Loading…
Friday, October 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 7/25/2014

Daily Log: 7-25

BLADE STAFF

Editor‘‍s Note: The Daily Log has been updated with the correct spelling of Ahlia Arvantis’‍ name in the marriages listing.

 

Births

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Gina and Johnny Irimia, Toledo, girl, July 21.

Alicia and Jason Barrett, Rossford, boy, July 23.

ProMedica Bay Park Hospital

Amiee Mauder, Oregon, girl, July 23.

Amber and Mike Powell, Toledo, girl, July 23.

Kristin Cargill, Toledo, girl, July 23.

Taylor Stewart, Toledo, girl, July 23.

ProMedica Flower Hospital

Abigail and Nicholas Rojek, Temperance, boy, July 22.

ProMedica Toledo Hospital

Anisa Hicks, Toledo, boy, July 22.

Christina and Jeremy Thomas, Toledo, boy, July 22.

Jennifer Webster, Toledo, boy, July 23.

Mallory Adams, Toledo, boy, July 23.

MacKenzie Searcy, Toledo, girl, July 23.

Chasie McDonald, Toledo, boy, July 23.

 

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

July 23, 2014

Benjamin Schoonmaker, 25, security officer, and Colleen Knoop, 25, secretary, both of Toledo.

Eric Beerbower, 20, painter, of Holland, and Ruthanne Sherer, 23, engineer, of Crestline, Ohio.

Ben Chase, 31, retail manager, and Tiffany Gruszka, 23, homemaker, both of Toledo.

Cornelius Howard, 35, pharmacy technician, and Ahlia Arvantis, 31, Web search evaluator, both of Toledo.

Joseph Corfman, 23, grant analyst, and Emily Best, 23, student, both of Holland.

Charles Fountain, II, 38, fabricator welder, of Swanton, and Gina Gray, 27, dental assistant, of Toledo.

Daniel Steinmetz, 42, construction, and Kelly Breeden, 44, customer service, both of Sylvania.

 

Deaths

Lucas County

Anderson, Sandra, 68, Linmore Street, coronary artery disease.

Bester, Alfred, 82, Pinewood Avenue, dementia.

Byrne, Bettyann, 83, Commonwealth Avenue, mixed dementia.

Carr, Leo, Jr., 83, Dryden Drive, cancer.

Chorba, George, 68, Kenwood Boulevard, metastatic melanoma.

Collier, Margaret, 92, Northwood, cerebrovascular accident.

Corwin, Lois, 84, Defiance, anoxic encephalopathy.

Davenport, Connie, 59, Glanzman Road, accident.

Dickman, Douglas, 55, Deshler, Ohio, cancer.

Etue, Anna, 89, West Central Avenue, coronary atherosclerosis.

Evans, Joseph, Jr., 46, Anthony Wayne Trail, Waterville, duodenal ulcer perforation.

Fernandez, Ignacio, Jr., 78, Perrysburg, hepatic failure.

Fisher, Curtis, 42, Eastbrook Drive, pending.

Fisher, Richard, 89, Temperance, carcinoma.

Fitzgerald, Margaret, 96, East Lincolnshire Boulevard, cerebrovascular accident.

Frees, Betty, 77, Bowling Green, stroke.

Fritz, Ralph, 91, Sylvania-Metamora Road, Sylvania, congestive heart failure.

Gabriel Marilyn, 85, Colony Drive, cerebrovascular disease.

Garland, Albertha, 69, Clifton Road, cancer.

Gebhardt, Joan, 82, Clarion Avenue, Holland, respiratory failure.

Goulet, Jack, 70, Delence Street, heart disease.

Green, Osie, 88, Hamilton Street, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.

Guffey, Deborah, 57, Tiffin, septic shock.

Hall, Darlene, 68, Woodridge Drive, cancer.

Hallauer, Gerald, 56, Telegraph Road, pending.

Harmon, Suzanne, 60, Sandusky, pending.

Hyma, John, 80, Rockdale Lane, Sylvania, intracerebral hemorrhagic infarct.

Jackson, Norris, Jr., 64, Perrysburg-Holland Road, Maumee, anoxic encephalopathy.

Jones, Gordon, 63, Windbrook Court, pneumonia.

Karl, Jan, 59, Naomi Drive, pending.

Kaszynski, Helen, 97, Glencove Drive, pending.

Keough, Ronald, 51, South Berkey Southern Road, Swanton, suicide.

Kerste, Lucy, 88, Holland Sylvania Road, dementia.

King, Edith, 73, West Bancroft Street, cancer.

Krumm, Frederick, 84, Ottawa Lake, Mich., myelocytic leukemia.

Krumm, Velma, 62, Waterbend Drive, West, Monclova Township, malignant melanoma.

Law, Anna, 100, Bog Hollow Road, Sylvania, dementia.

Lykowski, Daniel, 52, Douglas Road, heart disease.

Maldonado, Olga, 69, Schneider Road, anoxic encephalopathy.

Manteuffel, Norma, 93, North Cousino Road, Oregon, dementia.

McCollum, Joanne, 87, North Holland-Sylvania Road, respiratory failure.

McNair, Felycia, 54, Auburn Avenue, respiratory failure.

Mickles, Marie, 92, Indian Road, Alzheimer’s disease.

Nejvara, Walter, 92, Northwood, respiratory failure.

Neuman, Rebecca, 59, Adrian, cancer.

Never, Frank, 72, Bannockburn Drive, adenocarcinoma.

Obert, Anton, 72, Kipling Drive, Holland, cholecystitis.

Ostrander, Paula, 48, Garden Road, Maumee, alcoholic encephalopathy.

Pasyk, Elizabeth, 87, Temperance, leukemia.

Patton, Margaret , 95, Giser Road, Holland, coronary artery disease.

Peake, James, 91, Executive Parkway, cancer.

Pettaway, Ward, 89, Madison Avenue, hemorrhagic shock.

Plewa, Rose, 81, Sandralee Drive, dilated cardiomyopathy.

Plocek, Tony, 49, South Holland-Sylvania Road, congestive heart failure.

Purtee, Fawn, 48, Alger, Ohio, alcoholic liver disease.

Rauh, Catherine, 83, Barbara Avenue, carcinoma.

Rensch, Joseph, 62, Wilford Drive, adenocarcinoma.

Reynolds, Pamela, 42, Independence Road, pulmonary hypertension.

Richardson, Elizabeth, 91, Evesham Street, urosepsis.

Rowe, Paul, 67, Plymouth, Ohio, acute kidney injury.

Sanislo, Jean, 79, Corduroy Road, Oregon, cerebrovascular accident.

Sebree, Minnie, 73, Jamestown Drive, adenocarcinoma.

Seegert, Ellsworth, 92, Dundee, Mich., carcinoma.

Shaffer, Mackenzie, 12, Cygnet, Ohio, pending.

Simkus, Megan, 41, Woodville, accident.

Singletary, Robert, 51, Sedona, Ariz., anoxic brain injury.

Sommerville, Keith, 70, Nortown Court, cancer.

Snyder, Lyle, 79, Perrysburg, pyelonephritis.

Straub, Betty, 92, North Holland-Sylvania Road, congestive heart failure.

Sulier, Jay, 67, Lambertville, carcinoma.

Sullivan, Thelma, 59, Port Clinton, cancer.

Swicegood, Lawrence, Jr., 61, Cass Road, Maumee, cancer.

Teetrick, Timothy, 55, Airport Highway, pending.

Thomas, James, 94, Bay Ridge Court, Oregon, pending.

Torgerson, Jerry, 64, Bonsels Parkway, gangrene of feet.

Tucker, Susan, 68, Pingree Road, cancer.

Vander Horst, Patricia, 65, Aspen Drive, coronary artery disease.

Walker, Jack, 77, North Westwood Avenue, carcinoma.

Wallace, Roger, 40, Princeton Drive, non ischemic cardiomyopathy.

Weinert, Etta, 94, Whiteford Road, Sylvania, congestive heart failure.

Werner, Arlene, 91, Lewis Avenue, coronary artery disease.

Wiggins, Willie, 89, Palmwood Avenue, adenocarcinoma.

Williamson, Robert, 60, Upton Avenue, pending.

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Scott Adams from Kelly Adams.

Lemon Holman from Charlene Holman.

Joey McCutcheon from Charlotte McCutcheon.

Kristen Teel from Michale Patlin.

Sean Dymorkowski from Mirriah Noe.

William Strayer from Smantha Strayer.

Christian Watson from Tina Watson.

John Kelly from Samia Curry-Kelly.

Amy Buchholz from Alex Buchholz.

Dissolutions granted

Lucas County

Thomas Ulrich and Jenny Ulrich.

Shandonn Hamilton-Flunder and Damion Flunder.

Sandra Maugel and Leslie Maugle.

Robert Shiffler and Siarra Shiffler.

Jeffrey White and Connie White.

Teala Young and Ronald Young.

Susan Yoakam and Brian Yoakam.

Kathy Ansell and Robert Ansell.

Christine Duran and Tomas Duran.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories