Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 5/15/2013

Plan it: 5/16

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 691-5684; Stephanie and Her Honky Band: Sat., 7-11.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; free line dancing: today, 7; dance night with East of Cheyenne: Fri., 7-9; Silver Creek Band: Wed., 6-9.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Alfredo’s Studio of Dance, 5224 Renwyck Dr.; NWODC.org; Sat., Cha Cha lesson, 7; open dancing, 8-11.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Ron Bailey’s Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Car Show: Byrne Heatherdowns Business Association, corner of Byrne Rd. and Heatherdowns Blvd.; 382-1491 / allsportso@aol.com; Raffles, food, drinks, children’s games, used book sale, and music: Sat., 9 a.m.-2. Benefits to the South YMCA/Morse Center and Beverly Elementary PTO.

“Take Me Boating Toledo”: Maritime Academy of Toledo, 803 Water St.; 283-7297 / 345-5206; Nautical recreational activities, boater education/safety: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Downtown Sylvania Car Show: Sylvania Area Chamber of Commerce on Main St., Sylvania; 882-2135; 200 cars on display, food, fun, children’s activities, and entertainment: Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Classic and Antique Car Show: St. Anthony Catholic Church’s Kenna Hall, 4635 St. Anthony Rd., Temperance; 734-856-3926; Cars, raffles, bingo, children’s games, chicken dinner: Sun., noon-6.

Black Swamp Hosta and Daylily Society Plant Sale: Walt Churchill’s Supermarket parking lot, 26625 N. Dixie Hwy., Perrysburg; Sat., 8 a.m.-1.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: Sanger Branch Library, 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; Fri., 1-4:30; Sat., 9 a.m.-4:30; Sun., 1-4.

Monclova Historical Foundation’s Books and More Sale: Monclova Community Center, 8115 Monclova Rd., Monclova; 861-1336; today, 9 a.m.-7; Fri., 9 a.m.-3; Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

“Restorations and Renovations Home Tour”: Wood County Hospital Guild presents in Bowling Green; 354-8900 / 354-8006; Locations: DenBesten, 123 Larchwood Dr.; Snook, 315 W. Wooster St.; Winters, 328 W. Wooster St.; Heacock, 319 Wallace Ave.; Bortel, 1138 Lyn Rd.; and Vetter, 13100 County Home Rd.: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Fairs and Festivals

St. Joseph Festirama: St. Joseph Parish, 5373 S. Main St., Sylvania; Food, music, children’s games, rides, bingo, poker: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., 11 a.m.-7.

Learning

Food Allergy and Anaphylaxis in Schools: Toledo Allergy Society at St. Luke’s Hospital Auditorium, Parking Lot #2, 5901 Monclova Rd., Maumee; 696-7607 / toledoallergysociety.org; Ruchi S. Gupta, Maureen Knowles, and M. Razi Rafeeq, speakers: Mon., 4-8.

The Oregon Jerusalem Historical Society Program: Brandville School, 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 698-4301 / egglestonmeinert.com; “Civil War and its aftermath shaped our country today,” presenter Chris Klosterman: Tue., 7.

2013 Bentley Lecture Series: Fort Meigs State Memorial’s Visitor Center, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; “The Battle of Fallen Timbers” by John Winkler, historian and author: today, 7. Free and open to the public.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “Social and Counseling Services offered to those in need” by Pastor Chuck Campbell: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin; 447-7514 / 937-6030; “Atrocities of the American Civil War,” by Howard Stouse: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Oasis in Space: Fri., 8:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.

Dining

All-You-Can-Eat Pancake Breakfast: Rossford Firefighters Association at Fire Station, 133 Osborn St.; 304-6475 / rossfordfire.com; Sun., 7:30 a.m.-1.

Big Breakfast: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Chicken Barbecue Dinner Fundraiser: Royal Arch Foundation and Adopt America Network at Sylvania Masonic Temple, 3510 Holland-Sylvania Rd.; Sun., 11 a.m.-2.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Warsaw Roast (Kielbasa-stuffed Pork Roast) Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Chicken Paprikas Dinner: Grace United Methodist Church, 1463 W. Samaria Rd., Samaria, Mich.; 734-856-6430 / 734-856-3490; Fri., 4:30-7.

Pot Roast or Pork Loin Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Rt. 109, Delta, Ohio; 822-4526; Fri., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Sept. 2. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Downtown Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green; Wed., 4-8.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.Maritime Museum of Sandusky:

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: today, Fri., Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car enters at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Civil War Recruitment Encampment: Sat., 10 a.m.-3. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Antique Car Gathering: Sat. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 1-4.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off Ohio State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-10; Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Scranton Wilkes-Barre Yankees: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, 6:30; Fri., 7; vs. Syracuse Chiefs: Sat., 7; Sun., 2; Mon., Tues., 10:30 a.m.

Bowling Green State University vs. University at Buffalo: Warren E. Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; today, 3; Fri., Sat., 1.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3 miles, starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; Enduro 250, plus Boat F8, 4 Cyl., MCR Dwarf Cars: Sat., 7.

Fund-raisers

LifeWalk Event: GM-UAW Park, 5411 Jackman Rd.; 693-5433 / path2life.org/lifewalk; Family Fun Day: Sat., registration/check-in 9 a.m.; walk at 10.

Celiac Awareness 5K Race, Beat the Wheat: Olander Park, 6930 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; BeatTheWheatRace@gmail.com; Sun., 9 a.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories