Loading…
Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeNewsState
Published: Wednesday, 2/26/2014

Finalists announced in 2013 APME newspaper contest in Ohio

ASSOCIATED PRESS

COLUMBUS — Finalists have been announced in the Ohio Associated Press Media Editors’ 2013 newspaper contest.

The awards in actual order of finish — first, second and third places — will be announced at the Ohio APME annual awards banquet May 18 in Columbus. The General Excellence and First Amendment winners also will be announced at the meeting.

Sixty-four daily newspapers submitted 2,599 entries in the contest, which featured news and sports stories, features, editorials, columns, graphics and photos from 2013.

Entries were judged by editors from The Detroit News, Division V; The Ann Arbor (Mich.) News, Division VI; the Hopkinsville Kentucky New Era and the Bowling Green (Ky.) News, Division III; the Cadillac (Mich.) News and The (St. Joseph, Mich.) Herald-Palladium, Division II; The Pueblo (Colo.) Chieftain and The (Grand Junction, Colo.) Daily Sentinel, Division I.

The Associated Press is a not-for-profit news cooperative representing 1,500 newspapers and 5,000 broadcast stations in the United States. Members of AP include 85 daily newspapers in Ohio.

Finalists in the 2013 Ohio APME newspaper contest:

DIVISION V, Newspapers with a daily circulation of more than 75,000

Best Headline Writer: Elisa Tomaszewski, The (Toledo) Blade; Wendy McManamon, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Patty Bitler, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Business Writer: Dan Horn, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Steve Wartenberg, The Columbus Dispatch; Dan Gearino, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Columnist: Joe Blundo, The Columbus Dispatch; Joe Hallett, The Columbus Dispatch; Bob Dyer, Akron Beacon Journal.

Best Editorial Writer: Marla Rose, The Columbus Dispatch; Jeff Gerritt, The (Toledo) Blade; Barbara Carmen, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Feature Writer: Dan Horn, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Jeb Phillips, The Columbus Dispatch; Holly Zachariah, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Graphics Artist: Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Randy Mazzola, The Cincinnati Enquirer; Patrick Kastner, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Sports Columnist: Rob Oller, The Columbus Dispatch; Tom Archdeacon, Dayton Daily News; Paul Daugherty, The Cincinnati Enquirer.

Best Sports Feature Writer: Marla Ridenour, Akron Beacon Journal; Todd Jones, The Columbus Dispatch; Rob Oller, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Sports Writer: Tom Archdeacon, Dayton Daily News; Dennis Manoloff, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer; Todd Jones, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Photographer: Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal; Jeremy Wadsworth, The (Toledo) Blade; Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best News Writer: Jennifer Smith Richards, The Columbus Dispatch; Allison Manning, The Columbus Dispatch; Robert L. Smith, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer.

Best Sports Event Coverage: The Columbus Dispatch, “Presidents Cup"; Dave Jablonski, Dayton Daily News, “Homer Bailey"; The Columbus Dispatch, “OSU vs. Illinois.”

Best Sports Enterprise: Dennis Manoloff and Chris Morris, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Indians Day at the Office"; Jill Riepenhoff and Mike Wagner, The Columbus Dispatch, “Moving Violation"; David Briggs, The (Toledo) Blade, “Gay Track Star Finds Support.”

Best Special Sports Section: The Columbus Dispatch, “Presidents Cup"; The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Reds 2013 Season Preview “; The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Bengals 2013 Season Preview.”

Best Daily Sports Section: Dayton Daily News; The Columbus Dispatch; The Cincinnati Enquirer.

Best Informational Graphics: Aaron Harden and Tom Baker, The Columbus Dispatch, “How a Tunnel-Boring Machine Works"; Tom Baker, The Columbus Dispatch, “670 Fix"; Aaron Harden, The Columbus Dispatch, “Ash Borer Alters Forest Dynamic.”

Best Illustration: Tom Fisher, The (Toledo) Blade, “Monster Hits"; Charlie Zimkus, The Columbus Dispatch, “2013 College Football Preview"; Jeff Basting, The (Toledo) Blade, “Portrait of a Pointer.”

Best Breaking News Photo: Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, “Son Slain"; Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “Flood Rescue"; Amy E. Voigt, The (Toledo) Blade, “Student Standoff.”

Best General News Photo: Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “A Crime’s Impact"; Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, “Duck Rescue"; Glenn Hartong, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Free to Marry, But Not Here.”

Best Feature Photo: Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, “New Splashpad"; Joshua Gunter, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “A Mother’s Touch"; Phil Masturzo, Akron Beacon Journal, “Gusting Grandpa.”

Best Sports Photo: Ed Suba Jr., Akron Beacon Journal, “Taking It on the Cheek"; Jeff Swinger, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Bailey’s No Hitter"; Joshua Gunter, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Muddy Dive.”

Best Photo Essay: Chris Russell, The Columbus Dispatch, “Quad Surprise"; Marvin Fong, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Strongsville Teachers’ Strike"; Eric Albrecht, The Columbus Dispatch, “Mainstreaming Murphy.”

Best Community Service: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Heroin Epidemic"; The Columbus Dispatch, “Legacy of Neglect"; The (Toledo) Blade, “Changing Minds, Changing Lives.”

Best Special Section: Rachel Dissell and Leila Atassi, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Reinvestigating Rape"; Cliff Radel, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Mural Mystery - Solved"; John Faherty, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Rules of Grieving.”

Best Breaking News Coverage: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “3 Women Missing for Years, Found"; Cindi Andrews and Jason Williams, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Streetcar Vote"; Dayton Daily News, “Dayton Air Show Crash.”

Best Explanatory Reporting: Angela Townsend and Lynn Ischay, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Clues to Cancer"; Kris Turner, The (Toledo) Blade, “Going to Pot"; Doug Livingston, Akron Beacon Journal, “Ohio School Board.”

Best Enterprise Reporting: Rachel Dissell and Leila Atassi, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Reinvestigating Rape"; Dan Horn, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “After the Abuse"; Taylor Dungjen and Amy E. Voigt, The (Toledo) Blade, “Battle Lines: Gangs of Toledo.”

Best Investigative Reporting: Dan Gearino, The Columbus Dispatch, “Shocking Costs"; Kris Turner, The (Toledo) Blade, “Deals Gone Bad"; Bob Dyer, Akron Beacon Journal, “InfoCision.”

Best Full Page Layout: Jeff Ruble, The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Xerox"; Andrea Levy, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Gay Marriage"; Patrick Kastner, The Columbus Dispatch, “Was it Worth It?”

Best Page One Layout: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, The (Toledo) Blade, The Columbus Dispatch.

Best Use of Multimedia: The Cincinnati Enquirer, “Heroin: Prescription for Pain"; Rachel Dissell and Leila Atassi, The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, “Reinvestigating Rape.”



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories







Poll