Loading…
Saturday, November 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 6/24/2014

Daily Log: 6-24

BLADE STAFF

Births

Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Rae Distel, Toledo, boy, June 19.

Janet and Eric Crawford, Toledo, girl, June 21.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Amber Hill, Toledo, boy, June 16.

Desiree and Jack Reed, Jr., Toledo, boy, June 21.

ProMedica Bay Park Hospital

Jessica Ramos, Toledo, girl, June 22.

Fatima and Nour Taouil, Oregon, girl, June 23.

ProMedica Flower Hospital

Angela and Gabriel Salenbien, Ottawa Lake, Mich., boy, June 20.

Charanna Caldwell, Toledo, boy, June 21.

ProMedica St. Luke’s Hospital

Kayla Harrison, Toledo, boy, June 23.

ProMedica Toledo Hospital

Tara and Jacob Creveling, Collins, Ohio, boy, May 23.

Nicole And Brandon Stotz, Whitehouse, boy, May 27.

Lillie and Keith Morgan, Toledo, girl, June 19.

Jessica Williams, Toledo, boy, June 20.

Lyndse and Mike Farrell IV, Ottawa Lake, Mich., girl, June 20.

Jenna Johnson, Erie, Mich., girl, June 20.

Rhea and Kevin Kalb, Toledo, girl, June 20.

Jennifer and Matthew Heath, Toledo, boy, June 20.

September Everage, boy, June 20.

Ashley Jenkins, Toledo, girl, June 20.

Rachel and Evan Lazear, Sylvania, girl, June 20.

Jennifer Justen, Toledo, boy, June 21.

Katherine and Tom Scott, Holland, June 21.

Samantha Spradlin, Findlay, girl, June 21.

Kenyatta Secession, Lima, Ohio, boy, June 21.

Sharon and Patrick Bruen, Perrysburg, boy, June 22.

Brittany Henderson, Toledo, boy, June 22.

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

June 20, 2014

Kevin Dorner, 54, machine builder, and Penny Wilkes, 41, homemaker, both of Toledo.

Joseph LeTourneau, 52, factory worker, and Donya Hansley, 47, team leader, both of Toledo.

Derrick Jordan, 35, cook, and Michel Miller, 26, community re-entry specialist, both of Toledo.

Jeffrey Gilman, 61, nurse, of Battle Creek, Mich., and Karen Lawrence, 57, business owner, of Toledo.

Glenn Flick, 46, manager, of Sylvania, and Denise Stroud, 46, of Lambertville.

Jeremy Wood, 19, assembly line worker, and Charie Gee, 19, both of Monroe.

Ricky Biggs, Jr., 32, lab technician, and Kelsey Plumb, 26, both of Toledo.

Stephen Milton, 49, and Juanita Harris, 50, both of Toledo.

Serranzo Turner, 44, insulator, and Brianna Morales, 19, both of Toledo.

David Jeremy, 41, factory worker, and Marie Ballert aka Heiny, 41, warehouse worker, both of Toledo.

Joshua Huff, 32, factory worker, and Amanda McLuckie, 30, homemaker, both of Toledo.

Robert Turner, 44, director of operations, and Jennifer Cusumano, 30, financial manager, both of Monroe.

Monty Ruch, 43, construction, and Michelle Dernier, 40, both of Toledo.

Cornelius Brown, 38, package handler, and Elizabeth Fenner, 30, production, both of Toledo.

Randy Lashuay, 51, production operator, of Toledo, Michele Simpkins, 51, accountant, of Walbridge.

Dylan Goodman, 22, student, of Holland, and Kathryn Hott, 19, medical assistant, of Maumee.

Jonathon Seeger, 23, machinist, and Iwanna Mercer, 23, bank operations, both of Toledo.

Kenneth Water, Jr., 34, autoworker, and Tarsha Gott, 33, medical assistant, both of Toledo.

Christopher Cottle, 54, social worker, of Perrysburg, and Martha Clayton, 51, teacher, of Maumee.

Crime reports

Felonious assaults

Quentin Thomas, assaulted at residence in 800 block of North Ontario.

Steven Teneyck, assaulted on street in 2100 block of Hoops.

Lajuan Pearson, shot outside bar in 3300 block of Stickney.

Robberies

Circle K, clerk threatened with handgun and robbed of cash from register at store in 1200 block of North Holland Sylvania.

Marguerite Parker, threatened with handgun and robbed of wallet with bank cards, driver's license, and medicine outside apartment building in 2600 block of Pine Trace.

Kelsey Snyder, threatened with handgun and robbed of purse with cell phone, cash, personal documents, and packs of cigarettes outside apartment building in 5100 block of Ryan.

Burglaries

Joshua Fix, assaulted at residence in 400 block of Fifth; no items reported as stolen.

Leann Kaetzel, video-game system from residence in 700 block of Vandalia.

Milton Saneholtz, furniture from residence in 2400 block of Georgetown.

Charlene Redmond, television, purse, furniture, and medicines from residence in 400 block of 4th.

Deborah Wilson, gardening tools and lawn-maintenance equipment from residence in 3200 block of Maple.

Nancy Rudnicki, jewelry, television, tablet computer with bag, and digital camera from residence in 200 block of Warrington.

The Douglas Co., copper wires from construction site in 3000 block of Fulton.

Elroy Henderson, smart phone and cell phone from residence in 1100 block of Sherman.

Tonya Fallon, computers, televisions, headphones, video game systems with games, Blu-ray player, fan, purse, and jewelry from residence in 5800 block of Dalton.

Nancy Garza, televisions, clothes, cleaning supplies, groceries, and cash from residence in 1400 block of South.

Jamie Stuard, televisions with remote controllers and cable boxes, Blu-ray player with DVDs, and digital camcorder from 800 block of 2nd.

Pamela Lind, cell phone, furniture, cash, medicines, and purse with food stamp card and personal documents from residence in 800 block of Euclid.

Rex Elkins II, computers, video game system with games and controllers, and backpack from residence in 700 block of Woodville.

Roger Bartlett, clothes, window screen, keys, and wallet with cash, bank cards, and store card from residence in 600 block of Federal.

Leonard Paquin, wallet with cash and driver's license from residence in 700 block of Spring Cove.

Lateashia Russell, televisions, jewelry, and purse from residence in 5400 block of Heatherdowns.

Mark Contos, cash, lock box, cell phones, DVD player, and car title from residence in 200 block of Grandolph.

Ronald Goolsby, television from residence in 1600 block of North Detroit.

Jayme Tidd, laptop computer from residence in 4800 block of South Village.

Matthew Winkler, receiver with speaker and subwoofer from residence in 2500 block of Key.

Andrea Young, video game system from residence in 800 block of Byrneport.

Sherrie Richardson, televisions and video game system from residence in 400 block of Bender.

Cynthia Beadle, television from residence in 3600 block of Wallace.

Chase Prime, copper pipes from residence in 3800 block of Hoiles.

Crystal White, televisions, laptop computer, and video game system from residence in 700 block of Southbriar.

Deaths

Lucas County

Banks, Bettie, 80, North Erie Street, coronary artery disease.

Bayer, Robert Jr., 79, Marriatt Road, congestive heart failure.

Boles, Jerry, 69, Waverly Avenue, pneumonia.

Borkowski, Joseph, 72, Neapolis, Ohio, cancer.

Brandeberry, William, 68, Brookview Drive, heart disease.

Brown, Derek, 22, Westbrook Drive, pending.

Carlton, Dale, 60, Franklin Township, Mich., atrial fibrillation.

Casler, Robert, 50, Tecumseh, Mich., multiple sclerosis.

Chandler, Doris, 83, Angola Road, cancer.

Cook, Muriel, 89, Sherman White Road, Swanton, cancer.

Cunningham, Elizabeth/ Betty, 92, Grantwood Drive, heart disease.

Damschroder, Elna, 89, Elmore, cerebrovascular accident.

Delzeith, Richard, Jr., 59, West Alexis Road, pending investigation.

Dusseau, Daniel, 47, Ida Drive, cancer.

Fauver, Lois, 83, Wauseon, bilateral pneumonia.

Gaston, At, 73, Ranch Drive, hypertensive heart disease.

Glowczewski, Norbert, 86, Burr Oaks Drive, lymphoma.

Harris, Joey, 59, Oakwood Avenue, pending.

Henderlich, Alvin, 86, Elmore, hemorrhagic stroke.

Jacoby, Charles, 88, Fossil Drive, Sylvania, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Jordan, Hattie, 84, Bowen Road, dementia.

Kannelmann, Audrey, 86, Yawberg Road, Whitehouse, congestive heart failure.

Kranz, Robert, 63, Elmore, coronary atherosclerosis.

Kufel, Sophie, 94, Hinde Road, retroperitoneal bleeding & shock.

Laugherty, Alice, 86, Tiffin, hemorrhage.

Lee, Alice, 65, Russell Street, respiratory failure.

Light, Richard, 93, Bridlewood Drive, carcinoma.

Masney, Harriet, 75, Southwyck Boulevard, anoxic encephalopathy.

McGowan, Kevin, 43, Easterly Court, accident.

McMann, Shirley, 75, Perrysburg, coronary artery disease.

Mears, Betty, 88, Sefton Road, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Medon, Eleanor, 82, North Erie Street, congestive heart failure.

Miller, Gale, 44, Heller Road, Whitehouse, hepatic encephalopathy.

Moffitt, Michael, 67, Vieth Drive, Oregon, cardiac arrest.

Moreno, Servando, 61, Ontario Street, renal disease.

Mossey, Jonathan, 54, Bowling Green, heart disease.

Myers, Douglas, 56, Stirrup Lane, pending investigation.

Navarro, Angela, 48, South Avenue, pending.

Olender, Robert, 92, Indian Road, renal failure.

Oliver, Delayno, 2, Waukegan, Ill., pending investigation.

Phillips, Robert, Sr., 78, Bayberry Place, Oregon, cancer.

Philo, Robert, 71, West Alexis Road, hypertensive heart disease.

Popp, Vance, 43, Calvin Avenue, Sylvania, pending investigation.

Shanteau, Daniel, Sr., 62, Daniels Avenue, heart disease.

Sharp, Brett, 43, Camberly Drive, respiratory failure.

Simpson, Mamie, 92, North Byrne Road, respiratory failure.

Smith, Tiffany, 30, Wichita Road, pending.

Strode, Sharon, 62, Nebraska Avenue, pending.

Tarver, Earnest, Jr., 66, Clifton Boulevard, pending.

Thomas, Cathy, 57, Ferris Avenue, pending investigation.

Thompson, Ora, 91, Clarion Avenue, Holland, terminal dementia.

Townsend, Patricia, 57, Petersburg, Mich., cancer.

Tracy, Jane, 99, West Alexis Road, cerebrovascular accident.

Turk, Linda, 53, North Wilkins Road, Swanton, pending investigation.

Turner, Virginia, 67, Glencairn Avenue, cancer.

Washington, W. C., 72, Ventura Drive, adenocarcinoma.

Ways, Timothy, 57, Summit Street, heart disease.

Wickham, Susan, 67, Munding Drive, Oregon, cancer.

Williams, Shirley, 83, Maywood Avenue, coronary atherosclerosis.

Williams, Vernie, 63, Napoleon, Ohio, cardiomyopathy.

Williford, Brett, 22, North Erie Street, pending investigation.

Wilson, Maryann, 68, Defiance, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Winters, Ernest, Sr., 45, McDonald Street, sickle-cell crisis.

Wolfe, Richard, 70, King Road, Sylvania, aspiration pneumonia.

Yaichner, Randy, 55, Napoleon, Ohio, pneumonia.

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Joseph Stramel from Carin Stramel.

Carin Stramel from Joseph Stramel.

Lauren Patterson from Charles Snyder.

Tiffany Spikener from Edward Spikener.

Jonathan Guernsey from Colleen Guernsey.

Holly Brown from Russell Brown, II.

Kent Lautzenheiser from Medgine Lautzenheiser.

Sheyanne Clem from Kevin Clem.

Clifton Hanks, Jr., from Shannon Hanks.

Suzanne Orwig from Joseph Orwig, III.

Joseph Orwig, III from Suzanne Orwig.

Jackie Truman from Shannon Truman.

Jason Hendrickson from Jennifer Hendrickson.

Jennifer Hendrickson from Jason Hendrickson.

Sherrie Burhardt from Richard Burkhardt, Jr.

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Andrew Richardson and Mindi Richardson.

Brittany Senyo and Michael Senyo.

Dawn Luna and Bobby Luna.

Sharon Wright and William Wright, III.

Stacy Hopkins and Jerry Hopkins.

Jaime Zacharias and Donald Zacharias.

Larry Taylor, II and Pandra Taylor.

Susan Kirkbridg-Klem and David Klem.

Jacqueline Brenner and Warren Brenner.

Colleen Arebaugh and Lance Arebaugh.

Chris Long and Tanya Long.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories