Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeA&ECulture
Published: Thursday, 10/3/2013

Plan It: 10-03

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka,

Country, Latin, and Salsa

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; today: dance lesson, 6:30; line dancing, 7; Fri.: dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Young at Heart Dance Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Flyte ‘66: Sat., 7-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner salsa, 8; open dancing, 9; Sat.: Foxtrot, 11 a.m., Bolero, noon.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

 

ETC.

Events

Experience the Invasion of the Big Bugs Event: Town Center at Levis Commons, 3201 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; ShopLevisCommons.com; Bug exhibit by David Rogers, family friendly activities, inflatables, arts, crafts, sensory learning table, live music: Sat., event 2-5; bug exhibit 5-8.

Toledo Fall Plant Exchange: Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, 325 N. Michigan St.; Sat., plant drop off, 9-10 a.m.; exchange, 10-11 a.m.

Toledo Record Show: St. Clement Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; 833-5040; CD’s, tapes, records, videos: Sun., 9 a.m.-4.

Remember the Raisin on the 200th Anniversary of the Battle of the Thames and the Death of Tecumseh: River Raisin National Battlefield Park, 1403 E. Elm St., Monroe, Mich.; nps.gov/​rira; Shawnee Chief Tecumseh portrayed by Genot Picor, a storyteller, musician, and dancer: Sat., 11 a.m. and 1.

Christmas in October Arts and Crafts Show: Hancock County Fairgrounds, 1017 E. Sandusky St., Findlay; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Historic Maumee Home Tour: meet at the Maumee Senior Center, 2430 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1994; Tour five featured homes, admission to the Wolcott House complex, and Maumee Memorabilia Museum: Sat., noon-4.

Craft and Gift Show: Toledo Woman’s Club, 3829 Woodley Rd.; 720-5997; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Craft Sale: St. Peter and Paul’s Church, 728 S. Saint Clair St.; 241-5822; Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

Fairs and Festivals

Mac Queen’s Apple Butter Festival and Craft Show: 7605 Garden Rd., Holland; 865-2916; Sat., 11 a.m.-6; Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Brunner Campus Fall Festival: 1224 West St., Genoa; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Fall Festival and Chicken Barbecue: Three Cord, 203 E. Lugbill Rd., Archbold; 445-2673 / facebook.com/​threecord.llc; Sat., 5-8.

 

Learning

Free Lecture and Slide Presentation: University of Toledo Student Union, Room 2592, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 530-8314; David Hume Kennerly, Pulitzer Prize-winning photographer: today, 7.

Toledo Astronomical Association: UT Main Campus, McMaster Hall, Fourth Floor Classroom, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 535-8775 / frank.merritt@utoledo.edu; “Solar storms and their impact on modern technology” by David Corliss: Fri., 7:30.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “Estate planning, trusts, and VA beneftits,” speaker Debbie Papay: Fri., buffet lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Beaver Creek Park, 23028 Long Judson Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 535-8775 / toledoastronomy.org; public viewing: Sat., 8-midnight. Weather permitting.

Ritter Planetarium: UT, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Earth Quake: Fri., 7:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird’s Adventure: Sat., 1.

 

Dining

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast with Egg Strata: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sat., 8:30-10:30 a.m.

Breakfast Buffet: SAL American Legion Wauseon Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 385-0153; Sun., 9 a.m.-1.

Chicken Barbecue: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy., Rossford; 666-5323; Sun., starts at noon.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Hungarian Goulash Dinner: Hungarian Club, 224 Paine Ave.; 874-1060; Sat., social at 5; dinner at 6.

Swiss Steak or Pork Loin Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat, 5-7.

Stuffed Cabbage Dinner: Heartbeat of Toledo at St. Joseph Community Center, 112 W. Broadway, Maumee; 467-1888 / heartbeatoftoledo.org: Sat., 6.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

German Pork Dinner: Zion Lutheran Church, 8307 Memorial Hwy., Ottawa Lake, Mich.; 699-2500; Sat., 4:30-7.

Friday/​Fish Fry Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Kielbasa Stuffed Acorn Squash Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Spaghetti Dinner: Knights of Columbus at St. Jerome Parish Hall, 300 Warner St., Walbridge; 836-5598; Sat., 5:30-8. Benefits to Heartbeat of Toledo and Bowling Green Pregnancy Center.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Corn Maze: through Oct. 31; Maze Hours: today, 5-10; Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-8 (last admission 1 hour before closing). Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 / willisbboyer.org; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Imagination Station: Adams and Summit streets; 244-2674; Spooky Science: through Oct. 31. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081.The War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Mon. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; “All Aboard” Train Event: Sat., Sun.; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Tour Hours: today.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

 

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6, departure 7. Tea on the Train: Sun., boarding 1, departure 2.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Pumpkin Train: Sat., Sun., 1-5. Train of Terror/​Haunted Engine House (teens and adults only): Fri., Sat., 8-11.

 

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Fall Color Cruise: Sat., Sun., 1 and 4.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site.

 

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

 

Fall Happenings

Fleitz Pumpkin Farm: 7133 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 836-7613 / fleitzpumpkinfarm.com; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-7.

Gust Brother’s Pumpkin Farm: 13639 Mulberry Rd., Ottawa Lake, Mich.; 517-486-2237 / gustbrothers.com; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.

Fear Factory: 260 E. Pine Ave., Findlay; thefearfactory.net; Hours: Fri., Sat., 7-midnight; Sun., 7-10. Benefits Make-A-Wish Foundation of Northwest Ohio.

HalloWeekends: Cedar Point, Sandusky; 627-2350 / halloweekends.com. Hours: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-8.

Lake Eerie Fearfest: 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky; lakeeeriefearfest.com; Hours: Fri., Sat., 7:30-11:30; Sun., 7:30-9:30.

Scream Acres and PanDEMONium: Leaders Family Farms, one mile west of Napoleon, south off State Route 24 onto Township Rd. 16; leadersfarms.com / screamacres.com; Hours: Fri., Sat., opens at dark to 10; Sun., dark to 9.

TerrorTown: Lucas County Fairgrounds, 1406 Key St., Maumee; terrortown.net; Fri., Sat., 8-midnight; Sun., 8-10.

 

SPORTS

Football

UT vs. Western Michigan: Glass Bowl: Sat., 3.

BGSU vs. Massachusetts: Doyt Perry Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

U of M vs. Minnesota: Michigan Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

 

Running/​Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3 miles, Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: Levis Commons, Perrysburg; 3 miles. 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

 

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com / dpburkett01@gmail.com; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles: Mon., 6:30.

 

Fund-raisers

Walk to Defeat ALS: ALS Association at the UT Main Campus, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 888-592-2572 / alsaohio.org; Sun.: registration 11:30 a.m.; children’s activities 11:30 a.m.-1; walk 1.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories