Loading…
Tuesday, July 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 2/23/2006

Olympics schedule, results, TV listings

Medals Table

Through yesterday

65 total medal events

Nation G S B Tot

Germany 9 8 5 22

Austria 8 6 5 19

United States 7 7 4 18

Canada 5 8 5 18

Norway 2 8 8 18

Russia 7 3 6 16

Switzerland 4 3 4 11

Sweden 4 2 4 10

Italy 4 0 6 10

South Korea 4 3 1 8

France 3 2 3 8

China 1 3 4 8

Netherlands 2 2 3 7

Finland 0 3 3 6

Estonia 3 0 0 3

Croatia 1 2 0 3

Australia 1 0 1 2

Czech Republic 0 2 0 2

Ukraine 0 0 2 2

Britain 0 1 0 1

Bulgaria 0 1 0 1

Slovakia 0 1 0 1

Latvia 0 0 1 1

Yesterday s Medalists

ALPINE SKIING

Women s Slalom

GOLD Anja Paerson, Sweden

SILVER Nicole Hosp, Austria

BRONZE Marlies Schild, Austria

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men s Sprint

GOLD Bjoern Lind, Sweden

SILVER Roddy Darragon, France

BRONZE Thobias Fredriksson, Sweden

Women s Sprint

GOLD Chandra Crawford, Canada

SILVER Claudia Kuenzel, Germany

BRONZE Alena Sidko, Russia

FREESTYLE SKIING

Women s Aerials

GOLD Evelyne Leu, Switzerland

SILVER Li Nina, China

BRONZE Alisa Camplin, Australia

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

Women s 3000 Relay

GOLD South Korea (Byun Chun-sa, Choi Eun-kyung, Jeon Da-hye, Jin Sun-yu, Kang Yun-mi).

SILVER Canada (Alanna Kraus, Anouk Leblanc-Boucher, Amanda Overland, Kalyna Roberge, Tania Vicent).

BRONZE Italy (Marta Capurso, Arianna Fontana, Katia Zini, Mara Zini).

SNOWBOARDING

Men s Parallel Giant Slalom

GOLD Philipp Schoch, Switzerland

SILVER Simon Schoch, Switzerland

BRONZE Siegfried Grabner, Austria

SPEEDSKATING

Women s 1500

GOLD Cindy Klassen, Canada

SILVER Kristina Groves, Canada

BRONZE Ireen Wust, Netherlands

How U.S. Olympians fared yesterday

ALPINE SKIING

Women s Slalom

(First and second runs, total time)

10. (8) Sarah Schleper, Vail, Colo., (14, 43.61; 12, 47.77) 1:31.38.

12. (17) Resi Stiegler, Jackson Hole, Wyo., (17, 44.15; 8, 47.33) 1:31.48.

14. (15) Lindsey Kildow, Vail, Colo., (15, 43.92; 10, 47.66) 1:31.58.

NR. (6) Kristina Koznick, Eagan, Minn., DNS.

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men s Sprint

Qualification

2. Andrew Newell, Shaftsbury, Vt., 2:14.79 (Q).

16. Chris Cook, Rhinelander, Wis., 2:18.46 (Q).

36. Torin Koos, Leavenworth, Wash., 2:21.47.

46. Lars Flora, Anchorage, Alaska, 2:23.02.

Quarterfinals

Heat 3 5. Chris Cook, Rhinelander, Wis., 2:27.9.

Heat 4 4. Andrew Newell, Shaftsbury, Vt., 2:24.3.

Women s Sprint

Qualification

10. Kikkan Randall, Anchorage, Alaska, 2:15.63 (Q).

35. Wendy Kay Wagner, Park City, Utah, 2:19.71.

38. Lindsey Williams, Hastings, Minn., 2:20.28.

Quarterfinals

Heat 1 2. Kikkan Randall, Anchorage, Alaska, 2:17.8 (Q).

Semifinals

Heat 1 5. Kikkan Randall, Anchorage, Alaska, 2:19.1.

FREESTYLE SKIING

Women s Aerials Final

None competed.

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

Women s 1000

First Round

Heat 3 1. Kim Hyo-jung, Fullerton, Calif., 1:36.182 (Q).

Heat 8 2. Kimberly Derrick, Caledonia, Mich., 1:33.812 (Q).

3000 Relay

Final B

1. United States (Allison Baver, Sinking Springs, Pa.; Kim Hyo-jung, Fullerton, Calif., Caroline Hallisey, Natick, Mass.; Kimberly Derrick, Caledonia, Mich.), 4:18.740.

Men s 500

First Round

Heat 5 4. Anthony Lobello, Tallahassee, Fla., 1:13.722.

Heat 7 1. Apolo Anton Ohno, Seattle, 42.836 (Q).

SNOWBOARDING

Men s Parallel Giant Slalom

First Round

Heat 2

W, (14) Dejan Kosir, Slovenia, (+0.29, 0.00).

L, (8) Tyler Jewell, Sudbury, Mass., (0.00, +0.30).

SPEEDSKATING

Women s 1500

8. Jennifer Rodriguez, Miami, 1:59.30.

18. Catherine Raney, Elm Grove, Wis., 2:01.17.

24. Maria Lamb, River Falls, Wis., 2:02.12.

Yesterday s scores

CURLING

Men

Semifinals

Canada 11, United States 5

Finland 4, Britain 3

Women

Semifinals

Switzerland 7, Canada 5

Sweden 5, Norway 4

MEN S HOCKEY

Quarterfinals

Finland 4, United States 3

Sweden 6, Switzerland 2

Russia 2, Canada 0

Czech Republic 3, Slovakia 1

TOMORROW

Semifinals

Czech Republic vs. Sweden, 10:35 a.m.

Finland vs. Russia, 3:05

SATURDAY

Bronze Medal

Czech Republic-Sweden loser vs. Finland-Russia loser, 2:30

SUNDAY

Gold Medal

Czech Republic-Sweden winner vs. Finland-Russia winner, 8 a.m.

Today s schedule

Biathlon

Women s 4X6km Relay, 6 a.m.

Curling

Women

Bronze Medal

Norway vs. Canada, 7 a.m.

Gold Medal

Sweden vs. Switzerland, 11:30 a.m.

Figure Skating

Women s Free Skate, 1 p.m.

Freestyle Skiing

Men s Aerials final, 12:30 p.m.

Snowboarding

Women s Parallel Giant Slalom qualifying, 5 a.m.

Women s Parallel Giant Slalom final, 8 a.m.

USA Live: Women s Biathlon Relay final, 6-8 a.m.

MSNBC Live: Women s Curling Bronze Medal Match, 7-10 a.m.

USA Live: Women s Curling Women s Gold Medal Match, 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

NBC Women s Snowboarding Parallel Giant Slalom, 4-5 p.m.

CNBC Women s Curling Gold Medal Match, 5-8 p.m.

NBC Figure Skating Ladies Free Skate Final; Freestyle Skiing Men s Aerials Final; Snowboarding Women s Parallel Giant Slalom Final, 8 p.m.-midnight

NBC Medals Plaza Award Ceremonies, 12:35-2 a.m.

NBC Primetime replay, 2-5 a.m.

CBC (Windsor s Ch. 9)

7 a.m.: Curling - women s Bronze; Snowboard - women s PGS - Final

Noon: Curling- women s Gold; Freestyle Skiing - men s Aerials- Finals

2:30 p.m.: Day 13 Cont d - Figure Skating - women s Free Skate Live Full Network

6 p.m.: Snowboard - women s PGS; Curling - women s Gold/Bronze wrap; Figure Skating - women s Free Skate; Freestyle - men s Aerials

Midnight: TBA



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest