Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 2/8/2013

Daily log: 2-9

Births

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Meghan Peiffer, Curtice, Ohio, girl, Feb. 7.

Erica and Scott Blake, Toledo, girl, Feb. 7.

Shaniece Fields, Toledo, girl, Feb. 8.

St. Luke’s Hospital

Kristi and Nathan Young, Perrysburg, girl, Feb. 7.

Toledo Hospital

Brittany Bess, Toledo, boy, Feb. 2.

Patricia and Ron Eaton, Toledo, girl, Feb. 6.

Vaniya Montgomery, Toledo, boy, Feb. 6.

Amanda and Brett Ries, Sylvania, girl, Feb. 7.

Brittany Davis, Toledo, girl, Feb. 7.

Stephanie and Matt Sadowski, Oregon, girl, Feb. 7.

Jennifer and Christopher Barron, Toledo, girl, Feb. 7.

Tatum Bowerman-Hummel and Christopher Hummel, Delta, Ohio, boy, Feb. 7.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Feb. 7, 2013

Nicholas Burnett, 26, inventory analyst, and Crystal Potter-Sledge, 23, job coach, both of Adrian, Mich.

Anthony Facer, Sr., 24, truck driver, of Toledo, and Danielle Pryor, 30, of Erie, Mich.

Matthew Gankosky, 28, student, and Megan Kille, doctor, both of Toledo.

Kevin Balduff, 23, teacher, and Diana Ritzenthaler, 23, teacher, both of Toledo.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Brown, Michael, 64, Erie, Mich., coronary artery disease.

Gouttiere, Mary, 93, Cresthaven Lane, ischemic stroke.

Ham, Fannie, 87, West Delaware Avenue, respiratory failure.

Holmes, James, 83, Maryland Avenue, congestive heart failure.

Hood, Nashton, 4 months, South Fulton Lucas, Swanton, pending investigation.

Icard, Bryan, 48, South Byrne Road, pneumonia.

Krohn, Rebecca, 66, Arlington Avenue, carcinoma.

Krugh, Lisa, 43, Defiance, hepatic encephalopathy.

McCoy, William, 55, Buckeye Street, heart disease.

McDonald, Frances, 94, Glenbrook Drive, failure to thrive.

Mock, Dorothy, 85, Bensch Drive, chronic obstructive lung disease.

Molden, Deborah, 56, Bowen Road, hyperkalemia.

Newberry, Pansy, 88, Perrysburg-Holland Road, Holland, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Pigott, Mary, 92, Carthage Road, cancer.

Regent, Theodore, 58, South Crissey Road, Monclova Township, cancer.

Revis, Raymond, 53, Napoleon, anoxic encephalopathy.

Sauvey, Ronald, 57, Erie, Mich., pending investigation.

Scheffert, Robert, 76, Greengate Drive, cancer.

Shoemaker, Michael, 50, Bakewell Street, pending investigation.

Shufelt, Marilyn, 78, 121st Street, adenocarcinoma.

Singer, Kim, 54, Majestic Drive, cancer.

Smith, Charles, 72, Kingston Avenue, respiratory failure.

Smith, Percy, 73, Brigham Street, carcinoma.

Trendel, Pamela, 42, Nevada Street, pending investigation.

Tscherne, Frances, 96, Indian Springs Road, Maumee, pulmonary hypertension.

Vogelpohl, Velma, 89, Curtice, Ohio, cerebral hemorrhage.

Voss, Shirley, 78, Harding Road, intracranial bleed.

Walker, Dorothy, 88, Brownstone Boulevard, accident.

Weber, Leroy, 85, 290th Street, cholecystitis.

Williams, Richard, 83, Tiffin, coronary artery disease.

 

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Susan Wyland from Craig Wyland.

Neidera Hays from James Hays.

James Hays from Neidera Hays.

Paul Bakken from Theresa Nemeth.

Ashley Dudley from James Dudley.

Jessica Carter from Joshua Carter.

Hal White from Cristy Cook.

Jamal Gant-Blackshear from Amber Blackshear.

Linda Speigner from Herman Speigner.

Rebecca Ferguson from Scott Ferguson.

Miranda Hardwick from Kyle Hardwick.

Marcella Parcher from Gregory Parcher.

Charles Taylor, III from Jacquilyn Hall-Taylor.

Lori Warner from Joseph Warner.

Jennifer Dings from Scott Dings.

Virginia Fahrer from James Fahrer.

James Fahrer from Virginia Fahrer.

Cynthia Wright from Ned Wright.

Christopher Trznadel from Deborrah Trznadel.

Deborrah Trznadel from Christopher Trznadel.

Catherine Grant from Mark Grant.

Rachela Mayville from Daniel Mayville, Jr.

Michelle Hayes from Devin Hayes.

Yiesha Beamon from Derek Beamon.

Deandre Ware from Lisa Ware.

Elizabeth Jackson from Zachory Jackson.

Zulema Herzog from Adam Herzog.

Dwayne Gibson, Jr. from Dionne Gibson.

Leather Stover from Timothy Stover.

Christy Taylor from Terence Taylor.

Marie Mason from Anthony Mason.

Gwendolyn Johnson from T.C. Johnson.

Perry Buck, Jr., from Sherly Hicks.

Yvette Miller from Orian Miller, Jr.

Sevia Witcher from Vincent Witcher, Sr.

April Ankenbrandt from Matthew Ankenbrandt.

Matthew Ankenbrandt from April Ankenbrandt.

 

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Nanci Moseley and Gene Moseley.

Michelle Guitteau and Timothy Guitteau.

Colleen Kwasniak and David Kwasniak, Jr.

Christopher Rybka and Maria Rybka.

Tracy Stuckey and John Stuckey.

Corianna Lane and Rogrit Lane.

Lynne Toerne and David Toerne.

Michelle McCullough and Shawn McCullough.

Dawn Christen and Kevin Hall.

Tina Warren and Anthony Warren.

 

Crime reports

Robberies

Roberta Johnson, assaulted and robbed of purse with cash, debit cards, and ID card on street on Baker near Walnut.

Burglaries

Jeffrey Alexander, cash from residence in 4800 block of Overland.

Robert Belville, building supplies from warehouse in 1000 block of Starr.

Greenbelt Place Apartments, copper and folding doors from property in 800 block of Cherry.

Billy Ray, tobacco roller, metal strongbox-safe combo, and TV stand from residence in 600 block of Church.

Raleigh Schneider, firearms from residence in 2300 block of Castlewood.

Mike Bartlett, copper wires from apartment building in 300 block of Willard.

Tommy Wade, firearms from residence in 800 block of Greenwood.

Samantha Kellogg, stove and deep freezer from 400 block of East Park.

Keith Jennings, cash, TVs, bicycle, tools, and golf clubs with bag from residence in 5000 block of Yermo.

Jason Draper, TV, cable box, and microwave stove from residence in 200 block of Whittemore.

Diane Korsnack, tablet computer and TV from residence in 600 block of West Poinsetta.

Helen Zimmerman, cash, video game system with games and accessories, and DVD player with movies from residence in 600 block of Utah.

Michael Ritchie, video game systems with games, laptop computer with accessories, and movies from residence in 1000 block of Paxton.

Richard Miller, TV and collectible motorcycle model set from residence in 200 block of East Hudson.

Veronica Phillips, cash, personal papers, TVs, surround sound system, and DVD player from residence in 500 block of Bronson.

Linda Hills, jewelry and beer from residence in 1800 block of Ray.

Thefts

Landis Burmeister, handgun from residence in 3200 block of Cherokee.

Renee Blanke, wallet and contents from residence in 400 block of 5th.

Ray Jastol, medication from residence in 3600 block of Hazelhurst.

William Lockett, license plate, car registration, and medicines from vehicle in 1900 block of Berkshire.

Marilee Alger, medicine from residence in 1600 block of Vinal.

Karl Johnson, overnight bags with clothes, muscle stimulator, and iPod from vehicle in 5700 block of Opportunity.

Chelsea Raker, bag with bank cards, store card, book, and makeup kit from vehicle at Airport and South Reynolds.

Dean Childress, smart phone and jewelry from residence in 1400 block of Bensch.

Jennifer Neal, wallet with cash and store credit cards from shelter in 200 block of 13th.

William Halbert, tools and scrap metal from unknown address at Home Lane.

NZR Retail of Toledo Inc., lottery tickets from carryout in 2200 block of North Reynolds.

Catheline Smith, wallet with cash, credit card, driver's license, and personal papers from vehicle in 4600 block of Nantuckett.

Daniel Coley, furniture from residence in 1300 block of Brookview.

Alexandria Hudson, wallet with cash, bank cards, and personal documents and papers from vehicle in 200 block of East Park.

Vincent Rinker III, bookbag, tablet computer with accessories, digital voice recorder, textbooks, headphones, pens, pencils, and stapler from vehicle in 5900 block of Heatherdowns.

Susan Novack, two tickets for Bahamas cruise from residence in 4400 block of Berwick.

Elizabeth Morse and John Morse, wallet, cash, checkbook, and jewelry from residence in 1300 block of Sabra.

James Downey, CD player, navigation system, and digital camera from residence in 800 block of Clark.

Veronica Saenz, jewelry, cell phone, and tablet computer from residence in 300 block of Albany.

Joseph Dimuccio, lawn mower, weight deck, refrigerator, and slot machine from residence in 2100 block of Rood.

Timothy Mulford, laptop computer and car stereo with DVD player from vehicle in 3100 block of Meadowbrook.

William Ethridge, breathing machine from residence in 800 block of Yates.

Washington Local Schools, saxophone from school in 5600 block of Clegg.

Rachel Rynicke and Vito's Pizza, cash, bank card, and coupons from vehicle in 2100 block of North Reynolds.

Elizabeth Bostdorff, purse with credit card, checkbook, prescription eyeglasses, cosmetics, and personal papers from vehicle in 5100 block of Monroe.

Anne Marie della Flora, navigation system, cash, credit cards, checkbooks, gift cards, wallet, personal documents and papers, books, and keys from vehicle in 3300 block of West Sylvania.

Connie Graham, catalytic converter from vehicle in 600 block of Utah.

Kathleen Rawlins, car stereo system from vehicle in 900 block of Kinder.

Rocky Jones, cable box with remote controller from residence in 2400 block of Cheyenne.

John Perez, cash and medicine from residence in 600 block of Stickney.

David Sanders, water heater, central air conditioning unit, and furnace from residence in 700 block of Bronson.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories