Loading…
Friday, July 11, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 8/2/2013

Daily Log: 8-02

Births

Flower Hospital

Sha’bre and Clarence Nedd, Toledo, girl, July 27.

Elizabeth and Travis Ryan, Metamora, boy, July 30.

Kami and Brian Blakeman, Sylvania, girl, July 31.


Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Abigail and Robert Keaton, Oak Harbor, Ohio, boy, July 24.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Stacy and Ian West, Fremont, girl, July 22.

Monica and Matthew McCullough, Adrian, girl, July 25.

Kelly and Kale Junge, Northwood, girl, July 25.

Kendra Haskins, Toledo, girl, July 25.

Susan Marlin-Zeigler and Troy Ziesler, Monroe, girl, July 26.

Danielle Kucinski, Toledo, boy, July 26.

Sarah Kirkbride-Hurley and Scott Hurley, Toledo, boy, July 27.

Amanda and Michael Waltz, Sylvania, boy, July 29.

Melissa and Christopher Gray, Maumee, girl, July 29.

Heather and Chris Evans, Toledo, boy, July 30.

Lora and Andrew Morgan, Springfield Township, girl, July 31.


St. Luke’s Hospital

Cristy McMillen, Bowling Green, girl, July 31.

Jodi Weppler, Toledo, girl, July 31.

Jamie and Adam Justi, Perrysburg, girl, July 31.


Toledo Hospital

Caitlin and David Berg, Metamora, Ohio, girl, July 28.

Kyla Popovich, Holland, girl, July 30.

Joy and Jorean Woods, Toledo, boy, July 30.

Julie and Scott Krohn, Grand Rapids, Ohio, boy, July 31.

Sara Rump, Toledo, boy, July 31.


Marriage licenses

Lucas County

July 31, 2013

Justin Lea, 25, student, of Sylvania, and Jacqueline Pierson, 25, operations manager, of Toledo.

Ryan Stiles, 25, corporate trainer, and Jessica Russell, 24, security guard, both of Toledo.

Zachariah Campbell, 23, produce manager, and Samantha Smith, 23, waitress, both of Maumee.

Richard McGranahan, Jr., 49, assambly technician, and Colleen O’Leary, 49, teacher aide, both Toledo.

Jason Kalsow, 30, assistant men’s basketball coach, and Allyson Clifton, 25, sideline reporter, both of Toledo.

Timothy Smith, Sr., 30, nurse aide, and Lakeysha Harris, 37, cosmetologist, both of Toledo.

Rodney Shank, 46, laser technician, and Julie Liedel, 48, machine operator, both of Monclova.

Kevin Henning, 33, sorter, of Toledo, and Jessica Curtis, 34, sales floor associate, of Temperance.


Deaths

Lucas County

Adamczyk, David, 61, no address, indigent, pending.

Al-Marayati, Abid, 81, Terrace View West, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Banks, Joseph, 70, North Michigan Street, cancer.

Carter, Demarco I, 54, Granite Lane, heart disease.

Croniser, Thomas, 62, Centennial Road, Sylvania, heart disease.

Daniels, Nelson, Sr., 72, Pickle Road, Oregon, cancer.

Degener, Richard, 75, Holloway Road, Holland, aortic stenosis.

Distel, Martha aka Sr. St. Martin, 78, Indian Road, dementia.

Folta, Victor, 55, Dento Lane, Maumee, hypertensive heart disease.

Greenburg, Helen, 60, Beaumont Drive, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Haase, Daniel, 70, Jutland Street, cancer.

Halliday, Elizabeth, 62, Monroe, Mich., congestive heart failure.

Harris, Sidney, Jr., 46, Junction Avenue, hypertension.

Laumann, Marjorie, 96, Grenlock Drive, Sylvania, accident.

Lotz, John, 75, Powhattan Parkway, coronary atherosclerosis.

Love, Glenn II, 43, Ryan Road, pending.

Malecki, Daniel, 91, Garden Estates Drive, heart disease.

McVicker, Linda, 55, Starr Avenue, hypertensive heart disease.

Mroz, Tadeusz, 89, Wilford Drive, Sylvania, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Nehrig, Howard III, 61, Perrysburg, respiratory failure.

Papay, Barbara, 82, Lancelot Road, Sylvania, congestive heart failure.

Pazdzior, Donald, 79, Manchester Boulevard, aspiration pneumonia.

Pfund, Christine, 72, Delta, Ohio, coronary artery disease.

Reyes, Janice, 52, Port Clinton, myocardial infarction.

Rhodes, Albert, 75, North McCord Road, intracranial hemorrhage.

Sanford, Ora, 77, Belmont Avenue, septic shock.

Scanlon, Kevin, 58, North Summit Street, ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Sgro, Albert, 86, Joyce Lane, cancer.

Sullivan, Michael, 74, Hilltop Lane, cancer.

Tucker, Richard, 75, South Holland- Sylvania Road, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Zollner, Eugene, 80, Telegraph Road, Alzheimer’s disease.


Crime reports

Felonious assaults

Deandre Miller, shot while crossing Locust by unknown assailant.

Gabriela Morrison, assaulted by known male in her residence in 1700 block of Arlington.

Ronald Smith, shot in left thigh as he sat in van in 2200 block of Rosedale.

Myron Carr, shot at numerous times by someone in vehicle following his auto from 4500 block of Lewis.

James Smith, and Natasha Jones beaten by six or eight men in 1200 block of Noble.

Lamarr Sledge, attacked by four to five males in 600 block of Belmont.


Burglaries

Dewanda Prince, computer equipment and TV from residence in 600 block of Starr.

Shaniqua Clark, cash, handguns, and TV from residence in 500 block of East Park.

Christine Porter, TVs, stereo receiver, and compact disc player from residence in 1100 block of South Creek.

Swathy Iyer, cash and jewelry from residence in 2400 block of North Holland-Sylvania.

Barbara Hansen, laptop computers from residence in 300 block of Danberry.

Joanna Warren, water heater, kitchen sink, and ducting parts from residence in 600 block of Bowman.

Will Cheek, tools from garage in 500 block of Utah.

Ashley Hunter, TVs and video game system from residence in 1200 block of Mason.

Tasha Brock and Allen Anderson, threatened with handgun and robbed of cash, cell phones, and keys at residence in 1300 block of Foster; shot fired.

St. Anne's Ltd., refrigerator from residence in 1200 block of Paxton.

Neressa Sharkey, TV from residence in 3500 block of Stickney.

Arianna Henry and Christopher Dixon, Sr., book bag with phone charger, headphones, clothes, and ID card from residence in 3400 block of Gibralter Heights.

Edward Ellis, jewelry, laptop computer, and TV from residence in 1300 block of Ironwood.

Cindy McCormick, Wade Cousino, Willie Young, James G. Ernest, Sr., and Michael Osowski, sword, white gold earrings, white gold watch, cash, and food from refrigerator in residence in 200 block of Palmer.


Thefts

Kevin Johnson, wallet with cash and personal documents and papers from residence in 1100 block of Indiana.

Christopher Hills, car radio and purse with cash and bank cards from vehicle in 2000 block of Crosswell.

Keith Williams, digital camera and wallet with debit card and personal documents from vehicle in unit block of Birckhead.

Apartment Services Inc., lawn maintenance equipment from cemetery in 1500 block of West Central.

Amber Swigart, bank card taken from purse left in residence in 500 block of Plymouth.

Corliss Bates, pistol from safe in residence in 1000 block of Evesham.

Nicole Schafer, wedding ring from residence in 200 block of University.

Jared Smith, wallet with bank card and personal papers left on counter at gas station in 800 block of Monroe.

Keith Wagner, navigational unit, watch, saw, drill, nailer, camera, and computer from vehicle in 2000 block of Scottwood.

Charles Koka, bank card and personal papers from wallet at residence in 700 block of Spencer.

Robert Andrzejewski, short-barreled shotgun from residence in 5000 block of South.

Christopher Noe, bank card lost at unknown location; subsequently used for unauthorized purchases.

Jan Czuba, cash, computer, software, and CB radio from semi parked in lot in 1500 block of East Alexis.

Amanda Orner, cash and car from residence in 800 block of Sibley by known suspect.

James Ortner, wallet containing cash, bank card, and personal papers by pickpocket in 1600 block of Sylvania.

Kenneth Powell, wallet containing cash, bank cards, and personal papers he left behind at retail business in 3200 block of Secor.

Curtis Winfree, wallet containing cash and bank card from U.S. Postal Service van parked in 2000 block of Berdan.

William Smith, pistol from residence in 1600 block of Avondale.

Devon Overton, two purses, shoes, assorted clothing, jewelry, cash, bank cards, and personal papers from vehicle in 4400 block of Pennfield.

Hy Kennedy, checkbook and computer from vehicle in 500 block of Oak.

Meijer department store, 36 propane bottles from cage outside store in 1500 block of East Alexis.

Reed Boothby, two backpack leaf blowers, two handheld blowers, two lawn trimmers, and two trimmer attachments from work vehicle in 2400 block of Heathergate.

Shaye Parker, bank cards from vehicle in 5800 block of Thunder Hollow; one card used to convert to cash.

Kerrie Smith, computer from residence in 1500 block of Brooke Park.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories