Loading…
Wednesday, August 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 2/18/2006

Olympics medals, schedule

Medals Table

37 total medal events

Nation G S B Tot

Norway 1 6 6 13

Germany 5 4 2 11

Russia 5 2 4 11

Canada 2 4 5 11

United States 6 3 1 10

Austria 3 2 1 6

Switzerland 2 2 2 6

China 1 2 3 6

Italy 2 0 3 5

Finland 0 2 3 5

Sweden 2 1 1 4

France 2 0 2 4

Netherlands 1 2 1 4

Estonia 3 0 0 3

South Korea 1 1 1 3

Czech Republic 0 2 0 2

Australia 1 0 0 1

Britain 0 1 0 1

Bulgaria 0 1 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Slovakia 0 1 0 1

Latvia 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

Yesterday's Medalists

ALPINE SKIING

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men's 15km (classical)

GOLD-Andrus Veerpalu, Estonia

SILVER-Lukas Bauer, Czech Republic

BRONZE-Tobias Angerer, Germany

SKELETON

Men's Singles

GOLD-Duff Gibson, Canada

SILVER-Jeff Pain, Canada

BRONZE-Gregor Staehli, Switzerland

SNOWBOARDING

Women's Snowboard Cross

GOLD-Tanja Frieden, Switzerland

SILVER-Lindsey Jacobellis, Stratton, Vt.

BRONZE-Dominique Maltais, Canada

U.S. Olympians Fared

At Turin, Italy

ALPINE SKIING

Women's Combined (Slalom)

9. (14) Resi Stiegler, Jackson Hole, Wyo., (7, 39.08; 10, 44.36) 1:23.44.

11. (12) Julia Mancuso, Olympic Valley, Calif., (10, 39.79; 16, 44.81) 1:24.60.

15. (26) Jessica Lindell-Vikarby, Sweden, (12, 40.04; 18, 44.96) 1:25.00.

15. (16) Kaylin Richardson, Edina, Minn., (18, 40.45; 12, 44.55) 1:25.00.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men's 15km (classical)

22. Kris Freeman, Andover, N.H., 39:57.4.

51. Lars Flora, Anchorage, Alaska, 41:53.1.

52. Andrew Johnson, Greensboro, Vt., 41:53.9.

53. Justin Freeman, Andover, N.H., 42:00.9.

FIGURE SKATING

Ice Dancing

Compulsory Dance

6. Tanith Belbin, Bloomfield Hills, Mich. and Benjamin Agosto, Chicago, Ill., 37.36.

15. Melissa Gregory, Northbrook, Ill. and Denis Petukhov, Hartford, Conn., 30.51.

18. Jamie Silverstein, Pittsburgh and Ryan O'Meara, Scottsdale, Ariz., 27.53.

SKELETON

Men's Singles

6. Eric Bernotas, Avondale, Pa., 1:57.19.

17. Kevin Ellis, Dallas, 1:59.21.

25. Chris Soule, Trumbull, Conn., 2:01.23.

SKI JUMPING

Men's K120 Individual

Qualifying

21. Alan Alborn, Anchorage, Alaska, (111.5, 35.7, 51.0) 86.7, (Q).

Did not qualify

39. Clint Jones, Steamboat Springs, Colo., (100.5, 15.9, 49.0) 64.9.

42. Tommy Schwall, Steamboat Springs, Colo., (100.5, 15.9, 47.5) 63.4.

47. Jim Denney, Duluth, Minn., (95.0, 6.0, 47.5) 53.5.

SNOWBOARDING

Women's Snowboard Cross

Medals Final

2. (3), Lindsey Jacobellis, Stratton, Vt. - SILVER.

Yesterday's Olympic Scores

CURLING

Men

Norway 11, Italy 3

Finland 11, Sweden 4

Switzerland 8, Germany 5

Britain 8, Sweden 2

United States 7, Switzerland 3

Finland 8, Canada 7

Italy 6, New Zealand 5

Women

Russia 8, United States 7

Norway 9, Italy 7

Canada 9, Britain 3

Sweden 9, Switzerland 7

HOCKEY

Women

Classification

Russia 6, Switzerland 2

Germany 5, Italy 2

Semifinal

Sweden 3, United States 2, SO

Canada 6, Finland 0

United States 1 1 0 0 - 2

Sweden 0 2 0 0 - 3

Sweden won shootout 2-0

First Period●-●1, United States, Kristin King (Jenny Potter, Julie Chu), 11:55 (pp).

Penalties●-●Jenni Asserholt, Sweden (holding), 7:14; Nanna Jansson, Sweden (boarding), 10:31; Helen Resor, United States (cross-checking), 12:31; Lyndsay Wall, United States (interference), 13:05; Frida Nevalainen, Sweden (tripping), 16:51; Emma Eliasson, Sweden (holding), 19:21.

Second Period●-●2, United States, Kelly Stephens (Lyndsay Wall, Natalie Darwitz), 1:04 (pp). 3, Sweden, Maria Rooth (Emilie O Konor), 6:17. 4, Sweden, Maria Rooth (Erika Holst), 9:40 (sh).

Penalties●-●Krissy Wendell, United States (tripping), 3:06; Ann Louise Edstrand, Sweden (women body-checking), 7:44; Jenny Lindqvist, Sweden (interference), 12:08; Emma Eliasson, Sweden (hooking), 12:45; Gunilla Andersson, Sweden (cross-checking), 13:51.

Third Period●-●No scoring.

Penalties●-●Jamie Hagerman, United States (interference), 2:26; Erika Holst, Sweden (tripping), 8:33; Jenni Asserholt, Sweden (women body-checking), 10:49; Kelly Stephens, United States (tripping), 17:15; Krissy Wendell, United States (holding), 18:51.

Overtime●-●No scoring.

Penalties●-●Danijela Rundqvist, Sweden (tripping), 7:36.

Shootout-Sweden 2 (Erika Holst NG, Nanna Jansson NG, Pernilla Winberg G, Maria Rooth G); United States 0 (Natalie Darwitz NG, Jenny Potter NG, Angela Ruggiero NG, Krissy Wendell NG).

Shots on goal●-●United States 13-14-4-8-39. Sweden 4-5-5-3-18.

Goalies●-●United States, Chanda Gunn. Sweden, Kim Martin.

Referee-Joy Tottman, Britain. Linesmen-Sanna Mattila, Finland; Johanna Suban, Finland.

Today's schedule

Alpine Skiing

Men's Super G, 5 a.m.

Women's Combined (downhill), 8 a.m.

Biathlon

Women's 10km Pursuit, 6:30 a.m.

Men's 12.5km Pursuit, 8:30 a.m.

Bobsleigh

Men's Two (run 1), 11:30 a.m.

Men's Two (run 2), 1:20 p.m.

Cross-Country Skiing

Women's 4x5km Relay, 3:45 a.m.

Curling

Men

Germany vs. United States, 8 a.m.

Canada vs. Italy, 8 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Britain, 8 a.m.

Finland vs. Norway, 8 a.m.

Women

Britain vs. Italy, 3 a.m.

Russia vs. Switzerland, 3 a.m.

Sweden vs. Denmark, 3 a.m.

Japan vs. Canada, 3 a.m.

Japan vs. Sweden, 1 p.m.

Britain vs. Norway, 1 p.m.

Italy vs. United States, 1 p.m.

Hockey

Men

Kazakhstan vs. Russia, 5:30 a.m.

Italy vs. Germany, 7 a.m.

Canada vs. Switzerland, 9:30 a.m.

Sweden vs. Latvia, 11 a.m.

Slovakia vs. United States, 2 p.m.

Czech Republic vs. Finland, 3 p.m.

Short Track Speedskating

Women's 1500 final, 1:30 p.m.

Men's 1000 final

Ski Jumping

K120 Hill final, Noon

Speedskating

Men's 1000, 11 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 19

Alpine Skiing

Women's Super G, 6 a.m.

Bobsleigh

Men's Two (run 3), 11:30 a.m.

Men's Two (run 4), 1:20 p.m.

Cross-Country Skiing

Men's 4x10km Relay, 4 a.m.

Curling

Men

Norway vs. New Zealand, 3 a.m.

Germany vs. Sweden, 3 a.m.

Italy vs. Finland, 3 a.m.

Britain vs. United States, 3 a.m.

Britain vs. Finland, 1 p.m.

New Zealand vs. Canada, 1 p.m.

Sweden vs. Switzerland, 1 p.m.

Norway vs. Germany, 1 p.m.

Women

Switzerland vs. United States, 8 a.m.

Italy vs. Canada, 8 a.m.

Britain vs. Japan, 8 a.m.

Russia vs. Denmark, 8 a.m.

Figure Skating

Ice Dancing, Original Dance, 1 p.m.

Freestyle Skiing

Women's Aerials qualifying, 12:30 p.m.

Hockey

Men

Germany vs. Switzerland, 6 a.m.

Russia vs. Latvia, 7 a.m.

Slovakia vs. Kazakhstan, 10 a.m.

United States vs. Sweden, 11 a.m.

Czech Republic vs. Italy, 2 p.m.

Finland vs. Canada, 3 p.m.

Speedskating

Women's 1000, 11 a.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest