Loading…
Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeHome
Published: Thursday, 9/16/2004

Today's log

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Amanda Roberts, Toledo, girl, Tuesday.

Flower Hospital

Laura and James Speaks, Toledo, boy, Monday.

St. Charles Mercy Hospital

Leslie and Christopher Zervas, Toledo, twin boys, Saturday.

Te'Lina Robinson, Toledo, girl, Saturday.

Josie Fewax, Oregon, girl, Sunday.

Shannon and Miles Church, Millbury, girl, Sunday.

St. Luke's Hospital

Sarah Rupert, Oregon, boy, Tuesday.

St. Vincent Mercy Medical Center

Cheryl and Jeffrey Helmke, Elmore, girl, Tuesday.

Patricia Rambus, Toledo, boy, Wednesday.

Kimberly Bork, Point Place, boy, Wednesday.

Toledo Hospital

Holly and Tony Urbina, Toledo, boy, Sept. 6.

Teresa Justice, Toledo, boy, Sunday.

Jennifer and Morgan Paul, Toledo, girl, Sunday.

Bridgette and Jeff Watts, Toledo, boy, Tuesday.

Melissa and Scott Ramsey, Toledo, girl, Tuesday.

Marquitia and Shondale Galloway, Toledo, boy, Tuesday.

Natalie and Alex Tuttle, Toledo, girl, Tuesday.

Maureen and Dennis Jacoby, Toledo, boy, Tuesday.

Corey Lendo, Toledo, girl, Tuesday.

Jennifer and Timothy Heinze, Toledo, girl, Tuesday.

Latasha Gilmer, Toledo, girl, Tuesday.

Sara and Jonathan Card, Toledo, girl, Tuesday.

Trina Beaudry, Toledo, boy, Tuesday.

Tina and Bill Kudzia, Toledo, girl, Tuesday.

Karen and Jerad Jensen, Toledo, girl, Tuesday.

Kelly and Tod O'Brien, Sylvania, girl, Tuesday.

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Sept. 14, 2004

Ricky Sweet, 40, sales, and Andrea Ruiz, 40, billing, both of Toledo.

Robert Johnson IV, 27, service manager, of Ottawa Lake, Mich., and Amy Covell, 26, loan processer, of Temperance.

Benson Gustafson, 41, truck driver, of Holland, and Kathleen Long, 42, customer service representative, of Fremont, Ind.

Michael Ducey, 57, sales, and Jill Draheim, 53, counselor, both of Sylvania.

Todd Besteda, 33, firefighter, and Kashaundra Wallace, 29, child care, both of Toledo.

Timothy Nyler, 33, and Trina Gracyk, 31, member service representative, both of Swanton.

Aaron Rymanowicz, 27, customer service representative, and Patricia Svatik, 24, store manager, both of Sylvania.

James McChester, 45, hair dresser, and Charlene Johnson, 38, student, both of Toledo.

Randy Hubley, 44, sales, and Colleen McCabe, 41, registered nurse, both of Toledo.

David Mangett, 47, conductor, and Catherine Porter, 45, corporate trainer, both of Toledo.

Franklin Smith, Jr., 33, delivery driver, and Jennifer Moore, 31, pharmacist, both of Toledo.

Michael Dudley, 30, retail manager, and Betsie Hudson, 28, bookkeeper, both of Toledo.

Michael Fenner, 42, truck driver, and Debra George, 40, cashier, both of Adrian.

Kenneth Austin, 36, barber, and Latasha Odoms, 31, home health aide, both of Toledo.

Charles Sarazin, 27, sales, of Gibralter, Mich., and Cassidy Mozingo, 21, of Monroe.

Jason Woodward, 28, accountant, and Joy Strong, 26, medical records clerk, both of Toledo.

Sherman Johnson, 47, and Vernice Martin, 56, both of Toledo.

Carlos Campbell, 32, pipefitter, and Jessica Daoust, 30, activity director, both of Toledo.

Fire alarms

Saturday

12:01 a.m. - 5329 Monroe, outdoor fire.

2:04 a.m. - 3153 St. Bernard, working fire.

4:10 a.m. - 2278 Torrey Hill, working fire.

4:11 a.m. - 1114 Orchard, working fire.

4:35 a.m. - 300 South St. Clair, commercial fire alarm.

5:51 a.m. - 955 Garden, commercial fire alarm.

12:07 p.m. - 331 Kosciusko, structure fire.

12:16 p.m. - 550 Hyatt, trash bin fire

1:52 p.m. - 728 Magnolia, structure fire.

3:25 p.m. - 615 Cherry, commercial fire alarm.

3:37 p.m. - 4713 Secor, structure fire.

8:28 p.m. - 2242 Grantwood, outdoor fire.

8:50 p.m. - 700 Carver, outdoor fire.

9:05 p.m. - 2425 Copland, residential fire alarm.

9:21 p.m. - 1030 Radcliffe, outdoor fire.

9:53 p.m. - 1300 Gordon, outdoor fire.

10:45 p.m. - 241 16th, commercial fire alarm.

11:29 p.m. - 5001 Monroe, commercial fire alarm.

11:40 p.m. - 2817 Algonquin, outdoor fire.

11:42 p.m. - 1508 Fernwood, working fire.

Sunday

12:26 a.m. - 1510 Fernwood, structure fire.

1:04 a.m. - 955 Willow, garage fire.

1:13 a.m. - 2830 131st, outdoor fire.

5:07 a.m. - 4410 Vermaas, working fire.

9:34 a.m. - 505 Jefferson, commercial fire alarm.

10:37 a.m. - 4020 Indian, commercial fire alarm.

1:36 p.m. - 909 North Michigan, working fire.

1:59 p.m. - 4231 Harvest, auto fire.

2:56 p.m. - 1331 West Woodruff, outdoor fire.

5:30 p.m - 3645 Corey, structure fire.

6:35 p.m. - 1306 Nebraska, outdoor fire.

7:55 p.m. - 1845 Green Valley, outdoor fire.

8:32 p.m. - 711 Locust, commercial fire alarm.

9:12 p.m. - 2125 Parkwood, commercial fire alarm.

11:50 p.m. - 210 Main, trash bin fire.

Monday

12:14 a.m. - 1018 Jefferson, commercial fire alarm.

1:51 a.m. - 930 South Detroit, working fire.

2:33 a.m. - 707 Fernwood, working fire.

1:19 p.m. - 4201 McGregor, residential fire alarm.

3:01 p.m. - 2051 Collingwood, commercial fire alarm.

4:06 p.m. - 114 Poplar, auto fire.

6 p.m. - 505 Jefferson, commercial fire alarm.

6:35 p.m. - 2023 Sandown, structure fire.

10:21 p.m. - 2924 Northwood, structure fire.

10:37 p.m. - 506 Hyatt, dumpster fire.

10:38 p.m. - 1017 Alldays, structure fire.

10:51 p.m. - 212 Brand Whitlock, dumpster fire.

11:59 p.m. - 1501 Brooke Park, structure fire.

Tuesday

12 a.m. - 1400 Brooke Park, structure fire.

2:49 a.m. - 557 South, garage fire.

2:53 a.m. - 554 Colburn, auto fire.

3:24 a.m. - 906 Willow, garage fire.

3:26 a.m. - 961 Butler, garage fire.

8:31 a.m. - 2125 Parkwood, commercial fire alarm.

11:12 a.m. - 3352 Maple, working fire.

11:19 a.m. - 418 Potter, structure fire.

11:23 a.m. - 418 Greenwood, structure fire.

2 p.m. - 6100 Telegraph, auto fire.

2 p.m. - 4210 West Sylvania, structure fire.

3:38 p.m. - 4237 Parkcliff, commercial fire alarm.

5:08 p.m. - 307 Steadman, outdoor fire.

7:05 p.m. - 200 North Erie, outdoor fire.

7:08 p.m. - 1826 West Bancroft, dumpster fire.

8:20 p.m. -366 Dennis, dumpster fire.

8:23 p.m. - 400 Hyatt, dumpster fire.

9:11 p.m. - 1619 Palmwood, working fire.

10:01 p.m. - 2243 Oak Grove, outdoor fire.

11:05 p.m. - 3124 Monroe, structure fire.

11:20 p.m. - 601 Greene, auto fire.

Crime reports

Robberies

Blockbuster Video, Monroe, cash by a man

at 3:25 p.m. Tuesday.

Burglaries

Alex Pickett, City Park, tools and building materials.

Erie Drug, Lewis, damage to door.

Nathaniel Johnson, Emerald, stereo, DVD player, and speakers.

Raquel Becerra, Delence, set of rims.

Warren Street Garage, Warren, no loss.

Christine Hudson, Nebraska, cash, keys, and cosmetic bag.

Thefts

Lucille Seagert, Lockwood, identification and credit cards from residence.

Lori Kirsteins, Northcroft, purse and contents from business vehicle in dock area at Cherry and Bancroft.

Carol McGeorge, Genoa, purse and contents from vehicle in the 1100 block of North Detroit.

Buckeye CableSystem, Angola, batteries from the 1200 block of Varland.

Buckeye CableSystem, Angola, batteries from the 800 block of Yondota.

Alfred Linzy, Clinton, debit account number from residence.

Craig Singer, Douglas, CD player, amplifier, speakers, stereo faceplate, and checkbook from vehicle at residence.

Bianca Buckner, Chestnut, wallet and contents from vehicle at residence.

Gary Holston, Woodland, boat propeller from boat at residence.

Buckeye CableSystem, Southwyck, eight batteries from school in the 300 block of Steadman.

Joan Williams, National, wallet and contents from office in the 1000 block of North Byrne.

Brittany Kocker, Reen, purse and contents from table in bar at Huron and Washington.

Patricia Irons, Queen, cash, credit cards, medicine, stereo faceplate, and cell phone from purse in classroom at 1800 Airport.

Adams Laundry and Cleaners, Adams, cash and checks from business.

Jack Barto, Oak Hill, video game system, video games, and TV.

B&J's Caf, Tecumseh, damage to the building.

St. Clement Church, Tremainsville, gold chalice cup.

Monroe Auto Service, Monroe, loss is undetermined.

Darrows Automotive, Lagrange, battery charger, tools, and cash.

George F. Peters Inc., Glendale, damage to several vehicles.

Marcus Sutton, West Weber, camera phone, DVD player, and video game system.

David Hildebrand, Arcadia, laptop computer, video game system, and a flute.

Aaron Plante, Glenwood, laptop computer, speakers, printer, and cable modem.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest






Poll