Loading…
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 12/19/2012

Daily log: 12-19

Births

Bay Community Hospital

Kattie and Brian Richards, Elmore, boy, Dec. 17.

Ariana Dunston, Toledo, girl, Dec. 17.

Cherry Johnson, Toledo, boy, Dec. 18.

Flower Hospital

Jenna Chrisman, Toledo, boy, Dec. 13.

Kamia Hobson, Sylvania, girl, Dec. 15.

Sakisha Reynolds, Toledo, girl, Dec. 15.

Lindsey Hussar, Toledo, boy, Dec. 15.

Amanda and Ryan Rober, Delta, Ohio, boy, Dec. 16.

Allana and Samuel Guidry, Toledo, girl, Dec. 16.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Melissa and Andrew Bucher, Findlay, boy, Dec. 17.

Deborah Stuart, Toledo, boy, Dec. 18.

Alexa Albring, Toledo, girl, Dec. 18.

Toledo Hospital

Jessica Staton, Toledo, boy, Dec. 15.

Olivia Lightner, Toledo, girl, Dec. 17.

Abbey Lodzinski, Oregon, boy, Dec. 17.

Tiffany and Tarrance Reed, Maumee, girl, Dec. 17.

Brooke Whitner and Frank Spryszak, Walbridge, girl, Dec. 17.

Miranda and Rocky Domschot, Toledo, boy, Dec. 17.

Luciana Haraguchi and Edimilson Ito, Toledo, boy, Dec. 17.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Dec. 17, 2012

Samer Adwan, 33, restaurant manager, of Pine Bluff, Ariz., and Manar AbdelRahman, 23, student, of Toledo.

Victor-Juan Webb, 26, of Holland, and Laetitia Bitty, 26, of Maumee.

Joshua Allen, 26, dish washer, and Ayla Heisinger, 20, both of Toledo.

Eric Highfill, 30, delivery driver, of Toledo, and Mindy Sosnowicz, 32, secretary, of Oregon.

Timothy DuPont, 46, health care worker, and Julie Scruggs, 48, stock clerk, both of Toledo.

Willis Sowle II, 52, production manager, and Kellie Mitchell, 43, customer service representative, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Arvin, Carol, 70, Temperance, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Blankenship, Larry, 58, Dorr Street, anoxic encephalopathy.

Bohn, Barbara, 73, Belmar Avenue, heart disease.

Boyd, James, 86, Tremainsville Road, cerebrovascular accident.

Britsch, Barbara, 86, North Cove Boulevard, cerebral vascular accidents.

Cassaubon, Terrence, 53, West State Line Road, pending.

Delisle, Ruth, 91, King Road, Sylvania, cerebrovascular accident.

Dunfee, Ray, Jr., 80, Port Clinton, multisystem organ failure.

Eisel, Robert, 72, Sylvania Avenue, Berkey, pending.

Fifer, Irvin, 90, Byrne Road, cancer.

Gaiffe, Marjorie, 88, Davida Drive, dementia.

Kruse, Matthew, 52, Carriage Drive, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Kutcher, Sheldon, 88, Sylvania-Metamora Road, Sylvania, Alzheimer’s disease.

Lloyd, William, 87, Centennial Road, Sylvania, aneurysm rupture.

Makras, Joseph, 53, Maybee, Mich., hypoxic encephalopathy.

Mayer, Robert, Jr., 69, Marriat Road, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Mowry, Wilbur, 87, Airport Highway, Swanton, pending.

Never, Sherrie, 72, Clover Lane, failure to thrive.

Rubel, Eric, 62, Waterville Swanton Road, Swanton, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.

Russell, Gerald, 64, Brookside Drive, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Shire, John, 81, Osseo, Mich., cancer.

Simmons, Patricia, 81, Milroy Street, congestive heart failure.

Sisemore, Bobbie, 40, Deline Drive, presumed coronary artery disease.

Stevens, Donna, 85, Chase Street, hypertensive heart disease.

Tabbert, Pauline, 88, Maeterlinck Avenue, cerebrovascular accident.

Tavtigian, George, 84, Angola Road, Swanton, pulmonary fibrosis.

Underwood, Franklin, Sr., 77, Metcalf Road, heart disease.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

Ruben Rodriguez, stabbed in parking lot in 4300 block of Bennett.

Carl Perkins, shot on street at North Detroit and Parkwood.

Roberto Pecina, shot outside bar in 1300 block of Front.

Robberies

George Givens, shot and robbed of cash on front porch at residence in 100 block of Everett.

Michael Osenbaugh, threatened with handgun and assaulted on sidewalk in 1400 block of North Huron by men or teenage boys who tried to rob him.

Sheron Bunnell, assaulted at bar in 2100 block of West Alexis then chased across street to bar in 2000 block of West Alexis, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash.

Burglaries

Rakesha Alexander, furniture, toy, and video game system from residence in unit block of City Park.

Christopher Young and Scott Henninger, Blu-ray player, TV, video game system with games and controllers, and DVDs from residence in 700 block of Forsythe.

Brian Amos, stove, push mower, engine, and copper plumbing from residence in 1900 block of Delence.

Sonia Vina and Reynaldo Vina, TVs, computers, video game systems with games, jewelry, leather jacket, and tools from residence in 2200 block of Marcy.

Annette Carter, laptop computer, TVs, video game systems, and jewelry from residence in 2800 block of Chestnut.

Joshua Davis, TV from residence in 400 block of Kenilworth.

Richard Clute, TV from residence in 4200 block of Packard.

Summer Holcomb, video game systems and DVDs from residence in 1500 block of Daytona.

Derrick Shirey, TVs, laptop computers, cell phone, camera, Christmas presents, jewelry box with jewelry, handgun with magazines and ammunition, and clothes basket from residence in 2500 block of 104th.

Yolanda Drake, TVs, video game system with games, DVD player, and jewelry box with jewelry from residence in 700 block of Amelia.

Tynesha Johnson, video game system from residence in 1400 block of Beecham.

Marcie Nelms, TVs from residence in 4200 block of Brogan.

James Perrin, jewelry box with jewelry from residence in 2300 block of Victory.

Mary Markham, air compressor and lawn maintenance equipment from garage in 5200 block of Sandra.

Latesha Wilson, video game system from residence in 1600 block of Cone.

Jessica Pattin, purses from residence in 2700 block of Kendale.

Erma Hughes, refrigerator and water heater from residence in 1000 block of Hamilton.

Lowe's, cultivator and edger from chain store in 5500 block of Airport.

Victoria McNeal and Jerome Hoskins, cash, jewelry, TVs, microwave oven, Christmas gifts, and clothes from residence in 900 block of Byrneport.

Josephine Torres, TV and video games from residence in 400 block of Southgate Circle.

Paula Sprague, book bag and video game system with remote controllers and video games from residence in 5900 block of Thunder Hollow.

Patricia Miller, jewelry from residence in 600 block of West Sylvania.

Mario Lopez, copper pipes from residence in 1700 block of Brame.

Stephen Cortez, TV from residence in 200 block of Walbridge.

Jessica Snuggs, cash from residence in 400 block of Hyatt.

Andrew Miller, TV, laptop computer, cell phone chargers, and loose change from residence in 1900 block of Barrows .

Azmat Khan, copper plumbing from house in 4600 block of South Detroit.

Beth McCarthy, TV, video game system, and laptop computer from residence in 1900 block of North Ontario.

Joshua Rawlins, cash from residence in 2800 block of North Summit.

Jon Eiseman, TV from residence in 5700 block of Bennett.

Cityside Management Corp., copper plumbing and copper wire from residence in 2700 block of 104th.

Rebecca McVicker, cash, TV, digital camera, and video game system with games from residence in 500 block of Pasadena.

Sylvia Hutchen, copper pipes from residence in 3200 block of Cottage.

Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. (Freddie Mac), furnace from house in 3300 block of Parkwood.

Haywood Garmon, TV and cologne from residence in 1300 block of Groesbeck.

Karen Carnicom, video, audio, computer, and photo equipment, jewelry, knives, and fishing pole from residence in 3000 block of Nebraska.

Charles McIntosh, TV and DVD player from residence in 1300 block of Forest.

Keisha Johnson, personal documents from residence in 500 block of Hyatt.

Melinda Johnson, mattress set and headboard from residence in 600 block of Pinewood.

Aarona Braziel, washer, dryer, stove, refrigerator, deep freezer, water heater, furnace, bicycles, radio, and suitcase from residence in 1500 block of Pinewood.

Cory Knaggs, TVs and video game systems with games from residence in 900 block of Orchard.

Mary Weber, cash and jewelry from residence in 5400 block of Rowland.

University of Toledo, snow blowers from storage shed in 3300 block of Glendale.

Nicholas Porter, cash from residence in 5400 block of Chresthaven.

Ndey Sillah, laptop computers, camera, safe with papers, and jewelry box with jewelry from residence in 100 block of Arklow.

April Collins, TVs and video game system with controller from residence in 300 block of Raymer.

Roland Baccus, laptop computer, video game system with games, and clothes from residence in 1100 block of North Superior.

Crystal Luman, furniture, TVs, refrigerators, stove, dryer, deep freezer, pool poles, and dog cage from residence in 2400 block of Valentine.

Irene Voyantzis, air conditioner from residence in 6000 block of Secor.

Arkia Boykins and Tobin Triplett, TVs, medicine, and pairs of athletic shoes from residence in 1500 block of Buckingham.

Mary Walters, TV and video game systems from residence in 200 block of Kingswood Trail.

Clean Wood Recycling, Inc., cash from business in 5300 block of Stickney.

SRS Tool Repair, Inc., welder from business in 3600 block of Marine.

Natalie Waskom, cash, jewelry, and TV from residence in 1200 block of Woodville.

Nicholas Garcia, threatened with pellet pistol and robbed of laptop computer, headphones, cell phone, and wallet with cash at residence in 2000 block of Loxley.

Reynolds Tireman – Tireman Auto Service Centers and Brock Ducat, tools from business in 700 block of South Reynolds.

Frank Hayes, TVs, laptop computer, camera with lenses, video game system, coin jar with coins, and sets of keys from residence in 1000 block of Nela.

Angela Patrino, safe, cash, checks, personal papers, and medicine from residence in 1600 block of Kelsey.

Rebecca Smith, TV and computer from residence in 3300 block of Ravenwood.

Select Auto Sales, tools and equipment, safe with cash, laptop computer, and DVD recorder from business in 2000 block of Front.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Shirley Kuebler from Daryll Blair, Sr.

Michael Schuster from Tracy Schuster.

Melaine Johnson from Willard Johnson.

Maisa Yousef from Khaled Yousef.

Nathan Hunt from Melanie Hunt.

Melanie Hunt from Nathan Hunt.

Jacqueline Robinson from Timothy Robinson.

Tiffany Wiersma from Patrick Wiersma.

Leila Fosnaught from Jason Fosnaught.

Jason Fosnaught from Leila Fosnaught.

Anthony Anderson from Brandi Chapman.

Brandi Chapman from Anthony Anderson.

Stephanie Harwell from Deshawn Harwell.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

David Derrer and Courtney Derrer.

Maureen Kookoothe and Danie Kookoothe.

Metra Carter and Michael Carter.

Michele Hartman and James Fritch.

Kimberly Wood and Kenneth Wood.

Thadius Wadsworth and Tracia Wadsworth.

Gilbert Rangel, Jr. and Shireen Fakhari.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories