Loading…
Thursday, August 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 1/18/2013

Daily log: 1-18

Births

Bay Park Community Hospital

Alicia Tristen, Toledo, girl, Jan. 11.

Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Brenda Davis, Toledo, girl, Jan. 10.

Stephanie and Nick Rife, Perrysburg, girl, Jan. 11.

Jackie Henninger, Toledo, girl, Jan. 12.

Angela Picciuto, Pemberville, boy, Jan. 15.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Jennifer and Timoth Ruppel, Toledo, girl, Jan. 14.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Sarra and Charles Burnham, Maumee, girl, Jan. 16.

Molly and Chase Johnson, Perrysburg, boy, Jan. 16.

Toledo Hospital

Desiree Moss, Toledo, boy, Jan. 15.

Gina Smedlund, Holland, boy, Jan. 16.

Rebecka Drinkwater, Holland, boy, Jan. 16.

Kenyada Hooks, Toledo, boy, Jan. 16.

Deborah and Brian Bubp, Sylvania, boy, Jan. 16.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Jan. 15, 2013

Torri Ali, Sr., 42, self employed, and Monette Crumby, 36, both of Toledo.

Shawn White, 32, sales representative, and Renee Pitney, 32, nurse, both of Holland.

Elijah Katsanis, 20, of Martinsburg, W.V., and Sunni Osborn, 20, nanny, of Sylvania.

Jan. 16, 2013

Garrett Howanyk, 32, U. S. Army, of Sylvania, and Joslyn Hasenstein, 32, of Scottsdale, Ariz.

Ronald Wachsman, 48, financial officer, and Wanda Mannix, 45, secretary, both of Sylvania.

Melvin Fleck, 31, student, and Andrea Reed, 26, pack line, both of Toledo.

Daniel Foltynski, Jr., 63, retired, and LaVera Conley, 45, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Barchick, Richard, 83, Eagle Trace, Sylvania, cerebral vascular accident.

Benford, Charles, Jr., 85, Whitegate Drive, pneumonia.

Boone, Olga, 104, Calloway Green, Sylvania, congestive heart failure.

Brock, Thomas, 81, Quary’s Edge Lane, Sylvania, arteriosclerosis.

Broeker, Charles, Jr., 56, Oakdale Street, cancer.

Chaffin, Richard, 21, North Cove Boulevard, pending.

Clauss, Walter, 84, West Watebend Drive, Maumee, coronary atherosclerosis.

Cluckey, Glenn, Sr., 75, East Mall Drive, Holland, respiratory failure.

Dale, Katherine, 46, Elliott Avenue, complications morbid obesity.

De Groff, Richard, 85, Asbury Drive, iron deficiency anemia.

Dewald, Amanda, 21, Tiffin, multisystem organ failure.

Donovan, Mary, 83, Albon Road, Maumee, coronary artery disease.

Doyle, Mary, 88, Albon Road, Maumee, coronary artery disease.

Dunbar, Roy, Sr., 72, North Michigan Street, cancer.

Evans, Roy, 80, South Detroit Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Frame, Ronald, 53, Chestnut Street, subdural hematoma.

Garner, William, 64, West Alexis Road, heart disease.

Grachek, Pamela, 53, Lakeside Drive, Maumee, adenocarcinoma.

Griffin, Henry, 64, South Berkey-Southern Road, Swanton, heart disease.

Gundersen, Betty, 92, Perrysburg, coronary artery disease.

Harley, Richard, 95, Sheila Drive, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Hawkins, Geraldine, 68, Anthony Wayne Trail, Waterville, esophageal dysmobilis.

Hubay, Patricia, 72, Centennial Road, Sylvania, congestive heart failure.

Hughes, Eugene, 87, Heidaway Lane, Sylvania, kidney disease.

Jacoby, Deanna, 73, Sycamore, Ohio, respiratory failure.

Jenkins, Brian, 43, Adrian, hepatorenal syndrome.

Kelly, Gloria, 52, Longdale Avenue, cerebral hemorrhage.

Keister, Norma, 83, Spring Street, Sylvania, sepsis.

Kleopfer, Joseph, 71, Petersburg, Mich., cerebral infarction.

Kominek, Melissa, 3 days, Airport Highway, pending.

LaPlante, James, 99, Parkside Drive, Oregon, vascular dementia.

LeMar, Crystal, 34, Secor Road, pending.

Lesure, Irene, 91, Vance Street, cerebrovascular accident.

Lewis, Nicholas, 31, Landis Drive, Oregon, pending.

Luffy, Nancy,69, North Yondota Road, Curtice, Ohio, myocardial infarction.

Malhoit, John, 83, Robinwood Avenue, neuroendocrine tumor pancreas.

Mason, Jeanne, 81, Old Stone Court, debility.

Maxwell, Fay, 85, Perth Street, Alzheimer’s dementia.

McBride, Wayne, 53, West Sylvania Avenue, cancer.

McGee, Dennis, 64, Corinth Street, shock.

Mitchell, Christine, 84, Farnsworth Road, Waterville, cerebral ischemia.

Mitchell, Suzette, 66, Hughes Boulevard, pending.

Mossing, Richard, Jr., 63, Corry Avenue, carcinoma.

Neumann, Heidi, 89, Finzel Road, Whitehouse, congestive heart failure

Niezgoda, Xavier, 2 hours, Longdale Avenue, asphyxia.

Nix, Mary, 57, Woolcut Lane, cancer.

Obee, Ronald, 80, North Texas Street, Whitehouse, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Obermeyer, Edna, 81, Imperial Drive, dementia.

Palka, Patricia, 85, Browning Road, Waterville, hypertensive heart disease.

Paszek, Barbara, 78, Luddington Drive, respiratory failure.

Patrick, Walter, 60, Arlington Avenue, pulmonary embolism.

Paulsen, Eleanor, 86, West Benalex Drive, pulmonary edema.

Penrod, David, 82, Laurentide Lane, carcinoma.

Perkins, James, 63, Parker Avenue, diabetes.

Purrell, Fair, 55, Cleveland Street, acute myocardial infarction.

Quellette, Phyllis, 82, Lambertville, cancer.

Ramirez, Lydia, 59, Darlington Boulevard, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Reamsnyder, Glenn, Sr., 88, Williston, Ohio, coronary artery disease.

Reichert, Richard, 72, Rawson, Ohio, congestive heart failure.

Richards, Frank, 77, Worden Road, Oregon, adenocarcinoma.

Roberson, Cornelius, 84, Parkdale Avenue, cerebrovascular accident.

Rupp, Glenford, 101, South Reynolds Road, respiratory failure.

Rutherford, William, 48, Brooke Park Drive, heart disease.

Sallock, Adele, 101, South Coy Road, Oregon, respiratory failure.

Simmons, Ruth, 93, Algonquin Parkway, cor pulmonale.

Smith, Kenneth, 78, Tiffin, leukemia.

Snyder, Evonne, 87, Dorian Drive, aortic stenosis.

Sprow, Cory, 38, Delta, Ohio, pending.

Stoner, John, 73, Tiffin, respiratory failure.

Stover, Milton, 75, Prouty Avenue, cancer.

Striggow, Charles, 59, Old State Line Road, Swanton, hypertensive heart disease.

Sturdivant, John, 99, Shenandoah Road, senile dementia.

Szymanski, Betty, 79, Cypress Avenue, lymphoma.

Thayer, Linda, 58, Upton Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Thielen, Richard, 63, Millbury, Ohio, acute myocardial infarction.

Thomas, Patricia, 53, Airport Highway, anoxic encephalopathy.

Toth, Lois, 73, Delta, Ohio, brain death.

Tucker, Margaret, 89, Frenchtown Township, Mich., respiratory failure.

Vollmar, Orma, 93, Oakbrook Drive, Whitehouse, cerebrovascular accident.

Waddell, Edward, 88, Belmont Avenue, cancer.

Wallace, Caroline, 83, Temperance, congestive heart failure.

West, Francis, 43, Milstead Drive, stroke

Winzeler, Florence, 95, Farnsworth Road, Waterville, cerebralvascular disease.

Wollin, Helen, 92, Blissfield, Mich., myelodysplasia.

Wright, aka Kaiser, Charlotte, 79, Erie, Mich., carcinoma.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Adam Schmidt from Kimberley Schmidt.

Charles Pauken, Jr. from Dawn Pauken.

April Rogers from Scott Rogers.

Scott Rogers from April Rogers.

Kathleen Hafner from Dennis Hafner.

Theresa Losie from Eric Losie.

Kellie Mason form Ronald Mason II.

Jill Seibenick from David Seibenick.

Shannon Wells from Donald Wells.

Louann Greenfield from Paul Greenfield.

Margaret Isabell from Patrick Isabell.

Marjorie Clark from Jame Sweet.

Greg Carver from Chantell Carver.

Nichole Menancher-Keeler from John Keeler.

Laura Clark from Scott Clark.

Rhonda Slusher from Jerry Slusher.

Jerry Slusher from Rhonda Slusher.

Leslie Groth from Stevin Groth.

Stevin Groth from Leslie Groth.

Suzanne Robinson from William Robinson.

Roy Bomyea, III from Carrie Bomyea.

Sean Hayes from Rhonda Hayes.

Stephanie Box-McGrain from Craig McGrain.

Craig McGrain from Stephanie Box-McGrain.

Pedro Garcia from Coriena Garcia.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Karrie Houk and Rickie Houk.

Marcy Willard and Leslie Willard.

Sim Isom and Gail Isom.

Keri Dimuccio and Joseph Dimuccio.

Brian Brinkley and Debbie Brinkley.

Jennine Barone and John Barone II.

Cecil Lucas and Nicole Lucas.

Matthew Guth and Rhiannon Guth.

Candice Lange and Nicholas Lange.

Jason Harle and Alison Harle.

David Malinowski and Melissa Malinowski.

Archel Sneider and Paul Sneider.

Kristen Rose and Brian Rose.

Eric Abraham and Stephani Abraham.

Nicole Manders and John Manders.

Krista LaFountain and Ronald LaFountain.

Monica Sigurdson and Donald Sigurdson.

Tamithy Richter and Brandon Huber.

Norman Lewallen, Jr. and Cynthia Lewallen.

Gwendolyn Guile and Samuel Guile.

Terah Foulkes and Edmond Foulkes.

Sandra Pullen and Terry Bourdo.

Elizabeth Tankoos and Robert Tankoos.

 

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

Donald Allen III, assaulted on street at Suder and East Manhattan.

Delkita Russell, stabbed at residence in 900 block of Bricker.

Robin Williams, shot on street at Prouty and Spencer.

Christopher Russell, stabbed on street at Broadway and Western.

Antonio Villarreal, assaulted in parking lot in 2000 block of Starr.

Casey Anderson, shot in vehicle outside bar in 700 block of Matzinger.

Crystal Ware, shot on street at Berry and Woodville.

Shooting into dwelling

Angelia King, occupied residence in 1500 block of Buckingham.

Robberies

Charles Gleason, Jr., threatened with handguns and robbed cash, cell phone, keys, and car in parking lot at Junction and Vance.

Jason Cook, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, credit cards, and medicines on street at Greenwood and Dover.

Anthony Rayford, Jr., robbed of tablet computer at basketball court in 1000 block of Artis.

Terry Legare, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash in 900 bock of Woodville.

Andrew Faunce, robbed of smart phone in vehicle in 2100 block of West Alexis.

Josie Dickson, assaulted and robbed of keys on street in 2100 block of Parkwood.

Timothy Harris, threatened with handgun and robbed of keys and car on street in 500 block of Dorr.

Sharon Tammarine, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash in vehicle in 3300 block of Franklin.

Aldi Inc., clerk threatened with handgun and robbed of cash from register at chain store in 100 block of New Towne Square.

Key Bank, teller robbed of cash at bank in 4100 block of Talmadge.

Shannon Carpenter, assaulted and robbed of cash in parking lot in 4300 block of Airport.

Scott Baker, assaulted and robbed of wallet, personal documents, and car key on street at Warsaw and East Streicher.

Amer Deen, assaulted and robbed of merchandise at store in 1700 block of Jefferson.

Speedway, clerk threatened with handgun and robbed of cash at convenience store in 1700 block of Tremainsville.

Aaron Potrzebowski, assaulted and robbed of cell phone, and wallet with bank card and personal documents in parking lot at West Alexis and Lewis.

Burglaries

Barbara Lenhart, snow blower from residence in 5400 block of Ruth.

Jane Wagner, TV and jewelry from residence in 4400 block of Bromley.

Jernita Sessom, tablet computers, stereo system, and portable music player from residence in 300 block of East Streicher.

Sabrina Wells, cash and keys from residence in 1300 block of Nevada.

James Smith, handgun, jewelry, TV, and copper pipes from residence in 3300 block of Buckeye.

Connie Elam and Ashlee Baxter, portable music player, laptop computer, TV/DVD player, video-game systems with games, toys, and Christmas gifts from residence in 3300 block of Maple.

Russell Kimple, video-game system with games and controllers from residence in 3600 block of Hill.

Shannon Wells, range-stove, electric heaters, toaster oven, microwave oven, blender, and standup mixer from residence in 800 block of Oak.

Linda Henderly, copper, electrical wires, and air conditioner from residence in 2000 block of Laxley.

Peggy Chambers, TV, laptop computer, and jewelry from residence in 500 block of Vance.

Toyia Taylor, TVs and video-game system from residence in unit block of East Streicher.

Rebecca Anderson, laptop computer, video-game system, and televisions from residence in 6000 block of 323rd.

Dairy Mart, cigars and cigarettes from convenience store in 3300 block of Lagrange.

Carter Clearance Center, shingles from lumber yard in 6100 block of Telegraph.

Dalton Wilkinson and Harlee Wilkinson, TV and video-game systems with games from residence in 900 block of Hyatt.

Nader Sarsour, laptop computer from residence in 1000 block of Pine Valley.

Jim Larson and Bill Mies, TV from residence in 2000 block of Richmond.

Markita Jones, TV, desktop computer, and printer from residence in 1800 block of Westland Gardens.

Thessa Canty, cash, jewelry, TVs, computers, video-game systems, and bicycles from residence in 1800 block of Brame.

Michelle Jeffries, furnace from residence in 700 block of Amelia.

James Tipton, copper pipes from residence in 1900 block of Brussels.

David Kral, TVs and video-game systems from residence in 3600 block of Milstead.

Timothy Sherman, TV and video-game system from residence in 400 block of South.

Cornelius Conway, TVs, video-game system with games, shoes, and boots from residence in 200 block of McTigue.

Daphne Welsh, costume jewelry from residence in 4100 block of Asbury.

Shante Rankin, TVs, jacket, and linen set from residence in 4100 block of Kingsbury.

Kyonna Mathis, cash and jewelry from residence in 3800 block of Revere.

Thefts

Tahisha Jefferson, video-game systems with games and accessories, toys, tablet computer, home entertainment system, cake pop maker, ice cream maker, jewelry, clothes, boots, and shoes from vehicle in 800 block of Butterfield.

Ellwood Harrison, blue spruce from front yard of residence in 1700 block of East Broadway.

Joann Daniels, Steven Ariss, Armando Linares, and Josephine Garcia, jewelry from residence in 5500 block of Ginger Tree.

Charles Leffler, washer, dryer, ladders, lawn maintenance equipment, shingles, garage opener, and dresser from residence in 3700 block of Jackman.

Carol Carter and Kendra Carroll, navigation system, watch, clothes, bag, tools, running shoes, and purse with cash and gift cards from vehicles in 2800 block of Broadway.

Antonio Feudi, tools from vehicle in 5100 block of Valley Forge.

Commercial Comfort Systems Inc., tools and heating and cooling equipment from vehicle in 1000 block of East Broadway.

Corvin English, audio amplifier, speaker box with woofers, and rims with tires from vehicle in 900 block of Utah.

Sidney Dunn, cash and medicine from residence in 2100 block of Parkwood.

Naomi Arp, jewelry, clothes, and personal documents from residence in 3200 block of Westchester.

Tionna Brown, TV and laptop computer from residence in 2300 block of Rockspring.

Thomas Scofield, tools from work van in 1400 block of Stanwix.

Constance Phillips, purse with credit cards, personal documents, checkbook, cell phone, keys, and medicines from shopping cart at store at Airport and South Reynolds.

Denise McHue, purse with wallet , credit card, identification card, and cell phone from vehicle at South Detroit and Arlington.

Carnell Gray, wallet with cash and bank card from residence in 1400 block of Freeman.

Vanessa Tennihill, purse with wallet, cash, bank cards, personal documents, cell phone, and key from vehicle in 900 block of Garden Lake.

Susan McCloud-Coyle, purse with wallet, credit card, gift card, movie tickets, personal documents, and medical equipment with supplies from parking lot in 2700 block of Broadway.

Christina Lupien, wallet with cash, debit card, and food-stamp card from counter at convenience store in 1100 block of Starr.

Gail Creswell, wallet, checkbook, bank cards, and personal papers from vehicle in 5400 block of Florita.

Kelly Cannon, jewelry from residence in 1500 block of North Ontario.

Judith Danford, purse, cash, credit card, gift cards, computer token, and zoo membership card from vehicle in 1000 block of West Alexis.

Neil Douglas, tools from vehicle in 4400 block of Stannard.

Dino Heard, cash, stamp card, and personal papers from residence in 2000 block of Ashland.

Peggy Hammer, jewelry and retired police officer badge from residence in 2000 block of Northwyck.

Shannon Ross, credit card and driver's license from vehicle in 4300 block of Monroe.

Mary Good, wooden chest with silver service set and accessories from residence in 600 block of Brighton.

Kevin Witucki, coat, smart phone, and wallet with credit cards from bar in 5300 block of Monroe.

Joshua Way and Wayne Kuser, tools from residence in 2000 block of Eastbrook.

Latasha Lafayette, wallet with cash, debit cards, benefits cards, key, and personal documents and papers from residence in 1800 block of Arlington.

Patricia Nuhfer, medicines from vehicle in 600 block of Wright.

Michelle Briones, jewelry from residence in 1600 block of Albert.

Tammy Pavlat, cash, credit cards, benefit card, and personal documents from purse in residence in 100 block of Mettler.

Latasha Gillespie, debit card from residence in 2400 block of Foraker.

Venus Faust, cash and medicine from residence in 2000 block of Hurd.

Nancy Szegedi, medicines from residence in 400 block of Whitlock.

Margaret Dubry, purse with wallet, cash, credit cards, gift cards, driver's license, and cell phone from residence in 300 block of South Reynolds.

Mark Majdecki, smart phone, purse, leather jacket, radar detector, navigation system, reading glasses, and pill case from vehicle in 200 block of South Erie.

Ricky Nontell, cash, money order, checkbook, and cell phone from vehicle in 2900 block of Glendale.

Kathryn Bartolo, dishes, kitchen appliances, furniture, desktop computer, TV, wheelchair, mannequin, and lawn maintenance equipment from residence in 6000 block of Rolland.

Rose Stevens, cash, purses, crucifix, and Bible from vehicle in 1300 block of Hillcrest.

Robert Brown, cash from residence in 1700 block of Milburn.

Rec Room Specialties, copper wire from business in 1400 block of West Delaware.

Kevin Hintz and Capitol Business Equipment Inc., cash drawers, tools, and equipment from vehicle in 3400 block of Sherbrooke.

Robin Skees, purse from vehicle in 4600 block of Glendale.

John Dullinger, tools from vehicle in 2000 block of Winchester.

Anita Holman, laptop computer with accessories from vehicle in 4300 block of Talmadge.

Jacqueline Hancock, purse with bank cards and personal documents from vehicle in unit block of Main.

James Oware, cash from residence in 1300 block of Brookview.

Roshanak Rafie, purse with cell phone, credit cards, driver’s license, and keys from counter at store in 5000 block of Monroe.

Tammy Lee, paycheck from residence in 300 block of Kenilworth.

Mickey O'Donnell, cash from residence in 5100 block of Fairgreen.

Jason Harley, handgun from residence in 1000 block of National.

Douglas Haynam, flashlight, eyeglasses, backpack, checkbooks, and laptop computer with accessories from vehicle in 3300 block of West Central.

Alexis Norris, purse with cash, debit card, and driver's license from counter at bar in 500 block of South Reynolds.

Jason Carter, wallet with debit card, business cards, and personal documents from ground at gas station parking lot in 2100 block of Arlington.

Barbara Gerlach, jewelry from residence in 3400 block of Woodley.

Shavonna Boykin, bank checks from residence in 800 block of National.

Priscilla Saxby-Fletcher, digital camera, tablet computer, and handgun with magazines and ammunition from vehicle in 3300 block of Airport.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories