Loading…
Friday, December 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/16/2013

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It

BLADE STAFF
The University of Toledo Rockets will meet Navy Saturday in the Glass Bowl. The University of Toledo Rockets will meet Navy Saturday in the Glass Bowl.
SPECIAL TO THE BLADE/CHUCK MILLE Enlarge | Buy This Photo

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; today: dance lesson, 6:30; line dancing, 7; Fri.: dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: group, 8; open dancing, 9.

American Legion Ida Post 514: 11601 Lewis Ave., Temperance; 734-854-5910; Stony Point Boys: Sat., 8-midnight.

Young at Heart Dance Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

The Free To Laugh Event: University of Toledo, Nitschke Hall, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; thedaughterproject.org / 973-3089; Sat., shows at 5 and 8. Benefits the Daughter Project.

Secor Open Road Party: Elder-Beerman parking lot at Secor and Central; Family entertainment, food, children’s rides, music by Josh Thompson and Bruce Sims and the Jam Band: Sat., 11 a.m.-11.

Craft Show and Ethnic Food Fair: St. George Orthodox Cathedral, 738 Glenwood Rd., Rossford; 698-1884; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Craft Show: VFW Auxiliary Post 3265, 5416 N. Summit St., Point Place; 727-1081; Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Book/​Bake/​Soup Sale: Toledo Polish Genealogy Society at St. Michael School Hall, 420 Sandusky St.; Sat., noon-4.

Stateline Gun Show: Williams County Fairgrounds, 619 E. Main St., Montpelier, O.; statelinegunshow.com / 737-2801; Sat., 9 a.m.-4; Sun., 9 a.m.-3.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Fairs and Festivals

Fall Festival, Craft Show, and Business Expo: The Holland/​Springfield Alumni Association at Springfield High School, 1470 S. McCord Rd., Holland; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Fall Festival and Harvest Dinner: Assumption/​Holy Trinity Catholic Church, U.S. 20 and State Rt. 64, Swanton; 644-4014; Sun., 11:30 a.m.-5.

Learning

Lake Erie Center Public Lecture Series: 6200 Bayshore Rd., Oregon; utoledo.edu/​nsm/​lec; “Measuring for management: The Great Lakes Observing System, a collaborator and facilitator of data collection, management and integration in the Great Lakes region,” by Jennifer Read: today, 7.

2013 Bentley Lecture Series: Fort Meigs State Memorial’s Visitor Center, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; “A History of Fort Miami” by Kathy Sund and Dave Westrick: today, 7. Free.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “The Maritime Academy of Toledo” speaker Renee Marazon: Fri., buffet lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; :517-8897; S.E.T.I.-the Search for Extra Terrestrial Intelligence: Sat.,7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Earth Quake: Fri., 7:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.

Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College’s Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; Cosmic Colors: Fri., 7.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Two Small Pieces of Glass: The Amazing Telescope; Sat., 12:30.; Impact Earth: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sun., 9 a.m.-1.

Big Breakfast: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Friday/​Fish Fry Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Pork Chop Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Chicken Barbecue Dinner: Wauseon Exchange Club at Chief’s Market parking lot, 810 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; 438-0783; today, 4:30-6.

Chicken Paprikas Dinner: Grace United Methodist Church, 1463 W. Samaria Rd., Samaria, Mich.; 734-856-6430 / 734-856-3490; Fri., 4:30-7.

Steak or Chicken Dinner: America Legion Post 135, 2404 W. Sylvania Ave.; 472-2455; Sat., 5-7.

Prime Rib Dinner: VFW Post 9963, 109 N. Main St., Walbridge; 666‑0367; Sat., 5-7.

Chicken N’ Biscuits Dinner: The Honor Workers of St. John’s United Church of Christ, 448 E. Rice St., Elmore; 862-3589; Sat., 4-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Corn Maze: through Oct. 31;Today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8 (last admission 1 hour before closing). Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 / willisbboyer.org; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Garrison Ghost Walks: Fri., Sat., every 15 minutes from 7-9; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Haunting History Tours: Fri., Sat., starts at 6:30. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949 / lymevillage.org; Hours: Sun., noon-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Spooky Science: through Oct. 31. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 253 Southwest St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222; Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; opening today through April 13. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Community Health Day: Sat.; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Little Boo at the Zoo, preschoolers: today, Fri.; Pumpkin Path: Sat., Sun. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 or 878-3425; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Tour Hours: today.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Friday Night Folklore Tours: Fri., 7, 8, and 9. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Inspiring Minds: African Americans in Science and Technology; ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; Scholar Series: Denver Brunsman: today, 6. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Riding the Rails: How Rail Transportation helped build Detroit; through Dec. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Hall of Evolution: ongoing; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5. Greenfield Village: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: today-Sun., Mon.-Tue., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Smithsonian traveling exhibit, Journey Stories: through Nov. 15. Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4 and Mon. Tue., 5-8.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner and Sweetest Day Celebration: Sat., boarding 6, departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / nworrp.org; Pumpkin Train: Sat., Sun., 1-5. Train of Terror/​Haunted Engine House (teens and adults only): Fri., Sat., 8-11. Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-5.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Fall Color Cruise: Sat., Sun., 1 and 4.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

Fall Happenings

Country Lane Tree Farm: 3525 N. Bolander Rd., Genoa; 461-1298 / countrylanetreefarm.com; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Fleitz Pumpkin Farm: 7133 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 836-7613 / fleitzpumpkinfarm.com; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Gust Brother’s Pumpkin Farm: 13639 Mulberry Rd., Ottawa Lake, Mich.; 517-486-2237 / gustbrothers.com; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.

Hoen’s Greenhouse: 1710 Perrysburg-Holland Rd., Holland; 865-6566 / hoensgreenhouse.com; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-7; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Jason’s Pumpkin Patch: 12629 W. Salem-Carroll Rd., Oak Harbor; 898-3215 / jasonspumpkinpatch.com; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Pumpkin Peddler: 20354 N. Dixie Hwy., Bowling Green; 409-0252 / bowlinggreenchristmastrees.com; Hours: Mon.-Fri., noon-dark; Sat., 10 a.m.-dark; Sun., 11 a.m.-dark.

Steven’s Gardens: 4420 Weckerly Rd., Monclova; 867-7229; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.

Wheeler Farms: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 350-9640 / whitehousecornmaze.com; Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Fear Factory: 260 E. Pine Ave., Findlay; thefearfactory.net; Hours: Fri., Sat., 7-midnight; Sun., 7-10. Benefits Make-A-Wish Foundation of Northwest Ohio.

HalloWeekends: Cedar Point, Sandusky; 627-2350 / halloweekends.com; Four indoor haunted houses, six outdoor scare mazes, children’s area: Hours: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Lake Eerie Fearfest: 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky; lakeeeriefearfest.com; Hours: Fri., Sat., 7:30-11:30; Sun., 7:30-9:30.

Scream Acres and PanDEMONium: Leaders Family Farms, one mile west of Napoleon, south off State Rt. 24 onto Township Rd. 16; leadersfarms.com / screamacres.com; Hours: Fri., Sat., opens at dark to 10; Sun., dark to 9.

TerrorTown: Lucas County Fairgrounds, 1406 Key St., Maumee; terrortown.net; House of the Dead and Big Top Terror: Fri., Sat., 8-midnight; Sun., 8-10.

SPORTS

Football

University of Toledo vs. Navy: Glass Bowl: Sat., 7.

Ohio State vs. Iowa: Ohio Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

University of Michigan vs. Indiana: Michigan Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

Running/​Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com / dpburkett01@gmail.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Fund-raisers

Costumes for Cancer Halloween Party: at the Toledo Club, 235 14th St.; 410-8240 / janetphlegerfoundation.com; Food, music, decorations, children’s activities: Sat., 6-10. Benefits the Janet Phleger Foundation.

Charity 5K/​10K Run/​Walk: Lourdes University, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; RacingforRecovery.org; Music, food, and family fun: Sun., registration 7 a.m., kids’ run 8:30 a.m., run/​walk 9 a.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories