Saturday, Jul 30, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

Economy

Most unemployment rates rise in northwest Ohio counties

The

unemployment rate climbed in most northwest Ohio counties last month, even

as the statewide rate remained steady. The figures were released yesterday

by the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services. Some area counties had

large jumps in the rate from September, including nearly a percentage point

increase in Erie and Seneca counties. Highest in the area was Huron at 6.5

percent; the lowest was Hancock at 2.8 percent. The state jobless rate was

4.4 percent, while the national rate soared to 5.4 percent.

Unemployment

rates

CountiesLabor

force

Total

jobless

October

2001

Sept.

2001

Oct.

2000

Allen53,6002,5004.64.64.0
Defiance21,4001,1004.94.53.6
Erie43,4002,1004.94.04.9
Fulton24,3009003.63.43.0
Hancock43,7001,2002.82.92.4
Henry16,2006004.04.03.0
Huron29,8001,9006.55.87.9
Lucas238,00011,1004.75.04.0

Toledo

165,6009,1005.55.94.7
Ottawa21,5001,0004.84.44.1
Paulding10,0005004.74.53.9
Putnam21,4007003.43.42.6
Sandusky31,0001,4004.64.44.6
Seneca28,5001,6005.74.84.4
Van

Wert

17,0009005.14.44.4
Williams21,5001,2005.65.23.3
Wood70,1002,2003.23.42.8
State

of Ohio

5.9

mil

262,0004.44.44.0
United

States

142

mil

7.7

mil

5.44.93.9

Source:

Ohio Department of Job and Family Services

Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…