Wednesday, Sep 28, 2016
One of America's Great Newspapers ~ Toledo, Ohio

Golf

NCAA men's golf champions

Year: Team (Individual)

1897: Yale (Louis Bayard Jr., Princeton)

1898: Spring Harvard (John Reid Jr., Yale)

1898: Fall Yale (James Curtis, Harvard)

1899: Harvard (Percy Pyne, Princeton)

1901: Harvard (Halstead Lindsley, Harvard)

1902: Spring Yale (Charles Hitchcock Jr., Yale)

1902: Fall Harvard (Chandler Egan, Harvard)

1903: Harvard (F.O. Reinhart, Princeton)

1904: Harvard (A.L. White, Harvard)

1905: Yale (Robert Abbott, Yale)

1906: Yale (W.E. Clow Jr., Yale)

1907: Yale (Ellis Knowles, Yale)

1908: Yale (H.H. Wilder, Harvard)

1909: Yale (Albert Seckel, Princeton)

1910: Yale (Robert Hunter, Yale)

1911: Yale (George Stanley, Yale)

1912: Yale (F.C. Davison, Harvard)

1913: Yale (Nathaniel Wheeler, Yale)

1914: Princeton (Edward Allis, Harvard)

1915: Yale (Francis Blossom, Yale)

1916: Princeton (J.W. Hubbell, Harvard)

1919: Princeton (A.L. Walker Jr., Columbia)

1920: Princeton (Jess Sweetster, Yale)

1921: Dartmouth (Simpson Dean, Princeton)

1922: Princeton (Pollack Boyd, Dartmouth)

1923: Princeton (Dexter Cummings, Yale)

1924: Yale (Dexter Cummings, Yale)

1925: Yale (Fred Lamprecht, Tulane)

1926: Yale (Fred Lamprecht, Tulane)

1927: Princeton (Watts Gunn, Georgia Tech)

1928: Princeton (Maurice McCarthy, Georgetown)

1929: Princeton (Tom Aycock, Yale)

1930: Princeton (G.T. Dunlap, Princeton)

1931: Yale (G.T. Dunlap, Princeton)

1932: Yale (J.W. Fischer, Michigan)

1933: Yale (Walter Emery, Oklahoma)

1934: Michigan (Charles Yates, Georgia Tech)

1935: Michigan (Ed White, Texas)

1936: Yale (Charles Kocsis, Michigan)

1937: Princeton (Fred Haas, Louisiana State)

1938: Stanford (John Burke, Georgetown)

1939: Stanford (Vincent D Antoni, Tulane)

1940: Princeton, Louisiana State (Dixon Brooke, Virginia)

1941: Stanford (Earl Stewart, Louisiana State)

1942: Louisiana State, Stanford (Frank Tatum, Stanford)

1943: Yale (Wallace Ulrich, Carleton)

1944: Notre Dame (Louis Lick, Minnesota)

1945: Ohio State (John Lorms, Ohio State)

1946: Stanford (George Hamer, Georgia)

1947: Louisiana State (Dave Barclay, Michigan)

1948: San Jose State (Bob Harris, San Jose State)

1949: North Texas (Harvie Ward, North Carolina)

1950: North Texas (Fred Wampler, Purdue)

1951: North Texas (Tom Nieporte, Ohio State)

1952: North Texas (Jim Vickers, Oklahoma)

1953: Stanford (Earl Moeller, Oklahoma State)

1954: Southern Methodist (Hillman Robbins, Memphis)

1955: Louisiana State (Joe Campbell, Purdue)

1956: Houston (Rick Jones, Ohio State)

1957: Houston (Rex Baxter, Houston)

1958: Houston (Phil Rodgers, Houston)

1959: Houston (Dick Crawford, Houston)

1960: Houston (Dick Crawford, Houston)

1961: Purdue (Jack Nicklaus, Ohio State)

1962: Houston (Kermit Zarley, Houston)

1963: Oklahoma State (R.H. Sikes, Arkansas)

1964: Houston (Terry Small, San Jose State)

1965: Houston (Marty Fleckman, Houston)

1966: Houston (Bob Murphy, Florida)

1967: Houston (Hale Irwin, Colorado)

1968: Florida (Grier Jones, Oklahoma State)

1969: Houston (Bob Clark, Cal State L.A.)

1970: Houston (John Mahaffey, Houston)

1971: Texas (Ben Crenshaw, Texas)

1972: Texas (Ben Crenshaw, Texas, Tom Kite, Texas)

1973: Florida (Ben Crenshaw, Texas)

1974: Wake Forest (Curtis Strange, Wake Forest)

1975: Wake Forest (Jay Haas, Wake Forest)

1976: Oklahoma State (Scott Simpson, Southern California)

1977: Houston (Scott Simpson, Southern California)

1978: Oklahoma State (David Edwards, Oklahoma State)

1979: Ohio State (Gary Hallberg, Wake Forest)

1980: Oklahoma State (Jay Don Blake, Utah State)

1981: Brigham Young (Ron Commans, Southern California)

1982: Houston (Billy Ray Brown, Houston)

1983: Oklahoma State (Jim Carter, Arizona State)

1984: Houston (John Inman, North Carolina)

1985: Houston (Clark Burroughs, Ohio State)

1986: Wake Forest (Scott Verplank, Oklahoma State)

1987: Oklahoma State (Brian Watts, Oklahoma State)

1988: UCLA (E.J. Pfister, Oklahoma State)

1989: Oklahoma (Phil Mickelson, Arizona State)

1990: Arizona State (Phil Mickelson, Arizona State)

1991: Oklahoma State (Warren Schutte, UNLV)

1992: Arizona (Phil Mickelson, Arizona State)

1993: Florida (Todd Demsey, Arizona State)

1994: Stanford (Justin Leonard, Texas)

1995: *Oklahoma State (Chip Spratlin, Auburn)

1996: Arizona State (Tiger Woods, Stanford)

1997: Pepperdine (*Charles Warren, Clemson)

1998: UNLV (James McLean, Minnesota)

1999: Georgia (Luke Donald, Northwestern)

2000: *Oklahoma State (Charles Howell, Oklahoma State)

2001: Florida (Nick Gilliam, Florida)

2002: Minnesota (Troy Matteson, Georgia Tech)

2003: Clemson (Alejandro Canizares, Arizona State)

2004: California (Ryan Moore, UNLV)

2005: Georgia (James Lepp, Washington)

2006: Oklahoma State (Jonathan Moore, Oklahoma State)

2007: Stanford (Jamie Lovemark, Southern California)

2008: UCLA (Kevin Chappell, UCLA)

*Won playoff

Note: Match play, 1897-1964

Points of Interest
Click to comment

Quis autem vel eum iure reprehenderit qui in ea voluptate velit esse quam nihil molestiae consequatur, vel illum qui dolorem?

Temporibus autem quibusdam et aut officiis debitis aut rerum necessitatibus saepe eveniet.

Copyright © 2015 Toledo Blade

To Top

Fetching stories…