Loading…
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
HomeA&E
Published: Thursday, 9/5/2013

Plan It: 9-05

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat.,7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; today: dance 6:30; line dancing, 7; Just Us Two: Fri., 7-10:30.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; today:Latin, 7:30; Fri.:ballroom, 7.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.;beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: Czech Hall 6, State Rts. 120 and 109, Seward, O.; 644-4271 / 517-443-5523; Millie and the Czech Us Out Polka Band: Sun.,dinner, 12:30 a.m.-2:30; dancing, 2-6.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Flyte ‘66: Sat., 7-10.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 567-225-4817; Sat., 7-10.

 

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

 

ETC.

Events

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers' Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

STEM in the Park: Bowling Green State University's Perry Field House, 801 N. Mercer Rd., Bowling Green; nwocenter.org/​STEMinPark; Interactive displays and activities to engage children in science, technology, engineering, and mathematics(STEM): Sat., 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

Jewelry, Gem, and Mineral Show and Sale: Toledo Gem and Rockhound Club at the Stranahan Theater Complex, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 531-8124 / toledogemandrockhoundclub.com; Fri., 2-8; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Appliance Center Parking Lot Party and Sale: 321 Illinois Ave., Maumee; 893-3374; Music by Scoobie Snaks and East River Drive, food concessions, children's activities: Sat., 9 a.m.-9; Music by Velvet Jones and My 80's Vice, food concessions, children activities: Sun., 11 a.m.-6.

Workin' Joe Fundraiser Event: the Toledo Repertoire Theatre, Washington and 10th Sts.; Musical performances by Bliss, Skoobie Snacks, Bob Rex Trio, and a jazz combo from Toledo School for the Arts, additional entertainment by the Toledo Rep, the Young Rep, and Toledo School for the Arts: Sat., 2-10. Benefits the Toledo Repertoire Theatre.

Book Sale: Washington Branch Library, 5560 Harvest Lane; 259-5330; today-Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

 

Fairs and Festivals

Black Swamp Arts Festival: Downtown Bowling Green; blackswamparts.org; Art exhibits, music, concessions: Fri., 5-midnight; Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Greek-American Festival: Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Cathedral, 740 N. Superior St.243-9189; Food, live music, and dance performances: Fri., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sat., noon-midnight; Sun., noon-7.

 

Learning

"What Makes the Great Lakes Great?": Science Alliance for Valuing the Environment (S.A.V.E.) Inc. at Lourdes University, Franciscan Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 824-3691 / save@lourdes.edu; lecture by Matt Markey: Tue., 7:30-9. Free and open to the public.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; "William Dudley's defeat during the 1st siege of Fort Meigs," speaker James Emch: Fri., buffet lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Authors! Authors! 2013 Series: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 259-5200 / toledolibrary.org; Sherman Alexie: Wed., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Earth Quake: Fri., 7:30; One World, One Sky, Big Bird's Adventure: Sat., 1.

 

Dining

Chicken and more dinners: St. Clement's Community Center, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; Beer tent, live music: Sun., dinner starts at noon, beer tent, noon-6.

Brats/​Hamburgers/​Hot Dogs All-you-can-eat: American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 734-847-9245: Wed., 5-7.

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast with Egg Strata: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sat.,8:30-10:30 a.m.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Double Kielbasa Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Baked Steak or Ham Loaf Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Rt. 109, Delta, O.; 822-4526; Fri.,5-7.

Friday Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers' Market: Downtown Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers' Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers' Market: at Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers' Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: today, Fri., Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car enters at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 / willisbboyer.org; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in the Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Celebrate Our Artisans Event: Tue.through Sept. 15; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Wild About Wildlife: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Peter Navarre Day: Sun., noon-4; Hours: open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Senior Safari: Tue.; I Do at the Zoo Bridal Show: Sun., 3-7;Hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission at 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today.-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

 

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7; Grand Parents Pizza Train: Sun., boarding, 1; departure 2.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Tracks to the Past: Sat., 9 a.m. to dusk; Sun., 10 a.m.-5;

 

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 7-9. Musical Dinner Cruise: Wed., 6:30-8:30.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

 

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: Fri., 6-10; Sat., 1-10; Sun., noon-8.

 

Water Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

 

SPORTS

Football

Ohio State vs. San Diego State: Ohio Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

University of Michigan vs. Notre Dame: Michigan Stadium; Sat., 8.

 

Running/​Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

 

Cycling

Black Swamp Bicycle Club Tour: at City Park, 520 Conneaut Ave., Bowling Green; 346-9814; Routes of 25, 50, 75, and 100 miles, full service tour with snack and food stops: Sat., registration 7-9 a.m.

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com / dpburkett01@gmail.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

 

Motor Sports

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd.; Enduro-250 laps, 4 Cylinder Championship, F8 Train Race, MCR Dwarf Cars: Sat.,6.

 

Fund-raisers

Toledo Walk for PKD (Polycystic Kidney Disease): Olander Park, 6930 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; walkforpkd.org/​toledo; Sat., registration 9 a.m.; penny kids' dash 9:30 a.m.; walk at 9:45 p.m.

Good Librations VIII: Around the World in 80 Days (or One Night): Johnson's Island Clubhouse, 3100 Confederate Dr., Marblehead, O.; 798-8210; Fundraising Gala, book theme: Sat., 7:30.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories







Poll