Loading…
Thursday, September 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 8/29/2014

Daily Log: 8-29

BLADE STAFF

Births

Mercy St. Charles Hospital

Shaina Smith, Swanton, boy, Aug. 25.

Sagan and Brian Arp, Rossford, boy, Aug. 26.

Aurora Garcia, Toledo, boy, Aug. 26.

Stephanie Wollenbacker, Perrysburg, girl, Aug. 27.

Mercy St. Vincent Medical Center

Melanie and Carl Alexander, Toledo, boy, Aug. 28.

ProMedica Bay Park Hospital

Rachael and Michael Larde, Toledo, boy, Aug. 27.

ProMedica Flower Hospital

Amanda Malden, Toledo, girl, Aug. 26.

Koryn Banas, Toledo, boy, Aug. 26.

Angelina Zarate, Lambertville, boy, Aug. 27.

ProMedica St. Luke’s Hospital

Amber and Adam Spiess, Grand Rapids, Ohio, girl, Aug. 27.

Haylee Engel and Christian Kellerbauer, Delta, Ohio, boy, Aug. 27.

ProMedica Toledo Hospital

Tyler Carlisle, Toledo, girl, Aug. 26.

April Young, Toledo, boy, Aug. 26.

Stephanie and Matthew Cosby, Temperance, girl, Aug. 26.

Stephanie and Brent Simon, Metamora, Ohio, boy, Aug. 26.

Megan Ashenfelter and Bryan Dusseau, Toledo, boy, Aug. 26.

Serenity Young, Toledo, girl, Aug. 27.

Sarah and Michael Butcher, Swanton, girl, Aug. 27.

Danielle Filipchuk, Toledo, girl, Aug. 27.

Amy and Nathan Dean, Toledo, boy, Aug. 27.

Kara Lane, Toledo, girl, Aug. 27.

Marriage licenses

Lucas County

Aug. 27, 2014

Austin Thomas, 21, shipping and receiving, and Stephanie Swander, 26, marketing, both of Whitehouse.

Robert Chambers, 28, accountant, and Sara Macke, 30, nurse, both of Maumee.

Herbert Marsh, Jr., 68, musician, of Maumee, and Donzella Caldwell, 63, job developer, of Toledo.

Anton Shirley, 27, sales, and Brittany Barrett, 25, self-employed, both of Holland.

Adam Langenderfer, 33, analyst, and Melinda Peace, 28, cosmetologist, both of Toledo.

Nyet Wong, 37, self-employed, and Hui Chen, 32, both of Toledo.

Daniel Brandon, Sr., 46, retired, and Joanna Trusdle, 49, administrative assistant, both of Toledo.

Reinaldo Garcia, Jr., 28, and Britanie Worden, 26, medical receptionist, both of Toledo.

Bruce Green, 54, operations manager, and Wendy Brockman, aka Green, 46, both of Maumee.

Eric Johnson, 33, penn station manager, and Kathrine Szteiter, 28, Toledo Clinic, both of Toledo.

Johnnie Bell, Jr., 38, and Laura Venzke, 32, nurse, both of Toledo.

Brad Skiles, 39, sheet metal worker, and Pamela Ries, 44, landscaper, both of Toledo.

Crime reports

Felonious assault

Janice Nuncio, vehicle driven at the victim which then crashed into the victim’s home in the 3700 block of Terrace.

Robberies

Melvin Brown, punched in the face and robbed of cash and cell phone in the 1500 block of Cherry.

Alicean Rushin, assaulted and robbed of a cell phone at South Huron at LaFayette.

Robert Goodman, pushed off bicycle and then robbed of the bike and Pokemon cards on Elgin at Mott.

Wells Fargo, copper from air conditioner unit and other plumbing from vacant house in the 700 block of Caswell.

Burglaries

Christopher Brenson, vodka and grinder stolen from a residence in the 1700 block of Macomber.

Collin Oehmke, electronic tablet from residence in the 200 block of Western.

Hannah Johnson, DVD player and fan from residence in the 100 block of East Woodruff.

Gordon Dumas, TV, VCR, and freezer from residence in the 1300 block of Fernwood.

Howard Jones, lawn mower, tools, and bicycle from garage in the 500 block of Palmer.

Michael Robinson, video game systems and TV from residence in the 1300 block of Belmont.

Ajaz Ahmad, copper pipes from residence in the 700 block of Brighton.

John LaFontaine, sink, toilet, door, and copper wiring from residence in the 3200 block of Elm.

Robyn Gorringe, TV and laptop from residence in the 1300 block of Brooke Park.

Richard Nelson, knife, electronic tablet, city-issued garbage can, four guns from residence in the 3300 block of Winston.

Brandon Twardos, TV, video game system, and laptop from residence in the 1200 block of Bedford Woods.

Annette Carter, three electronic tablets, TV, video game system, jewelry, and shoes from residence in the 2800 block of Chestnut.

Sarah Ayers, tools, fishing pools, and tackle box from garage in the 1400 block of Royalton.

James Fletcher, washing machine and aluminum cans from yard in the 2000 block of Hawthorne.

Eleanor Oakes, unknown person broke in home in the 1500 block of Freedom, no loss reported.

Lincoln Cleaners, unknown person broke in business in 1200 block of West Sylvania, no loss reported.

Gelnice Begay, numerous electronics from residence in the 1300 block of Felt.

China Star, loose change from business in the 500 block of Dorr.

Nicole Kaczmierczak, numerous electronics from residence in the 5100 block of Norwich.

John Lafontaine, copper, vent, furnace, sinks, and siding from residence in the 300 block of East Streicher.

Norm Riffle, copper plumbing from residence in the 2100 block of Wychwood.

Jameisha Woods, unknown person broke in home in the 2500 block of Key, no loss reported.

Angela Incorvaia, two TV’s from residence in the 2700 block of West Laskey.

Jacqueline Loyd, TV from residence in the 1100 block of Alldays.

Darion Harris, unknown person broke in home in the 1300 block of Brookview, no loss reported.

Nicole Buckley, unknown person broke in home in the 1700 block of Cone, no loss.

Thefts

James Davis, three computers, a computer bag, and wires stolen from vehicle in the 4800 block of Monroe.

Mark Smith, bag containing personal documents and credit cards from vehicle in the 300 block of West Alexis.

Shante Yowpp, cash from residence in the 2400 block of Lawrence.

Jamarr Galloway, credit cards, jewelry, electronics, clothing, and 20 bottles of cologne from residence in the 300 block of Eastern.

Alexander Fraley, coins and radio from vehicle in the 1600 block of Lawnview.

Diane Sulier, jewelry and tools from residence in the 6100 block of Katherine.

Divorces granted

Lucas County

Nadia Mahboob from Mohamed Fahim.

Julie Bartlett from Brian Bartlett.

Brian Bartlett from Julie Bartlett.

Shayreen Steinberg from Michael Steinberg.

Dexter Ward from Sabrina Ward.

Charlene Ratta from Mark Ratta.

Charlene Johnson from James McChester.

Stacie Gray from Kerwin Gray.

John Harner from Jacqueline Rayner.

Nyssa Boyer from Randolph Boyer, Sr.

Monique Krueger from Justin Krueger.

Sondra Watkins from Jerry Watkins.

Jade Turpening from Harrison Vansky.

Jennifer Griffith from Bobby Griffith.

Bobby Griffith, Jr., from Jennifer Griffith.

Scott Young from Jennifer Young.

Amy Kasher from Steven Kasher.

Steven Kasher from Amy Kasher.

Steven Makey from Yvonne Markey.

Yvonne Makey from Steven Markey.

Waleed Orra from Cara Orra.

Cara Orra from Weleed Orra.

Mark Robinson from Catherine Robinson.

David Ford from Anna Ford.

Anna Ford from David Ford.

Jacqueline Ault from Robert Ault.

Nicole Bonds from William Bonds, Jr.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories