Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeHome
Published: Tuesday, 8/16/2005

Today's log

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Pearl Harris, Toledo, girl, Sunday.

Kelly Georgeson, Toledo, boy, Sunday.

St. Charles Mercy Hospital

Robyn and Nathan Schober, Northwood, girl, Friday.

Jill Tucker, Toledo, girl, Saturday.

St. Luke s Hospital

Teryl and Patrick Miller, Rossford, boy, Sunday.

Nicole Venis, Toledo, boy, Sunday.

Toledo Hospital

Melanie Berger, Toledo, boy, Aug. 9.

Emily Graser, Toledo, boy, Saturday.

Kimberly Palmer, Toledo, girl, Saturday.

Deneisha Griffith, Toledo, boy, Saturday.

Atasha Gray, Toledo, girl, Saturday.

Aneda Smith, Toledo, boy, Saturday.

Dawn and Kevin Green, Waterville, girl, Saturday.

Sandra and Peter Walstad, Maumee, boy, Sunday.

Amber Ward, Toledo, girl, Sunday.

Megan and Stephen Malczewski, Maumee, girl, Sunday.

Mindy and Terry Smallman, Lyons, Ohio, boy, Sunday.

Connie and Eric Ellis, Sylvania, boy, Sunday.

Amanda and Sven Nelson, Toledo, boy, Sunday.

Nicole and Field Borton, Wauseon, boy, Sunday.

Lisa and Dony McGurk, Maumee, boy, Sunday.

Andrea and Jason Bock, Swanton, boy, Sunday.

Helen and Patrick Plewa, Temperance, girl, Sunday.

Holly Gorham, Toledo, boy, Sunday.

Jessica and William Phillips, Northwood, girl, Sunday.

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Aug. 12, 2005

Chris Matthews, 35, business development manager, and Rachel Marciniak, 32, sales representative, both of Toledo.

William Schrauder, 33, sales, and Shannon Obrock, 24, clerical, both of Toledo.

John Douglas, Jr., 32, laborer, and Wendy Brazeau, 25, substitute teacher, both of Swanton.

James Hemmes, 30, network plant monitor, and Valerie Mercurio, 36, CPA, both of Toledo.

Shane Hawkins, 21, cargotainer, and Debra Miller, 24, assistant manager, both of Adrian.

Richard Coehrs, 25, butcher, and Shannon Cornell, 26, teacher, both of Toledo.

Christopher Campbell, 28, automotive technician, and Debra Pollard, 28, accountant, both of Toledo.

Scott Walter, 42, iron worker, and Kelly Christian, 35, biochemistry secretary, both of Toledo.

Joseph Okos, 26, emergency medical technician, and Amber Havens, 25, preschool teacher, both of Berkey.

Muhammad Baksh, 47, manager, of Toledo, and Bibi Azeez, 43, of Guyana.

Kerry Brown, 20, line cook, and LaJaria Griffin, 18, food service worker, both of Toledo.

John Rhodes, Jr., 62, international representative, and JaDona Bell, 32, laborer, both of Toledo.

Vincent McCarthy, 26, of Dublin, Ohio, and Misti Kemp, 22, of Toledo.

Jeffrey Marchal, 25, financial advisor, and Alison Kanary, 22, administrative assistant, both of Toledo.

Michael Shinaver, 49, railroad, and Sheila Nolan, 45, both of Toledo.

Ryan Knoblauch, 29, speech pathologist, and Karri Moore, 27, coordinator of Greek affairs, both of Toledo.

Justin Mylek, 25, U.S. Army, of Toledo, and Floralyn Retuba, 24, of Philippines.

John Garrett III, 26, laborer, and Sabrina Howe, 34, weld technician, both of Toledo.

Ralph Kiebach, 55, car salesman, and Jennifer Harlett, 52, business owner, both of Toledo.

William Madden, Jr., 38, cashier, and Susan Jones, 51, home health aide, both of Toledo.

Anthony Wallace, 25, train conductor, and Sabrina Lagrou, 25, both of Toledo.

Jason Chorba, 37, crane operator, and Stacie Preston, 35, surgery coordinator, both of Toledo.

Clyde Hawkins, 29, laborer, and Yolanda Oliver, 26, cook, both of Toledo.

Crime reports

Robbery

Phyllis Rhoton, of Toledo, auto and newspapers by a man in the 1000 block of Yates about 6:50 a.m. Sunday.

Burglaries

Richard Cousino, Glenwood, air compressor and air hoses.

Hopp To It Lawn Care, Phillips, gas can.

Vanetta McGee, Meadowbrook, cash.

Christopher Wolfe, Kingston, four-wheeler.

Peggy Hayden, Sherwood, bicycle, tools, neon sign, and toolbox.

The Pharm, South Byrne, no loss.

Christopher Cook, Ralph, cash, personal papers, feather, and identification.

David Rodriguez, Courtland, computer.

Jeffrey Thomas, Angola, copper pipes.

Deserae Stanley, Avondale, TV, CD player, electronic cars, shoes, speakers, amplifier, welding machine, DVD players, clothing, and identification.

Lavera Smith, Avondale, air conditioner, stereo system, CD/cassette player, food, and TV.

Juanita Edwards, Woodstock, TV and VCR/DVD player.

Tina Robinson, Maumee, DVD player, video game, speaker box, and movies.

Wakeelah Shaheer, Norwood, air conditioner, microwave, jewelry, clothing, and shoes.

Rebecca Riddle, Westbank, computer, printer, hard drive, computer router, DVD players, DVDs, and CDs.

Andrea Young, Byrneport, no loss.

Sharlene Baldwin, Parkside, TVs.

Richard Studyvin, Potter, power washer and weed trimmer.

Perf A Lawn, Enterprise, trailer.

Michael Lutz, Anderson, duffel bag, DVDs, video cartridges, memory cards, video controllers, cash, knife, and banks.

Larry Dillary, Butterfield, surround sound system, TV, AM/FM/cassette/DVD player, stereo receiver, CD recorder, equalizer, computer, and CD burner.

Mary Smith, Vermaas, no loss.

Frank Klosowski, Suder, lawn mower, leaf blower, and weed trimmer.

Robert Snyder, Edgewater, navigator and bicycle.

Susan Swank, White Oak, telephone, cash, and identification.

Thomas Tolford, Bernath, jewelry box.

Eric Ferrell, 123rd, auto.

Troy Buffalo, Ewing, refrigerator.

Brock Wiskochil, Manakiki, Holland, TV, dishes, pots, pans, dishwasher, DVDs, credit card, computer, table, and clothing from the 2300 block of Murray.

Harold Reddick, Whittier, DVD player and DVDs.

Jonathon Segoviano, West Alexis, medication.

Tracy Jones, Brand Whitlock Homes, shoes, DVD player, DVD movies, clothing, and leather jackets.

Lucas Metropolitan Housing Authority, Nebraska, air conditioner and food.

Thomas Moore, Hill, no loss.

Ted Diver, Yawberg, Whitehouse, undetermined loss from the 600 block of South St. Clair.

David Kachelek, Hoiles, lawn mower from the 200 block of Kevin.

Rosie s Cleaners, Collingwood, loss undetermined.

Chad Harat, West Crawford, checks, cash, handgun, video game, surround sound system, DVDs, TV, keys, shoes, and toys.

Ernie Robinson, Fifth, blood testing machine and clothing.

Preston Wright, North Erie, no loss.

Edward Sancrant, Clark, drill and wallet and contents.

Deal City, Milburn, video games.

Lilian Perna, Platt, no loss.

Irving Green, Campbell, handguns and rifle.

Anthony Rayford, Hill, furniture.

Yiesha Martin, Collingwood, jewelry, laptop computer, telephones, camera, and DVDs.

Renee Simmons, Havre, no loss.

Greenwood Elementary School, Northlawn, loss undetermined.

Alicia Hendreson, Duncan, no loss.

Chrystal Ray, Plymouth, no loss.

Mid-States, Stickney, box of rims.

Ruth Restemeyer, Nebraska, food, toothpaste, and tooth brushes.

Matthew Wise, Bernath, cash.

Marshea Jennings, Francis, no loss.

Andrea Robb, West Bank, TV, computer, and DVD movies.

Gale Henderson, Campbell, alarm keypad.

Dianne Murphy, Yates, no loss.

James Simpson, Hausman, cash and watches.

Wayne Pirtle, East Pearl, toy motorcycle and scooter.

Gloria Jones, Scottwood, bicycle.

Reneice Chandler, Belmont, cash and computer.

Keyser Elementary School, East Manhattan, undetermined loss from the 3900 block of Hill.

James Turner, Fulton, loss undetermined.

Lawrence Kwapich, Dorr, checkbook, wallet and contents, and purse and contents.

St. Martin DePorres, West Bancroft, no loss.

Thefts

Nydia Nunez, Coney, liquor, Tylenol, and jewelry from residence.

Tonya Clark, Roachton, Perrysburg, furniture, clothing, and tools from the 500 block of Bush.

Rebecca Elliott, Walbridge, purse and contents from the 600 block of East Broadway.

Maryellen Newport, West Lincolnshire, wallet and contents from SUV in the 2400 block of Scottwood.

Rosemary Holmes, Woodstock, credit card from Monroe at North Detroit.

Aprincella Walker, West Stateline, medication from Hill at Wenz.

Annie Hudson, Vance, purse and contents from the 500 block of Woodville.

Aaron s Sales, West Sylvania, laptop computer.

Wendell Adkins, Camberly, camera, toolbox, fogging sanitizer machine, and tools from residence.

Traffic injuries

Friday

8:50 a.m. North Erie and Jefferson. Auto of Robin Boatman, 39, of Aspen, and van of Marie Hawkins, 35, of Fernwood, whose passenger, Sean Hawkins, 45, of Fernwood, was treated at St. Vincent Mercy Medical Center.

11:35 a.m. 4200 block of Secor. Auto of Louann Dangler, 34, of Northwyck, who was treated at St. Anne Mercy Hospital, and van of Amal Kanan, 37, of Westbrook, who also was treated at St. Anne along with passenger, Mohamad Kanan, 8, also of Westbrook.

3:10 p.m. Monroe and Auburn. Autos of Anan Mansour, 45, of Sioux Trail, Holland, and Mary Hollis, 81, of Milburn, who was treated at Toledo Hospital.

6 p.m. North Detroit and Monroe. Autos of Askico Holiness, 30, of Fredonia, and Collette Jordan, 39, of Maplewood, who was treated at Toledo Hospital along with passengers, Tressea James, 17, of Scottwood, and Roshonda Griffin, 20, of North Ontario.

6:18 p.m. Auburn and Monroe. SUV of Mary Mitchell, 51, of Searles, who was treated at Toledo Hospital, and van of Michael Brown, 31, of Norwood, who also was treated at Toledo Hospital along with passenger, Sherrie Allison, 15, of Sanford.

11:10 p.m. 1200 block of West Alexis. Pickup of Eric Selecki, 20, of Knepper, Lambertville, and auto of Monica Keriko, 16, of Tetherwood, who was treated at St. Anne Mercy Hospital.

Saturday

12:26 a.m. Glendale and Park Forest. Auto of Erin Atkinson, 26, of Spielbush, struck curb. Driver was treated at Medical University of Ohio Medical Center.

2:20 a.m. 1800 block of Waite. Hit-skip vehicle and a pedestrian, Henry Randolph, 36, of Cone, who was treated at St. Vincent Mercy Medical Center.

Fire alarms

Friday

12:43 a.m. 1337 Buckingham, structure fire.

2:22 a.m. 1407 North Detroit, structure fire.

2:56 a.m. 3000 Arlington, commercial fire alarm.

4:20 a.m. 944 Phillips, structure fire.

10:42 a.m. 5719 Jackman, commercial fire alarm.

2:54 p.m. 3559 Rushland, structure fire.

3:37 p.m. 1835 Norwood, residential fire alarm.

4:52 p.m. 1600 Madison, commercial fire alarm.

5:33 p.m. 2815 West Central, outdoor fire.

5:38 p.m. 3200 Glendale, commercial fire alarm.

7:13 p.m. 3425 Nebraska, commercial fire alarm.

7:51 p.m. 1120 Woodstock, structure fire.

8:37 p.m. 3935 Martha, structure fire.

11:43 p.m. 4100 Bennett, commercial fire alarm.

11:46 p.m. 422 West Sylvania, commercial fire alarm.

Saturday

3:43 a.m. 5629 Secor, auto fire.

9:58 a.m. I-75 northbound and I-280 westbound, auto fire.

1:11 p.m. 2534 Jutland, wires down.

3:21 p.m. 2125 Parkwood, commercial fire alarm.

4:12 p.m. 615 Cherry, commercial fire alarm.

4:28 p.m. 2807 Middlesex, odor investigation.

4:57 p.m. 365 Brand Whitlock Homes, structure fire.

6:14 p.m. 505 Fourth, structure fire.

7:32 p.m. 5125 Hill, auto fire.

9:11 p.m. 3422 Pelham, structure fire.

9:38 p.m. 1248 Yates, structure fire.

10:02 p.m. 6180 Hagman, wires down.

10:02 p.m. 3035 117th, wires down.

11:08 p.m. 1716 Spielbusch, commercial fire alarm.

Sunday

5:12 a.m. 539 Prouty, auto fire.

6:22 a.m. 1363 Foster, structure fire.

6:55 a.m. 2213 Cherry, commercial fire alarm.

6:54 p.m. 642 Hamilton, structure fire.

9:56 p.m. 812 Sixth, structure fire.

10:14 p.m. 1411 Mott, structure fire.

11:49 p.m. 1002 North Reynolds, commercial fire alarm.

11:56 p.m. 2460 Woodford, outdoor fire.

Deaths

Lucas County

Adams, Eunice, 81, 11239 Waterville, Whitehouse, dementia.

Albright, Helen, 85, 4220 North Holland-Sylvania, Alzheimer s.

Anderson, Keith, 59, Tiffin, pending investigation.

Arbuthnot, Ellenore, 92, 702 North Erie, Alzheimer s.

Arnold, Gordon, 63, 5815 Waterville, Swanton, myocardial infarction.

Arrington, Randolph, 91, 5001 South, cancer.

Atkins, Jr., Walter aka Curtis, 62, 1928 Dorr, endocarditis.

Awls, Willa, 85, 6101 Summit, cerebrovascular disease.

Barrett, Lyle, 70, Oak Harbor, Ohio, obstructed sleep apnea.

Barron, Aedan, 22 days, Lambertville, pulmonary immaturity.

Bauman, Chad, 32, 2423 South Holland-Sylvania, accident.

Baumann, Marian, 88, 5962 Sylvan Green, Sylvania, congestive heart failure.

Beauchamp, Elizabeth, 88, 4226 Parkcliff, Alzheimers.

Beck, Dorothy, 87, 5916 Cresthaven, coronary artery disease.

Bernal, Justin, 16, 151 Worthington, homicide.

Bey, Mary, 74, 4818 Thobe, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Bingel, Harold, 85, 3501 Executive, Alzheimer s.

Blueitt, Helen, 77, 861 Nebraska, myocardial infarction.

Bolling, Elda, 62, Monroe, diabetes.

Bowman, Treva, 54, 5028 Macklyn, cardiovascular disease.

Braden, Bobby, 71, 3711 Anglebrook, cancer.

Brossia, Douglas, 62, 11027 West, Whitehouse, cardiovascular disease.

Brown, Eva, 76, 4677 North Park, myelocytic leukemia.

Bryson, Viola, 89, Temperance, myocardial infarction.

Burnett, Marcella, 92, Swanton, congestive heart failure.

Cable, Thomas, 84, Wilmington, N.C., cardiovascular disease.

Campbell, Jr., Harold, 51, 955 Griffin, pulmonary embolism.

Caridad, Elinar, 36, Brownstown, Mich., accident.

Carter, Bettie, 80, 1927 North Erie, hypertension.

Carter, Ineze, 69, Sycamore, Ohio, intracerebral hemorrhage.

Carter, Nellie, 93, 14 East Hampton, Oregon, congestive heart failure.

Caudill, Ernest, 58, Carey, Ohio, accident.

Chandler, Roosevelt, 77, 3752 House of Stuart, chronic obstructive lung disease.

Cheeseman, Dorothea, 90, 9640 Sylvania-Metamora, Sylvania, heart disease.

Cherry, Doris, 74, 1970 Parkdale, liver cirrhosis.

Cislo, Virginia, 78, 6057 Manley, Maumee, cerebral infarctions.

Clark, Viola, 78, 4111 North Holland-Sylvania, parkinsons.

Cohen, Delight, 88, 2154 Eastgate, congestive heart failure.

Contos, Steve, 77, 4143 Lyman, heart disease.

Cortez, David, 55, 2724 Castleton, acute acidosis.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.



Poll