Friday, Jul 01, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

East

Nov. 3 election races shape up in eastern communities

Three candidates for Oregon mayor will face off next week for the chance to be on the Nov. 3 ballot, but a number of other races are shaping up in eastern suburbs and communities.

The top two vote-getters among the three Oregon mayoral candidates - incumbent Mayor Marge Brown, City Councilman Mike Seferian, and political newcomer Marvin Dabish - during next Tuesday's primary will be on the November ballot.

Meanwhile, according to county boards of election, other Nov. 3 candidates include:

Allen Township, unexpired, one to be elected: Ernest Cottrell, Jr.

Allen Township, two to be elected: Craig Blausey, Scott Everhardt, and Daniel David Johnson.

Clay Center Council, four to be elected: Sharon Wachter and John Willard.

Clay Township, vote for two: David Hoeft and Matthew Widmer.

Eastwood School, three to be elected: Roger Bostdorff, Randall Cajka, Denis Helm, Mark Schulte, and Sherri Sheffler.

Elmore Council, four to be elected: Richard Claar, Christopher Crozier, Matthew Lee Damschroder, Robert Eickel, William Kieffer, Mark Koenig, and James Krumnow.

Genoa Council, four to be elected: Brian Best, Steven Bialorucki, Carroll Bigelow, David Brown, Dave Fryman, Eric Hise, Jennifer Kreager, John Lewis, Betsy Slotnick, and Raymond St. Marie Jr.

Genoa School, three to be elected: James Brossia, Alan Brown, and Mitchell Hoyles.

Harbor View Council, four to be elected: Rick Brink, Kalina Byrd, and Curtis Champoir.

Harris Township, two to be elected: Carol Baker, Bill Brockmeyer, Andrew Jerald Haar, Steven Holland, and Kenneth Earl Neeb.

Jerusalem Township, two to be elected: David Bench, Michael Csehi, Rodney Graffis, Joseph Gray, Ron Sheahan, and Richard Wilson.

Lake School, unexpired, one to be elected: Margene Akenberger.

Lake School, three to be elected: Brad Delventhal, Eric Hirzel, Timothy Krugh, and Kenneth Robert Smith.

Lake Township, two to be elected: Michael Evanoff, Jeffery Pettit, Ron Sims, and Richard Welling.

Millbury Council, four to be elected: Christopher Abbey, Roger Christoff, and Michael Weis.

Northwood Council, four to be elected: David Gallaher, Connie Sue Hughes, Randy Kozina, Michael Ralph Myers, and Richard Radocy.

Northwood School, three to be elected: Desiree Brewer, Jeffrey Dunlap, Fritz Kalmbach, and Amy Romstadt.

Oregon Council, seven to be elected: Sandy Bihn, Bill Myers, Jerry Peach, Kathleen Pollauf, Terry Reeves, Michael Sheehy, James Seaman, Dennis Walendzak, and Clint Wasserman.

Oregon School, three to be elected: Betty Carstensen, Richard Gabel, Diana Gadus, Carol-Ann Molnar, and Jeffrey Ziviski.

Pemberville Council, four to be elected: Larry Brockbrader, Eric Campbell, and Marge Cox.

Pemberville Public Affair, one to be elected: Thomas Oberhouse.

Perrysburg Township, two to be elected: Gary Britten, Robert Mack, and James Nue, Jr.

Rossford School, two to be elected: Dawn Burks, C. Al Espen, Jr., and Diane McKinney.

Walbridge Council, four to be elected: Sue Hart-Douglas, Edward Kolanko, and Jan Sawaya.

Woodmore School, two to be elected: Julie Bowman, Chadwick Bringman, and Edward Magsig.

Woodville Council, four to be elected: Dennis Fetzer, Joseph Riffle, Stephanie Rizor, Jeffery Tate, Ty Tracy, Christopher Whitney, and Scott Schneider.

Woodville Township, two to be elected: Mark Buck, Kenneth Green, Cynthia Ann Huss, and Robert Schroeder.

Candidates for Rossford City Council will be certified later this week, according to the Wood County Board of Elections.

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…