Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 11/17/2001

Most unemployment rates rise in northwest Ohio counties

The

unemployment rate climbed in most northwest Ohio counties last month, even

as the statewide rate remained steady. The figures were released yesterday

by the Ohio Department of Job and Family Services. Some area counties had

large jumps in the rate from September, including nearly a percentage point

increase in Erie and Seneca counties. Highest in the area was Huron at 6.5

percent; the lowest was Hancock at 2.8 percent. The state jobless rate was

4.4 percent, while the national rate soared to 5.4 percent.

Unemployment

rates

CountiesLabor

force

Total

jobless

October

2001

Sept.

2001

Oct.

2000

Allen53,6002,5004.64.64.0
Defiance21,4001,1004.94.53.6
Erie43,4002,1004.94.04.9
Fulton24,3009003.63.43.0
Hancock43,7001,2002.82.92.4
Henry16,2006004.04.03.0
Huron29,8001,9006.55.87.9
Lucas238,00011,1004.75.04.0

Toledo

165,6009,1005.55.94.7
Ottawa21,5001,0004.84.44.1
Paulding10,0005004.74.53.9
Putnam21,4007003.43.42.6
Sandusky31,0001,4004.64.44.6
Seneca28,5001,6005.74.84.4
Van

Wert

17,0009005.14.44.4
Williams21,5001,2005.65.23.3
Wood70,1002,2003.23.42.8
State

of Ohio

5.9

mil

262,0004.44.44.0
United

States

142

mil

7.7

mil

5.44.93.9

Source:

Ohio Department of Job and Family Services



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.