 – 134

Marc Leishman 66-68 – 134

Charles Howell III 68-66 – 134

Gary Woodland 68-67 – 135

Retief Goosen 70-65 – 135

Ryan Palmer 67-68 – 135

Boo Weekley 67-68 – 135

Tyrone Van Aswegen 67-68 – 135

James Hahn 71-65 – 136

Matt Kuchar 69-67 – 136

Padraig Harrington 68-68 – 136

Louis Oosthuizen 68-68 – 136

Alex Cejka 67-70 – 137

Charlie Beljan 72-65 – 137

Tim Wilkinson 66-71 – 137

Andres Romero 71-66 – 137

Vijay Singh 69-68 – 137

Jordan Spieth 70-67 – 137

Daniel Chopra 70-68 – 138

Robert Garrigus 74-64 – 138

Peter Hanson 65-73 – 138

Rory Sabbatini 70-68 – 138

Keegan Bradley 70-68 – 138

Brian Gay 71-67 – 138

Ben Crane 68-70 – 138

Alex Prugh 67-71 – 138

Lee Williams 67-71 – 138

Jim Herman 70-68 – 138

Chris Thompson 69-69 – 138

Greg Chalmers 71-67 – 138

Dustin Johnson 69-69 – 138

John Huh 67-71 – 138

Aaron Baddeley 68-70 – 138

Jason Allred 68-70 – 138

Steve Marino 70-69 – 139

Jimmy Walker 71-68 – 139

Ken Duke 70-69 – 139

Kris Blanks 70-69 – 139

Patrick Cantlay 70-69 – 139

Scott Gardiner 70-69 – 139

Kevin Kisner 69-70 – 139

a-Scottie Scheffler 71-68 – 139

David Toms 71-68 – 139

Brice Garnett 69-70 – 139

Billy Hurley III 70-69 – 139

Ricky Barnes 72-68 – 140

Josh Teater 71-69 – 140

Jim Renner 69-71 – 140

Angel Cabrera 73-67 – 140

Charl Schwartzel 73-67 – 140

Kyle Stanley 74-66 – 140

Jamie Lovemark 73-67 – 140

Shawn Stefani 74-66 – 140

Michael Putnam 70-70 – 140

Jason Dufner 70-70 – 140

John Senden 70-70 – 140

Carl Pettersson 69-71 – 140

Rod Pampling 68-72 – 140

Charlie Wi 73-67 – 140

Will Wilcox 72-68 – 140

Brian Davis 70-71 – 141

Martin Flores 70-71 – 141

Robert Allenby 72-69 – 141

Luke Guthrie 69-72 – 141

Chad Campbell 69-72 – 141

James Driscoll 70-71 – 141

Mark Anderson 73-68 – 141

Kevin Foley 70-71 – 141

Brad Fritsch 72-69 – 141

Brian Harman 72-69 – 141

Sean O'Hair 69-72 – 141

Johnson Wagner 73-68 – 141

Bryce Molder 71-70 – 141

Jhonattan Vegas 70-71 – 141

J.J. Henry 70-71 – 141

Brendon de Jonge 73-68 – 141

Ryo Ishikawa 73-68 – 141

Eric Axley 68-73 – 141

Failed to make the cut

David Duval 66-76 – 142

Ryan Moore 68-74 – 142

Miguel Angel Carballo 68-74 – 142

Bronson La'Cassie 73-69 – 142

Hudson Swafford 69-73 – 142

D.J. Trahan 73-69 – 142

Briny Baird 72-70 – 142

Edward Loar 69-73 – 142

John Rollins 73-70 – 143

Steven Bowditch 72-71 – 143

Brandt Snedeker 69-74 – 143

Harrison Frazar 71-72 – 143

Tommy Gainey 73-70 – 143

Ben Curtis 73-70 – 143

Alex Aragon 73-70 – 143

Greg Owen 74-69 – 143

Nicholas Thompson 75-68 – 143

Matt Bettencourt 73-70 – 143

Harris English 71-72 – 143

Freddie Jacobson 74-69 – 143

Trevor Immelman 74-69 – 143

Andrew Svoboda 70-73 – 143

Benjamin Alvarado 72-71 – 143

Troy Matteson 71-73 – 144

Chad Collins 71-73 – 144

Brendan Steele 72-72 – 144

Dicky Pride 73-71 – 144

Doug LaBelle II 72-72 – 144

Kevin Tway 74-70 – 144

Brooks Koepka 74-70 – 144

Joe Ogilvie 72-72 – 144

Ted Potter, Jr. 74-70 – 144

Tag Ridings 71-73 – 144

Gary Christian 72-72 – 144

Marcel Siem 71-74 – 145

Cameron Beckman 74-71 – 145

Scott McCarron 76-69 – 145

Derek Ernst 69-76 – 145

Spencer Levin 71-74 – 145

Chris Smith 71-74 – 145

Colt Knost 72-73 – 145

Ryuji Imada 74-72 – 146

Heath Slocum 73-73 – 146

John Peterson 71-75 – 146

Alex Carpenter 72-74 – 146

Danny Lee 69-77 – 146

Steve Flesch 73-73 – 146

Robert Streb 77-69 – 146

Erik Compton 75-71 – 146

Bud Cauley 74-72 – 146

Wes Roach 75-71 – 146

Stuart Deane 72-74 – 146

Jonathan Byrd 71-76 – 147

Brian Stuard 76-71 – 147

Tim Petrovic 73-74 – 147

Sang-Moon Bae 73-74 – 147

Tim Clark 73-74 – 147

Richard H. Lee 75-72 – 147

Troy Merritt 71-76 – 147

Case Cochran 78-70 – 148

Jeff Overton 72-76 – 148

Justin Leonard 75-73 – 148

John Mallinger 75-74 – 149

Justin Hicks 73-76 – 149

Bobby Gates 74-75 – 149

Andrew Loupe 76-74 – 150

Peter Malnati 73-77 – 150

D.A. Points 74-77 – 151

John Daly 73-80 – 153

Will Strickler 76-78 – 154

John Merrick 78-WD

Stephen Ames 70-DQ

LPGA Kingsmill

Williamsburg, Virginia, par 71

Hee Young Park 66-68 – 134

Stacy Lewis 70-65 – 135

Brittany Lang 67-68 – 135

Mariajo Uribe 72-65 – 137

Katherine Kirk 69-68 – 137

Thidapa Suwannapura 67-70 – 137

Yani Tseng 68-70 – 138

Cristie Kerr 67-71 – 138

Charley Hull 70-69 – 139

So Yeon Ryu 70-69 – 139

Jenny Shin 69-70 – 139

Kris Tamulis 69-70 – 139

Mina Harigae 72-68 – 140

Mo Martin 72-68 – 140

Suzann Pettersen 72-68 – 140

Pornanong Phatlum 71-69 – 140

Sarah Kemp 70-71 – 141

Seon Hwa Lee 70-71 – 141

Silvia Cavalleri 74-68 – 142

Anna Nordqvist 74-68 – 142

Stacey Keating 72-70 – 142

Jimin Kang 71-71 – 142

Jane Park 71-71 – 142

Carlota Ciganda 70-72 – 142

Jennifer Johnson 70-72 – 142

Karrie Webb 70-72 – 142

Sandra Changkija 68-74 – 142

Jessica Korda 68-74 – 142

Cindy LaCrosse 74-69 – 143

Mi Hyang Lee 74-69 – 143

Lindsey Wright 74-69 – 143

Giulia Molinaro 72-71 – 143

Becky Morgan 72-71 – 143

Alison Walshe 72-71 – 143

Belen Mozo 74-70 – 144

Anya Alvarez 71-73 – 144

Katie Futcher 71-73 – 144

Morgan Pressel 71-73 – 144

Kathleen Ekey 67-77 – 144

Laura Diaz 76-69 – 145

Mi Jung Hur 75-70 – 145

Pernilla Lindberg 75-70 – 145

Jennifer Song 71-74 – 145

Haru Nomura 69-76 – 145

Sun Young Yoo 75-71 – 146

Haeji Kang 74-72 – 146

Kim Kaufman 73-73 – 146

Se Ri Pak 72-74 – 146

Marina Alex 71-75 – 146

Regions Tradition

Shoal Creek, Ala., par 72

Mark Calcavecchia 69-69 – 138

Jay Haas 69-70 – 139

Kenny Perry 72-68 – 140

Olin Browne 69-71 – 140

John Cook 71-70 – 141

Steve Elkington 70-71 – 141

Tom Pernice Jr. 72-70 – 142

Jeff Sluman 72-71 – 143

Fred Funk 71-72 – 143

Jeff Hart 73-70 – 143

Wes Short, Jr. 74-69 – 143

Jeff Maggert 73-70 – 143

David Frost 72-71 – 143

Nick Price 74-69 – 143

Bernhard Langer 74-70 – 144

Colin Montgomerie 72-72 – 144

Tom Lehman 73-71 – 144

Marco Dawson 71-73 – 144

John Inman 72-72 – 144

Tom Watson 72-72 – 144

Corey Pavin 70-74 – 144

Mark O'Meara 74-70 – 144

Willie Wood 70-75 – 145

Ian Woosnam 73-72 – 145

Rocco Mediate 73-72 – 145

Mark Wiebe 72-73 – 145

Mike Goodes 74-71 – 145

Tom Byrum 74-71 – 145

Bill Glasson 71-74 – 145

Chien Soon Lu 69-77 – 146

John Riegger 71-75 – 146

Sandy Lyle 75-71 – 146

Lee Rinker 73-73 – 146

Tom Purtzer 74-72 – 146

Esteban Toledo 74-72 – 146

Rod Spittle 72-75 – 147

Mark Brooks 73-74 – 147

Joe Durant 74-73 – 147

Michael Allen 73-74 – 147

Steve Pate 73-74 – 147

Hal Sutton 77-71 – 148

Mark McNulty 74-74 – 148

Bobby Wadkins 75-73 – 148

Mike Reid 74-74 – 148

 

PREP BASEBALL

Regular season

Delta 000 00 - 0 4 5

Central 111 43 - 10 10 1

WP-Best. LP-Mohler. O'Hearn (C) 2-2, 3B.

Springfield 000 000 2 - 2 8 2

Northview 100 000 2 - 3 4 0

WP-Walz. LP-Richard. Rogers (N) 2B, GW RBI.

Ottawa Hills 000 101 0 - 2 7 2

Gibsonburg 110 010 x - 3 7 1

WP-Arriaga. LP-Coil. Hickman (G) 3-3.

Sectionals

Start 000 000 0 - 0 2 1

Southview 100 000 x - 1 6 1

WP-Pheiss. LP-Pier. Boerst (So) 2-3.

Maumee 310 001 0 - 5 ?7 1

Bryan 000 013 2 - 6 13 3

WP-B. Martin. LP-Calopietro. Bostater (B) 3-4, 2 2B, RBI.

Woodmore 000 000 0 - 0 6 1

New London 020 100 x - 3 4 0

WP-Young. LP-Roth. Molnar (NL) 2-3, RBI.

Anthony Wayne 000 010 101 - 3 5 2

Perrysburg 101 000 000 - 2 6 1

WP-Zimmerman. LP-Stockwell. Kottenbroch (AW) 1-5, 2 RBI.

Rossford 000 000 0 - 0 ?1 3

Wauseon 400 032 x - 9 10 0

WP-Ty Suntken. LP-Asmus. Bueter (W) 2-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Liberty Center 000 200 0 - 2 3 3

Lake 000 003 x - 3 5 0

WP-Vancena. LP-Meyer. Duncan (La) 2-4, RBI.

Norwalk St. Paul 000 002 2 - 4 5 4

Cardinal Stritch 130 010 x - 5 6 1

WP-Dearing. LP-Dilger. Empie (CS) 2-4, RBI.

Rogers 100 100 0 - 2 3 4

Napoleon 101 021 x - 5 5 0

WP-Rickenberg. LP-Czakja. Lerch (N) 2-3.

Wayne Trace 000 00 - 0 2 5

Patrick Henry 414 1x - 10 8 0

WP-Peterson. LP-Jerome. Spence (PH) 2 1B.

Otsego 000 000 0 - 0 2 4

Archbold 000 000 1 - 1 3 0

WP-Schnitkey. LP-Carson. Grossean (A) GW RBI.

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE – Suspended Arizona RHP Argeny Hiciano 50 games after testing positive for metabolites of Boldenone, in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Designated RHP Evan Meek for assignment. Recalled RHP Brad Brach from Norfolk (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Optioned RHP Danny Salazar to Columbus (IL). Recalled LHP Kyle Crockett from Akron (EL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Designated OF Justin Maxwell for assignment. Selected the contract of RHP Casey Coleman from Omaha (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS – Sent OF Josh Willingham and RHP Mike Pelfrey to Rochester (IL) for rehab assignments.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Optioned OF Darin Ruf to Lehigh Valley (IL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Optioned C Sandy Leon to Syracuse (IL). Recalled OF Eury Perez from Syracuse and placed him on the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of 1B Greg Dobbs.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Suspended Indianapolis LB Robert Mathis four games for violating the league's policy on performance-enhancing drugs.

ARIZONA CARDINALS – Claimed DT Christian Tupou off waivers from San Francisco.

BUFFALO BILLS – Released WR Brandon Kaufman.

CINCINNATI BENGALS – QB Matt Scott off waivers from Jacksonville.

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Released WR Greg Little.

DALLAS COWBOYS – Released LB Jonathan Stewart. Signed DT Amobi Okoye and S Ahmad Dixon.

DETROIT LIONS – Signed DE Larry Webster, DT Caraun Reid, PK Nate Freese and OT A.J. Dalton.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Signed LB Carl Bradford and S Tanner Miller.

HOUSTON TEXANS – Signed NT Louis Nix III, QB Tom Savage, DE Jeoffrey Pagan, RB Alfred Blue, FB Jay Prosch, CB Andre Hal and S Lonnie Ballentine.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Signed G Jack Mewhort.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS – Signed RB De'Anthony Thomas.

MIAMI DOLPHINS – Released DE Gannon Conway.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Signed Gs David Yankey and Austin Wentworth and CBs Kendall James and Jabari Price. Placed G Josh Samuda on injured reserve.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed RB James White, LBs Darius Fleming and James Morris, S Jeremy Deering, OL Cameron Fleming, WR Jeremy Gallon, DL Zach Moore and LS Tyler Ott.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Signed S Vinnie Sunseri, LB Ronald Powell and OT Tavon Rooks to four-year contracts.

NEW YORK GIANTS – Signed RB Andre Williams and S Nat Berhe.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed TE Jace Amaro and WR Jalen Saunders to four-year contracts. Released OL Tevon Conrad.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed RB George Atkinson III, FB Karl Williams, LB Carlos Fields, OTs Dan Kistler and Erle Ladson, TEs Jake Murphy and Scott Simonson and WRs D.J. Coles, Mike Davis, Noel Grigsby and Seth Roberts.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed G Spencer Long, CB Bashaud Breeland, WR Ryan Grant, RB Lache Seastrunk, TE Ted Bolser and PK Zach Hocker.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Signed C Alexander Wennberg to a three-year, entry-level contract.

 

NHL

SECOND ROUND

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Los Angeles 4, Anaheim 3

Friday: Los Angeles 6, Anaheim 2

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

N.Y. Rangers vs. Montreal

Today: N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 1 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Sunday: Los Angeles at Chicago, 3 p.m.

 

NBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Indiana vs. Miami

Sunday: Miami at Indiana, 3:30 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Monday: Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Leaders

THROUGH THURSDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 13 136 104 408 31.4

James, MIA 9 88 79 270 30.0

Harden, HOU 6 50 45 161 26.8

Westbrook, OKC 13 117 93 346 26.6

Aldridge, POR 11 113 60 288 26.2

Howard, HOU 6 58 40 156 26.0

DeRozan, TOR 7 45 71 167 23.9

Griffin, LAC 13 117 71 306 23.5

Curry, GOL 7 51 37 161 23.0

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 8 0 0 1.000 523 414

Los Angeles 2 6 0 .250 285 375

San Antonio 1 7 0 .125 363 449

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Spokane 5 3 0 .625 455 358

San Jose 5 3 0 .625 450 344

Portland 2 6 0 .250 325 406

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 5 3 0 .625 460 476

Jacksonville 3 5 0 .375 440 416

Tampa Bay 3 5 0 .375 414 458

New Orleans 1 6 0 .143 300 420

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 7 0 0 1.000 346 276

Pittsburgh 5 3 0 .625 441 367

Philadelphia 4 4 0 .500 456 472

Iowa 4 4 0 .500 381 408

TODAY

Los Angeles at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

Portland at San Jose, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY

Spokane at Arizona, 6 p.m.

 

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 1 0 1.000 –

Chicago 1 0 1.000 –

New York 1 0 1.000 –

Connecticut 0 1 .000 1

Indiana 0 1 .000 1

Washington 0 1 .000 1

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 1 0 1.000 –

Los Angeles 0 0 .000 ½

Phoenix 0 0 .000 ½

Seattle 0 0 .000 ½

Tulsa 0 0 .000 ½

San Antonio 0 1 .000 1

FRIDAY

New York 75, Connecticut 54

Minnesota 89, Washington 77

Atlanta 79, San Antonio 75

Chicago 74, Indiana 71

Los Angeles at Seattle, 10

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

TODAY

Atlanta at Indiana, 7

Tulsa at San Antonio, 8

Chicago at New York, 8

Seattle at Phoenix, 10

SUNDAY

Connecticut at Minnesota, 5

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

 

SOCCER

MLS Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Sporting KC 5 3 2 17 15 8

New England 5 3 2 17 14 10

D.C. 4 3 2 14 13 11

Houston 4 5 2 14 15 19

New York 3 3 5 14 18 17

Columbus 3 4 3 12 10 11

Philadelphia 2 5 5 11 12 15

Toronto FC 3 4 0 9 7 9

Chicago 1 2 6 9 17 18

Montreal 1 5 3 6 7 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Seattle 7 3 1 22 22 19

Real Salt Lake 5 0 5 20 21 12

FC Dallas 5 5 1 16 20 19

Vancouver 4 2 4 16 16 12

Colorado 4 3 3 15 11 12

San Jose 2 3 4 10 10 11

Los Angeles 2 2 3 9 8 6

Chivas USA 2 5 3 9 12 19

Portland 1 3 6 9 13 16

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

TODAY

New York at Toronto FC, 4:30

New England at Philadelphia, 7

Montreal at D.C. United, 7

Los Angeles at Houston, 8:30

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8:30

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

San Jose at Seattle FC, 10

Columbus at Portland, 10:30

Sunday

Sporting Kansas City at Chicago, 3

Wednesday, May 21

Houston at D.C. United, 7

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 10:30

Friday, May 23

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Saturday, May 24

Portland at New York, 7

Seattle FC at Vancouver, 7

D.C. United at New England, 7:30

Chicago at Columbus, 7:30

Montreal at Colorado, 9

FC Dallas at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Sunday, May 25

Philadelphia at Los Angeles, 8

Houston at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

 

SPORTLIGHT

May 17

1875–Aristides wins the first Kentucky Derby by one-quarter length over Volcano. The day marks the opening of Churchill Downs with an estimated 10,000 spectators witnessing the first Derby. Aristides is ridden and trained by African Americans Oliver Lewis and Ansel Williamson, respectively.

1881–James Rowe Sr., age 24, becomes the youngest trainer to saddle a Kentucky Derby winner after Hindoo takes the seventh Derby. Hindoo, regarded as one of the greatest racehorses of his era, retires in 1882 with 30 wins, three seconds and two thirds in 35 starts.

1915–Rhine Maiden wins the Preakness Stakes, to produce the only Kentucky Derby-Preakness wins by fillies in the same year. The 1915 Derby was won by Regret, who did not compete in the Preakness.

1925–Tris Speaker of the Cleveland Indians collects his 3,000th career hit off Tom Zachry in a 2-1 loss to the Washington Senators.

1930–Gallant Fox wins the Kentucky Derby by two lengths over Gallant Knight to give Earl Sande his third Derby win.

1970–Hank Aaron gets an infield single off Cincinnati's Wayne Simpson for his 3,000th hit.

1975–23-1 long shot Master Derby, ridden by Darrel McHargue, beats favored Foolish Pleasure by a length in the Preakness Stakes.

1979–Dave Kingman of the Cubs hits three home runs and Mike Schmidt of the Phillies hits two, as Philadelphia beats Chicago 23-22 in 10 innings at Wrigley Field. The game includes 11 home runs, 50 hits and 109 at-bats.

1983–The New York Islanders beat the Edmonton Oilers 4-2 to win their fourth consecutive Stanley Cup.

1988–John Stockton of Utah ties Magic Johnson's NBA playoff assist record with 24 in a 111-109 loss against the Los Angeles Lakers in Game 5 of the Western Conference semifinals.

1992–Betsy King captures her first LPGA Championship by a record 11 strokes over JoAnne Carner, Liselotte Neumann and Karen Noble. King's margin of victory breaks the LGPA championship mark of 10 set by Patty Sheehan in 1984.

1998–David Wells pitches the 13th perfect game in modern major league history as the New York Yankees beat the Minnesota Twins 4-0.

2000–Australia's Susie O'Neill breaks the oldest record in international swimming, winning the 200-meter butterfly and beating the 1981 mark by Mary T. Meagher. O'Neill is timed in 2 minutes, 5.81 seconds, topping the record by 0.15 seconds. Meagher's time of 2:05.96 was set in Brown Deer, Wis.

2003–Funny Cide runs away from the field on the turn for home and finishes with a near-record 9u190?-length victory in the Preakness. The gelding's victory is second to Survivor's 10-length victory in the first Preakness, in 1873.

2006–Tim Duncan scores a team-playoff high 36 points, tying an NBA postseason record by hitting his first 12 shots. Duncan adds 12 rebounds as San Antonio staves off elimination with a 98-97 victory over Dallas in Game 5.

 

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Eastern Michigan 000 600 103 - 10 9 0

Toledo 102 100 001 - 5 9 3

WP-Sharp. LP-Wilkinson. Longo (EMU) 4-4, HR, 2 RBI.

Eastern Michigan 100 010 000 - 2 8 1

Toledo 000 000 22x - 4 8 1

WP-Tyson. LP-Bronson. Miglin (UT) 2-4, RBI.

 

HOLE IN ONE

BRIAN FOGEL, No. 11 at Riverby Hills, 178 yards, 6-iron.

 

AMERICAN LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Baltimore 22 18 .550 – – 6-4 W-2 9-10 13-8

New York 21 19 .525 1 – 5-5 W-2 9-10 12-9

Toronto 22 21 .512 1½ ½ 6-4 W-2 10-11 12-10

Boston 20 21 .488 2½ 1½ 5-5 L-2 10-12 10-9

Tampa Bay 18 24 .429 5 4 3-7 L-1 8-12 10-12

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 25 12 .676 – – 7-3 W-4 13-8 12-4

Minnesota 20 20 .500 6½ 1 5-5 W-2 11-10 9-10

Chicago 21 22 .488 7 1½ 5-5 W-2 11-10 10-12

Kansas City 20 21 .488 7 1½ 6-4 L-2 10-9 10-12

Cleveland 19 23 .452 8½ 3 6-4 L-2 12-9 7-14

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 26 16 .619 – – 7-3 W-1 12-10 14-6

Los Angeles 22 18 .550 3 – 7-3 W-3 9-10 13-8

Seattle 20 21 .488 5½ 1½ 4-6 L-3 8-10 12-11

Texas 20 22 .476 6 2 3-7 L-3 11-11 9-11

Houston 14 28 .333 12 8 4-6 L-1 8-15 6-13

FRIDAY

Oakland 11, Cleveland 1

Pittsburgh at New York, ppd., rain

Detroit 1, Boston 0

Toronto 2, Texas 0

Baltimore 4, Kansas City 0

Chicago White Sox 7, Houston 2

Minnesota 5, Seattle 4

Tampa Bay at L.A. Angels, late

THURSDAY

Minnesota 4, Boston 3, 10 innings

Toronto 4, Cleveland 2

N.Y. Yankees 1, N.Y. Mets 0

Baltimore 2, Kansas City 1

L.A. Angels 6, Tampa Bay 5

SATURDAY

Pittsburgh (Volquez 1-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 0-0), 4:05

Chicago White Sox (Noesi 0-3) at Houston (Cosart 2-3), 4:10

Oakland (Kazmir 5-1) at Cleveland (Tomlin 2-0), 7:05

Baltimore (B.Norris 2-3) at Kansas City (Duffy 1-3), 7:10

Detroit (Porcello 6-1) at Boston (Lackey 5-2), 7:10

Seattle (Elias 3-2) at Minnesota (Deduno 0-2), 7:10

Toronto (Buehrle 7-1) at Texas (Ross Jr. 1-4), 8:05

Tampa Bay (C.Ramos 1-2) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 4-3), 9:05

 

NATIONAL LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 22 18 .550 – – 5-5 L-2 13-8 9-10

Washington 22 19 .537 ½ – 5-5 W-2 12-9 10-10

Miami 21 21 .500 2 1½ 4-6 L-1 17-5 4-16

New York 19 22 .463 3½ 3 3-7 L-3 9-12 10-10

Philadelphia 17 22 .436 4½ 4 2-8 L-4 6-12 11-10

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Milwaukee 27 15 .643 – – 6-4 W-2 14-10 13-5

St. Louis 22 20 .524 5 ½ 6-4 W-3 10-6 12-14

Cincinnati 19 21 .475 7 2½ 5-5 W-1 11-10 8-11

Pittsburgh 17 23 .425 9 4½ 5-5 L-1 12-11 5-12

Chicago 13 27 .325 13 8½ 2-8 L-3 7-12 6-15

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

San Francisco 27 15 .643 – – 6-4 W-2 13-6 14-9

Colorado 24 19 .558 3½ – 5-5 W-1 14-5 10-14

Los Angeles 22 20 .524 5 ½ 4-6 L-1 9-13 13-7

San Diego 20 23 .465 7½ 3 5-5 L-1 12-11 8-12

Arizona 16 27 .372 11½ 7 5-5 L-1 4-17 12-10

FRIDAY

Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs 3

Cincinnati 3, Philadelphia 0

Washington 5, N.Y. Mets 2

Pittsburgh at New York, ppd., rain

St. Louis 5, Atlanta 2

Colorado 3, San Diego 1

L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, late

Miami at San Francisco, late

THURSDAY

Cincinnati 5, San Diego 0, 1st game

Milwaukee 4, Pittsburgh 3

St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 3

San Diego 6, Cincinnati 1, 2nd game

N.Y. Yankees 1, N.Y. Mets 0

San Francisco 6, Miami 4

SATURDAY

Atlanta (Harang 4-3) at St. Louis (S.Miller 5-2), 2:15

Milwaukee (Garza 2-3) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 2-3), 2:20

N.Y. Mets (Colon 2-5) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-3), 4:05

Pittsburgh (Volquez 1-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Phelps 0-0), 4:05

Cincinnati (Bailey 3-2) at Philadelphia (Hamels 0-2), 7:05

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 2-0) at Arizona (C.Anderson 1-0), 8:10

San Diego (Erlin 2-4) at Colorado (Lyles 5-0), 8:10

Miami (Koehler 3-3) at San Francisco (Lincecum 3-2), 9:05

 

MLB BOX SCORES

AMERICAN

Orioles 4, Royals 0

Baltimore AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Markakis rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .295

Machado 3b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .203

A.Jones cf 4 1 1 0 0 0 .279

C.Davis 1b 3 2 2 1 1 0 .247

N.Cruz dh 3 0 2 2 0 0 .283

Clevenger c 4 0 0 1 0 1 .259

Hardy ss 4 0 1 0 0 1 .262

Flaherty 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .195

Lough lf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .171

Totals 34 4 8 4 1 2

Kansas City AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Aoki rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .259

Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .301

S.Perez c 4 0 0 0 0 0 .269

A.Gordon lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .255

B.Butler dh 4 0 0 0 0 0 .226

Giavotella 2b 3 0 1 0 0 0 .214

Moustakas 3b 2 0 0 0 1 1 .158

A.Escobar ss 3 0 1 0 0 0 .286

Dyson cf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .288

Totals 31 0 5 0 1 3

Baltimore 000 201 010 –4 8 0

Kansas City 000 000 000 –0 5 1

E–Guthrie (3). LOB–Baltimore 5, Kansas City 5. 2B–Aoki (6). HR–C.Davis (3), off Guthrie. RBIs–C.Davis (15), N.Cruz 2 (37), Clevenger (7). SF–N.Cruz.

GIDP–Aoki.

DP–Baltimore 1 (Flaherty, Hardy, C.Davis).

Baltimore IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Tillman W, 4-2 9 5 0 0 1 3 117 3.34

Kansas City IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Guthrie L, 2-3 8 8 4 4 1 2 116 4.76

C.Coleman 1 0 0 0 0 0 13 0.00

WP–Guthrie.

T–2:22. A–25,985.

Blue Jays 2, Rangers 0

Toronto AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Reyes ss 4 0 0 0 0 0 .212

Me.Cabrera lf 2 0 1 2 2 0 .320

Pillar lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Bautista rf 3 0 0 0 1 3 .290

Encarnacion 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .247

Lind dh 4 0 2 0 0 1 .313

J.Francisco 3b 3 0 0 0 0 2 .282

a-St.Tolleson 2b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .304

Lawrie 2b-3b 4 0 0 0 0 3 .237

Kratz c 3 1 1 0 0 0 .235

Gose cf 3 1 1 0 0 1 .273

Totals 31 2 5 2 3 12

Texas AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Choo lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .305

Andrus ss 4 0 0 0 0 0 .253

A.Beltre 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .259

Fielder dh 3 0 0 0 0 2 .247

Rios rf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .300

Moreland 1b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .286

Arencibia c 3 0 0 0 0 1 .133

L.Martin cf 2 0 1 0 1 1 .279

Odor 2b 2 0 1 0 0 0 .208

Totals 28 0 3 0 1 6

Toronto 000 000 020 –2 5 0

Texas 000 000 000 –0 3 0

a-flied out for J.Francisco in the 9th.

LOB–Toronto 5, Texas 3. 2B–Me.Cabrera (10). RBIs–Me.Cabrera 2 (19). CS–L.Martin (4). S–Odor.

DP–Texas 1 (A.Beltre, Odor, Moreland).

Toronto IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Hutchison W, 2-3 9 3 0 0 1 6 105 3.64

Texas IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Darvish L, 3-2 8 5 2 2 3 11 116 2.32

Cotts 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 4.41

IBB–off Darvish (Bautista).

T–2:27. A–39,129.

Twins 5, Mariners 4

Seattle AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

J.Jones cf 5 0 1 0 0 1 .343

M.Saunders rf 4 1 3 0 1 0 .250

Cano 2b 5 0 2 1 0 0 .304

Hart dh 5 0 0 0 0 2 .209

Smoak 1b 4 1 1 0 1 0 .235

Seager 3b 3 1 0 0 1 1 .231

Ackley lf 4 1 1 2 0 0 .267

Zunino c 3 0 0 1 0 1 .250

B.Miller ss 3 0 1 0 1 0 .158

Totals 36 4 9 4 4 5

Minnesota AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Dozier 2b 5 2 2 2 0 1 .250

Mauer 1b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .299

Plouffe 3b 4 0 1 1 0 0 .245

Parmelee rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .276

K.Suzuki c 4 1 1 0 0 0 .322

Kubel lf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .262

Pinto dh 3 1 2 1 1 0 .252

A.Hicks cf 4 1 2 0 0 0 .185

E.Escobar ss 4 0 2 1 0 0 .354

Totals 36 5 12 5 1 1

Seattle 000 010 030 –4 9 1

Minnesota 002 111 00x –5 12 0

E–B.Miller (8). LOB–Seattle 10, Minnesota 8. 2B–Cano (9), Dozier (4), Mauer (4), Plouffe (17), K.Suzuki (9), A.Hicks (4), E.Escobar (12). 3B–Ackley (2). HR–Pinto (6), off C.Young Dozier (10), off C.Young. RBIs–Cano (23), Ackley 2 (18), Zunino (18), Dozier 2 (22), Plouffe (25), Pinto (12), E.Escobar (9). SF–Zunino.

DP–Seattle 1 (Smoak).

Seattle IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

C.Young L, 3-1 7 10 5 5 1 0 101 3.22

Beimel 2/3 2 0 0 0 0 12 2.63

Wilhelmsen 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 3 2.14

Minnesota IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Gibson W, 4-3 7 6 1 1 2 4 96 4.20

Thielbar 1/3 2 3 3 1 0 14 4.38

Fien H, 7 2/3 0 0 0 1 1 13 2.12

Perkins S, 11-13 1 1 0 0 0 0 16 3.72

Inherited runners-scored–Wilhelmsen 2-0, Fien 1-1. WP–Perkins.

T–2:42. A–27,275.

White Sox 7, Astros 2

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

G.Beckham 2b 5 1 1 1 0 2 .262

Gillaspie 3b 4 1 2 2 1 0 .341

J.Abreu dh 4 1 0 0 0 2 .265

A.Dunn 1b 4 1 2 3 1 1 .252

Viciedo lf 4 1 1 0 0 2 .294

Le.Garcia cf 1 0 0 0 0 1 .220

Al.Ramirez ss 5 0 1 0 0 2 .315

De Aza cf-lf 4 1 1 0 1 0 .186

Flowers c 3 1 1 1 2 1 .314

Sierra rf 2 0 0 0 2 0 .169

Totals 36 7 9 7 7 11

Houston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Altuve 2b 5 1 2 0 0 0 .301

Springer rf 4 0 0 1 1 2 .222

Fowler cf 3 0 0 0 2 2 .252

J.Castro c 4 0 1 1 0 1 .217

M.Dominguez 3b 4 0 1 0 0 0 .255

Guzman 1b 3 0 1 0 0 0 .215

a-Krauss ph-1b 1 0 0 0 0 1 .185

Carter dh 4 0 2 0 0 1 .198

Hoes lf 2 0 1 0 1 1 .224

b-Presley ph-lf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .212

Villar ss 4 1 1 0 0 2 .221

Totals 35 2 9 2 4 10

Chicago 000 004 030 –7 9 2

Houston 000 020 000 –2 9 1

a-struck out for Guzman in the 8th. b-lined out for Hoes in the 8th.

E–Gillaspie (3), Viciedo (5), Villar (5). LOB–Chicago 10, Houston 10. 2B–Gillaspie (9), A.Dunn (7), Viciedo (14), Carter (10), Hoes (2). HR–A.Dunn (6), off McHugh. RBIs–G.Beckham (8), Gillaspie 2 (15), A.Dunn 3 (15), Flowers (14), Springer (12), J.Castro (18). SB–De Aza (4).

DP–Chicago 1 (Al.Ramirez, A.Dunn) Houston 1 (McHugh, Altuve, Guzman).

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Quintana W, 2-3 5 7 2 2 2 5 102 3.67

Petricka H, 2 1 1 0 0 1 2 24 1.90

Putnam H, 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 15 1.62

Belisario 1 1 0 0 0 1 10 4.30

F.Francisco 1 0 0 0 0 2 11 9.82

Houston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

McHugh L, 2-2 51/3 3 4 4 4 7 92 3.48

Zeid 1 2 0 0 2 0 23 4.05

D.Downs 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 5 0.00

Clemens 21/3 4 3 0 1 3 40 4.08

Inherited runners-scored–Zeid 1-1, D.Downs 1-0, Clemens 1-0. IBB–off Zeid (De Aza). HBP–by McHugh (J.Abreu).

T–3:31. A–17,529.

AL LEADERS

ERA–Scherzer, Detroit, 1.83; Buehrle, Toronto, 2.04; Gray, Oakland, 2.10; Tanaka, New York, 2.17; Kazmir, Oakland, 2.28; Darvish, Texas, 2.32; Ventura, Kansas City, 2.40.

NATIONAL

Brewers 4, Cubs 3

Milwaukee AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

L.Schafer cf 3 1 0 0 2 1 .196

Segura ss 5 1 3 2 0 1 .261

Gennett 2b 4 0 0 0 1 2 .278

Lucroy c 5 1 1 1 0 1 .300

Overbay 1b 4 0 1 0 0 2 .224

Mar.Reynolds 3b 3 0 1 0 1 2 .217

K.Davis lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .221

E.Herrera rf 4 1 2 0 0 2 .263

Lohse p 3 0 1 0 0 1 .105

a-R.Weeks ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .358

W.Smith p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Fr.Rodriguez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 36 4 9 3 4 14

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Bonifacio cf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .294

Lake lf 4 1 1 1 0 0 .255

Rizzo 1b 3 0 1 0 1 1 .285

S.Castro ss 4 0 2 0 0 0 .296

Valbuena 3b 3 0 1 0 0 0 .242

Grimm p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Veras p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

b-Coghlan ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .150

Castillo c 4 0 0 0 0 0 .238

Schierholtz rf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .200

Barney 2b 3 1 1 2 0 1 .183

Samardzija p 2 0 1 0 0 0 .150

Schlitter p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Russell p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Olt 3b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .179

Totals 33 3 8 3 1 3

Milwaukee 220 000 000 –4 9 1

Chicago 021 000 000 –3 8 3

a-struck out for Lohse in the 8th. b-grounded into a fielder's choice for Veras in the 9th.

E–Mar.Reynolds (3), Rizzo (2), S.Castro (7), Lake (4). LOB–Milwaukee 9, Chicago 4. 2B–E.Herrera 2 (2). HR–Barney (2), off Lohse Lake (5), off Lohse. RBIs–Segura 2 (12), Lucroy (16), Lake (16), Barney 2 (7). CS–Segura (6), Mar.Reynolds (1).

GIDP–Bonifacio, Castillo.

DP–Milwaukee 2 (Overbay, Segura, Overbay), (Gennett, Segura, Overbay).

Milwaukee IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Lohse W, 5-1 7 7 3 3 1 2 92 2.88

W.Smith H, 11 1 0 0 0 0 1 11 0.44

Fr.Rodriguez S, 17-18 1 1 0 0 0 0 11 1.57

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Samardzija L, 0-4 5 6 4 2 3 6 99 1.62

Schlitter 1 1 0 0 1 1 26 3.12

Russell2 /3 1 0 0 0 2 13 4.50

Grimm 11/3 0 0 0 0 3 16 3.38

Veras 1 1 0 0 0 2 17 12.27

Inherited runners-scored–Grimm 1-0. WP–Samardzija, Veras. PB–Castillo.

T–3:05. A–35,771.

Nationals 5, Mets 2

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

E.Young lf 4 0 1 1 1 1 .236

Dan.Murphy 2b 4 0 1 0 1 0 .315

D.Wright 3b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .282

Granderson cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .189

B.Abreu rf 2 0 1 0 2 1 .240

Duda 1b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .250

Recker c 4 1 1 0 0 1 .224

Tejada ss 4 0 0 1 0 0 .192

Niese p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000

a-C.Young ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .220

C.Torres p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

b-Campbell ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .429

Valverde p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Edgin p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

d-Lagares ph 0 0 0 0 1 0 .296

Totals 33 2 7 2 5 6

Washington AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Span cf 4 1 2 0 1 1 .243

Rendon 3b 3 1 0 0 1 0 .277

Werth rf 4 1 2 1 0 1 .303

W.Ramos c 3 1 1 1 0 1 .182

Desmond ss 3 0 0 0 1 1 .222

Hairston lf 3 1 2 1 0 0 .444

Detwiler p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Storen p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-Dobbs ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .143

Clippard p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

R.Soriano p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

T.Moore 1b 4 0 2 2 0 1 .234

Espinosa 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .220

Roark p 2 0 1 0 0 0 .167

McLouth lf 2 0 0 0 0 0 .113

Totals 33 5 11 5 3 5

New York 000 020 000 –2 7 1

Washington 302 000 00x –5 11 1

a-fouled out for Niese in the 5th. b-doubled for C.Torres in the 7th. c-singled for Storen in the 7th. d-walked for Edgin in the 9th.

E–D.Wright (3), T.Moore (1). LOB–New York 9, Washington 8. 2B–E.Young (5), Recker (3), Campbell (2), Hairston (2). RBIs–E.Young (7), Tejada (9), Werth (19), W.Ramos (2), Hairston (1), T.Moore 2 (8). SB–Span (5). CS–Desmond (2). SF–W.Ramos.

DP–Washington 1 (Espinosa, T.Moore, Desmond).

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Niese L, 2-3 4 8 5 3 2 2 84 2.54

C.Torres 2 1 0 0 1 2 33 2.96

Valverde 1 2 0 0 0 1 14 3.44

Edgin 1 0 0 0 0 0 8 0.00

Washington IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Roark W, 3-1 5 4 2 2 2 4 87 3.65

Detwiler H, 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 5 3.79

Storen H, 6 1 1 0 0 0 1 16 1.35

Clippard H, 10 1 1 0 0 1 1 24 1.96

R.Soriano S, 9-10 1 0 0 0 2 0 22 1.06

WP–Valverde.

T–3:08. A–34,413.

Reds 3, Phillies 0

Cincinnati AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

B.Hamilton cf 4 1 1 0 0 2 .259

Schumaker rf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .242

Phillips 2b 4 0 2 0 0 0 .287

Frazier 3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .266

Mesoraco c 3 1 1 3 1 2 .460

Ludwick lf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .255

N.Soto 1b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .118

B.Pena 1b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .268

A.Chapman p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Cozart ss 3 0 0 0 0 1 .203

Simon p 3 0 0 0 0 2 .063

M.Parra p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Heisey lf 0 0 0 0 0 0 .228

Totals 32 3 5 3 2 9

Philadelphia AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Rollins ss 3 0 0 0 1 1 .261

Ruiz c 3 0 1 0 0 1 .277

Utley 2b 4 0 2 0 0 1 .347

Howard 1b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .250

Byrd rf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .287

D.Brown lf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .214

Mayberry cf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .125

Asche 3b 4 0 3 0 0 1 .240

K.Kendrick p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .063

a-Gwynn Jr. ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .182

Bastardo p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –R.Hernandez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

b-C.Hernandez 1 0 0 0 0 1 .200

Totals 33 0 6 0 2 11

Cincinnati 300 000 000 –3 5 1

Philadelphia 000 000 000 –0 6 0

a-grounded into a fielder's choice for K.Kendrick in the 7th. b-struck out for R.Hernandez in the 9th.

E–B.Hamilton (1). LOB–Cincinnati 4, Philadelphia 9. 2B–Phillips (12), Asche (7). HR–Mesoraco (4), off K.Kendrick. RBIs–Mesoraco 3 (16).

Cincinnati IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Simon W, 5-2 72/3 5 0 0 1 8 110 2.45

M.Parra H, 5 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 5 3.95

A.Chapman S, 2-2 1 1 0 0 1 2 18 3.00

Philadelphia IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

K.Kendrick L, 0-4 7 4 3 3 1 5 106 3.96

Bastardo 1 0 0 0 0 3 15 4.82

R.Hernandez 1 1 0 0 1 1 20 3.98

Inherited runners-scored–M.Parra 1-0. HBP–by Simon (Ruiz).

T–2:48. A–27,316.

Cardinals 5, Braves 2

Atlanta AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Heyward rf 3 0 1 0 1 0 .208

J.Upton lf 3 0 1 0 1 1 .281

F.Freeman 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .305

Gattis c 4 0 0 0 0 0 .250

C.Johnson 3b 4 1 2 0 0 1 .285

B.Upton cf 4 0 1 0 0 1 .209

Simmons ss 4 1 1 0 0 1 .259

E.Santana p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .167

Avilan p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

a-J.Schafer ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .125

Hale p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Thomas p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Pastornicky 2b 3 0 1 1 0 0 .222

Totals 32 2 8 1 2 5

St. Louis AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

M.Carpenter 3b 5 1 2 0 0 0 .261

Wong 2b 4 1 2 0 0 0 .240

Holliday lf 3 1 1 1 0 0 .268

Craig rf 4 2 3 1 0 0 .231

Y.Molina c 3 0 2 1 0 0 .322

Ma.Adams 1b 4 0 2 1 0 0 .304

Jh.Peralta ss 3 0 1 0 1 0 .252

Bourjos cf 2 0 0 0 0 2 .213

Jay cf 1 0 0 0 1 1 .271

Lynn p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .063

C.Martinez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

b-Descalso ph 0 0 0 0 0 0 .175

c-J.Butler ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .000

Rosenthal p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Totals 32 5 13 4 2 5

Atlanta 010 100 000 –2 8 0

St. Louis 010 130 00x –5 13 0

a-grounded out for Avilan in the 7th. b-was announced for C.Martinez in the 8th. c-struck out for Descalso in the 8th.

LOB–Atlanta 5, St. Louis 8. 2B–C.Johnson (9), Holliday (11), Ma.Adams 2 (14). RBIs–Pastornicky (2), Holliday (24), Craig (17), Y.Molina (21), Ma.Adams (12). SB–Wong (4), Jh.Peralta (1), Jay (2). CS–Heyward (2). S–Lynn. SF–Y.Molina.

DP–Atlanta 3 (Pastornicky, Simmons, F.Freeman), (Pastornicky, Simmons, F.Freeman), (Pastornicky, Simmons, F.Freeman) St. Louis 3 (Y.Molina, Y.Molina, Wong), (Jh.Peralta, Wong, Ma.Adams), (C.Martinez, Jh.Peralta, Ma.Adams).

Atlanta IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

E.Santana L, 4-1 5 10 5 5 1 3 99 2.76

Avilan 1 1 0 0 0 1 18 4.85

Hale 11/3 2 0 0 1 0 24 1.59

Thomas 2/3 0 0 0 0 1 14 3.24

St. Louis IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Lynn W, 5-2 7 7 2 2 2 3 110 3.67

C.Martinez H, 10 1 1 0 0 0 0 4 4.03

Rosenthal S, 12-13 1 0 0 0 0 2 17 4.50

Inherited runners-scored–Thomas 2-0. IBB–off Hale (Jay). HBP–by Hale (Holliday). WP–E.Santana 2.

T–2:55. A–43,701.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories