Loading…
Thursday, February 26, 2015
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 4/30/2003

Scoreboard

PREP TRACK, BOYS: TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 72, OTTAWA HILLS 60, NORTHWOOD 35

3200 relay-(OH) 9:09.2; 110 hurdles-Holt (TC) 16.8; 100-Gwynn (TC) 11.8; 1600-Lane (TC) 4:41.9; 400-Klenke (N) 57.8; 300 hurdles-Holt (TC) 43.9; 800-Lane (TC) 2:10.0; 200-Klenke (N) 24.5; 3200-Lane (TC) 11:14.0; 1600 relay-(TC) 3:50.8; pole vault-Collins (OH) 9-6; long jump-Kane (OH) 18-0; shot put-Orr (TC) 37-2; discus-Orr (TC) 118-8; high jump-White (N) 5-6.

WHITMER 105, CLAY 27

Shot – Negrin (N) 46.7; 3200 relay – Whitmer 8:55.0; long jump – Curry (W) 19.9; 110 hurdles – Warner (C) 15.3; 100 – Watkins (W) 10.7; 1600 – Espinoza (W) 4:44.0; 400 relay – Whitmer 45.1; 400 – Watkins (W) 50.1; discus – Joseph (W) 130-7;300 hurdles – Warner (C) 42.1; 800 – Wilson (W) 210.7; high jump – Vieth (C) 6 ft; 200 – Clay (W) 22.4; pole vault – Whitmer (W) 12 ft; 3200 Ichrist (W) 11.01; 1600 relay – Whitmer 3:45.0.

HURON 731/2, OAK HARBOR 58, SANDUSKY ST. MARY 351/2

3200 relay – Oak Harbor 8:55.0; 110 hurdles – Foster (H) 15.7; 100 – Nickrli (H) 11.2; 1600 – Lesch (H) 4:45.6; shot – Meyer (H) 45-5; 400 relay – Huron 45.5; 400 – Isphording (H) 53.8; long jump – Parcell (OH) 19-21/4; 300 hurdles – Foster (H) 42.7; pole vault – Daniels (OH) 13-0; 800 – Byrne (OH) 2:11.7; 200 – Nikoli (H) 22.9; high jump – Connell (OH) 6-0; discus – Stookey (SMCC) 142-11; 200 – Lasch (H) 10:24.3; 1600 relay – Oak Harbor 3:41.7.

MONTPELIER 673/4, ARCHBOLD 631/4

Pole vault – Stuckey (A) 10-6; shot – Bible (M) 43-3; discus – Bible (M) 133-11; long jump – Cameron (A) 19-1; high jump – Baden (A) 5-10; 3200 relay – Archbold 9:29.0; 110 hurdles – Chamberlain (M) 17.12; 100 – Lynn (A) 11.66; 1600 – Crites (A) 4:52.16; 400 relay – Archbold, 47.79; 400 – Moore (M) 51.4; 300 hurdles – Chamberlain (M) 45.93; 800 relay – Dilworth (M) 2:00.5; 200 – Baden (A) 24.31; 3200 – Crites (A) 10:35.7; 1600 relay – Montpelier 3:43.9

SOUTHVIEW 77, ROSSFORD 60, SPRINGFIELD 27

Shot – Owen (R) 40-7; 3200 relay – Rossford 18:47.9; 110 hurdles – Szabo (Sv) 16-5; long jump – Campbell (Sv) 19-7; 100 – Waldi (Sv) 11.3; pole vault – Guardiola (Sp) 10 ft; discus – Owen (R) 128-7; high jump – Waldi (Sv) 5-10; 1600 – Wray (R) 4:47.2; 400 relay – Southview 45.2; 400 – Campbell (Sv)53.1; 800 – Osdahl (R) 2:08.1; 300 hurdles – Debner (Sv) 43.1; 200 – Campbell (Sv) 23.7; 3200 – Stuart (Sv) 11:03.7; 1600 relay – Rossford 3:38.3.

DANBURY 152, CARDINAL STRITCH 65, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 51, LORAIN CATHOLIC 42, FAIRPORT HARBOR 21

3200 relay – Cardinal Stritch 9:15; 110 hurdles – Clenions (D) (meet record) 15.4; 100 – Alek (C) 11.4; 1600 – Biedoeaux (L) 5:14.5; 400 relay – Emmanuel Baptist 47.1; 400 – Fanning (D) 53.6; 300 hurdles – Clemons (D) 40.8; 800 – Bihn2:16.1; 200 – Alex (CS) 23.4; 3200 – Johnson (D) 11:22.5; 1600 relay – Danbury 3:50.2; long jump Free Port Harbor Lynch (F) 19-3$; high jump – Clemons (D) 6-0; shot – Kincaid (L) 42-11; discus – Glovinsky (D) 128-6; pole vault – Bauer (D) 11-0.

GENOA 83, HOPEWELL-LOUDON 49, EASTWOOD 90, GENOA 42, EASTWOOD 116, HOPEWELL-LOUDON 18

3200 relay – Eastwood 8:42.4; 110 hurdles – Hartman (G) 16.1; 100 – Beeley (E) 11.2; 1600 – Russell (E) 4:41.1; 400 relay – Eastwood 44.1; 400 – Riffle (G) 52.4; 300 hurdles – Witker (E) 41.7; 800 – Lahman (E) 2:07.0; 200 – Beeley (E) 22.8; 3200 – Russell (E) 10:44.1; 1600 relay – Eastwood 3:35.2; shot – Asanaicus (E) 44-9; discus – Wolf (E) 113-10; high jump – Edens (G) 5-10; long jump Edens (G) 18-9; pole vault – Lach (G) 12-0.

NORTHVIEW 102, MAUMEE 54, EVERGREEN 11

Pole vault – maumee; discus – Nicholas (Nv) 53-11/4; shot – Nicholas (Nv) 46-1; high jump – Hatcher (Nv) 5-8; long jump – Foster (Nv) 18-63/4; 3200 relay – Maumee 9:03.2; 110 hurdles – Butcher (Nv) 15-5; 100 – Foster (Nv) 11.75; 1600 – Wright (Nv) 4:48; 400 relay – Northview 45:06; 400 – Hobbs (Nv) 54.06; 300 hurdles – Butcher (Nv) 40.8; 800 – Hinkel (Nv) 2:10; 200 – Foster (Nv) 24.2; 3200 – Weaver (Nv) 10:49.5; 1600 relay – Northview 3:44.0.

ROGERS 68, ST. JOHN'S 59, ST. FRANCIS 40

3200 relay – St. John's 8:26.7; 110 hurdles – Davis (R) 14.9; 100 – Bishop (R) 11.2; 1600 – Michalak (SJ) 4:48.1; 400 – Brown (R) 51.0; 400 relay – Rogers 43.3; 300 hurdles – Davis (R) 39.5; 800 – Phillips (SJ) 2:04.3; 200 – Bishop (R) 22.5; 3200 – Orosz (SJ) 10:12.; 1600 relay – Rogers 3:28.6; shot – Walker (R) 46-21/2; long jump – Hickey (SJ) 21-6; discus – Walker (R) 136-1; pole vault – Speweik (SF) 11-0; high jump – Taylor (SJ) 6-0.

SCOTT 61, BOWSHER 54.5, CENTRAL 52.5

3200 relay – Central 9:02.8; 110 hurdles – Glover (S) 16.2; 100 – Huntley (S) 11.2; 1600 – richards (B) 4:48.5; 400 relay – Central 44.8; 400 – Vines (B) 51.5; 300 hurdles – Glover (S) 41.3; 800 – Banks (S) 206.9; 200 – Walton (S) 22.6; 3200 – Ruff (B) 11:18.; 1600 relay – Soctt 3:33.; discus – Dankert (B) 144-9; high jump – Cannon (S) 5-6; long jump – Mitchell (C) 19-4; pole vault – Duncan (C) 11-0; shot – Dankert (B) 46-2.

ANTHONY WAYNE 64, PERRYSBURG 46, BOWLING GREEN 42

Shot put – Melchor (P) 44-23/4; discus – Barger (BG) 126-11; long jump – Dewar (P) 18-81/2 ; high jump – Gruenwald (AW) 6-2; 3200 relay – Bowling Green 8:34; 110 hurdles – Holan (AW) 15.3; 100 – Hanifan (AW) 11.7; 1600 – Wells (BG) 4:43; 400 relay – Anthony Wayne 45.2; 400 – Hanifan (AW) 52.8; 300 hurdles – Holan (AW) 40.2; 800 – Ahlberg (P) 2:02.4; 200 – Dewar (P) 24.1; 3200 – Wells (BG) 9:59; 1600 relay – Anthony Wayne 3:34.8.

Girls

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 72, OTTAWA HILLS 63, NORTHWOOD 37

3200 relay-(OH) 11:28; 100 hurdles-Curtis (OH) 17.4; 100-McGraw (TC) 13.0; 800 relay-(TC) 1:55.2; 1600-Pinkerton (OH) 5:54.1; 400 relay-(TC) 56.1; 400-McGraw (TC) 1:03.0; 300 hurdles-Toon (OH) 53.8; 800-Pinkerton (OH) 2:40.5; 200-Feer (TC) 28.3; 3200-Aglerk (N) 13:28; 1600 relay-(OH) 4:36.0; pole vault-Curtis (OH) 7-0; long jump McGraw (TC) 15-9; shot put-Agler (N) 30-2; discus-Agler (N) 89-10; high jump-Ziegler (N) 4-6.

WHITMER 79, CLAY 58

Pole vault – Wasserman (C) 8 ft; discus – Skolmolski (W) 106-5; shot – Conley (W) 32-81/2; long jump – House (W) 15-31/4; high jump – Wasserman (C) 4-10; 3200 relay – Whitmer 10:41.0; 100 hurdles – Wasserman (C) 16.9; 100 – Achter (C) 12.4; 800 relay – Clay 156.1; 1600 – Marlow (W) 5:43.0; 400 relay – Whitmer 53.7; 400 – Meleooski (C) 104.1; 300 hurdles – Achter (C) 48.3; 800 – Bailey (W) 2:33.4; 200 – Achter (C) 26.9; 3200 – Wolin (W) 13:1`5.0; 1600 relay – Whitmer 4:24.4.

OAH HARBOR 981/2, HURON 47, SANDUSKY ST. MARY 261/2

3200 relay – Huron 10:13.4; 100 hurdles – Osborne (OH) 15.8; 100 – Goldstein (OH) 12.7; discus – Quisno (OH) 117-10; high jump – Bodnar (OH) 5-0; 800 relay – Oak Harbor 1:54; 1600 – Jenkins (OH) 5:48.7; 400 relay – Oak Harbor 52.6; pole vault – Missig (OH) 8-0; 400 – Gephart (OH) 65.5; long jump – Browning (OH) 14-8; 300 hurdles – Osborne (OH) 47.9; 800 – Erne (H) 2:36.2; shot – Quisno (OH) 35-1; 200 – Dickenson (OH) 28.3; 3200 – Renner (H) 11:37.3; 1600 – Oak Harbor 4:16.7.

ARCHBOLD 105, MONTPELIER 26

pole vault – Damman (A) 7-6; shot – Flower (M) 31-7; discus – Nafziger (A) 96-7; long jump – Allan (A) 15-5; high jump – ruffer (A) 4-10; 3200 relay – Archbold 11:05; 110 hurdles – Ruffer (A) 17.3; 100 – Lange (A) 13.a06; 800 relay – Archbold 1:50; 1600 – Hurst (A) 5:51.; 400 relay – Archbold 51.65; 400 – Burkenmeyer (A) 1:06; 300 hurdles – Ruffer (A) 52.03; 800 – Short (A) 2:35.18; 200 – Holthens (M) 28.18; 3200 – Hoepner (A) 13.24.

SOUTHVIEW 66, SPRINGFIELD 51, ROSSFORD 44

Discus – Riehm (R) 105-7; pole vault – Peck (Sp) 8 ft; 3200 relay – Southview 10:21.5; 100 hurdles – Barhite (Sp) 17.4; 100 – Craig (Sv) 13.2; shot – Allen (Sv) 33.6; long jump – Biglin (Sv) 14-1; 800 relay – Southview 1:53.2; 1600 – Shuaku (R) 5:36.8; 400 relay – Southview 55.1; 300 hurdles – Toney (Sv) 51.; 800 – Tittle (Sv) 2:29.5; 400 – Burnworth (R) 1:05.7; 200 – Iwuagwu (Sp) 28.4; high jump – Beroske (Sv) 5-1; 3200 – Gobbell (Sp) 12:18.4; 1600 relay – Rossford 4:30.8.

CARDINAL STRITCH 144, DANBURY 69, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 61, FAIRPORT HARBOR 38, LORAIN CATHOLIC 19

3200 relay – Cardinal Stritch, 11:06; 100 hurdles – Shelnick (CS) 15-8; 100 – Matsko (F) 12.9; 800 relay – Cardinal Stritch 2:02.1; 1600 – Przybyski (E) 5:52; 400 relay – Danbury, 57.0 400 – Steele (E) 1:02.8; 300 hurdles – Shelnick (C) 46.9; 800 – Kovach – Danbury 2:34.9; 200 – Matsko (F) 27.3; 3200 – Mitchell (CS) 13:01; 1600 relay – Cardinal Stritch 4:36.7; long jump – Matsko (F) 16-71/2 ; high jump – Thomas (E), and Walton (D) 4-6; shot – Bergman (C) 39-91/2; discus – Bergman (C) 100-11.

EASTWOOD 97, GENOA 40, HOPEWELL-LOUDON 761/2, GENOA 561/2, EASTWOOD 911/2, H.-LOUDON 451/2

3200 relay – Hopewell-Loudon 10:21.7; 100 hurdles – Cedoz (G) 15.9; 100 – Estes (G) 13.3; 800 relay – Genoa 1:47.8; 1600 – Reinhart (HL) 5:25.8; 400 relay – Genoa 51.9; 400 – Jacobs (HL) 2:34.5; 200 – estes (G) 27.2; 3200 – Reinhart (HL) 11:36.0; 1600 relay – Eastwood 4:27.6; shot – Hartman (E) 37-9; discus – Hartman (E) 131.; high jump – Schulte (E) and Jones (HL) 4-10; long jump Schnlle (E) 14-5; pole vault – LaCourse (E) 7-6.

NORTHVIEW 93, MAUMEE 52, EVERGREEN 15

Pole vault – Puhl (Nv) 7ft; discus – Williams (M) 95-83/4; shot – Strong (E) 34-4; high jump – Sutherland (M) 5-4; long jump – Ford (Nv) 15-91/2; 3200 relay – Maumee 10:51.8; 100 hurdles – Huber (M) 15.5; 100 – Meridieth (Nv) 12.75; 800 relay – Northview 1:50.1; 1600 – Smith (Nv) 5:34.8; 400 relay – Northview 52.06; 400 – Johnson (M) 1:a02.4; 300 hurdles – Dempster (Nv) 47.8; 800 – Allen (Nv) 2:34.; 200 – Obrien (M) 27.8; 3200 – Smith (Nv) 12:27. 1600 relay – Northview 4:20.75.

ROGERS 80, NOTRE DAME 48, ST. URSULA 46

3200 relay – Notre Dame 10:33.7; 100 hurdles – Washington (R) 17.5; 100 – Miles (R) 12.8; 800 relay – Rogers 150.9; 1600 – Alt (ND) 5:32.2; 400 relay – Notre Dame 52.1; 400 – Miles (R) 61.4; 300 hurdles – McDonald (R) 51.0; 800 – Manning (ND) 2:38.; 200 – Miles – (R) 26.5; 3200 – Alt (ND) 12:03; 1600 relay – Rogers (R) 4:23.6; discus-Griswold (R) 112-6; high jump – Fuller (SU) 4-8; long jump – Morton (R) 16-63/4; shot – Griswold (R) 34.9; pole vault Keefe (SU) 9 ft.

CENTRAL 84, BOWSHER 55, SCOTT 36

3200 relay – Central 10:29; 100 hurdles – Johnson (C) 15.4; 100 – Bryson (C) 12.4; 200 relay – Scott 150.2; 1600 – Neal (S) 5:51.; 400 relay – Central 49.4; 400 – Bell (B) 63.5; 300 hurdles – Johnson (C) 47.2; 800 – Neal (S) 2:37; 200 – Mars (C) 27.7; 3200 – Spauding (C) 13:19.; 1600 relay – Central 4:16.; pole vault – Coy (B) 8 ft; discus – Favata (B) 101.6; high jump – Hermane (C) 4-10; long jump – Howze (S) 16-43/4; shot – Staunton (C) 29-03/4.

PERRYSBURG 771/2, ANTHONY WAYNE 52, BOWLING GREEN 401/2

Shot – Bellville (AW) 31-101/4; discus – Bellville (AW) 99-6; long jump – Allen (P) 14-111/2; high jump – Allen (P) 4-10; 3200 relay – Bowling Green 9:51.9; 100 hurdles – Calevro (P) 16.6; 100 – Allen (P) 13.4; 800 relay – Anthony Wayne 1:52; 1600 – Lane (BG) 5:38.; 400 relay – Anthony Wayne 53.2; 400 – Burton (P) 1:04.; 300 hurdles – Calevro (P) 50.7; 800 Womack (BG) 2:29.; 200 – Williams (P) 28.6; 3200 – Beakas (AW) 11:44.; 1600 relay – Anthony Wayne 4:14.1.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Toledo 000 000 0- 0 2 0

Youngstown St. 014 001 x– 6 9 0

WP-Murphy. LP-Pettitt.

Toledo 000 100 0 – 1 2 0

Youngstown St. 100 501 x – 7 9 0

WP-Lockmiller. LP-Perkins. UT leader: Muratori, HR.

Bowling Green 130 010 00 – 5 10 0

Cleveland St. 200 000 0x – 2 5 3

WP-Vrabel. LP-Miller. BG leaders: Kernahan 1-3, 2 RBI; Rango 2-4, RBI.

Bowling Green 200 000 2 – 4 10 3

Cleveland State 020 011 1 - 5 8 4

WP-Luginbuhl. LP-Johnson. BG leaders: Kernahan 2-4, 2 RBI, 2B; Rango 2-4, RBI, 2B.

PREP SOFTBALL

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Youngs. Boardman (5) 95xx

2, Hilliard Darby (3) 77xx

3, Clay (1) 64

4, Elyria (1) 54xx

5, Marysville 34

6, N. Canton Hoover 25

7, Delaware Hayes 24

8, Gahanna Lincoln 23

9, W. Chester Lakota W. 20

Cin. Sycamore 20

DIVISION II

1, LaGrange Keystone (5) 86

2, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (1) 59

3, Lima Bath (1) 47

4, Richmond Edison (1) 42

5, Spring. Kenton Ridge (2) 40

6, Tallmadge (1) 38

7, Celina 30

8, Sunbury Big Walnut 25

9, Akron Hoban 22

10, Poland Seminary 21

DIVISION III

1, Carroll Bloom-Carroll (2) 60

2, N. Robinson Col. Crawford (2) 45

Richwood N. Union (1) 45

4, Portsmouth West (1) 40

5, Loundonville 37

Archbold 37

7, Convoy Crestview (1) 34

8, Jeromesville Hillsdale 26

9, Mt. Gilead 13

10, Cols. Ready 11

Cin. Wyoming 11

DIVISION IV

1, Strasburg-Franklin (5) 73

2, Gibsonburg (3) 61

3, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 53

4, Maria Stein Marion Local 48

5, Plymouth 29

6, Rockford Parkway 27

7, Houston 26

8, Pleasant Hill Newton Local 24

9, Covington 23

10, Reedsville Eastern 19

Yesterday

Genoa 131 010 2 - 8 9 2

Swanton 000 040 0 - 4 8 3

WP-Henninger. LP-Montion. Egbert (G), 3-4, RBI.

Northwood 110 100 1 - 4 7 0

Ottawa Hills 020 010 2 - 5 11 4

WP-Huebner. LP-Kwiatkowski. Huebner (OH), 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI, including game-winner.

Edon 001 000 0 – 1 2 2

Wauseon 003 000 x – 3 2 2

WP-Johnston. LP-D. Stanley. Sugg (W), 1-3, 2b, 3 RBI.

Sandusky 000 000 0 – 0 1 2

Clay 000 000 1 – 1 4 1

WP-Henney. LP-Barnum. Yenrick (C), 1-3, game-winning RBI.

Danbury 000 00 – 0 2 6

Toledo Christian 472 11 – 15 11 1

WP-Schad. LP-Shortridge. Barlagh (TC), 2 HR, 4 RBI.

Otsego 000 011 0 – 2 8 3

Eastwood 000 000 1 – 1 4 1

WP – Limes. LP – Dippman. Podolak (O) 3-3, 2 1B, 2B.

Liberty Center 000 000 0 – 0 4 7

Pettisville 125 500 x – 13 15 1

WP – Genter. LP – Neiling. Wyss (P) 3 2B, 4 RBI.

Emmanuel Baptist 000 100 00 – 1 4 0

Cardinal Stritch 010 000 01 – 2 7 1

WP – Billups. LP – Buck. Wineland (CS) 3-3, 2B.

Genoa 131 010 2 – 8 12 1

Swanton 000 040 0 – 4 6 3

WP – Henninger. LP – Montion. Egbert (G) 3-3, RBI.

St. Ursula 000 112 0 – 4 9 0

Notre Dame 000 100 0 – 1 4 1

WP-Noble. LP-Heban. Wasil (SU), 3-4, 2 RBI.

Waite 808 73 – 26 18 0

Libbey 001 02 – 3 1 8

WP-Varygas. LP-Christianson. Rogers (W), 4-6, 3 RBI.

ECHL PLAYOFFS

Northern Conference finals

Atlantic City vs. Cincinnati (best of 7)

Last night

Cincinnati 6, Atlantic City 3; Atlantic City leads series 3-2

Friday

Cincinnati at Atlantic City, 7:35 p.m.

Southern Conference finals

Columbia vs. Mississippi (best of 7)

Tonight

Columbia at Mississippi, 8:05 p.m.; Columbia leads series 3-1

PREP TENNIS

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Princeton (7) 102

2, Cleve. St. Ignatius (4) 96

3, Cin. St. Xavier 65

4, Pickerington (2) 63

5, St. Francis (2) 62

6, Cin. Sycamore (1) 60

7, Lexington 42

8, Upper Arlington 32

9, Shaker Hts. 31

10, Wooster 30

DIVISION II

1, Gahanna Cols. Academy (2) 86

2, Cin. Indian Hill (3) 84

3, Hunting Valley Univ. School (6) 81

4, Kettering Alter 35

5, Elida 26

6, Day. Miami Valley School 23

7, Day. Oakwood 18

8, Canton Cent. Cath. 17

9, Huron 16

10, Cin. Seven Hills 15

Yesterday

MAUMEE 5, ANTHONY WAYNE 0

McEwen d. Wimmer 6-4, 6-1; Polesovsky d. Rezebek 6-2, 6-0; Kurtz d. Folger 6-2, 6-2. Harrigan-Kaczorowski d. Armstrong-Kuetemeyer 6-1, 7-5; Baker-Molnar d. Lauer-Sanford 6-3, 6-3.

CLAY 5, LAKE 0

George d. Machetto 6-1, 6-1; Ritchie d. Tarver 6-1, 6-2; Jim Brower d. Heidebrink 6-1, 7-5. Vogelbacher-Bess d. Bohland-Brossia 6-1, 6-0; Jeff Brower-Buttner d. Duncan-Welling 4-6, 6-2, 6-4.

PERRYSBURG 5, SOUTHVIEW 0

Shaeffer d. Mosier 6-1, 6-2; Lewandowski d. Vyas, 6-3, 6-2; Mart d. Ivashkevich, 6-2, 6-4; Converse-Bohnenkamp d. Borman-Snyder, 6-2, 6-1; Haig-Meyer d. Fernandez-Woldenberg, 6-4, 6-3.

ST. FRANCIS 5, ROGERS 0

M. O'Connell d. Fletcher 6-1, 6-0; Boyce d. Carr 6-0, 6-2; McAdam by default; Serpa-Wilkowski d. Lagger-Kaiser 6-0, 6-0; Lindsley-Cabanski d. Barlowe-Shaheer 6-0, 6-0.

BOWSHER 4, WAITE 1

Linares (B) d. Miller, 6-2, 6-0; Baraby (B) d. McClaren, 6-4, 6-2; McCarthy (B) d. Mauder, 6-1, 6-1; Johnson-Kennedy (W) d. Lambert-Swindel, 6-7, 6-4, 6-1; Dakkak-Henry (B) d. Glumbowski-B. Kennedy, 6-0, 6-2.

OTTAWA HILLS 3, MAUMEE VALLEY 2

Buckey (OH) d. Pai, 6-3, 6-1; Dasani (OH) d. Choka, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3; Anspach (MV) d. Wilson, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Ely-Saferin (OH) d. Wu-Hodak, 7-6, 6-4; Krueger-Singhal (MV) d. Wilson-Reising, 6-4, 7-5.

NORTHVIEW 4, SPRINGFIELD 1

M. Kallile (N) d. Arvelo 6-0, 6-4; R. Fisher (N) d. Anderson 6-2, 6-1; D. Kallile (N) d. Zdawczyk 6-2, 6-2; Wainer-Norris (S) d. B. Fisher-Trumbull 6-4, 4-6, 6-0; Dolgin Gaynor (N) d. Leonard-Mossing 6-7, 6-0, 6-3.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4, START 1

Amato (C) d. Folczynski 6-3, 6-0; Dever (C) d. Nickerson 6-1, 6-3; Exton (S) d. Schmakel 6-4, 1-6, resigned. Wlodarski-Balogh (C) d. Shoemaker-Florea 6-2, 6-4; Stahl-Garritty (C) d. Dupler-Wyman 6-2, 6-3.

NAPOLEON 5, WHITMER 0

Bischoff (N) d. Welly 6-4, 6-2; Geppart (N) d. Sugheir 6-1, 6-3; Hasse (N) d. J. Smith 6-0, 6-1; Price-Bauer (N) d. C. Smith-Okulski 6-4, 6-0; Kuser-Rosebrook (N) d. Fairchild-Passuello 6-2, 6-3.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Hillsdale 100 001 2 – 4 10 4

Toledo (13)00 033 x – 19 20 0

WP-Hahn. LP-Lovell. UT leaders: Maier 2-2, 2 RBI, 2B; Juras 3-3, 4 RBI, 2B; Hurst 3-4, 2 RBI.

PREP BASEBALL

Note: AREA COACHES are reminded to send their statistics to The Blade by 4 p.m. every Wednesday. Please include overall and league records, and hitting leaders (with at bats, hits, runs, home runs, runs batted in, stolen bases and average) and pitching leaders (with innings pitched, hits allowed, runs allowed, earned runs, strikeouts, earned run average and record).. If your team plays on Tuesday, please include stats from those games. The fax number is 419-724-6116.

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Milford (13) 14-1 194

2, Cuya. Falls (5) 12-0 138

3, Canton GlenOak (1) 11-1 134

4, Harrison 14-1 121

5, Mans. Madison 13-1 109

6, Mentor (3) 13-0 80

7, Findlay 14-1 64

8, Reynoldsburg (3) 12-1 64

9, Grafton Midview 11-0 60

10, Cleve. St. Ignatius (1) 10-3 51

DIVISION II

1, Richmond Edison (7) 15-1 172

2, Delaware Buckeye Val. (2) 13-1 138

3, Cols. Watterson (5) 13-2 136

4, Warsaw River View 15-2 106

5, Perry (1) 9-0 101

6, Tallmadge (1) 9-1 94

7, Hebron Lakewood n/a 81

8, Alliance Marlington (1) 14-1 64

9, Ottawa-Glandorf 10-0 63

10, Canton Central Cath. (2) 15-0 40

DIVISION III

1, Marion River Valley (5) 13-1 173

2, St. Henry (10) 12-2 168

3, Heath (1) 13-2 122

4, Minford (1) 15-3 110

5, Hannibal River (1) 13-1 92

6, Warren Champion (1) 11-2 71

Ashland Mapleton 11-1 71

8, N. Lima S. Range 11-1 68

Fredericktown 11-2 68

10, Wellington 10-1 66

DIVISION IV

1, Cin. Country Day (7) n/a 145

2, Ottoville (6) 14-2 133

3, Edon (2) 10-3 116

4, S. Webster (3) 16-3 109

5, New London 9-2 106

6, Convoy Crestview (2) 7-1 94

7, Newark Cath. (3) 9-4 90

8, Minster 9-4 82

9, Sycamore Mohawk 8-4 56

North Lewisburg Triad 12-4 56

Yesterday

Napoleon 000 00 - 0 2 5

Findlay 310 51 - 10 9 0

WP-Widman. LP-Haas. Widman (F), 2B, 2 RBI.

Stryker 000 000 0 – 0 1 1

Montpelier 102 000 x – 3 9 1

WP-Bohner. LP-Bernath. Thomas (M), 2-3.

Hilltop 000 000 0 – 0 2 3

Evergreen 030 020 x – 5 7 2

WP-Skeldon. LP-Miller. Simon (E), 2-2.

Emmanuel Baptist 000 020 3 – 5 9 2

Cardinal Stritch 020 034 0 – 9 6 3

WP – Tursic. LP – Schoonover. Kameleski (CS) 2-2, 2B, 3B.

Northwood 202 320 1 – 10 18 4

Ottawa Hills 340 000 0 – 7 6 0

WP – Adams. LP – Stancati. Shaneck (N) 4-4, HR, 3 2B, 4 RBI.

Whitmer 320 001 0 – 6 11 2

Fremont Ross 300 100 0 – 4 5 1

WP – Rachuba. LP – Franks. Fought (W) 2-3, 3B, 1 RBI, 2 stolen bases.

Rossford 210 001 0 – 4 4 4

Bryan 312 311 x – 10 12 3

WP – Fireovid. LP – Schwind. Carpenter (B) 3-3, 2 1B, 2B, 4 RBI.

Defiance 004 001 0 – 5 11 2

Lima Bath 010 001 0 – 2 4 1

WP – Billingsley. LP – Stoody. Scott (D) 3-3, 3 RBI, HR.


Recommended for You


Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.