Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/13/2014 - Updated: 1 month ago

Scoreboard 7-13

BLADE STAFF

Women's British Open

Southport, England, par 72

Inbee Park 72-72-68 – 212

Suzann Pettersen 72-73-68 – 213

Shanshan Feng 73-71-69 – 213

Sun-Ju Ahn 75-67-71 – 213

Amelia Lewis 72-71-71 – 214

Julieta Granada 72-70-72 – 214

Charley Hull 73-76-66 – 215

Stacy Lewis 71-74-70 – 215

Eun-Hee Ji 74-70-71 – 215

Amy Yang 71-72-72 – 215

Beatriz Recari 74-67-74 – 215

So Yeon Ryu 71-70-74 – 215

Mo Martin 69-69-77 – 215

Marina Alex 72-76-68 – 216

Angela Stanford 74-72-70 – 216

Gwladys Nocera 73-70-73 – 216

Lydia Ko 72-76-69 – 217

Ai Miyazato 72-73-72 – 217

Jessica Korda 72-72-73 – 217

Rikako Morita 75-75-68 – 218

Meena Lee 73-75-70 – 218

Jiyai Shin 72-75-71 – 218

Chella Choi 73-73-72 – 218

Sophie Giquel-Bettan 76-69-73 – 218

Jenny Shin 73-72-73 – 218

Azahara Munoz 72-72-74 – 218

Ariya Jutanugarn 75-68-75 – 218

Paula Creamer 75-73-71 – 219

Karine Icher 76-72-71 – 219

Laura Davies 75-72-72 – 219

Ayako Uehara 68-79-72 – 219

Morgan Pressel 70-74-75 – 219

Mika Miyazato 78-72-70 – 220

Brittany Lincicome 76-72-72 – 220

Lee-Anne Pace 75-73-72 – 220

Erina Hara 73-74-73 – 220

Miki Saiki 76-71-73 – 220

Anna Nordqvist 72-78-71 – 221

Giulia Sergas 76-73-72 – 221

Jeong Jang 73-74-74 – 221

a-Emma Talley 72-73-76 – 221

Nikki Campbell 77-72-73 – 222

Carlota Ciganda 74-75-73 – 222

Mina Harigae 70-78-74 – 222

Brittany Lang 73-75-74 – 222

Pornanong Phatlum 73-74-75 – 222

Kristy McPherson 74-76-73 – 223

Thidapa Suwannapura 76-74-73 – 223

Sarah Kemp 70-79-74 – 223

Belen Mozo 77-72-74 – 223

Xi Yu Lin 74-74-75 – 223

Diana Luna 76-72-75 – 223

Ayaka Watanabe 76-72-75 – 223

a-Georgia Hall 73-72-78 – 223

Alison Walshe 74-76-74 – 224

Dori Carter 73-76-75 – 224

Jee Young Lee 76-72-76 – 224

Haru Nomura 75-73-76 – 224

Vikki Laing 78-68-78 – 224

Beth Allen 77-73-75 – 225

Christina Kim 79-71-75 – 225

Ilhee Lee 76-74-76 – 226

Alena Sharp 74-76-76 – 226

Valentine Derrey 79-70-77 – 226

Austin Ernst 76-73-77 – 226

Ji Young Oh 76-73-78 – 227

Lexi Thompson 72-77-78 – 227

Hee Young Park 76-72-79 – 227

Hannah Jun Medlock 75-71-81 – 227

Becky Brewerton 77-73-78 – 228

U.S. Senior Open

Edmond, Okla., par 71

Gene Sauers 69-69-68 – 206

Bernhard Langer 69-69-71 – 209

Scott Dunlap 69-68-72 – 209

Colin Montgomerie 65-71-74 – 210

Marco Dawson 66-76-69 – 211

Vijay Singh 69-71-71 – 211

Jeff Sluman 70-69-72 – 211

Woody Austin 72-70-71 – 213

David Frost 71-71-71 – 213

Peter Senior 73-73-68 – 214

Rocco Mediate 70-74-71 – 215

Russ Cochran 70-74-71 – 215

Esteban Toledo 73-70-72 – 215

Mark Brooks 68-71-76 – 215

Loren Roberts 73-72-71 – 216

Tom Kite 73-70-73 – 216

Kirk Triplett 69-72-75 – 216

Joey Sindelar 72-71-74 – 217

Wes Short Jr. 73-68-76 – 217

Tom Byrum 71-75-72 – 218

Michael Allen 73-73-72 – 218

Scott Hoch 75-71-72 – 218

Brad Bryant 73-72-73 – 218

Sonny Skinner 73-70-75 – 218

Olin Browne 70-72-76 – 218

Tom Lehman 72-69-77 – 218

Doug Garwood 70-69-79 – 218

Lance Ten Broeck 70-69-79 – 218

a-Jeff Wilson 70-76-73 – 219

Chris Williams 72-72-75 – 219

Steve Pate 72-72-75 – 219

Joe Durant 71-73-75 – 219

Roger Chapman 79-70-71 – 220

Jose Coceres 75-74-71 – 220

a-Mike McCoy 74-74-72 – 220

Duffy Waldorf 75-73-72 – 220

Fred Funk 70-77-73 – 220

Steen Tinning 72-75-73 – 220

Corey Pavin 72-73-75 – 220

Robin Byrd 77-67-76 – 220

Kenny Perry 75-74-72 – 221

Gil Morgan 72-76-73 – 221

Kevin Sutherland 73-72-76 – 221

Mark O'Meara 75-74-73 – 222

Bruce Vaughan 75-74-73 – 222

Rod Spittle 71-78-73 – 222

John Riegger 77-71-74 – 222

Bob Tway 74-73-75 – 222

Bill Glasson 73-73-76 – 222

Barry Lane 74-69-79 – 222

Mike Goodes 73-76-74 – 223

Jerry Haas 78-71-74 – 223

John Cook 79-69-76 – 224

Jeff Maggert 76-72-76 – 224

Willie Wood 74-73-77 – 224

Damon Green 74-75-76 – 225

Steve Elkington 74-73-78 – 225

Bart Bryant 71-73-81 – 225

Sam Randolph 75-74-77 – 226

Brad Faxon 74-75-77 – 226

Ronnie Black 71-77-78 – 226

Hendrik Buhrmann 71-77-78 – 226

Hal Sutton 77-71-79 – 227

Lonnie Nielsen 77-72-79 – 228

Billy Andrade 71-77-80 – 228

Philip Golding 72-74-83 – 229

John Deere Classic

Silvis, Ill., par 71

Brian Harman 63-68-65 – 196

Steve Stricker 68-65-64 – 197

Scott Brown 67-70-61 – 198

Tim Clark 72-63-64 – 199

Jerry Kelly 66-68-65 – 199

William McGirt 64-66-69 – 199

Zach Johnson 63-67-69 – 199

Jhonattan Vegas 69-68-63 – 200

Ryan Moore 66-67-67 – 200

Johnson Wagner 66-65-69 – 200

Brad Fritsch 70-68-63 – 201

Charles Howell III 66-68-67 – 201

Steven Bowditch 64-67-70 – 201

Daniel Summerhays 69-68-65 – 202

David Toms 65-70-67 – 202

Jordan Spieth 71-64-67 – 202

Chad Campbell 69-71-62 – 202

Bo Van Pelt 67-69-67 – 203

Bud Cauley 67-67-69 – 203

D.H. Lee 72-66-66 – 204

Troy Merritt 68-70-66 – 204

Scott Langley 69-70-65 – 204

Brian Davis 72-68-64 – 204

Shawn Stefani 73-67-64 – 204

Rory Sabbatini 63-70-71 – 204

Will MacKenzie 73-65-67 – 205

Bryce Molder 73-65-67 – 205

Russell Henley 70-67-68 – 205

Tommy Gainey 70-68-67 – 205

Alex Prugh 68-68-69 – 205

Charlie Beljan 71-68-66 – 205

a-Jordan Niebrugge 71-68-66 – 205

Kevin Na 68-66-71 – 205

Brendon de Jonge 65-75-65 – 205

Steven Ihm 73-65-68 – 206

Glen Day 72-65-69 – 206

Camilo Villegas 70-67-69 – 206

Nicholas Thompson 67-71-68 – 206

Sean O'Hair 67-70-69 – 206

Davis Love III 69-70-67 – 206

Wes Roach 67-69-70 – 206

Justin Hicks 66-70-70 – 206

John Rollins 72-68-66 – 206

Kevin Tway 65-69-72 – 206

Paul Goydos 69-71-66 – 206

Marc Turnesa 69-71-66 – 206

Robert Streb 65-69-72 – 206

Todd Hamilton 64-69-73 – 206

Dicky Pride 70-70-66 – 206

Luke Guthrie 69-69-69 – 207

Trevor Immelman 66-71-70 – 207

Kevin Chappell 68-69-70 – 207

Heath Slocum 69-70-68 – 207

Andres Romero 71-68-68 – 207

Brice Garnett 68-71-68 – 207

J.J. Henry 68-67-72 – 207

John Senden 68-69-71 – 208

Ben Crane 69-70-69 – 208

Jonathan Byrd 74-66-68 – 208

Derek Ernst 69-71-68 – 208

Kevin Kisner 68-72-68 – 208

Greg Chalmers 70-68-71 – 209

Retief Goosen 71-69-69 – 209

Stewart Cink 69-66-74 – 209

Mark Wilson 71-69-69 – 209

Richard H. Lee 70-70-69 – 209

David Hearn 71-69-69 – 209

Kyle Stanley 71-67-72 – 210

Edward Loar 70-68-72 – 210

Ricky Barnes 68-70-72 – 210

Chad Collins 69-71-70 – 210

Chris Stroud 69-71-70 – 210

John Merrick 71-69-71 – 211

Jamie Lovemark 69-71-71 – 211

Bobby Wyatt 69-71-71 – 211

Cameron Beckman 69-69-74 – 212

Harris English 67-73-74 – 214

Scottish Open

Aberdeen, Scotland

Justin Rose, England 69-68-66 – 203

Marc Warren, Scotland 67-69-67 – 203

Kristoffer Broberg, Sweden 65-71-68 – 204

Tyrrell Hatton, England 69-71-66 – 206

Craig Lee, Scotland 72-69-66 – 207

Ricardo Gonzalez, Argentina 65-71-71 – 207

Pablo Larrazabal, Spain 69-73-66 – 208

Shane Lowry, Ireland 72-68-68 – 208

Mikko Ilonen, Finland 71-68-69 – 208

Robert Karlsson, Sweden 71-71-67 – 209

Danny Willett, England 70-71-68 – 209

Matteo Manassero, Italy 69-72-68 – 209

Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland 64-78-68 – 210

John Hahn, United States 71-71-68 – 210

Rickie Fowler, United States 71-71-68 – 210

Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark 70-70-70 – 210

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark 70-73-68 – 211

Russell Knox, Scotland 68-74-69 – 211

Marcel Siem, Germany 73-69-69 – 211

Phil Mickelson, United States 68-73-70 – 211

Stephen Gallacher, Scotland 72-69-70 – 211

Scott Jamieson, Scotland 74-67-70 – 211

Adrian Otaegui, Spain 71-69-71 – 211

Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain 72-68-71 – 211

David Howell, England 68-70-73 – 211

Luke Donald, England 67-73-72 – 212

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 74-68-71 – 213

Ryan Palmer, United States 70-72-71 – 213

a-Ollie Schniederjans, U.S. 67-73-72 – 213

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 71-72-71 – 214

Bernd Wiesberger, Austria 74-68-72 – 214

Jimmy Walker, United States 71-70-73 – 214

Matt Jones, Australia 71-73-71 – 215

Joost Luiten, Netherlands 73-70-72 – 215

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 71-71-73 – 215

Ernie Els, South Africa 73-71-73 – 217

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L T Pct PF PA

z-Arizona 14 1 0 .933 970 721

Los Angeles 3 12 0 .200 567 841

San Antonio 1 14 0 .067 624 902

Pacific Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-San Jose 12 4 0 .750 907 638

x-Spokane 8 7 0 .533 784 685

Portland 4 11 0 .267 677 824

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

South Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Orlando 8 7 0 .533 813 810

Tampa Bay 8 8 0 .500 803 842

Jacksonville 6 9 0 .400 771 728

New Orleans 2 13 0 .133 635 868

East Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Cleveland 14 1 0 .933 823 666

x-Pittsburgh 13 3 0 .813 892 688

Philadelphia 8 8 0 .500 945 865

Iowa 6 9 0 .400 716 849

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

SATURDAY

Cleveland at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Spokane, 10 p.m.

Los Angeles at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

San Jose 52, Tampa Bay 43

MONDAY

Iowa at Orlando, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Jacksonville, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, JULY. 19

Jacksonville at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Orlando at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Iowa, 8:05 p.m.

San Antonio at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

SUNDAY, JULY. 20

San Jose at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Portland at Arizona, 6 p.m.

MONDAY, JULY. 21

Tampa Bay at Spokane, 8:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

All-Star Rosters

Rosters for the MLB All-Star game on Tuesday at Target Field, Minneapolis (x-inactive; r-replacement; y-starter; z-MLB.Com final vote).

AMERICAN LEAGUE

STARTERS

Catcher — x-Matt Wieters, Orioles; y-Salvador Perez, Royals

First Base — Miguel Cabrera, Tigers

Second Base — Robinson Cano, Mariners

Third Base — Josh Donaldson, Athletics

Shortstop — Derek Jeter, Yankees

Outfield — Jose Bautista, Blue Jays; Mike Trout, Angels; Adam Jones, Orioles;

Designated Hitter — Nelson Cruz, Orioles

RESERVES

Pitchers

Dellin Betances, RHP, Yankees

Mark Buehrle, LHP, Blue Jays

Yu Darvish, RHP, Rangers

Sean Doolittle, LHP, Athletics

Felix Hernandez, RHP, Mariners

Greg Holland, RHP, Royals

Scott Kazmir, LHP, Athletics

Jon Lester, LHP, Red Sox

Glen Perkins, LHP, Twins

x-David Price, LHP, Rays; Fernando Rodney, RHP, Mariners

z-Chris Sale, LHP, White Sox

Max Scherzer, RHP, Tigers

x-Masahiro Tanaka, RHP, Yankees; r-Koji Uehara, RHP, Red Sox

Catchers

Derek Norris, Athletics

r-Kurt Suzuki, Twins

Infielders

Jose Abreu, White Sox

Jose Altuve, Astros

Adrian Beltre, Rangers

x-Edwin Encarnacion, Blue Jays; r-Kyle Seager, Mariners

Brandon Moss, Athletics

Alexei Ramirez, White Sox

Outfielders

Michael Brantley, Indians

Yoenis Cespedes, Athletics

x-Alex Gordon, Royals; r-Erick Aybar, ss, Angels

Designated Hitters

x-Victor Martinez, Tigers

r-Ian Kinsler, Tigers

NATIONAL LEAGUE

STARTERS

Catcher — x-Yadier Molina, Cardinals; Jonathan Lucroy, Brewers

First Base — Paul Goldschmidt, Diamondbacks

Second Base — Chase Utley, Phillies

Third Base — Aramis Ramirez, Brewers

Shortstop — Troy Tulowitzki, Rockies

Outfield — Andrew McCutchen, Pirates; Carlos Gomez, Brewers; Yasiel Puig, Dodgers

RESERVES

Pitchers

Madison Bumgarner, LHP, Giants

Aroldis Chapman, LHP, Reds

Johnny Cueto, RHP, Reds

Zack Greinke, RHP, Dodgers

Clayton Kershaw, LHP, Dodgers

Craig Kimbrel, RHP, Braves

Pat Neshek, RHP, Cardinals

Francisco Rodriguez, RHP, Brewers

Tyson Ross, RHP, Padres

x-Jeff Samardzija, RHP, Cubs/A's; r-Julio Teheran, RHP, Braves

Adam Wainwright, RHP, Cardinals

Tony Watson, LHP, Pirates

Jordan Zimmermann, RHP, Nationals

Catchers

Devin Mesoraco, Reds

r-Miguel Montero, Diamondbacks

Infielders

Matt Carpenter, Cardinals

Starlin Castro, Cubs

Todd Frazier, Reds

Freddie Freeman, Braves

Dee Gordon, Dodgers

Daniel Murphy, Mets

z-Anthony Rizzo, Cubs

Outfielders

Charlie Blackmon, Rockies

Josh Harrison, Pirates

Hunter Pence, Giants

Giancarlo Stanton, Marlins

LOCAL GOLF

TJGA Stone Oak Juniors

Boys 16-18

1. Ben Silverman 68

2. Jack Meredith 73

3. Ian Clement 75*

4. Will Sattler 75

*Scorecard Playoff Winner

Boys 14-15

1. Jack Kunkel 73

2. Connor Lenhart 75

3. Alex Morrison 78*

4. Justin Schnebelen 78

*Scorecard Playoff Winner

Girls 16-18

1. Jaclyn Fanola 74

2. Monica Torda 76

3. Maria Connelly 78

Girls 14-15

1. Pinya Pipatjarasgit 87

2. Macy Hanus 88

3. Lexi Knight 89

Boys 12-13

1. Evan Heritage 44

2. Preston Broce 47

3. Patrick Yost 49

Girls 12-13

1. Molly Bennett 60

2. Annie Bennett 67

Boys Medalist: Ben Silverman 68

Girls Medalist: Jaclyn Fanola 74

TWDGA 3-day Medal Play

At Heather Downs

1. Holly Bennett 245

2. Sally Robinson 248

3. Julie Gloor 249

4. Janet Schwyn 254

5. Pat Ligman 259

6. Alice Whaley 263

CYCLING

Tour de France

Gerardmer La Mauselaine

Eighth Stage

A 100-mile ride to the Vosges mountains from Tomblaine to Gerardmer La Mauselaine, with three climbs in the last 20 miles: two Category 2s and an uphill Category 3 finish

1. Blel Kadri, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3 hours, 49 minutes, 28 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 2 minutes, 17 seconds behind.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 2:20.

4. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, 2:24.

5. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 2:28.

6. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

7. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 2:36.

8. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 2:40.

9. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:48.

10. Sylvain Chavanel, France, IAM Cycling, 2:54.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 2:55.

12. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 3:01.

13. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, same time.

14. Niki Terpstra, Netherlands, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 3:28.

15. Brice Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environnement, 3:33.

16. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, Tinkoff-Saxo, same time.

17. John Gadret, France, Movistar, 3:35.

18. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 3:37.

19. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, same time.

20. Arnold Jeannesson, France, FDJ.fr, same time.

Also

25. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 3:51.

27. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 3:56.

29. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 4:02.

31. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 4:19.

35. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4:37.

49. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 10:34.

70. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 14:48.

133. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 19:53.

137. Ted King, United States, Cannondale, 20:32.

153. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, same time.

172. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, same time.

Overall Standings

(After eight stages)

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 33 hours, 48 minutes, 52 seconds.

2. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Astana, 1 minute, 44 seconds behind.

3. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky, 1:58.

4. Michal Kwiatkowski, Poland, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 2:26.

5. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 2:27.

6. Alberto Contador, Spain, Tinkoff-Saxo, 2:34.

7. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:39.

8. Rui Costa, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 2:52.

9. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 3:02.

10. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

11. Tony Gallopin, France, Lotto Belisol, 3:27.

12. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 3:32.

13. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 3:34.

14. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 3:37.

15. Geraint Thomas, Britian, Sky, 3:54.

16. Andrew Talansky, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4:22.

17. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha, 4:38.

18. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, 5:09.

19. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 5:44.

20. Tiago Machado, Portugal, NetApp-Endura, 6:07.

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at New York -125 Miami +115

at Cincinnati -150 Pittsburgh +140

Washington -125 at Philadelphia +115

at Milwaukee -130 St. Louis +120

Atlanta -135 at Chicago +125

at San Fran. -180 Arizona +170

at Los Angeles -130 San Diego +120

American League

at Cleveland -150 Chicago +140

at Tampa Bay -160 Toronto +150

Boston -120 at Houston +110

Detroit -135 at Kansas City +125

Los Angeles -165 at Texas +155

Oakland -155 at Seattle +145

at Baltimore -155 New York +145

Interleague

at Colorado -140 Minnesota +130

SPORTS NOTES

SOFTBALL COACH: Port Clinton High School is seeking a head softball coach. Applicants should send a letter of interest and credentials to Rick Dominick, Athletic Director, Port Clinton High School, 821 S. Jefferson Street, Port Clinton, OH 43452.

BASEBALL TRYOUTS: There will be a Monsters 10-U travel baseball team open tryout for any player that will be 10 yrs old on or before April 30, 2015. The tryout will be July 20 at 2 p.m. at the BGSU softball field. Any questions call Joe Hastings at 419-378-0427.

TOLEDO BASEBALL DUGOUT CLUB GOLF OUTING: Aug. 8 at Bedford Hills Golf Club with a shotgun start beginning at 1:15 p.m. Entry fee $100 per person (graduated prior to 2010) or $75 (graduated 2010-14) with all proceeds going to the Rocket Baseball program. Individuals may form their own foursome or be placed in one. Fee includes use of the driving range prior to the event, a participation gift, pre-golf lunch, golf and a post-golf dinner. Hole sponsorship also available for $100. Anyone can sponsor a hole, including individuals, families, businesses and teams. For more information call Coach Mee at (419) 530-6263. RSVP by Friday, Aug. 1.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Optioned RHP Miguel Gonzalez to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Kevin Gausman and C Steve Clevenger from Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Optioned RHP Andre Rienzo to Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Optioned RHP Vinnie Pestano to Columbus (IL). Assigned RHP Mark Lowe outright to Columbus. Recalled RHP Zach McAllister from Columbus.

HOUSTON ASTROS – Placed RHP Collin McHugh on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Monday. Recalled LHP Brett Oberholtzer from Oklahoma City (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Optioned RHP Drew Rucinski (TL). Recalled INF Efren Navarro from Salt Lake (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES – Optioned RHP Matt Daley to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Placed INF Alberto Callaspo on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Andy Parrino from Sacramento (PCL). Sent LHP Drew Pomeranz to Sacramento (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Placed LHP Jake McGee on paternity leave. Reinstated SS Yunel Escobar from the 15-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS – Optioned LHP Aaron Poreda to Round Rock (PCL). Selected the contract of LHP Ryan Feierabend from Round Rock. Agreed to terms with RHP Erik Hamren on a minor league contract. Sent OF Jim Adduci to Frisco (TL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Placed OF Nolan Reimold on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Anthony Gose from Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES – Assigned RHP Pedro Beato outright to Gwinnett (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS – Sent 2B Emilio Bonifacio to the AZL Cubs for a rehab assignment.

CINCINNATI REDS – Optioned RHP Curtis Partch to Louisville (IL). Recalled INF Neftali Soto from Louisville.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS – Sent LHP Scott Elbert to Rancho Cucamonga (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Placed SS Jean Segura on the bereavement list and LHP Wei-Chung Wang on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Wednesday. Recalled RHP Jimmy Nelson and INF Elian Herrera from Nashville (PCL).

NEW YORK METS – Agreed to terms with LHP Joel Huertas on a one-year contract. Sent C Taylor Teagarden to the GCL Mets for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Placed C Carlos Ruiz on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP David Buchanan to Lehigh Valley (IL). Selected the contract of OF Grady Sizemore from Lehigh Valley. Transferred LHP Cliff Lee to the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Agreed to terms with LHP Rafael Perez on a minor league contract.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Designated OF Mike O'Neill for assignment. Optioned C Audry Perez to Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS – Traded C Brendan Haywood and F Dwight Powell to Cleveland for G Scotty Hopson and cash considerations.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES – Signed G Vince Carter to a multiyear contract.

SACRAMENTO KINGS – Signed G Isaiah Thomas and traded him to Phoenix for the rights to F Alex Oriakhi and a $7 million trade exemption.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS – Re-signed G Patty Mills. Signed F Kyle Anderson.

UTAH JAZZ – Matched Charlotte's offer sheet for F Gordon Hayward on a four-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES – Signed C Sam Reinhart to a three-year, entry-level contract. Agreed to terms with RW Jordan Samuels-Thomas on a one-year, entry-level contract.

TENNIS

Hall of Fame Championships

Newport, R.I.

Singles

Semifinals

Ivo Karlovic (2), Croatia, d. Sam Groth, Australia, 6-4, 6-4.

Lleyton Hewitt (3), Australia, d. Jack Sock (7), United States, 6-1, 6-2.

Bucharest Open

Bucharest, Romania

Singles

Semifinals

Roberta Vinci (2), Italy, d. Kristina Kucova, Slovakia, 6-1, 6-3.

Simona Halep (1), Romania, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Cagla Buyukakcay, Turkey, and Karin Knapp, Italy, d. Paula Kania, Poland, and Anna Tatishvili, United States, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 10-4.

Elena Bogdan and Alexandra Cadantu, Romania, d. Katarzyna Piter, Poland, and Olga Savchuk (1), Ukraine, 6-4, 4-6, 10-4.

Gastein Ladies

Bad Gastein, Austria

Singles

Semifinals

Andrea Petkovic (4), Germany, d. Grace Min, United States, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Shelby Rogers, United States, d. Sara Errani (2), Italy, 7-6 (12), 6-3.

Mercedes Cup

Stuttgart, Germany

Singles

Semifinals

Roberto Bautista Agut (3), Spain, d. Fabio Fognini (1), Italy, 6-3, 6-4.

Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, d. Mikhail Youzhny (2), Russia, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

HOLE IN ONE

JACK POSZIK, No. 14 at Brandywine, 152 yards, 5-iron.

JASON REEDER, No. 7 at Bedford Hills Irish, 167 yards, 6-iron.

TERRY PETERS, No. 6 at Detwiler, 165 yards, 8-iron.

AUTO RACING

Sta-Green 200

NASCAR Nationwide

At New Hampshire Motor Speedway

1. (1) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $51,025. 2. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 127.8, 0. $35,725. 3. (3) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 118.6, 0. $24,075. 4. (4) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 114.3, 0. $22,250. 5. (9) Chris Buescher, Ford, 200, 98.9, 40, $24,925.

6. (16) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 100.3, 38, $20,400. 7. (5) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 102.2, 37, $19,750. 8. (6) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 200, 106.7, 36, $19,350. 9. (8) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 88.9, 35, $19,225. 10. (12) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 95.9, 34, $21,350.

11. (13) Ryan Reed, Ford, 200, 89.7, 33, $18,975. 12. (19) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 199, 76.9, 32, $18,850. 13. (10) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 199, 83.4, 31, $18,700. 14. (22) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 199, 73.9, 30, $12,450. 15. (14) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199, 84.4, 29, $19,175.

16. (11) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 198, 72.8, 28, $18,200. 17. (18) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 198, 71.8, 27, $18,075. 18. (20) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 198, 66.6, 26, $17,925. 19. (7) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 198, 88.9, 0. $11,875. 20. (30) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 197, 62.7, 24, $18,525.

21. (15) Austin Theriault, Chevrolet, 197, 74.2, 23, $17,725. 22. (17) James Buescher, Toyota, 197, 72, 22, $17,670. 23. (37) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 196, 47, 21, $17,620. 24. (24) Brennan Newberry, Chevrolet, 195, 53.2, 0. $17,555. 25. (36) Matt Frahm, Toyota, 195, 48.5, 19, $18,020.

26. (25) Eric McClure, Toyota, 195, 46.7, 18, $17,485. 27. (23) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 194, 47.9, 17, $17,450. 28. (33) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 194, 38.1, 16, $17,415. 29. (35) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 193, 41.4, 15, $17,380. 30. (27) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 193, 55.7, 14, $17,645.

31. (32) Jake Crum, Chevrolet, 192, 51.8, 0. $11,310. 32. (21) Mike Bliss, Toyota, accident, 121, 56.2, 12, $17,275. 33. (40) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, vibration, 120, 32.1, 11, $17,255. 34. (39) Josh Reaume, Chevrolet, engine, 106, 29.9, 10, $17,235. 35. (38) Carlos Contreras, Chevrolet, accident, 103, 35, 9. $17,183.

36. (34) Ryan Ellis, Dodge, transmission, 62, 40.2, 8. $16,345. 37. (31) Harrison Rhodes, Chevrolet, brakes, 22, 36.3, 0. $10,325. 38. (28) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, clutch, 9. 33, 0. $16,311. 39. (29) Blake Koch, Toyota, vibration, 4. 31.9, 5. $10,190. 40. (26) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, brakes, 1. 30.8, 4. $10,105.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 105.201 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 0 minutes, 41 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.880 seconds.

Caution flags: 6 for 27 laps.

Lead changes: 8 among 4 drivers.

Lap leaders: K.Busch 1-34; B.Keselowski 35-106; K.Larson 107-111; B.Keselowski 112; K.Larson 113-118; B.Keselowski 119-141; C.Buescher 142-144; B.Keselowski 145-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 4 times for 152 laps; K.Busch, 1 time for 34 laps; K.Larson, 2 times for 11 laps; C.Buescher, 1 time for 3 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 611; 2. E.Sadler, 603; 3. C.Elliott, 598; 4. T.Dillon, 577; 5. B.Scott, 560; 6. T.Bayne, 553; 7. B.Gaughan, 493; 8. C.Buescher, 486; 9. J.Buescher, 470; 10. R.Reed, 456.

SOCCER

World Cup

THIRD PLACE

Saturday

At Brasilia, Brazil

Netherlands 3, Brazil 0

CHAMPIONSHIP

Today

At Rio de Janeiro

Germany vs. Argentina, 3 p.m.

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA D.C. 9 5 4 31 26 19

Sporting KC 8 5 5 29 25 16

Toronto FC 7 5 3 24 23 20

New England 7 8 2 23 23 24

New York 5 5 8 23 30 27

Columbus 4 6 8 20 20 23

Philadelphia 4 8 7 19 29 33

Chicago 3 4 10 19 25 27

Houston 5 11 3 18 20 38

Montreal 3 9 5 14 17 29

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Seattle 11 4 2 35 33 24

Real Salt Lake 7 3 7 28 27 23

Colorado 7 5 6 27 27 22

FC Dallas 7 7 5 26 30 29

Vancouver 6 3 7 25 26 22

Los Angeles 5 3 6 21 19 13

Portland 4 5 9 21 30 30

Chivas USA 5 7 5 20 17 26

San Jose 4 8 4 16 16 18

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Philadelphia 3, Colorado 3, tie

Toronto FC 4, Houston 2

New York 4, Columbus 1

Sporting Kansas City 2, Montreal 1

Chicago 1, New England 0

Chivas USA at Vancouver, 10

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30

Friday

D.C. United 2, San Jose 1

Today

Portland at Seattle FC, 10

WNBA

SATURDAY

Atlanta 93, Indiana 74

Washington at Tulsa, 8

FRIDAY

Los Angeles 68, New York 54

Seattle 88, San Antonio 67

Phoenix 72, Chicago 66

TODAY

Los Angeles at Connecticut, 1

Seattle at Minnesota, 3

San Antonio at Phoenix, 6

Chicago at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

SPORTLIGHT

July 13

2003–Beth Daniel becomes the oldest winner in LPGA Tour history, birdieing the final two holes to beat Juli Inkster by a stroke in the Canadian Women's Open. The 46-year-old Daniel breaks the age record set by JoAnne Carner in 1985.

2010–Brian McCann's three-run double in the seventh inning provides the NL all the offense it needs to capture its first Midsummer Classic since 1996 with a 3-1 victory.

2011–Abby Wambach breaks a tie with a thunderous header in the 79th minute, and the United States earns its first trip to the Women's World Cup final since winning it in 1999 with a 3-1 victory over France. Japan upsets Sweden 3-1 in the other semifinal.

AMERICAN LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Baltimore 51 42 .548 – – 7-3 L-1 25-23 26-19

Toronto 49 46 .516 3 2 3-7 L-1 25-21 24-25

New York 47 46 .505 4 3 6-4 W-1 18-23 29-23

Tampa Bay 43 53 .448 9½ 8½ 6-4 W-1 21-28 22-25

Boston 42 52 .447 9½ 8½ 4-6 L-1 23-26 19-26

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Detroit 53 37 .589 – – 7-3 W-5 25-22 28-15

Kansas City 47 46 .505 7½ 3 4-6 L-3 21-25 26-21

Cleveland 46 47 .495 8½ 4 6-4 L-1 28-19 18-28

Chicago 45 50 .474 10½ 6 6-4 W-1 24-21 21-29

Minnesota 43 50 .462 11½ 7 5-5 W-1 21-22 22-28

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Oakland 58 35 .624 – – 7-3 L-1 30-15 28-20

Los Angeles 56 37 .602 2 – 9-1 W-4 32-15 24-22

Seattle 50 43 .538 8 – 5-5 W-1 23-25 27-18

Houston 40 55 .421 19 11 4-6 W-1 21-27 19-28

Texas 38 56 .404 20½ 12½ 1-9 L-7 18-29 20-27

SATURDAY

Chicago White Sox 6, Cleveland 2

N.Y. Yankees 3, Baltimore 0

Houston 3, Boston 2

Minnesota 9, Colorado 3

Tampa Bay 10, Toronto 3

Detroit 5, Kansas City 1

L.A. Angels 5, Texas 2

Oakland at Seattle, 10:10

FRIDAY

Cleveland 7, Chicago White Sox 4

Baltimore 3, N.Y. Yankees 2, 10 innings

Toronto 8, Tampa Bay 5

L.A. Angels 3, Texas 0

Boston 8, Houston 3

Detroit 2, Kansas City 1

Colorado 6, Minnesota 2

Seattle 3, Oakland 2

TODAY

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 8-6) at Cleveland (Bauer 3-4), 1:05

Toronto (Dickey 7-8) at Tampa Bay (Price 8-7), 1:40

Boston (Buchholz 3-5) at Houston (Cosart 9-6), 2:10

Detroit (Verlander 8-7) at Kansas City (B.Chen 1-2), 2:10

L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-5) at Texas (S.Baker 0-2), 3:05

Minnesota (P.Hughes 9-5) at Colorado (B.Anderson 0-2), 4:10

Oakland (Gray 9-3) at Seattle (C.Young 8-5), 4:10

N.Y. Yankees (Undecided) at Baltimore (Gausman 3-2), 8:05

NATIONAL LEAGUE STANDINGS

East Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Atlanta 51 43 .543 – – 5-5 W-1 25-19 26-24

Washington 49 42 .538 ½ ½ 6-4 L-2 28-19 21-23

Miami 44 49 .473 6½ 6½ 4-6 L-3 27-22 17-27

New York 44 50 .468 7 7 7-3 W-2 24-23 20-27

Philadelphia 42 51 .452 8½ 8½ 6-4 W-5 19-27 23-24

Central Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Milwaukee 52 43 .547 – – 1-9 L-7 24-24 28-19

St. Louis 52 43 .547 – – 7-3 W-2 27-20 25-23

Cincinnati 50 43 .538 1 ½ 7-3 W-1 26-20 24-23

Pittsburgh 48 45 .516 3 2½ 5-5 L-1 29-20 19-25

Chicago 40 53 .430 11 10½ 3-7 L-1 20-21 20-32

West Division

W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away

Los Angeles 52 43 .547 – – 4-6 L-1 23-24 29-19

San Francisco 51 43 .543 ½ – 4-6 L-1 27-25 24-18

San Diego 41 52 .441 10 9½ 5-5 W-1 24-25 17-27

Colorado 40 54 .426 11½ 11 4-6 L-1 24-24 16-30

Arizona 40 55 .421 12 11½ 5-5 W-1 17-31 23-24

SATURDAY

Arizona 2, San Francisco 0

Atlanta 11, Chicago Cubs 6

N.Y. Mets 5, Miami 4

Minnesota 9, Colorado 3

St. Louis 10, Milwaukee 2

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, late

Washington at Philadelphia, late

San Diego at L.A. Dodgers, late

FRIDAY

Chicago Cubs 5, Atlanta 4

Philadelphia 6, Washington 2

N.Y. Mets 7, Miami 1

Cincinnati 6, Pittsburgh 5

St. Louis 7, Milwaukee 6

Colorado 6, Minnesota 2

San Diego 6, L.A. Dodgers 3

San Francisco 5, Arizona 0

SUNDAY

Miami (Hand 0-1) at N.Y. Mets (deGrom 2-5), 1:10

Pittsburgh (Liriano 1-6) at Cincinnati (Cueto 9-6), 1:10

Washington (Roark 7-6) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 4-8), 1:35

St. Louis (C.Martinez 2-3) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 9-6), 2:10

Atlanta (Teheran 8-6) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 7-7), 2:20

Arizona (C.Anderson 6-4) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 9-7), 4:05

Minnesota (P.Hughes 9-5) at Colorado (B.Anderson 0-2), 4:10

San Diego (T.Ross 7-9) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-5), 4:10

MLB BOX SCORES

american

Yankees 3, Orioles 0

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Gardner lf 4 1 0 0 1 2 .278

Jeter ss 5 1 2 1 0 0 .271

Ellsbury cf 3 0 1 1 1 1 .283

Teixeira 1b 2 0 1 1 2 0 .239

McCann dh 4 0 3 0 0 0 .238

I.Suzuki rf 4 0 0 0 0 0 .300

B.Roberts 2b 4 0 0 0 0 2 .243

Ke.Johnson 3b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .216

Ze.Wheeler 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .263

Cervelli c 4 0 1 0 0 0 .273

Totals 34 3 9 3 4 5

Baltimore AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Markakis rf 4 0 2 0 0 0 .290

Pearce lf 3 0 1 0 1 0 .319

A.Jones cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .303

N.Cruz dh 4 0 0 0 0 3 .285

C.Davis 1b 4 0 0 0 0 3 .197

J.Hardy ss 4 0 0 0 0 3 .279

Machado 3b 2 0 1 0 1 0 .269

Flaherty 2b 3 0 1 0 0 0 .226

Hundley c 2 0 0 0 0 2 .250

a-Clevenger ph-c 1 0 0 0 0 0 .240

Totals 31 0 5 0 2 12

New York 001 000 200 –3 9 0

Baltimore 000 000 000 –0 5 0

a-flied out for Hundley in the 8th.

LOB–New York 8, Baltimore 6. 2B–Ellsbury (20), Teixeira (7). RBIs–Jeter (25), Ellsbury (42), Teixeira (48). SB–Flaherty (1).

DP–New York 1 (B.Roberts, Teixeira).

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Greene W, 2-0 71/3 4 0 0 2 9 106 1.32

Huff 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2.20

Kelley H, 5 2/3 0 0 0 0 1 7 3.77

Dav.Rbertson S, 23-25 1 0 0 0 0 2 11 2.76

Baltimore IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Tillman L, 7-5 62/3 7 3 3 3 4 96 4.11

McFarland 1/3 2 0 0 1 0 14 3.22

R.Webb 2 0 0 0 0 1 21 3.18

Huff pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.

Inherited runners-scored–Kelley 1-0, McFarland 1-1. IBB–off McFarland (Teixeira). WP–Tillman.

T–3:02. A–46,667.

Astros 3, Red Sox 2

Boston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

B.Holt ss 5 0 3 0 0 0 .315

Pedroia 2b 4 0 1 1 0 0 .278

D.Ortiz dh 3 1 1 1 1 0 .258

Napoli 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .265

J.Gomes lf 4 0 0 0 0 3 .234

Bogaerts 3b 4 0 2 0 0 1 .237

D.Ross c 4 0 1 0 0 0 .176

Bradley Jr. cf 4 1 2 0 0 0 .227

Betts rf 4 0 2 0 0 1 .242

Totals 36 2 13 2 1 6

Houston AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Altuve 2b 4 2 2 0 0 0 .339

J.Castro c 4 1 2 2 0 1 .231

Springer cf 3 0 0 0 1 1 .235

Singleton 1b 4 0 0 0 0 4 .188

Carter dh 4 0 1 1 0 2 .204

M.Dominguez 3b 4 0 2 0 0 1 .239

Grossman rf 3 0 1 0 1 1 .180

K.Hernandez lf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .314

Ma.Gonzalez ss 3 0 0 0 0 1 .267

Totals 32 3 8 3 2 11

Boston 000 100 100 –2 13 1

Houston 002 000 01x –3 8 0

E–Betts (1). LOB–Boston 9, Houston 7. 2B–Altuve 2 (29). 3B–J.Castro (2). HR–D.Ortiz (20), off Oberholtzer J.Castro (8), off Peavy. RBIs–Pedroia (36), D.Ortiz (62), J.Castro 2 (36), Carter (40). SB–Betts (1). SF–Pedroia.

DP–Houston 2 (Altuve, Ma.Gonzalez, Singleton), (Ma.Gonzalez, Altuve, Singleton).

Boston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Peavy L, 1-8 7 6 3 3 1 9 103 4.59

A.Miller 2/3 0 0 0 1 1 11 2.23

Tazawa 1/3 2 0 0 0 1 10 2.61

Houston IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Oberholtzer 61/3 11 2 2 0 3 102 4.50

Fields W, 2-4 BS, 3-5 12/3 0 0 0 1 3 31 4.96

Sipp H, 6 1/3 2 0 0 0 0 12 2.77

Qualls S, 10-12 2/3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1.95

Peavy pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.

Inherited runners-scored–A.Miller 1-0, Tazawa 2-1, Fields 2-1, Qualls 2-0. IBB–off A.Miller (Springer), off Fields (D.Ortiz).

T–3:06 (Rain delay: 0:01). A–26,322.

Rays 10, Blue Jays 3

Toronto AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Reyes ss 4 0 1 0 1 0 .274

Me.Cabrera lf 5 0 0 0 0 2 .299

Bautista 1b 3 1 0 0 1 1 .292

D.Johnson dh 4 0 1 0 0 2 .250

D.Navarro c 4 0 2 1 0 1 .261

Col.Rasmus cf 4 1 1 0 0 1 .213

J.Francisco 3b 2 1 1 1 0 1 .232

b-Mastroianni ph 1 0 1 0 0 0 .132

St.Tolleson 2b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .264

Gose rf 3 0 1 1 0 0 .232

c-Kratz ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .203

Totals 35 3 9 3 2 9

Tampa Bay AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Kiermaier cf 4 2 3 3 1 1 .310

Zobrist rf 3 1 1 2 1 1 .269

Joyce dh 3 0 1 3 1 0 .270

Longoria 3b 5 0 0 0 0 1 .257

Loney 1b 4 2 2 0 1 2 .277

Guyer lf 4 2 2 0 1 2 .274

Y.Escobar ss 4 2 2 0 1 0 .249

J.Molina c 3 0 1 1 1 1 .192

S.Rodriguez 2b 2 0 0 0 0 1 .234

a-C.Figueroa 2b 1 1 0 1 1 1 .143

Totals 33 10 12 10 8 10

Toronto 010 100 100 –3 9 0

Tampa Bay 100 106 20x –10 12 1

a-walked for S.Rodriguez in the 6th. b-singled for J.Francisco in the 9th. c-flied out for Gose in the 9th.

E–S.Rodriguez (2). LOB–Toronto 8, Tampa Bay 9. 2B–D.Navarro (12), J.Francisco (11), Kiermaier (10), Guyer (10). 3B–Col.Rasmus (1). RBIs–D.Navarro (37), J.Francisco (34), Gose (6), Kiermaier 3 (24), Zobrist 2 (24), Joyce 3 (39), J.Molina (4), C.Figueroa (2). SB–J.Molina (2). SF–J.Francisco, Zobrist, Joyce.

DP–Toronto 1 (Reyes, St.Tolleson, Bautista).

Toronto IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Hutchison L, 6-8 51/3 6 6 6 5 7 113 4.16

Happ 2/3 3 2 2 0 1 23 4.91

Santos 1 3 2 2 2 1 27 7.78

Redmond 1 0 0 0 1 1 13 2.61

Tampa Bay IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Odorizzi W, 5-8 62/3 6 3 2 2 7 107 4.01

Jo.Peralta 1 1 0 0 0 2 21 4.15

Oviedo 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3.45

Bedard 1 2 0 0 0 0 13 4.76

Inherited runners-scored–Happ 3-3, Jo.Peralta 2-0, Oviedo 1-0. WP–Santos.

T–3:19. A–22,693.

Angels 5, Rangers 2

Los Angeles AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Calhoun rf 4 0 0 0 1 1 .299

Trout cf 5 0 1 0 0 1 .308

Pujols 1b 4 1 1 1 0 0 .274

J.Hamilton dh 4 1 1 0 1 1 .291

Aybar ss 5 0 1 0 0 0 .284

H.Kendrick 2b 4 1 3 1 0 1 .289

Freese 3b 4 1 1 1 0 1 .252

Jo.McDonald 3b 0 0 0 0 0 0 .204

Conger c 4 1 2 2 0 0 .238

Cowgill lf 1 0 1 0 1 0 .277

a-E.Navarro ph-lf 0 0 0 0 1 0 .297

Totals 35 5 11 5 4 5

Texas AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Choo dh 3 0 0 1 1 0 .244

Andrus ss 3 0 0 0 0 0 .264

Rios rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .302

A.Beltre 3b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .338

L.Martin cf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .269

Smolinski lf 3 0 0 0 1 0 .471

C.Pena 1b 4 1 1 0 0 2 .136

Chirinos c 3 1 0 0 0 0 .243

Odor 2b 4 0 2 1 0 1 .261

Totals 31 2 4 2 3 5

Los Angeles 001 004 000 –5 11 1

Texas 020 000 000 –2 4 1

a-walked for Cowgill in the 8th.

E–Weaver (2), C.Pena (1). LOB–Los Angeles 9, Texas 7. 2B–Conger 2 (10), Rios (20), C.Pena (3), Odor (5). RBIs–Pujols (63), H.Kendrick (43), Freese (30), Conger 2 (19), Choo (33), Odor (18). SB–Cowgill (2), Andrus (20), Rios (16). S–Andrus. SF–Pujols.

DP–Texas 2 (Mikolas, C.Pena), (Andrus, Odor, C.Pena).

Los Angeles IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Weaver W, 10-6 7 4 2 2 3 3 103 3.45

Morin H, 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 13 2.14

J.Smith S, 14-18 1 0 0 0 0 2 12 2.38

Texas IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Mikolas L, 0-2 52/3 9 5 4 1 3 84 10.05

Frasor 1/3 0 0 0 1 0 10 3.34

Mendez 1 1 0 0 1 1 25 0.00

West 1 1 0 0 1 1 20 0.00

Soria 1 0 0 0 0 0 9 2.67

Inherited runners-scored–Frasor 1-0. HBP–by Weaver (Chirinos), by Mikolas (Cowgill).

T–3:17. A–37,253.

FRIDAY

Mariners 3, Athletics 2

Oakland AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Jaso dh 4 0 1 0 0 0 .274

Vogt rf 3 1 2 1 1 0 .376

Donaldson 3b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .241

Moss lf 4 0 0 0 0 2 .268

Lowrie ss 4 0 2 1 0 1 .238

D.Norris c 2 0 0 0 2 2 .299

Callaspo 1b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .234

Freiman 1b 2 0 0 0 0 2 .231

a-Cespedes ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .252

Punto 2b 4 0 0 0 0 3 .212

Gentry cf 3 0 0 0 0 0 .276

Totals 32 2 6 2 3 10

Seattle AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

En.Chavez rf 3 0 0 1 0 0 .252

J.Jones cf 3 1 1 0 0 2 .288

Cano 2b 3 0 2 1 0 1 .330

Morrison dh 3 1 1 1 0 0 .230

Seager 3b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .273

Smoak 1b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .205

Ackley lf 3 0 0 0 0 1 .227

B.Miller ss 3 1 1 0 0 0 .207

Zunino c 2 0 0 0 0 0 .208

Totals 26 3 5 3 0 5

Oakland 200 000 000 –2 6 0

Seattle 011 001 00x –3 5 0

a-flied out for Freiman in the 9th.

LOB–Oakland 6, Seattle 1. 2B–Jaso (14), J.Jones (7), Cano (22), B.Miller (8). HR–Vogt (4), off F.Hernandez Morrison (5), off Samardzija. RBIs–Vogt (17), Lowrie (34), En.Chavez (8), Cano (53), Morrison (15). SF–En.Chavez.

DP–Oakland 2 (Punto, Lowrie, Freiman), (Punto, Lowrie, Freiman) Seattle 1 (Seager, Cano, Smoak).

Oakland IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Samardzija L, 1-1 8 5 3 3 0 5 98 2.40

Seattle IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

F.Hernandez W, 11-2 8 6 2 2 2 9 101 2.12

Rodney S, 27-29 1 0 0 0 1 1 26 1.98

HBP–by Samardzija (Zunino). WP–F.Hernandez, Rodney.

T–2:22. A–32,971.

national

Cardinals 10, Brewers 2

St. Louis AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

M.Carpenter 3b 4 2 2 1 1 0 .285

Wong 2b 5 1 1 2 0 1 .242

Holliday lf 3 2 0 0 0 2 .268

Bourjos cf 1 0 0 0 0 0 .220

Ma.Adams 1b 3 1 0 0 1 1 .330

c-Descalso ph-ss 0 0 0 0 1 0 .184

Jh.Peralta ss 3 2 2 2 0 0 .252

d-Kottaras ph-c 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Taveras rf 5 1 1 0 0 0 .200

T.Cruz c-1b 5 0 2 3 0 2 .242

Jay cf-lf 5 1 3 1 0 0 .291

Wainwright p 3 0 1 1 1 1 .238

Motte p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

e-M.Ellis ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .189

S.Freeman p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 39 10 12 10 4 8

Milwaukee AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

C.Gomez cf 3 0 1 0 0 1 .299

Gennett 2b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .302

Lucroy c 4 0 0 0 0 0 .315

Maldonado c 0 0 0 0 0 0 .242

Ar.Ramirez 3b 3 0 0 0 0 0 .282

E.Herrera ss 1 0 0 0 0 0 .232

Braun rf 4 1 2 0 0 1 .296

K.Davis lf 4 0 1 1 0 1 .252

Mar.Reynolds 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .205

Bianchi ss-3b 3 1 1 0 0 1 .171

Nelson p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Gorzelanny p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

a-Overbay ph 1 0 1 1 0 0 .244

Estrada p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .107

b-L.Schafer ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .202

Wooten p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 33 2 6 2 0 5

St. Louis 321 021 100 –10 12 0

Milwaukee 000 010 100 –2 6 3

a-doubled for Gorzelanny in the 5th. b-grounded out for Estrada in the 7th. c-walked for Ma.Adams in the 8th. d-lined out for Jh.Peralta in the 8th. e-struck out for Motte in the 9th.

E–Braun (1), Bianchi (3), Gennett (6). LOB–St. Louis 8, Milwaukee 5. 2B–Jh.Peralta (25), T.Cruz (3), Braun (19), Bianchi (1), Overbay (8). HR–Wong (6), off Nelson. RBIs–M.Carpenter (34), Wong 2 (24), Jh.Peralta 2 (44), T.Cruz 3 (11), Jay (22), Wainwright (3), K.Davis (47), Overbay (27). SB–C.Gomez (17). SF–Jh.Peralta.

DP–Milwaukee 1 (Bianchi, Gennett, Mar.Reynolds).

St. Louis IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Wainwright W, 12-4 7 5 2 2 0 4 94 1.83

Motte 1 1 0 0 0 0 14 5.51

S.Freeman 1 0 0 0 0 1 13 1.42

Milwaukee IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Nelson L, 1-1 41/3 8 8 6 2 5 98 5.40

Gorzelanny 2/3 2 0 0 0 1 12 0.00

Estrada 2 2 2 1 1 1 48 4.95

Wooten 2 0 0 0 1 1 29 4.22

Inherited runners-scored–Gorzelanny 2-2. HBP–by Wainwright (C.Gomez), by Nelson (Holliday).

T–3:17. A–40,198.

Mets 5, Marlins 4

Miami AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Yelich lf 4 1 1 1 1 2 .273

Solano 2b 5 0 0 1 0 1 .234

Stanton rf 4 0 0 0 0 3 .295

McGehee 3b 3 1 1 0 1 1 .319

G.Jones 1b 3 1 1 1 1 1 .253

Ozuna cf 4 0 1 1 0 1 .275

Saltalamacchia c 3 0 0 0 1 1 .219

Hechavarria ss 3 1 1 0 1 0 .277

Koehler p 2 0 0 0 0 2 .067

Morris p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

M.Dunn p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

c-R.Johnson ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .252

Totals 32 4 5 4 5 12

New York AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Granderson rf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .231

Dan.Murphy 2b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .294

D.Wright 3b 3 0 0 0 1 2 .283

Duda 1b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .254

d'Arnaud c 3 2 2 0 1 0 .217

Nieuwenhuis lf 3 1 1 0 0 0 .304

b-Campbell ph-lf 1 0 1 1 0 0 .343

Lagares cf 4 0 0 1 0 1 .290

Tejada ss 0 1 0 1 2 0 .241

Matsuzaka p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .182

C.Torres p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

a-C.Young ph 1 1 1 2 0 0 .199

Black p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Mejia p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Totals 28 5 6 5 4 6

Miami 001 012 000 –4 5 1

New York 000 020 21x –5 6 1

a-homered for C.Torres in the 7th. b-singled for Nieuwenhuis in the 8th. c-grounded out for M.Dunn in the 9th.

E–Saltalamacchia (10), D.Wright (11). LOB–Miami 7, New York 5. 2B–G.Jones (20), Ozuna (14), Hechavarria (13), d'Arnaud (8), Nieuwenhuis (7). HR–Yelich (8), off Matsuzaka C.Young (8), off Morris. RBIs–Yelich (31), Solano (12), G.Jones (37), Ozuna (52), Campbell (10), Lagares (22), Tejada (21), C.Young 2 (25). S–Koehler, Tejada, Matsuzaka.

DP–Miami 1 (Solano, Hechavarria, G.Jones).

Miami IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Koehler 61/3 2 3 3 4 4 96 3.99

Morris BS, 5-5 1 2 1 1 0 1 12 2.15

M.Dunn L, 7-5 2/3 2 1 1 0 1 17 3.53

New York IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Matsuzaka 6 4 4 4 4 10 120 3.55

C.Torres 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 2.88

Black W, 2-2 1 1 0 0 1 0 14 1.69

Mejia S, 10-12 1 0 0 0 0 1 10 3.92

Inherited runners-scored–Morris 1-1. IBB–off Matsuzaka (Hechavarria). WP–Matsuzaka. PB–d'Arnaud.

T–2:52. A–35,283.

Braves 11, Cubs 6

Atlanta AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

B.Upton cf 4 2 1 0 1 2 .218

A.Simmons ss 5 2 3 1 0 0 .267

F.Freeman 1b 4 2 1 0 1 2 .299

J.Upton lf 5 0 2 4 0 0 .275

Heyward rf 4 2 2 1 1 1 .253

C.Johnson 3b 5 2 2 4 0 1 .272

La Stella 2b 3 0 0 0 1 0 .282

Bethancourt c 3 0 0 0 1 1 .256

Minor p 3 1 1 1 0 1 .172

Hale p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .071

b-Doumit ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .202

D.Carpenter p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 37 11 12 11 5 8

Chicago AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Alcantara cf 5 2 2 0 0 0 .389

Ruggiano rf 4 2 3 1 0 0 .298

Rizzo 1b 4 1 1 0 0 0 .276

S.Castro ss 3 1 0 0 1 1 .278

Castillo c 4 0 2 1 0 1 .236

Coghlan lf 3 0 2 3 1 0 .269

Olt 3b 3 0 0 0 0 1 .145

c-Valbuena 3b 1 0 0 0 0 0 .249

Barney 2b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .225

E.Jackson p 1 0 0 0 0 1 .094

Villanueva p 1 0 0 0 0 0 .000

a-Lake ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .216

Russell p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Schlitter p 0 0 0 0 0 0 1.000

d-Schierh'tz ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .204

Totals 35 6 11 5 2 7

Atlanta 021 600 002 –11 12 0

Chicago 201 030 000 –6 11 0

a-struck out for Villanueva in the 6th. b-popped out for Hale in the 8th. c-grounded into a double play for Olt in the 8th. d-struck out for Schlitter in the 9th.

LOB–Atlanta 4, Chicago 4. 2B–B.Upton (13), J.Upton (18), Heyward (16), Alcantara (2), Ruggiano (11), Castillo (11), Coghlan 2 (11). HR–C.Johnson 2 (5), off E.Jackson 2 Minor (1), off E.Jackson. RBIs–A.Simmons (30), J.Upton 4 (55), Heyward (35), C.Johnson 4 (33), Minor (3), Ruggiano (20), Castillo (27), Coghlan 3 (14). CS–A.Simmons (4).

DP–Atlanta 2 (Bethancourt, A.Simmons, La Stella), (La Stella, A.Simmons, F.Freeman) Chicago 2 (Castillo, Castillo, S.Castro), (S.Castro, Rizzo).

Atlanta IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Minor W, 3-5 6 11 6 6 1 5 92 4.86

Hale H, 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 16 2.98

D.Carpenter S, 3-5 2 0 0 0 1 2 18 4.26

Chicago IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

E.Jackson L, 5-10 32/3 7 9 9 4 3 74 5.64

Villanueva 21/3 1 0 0 0 5 36 6.18

Russell 2 0 0 0 1 0 17 2.54

Schlitter 1 4 2 2 0 0 17 2.98

Inherited runners-scored–Villanueva 3-3. WP–E.Jackson. PB–Bethancourt.

T–3:02. A–36,806.

Diamondbacks 2, Giants 0

Arizona AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Inciarte cf 5 0 1 0 0 1 .228

D.Peralta lf 4 0 2 0 0 0 .321

Goldschmidt 1b 4 0 1 0 0 1 .312

M.Montero c 3 0 0 0 1 0 .262

A.Hill 2b 4 2 2 1 0 1 .241

Prado 3b 4 0 0 0 0 1 .269

G.Parra rf 4 0 2 1 0 0 .253

Gregorius ss 4 0 1 0 0 0 .229

Miley p 2 0 0 0 0 2 .162

Ziegler p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

b-Trumbo ph 1 0 0 0 0 1 .209

A.Reed p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 35 2 9 2 1 7

San Francisco AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Pence rf 4 0 0 0 0 1 .300

Scutaro 2b 3 0 0 0 1 1 .000

Sandoval 3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .267

Posey c 4 0 0 0 0 1 .276

Morse lf 4 0 1 0 0 0 .274

Belt 1b 2 0 1 0 2 0 .245

Arias ss 3 0 1 0 0 1 .186

G.Blanco cf 3 0 1 0 0 0 .223

Vogelsong p 2 0 0 0 0 1 .121

Affeldt p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

a-H.Sanchez ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .200

Machi p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

Romo p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

J.Lopez p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Totals 30 0 4 0 3 5

Arizona 000 100 100 –2 9 0

San Francisco 000 000 000 –0 4 0

a-lined out for Affeldt in the 7th. b-struck out for Ziegler in the 9th.

LOB–Arizona 8, San Francisco 6. 2B–D.Peralta (7), Goldschmidt (36), A.Hill (17), G.Parra (16). HR–A.Hill (7), off Vogelsong. RBIs–A.Hill (45), G.Parra (26). S–Miley.

Arizona IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Miley W, 5-6 7 4 0 0 3 4 96 4.18

Ziegler H, 24 1 0 0 0 0 1 14 2.42

A.Reed S, 21-26 1 0 0 0 0 0 9 4.30

San Francisco IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Vogelsong L, 5-7 61/3 6 2 2 0 4 92 3.86

Affeldt 2/3 1 0 0 0 0 6 1.60

Machi 1/3 1 0 0 1 0 14 1.64

Romo 11/3 1 0 0 0 3 15 5.00

J.Lopez 1/3 0 0 0 0 0 5 2.89

Inherited runners-scored–Affeldt 1-0, Romo 2-0, J.Lopez 1-0. IBB–off Machi (M.Montero).

T–2:44. A–41,261.

interleague

Twins 9, Rockies 3

Minnesota AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Dozier 2b 4 1 1 1 0 0 .237

E.Escobar ss 5 2 2 1 0 0 .263

K.Morales 1b 4 0 1 2 1 1 .232

Fien p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Swarzak p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Plouffe 3b 5 0 0 0 0 0 .239

Arcia rf 4 2 2 0 1 1 .222

Willingham lf 4 2 1 0 1 1 .211

Fuld cf 4 1 1 0 1 0 .261

Fryer c 3 0 1 0 0 0 .182

a-K.Suzuki ph-c 1 1 1 1 1 0 .309

Correia p 3 0 1 1 0 0 .200

Duensing p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Burton p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

b-Parmelee 1b 2 0 1 2 0 1 .267

Totals 39 9 12 8 5 4

Colorado AB R H BI BB SO Avg.

Blackmon cf 5 1 5 1 0 0 .306

C.Gonzalez rf 5 0 2 1 0 1 .259

Tulowitzki ss 4 0 0 1 0 1 .344

Morneau 1b 5 0 1 0 0 0 .307

Arenado 3b 4 0 0 0 0 0 .281

Co.Dickerson lf 3 0 2 0 1 0 .332

McKenry c 3 0 1 0 0 1 .308

LeMahieu 2b 3 1 1 0 0 0 .280

Bettis p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

B.Brown p 0 0 0 0 0 0 .000

c-Barnes ph 1 0 0 0 0 0 .251

Belisle p 0 0 0 0 0 0 –

Matzek p 2 0 0 0 0 0 .133

Rutledge 2b 2 1 1 0 0 0 .286

Totals 37 3 13 3 1 3

Minnesota 201 100 032 –9 12 0

Colorado 000 010 002 –3 13 2

a-walked for Fryer in the 8th. b-singled for Burton in the 8th. c-flied out for B.Brown in the 8th.

E–Blackmon (5), Arenado (8). LOB–Minnesota 9, Colorado 10. 2B–Dozier (15), K.Morales (9), Willingham (5), Fuld (10), Correia (1), C.Gonzalez (13). HR–E.Escobar (3), off Matzek. RBIs–Dozier (41), E.Escobar (19), K.Morales 2 (18), K.Suzuki (36), Correia (1), Parmelee 2 (14), Blackmon (51), C.Gonzalez (32), Tulowitzki (52). SB–Blackmon (17). SF–Dozier.

DP–Minnesota 1 (E.Escobar, K.Morales).

Minnesota IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Correia W, 5-11 6 7 1 1 1 1 89 4.61

Duensing H, 4 2/3 1 0 0 0 1 7 2.52

Burton H, 9 1/3 0 0 0 0 1 4 4.82

Fien 1 2 0 0 0 0 17 2.29

Swarzak 1 3 2 2 0 0 19 4.50

Colorado IP H R ER BB SO NP ERA

Matzek L, 1-4 6 7 4 4 1 2 93 4.97

Bettis 11/3 2 3 3 3 1 30 8.59

B.Brown 2/3 1 0 0 0 0 7 0.00

Belisle 1 2 2 1 1 1 24 4.62

Inherited runners-scored–Burton 1-0, B.Brown 2-1. HBP–by Correia (Tulowitzki, McKenry). WP–Fien.

T–3:17. A–35,930.

This Date In Baseball

July 13

1986–Philadelphia's Ed Delahanty hit four home runs in a 9-8 loss to Chicago.

1934–Babe Ruth hit his 700th home run in a 4-2 victory over Tommy Bridges and the Detroit Tigers. Lou Gehrig left in the first with a severe case of lumbago, the most serious threat to his streak. He returned for one at bat the next day.

1943–The first night game in All-Star history is held at Philadelphia's Shibe Park. The AL wins 5-3 despite a single, triple and home run by NL center fielder Vince DiMaggio of the Pittsburgh Pirates. The big blow was a three-run homer by Bobby Doerr of the Boston Red Sox, which gave the AL the lead for good.

1945–Chicago's Pat Seerey hit three home runs, a triple and drove in eight runs to lead the White Sox in a 16-4 win over New York at Yankee Stadium.

1954–Pitcher Dean Stone did not retire a batter but received credit for the AL's 11-9 All-Star victory at Cleveland's Municipal Stadium. Red Schoendienst tried to steal a run for the NL after Stone was summoned in the eighth inning, but the pitcher's throw to the plate nailed the runner for the third out.

1963–Early Wynn, 43, registered his 300th and last victory, pitching the first five innings of Cleveland's 7-4 triumph over the Kansas City A's.

1965–The NL took the lead over the AL for the first time since the All-Star series began, winning 6-5 at Metropolitan Stadium in Bloomington, Minn.

1971–Reggie Jackson's mammoth home run off the power generator on the right-field roof at Tiger Stadium highlighted a barrage of six homers – three by each team – as the AL beat the NL 6-4 in the All-Star game.

1993–Minnesota's Kirby Puckett homered and doubled to win the MVP award in the AL's 9-3 victory in the All-Star game at Camden Yards in Baltimore.

1999–Boston's Pedro Martinez pitched himself into the All-Star game record book, becoming the first to strike out the first four hitters in an All-Star game, fanning Barry Larkin, Larry Walker and Sammy Sosa in the first inning, and Mark McGwire to start the second. Martinez struck out five in the first two innings – tying an American League record – to lead the AL to a 4-1 victory over the National League.

2012–Chicago's Alfonso Soriano homered twice, doubled twice and had five RBIs to lead the Cubs to an 8-1 win over Arizona.

2013–Tim Lincecum threw the second no-hitter in 11 days, a gem saved by a spectacular diving catch by right fielder Hunter Pence in the San Francisco Giants' 9-0 win against the last-place San Diego Padres. Lincecum, a two-time Cy Young Award winner, was the loser when Cincinnati's Homer Bailey no-hit the Giants on July 2, the first in the majors this year. Lincecum was in control from the start, striking out 13 and throwing a career-high 148 pitches.

Today's birthdays: Tyler Skaggs, 23; DJ LeMahieu, 26; Yadier Molina, 32; Shin-Soo Choo, 32; Ryan Ludwick, 36.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories