Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 11/16/2012

Daily log: 11-16

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Tony Lumbreras, Toledo, boy, Nov. 14.

Teresa Jimison, Toledo, girl, Nov. 14.

Roxanne Garcia, Northwood, Nov. 14.

Flower Hospital

Emily Behner, Sylvania, girl, Nov. 12.

Laura and Matthew Stewart, Toledo, boy, Nov. 12.

Erica and Richard Baxter III, Monroe, boy, Nov. 12.

Emily Behner, Sylvania, girl, Nov. 12.

Chenelle Peacock, Toledo, boy, Nov. 13.

Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Robin and Trent Henry, Toledo, girl, Nov. 11

Teena French, Toledo, girl, Nov. 12.

Amanda Neer, Curtice, Ohio, girl, Nov. 13.

Nichole and Andrew Pennington, Oregon, boy, Nov. 13.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Racqual Hicks, Toledo, girl, Nov. 12.

Jennifer Downey, Toledo, boy, Nov. 13.

Catherine and Justin Guinup, Toledo, boy, Nov. 14.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Sarah and Matthew Currier, Perrysburg, girl, Nov. 14.

Toledo Hospital

Kathy Crawford and Bob Savage, Toledo, girl, Nov. 11.

Kandice Jackson, Toledo, boy, Nov. 12.

Kelsi and Terry Quinn, Blissfield, Mich., boy, Nov. 14.

Amanda and Jerry Watts, Holland, girl, Nov. 14.

Amanda and Steven Nicks, Maumee, boy, Nov. 14.

Dee and David Shinavar, Rossford, boy, Nov. 14.

Krysta Dickens, Toledo, boy, Nov. 14.

Kelly and Scott Wagner, Sylvania, girl, Nov. 15.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Nov. 14, 2012

Adel Saleh, 23, student, of Maumee, and Reem Abu Helal, 22, student, of Toledo.

Ryan Cornett, 43, and Rhonda Rhodes, 45, both of Ottawa Lake, Mich.

Richard Smith, 36, programmer, and Amanda McLaughlin, 37, manager, both of Toledo.

Thomas Styer, 21, stagehand, and Brittany Bailey, 21, both of Toledo.

Andrew Elliott, 30, and Leticia Moreno, 25, nurse, both of Toledo.

Anthony Turner, 35, and Pamela Woods, 51, nurse’s aide, both of Toledo.

Daniel Hennessy, 27, production control worker, and Kristi Noland, 27, bank teller, both of Sylvania.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Berry, Rita, 86, Talmadge Road, cancer.

Blond, Regina, 89, Clover Lane, dementia.

Buenning, Alice, 88, Dellwood Drive, multi system organ failure.

Cather, Charles, 81, Flanders Road, Sylvania Township, respiratory failure.

Cousino aka Nagy, Rose, 93, Meadowwood Drive, adenocarcinoma.

Davis, Beatrice, 86, Shoreland Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Gillespie, Michelle, 78, Convent Boulevard, Sylvania, cerebrovascular accident.

Goins, Sharon, 71, Comet Avenue, heart disease.

Haun, Cynthia, 55, Currwood Road, Holland, adenocarcinoma.

Hein, Joseph, 64, Delta, Ohio, aortic stenosis.

Ingram, Nancy, 79, Navarre Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Jeremay, Mary, 87, Northwood, respiratory failure.

Johnson, Mattie, 85, Wilford Road, coronary artery disease.

Kujawa, Bernard, 74, Stone Post Road, Sylvania Township, cancer.

Leeper, Hariette, 84, Clarion Avenue, Holland, dementia.

Lorenz, Dennis, 67, Bonsels Parkway, cancer.

Moon, Brayden, 3 days, Hazelton Drive, extreme prematurity.

Redfield, Harriet, 89, Temperance, debility.

Sofalvi, Joseph, 95, Eastwood Avenue, Oregon, multiple myeloma.

Sullivan, Ronald, 51, Perrysburg, cardiomegaly.

Sziraki, Marilyn, 78, North Holland-Sylvania Road, Sylvania Township, renal failure.

Tansey, Martha, 85, Foxcroft Road, gastrointestinal bleed.

Woodard, Ricky, Jr., 29, Adrian, suicide.

Zuelke, Douglas, 51, Northwood Avenue, cancer.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

John Maziarz, assaulted at strip club in 500 block of South Reynolds.

Roderick Fox, shot on street at Prouty and Stebbins.

Robberies

Express Food Mart, clerk threatened with handgun at convenience store in 1400 block of South by one of two men who also fired shot in attempted robbery of store.

Jesus Rivera, assaulted and robbed of cash and cell phone in alley in 400 block of Arden.

Ebony Cole, robbed of cash at garage in 2000 block of Chase.

Burglaries

Autumn Smith, white and brown “pit bull” named Melo from residence in 1100 block of Kelsey.

Boomer's Diner, TV and speakers from residence in 1800 block of South Reynolds.

Sportway of Toledo Inc., music CDs from small business in 5900 block of Angola.

Takiyah Simmons, TV and computer with monitor and speakers from residence in 600 block of Hamilton.

Paul Manning, TV, video game system, and laptop computer from residence in 2000 block of Idaho.

Melvina Johns, laptop computer with speakers from residence in 1000 block of Sisson.

New Hope Missionary Baptist Church, lawn maintenance equipment from church in 800 block of Nesslewood.

Victoria Barker, Russell Nino, and Joe Jennings, video game system, cell phone, and baseball cap from residence in 1100 block of Artis.

Christopher Thomas, TV and video game system from residence in 400 block of Craig.

James Worley, TV, pistol case with ammunition, and jewelry from residence in 3000 block of Drummond.

Sandra Koester, cash, DVD player, and medicines from residence in 5700 block of Tetherwood.

Alicia Zmudzinski, TV and laptop computer from residence in 5000 block of Jamieson.

Tyron Williamson, TV from residence in 3500 block of East Manhattan.

Aaron Bays, TV from residence in 1700 block of Liberty.

Thomas Wesenberg, light timer and copper from house in 1900 block of Harlan.

David Wlodarski and Lindsay Wlodarski, cash and jewelry from residence in 3900 block of Leybourn.

Larry Tipton, knife and TV from residence in 400 block of Walbridge.

Extreme Tree Service, tools and tree climbing gear from vehicle at gated lot in 3500 block of Marine.

Earl Stebbins, cash, lock boxes with keys, jewelry boxes, watches, coin collection, and personal papers from residence in 1800 block of Birdie.

Spring Hollow Apartments, safe and bankers box from office in 5900 block of Thunder Hollow.

Danielle Huguley, TV from residence in 2600 block of Eastgate.

Daylin Smith, TV and hair cutting equipment from residence in 3100 block of West Sylvania.

Rochelle Rodgers, laptop computers, DVD player, and iPad from residence in 3700 block of Sherbrooke.

Howard Mayo, cash and jewelry from residence in 4100 block of Templar.

Katelin Short, safe, jewelry, DVD player, and personal documents from residence in 200 block of Beecher.

Emma Urbina, camera, TV, computers, safe box, karaoke system, and video game system from residence in 300 block of West Oakland.

Raquia Mitchell, TV and video game system with game from residence in 100 block of East Woodruff.

Thefts

Jamal Walker, personal documents from residence in 2100 block of Joffre.

Megan Lee, wallet with cash, debit card, driver's license, and personal papers from hair salon in 800 block of West Alexis.

Robert Saggese, check and briefcase with personal papers from vehicle in 4100 block of Harvest.

Kristi Weiss, purse with bank cards and personal documents from vehicle in 4800 block of Monroe.

Laura Ruch, purse, jewelry, cell phone, keys, debit card, camera, and personal documents from vehicle in 1700 block of Adams.

Korey Pavlika, cash, car radio, auto programmer, and bow with accessories from vehicle at Berdan and Bellevue.

Ryan Phillips, subwoofers, amplifiers, radio, and speakers from vehicle in 3800 block of Drexel.

David Peckinpaugh, laptop computer, bookbag with personal papers, medicines, school books, and phone chargers from vehicle at Jefferson and 18th.

Jacqueline Wilder, cash, checks, makeup bag with makeup, and briefcase from vehicle at Reinwood and Tetherwood.

Kinzua Consulting LLC and Gail Hanson, cash, bank cards, store cards, cell phone, makeup, and keys from vehicle in 5000 block of Monroe.

Shirley Carpenter, credit card from residence in 1500 block of Airline.

Zackery Stevens, subwoofers and amplifiers from residence in 6100 block of Hill.

Dalia Underwood, purse, food stamp card, debit cards, and personal documents from vehicle in 1100 block of East Bancroft.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Virginia Vrahiotes from Theodore Vrahiotes.

Raymond Sheets from Julia Sheets.

Patricia McIllwain from Jeffery McIllwain.

Jeffery McIllwain from Patricia McIllwain.

Haithan El-Hindi from Melisa El-Hindi.

Maria Alonzo-Wilson from Christopher Wilson.

Jane Howard from Brian Howard.

Amy Seel from John Seel.

Pamela Neuenschwander from Robert Neuenschwander.

Cathy Bergquist from Robert Bergquist.

Matthew Mulkey from Aleya Mulkey.

Merlin Cox from Pamela Cox.

Rex Smith from Colleen Smith.

Colleen Smith from Rex Smith.

Valorie Frantz from Charles Frantz.

Charles Frantz from Valorie Frantz.

Raymond Reidling from Monique Reidling.

Monique Reidling from Raymond Reidling.

Alan Starkey from Amber Starkey.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Vicki Snyder and John Snyder.

Kimberly Tullis and David Tullis.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories