Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 1/5/2013

Daily log: 1-5

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Jessica and Justin Price, Toledo, boy, Jan. 3.

Flower Hospital

Megan and Christian Wyckhouse, Maumee, girl, Dec. 26.

Joy Franklin, Toledo, boy, Jan. 1.

Britney Stoldt, Toledo, boy, Jan. 1.

Christina and Kevin Waugh, Maumee, boy, Jan. 2.

Talacia Murphy, Toledo, girl, Jan. 2.

Emily Ignatowicz, Toledo, girl, Jan. 2.

Latonia Warner, Toledo, boy, Jan. 3.

Mercy St. Vincent Mercy Medical Center

Heather Gray-Losek and Jeremy Losek, Toledo, boy, Dec. 31.

Hannah and Jason Rogers, Delta, Ohio, girl, Jan. 2.

Sara and Joseph Harris, Springfield Township, boy, Jan. 2.

Whitney and Joshua Kuchna, Monroe, boy, Jan. 3.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Anna Barber, Perrysburg, boy, Jan. 3.

Kristan and Nicholas Agee, Luckey, boy, Jan. 3.

Shelley and Robert Parish, Monclova Township, girl, Jan. 3.

Toledo Hospital

Brandi and Dennis Walerius, Sylvania, boy, Jan. 3.

Milissa and Gustavo Hernandez, Toledo, boy, Jan. 3.

Prajell Holloway, Toledo, girl, Jan. 3.

Michelle and Jeremy Young, Maumee, boy, Jan. 3.

Capri Farless, Toledo, girl, Jan. 3.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Dec. 28, 2012

Seth Williams, 52, truck driver, and Angela Lindley, 48, bus driver, both of Toledo.

Jeffrey Peters, 49, electrician, of LaSalle, Mich., and Annette Hopper, 43, administrator, of Monroe.

Thomas Sheaves III, 38, driver, and Janet Luginbuhl, 47, nurse, both of Toledo.

Roberto Ribas, 46, laborer, and Maria Adkins, 45, server, both of Toledo.

John Millon, 29, attorney, of Toledo, and Veronica Sneider, 28, project manager, of Northwood.

Travis Cousino, 26, installer, and Danielle Winkelman, 25, both of Toledo.

Robert Zimmerman, 46, truck driver, and Terrie Carter, 40, both of Sylvania.

Duke Ballard, 37, lineman, and Susan Lashley, 38, assembler, both of Sylvania.

James Scott, 25, laborer, and Katie Godsey, 23, homemaker, both of Toledo.

Justin Snyder, 29, assembly worker, and Melissa Culp, 27, accountant, both of Toledo.

Domingo Ybarra, 54, and Patricia Ybarra, 49, sales representative, both of Adrian.

Casey Hice, 23, forklift operator, and Emily Blake, 24, nurse’s aide, both of Maumee.

Justin Mocek, 25, U. S. Army, and Lindsey Zielinski, 26, manager, both of Toledo.

Luke Kesson, 26, front desk worker, of Lambertville, and Jennifer Kirby, 26, teller, of Toledo.

Dec. 31, 2012

Joseph Bryan II, 34, engineer, and Michelle Corron, 33, teacher, both of Toledo.

Linwood Beale, 38, truck driver, of Suffolk, Va., and Sherrita Jones, 32, pharmacy technician, of Toledo.

Robert Villarreal, 51, truck driver, and Anna Dehlke aka Howard, 56, teacher, both of Toledo.

Joseph Gill, 41, construction worker, and Michelle Gill, 44, home daycare worker, both of Oregon.

Ashley Shoemaker, 31, tree trimmer, and Megan Twigg, 22, hairstylist, both of Toledo.

Daniel Williams, 31, cook, and Stephanie Sharpley, 35, operations, both of Toledo.

John Braman, 44, carpenter, and Maria Torres, 40, assembler, both of Toledo.

Anthony Robertson, 24, U. S. Navy, and Rachel Bagi, 26, front desk clerk, both of Swanton.

Andrew Grove, 30, portfolio manager, and Kimberly Pack, 32, medical assistant, both of Temperance.

Dylan Nagel, 30, electrician, and Nicole Straus, 28, veterinary assistant, both of Toledo.

Jan. 2, 2013

Alexander Fitzthum, 26, student, and Dayzi El Ghafari, 28, telemarketer, both of Toledo.

Charles Gover, II, 28, and Brenda Strong, 21, food service worker, both of Toledo.

Matthew Butler, 30, operations manager, and Amanda Nowakowski, 26, accounting, both of Toledo.

Jonathon Niese, 26, professional baseball player, and Leah Eckman, 23, both of Oregon.

Sajun Pierson, 24, cook, and Nicole McFate, 23, homemaker, both of Toledo.

Antonio Griffin, 30, U. S. Army, and Teresa Rincon, 29, server, both of Adrian.

Robert Sparks III, 33, loader, of Toledo, and Shanita Smith, 26, customer service representative, of Southgate, Ky.

Jan. 3, 2013

Paul Robinson, Jr., 31, student, and Ronata Bryant, 31, program director, both of Toledo.

Ronald McClure, Jr., 27, and Nichole Campbell, 22, caregiver, both of Monroe.

Edward Kersey, 38, cook, and Tara Newman, 34, both of Toledo.

Randall Moore, 34, student, and Victoria Rector, 27, student, both of Toledo.

Dominque Hutchinson, 22, postal employee, and Donnette Jackson, 23, nurse assistant, both of Toledo.

Joshua Adkins, 36, flooring, and Carrie Summerford, 35, independent marketing analyst, both of Toledo.

Youssef Habib, 50, social worker, of Toledo, and Danielle El Chidiac, 36, teacher, of Tripolis, Lebanon.

Maurice Thompson, 20, waiter, and Alliyah Smith, 18, both of Toledo.

Robert Ritz, 42, warehouse supervisor, and Tina Biniecki, 41, retail assistant manager, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Acres, Clifton, 57, Moore Street, lymphoma.

Alexander, Melvin, 63, Pinewood Avenue, pending.

Allison, Michaela, 33, Middlesex Drive, mitral valve endocarditis.

Armstrong, James, Sr., Greystone Parkway, kidney disease.

Arvay, Marjorie, 86, Thousand Oaks Drive, myocardial ischemia.

Balas, Molly, 84, Waterville-Swanton Road, Swanton, failure to thrive.

Becker, Joanne, 82, Wright Avenue, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Boettger, Walter, 84, Gilhouse Road, vascular dementia.

Burns, William, Jr., 70, West Sylvania Avenue, respiratory failure.

Caventer, David, 53, Tamworth Road, Sylvania, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.

Clark, Mary, 85, Bryan, accident.

Cousino, Ellen, 84, Captain Harbor Court, Maumee, failure to thrive.

Cousino, Mary, 79, 113th Street, myelogenous leukemia.

Davis, Robert, 80, Defiance, pending.

Dennison, Robert, 89, Temperance, respiratory failure.

Dorn, Marcella, 85, Monroe Street, congestive heart failure.

Dreeze, Harold, 92, Kingston Drive, Springfield Township, congestive heart failure.

Duetemeyer, Debra, 61, Gatewood Drive, Waterville, cardiac arrythmia.

Dunn, Arcola, 84, Welker Avenue, Alzheimer’s disease.

Fountain, Donald, Starr Avenue, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Franks, James, 69, Goddard Road, cancer.

Gambrell, Maudie, 86, Pinewood Avenue, stroke.

Garn, Phyllis, 85, May Drive, Maumee, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Garner, Mari, 55, Defiance, carcinoma.

Gilles, Louise, 85, 128th Street, myelodysplastic disorder.

Gilroy, Marie, 86, Liverpool Court, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Goebel, James, 90, West Alexis Road, renal disease.

Gross, Ralph, 62, Wembley Terrace North, melanoma.

Gustwiler, Kenneth, 66, Walbridge, carcinoma.

Hawthorne, Gerald, 93, Waterbend Drive, West, Maumee, pneumonia.

Haynes, Johnny, 89, 291st Street, congestive heart failure.

Heffern, Richard, 25, Hampton Avenue, pending.

Hodges, Joann, 60, Franklin Avenue, pending.

Hoge, Mabel, 102, Indian Road, aspiration pneumonia.

Hill, Johnny, Sr., 68, East Weber Street, coronary artery disease.

Jackson, Willia, 75, Colburn Street, intracranial hemorrhage.

Jones, Pamela, 37, Hilltop Court, cancer.

Kidwell, Marguerite, 81, Western Avenue, congestive heart failure.

King, Ann, 77, Saturn Drive, stroke.

Kippenhan, Preciosa, 85, University Boulevard, cancer.

Kise, Bobby, 77, Cecelia Avenue, congestive heart failure.

Krueger, Shelia, 58, Southwyck Boulevard, accident.

Kurasz, Eleanor, 89, 119th Street, pneumonia.

Lakin, Ralph, 80, Port Clinton, multisystem organ failure.

Lanahan, Helen, 90, Parkcliffe Lane, Alzheimer’s disease.

Lawson, Clifford, 72, Genoa, kidney disease.

Logenecker, David, 62, Marlow Road, coronary artery disease.

Lucas, Harold, 71, East Woodruff Avenue, cancer.

Mays, Daryl, 56, Ambia Street, hypertensive heart disease.

Mull, Robert, 86, North Berkey-South Road, Berkey, dementia.

Ngow, Suhia, 85, Navarre Avenue, Oregon, sepsis.

Nowicki, Norman, 82, Clover Lane, congestive heart failure.

Oliver, Erskine, 58, Blum Street, pending.

Paquette, Neil, 81, Custer Drive, urosepsis.

Patton, Valencia, 36, Darrow Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Perry, Thomas, 93, Benalex Road, Parkinson’s disease.

Phillips, Jacquelyne, 61, Cone Street, coronary artery disease.

Porschet, Benjamin, Sr., 80, West Alexis Road, cancer.

Pritchard, Helen, 89, Harroun Road, Sylvania, failure to thrive.

Rains, Daniel, 29, Rhode Island Road, Holland, pending.

Ramsey, Beverly, 76, Yates Street, cancer.

Reddick, Denise, 61, Noble Street, cancer.

Robinson, Linsey, 64, East Weber Street, heart disease.

Rogier, Velma, 83, Rocksberry Avenue, vascular dementia.

Ruiz, Antonio, 34, Van Buren Avenue, pending.

Saco, Florence, 94, Parkcliffe Lane, dementia.

Sherman, Elaine, 79, Ice Castle Drive, Oregon, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Smalley, Edward, Jr., 63, East Lake Street, cancer.

Smoot, Ted, 78, Michigan Avenue, Maumee, valvular heart disease.

Snyder, Bridget, 46, Canal Street, accident.

Sorge, Charlotte, 91, Georgetown Avenue, congestive heart failure.

Spalding, Lawrence, 75, Monroe, dementia.

Summers, Linda, 55, Secor Road, heart disease.

Triplett, Wendabi, 41, Atlantic Avenue, pending.

Williams, Bryant, 38, Abygail Trail, hypertensive heart disease.

Williams, Joyce, 72, Rosemary Street, adenocarcinoma.

Zachel, Sixta, 87, Harroun Road, Sylvania, failure to thrive.

Zorecki, Chester, 85, Harroun Road, Sylvania, renal failure.

 

Crime reports

Homicides

Christina Henderson, fatally stabbed at bar in 2100 block of West Alexis.

Felonious assaults

Billy Powell, assaulted on sidewalk at Monroe and 17th.

Kenyon Cuffie, shot at on street in 1200 block of Warwick.

Jowanna Madrid, assaulted on street near Woodland and Forrest.

Mareo Wallace, assaulted at fast food restaurant in 500 block of East Manhattan.

Jesse Tamblyn, assaulted at chain store in 1500 block of Cherry.

Ahmed Aly, assaulted at homeless shelter in 1900 block of Madison.

Robberies

Antonio Taylor, shot and robbed of cash on street at Spencer and Western.

Tami Destatte, shotgun from residence in 600 block of Oswald.

Stop and Go #12, employees threatened with handguns and robbed of cash and cash drawers at convenience store in 5000 block of Bennett.

Huntington Bank, teller robbed of cash from drawer at bank in 500 block of Madison.

Burglaries

Jenny Romanczyk, lawnmowers, leaf blowers, and tools from residence in 200 block of East Lake.

Cutcher's Automotive, TV, computer, and jump box from business in 700 block of East Broadway.

Franklin Harris, TVs, stereo receiver, and video game system with game and controllers from residence in 1600 block of Ironwood.

Matt Huss, computer hard drive and video game systems with games and controllers from residence in 1200 block of Ellis.

John Carswell, firearms and jewelry from residence in 300 block of East Park.

Monique Slay, TV and Internet box from residence in 1400 block of Brooke Park.

Baron Osley, Christmas presents, jewelry, clothes, TVs, computer, and fax machine from residence in unit block of East Pearl.

Kevin Redd, laptop computer and video game system with controllers from residence in 3300 block of East Manhattan.

Nicole Kosciuczyk, video game systems with games and controllers from residence in 3200 block of Maple.

Kenneth Hemminger, cash from residence in 3600 block of 149th.

TCCN Homes IV LP, Joseph Weppler, and William Dooley, doors, tools, and equipment from residence in 1400 block of Norwood.

Teresa Wilson, cash, TVs, video game systems with games, laptop computer, and camera from residence in 1400 block of West Delaware.

Selena Barabino, video-game systems with games, TV, DVD players, laptop computer, and food from residence in 1300 block of Buckingham.

Shalon Carr, TVs from residence in 600 block of Woodland.

Charletta Deloney, TVs, laptop computer, alarm system, and video-game system with games from residence in 1600 block of Palmwood.

Michell Higgs, laptop computer and Christmas presents from residence in 1200 block of South.

Corey Garmon and Krystle Hernandez, cash from residence in 3500 block of Willow Run.

Rikarah Woodard, TV, computer, gift cards, toys, jewelry, clothes, purses, and shoes from residence in unit block of Hidden Valley.

Tracy May, TV from residence in 800 block of National.

Beth Merrin, cash, credit cards, TV, and laptop computer from residence in 1000 block of Whittier.

Nancy Lewis, jewelry, jewelry box, and TV from residence in 500 block of Oswald.

Brian Vanderhorst, TV and jewelry from residence in 3400 block of 146th.

United North, stove, sink, furnace components, and pipes from house in 100 block of Everett.

Paul Rodriguez, handgun and TV from residence in 500 block of Spring.

Monica Perez, TVs, video-game systems with games, jewelry, safe, cash, dollhouse, medicine, and food from residence in 200 block of Sunset.

Pamela Kline, motorcycle, printers, Christmas decorations, and pipes from house in 300 block of Parker.

James Digby, swords, daggers, knives, coin collection, and cash from residence in 400 block of Third.

Dorothy Nurkiewicz, boxes of jewelry from residence in 600 block of East Central.

Annette Mowery, TV and video-game systems from residence in unit block of West Central.

Byron Lawrence, clothes and boots from residence in 1000 block of Avondale.

Bronze Boar, bottles of liquor from bar in unit block of South Huron.

Brittany Martin, clothes from residence in 200 block of Licking.

John Hart, video game system, laptop computer, DVD movies, jewelry, and phones from residence in 700 block of Cherry.

Latwana Harris, cell phone and video-game systems with games from residence in unit block of Wayman Palmer.

Rent-A-Center, TV from business in 4500 block of Monroe.

Toledo Water Department, locator/metal detector from work van in 3000 block of Lambert.

Lauren Sottile, video-game system from residence in 3300 block of Rocksberry.

Leon Rader, copper pipes from residence in 600 block of Greenwood.

PNC Mortgage, water heater and aluminum siding from house in 300 block of Moss.

Jana Daugherty, video-game system and jar of change from residence in 2300 block of Berdan.

Jim Durand and Terry Martin, ladder and tools from property in 400 block of Second.

Bank of America, copper plumbing from duplex in 2300 block of Berdan.

Crystal Segura, TVs and navigation system from residence in 900 block of Oak.

Andrew Bruning, generator and compressor from shed in 200 block of Valleywood.

Darla Pratt, TV and cell phone from residence in 700 block of Clark.

Clinton Mayes, TVs, safe, and jewelry from residence in 1700 block of Cone.

Del Critchley, cash, costume jewelry, laptop computers, radio/CD player, and headphones from residence in 2000 block of Riverview.

Jasmine Stallworth, video-game system from residence in 1600 block of Milburn.

Christopher Laffartha, TV, video-game systems, music player, camera, headphones, and safe with military medals, jewelry, and foreign money from residence in 1200 block of Walbridge.

Ysaul Nevarez, water heater, furnace, and railing from residence in 2500 block of Lagrange.

Eric Lanning and Gary Lanning, lawn maintenance equipment, motor, tools, chopper bike, electric scooter, bicycles with accessories, car tires with rims, spouts, clothes, shotgun shells, air tank, knives, and hunting gear from garage in 1500 block of White.

Eanisha Howze, food from residence in 600 block of Belmont.

Graden Johnson, tools from garage in 3000 block of Orlando.

Victor Garduno, jewelry and digital camera from residence in 300 block of Euclid.

Amber Ptaszynski, TVs and video-game system from residence in 4700 block of Commonwealth.

Elizabeth Starcher, TVs, video-game system, and wood chest from residence in 200 block of Steel.

Duane Harris, TV and jacket from residence in 5300 block of Jackman.

Lee Talamantez, snow blower, table saw, air compressor, and disk sander with cordless drill from garage in 5300 block of Jackman.

Denise Wilburn, TVs, video-game system, and laptop computer from residence in 1000 block of Evesham.

Jeffrey Ashe and Markees Gray, money order, jewelry, clothes, DVD player, and DVDs from residence in 900 block of Byrneport.

David Pixley, TV and laptop computer from residence in 800 block of Mayfair.

Shirley Larsen, cash and jewelry from residence in 5500 block of Ruth.

Thomas Gasser, TV from residence in 6100 block of Telegraph.

Shannon Holden, jewelry, TV, and DVD movies from residence in 4100 block of Caroline.

Ashley Spiller, Blu-ray player with Blu-ray movies and DVDs from residence in 2000 block of Idaho.

Shaunte Darling, TV, video-game systems, and pair of athletic shoes from residence in 2400 block of Broadway.

Dionna Hartfield, TVs, radio receiver, and jewelry box with jewelry from residence in 3100 block of Saint Bernard.

Lamar Davis, jewelry, jewelry box, TVs, desktop computer, and hand bags from residence in 2200 of Westmonte.

Robert Nowak, Jr., vacuum cleaner with extension cord from property in 3100 block of Cherokee.

Anne Stanton, nunchucks and video-game systems with games and controllers from residence in 2000 block of Airline.

Tamisha James, TVs, iPod, headphones, and video-game systems with game and controllers from residence in 800 block of 11th.

Barbara Lenhart, snow blower from residence in 5400 block of Ruth.

Jane Wagner, TV and jewelry from residence in 4400 block of Bromley.

Jernita Sessom, tablet computers, stereo system, and MP3 player from residence in 300 block of East Streicher.

Sabrina Wells, cash and keys from residence in 1300 block of Nevada.

James Smith, handgun, jewelry, TV, and copper pipes from residence in 3300 block of Buckeye.

Connie Elam and Ashlee Baxter, iPod, laptop computer, TV/DVD player, video-game systems with games, toys, and Christmas gifts from residence in 3300 block of Maple.

Russell Kimple, video-game system with games and controllers from residence in 3600 block of Hill.

Shannon Wells, range-stove, electric heaters, toaster oven, microwave oven, blender, and standup mixer from residence in 800 block of Oak.

Linda Henderly, copper, electrical wires, and air conditioner from residence in 2000 block of Laxley.

Peggy Chambers, TV, laptop computer, and jewelry from residence in 500 block of Vance.

Toyia Taylor, TVs and video-game system from residence in unit block of East Streicher.

Thefts

Tahisha Jefferson, video-game systems with games and accessories, toys, tablet computer, home entertainment system, cake pop maker, ice cream maker, jewelry, clothes, boots, and shoes from vehicle in 800 block of Butterfield.

Ellwood Harrison, blue spruce from front yard of residence in 1700 block of East Broadway.

Joann Daniels, Steven Ariss, Armando Linares, and Josephine Garcia, jewelry from residence in 5500 block of Ginger Tree.

Charles Leffler, washer, dryer, ladders, lawn maintenance equipment, shingles, garage opener, and dresser from residence in 3700 block of Jackman.

Carol Carter and Kendra Carroll, navigation system, watch, clothes, bag, tools, running shoes, and purse with cash and gift cards from vehicles in 2800 block of Broadway.

Antonio Feudi, tools from vehicle in 5100 block of Valley Forge.

Commercial Comfort Systems Inc., tools and heating and cooling equipment from vehicle in 1000 block of East Broadway.

Corvin English, audio amplifier, speaker box with woofers, and rims with tires from vehicle in 900 block of Utah.

Sidney Dunn, cash and medicine from residence in 2100 block of Parkwood.

Naomi Arp, jewelry, clothes, and personal documents from residence in 3200 block of Westchester.

Tionna Brown, TV and laptop computer from residence in 2300 block of Rockspring.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories