Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 3/11/2013

Daily Log: 3-11

Births

Toledo Hospital

Diamond Darrington, Toledo, boy, March 9.

Devalia Dorsey, Toledo, girl, Jan. 9.

Natalie and David Walkup, Toledo. girl, March 9.

Lyndsey Masic, Toledo, boy, March 9.

St. Luke's Hospital

Glinda and Corey Stewart, Toledo, girl, March 8.

Jessica Martin, Toledo, girl, March 9.

Flower Hospital

Angela and Adam Rosengarten, Toledo, boy, March 6.

Renee and Nicholas Stack, Sylvania, girl, March 10.

Shatwiya Triplett, Toledo, girl, March 6.

 

Crime reports

Felonious Assaults

Byron Middlebrooks, assaulted outside building in 1300 block of North Superior.

Jaron Motley, shot at on street at Segur and Field.

Robberies

Ashley Blanco, assaulted and robbed of cash at residence in 500 block of South.

Sherry Shirey and Sheilah Green, threatened with handgun and robbed of purse with cash, planner, and cell phone on sidewalk in 2100 block of Hawthorne.

Burglaries

Ann Maciejewski, hand tools, model-car collection, and beer-can collection from residence in 4100 block of Grantley.

Cynthia Zielinski, bicycles and lawn maintenance equipment from garage in 600 block of Hampton.

Jessica Skipper, jewelry from residence in 4200 block of Crompton.

Anastasia Eck, video game system with games from residence in 600 block of Colburn.

Cherrie Bohlke, motorcycle accessories from residence in 1300 block of South.

Christopher Jones, vacuum cleaner and leather coat from residence in 1200 block of Sibley.

Nirmal Bedi, television, wine cooler, furniture, and letters from residence in 2300 block of Robinwood.

Shanielle Kimble, televisions and video game system from residence in 800 block of Sheridan.

New Wave Hair Gallery, cash and television from business in 5200 block of Renwyck.

Hugo Serrano, video game system with games from residence in 300 block of White.

Katherine Hall, laptop computer and DVD player from residence in 1800 block of Finch.

Charles Johnson, cell phone from residence in 600 block of Federal.

Shalisa Barber and Eric Hayes, jewelry and food from residence in 700 block of Walnut.

Carl Harris and Leona Richardson, television, DVD player, and tattoo equipment from residence in 400 block of South.

Kimberly Hughes, televisions, video game system, and personal documents from residence in 1800 block of Macomber.

Brandon Doughty, jewelry and computers from residence in 1400 block of Oakmont.

Rick Hemple, television, stereo system, coins, and medicines with needles from residence in 5800 block of Tetherwood.

Kenneth Goodwin, refrigerator, stove, microwave oven, television, and checkbooks from residence in 3300 block of Upton.

Already Rented Investments LLC, copper pipes from residence in 1000 block of Klondike.

Michael Wood, air compressor and tools from residence in 1300 block of West Alexis.

Tireman Auto Centers, safe with cash, checks, and bills from business in 200 block of West Alexis.

Alesandro Corria, jewelry and television from residence in 200 block of Jervis.

Thefts

Hawkins Plumbing, tools from work van at Secor and Executive Parkway.

AAA Transmission and Complete Auto Care, car parts from vehicle in 5200 block of Airport.

Abigail Glanville, purse with cash, debit card, ID card, makeup, charger, and spray from vehicle in 3300 block of Secor.

Michaella Rangel, purse with cash, credit card, debit card, food stamp card, child support card, store card, and personal documents from shopping cart at parking lot in 2900 block of Glendale.

William Fuller, TVs, video game system with games, cell phone, microwave oven, and jewelry from residence in 500 block of Shasta.

Kaleena Pecore, phone charger and wallet with cash, gift card, and bank card from purse at bar at South Detroit and South.

Robel Kidane, handgun from residence in 2900 block of Gunckel.

Bridget Smith, rims with tires, navigation system, and CDs from vehicle in alley in 1700 block of Nebraska.

Kevin Phillips, Sr., handgun from vehicle in 600 block of Secor.

Willy Denson, handgun from residence in 5800 block of Tetherwood.

Adam Nabry, computers, printer, satellite radio, checkbook, and wallet with credit cards and personal documents from vehicle in 2500 block of Glendale.

Sally Rossi, catalytic converter from vehicle in 3200 block of North Erie.

Frank Spencer, briefcase, payroll check, checkbook, and tablet computer from vehicle in 3300 block of West Central.

Alex Crosby, cash, jewelry, shotgun with ammunition, pellet guns, hunting knives, laptop computer, iPod, video game systems with controllers, and keys from residence in 6100 block of Telegraph.

Paul Mercer, cash from residence in 5200 block of Kellogg.

Chris Marquis, tailgate from vehicle in 5800 block of Tetherwood.

Dial Kenton, credit card from residence in 3600 block of Berkeley.

Karen Jones, cash from residence in 1100 block of Country Creek.

Ronald Vassar, debit card from residence in 1100 block of Gordon.

Jacque Beaudry, credit card from residence in 5800 block of West Bancroft.

Somer Fenstermaker and Samantha Zahler, wallets, cash, debit cards, food stamp card, money network card, cell phone, and navigation system from vehicle in 100 block of South Byrne.

Andrea Brochu, computers, testing materials, and monitor from vehicle in 4900 block of Monroe.

Bailey Kemper, cash and laptop computer from vehicle at Monroe and Secor.

Vincent Brown, Jr., firearm from vehicle in 1400 block of Tecumseh.

Daniel Hayes, rims and tires from vehicle in 2100 block of Mellwood.

Rita Fink, purse and wallet with bank cards, store card, and ID card from vehicle in 1500 block of West Sylvania.

Sandra Brown, purse from wheelchair at garage in 2100 block of North Cove.

Shyra Robinson, wallet with fuel charge card, debit card, and driver's license from vehicle in 1500 block of East Alexis.

Jeffrey Rice, cash from residence in 3000 block of East Lincolnshire.

Taylor Jurski, cash and key from residence in 1200 block of Slater.

Christy Jones, cash from parking lot at Glendale and South Byrne.

Francis Miller, purse with bank card and personal documents from shopping mall in 5000 block of Monroe.

Carl Mazzurco, laptop computer, TV, iPod, navigation system, backpack, college books, headphones, clicker, and wallet with passport from vehicle at Turner and Avondale.

Mary Foley, jewelry from residence in 2000 block of Kensington.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Archer, Elizabeth, 91, Oakridge Drive, obstructive pulmonary disease.

Baker, Catherine, 75, Belmont Street, cerebral hemorrhage.

Birthwhistle, John, 73, Darlington Road, cancer.

Bischoff, Ricky, 54, North Summit Street, pending.

Bishop, Andrew, 82, South Berkey-Swanton Road, Swanton, cerebrovascular accident.

Bitzinger, Laura, 86, Clarion Avenue, Holland, congestive heart failure.

Blanchard, Janet, 66, Stickney Avenue, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Borows, Catherine, 43, Port Clinton, intracerebral hemorrhage.

Bodi, Willard, 77, Nagy Street, hypertension.

Brown, Frances, 70, Homer Street, hypertensive heart disease.

Brown, Richard, 68, Genoa, pneumonia.

Brown, Thomas, 58, Kipling Drive, Holland, emphysema.

Cherry, Mary, 54, South Detroit Avenue, carcinoma.

Chovan, John, Jr., 70, Burger Street, respiratory failure.

Conrad, Norman, 91, Imperial Drive, carcinoma.

Cousino, Edward, 63, Wolfe City, Texas, coronary artery disease.

Dawley, John, Jr., 59, Herr Road, Sylvania, carcinoma.

Delp, James, 65, Ancil Road, coronary artery disease.

Dewese, Mattie, 75, Napoleon, congestive heart failure.

Edmondson, James, 68, Valleywood Drive, failure to thrive.

Fackelman, Raymond, 77, North Wheeling Street, sepsis.

Frey, Norma, 79, Fremont, pneumonia.

Fritch, Gary, 54, Swanton, coronary artery disease.

Garcia, Wendelina, 68, Durango Drive, accident.

Grzybowski, Chester, 91, Manley Road, Maumee, congestive heart failure.

Hackney, Adriana, 60, West Delaware Avenue, lymphoma.

Hall, Bernadine, 81, Northwood, emphysema.

Hennessey, Robin, 55, 118th Street, cancer.

Heter, Glenn, 73, Northwood, cardiomyopathy.

Howard, Louise, 86, Cuthbert Road, thoracic aortic aneurysm.

Hudson, Richard, 77, Cone Street, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Hunt, Osbourne, 94, Beverly Drive, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Jacops, Frances, 88, Metamora, sepsis.

Kerns, Robert, Jr., 27, Monroe Street, pending.

Laux, Marietta, 69, Phillips Avenue, Sylvania, leukemia.

Little, Judy, 62, Green Springs, Ohio, metabolic acidosis.

Lucas, Irmgard, 69, Hill Avenue, carcinoma.

Majo, James, 60, Belvedere Drive, liver disease.

Main, Natalie, 89, North Wheeling Street, hypertension.

McCadney, Iesha, 34, Glenwood Avenue, anoxic encephalopathy.

McGlathery, Mathias, 2 months, Luna Pier, pending investigation.

McNair, Edward, 90, South Byrne Road, cerebrovascular accident.

Miller, Ronald, 57, Upper Sandusky, Ohio, endocarditis.

Miller, Willard, 82, Deline Drive, vascular dementia.

Mista, Carol, 69, Lyman Avenue, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Mouch, Ruth, 90, River Road, Maumee, cerebral ischemia.

Nickel, Robert, 71, Port Clinton, cerebrovascular accident.

Niejadlik, Charlotte, 90, Harroun Road, Sylvania, coronary artery disease.

Olszewski, Felice, 86, Gramercy Avenue, Alzheimer’s dementia.

Park, Gloria, 83, Shadow Lake Drive, multiple myeloma.

Paszczykowski, Alphonse, 88, Sylvanwood Drive, Sylvania, cancer.

Piatkowski, Leah, 48, Jefferson Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Rinebold, Mildred, 89, Fremont, accident.

Samson, Catherine, 83, Whispering Pines Drive, cancer.

Schmuhl, Joseph, 84, Salisbury Road, Monclova Township, coronary artery disease.

Sharp, Thelma, 90, Ruth Avenue, dementia.

Silvers, Lorraine, 88, Abbey Run, Sylvania, failure to thrive.

Simmons, Joseph, 60, Willard Street, heart disease.

Sliwinski, Yvonne, 60, Amara Drive, intracerebral hemorrhage.

Smith, James, 88, Buckeye Street, cardiorespiratory failure.

Smith, Neil, 74, Bowling Green, respiratory failure.

Stasher, Vincent, Sr., 57, Prospect Avenue, hypertensive heart disease.

Strahan, Henry, 81, Prescott Street, respiratory failure.

Studer, Ruth, 78, Springbrook Drive, dementia.

Surgo, Mary, 78, Clarion Avenue, Holland, congestive heart failure.

Taylor, James, 85, Linden Green Drive, pneumonia.

Thon, Mary, 47, Airport Highway, hypertensive heart disease.

Torres, Celia, 81, East Pearl Street, cancer.

Urban, David, 53, Lakeview, Ohio, hepatic failure.

Wagoner, Marion, 88, Genoa, valvular heart disease.

Watson, Dolores, 78, Schneider Road, cancer

Wills, William, 53, Rancamp Avenue, Holland, cancer.

Wilson, Vanessa, 59, Ottawa Drive, heart disease.

Wojtowicz, Dorothy, 84, Palmer Street, pneumonia.

Wooley, Michele, 57, 303rd Street, multisystem organ failure.

Yarbrough, Joyce, 80, Pickle Road, Oregon, chronic obstructive lung disease.

Young, Randolph, 63, Tiffin, respiratory failure.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories